F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Alexander, Bruce PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in presentation sheet. Sadly, Bruce Alexander Cook suffered a fatal stroke just as he had finished a publicity tour for his tenth John Fielding mystery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Gary KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK
New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy; Superintendent Bamsan Kiet mystery.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 490.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Jerome LIFE: Its Nature and Origin
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1948. First edition. A near fine book in lightly soiled dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Alexander to colleague, William D. Hawkins, who is cited several times in the index. 291 pages, indexes. Photographic and illustrated plates, illustrations and photographs in text, formulas and figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24127.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lawrence SPEAK SOFTLY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1987). Book club edition. Previous owner's inscription, else near fine, in an illustrated dust jacket that is lightly age-toned. Jacket illustration by Alberto Barrera. A Theodore Roosevelt mystery. Teddy must solve a series of murders linked to organized crime made more complicated by a letter which implicates Teddy's nephew Franklin D.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2343.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd THE GAWGON AND THE BOY
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2001. First edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Mild production rumpling, else fine in color-illustrated wraps. David, the seriously ill eleven-year-old of the title, is tutored by his aged Aunt Annie (a gorgon, whom David secretly nicknames The Gawgon), and soon she is his co-star in a panoply of imaginary adventures, including an encounter with Sherlock Holmes!
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36192.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF SEBASTIAN: Grand Extravaganza, Including a Performance by the Entire Cast of the Gallimaufry-Theatrics
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1970). First edition, first printing. A rumor of dust-soiling to the top page edges, else a bright, fine copy in vivid orange cloth lettered and decorated in olive; in a price-clipped, illustrated dust jacket that is age-toned, shows a hint of rubbing and a few tiny edge creases. 1971 National Book Award-winner tells the story of a fiddler who loses his place in the orchestra and must seek his fortune on the highway of life. Wraparound jacket painting by Jacob Landau.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40122.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Alexander, Lloyd). May, Jill P. LLOYD ALEXANDER
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Firstfull-length study of the award-winning author of works for children and young adults, recipient of a Newberry Medal, National Book Award, and American Book Award. His "Prydain Chronicles" have earned him comparison with Tolkien and C.S. Lewis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd; illustrated by Peggy Bacon MY FIVE TIGERS: The Cats in My Life
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, (1956). First U.K. edition. Hint of offsetting to endsheets, discreet, cat-themed bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine, in teal cloth with silver spine lettering; in a dust jacket that is faintly spotted, mildly age-toned, and shows light edgewear, especially to spine ends. Alexander's debut is an enchanting autobiographial account of how the future author of TIME CAT and THE CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN (not to mention the Prydain Chronicles) became a confirmed cat-lover. With the incomparable illustrations of Peggy Bacon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42251.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Patrick DEATH OF A THIN-SKINNED ANIMAL
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1977). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author first novel. "In the great tradition of British espionage thrillers. The perfect assassin, Richard Abbott, stalks his victim, the garrulous African dictator, Njala."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2342.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Sue, author; Winter, Jeanette, illustrator WITCH, GOBLIN, AND SOMETIMES GHOST: Six Read-Alone Stories
(New York): Pantheon Books, (1976). First edition, third printing. Shelf-edges bumped with wear, still very good in color illustrated, laminated boards; no dust jacket. 9 X 6.5 inches. SIGNED by the author with her cordial note: "Happy reading from Goblin and me!" Enhanced with expressive drawings that endearingly chart the moods, feelings, ponderings, and revelations of the friendly trio in each of their six learning adventures.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48457.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexandrov, Yu. A. FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTIES OF THE NEUTRON
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992. First edition in English. Former owner's blindstamped seal on the half-title page, otherwise a fine, fresh copy in black cloth, lettered in gilt, without dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by T.F. Drozdova; this is volume six from the Oxford Series on Neutron Scattering in Condensed Matter. 210 pages, references, index, graphs, equations, figures.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22175.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexanian, M. and Zepeda, A., editors PARTICLES, QUANTUM FIELDS AND STATISTICAL MECHANICS
