F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Alvarez, A. HUNT
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1978). First edition. Shadow of a price-sticker on the front endpaper,thin band of fading across the top shelf edge, else a near fine copy in dust jacket. "A superb book, beautifully written, acutely observed."--Len Deighton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 497.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alvarez, Julia IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in printed wraps. The eagerly awaited second novel by the author of HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOST THEIR ACCENTS, telling a story of Latin Americans based on the true story of the deaths of three sisters in the Dominican Republic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16279.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles NOT SLEEPING, JUST DEAD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First edition. Upper corner tips slightly bumped otherwise very good plus in dust jacket. This 1970's private-eye novel rich with the flavor of the time features a Big Sur commune, a smart mouth detective, and drug addicts.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22148.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles GOODEY'S LAST STAND
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with one very shortedge tear at the lower spine and a tiny nick at the upper spine edge. "Mr. Alverson reads like Chandler writing out of San Francisco, and what a boon to find a suspense writer with a sense of humor."--Donald MacKenzie.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22150.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles FIGHTING BACK
New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. (1973). First edition. Former owner's address rubber-stamped on the front endpaper, soiled and stained page edges with a spot of stain on the preliminary pages; spine has a slight lean, else very good in a worn and torn dust jacket with accompanying creases. This, the author's first mystery, has mafia overtones; a Black Bat Mystery.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 22151.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles GOODEY'S LAST STAND
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1975). Book club edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket. "Clearly, Charles Alverson has matriculated at the Black Mask school. In GOODEY"S LAST STAND he shows that he paid attention."--Robert Parker.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2353.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amado, Jorge TEREZA BATISTA: Home from the Wars
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in gilt-lettered cream cloth shelfback over goldenrod boards, with pink upper page-edge tint; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. "Once again Jorge Amado--celebrating beauty and Bahia--has given us a woman, a world, a view of life, to fall in love with." Translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 49356.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amann, Peter H. THE CORNCRIBS OF BUZET: Modernizing Agriculture in the French Southwest
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1990). First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. John Merriman of Yale effuses, "Amann's is the most systematic study of the human problem of economic modernization in twentieth-century rural society that I have seen." 292 pages, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric HERE LIES: An Autobiography
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1986). First U.S. edition. Fine in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock. Autobiography by the author whose groundbreaking genre work in early classics like MASK OF DIMITRIOS and JOURNEY INTO FEAR prompted Graham Greene (no slouch himself) to dub Ambler "our greatest thriller writer."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34062.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE ABILITY TO KILL And Other Pieces
London: The Bodley Head, (1963). First edition. The original 1962 issue was recalled by the publisher and this expurgated first edition replaced it due to the threat of legal action. An about near fine copy in mauve cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; lacking the dust jacket. Unique copy of Ambler's true crime collection bears this amusing inscription in his hand, "To the author of CAPTURED BY WIRELESS from the author of ELAINE FLINCH, SECRET AGENT (a projected T.V. pilot) and SADDLESORE (Western original) with love."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41060.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE CARE OF TIME
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1981). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proof. Mild fading to the spine, mild soiling to page edges and to rear cover, thus a near fine copy in grey wraps. Publisher has stapled a photocopy of the flap blurb to the inside cover and cellotaped review excerpts to the bastard title-page. A relatively uncommon advance state of this novel by the author of THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. "Ambler's enigmas and chimeras are as potent as ever."--The London Observer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4799.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric INTERCOM CONSPIRACY
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition. Slight lower corner tip bump, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the color sensitive spine. "Derived from a draft of the missing Charles Latimer's account of a WASPish weekly newsletter published in Switzerland and its connection with a splendidly ingenious con game managed by two retired secret agents."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4794.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric SIEGE OF THE VILLA LIPP
New York: Random House, (1977). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4795.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric, et alia THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. First edition. With an introduction by Elizabeth R, printed asa facsimile letter on Buckingham Palace letterhead. Frontisportrait of the queen. A few tiny dots of stain to fore-edge, offsetting to covers and endsheets, else a near fine copy in blue cloth stamped in red; in age-toned, nicked pictorial dust jacket with some tiny interior chips and short closed edge tears with attendant creasing. Prose, verse, artwork (stunningly reproduced) by fifty of England's finest authors and artists; anthology created to benefit the Red Cross. Contributors: Ambler, Masefield, Mason, Dulac, Brangwyn, Wragg, Atwell, Novello, Milne, Heyer, Du Maurier, more!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35314.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambrose, David SUPERSTITION
New York: Warner Books, (1997). First U.S. edition, first printing. Thin band of fading to the upper shelf edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. A chilling tale of six people studying firsthand the ever-narrowing barriers between faith and reason, science and belief, and ghosts and imagination by one of England's best known suspense writers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19125.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambrose, Stephen E. THE VICTORS: Eisenhower and his Boys: The Men of World War II
(New York): Simon & Schuster, (1998). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 396 pages; sources; and index. Illustrated with two double-page maps and forty-eight pages of photographic plates, this detailed military history offers tales of personal combat experiences along with accounts of various troops' activities making their way from small to large battles.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 35975.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 57, Fall Meeting, 1987; New Orleans, Louisiana
no place. American Chemical Society, 1987. First edition. A few creases to the covers, else nearly fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 986 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42533.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 58, The Third Chemical Congress of North America; Toronto, Ontario, Canada
no place. American Chemical Society, 1988. First edition. Fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 1140 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42534.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 59, Fall Meeting 1988; Los Angeles, California
no place. American Chemical Society, 1988. First edition. A few corner creases, else fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 1237 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42535.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 56, Spring Meeting 1987; Denver, Colorado
no place. American Chemical Society, 1987. First edition. Fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 872 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42532.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Telephone and Telegraph Company THE BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL, Volume XLII, Number 4, July, 1963: THE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT
(New York, N.Y.): American Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1963. First edition, first printing: Number 4, Parts I, II, and III. Three volumes. Offsetting to front cover of Part I, rear of Part III, else fine, unread copies, three perfect-bound trade paperbacks; housed in a mildly worn and nicked paper-over-boards slipcase with a sticker scar to one side. Many figures, diagrams, fold-out charts. Massive collection of papers describing in depth the satellite and ground systems in place for the pioneering Telstar system of satellite communcation. Total pages of all three volumes: 1,940, including index.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46224.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Edward S. SOLVENT EFFECTS ON REACTION RATES AND MECHANISMS
New York and London: Academic Press, (1967). Second printing. Former ownership label of physicist Daniel Deutsch; a fine book in brown cloth, lettered in gilt on a black background on the spine; no dust jacket. 327 page, references, indexes. Figures in text, formulas, and equations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23677.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley I LIKE IT HERE
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1958). First U.S. edition, first printing. Two very small patches of faint stain to front endsheet, else a very nearly fine copy in yellow cloth with caramel sun device and spine lettering; in a price-clipped near fine dust jacket showing a tiny splash of stain to edge of rear panel and rear flap. Third novel from the author of LUCKY JIM is "a potpourri of picaresque adventures, travelogue, mystery, and satire."--Robert H. Bell. Jacket art by Hilary Knight.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42847.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1966. First edition. Some uniform offsetting to the endpapers, the usual Gollancz hairline crack to the inner hinges, otherwise very good in a slightly shelfworn and nicked dust jacket with edge tears and accompanying creases. Psychological espionage with a fascinating twist. Colorful wrap-around jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24244.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley THE RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1973). First U.S. edition. Slight lean to the spine, several spots on the page fore-edges, else a very good plus copy; in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. In the form of a classic armchair mystery, Amis has created a "splendid entertainment, clever, comic, and chilling."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 498.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley CRIME OF THE CENTURY
New York: Mysterious, (1989). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 499.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Amis, Kingsley). Gohn, Jack Benoit KINGSLEY AMIS: A Checklist
USA: The Kent State University Press, (1976). First edition. Fine without dust jacket. A bibliography of documents written by or related to the renowned English novelist, poet and critic, including unpublished letters and scripts, all of his published writings, and a compendium of critical pieces on his writing. Serif Series #34.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16356.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Amis, Kingsley). Jacobs, Eric KINGSLEY AMIS: A Biography