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1975. First edition. Embossed owner's stamp on foreword page, otherwise a fine copy in wraps. Trade paperback. Part of the Lecture Notes in Physics series (#32), this academic work is the result of the proceedings of the 1973 Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics in Mexico City. 132 pages including references.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18772.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexie, Sherman SMOKE SIGNALS
New York: Miramax Books/Hyperion, (1998). First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Owner's name to title-page, else fine, in color photo-pictorial wraps. Screenplay by the noted Native American novelist and poet tells the story of two Coer d'Alene boys on a journey. The film won the Audience Award and Filmmaker's Trophy at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49147.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alger, Horatio A FANCY OF HERS; THE DISAGREEABLE WOMAN
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1981). First edition. Near fine with previous owner's small address label to front free endpaper and traces of soiling to the edges; in a pictorial dust jacket that shows one light crease to rear flap fold. Two lost novels for adults by the legendary juvenile weaver of rags-to-riches yarns. With an historical introduction by Ralph D. Gardiner; illustrated with reproductions of original illustrations, photographs, facsimile periodical covers. Indexed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27236.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alger, Horatio, Jr. BEN'S NUGGET; Or A Boy's Search for Fortune: A Story of the Pacific Coast
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., [no date]. Early printing. Bound in vivid pictorial cloth with lettering in black, illustrations in red, gilt, white and black; no dust jacket. Front and rear endsheets each show a repaired tear at the inner hinge; mild wear to edges of covers; dot of stain to fore-edge; a flyleaf excised, else about near fine, a sharp, solid copy. This edition bears only the original copyright date of 1882. The concluding volume of "The Pacific Series"--immediately preceded by THE YOUNG EXPLORER. This issue features two different color doublespread endsheet illustrations, and two b&w frontispieces: "Turning the Tables" and "The Pacific Series."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 46391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Algren, Nelson). Giles, James R. CONFRONTING THE HORROR: The Novels of Nelson Algren
Kent, Ohio, and London: The Kent State University Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Examines the evolution of themes within the works of the author of THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM and A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16278.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ali, Ausaf BROADER DIMENSIONS OF THE IDEOLOGY OF PAKISTAN
Saddar, Karachi-3: Royal Book Company, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth with titles and devices in gilt to the spine; in a dust jacket with slight fading to the spine and borders. 467 pages; bibliography, and appendices. Inscribed to Dr. John Elliott and SIGNED by Ali, a California-residing Muslim, citizen of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan and member of the American advisory board of Islamic affairs. Contains chapters on development of Islam, Pakistan and Muslims.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 34339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alice, Mary and Downie, John HONOR BOUND
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., (1971). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in a faintly age-toned, very mildly edgeworn, nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. The year is 1784. The Averys, forced to leave their home after the American War of Independence, head for a new home in Canada, where they hope their British sympathies will not be questioned. Illustrated by John Huffman.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49316.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alimarin, I.P. and M.N. Petrikova INORGANIC ULTRAMICROANALYSIS
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. First edition in English. Slight damping to the lower pages thru-out, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Volume 15 in the International Series of Monographs on Analytical Chemistry. Translation by M.G. Hell from the original book entitled NEORGANICHESKII UL'TRAMIKROANALIZ, published in Moscow in 1960. 151 pages with an index. Illustrated with 61 figures.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7383.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allan, Stella A DEAD GIVEAWAY
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1980). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Crime novel set against a theatrical backdrop and involving kidnapping, murder and high-level financial chicanery. Allan is the author of AN INSIDE JOB and A MORTAL AFFAIR.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47572.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted DEEP PURPLE
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1990). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed red wraps and advance dust jacket (lacking the published text.) By the author of A WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS, THE CROSSING, and SEEDS OF TREASON.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 36382.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted ALL OUR TOMORROWS
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). First U.S. edition. Fine with plum-colored end papers, in an illustrated dust jacket. Originally published in Great Britain in 1982, this is a novel that asks...what if the United Kingdom were suddenly on the wrong side of the iron curtain? An exciting story in the spirit of Len Deighton from the popular author of THE SEEDS OF TREASON.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30018.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted DEEP PURPLE
(London): New English Library, (1989). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Age-toning to the pages, as usual, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Cold War thriller involving two M16 investigators caught in an intricate web of treachery. "The most consistently inventive of our novelists of espionage, the one that other thriller writers point to as the finest craftsman among them."--Guardian.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4804.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted CHILDREN OF TENDER YEARS
(London): New English Library, (1985). First edition. Toning to the pages, as usual, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4806.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted SEEDS OF TREASON
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in dust jacket. "A classic writer of espionage fiction."--Len Deighton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6949.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael NIGHT OF REUNION
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket witha nicked tear to the rear flap fold. A terrifying novel of suspense from the author TIME magazine calls "superb."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28288.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael THE DEAD OF WINTER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The third Jacob Lomax mystery by the Shamus Award-winning author of DEATH ON THE ROCKS and BLOOD STONE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22078.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael BLOOD STONE
New York: Scribner's, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. A Jacob Lomax mystery from the author of DEATH ON THE ROCKS and NIGHT OF REUNION.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5923.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen Terence PARTICLE SIZE MEASUREMENT
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., (1968). First edition, first printing. Neat ownership name to the front endpaper, mild fading to the edges of the covers, else very good in rose-colored cloth, gilt spine titles on a black panel; in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket with a chip, associated tear and crease to the rear panel. The first book in the Powder Technology Series edited by J.C. Williams. 248 pages; index. Figures, photos and tables.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43305.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, A.S. ALLEN'S ENGINEERS' MANUAL AND DIRECTORY: Los Angeles, California, 1905
Los Angeles, California: [no publisher], 1905. First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, with light wear, a tear to one leaf, a dot of stain to another, minor spotting to upper page edges; in textured burgundy cloth with silver-white lettering and burgundy page-edge tint; no dust jacket. Handy, overall pocket-sized engineer's guide to the care and management of boilers, dynamos, shafting, and such like, jammed with full-page advertising (including a few on coated stock inserts) from local suppliers, vendors and manufacturers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46212.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Donald M. & Creeley, Robert, editors NEW AMERICAN STORY
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1965). First edition. Very slight fading to the lower shelf edges, else very nearly fine in blue cloth, lettered in silver to the spine; in a price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in collectible condition. Introduction by Warren Tallman. A collection of seventeen short stories by ten of the most important authors to emerge after World War II, including William Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Hubert Selby, Jr., John Rechy, LeRoi Jones, and Robert Creeley.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 31933.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Hervey BEDFORD VILLAGE
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, (1944). Reprint. Near fine with dust jacket that has one chip at the upperspine edge. Native American fictional history.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 135.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Hervey THE FOREST AND THE FORT
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, (1943). First edition. Slight bump to the upper edge else very good in slightly chipped and shelf-worn dust jacket with a small chip from the spine panel. Andrew Wyeth color frontispiece and dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 134.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, J.F., editor SUPER FLUID HELIUM: A Symposium...Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., August, 1965
London and New York: Academic Press, 1966. First edition. Physicist Daniel Deutsch's embossed seal on the front endpaper, overall a near fine copy in black cloth without dust jacket. Octavo. 304 pages, tables, graphs, figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22639.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Allen, James Lane). Townsend, John Wilson JAMES LANE ALLEN
Louisville, Kentucky: Courier-Journal Job Printing Company, 1927. First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Townsend. A few small bumps to lower edges, general wear and age-darkening to the covers, else very good plus in gilt-stamped green cloth over printed boards. Printed on Alexandra Japan cream deckle-edge paper. With tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Allen. A volume of correspondence between Townsend and Allen, and other biographical material concerning the important Kentucky author. Illustrated with a drawing by Orson Lowell for Allen's CHOIR INVISIBLE, and a facsimile letter.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30799.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Roger MacBride THE MODULAR MAN