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). First U.S. edition. A few pages at the rear lightly creased, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. 392 pages, thirty-four b&w plates, notes, bibliography, and an index. A biography of the British author who burst onto the literary scene with LUCKY JIM in 1954, and has written many important and popular novels, poems, short stories, and critical works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 33436.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Martin EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS
New York: Harmony Books, (1987). First edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with one very short closed edge tear to front panel with attendant light creasing. SIGNED copy of Amis' fictionalized protest against nuclear weapons, imagining individuals caught in a world sliding toward nuclear holocaust and the aftermath that follows in a collection of short stories.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16355.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amit, Daniel J. FIELD THEORY, THE RENORMALIZATION GROUP, AND CRITICAL PHENOMENA
No place. World Scientific, (1984). Revised second edition. Former owner's embossed seal to the half-title page, else fine in glossy wraps. Tall octavo. 394 pages; indexes. Figures and tables. "The second edition with a detailed exposition on finite size scaling, universality and the critical behavior with several coupling constants promises to be a valuable tool in the library of many physicists."--K. Hepp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24126.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous editor ANALOG: The Best of Science Fiction
New York: Galahad Books, [undated]. First edition thus. Near fine, with the corner tips of a few pages creased, in gilt-lettered blue boards; in a very nearly fine dust jacket. 32 stories drawn from the legendary mag, from the 1920's to 1970's, with stories by Simak, Laumer, Garrett, Haldeman, Blish and Knight, Bester, del Rey, Clarke, Boucher, Piper, Kornbluth, Fyfe, Asimov, Russell, Schmitz, Harrison, Pohl, more! 621 pages.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47340.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anaya, Rudolfo ZIA SUMMER
(New York:) Warner Books, (1995). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chicano detective Sonna Baca is led from the past to the present in this mystical New Mexican mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24256.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderman, Janusz THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
(Suffolk): Readers International, (1988). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Translated from the Polish by Nina Taylor, a novel about the collective consciousness of the Polish people under Communism, taking a humanist stance and calling for courage and perseverance against a repressive order.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 16372.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andersen, Hans (Christian); illustrated by Kay Nielsen FAIRY TALES
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., (1932). Reprint. Jacket design by C.A. Federer. Near fine, name to reverse of frontis, mild wear, nicking to spine ends, some fading to upper spine, pages lightly tanned; in an illustrated dust jacket with a 1-inch chip to upper spine, a deeper edge tear at spine fold, general edgewear and nicking. Though the extremities of the jacket are nicked, the front panel illustration is whole and bright, and the front cover paste-on artwork is particularly vivid. With 8 full-color plates by the sublime Kay Nielsen, reproduced on coated stock inserts.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44815.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Andersen, Hans Christian). Retold by Robert Mathias THE STORIES OF HANS ANDERSEN
Morristown, New Jersey: Silver Burdett Company, (1985). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Robin Lawrie's beautiful illustrations reflect the magic of Andersen's stories, and add a further dimension to some of the world's favorite tales for children.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18613.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian; illustrated by Richard Bennett IT'S PERFECTLY TRUE And Other Stories
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1938). Reprint. In green cloth with black lettering and devices; illustrated dust jacket. Tiny patch of nearly invisible dampstain to lower fore-edge, a few tiny, faint dots of stain to upper page-edges, thus nearly fine; in a fair dust jacket, with ragged chip which has removed nearly 1/3 of the front panel, nicking at edges, wear, stain. In the translation by Danish actor and author Paul Leyssac. Foreword by Hugh Walpole. Bennett's endsheet doublespread (in red), his interior b&w illustrations --intext and on plates-- are strange, formal, stylized, otherworldly--and wonderfully apt.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 48448.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian; translated by Eva Le Gallienne;... HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S THE NIGHTINGALE
New York/Evanston/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1965). Reprint. Fine, as-new, in black cloth, stamped in blind to the front cover, in gilt to the spine; in a price-clipped, otherwise fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Quarto. Le Gallienne is well-known as an actor and director; it is perhaps less well-known that her Danish mother sat on Andersen's lap when he told his fairy tales to her class in school! With monochrome decorations and full-color doublespread paintings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46334.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Alison DARWIN'S WINK: A Novel of Nature and Love
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, (2004). First edition, first printing. Two tiny spots of mild soiling to pastedown, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. "Imagine a novel that masterfully explores the broad topics of human love and ecology that is, at the same time, a thriller and is written in a prose so concise and clear that it could be poetry....Perfect, perfect, perfect."--Greg Sarris.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47778.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Alston ALL GOD'S CHILDREN