New York: Bantam Books, (1992). First hardcover edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book Four in the Next Wave series. With an essay by Isaac Asimov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41966.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Roger Macbride ISAAC ASIMOV'S CALIBAN
New York: Ace Books/Byron Preiss Visual Publications, Inc., (1993). First hardcover edition, first printing: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code: 00487. Fine in a very lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Ralph McQuarrie. Reprint of a 1993 Ace 1993 pbo that "continues Asimov's Robots series, about the creation of a robot free of the Three Laws of Robotics."--LOCUS.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 44275.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Steve THE WAKE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and SIGNED by Steve Allen to the front endpaper. Production glue discoloration to the rear hinge, else near fine in blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine; in dust jacket with tiny tears to the spine ends. Drawn from real-life experiences, this humorous, yet sad novel features Jack--a Boston writer/journalist. Steve Allen, comedian, talk show pioneer, author, and composer/lyricist, passed away October 30th, 2000.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 137.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Steve MURDER IN VEGAS
(New York): Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing Corp., (1991). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Steve Allen, TV's renaissance man, now emerges as a master of the comic who-done-it. His murder mysteries will hold you enthralled."--Sidney Sheldon.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28290.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Steve MURDER IN VEGAS
(New York): Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing Corp., (1991). First edition. This copy is inscribed, SIGNED, and dated by the author. Top page edges lightly speckled, all page edges slightly soiled, else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Steve Allen's bestselling mysteries are acclaimed for their wit, charm, and stylish sense of fun. In this episode the comedian faces his most challenging performance yet when a show in Las Vegas turns into an engagement with death.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28290.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Steve THE GIRLS ON THE 10TH FLOOR and Other Stories
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1958). Third printing. Light minor staining to the cloth covers,otherwise a very good plus copy lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed "Best Wishes/Steve Allen" on the front endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7395.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Steve THE GIRLS ON THE TENTH FLOOR: And Other Stories.
New York: Lifetime Library, (1971). Reprint. Illustrated binding issued without dust jacket. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3046.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Walter AS I WALKED DOWN GRUB STREET: Memories of a Writing Life
(Chicago): The University of Chicago Press, (1981). First U.S. edition, first printing. Mild soiling to page edges, faint sticker residue to rear pastedown, else fine, in black binding with silver spine stamping; in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Memoir by the New Statesman book reviewer, radio and television critic, and literary editor. His other works include THE ENGLISH NOVEL and SHORT STORY IN ENGLISH. [277] pages, including index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48838.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allman, Paul Limbert OTIS: On the Occasion of His Foray into the Wilderness of Civilization
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine; in a near fine dust jacket "...OTIS is a wonderful first novel by a writer I'm going to keep a sharp lookout for."--Robert Olen Butler.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47719.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allston, Aaron TERMINATOR 3: Terminator Dreams
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The author of six Star Wars movie tie-in novels presents an original novel of the film--TERMINATOR 3: Rise of the Machines.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41506.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allwright, Michael NEIGHBORS
New York: Walker and Company, (1968). First U.S. edition. Fine in near fine age-toned dust jacket with a creased-fold to the front flap. NEIGHBORS is this South African author's first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2060.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Allyn, Joseph Pratt). Nicolson, John and Strate, David ... BY HORSE, STAGE AND PACKET: The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1988. First edition, limited to 450 copies; publication#187. Fine in photo-pictorial decorated covers, white printed spine label, and plain off-white dustwrapper. With notes, bibliography, index, and biography of Pratt by the editors. Illustrated with photos and contemporary drawings. Appointed a judge of the Arizona Territory in 1863, Allyn contracted with an eastern newspaper to provide a series of letters describing his experiences in the West. Fascinating glimpses of L.A., San Bernardino, San Francisco and of the Donner Crossing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15382.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alonso, Harriet Hyman THE WOMEN'S PEACE UNION AND THE OUTLAWRY OF WAR, 1921-1942