Indianapolis/Kansas City/New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1965). First edition. Very nearly fine in yellow clothbacked black boards with black spine titles; in a rubbed and lightly nicked dust jacket. The Panama-born U.S.-Jamaican author's first novel, appearing after LOVER MAN--his widely acclaimed collection of short stories--is the story of a black man born into slavery and his odyssey to freedom. An uncommon book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35201.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Colin MAGELLAN
New York: Walker and Company, (1970). First U.S. edition, first printing. Textblock age-toned, elsefine, in an age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and mild edgewear. A futuristic story of the final survivors of the human race who are controlled by an omnipotent giant computer and the rebellion bent on destroying it.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19124.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Edward HUNGRY MEN
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1935. First edition. Mild dampstains to the coversand spine, lightly age-toned endpapers, and a sticker ghost to the front free endpaper, else a very good copy; lacking the dust jacket. Inspired by the author's experiences, this is the story of men who are out of work during the Great Depression and who sleep on benches and travel by jumping the trains. Debut novel by the author of twice-filmed crime classic THIEVES LIKE US.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 31183.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Hans Christian). Godden, Rumer HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON
London: Hutchinson, (1955). First edition. Tiny snag to spine tail, else a fine copy in grey cloth with gilt-on-red lettering to spine; in price-clipped dust jacket that is age-toned, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, and which shows two short closed edge tears to spine tail with attendant creasing. Charming little study of the Danish weaver of modern fairy stories by the Anglo-Indian novelist. In the Stratford Library series. Frontispiece portrait of Anderson.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27240.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Helen Foster THE COUSINS or Astrid's Happy Summer
Rock Island, Illinois: Augustana Book Concern, (1946). First edition. Dated and SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. Small area of mild dampstain to upper rear cover, a hint of soiling, else about near fine, in illustrated cloth covers, color doublespread illustrated endsheets; in an age-darkened, nicked and worn illustrated dust jacket with scarred patch to rear panel. Children's chapter-book tale of Astrid, a young Swedish girl who receives a visit from Birget, her lame cousin from Norway; illustrated with color frontispiece, spectacular color endsheets, and 4 black-and-white full-page drawings by Laura Bannon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42207.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, J.R.L. DEATH IN A HIGH LATITUDE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1984). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. A Peter Blair mystery that takes the Colonel on a wild chase to the Arctic for a missing seventeenth-century map.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7437.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, J.R.L. DEATH IN A HIGH LATITUDE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. An adventure mystery featuring Col. Peter Blair and culminating in an exciting chase over Arctic ice and snow.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7437.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Jack Albin THE SOCIETY BALL MURDERS
New York: Walker, (1990). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5932.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, James ASSASSIN
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4870.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, James THE ALPHA LIST
New York: Walker and Company, (1973). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Scotland Yard's Detective-Inspector Robert Palmer investigates a series of blackmailings while fighting off an addiction to love.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2055.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS
New York: Bantam Books, (1998). First edition thus: Advance Reading Copy. Near fine with minor shelfwear and creases; in black and grey illustrated wraps. First published by Dennis McMillan Publications in 1996, this is the pre-publication issue of the first publication by a trade publisher of this highly regarded "cop classic."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1555.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS
(Tucson, Arizona): (Dennis McMillan Publications), 1996. First trade edition, first printing. One of 1900 copies printed. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Endpapers decorated with gilt facsimile of Portland Police badge. Dust jacket and title-page design by Michael Kellner. James Crumley calls this novel "the best cop novel I have ever read." SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1555.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. THE X FILES: Ruins
(New York, NY): HarperPrism, (1996). First edition. Fine with silver "X" device to front cover, in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Based on the successful television show. Mulder and Scully fly to the Yucatan jungles to investigate the disappearance of archaeologist Cassandra Rubicon.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30919.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. HOPSCOTCH
New York: Bantam Books, (2002). First edition: Review copy, with materials and glossy photo of author laid in. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Bruce Jensen. This thriller is set in a futuristic hedonist society where protagonist Eduard Swan hires out his body to take the pain due his clients. Swan must search through pleasure bars in the underworld in order to retrieve his own stolen life.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 34476.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. HOPSCOTCH
New York: Bantam Books, (2002). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in blue printed wraps. This thriller is set in a futuristic hedonist society where the protagonist, Eduard Swan hires out his body to take the pain due his clients. Swan must search through pleasure bars in the underworld in order to retrieve his own stolen life.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34476.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug ILL WIND