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in tan cloth; in an illustrated dust jacket. 224 pages, twenty b&w illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, and an index. A history of the Women's Peace Union which was formed right after World War I by a group of feminists who had worked together during the woman's suffrage movement. Their ultimate goal was to pass an amendment that would outlaw war.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32924.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alpert, Cathryn ROCKET CITY
Aspen: MacMurray & Beck, (1995). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A first novel by the award-winning short story writer, whose work has appeared in anthologies including O. HENRY AWARD FESTIVAL STORIES. Documents the adventures of a woman in missile range territory.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16281.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alther, Lisa KINFLICKS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Upper rear corner tip lightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket with just a hint of fading to the orange spine. The author's first novel with "essential" life in the 60's and 70's.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2771.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Altmann, J. and Rotblat, J., editors VERIFICATION OF ARMS REDUCTIONS: Nuclear, Conventional and Chemical
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, (1989). First edition, first printing. Fine in pictorial laminated boards.Published in cooperation with the Peace Research Institute Frankfurt. Tall octavo. 228 pages including contributors, abbreviations, and a subject index. Illustrated with 17 figures.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 27859.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alvarez, A. HUNT
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1978). First edition. Shadow of a price-sticker on the front endpaper,thin band of fading across the top shelf edge, else a near fine copy in dust jacket. "A superb book, beautifully written, acutely observed."--Len Deighton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 497.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alvarez, Julia IN THE TIME OF THE BUTTERFLIES
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in printed wraps. The eagerly awaited second novel by the author of HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOST THEIR ACCENTS, telling a story of Latin Americans based on the true story of the deaths of three sisters in the Dominican Republic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16279.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles NOT SLEEPING, JUST DEAD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First edition. Upper corner tips slightly bumped otherwise very good plus in dust jacket. This 1970's private-eye novel rich with the flavor of the time features a Big Sur commune, a smart mouth detective, and drug addicts.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22148.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles GOODEY'S LAST STAND
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with one very shortedge tear at the lower spine and a tiny nick at the upper spine edge. "Mr. Alverson reads like Chandler writing out of San Francisco, and what a boon to find a suspense writer with a sense of humor."--Donald MacKenzie.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22150.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles FIGHTING BACK
New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. (1973). First edition. Former owner's address rubber-stamped on the front endpaper, soiled and stained page edges with a spot of stain on the preliminary pages; spine has a slight lean, else very good in a worn and torn dust jacket with accompanying creases. This, the author's first mystery, has mafia overtones; a Black Bat Mystery.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 22151.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alverson, Charles GOODEY'S LAST STAND
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1975). Book club edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket. "Clearly, Charles Alverson has matriculated at the Black Mask school. In GOODEY"S LAST STAND he shows that he paid attention."--Robert Parker.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2353.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amado, Jorge TEREZA BATISTA: Home from the Wars
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in gilt-lettered cream cloth shelfback over goldenrod boards, with pink upper page-edge tint; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. "Once again Jorge Amado--celebrating beauty and Bahia--has given us a woman, a world, a view of life, to fall in love with." Translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 49356.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amann, Peter H. THE CORNCRIBS OF BUZET: Modernizing Agriculture in the French Southwest
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1990). First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. John Merriman of Yale effuses, "Amann's is the most systematic study of the human problem of economic modernization in twentieth-century rural society that I have seen." 292 pages, notes, bibliography, and an index. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric HERE LIES: An Autobiography
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1986). First U.S. edition. Fine in an age-toned, else fine dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock. Autobiography by the author whose groundbreaking genre work in early classics like MASK OF DIMITRIOS and JOURNEY INTO FEAR prompted Graham Greene (no slouch himself) to dub Ambler "our greatest thriller writer."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34062.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE ABILITY TO KILL And Other Pieces