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1995). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A fast paced contemporary disaster novel about the dangers of overreacting to environmental problems and the misuse of technology.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19121.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug IGNITION
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Anderson and Beason bring insider expertise to this space shuttle thriller.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27711.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, M.D. LOOKING FOR HISTORY IN BRITISH CHURCHES
New York: William Morrow and Co., (1951). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a half inch wrinkled snag in the spine, (not obvious at a first glance). Bright red cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Map endpapers. Illustrated with 24 half-tone plates and 12 line cuts. 328 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6412.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maggie and Gildzen, Alex, editors A GATHERING OF POETS
Kent, Ohio and London, England: The Kent State University Press, (1992). First edition. Covers slightly soiled, else very good plus in green cloth with titles stamped in black to the front cover and to the spine; no dust jacket. 310 pages; contributors; acknowledgements; and author index. A collection of poems solicited from poets for the 20th anniversary of the tragic Kent State shootings. 131 poets contributed 147 thematic poems on the sixties, the Kent State tragedy, related world tragedies, memorials, death, anger, and healing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell JOAN OF LORRAINE: A Play in Two Acts
Washington D.C. Anderson House, 1947. First edition. Age-darkening to spine, light edgewear, else avery good copy, lacking the dust jacket. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by Kenneth Anderson. The innovative American dramatist's canny and moving take on the Joan of Arc story, rendered as a play within a play. Ingrid Bergman originated the role on Broadway, and reprised it for the Hollywood version, scripted by Anderson.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 39776.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell THE WINGLESS VICTORY: A Play in Three Acts
Washington D.C. Anderson House, 1936. First edition. Very good minus, with heavy soiling and staining to grey covers, lower corner of textblock also shows a small patch of pale stain which affects the margin of every page, obscuring no text; lacking dust jacket. Verse drama dealing with racial prejudice in early 19th century Salem starred Katherine Cornell in its 1936 Broadway debut, directed by Guthrie McClintic and designed by Jo Mielziner. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by Anderson to the front free endsheet.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 39775.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell THE MASQUE OF KINGS: A Play in Three Acts
New York/Washington: Anderson House, 1936. First edition. Very good minus: grey cloth covers heavily soiled and abraded at upper edges, tiny dots of foxing to endsheets, interior bright and clean; lacking dust jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to the front free endsheet. Historical verse drama of Emperor Franz Joseph of Austria--here published "without record of the chipping, chopping, haggling, hacking and disemboweling which is insisted on by most producers on Broadway"--according to Anderson's preface.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 39773.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Maxwell). Anderson, Hesper SOUTH MOUNTAIN ROAD: A Daughter's Journey of Discovery
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The suicide of her mother Mab starts Anderson on an exploration of her childhood, being Maxwell Anderson's daughter, and growing up in a rural community outside New York City with neighbors including Alan Jay Lerner, Kurt Weill, and Lotte Lenya.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29853.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer THE UNHOLY
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). First U.S. edition. Top corner tips lightly bumped, otherwisea near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with light shelf wear at the spine ends and corner tips. A horror story of the sleepy town of Batforth and the terrors that come over it and the man who searches for the root to destroy it.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19120.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Patrick LORDS OF THE EARTH
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Culminating in a front-page murder trial that pits two generations against each other, this is a story of greed, loyalty and betrayal, and captures all the passions, energy and ruthless ambition of a modern-day Texas dynasty.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44940.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE SHIELD OF TIME
New York: Tor, (1990). First edition, first printing. Embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, mild bump to the front board, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The first full-length novel in the popular Time Patrol series from the multiple Hugo and Nebula award-winning sf veteran. Jacket art by Vincent di Fate.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27632.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM
New York: Millenium/A Byron Preiss Book/Walker and Company, (1988). First edition, first printing. Mild crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a lightly age-toned, very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. "Young-adult sf novel, part of the Time Patrol series."--LOCUS. lllustrated by Paul Rivoche.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47578.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul SEVEN CONQUESTS: An Adventure in Science Fiction
(New York, N.Y.): Collier Books, (1970). First edition thus: a pocket-sized paperback. Mild soilingto page fore-edges, else fine, as-new, unread, uncreased, bright and sharp; in illustrated wraps. "Orbiting dreadnoughts, time machines, monstrous computers....from the Hugo Award winner, seven compelling tales of ultraviolence among the Cosmic Nations of tomorrow." SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 49214.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul IS THERE LIFE ON OTHER WORLDS?
New York: The Crowell-Collier Press, (1963). First edition. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. A tiny dot of stain to lower page edges, else this is a sharp, fresh, very nearly fine copy in grey cloth with blue lettering to the spine; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Fact-based speculation by the veteran sf writer. "I feel certain that no one who reads this book will ever look up at the stars without a twinge of wonder of a kind he never felt before."--from Asimov's introduction.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 38336.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul ORION SHALL RISE
(New York): (Timescape), (1983). Book club edition. Fine copy in a dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. A novel set in a futuristic post-holocaust world where mankind struggles to rebuild civilization after a nuclear inferno. Jacket illustration by Attila Hejia.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19156.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1971). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Superb jacket illustration by Frank Frazetta. A fascinating and action-packed story of time travel that takes four people from different ages and lands back to 1400 B.C. on a quest to reach the fabled Atlantis.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1973). First edition, issued by the Science FictionBook Club. One corner tip very lightly grazed, else a fine copy in an age-toned dust jacket with jacket painting by Richard V. Corben. Novel in Anderson's complex Technic History series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19132.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation/G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1979). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Jose Cruz. Set against the backdrop of medieval Europe, this is the chronicle of how the scattered remnants of Faery lived and struggled to survive in the last days of Magic.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19157.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1974). First edition: Issued by the Science FictionBook Club with code 12 R on page 179. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Chet Jezierski. An tale of Sir Dominic Flandry, knight in Earth's Imperial Space Navy, who must now find the source of the deterioration and brainwashing of the great Terran Empire.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 19158.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
(New York): New American Library, (1972). First paperback edition. Signet #Q4894. A spine, a reader's, and a corner crease otherwise a very good copy in wraps. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5096.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE FLEET OF STARS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.Fourth novel in the future history series that began with HARVEST OF STARS brings back iconoclastic hero Anson Guthrie.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 47780.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul & Dickson, Gordon EARTHMAN'S BURDEN
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., (1957). First edition: later state binding, full grey cloth, lettered in red to the spine. Expected tanning to textblock, darkening at the margins, else a clean, near fine copy in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket--with Edd Cartier's "Hoka" portraits black against a pink background. Black-and-white frontis for each story also by Cartier. Story collection about a race of Teddy Bear aliens whose vivid imaginations transport them into pastiche adventures--inviting the larking authors to spoof: TV space shows, the French Foreign Legion, Sherlock Holmes, Don Juan, pirates, and the Wild West!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 38332.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul and Karen THE KING OF YS: Dahut the Dog and the Wolf
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1988). Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with shelf wear at the spine ends and a few thin scratches on the back panel. Volume two of the wondrous retelling of the ancient legend of the land of Ys. Jacket design by JohnPaul Slater.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19159.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul; Dickson, Gordon R.; Silverberg, Robert THE DAY THE SUN STOOD STILL: Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction
Nashville/New York: Thomas Nelson, Inc., (1972). Book club edition. Fine, in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. "A Chapter of Revelation" by Anderson; "Thomas the Proclaimer" by Silverberg; "Things Which Are Caesar's" by Dickson. Foreword by Lester Del Rey.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 39715.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Robert A. SERVICE FOR THE DEAD
New York: Arbor House, (1986). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with a trace of yellowing torear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Sherwood). Hubbard, E.D. & Wolfe, Linda, editors WINESBURG, OHIO: A Critical Commentary, Chapter Notes and Criticism
New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1963). First edition: Stapled softbound pamphlet. Extremely mild shelfwear, else a very nearly fine and unopened copy in bright stapled wraps. 50 pages, biographical information, suggested study topics, and a bibliography. An uncommon ephemeral work. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. Includes an analysis of the plot structures and characterizations, and the critical appraisal of his signature work which is a collection of inter-related short stories.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 32351.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Sherwood). Sutton, William A. LETTERS TO BAB: Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D Finley, 1916-33
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, (1985). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 309 letters from Anderson to his mistress written during the same period that saw him publish nearly all of his major fiction, including WINESBURG, OHIO. "As frank and revealing a self-portrait as we have had from any American writer."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10402.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Sheryl J. KILLER HEELS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2004). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A new book! SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. "Anderson's hip debut mystery sparkles like fine champagne, an intoxicating mix of wit, perception, and insouciance, and a wicked clever but genuine depiction of single life in the city...will tap right to the top of the Best First lists."--Carolyn Hart.
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. 42571.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, William C. THE APOPLECTIC PALM TREE or The Happy Happening Among Blacks and Whites at the Greater Mount Moriah Solid Rock True Holiness Baptist Church and Funeral Parlor
New York: Crown, (1969). First edition, first printing. A nearly fine copy in turquoise cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a pictorial dust jacket that shows some age-toning, particularly to spine panel, and some mild edgewear and rubbing. Civil rights novel about helicopter pilot Jerry Garrison, who decides to help realize a black Air Force buddy's dream of building a movie theatre in Watts. By the late author of BAT-21, THE GOONEY BIRD, PENELOPE, THE TWO-TON ALBATROSS, and ADAM M-1.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 131.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andreae, Christine GRIZZLY: A Mystery
New York: St. Martin's, (1994). First edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. English professor Lee Sqires