London: The Bodley Head, (1963). First edition. The original 1962 issue was recalled by the publisher and this expurgated first edition replaced it due to the threat of legal action. An about near fine copy in mauve cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; lacking the dust jacket. Unique copy of Ambler's true crime collection bears this amusing inscription in his hand, "To the author of CAPTURED BY WIRELESS from the author of ELAINE FLINCH, SECRET AGENT (a projected T.V. pilot) and SADDLESORE (Western original) with love."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41060.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE CARE OF TIME
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (1981). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected proof. Mild fading to the spine, mild soiling to page edges and to rear cover, thus a near fine copy in grey wraps. Publisher has stapled a photocopy of the flap blurb to the inside cover and cellotaped review excerpts to the bastard title-page. A relatively uncommon advance state of this novel by the author of THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS. "Ambler's enigmas and chimeras are as potent as ever."--The London Observer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4799.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric INTERCOM CONSPIRACY
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition. Slight lower corner tip bump, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of fading to the color sensitive spine. "Derived from a draft of the missing Charles Latimer's account of a WASPish weekly newsletter published in Switzerland and its connection with a splendidly ingenious con game managed by two retired secret agents."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4794.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric SIEGE OF THE VILLA LIPP
New York: Random House, (1977). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4795.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambler, Eric, et alia THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. First edition. With an introduction by Elizabeth R, printed asa facsimile letter on Buckingham Palace letterhead. Frontisportrait of the queen. A few tiny dots of stain to fore-edge, offsetting to covers and endsheets, else a near fine copy in blue cloth stamped in red; in age-toned, nicked pictorial dust jacket with some tiny interior chips and short closed edge tears with attendant creasing. Prose, verse, artwork (stunningly reproduced) by fifty of England's finest authors and artists; anthology created to benefit the Red Cross. Contributors: Ambler, Masefield, Mason, Dulac, Brangwyn, Wragg, Atwell, Novello, Milne, Heyer, Du Maurier, more!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35314.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambrose, David SUPERSTITION
New York: Warner Books, (1997). First U.S. edition, first printing. Thin band of fading to the upper shelf edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. A chilling tale of six people studying firsthand the ever-narrowing barriers between faith and reason, science and belief, and ghosts and imagination by one of England's best known suspense writers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19125.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ambrose, Stephen E. THE VICTORS: Eisenhower and his Boys: The Men of World War II
(New York): Simon & Schuster, (1998). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 396 pages; sources; and index. Illustrated with two double-page maps and forty-eight pages of photographic plates, this detailed military history offers tales of personal combat experiences along with accounts of various troops' activities making their way from small to large battles.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 35975.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 57, Fall Meeting, 1987; New Orleans, Louisiana
no place. American Chemical Society, 1987. First edition. A few creases to the covers, else nearly fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 986 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42533.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 58, The Third Chemical Congress of North America; Toronto, Ontario, Canada
no place. American Chemical Society, 1988. First edition. Fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 1140 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42534.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 59, Fall Meeting 1988; Los Angeles, California
no place. American Chemical Society, 1988. First edition. A few corner creases, else fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 1237 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42535.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Chemical Society POLYMERIC MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: Proceedings of the ACS Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: Volume 56, Spring Meeting 1987; Denver, Colorado
no place. American Chemical Society, 1987. First edition. Fine, unread in beige printed wraps. Thick octavo. 872 pages; figures and tables.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 42532.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

American Telephone and Telegraph Company THE BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL, Volume XLII, Number 4, July, 1963: THE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT
(New York, N.Y.): American Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1963. First edition, first printing: Number 4, Parts I, II, and III. Three volumes. Offsetting to front cover of Part I, rear of Part III, else fine, unread copies, three perfect-bound trade paperbacks; housed in a mildly worn and nicked paper-over-boards slipcase with a sticker scar to one side. Many figures, diagrams, fold-out charts. Massive collection of papers describing in depth the satellite and ground systems in place for the pioneering Telstar system of satellite communcation. Total pages of all three volumes: 1,940, including index.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 46224.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Edward S. SOLVENT EFFECTS ON REACTION RATES AND MECHANISMS
New York and London: Academic Press, (1967). Second printing. Former ownership label of physicist Daniel Deutsch; a fine book in brown cloth, lettered in gilt on a black background on the spine; no dust jacket. 327 page, references, indexes. Figures in text, formulas, and equations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23677.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley I LIKE IT HERE
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1958). First U.S. edition, first printing. Two very small patches of faint stain to front endsheet, else a very nearly fine copy in yellow cloth with caramel sun device and spine lettering; in a price-clipped near fine dust jacket showing a tiny splash of stain to edge of rear panel and rear flap. Third novel from the author of LUCKY JIM is "a potpourri of picaresque adventures, travelogue, mystery, and satire."--Robert H. Bell. Jacket art by Hilary Knight.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42847.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1966. First edition. Some uniform offsetting to the endpapers, the usual Gollancz hairline crack to the inner hinges, otherwise very good in a slightly shelfworn and nicked dust jacket with edge tears and accompanying creases. Psychological espionage with a fascinating twist. Colorful wrap-around jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24244.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley THE RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1973). First U.S. edition. Slight lean to the spine, several spots on the page fore-edges, else a very good plus copy; in a lightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. In the form of a classic armchair mystery, Amis has created a "splendid entertainment, clever, comic, and chilling."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 498.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley CRIME OF THE CENTURY
New York: Mysterious, (1989). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 499.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Amis, Kingsley). Gohn, Jack Benoit KINGSLEY AMIS: A Checklist
USA: The Kent State University Press, (1976). First edition. Fine without dust jacket. A bibliography of documents written by or related to the renowned English novelist, poet and critic, including unpublished letters and scripts, all of his published writings, and a compendium of critical pieces on his writing. Serif Series #34.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16356.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Amis, Kingsley). Jacobs, Eric KINGSLEY AMIS: A Biography
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). First U.S. edition. A few pages at the rear lightly creased, else near fine; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. 392 pages, thirty-four b&w plates, notes, bibliography, and an index. A biography of the British author who burst onto the literary scene with LUCKY JIM in 1954, and has written many important and popular novels, poems, short stories, and critical works.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 33436.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amis, Martin EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS
New York: Harmony Books, (1987). First edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with one very short closed edge tear to front panel with attendant light creasing. SIGNED copy of Amis' fictionalized protest against nuclear weapons, imagining individuals caught in a world sliding toward nuclear holocaust and the aftermath that follows in a collection of short stories.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16355.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Amit, Daniel J. FIELD THEORY, THE RENORMALIZATION GROUP, AND CRITICAL PHENOMENA
No place. World Scientific, (1984). Revised second edition. Former owner's embossed seal to the half-title page, else fine in glossy wraps. Tall octavo. 394 pages; indexes. Figures and tables. "The second edition with a detailed exposition on finite size scaling, universality and the critical behavior with several coupling constants promises to be a valuable tool in the library of many physicists."--K. Hepp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24126.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Analog ANALOG: The Best of Science Fiction
New York: Galahad Books, [undated]. First edition thus. Near fine, with mild soiling to page edges,in gilt-lettered blue boards; in a very nearly fine dust jacket with one tiny tiny edge nick to lower front panel. 32 stories drawn from the legendary mag, from the 1920's to 1970's, with stories by Simak, Laumer, Garrett, Haldeman, Blish and Knight, Bester, del Rey, Clarke, Boucher, Piper, Kornbluth, Fyfe, Asimov, Russell, Schmitz, Harrison, Pohl, more! 621 pages.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47340.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anaya, Rudolfo ZIA SUMMER
(New York:) Warner Books, (1995). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chicano detective Sonna Baca is led from the past to the present in this mystical New Mexican mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24256.00   details     inquire
offered by: