F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15163 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Albert, Katherine REMEMBER VALERIE MARCH
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1939). First edition, first printing. Mauve cloth with black lettering against cream title ovals to front and spine, grey-black upper page edge tint; jacket. Fine, a beautiful, fresh, virtually as-new example; in a very good jacket, rubbed and with some separation at the folds, a bit darkened, nicked at spine ends. Publisher's response card laid in. Albert was "a minor Hollywood actress who was obviously well acquainted with the local scene."--Anthony Slide. "A good reflection of an unrestrained element in Hollywood life."--R.G. Doyle, quoted in Slide. Scarce Hollywood novel!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 49676.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Marvin BIMBO HEAVEN
London: Macmillan, (1990). First hardcover edition. Spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The seventh Pete Sawyer mystery.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 19028.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Marvin H. OPERATION LILA
New York: Arbor House, (1983). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A novel by the author of THE MEDUSA COMPLEX.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 4787.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil BURNING MARCH: A Dave Garrett Mystery
New York: A Dutton Book, (1994). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in red wraps. March is the season for murder in the third thriller to feature Philadelphia private-eye Dave Garrett.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28286.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil CRUEL APRIL: A Dave Garrett Mystery
(New York): A Dutton Book, (1995). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in light grey wraps. Fourth installment in the continuing adventures of disbarred lawyer-turned-private-eye Dave Garrett.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7367.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil JANUARY CORPSE
New York: Walker, (1991). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2349.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig LAVENDER LIES
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth China Bayles mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21870.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig LAVENDER LIES: A China Bayles Mystery
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 24609.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig CHILE DEATH: A China Bayles Mystery
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's folded promotional sheet laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7165.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alberts, Laurie TEMPTING FATE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with 2 short edge-tears & nicks. Alaska setting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1021.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albertype Co. SOUVENIR OF SEATTLE: Photogravures
Seattle, Wash: The Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1904. Souvenir viewbook. Nicking and soiling to covers, interior bright and clean, thus very good plus; in illustrated grey wrappers bound by faded pink ribbon tie threaded through three punched holes. Sixteen leaves, printed on rectos only, with scenes of turn-of-the-century Seattle, most pages show more than one image; the first leaf is a fold-out panorama of the Seattle waterfront. Terrific historical resource.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 46220.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albom, Mitch THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
New York: Hyperion, (2003). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "This is thefable you will devour when you fall in love. This is the tale you will keep by your side when you are lost...It possesses the rare magic to let you see yourself and the world anew. This book is a gift to the soul."--Amy Tan.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 48390.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha MANHATTAN NORTH
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1972). First U.K. edition. Fore-edges lightly soiled otherwise a very good plus copy; in a lightly shelfworn and slightly tanned dust jacket with a closed tear to the lower front panel. Political intrigue and a layman investigating a murder blend in this compelling suspense novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21869.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha WHISPERING HILL
New York: Random House, (1947). First edition. Very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and minor tears at the spine ends. A fine suspense novel featuring strong character development.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha NO SURRENDER
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. First edition, first printing. Very good plus with a mild lean to the slightly faded spine; lacking the dust jacket. Well-received World War II novel of the Dutch underground by the German-born Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard (1914-1981), who published in the US using the pseudonym Martha Albrand. "First rate suspense."--New York Times.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4723.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha RHINE REPLICA
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a minor bit of shelfwear at the edges, a small stain to the rear flap.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4786.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha WHISPERING HILL
N.Y.: Random House, (1947). First edition. A near fine copy; in a price-clipped dust jacket that islightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 121.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha FINAL ENCORE
New York: St. Martin's, (1978). First edition. Lightly age-toned pages, else a near fine copy; in an age-darkened dust jacket with a mild crease to back flap. Novel of suspense set against the glamorous backdrop of the Metropolitan Opera.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 487.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcala, Kathleen TREASURES IN HEAVEN
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000). First edition. Fine with skeleton-in-Victorian-dress deviceto front cover, in a fine illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. From the author of THE FLOWER IN THE SKULL.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 31100.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcalay, R. THE MASSADA STUDENT DICTIONARY: English-Hebrew
(Israel): Masada, (1978). First edition, first printing. Upper spine slightly bumped, sturdy and very good plus; in a very good, lightly rubbed and shelfworn dust jacket with tears and accompanying creases, and with a half-inch hole to the front panel. Comprehensive dictionary with words, definitions, and examples of usage listed first in English and then in Hebrew. 725 pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 49400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcott, Louisa May LOUISA MAY ALCOTT: Life, Letters, and Journals.
New York: Gramercy Books, (1995). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Excerpts from Alcott'sjournals and letters, in which she ruminates on both her personal life and her literary career. Includes poetry, conversations with her sisters, and negotiations with editors.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16264.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ald, Roy THE HAPPY DOG COOKBOOK: Creative Cookery For Your Favorite Canine
New York: An Essandess Special Edition, 1968. First Edition: Paperback Original. #10252. Minor creases and edge wear, otherwise a very good copy in pictorial wraps. Laugh all the way to the kitchen with cookbook of easy to fix recipes guaranteed to tempt the canine palate. Includes a special section on diet dishes. Illustrated by Randall Enos.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6389.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alda, Jan STASTNOU CESTU: Verse
Praha: Statni nakladatelstvi detske knihy, 1959. First edition, first printing. The title may be roughly translated as "Happy Journey" or "Bon Voyage" A suggestion of fading at the borders of the covers, else fine, in full light-blue cloth with red lettering to spine and author's monogram to front; in a lightly age-toned dust jacket with some minor nicking and crimping at spine ends. Short verse poems for young readers, winningly illustrated in a vivid, rough-hewn style; the subjects of the poems appear to range from simple paeans to nature: birds, chicks, rabbits, dirty hands, to more serious, clearly political themes. In Czech.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45964.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldcroft, Derek THE INTER-WAR ECONOMY: BRITAIN 1919-1939
New York: Columbia University Press, (1970). First edition, first printing. Fine in black boards with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine panel. 441 pages; bibliographical name index; and subject index. This survey of Britain's inter-war economy examines the forces that inspire growth and contraction in the economy as a whole and at the disaggregated level. The performances of the economy are then assessed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49720.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alden, Dauril ROYAL GOVERNMENT IN COLONIAL BRAZIL: With Special Reference to the Administration of the Marquis of Lovardio, Viceroy, 1769-1779
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. First edition. Tiny spot on top edge, otherwise this is a near fine copy in like dust jacket. Tall octavo. This is the first detailed analysis in English of Portugal's governing of Brazil, taken from several Brazilian sources. 545 pages, glossary, appendices, bibliography, index, frontisportrait, plates, maps, tables.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22730.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldington, Richard WOMEN MUST WORK
London: Chatto & Windus, (1934). First edition. Front cover damp-stained, else very good. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 120.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldington, Richard and Durrell, Lawrence LITERARY LIFELINES: The Richard Aldington - Lawrence Durrell Correspondence
New York: The Viking Press, (1981). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A portrait of an extraordinary literary friendship in letters, beginning in 1957 when Durell, author of JUSTINE, moved to the south of France and sought out the English poet Aldington, author of LAWRENCE OF ARABIA.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16267.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER
New York: Atheneum, (1983). Book club edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is mildly age-toned. A nice, bright copy. The second volume in the Helliconia Trilogy. "A science fiction epic; it is a staggering work dealing with staggering events."--Baird Searles. "This is WAR AND PEACE as distilled through the mind of a troubled futurologist."--Michael Bishop.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 36017.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian RUINS
London/Melbourne/Auckland/Johannesburg: A Hutchinson Novella, (1987). First edition, first printing. Fine in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over textured brown boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket and interior illustrations by Salim Patell. Departing from the science fiction arena in which his reputation has chiefly derived, Aldiss tells the story of a sad and self-absorbed everyman who recovers simply by acknowledging the power of the human spirit.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47563.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS: Twelve Stories
London: Jonathan Cape, (1979). First edition. Fine in a dust jacket showing a few light spotted discolorations on the front and back flaps. A collection of twelve science fiction and fantasy stories including "New Arrivals, Old Encounters", "The Small Stones of Tu Fu", "Three Ways", "Amen and Out", and "One Blink of the Moon".
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19123.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian LAST ORDERS
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1989). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Collection of nine stories and five "Enigmas" by the Hugo and Nebula Award winning author of HOTHOUSE and NON-STOP.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19165.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian DRACULA UNBOUND
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. First edition. Lower page edges lightly spotted, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Fantastic time travels of Dracula and inventor Joe Bodenland from millions of years ago to hundreds of years in the future.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian FORGOTTEN LIFE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Tiny spot of stain on the page fore-edges; slight bumping to the spine ends with mild creases and scratches to the front and rear panels, otherwise a very good plus copy in wraps. This advance reading copy was made from uncorrected proofs and is bound in illustrated wraps featuring an illustration by Lucian Freud.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 19039.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. NON-STOP
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1989). Book club edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; withthe jacket code #14708. Fine, in beige boards; in a faintly age-toned, else fine dust jacket, with artwork by Ron Walotsky. Aldiss's first novel, "a brilliant treatment of the Generation Starship and also the theme of Conceptual Breakdown; it has become accepted as a classic of the field."--Clute and Nicholls.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 46710.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
New York: Atheneum, 1989. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine, faintly age-toned, pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Ed Soyka. Collection that demonstrates this award-winning author's remarkable range in subject and style.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22020.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1986. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Aldiss's second collection of essays and revelations of the experiences that contribute to and enrich his fiction. Includes one speech and an extended autobiography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19117.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR: The Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
New York: Atheneum, 1990. First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. A compilationof 26 science fiction and fantasy tales including "Old Hundredth", "The Small Stones of Tu Fu" and "The Moment of Eclipse".
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19122.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. A SOLDIER ERECT
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1971). First U.S. edition. Spine tips lightly rubbed, light erasure abrasion on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in a somewhat rubbed and shelfworn dust jacket with several small edge tears on the spine and back panel. The story of a young, brash, and irrepressible English infantryman who is on leave in India during World War II.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19118.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1976). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The adventures of Perian de Chirolo in Malacia (an age-old city where change is forbidden and scholars hold that humanity descended from dinosaurs) which take him through all strata of Malacian society and into its darkest secrets. Jacket by Mon Mohan.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19169.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1981). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The updated version of the H.G. Wells classic finds the main character, the only survivor of a spacecraft accident, taken to an isolated island populated with half-man half-beasts genetically engineered by the Master of the island.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18939.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldrich, Bess Streeter JOURNEY INTO CHRISTMAS AND OTHER STORIES
N.Y.: Appleton-Century, (1963). Reprint. Upper spine end and corner tips slightly bumped, else a very good copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 116.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldrich, Earl M., Jr. THE MODERN SHORT STORY IN PERU
Madison, Milwaukee, and London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. First edition. Minor wear to the extremities, else near fine in red cloth; in a lightly rubbed, mildly edgeworn price-clipped dust jacket. 212 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Aldrich utilizes published and unpublished stories, biographical and historical material from newspapers, journals, and magazines, and author-interviews to trace the history of the short story in Peru. Includes passages from the stories in Spanish.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 31845.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey MERCEDES: A Drama in Two Acts
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1894. First separate edition, revised from its appearance in MERCEDES, AND LATER LYRICS (1884). Tiny inked "45" to copyright page, else a sharp, clean, very good plus copy in blue binding with gilt titles, decoration; no dust jacket. Tipped into the page facing the title-page is a vintage photo of the doorway to Aldrich's home in Boston. The poet's drama of the tragic love between a French soldier and a Spanish peasant, set in 1810; in the revised version, as performed at Palmer's Theatre with Maurice Barrymore and Julia Arthur. The play was first published in The Century in July 1884.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41760.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldridge, James HEROES OF THE EMPTY VIEW
London: The Bodley Head, 1954. First edition. Lower corners bumped, else very good plus in price-clipped dust jacket with slight soiling to the rear panel. Desert; Lawrence of Arabia contemporary.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 114.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldridge, John W. THE PARTY AT CRANTON
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., (1960). First edition. Foxing to page edges, spotting to spineand very faintly to front and rear covers, else a very good plus copy in green cloth; in a dust jacket with minor fading to spine panel and age-toning to flaps. Jacket designed by Larry Lurin. SIGNED by the author to the front free endpaper with inscription, "For...with warmest and most affectionate wishes--Jack" and dated "June 14, 1960." Aldridge's first novel takes place at a faculty party at an American university.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 31145.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldrin, Buzz & Barnes, John THE RETURN
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2000). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in a pale blue wraps. An extraordinary thriller from one of the first men to walk on the Moon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27405.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldrin, Buzz and Barnes, John ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
(New York:) Warner Books, (1996). Reprint. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A grand space chronicle of two enemies feuding bitterly over the fate of the frontier blazed by the Apollo pioneers who now must work together when a radio beacon from deep space is discovered. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19127.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldyne, Nathan SLATE
New York: Villard, 1984. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Nathan Aldyne is the pseudonym of Michael McDowell, novelist and screenwriter (Beetlejuice, The Nightmare Before Christmas) and Dennis Schuetz. Slate is the name of the bar that Daniel and Clarisse open, backed by money from Clarisse's rich gay uncle.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3607.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Allen L., chairman INTERACTION OF LIQUIDS AT SOLD SUBSTRATES: A Symposium, Chicago, Illinois, Sept. 11-12, 1966.
Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1968. First edition. Ownership label of physicist Daniel Deutsch; a near fine copy in blue cloth; no dust jacket. Advances in Chemistry, 87. 212 pages, references, index. Figures and equations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24132.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Bruce JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1998). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The fifth historical mystery featuring 18th century London judge, Sir John Fielding. "...a wonderful series..."--Washington Post. "Historical fiction done this entertainingly is as close to time travel as we're likely to get."--Newsday.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32723.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Bruce DEATH OF A COLONIAL
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1999). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy pictorialwrappers. An uncorrected advance proof copy of the Alexander's sixth Sir John Fielding Mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17942.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Bruce PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fourth Sir John Fielding mystery. SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in presentation sheet. Sadly, Bruce Alexander Cook suffered a fatal stroke just as he had finished a publicity tour for his tenth John Fielding mystery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Gary KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK
New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy; Superintendent Bamsan Kiet mystery.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 490.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Jerome LIFE: Its Nature and Origin
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1948. First edition. A near fine book in lightly soiled dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by Alexander to colleague, William D. Hawkins, who is cited several times in the index. 291 pages, indexes. Photographic and illustrated plates, illustrations and photographs in text, formulas and figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24127.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lawrence SPEAK SOFTLY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1987). Book club edition. Previous owner's inscription, else near fine, in an illustrated dust jacket that is lightly age-toned. Jacket illustration by Alberto Barrera. A Theodore Roosevelt mystery. Teddy must solve a series of murders linked to organized crime made more complicated by a letter which implicates Teddy's nephew Franklin D.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2343.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd THE GAWGON AND THE BOY
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2001. First edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Mild production rumpling, else fine in color-illustrated wraps. David, the seriously ill eleven-year-old of the title, is tutored by his aged Aunt Annie (a gorgon, whom David secretly nicknames The Gawgon), and soon she is his co-star in a panoply of imaginary adventures, including an encounter with Sherlock Holmes!
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36192.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd THE MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF SEBASTIAN: Grand Extravaganza, Including a Performance by the Entire Cast of the Gallimaufry-Theatrics
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1970). First edition, first printing. A rumor of dust-soiling to the top page edges, else a bright, fine copy in vivid orange cloth lettered and decorated in olive; in a price-clipped, illustrated dust jacket that is age-toned, shows a hint of rubbing and a few tiny edge creases. 1971 National Book Award-winner tells the story of a fiddler who loses his place in the orchestra and must seek his fortune on the highway of life. Wraparound jacket painting by Jacob Landau.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40122.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Alexander, Lloyd). May, Jill P. LLOYD ALEXANDER
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Firstfull-length study of the award-winning author of works for children and young adults, recipient of a Newberry Medal, National Book Award, and American Book Award. His "Prydain Chronicles" have earned him comparison with Tolkien and C.S. Lewis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Lloyd; illustrated by Peggy Bacon MY FIVE TIGERS: The Cats in My Life
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, (1956). First U.K. edition. Hint of offsetting to endsheets, discreet, cat-themed bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine, in teal cloth with silver spine lettering; in a dust jacket that is faintly spotted, mildly age-toned, and shows light edgewear, especially to spine ends. Alexander's debut is an enchanting autobiographial account of how the future author of TIME CAT and THE CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN (not to mention the Prydain Chronicles) became a confirmed cat-lover. With the incomparable illustrations of Peggy Bacon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42251.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Patrick DEATH OF A THIN-SKINNED ANIMAL
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1977). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author first novel. "In the great tradition of British espionage thrillers. The perfect assassin, Richard Abbott, stalks his victim, the garrulous African dictator, Njala."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2342.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexander, Sue, author; Winter, Jeanette, illustrator WITCH, GOBLIN, AND SOMETIMES GHOST: Six Read-Alone Stories
(New York): Pantheon Books, (1976). First edition, third printing. Shelf-edges bumped with wear, still very good in color illustrated, laminated boards; no dust jacket. 9 X 6.5 inches. SIGNED by the author with her cordial note: "Happy reading from Goblin and me!" Enhanced with expressive drawings that endearingly chart the moods, feelings, ponderings, and revelations of the friendly trio in each of their six learning adventures.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48457.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexandrov, Yu. A. FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTIES OF THE NEUTRON
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992. First edition in English. Former owner's blindstamped seal on the half-title page, otherwise a fine, fresh copy in black cloth, lettered in gilt, without dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by T.F. Drozdova; this is volume six from the Oxford Series on Neutron Scattering in Condensed Matter. 210 pages, references, index, graphs, equations, figures.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22175.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexanian, M. and Zepeda, A., editors PARTICLES, QUANTUM FIELDS AND STATISTICAL MECHANICS
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1975. First edition. Embossed owner's stamp on foreword page, otherwise a fine copy in wraps. Trade paperback. Part of the Lecture Notes in Physics series (#32), this academic work is the result of the proceedings of the 1973 Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics in Mexico City. 132 pages including references.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18772.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alexie, Sherman SMOKE SIGNALS
New York: Miramax Books/Hyperion, (1998). First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Owner's name to title-page, else fine, in color photo-pictorial wraps. Screenplay by the noted Native American novelist and poet tells the story of two Coer d'Alene boys on a journey. The film won the Audience Award and Filmmaker's Trophy at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49147.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alger, Horatio A FANCY OF HERS; THE DISAGREEABLE WOMAN
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1981). First edition. Near fine with previous owner's small address label to front free endpaper and traces of soiling to the edges; in a pictorial dust jacket that shows one light crease to rear flap fold. Two lost novels for adults by the legendary juvenile weaver of rags-to-riches yarns. With an historical introduction by Ralph D. Gardiner; illustrated with reproductions of original illustrations, photographs, facsimile periodical covers. Indexed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27236.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alger, Horatio, Jr. BEN'S NUGGET; Or A Boy's Search for Fortune: A Story of the Pacific Coast
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., [no date]. Early printing. Bound in vivid pictorial cloth with lettering in black, illustrations in red, gilt, white and black; no dust jacket. Front and rear endsheets each show a repaired tear at the inner hinge; mild wear to edges of covers; dot of stain to fore-edge; a flyleaf excised, else about near fine, a sharp, solid copy. This edition bears only the original copyright date of 1882. The concluding volume of "The Pacific Series"--immediately preceded by THE YOUNG EXPLORER. This issue features two different color doublespread endsheet illustrations, and two b&w frontispieces: "Turning the Tables" and "The Pacific Series."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 46391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Algren, Nelson). Giles, James R. CONFRONTING THE HORROR: The Novels of Nelson Algren
Kent, Ohio, and London: The Kent State University Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Examines the evolution of themes within the works of the author of THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM and A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16278.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ali, Ausaf BROADER DIMENSIONS OF THE IDEOLOGY OF PAKISTAN
Saddar, Karachi-3: Royal Book Company, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth with titles and devices in gilt to the spine; in a dust jacket with slight fading to the spine and borders. 467 pages; bibliography, and appendices. Inscribed to Dr. John Elliott and SIGNED by Ali, a California-residing Muslim, citizen of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan and member of the American advisory board of Islamic affairs. Contains chapters on development of Islam, Pakistan and Muslims.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 34339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alice, Mary and Downie, John HONOR BOUND
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., (1971). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in a faintly age-toned, very mildly edgeworn, nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. The year is 1784. The Averys, forced to leave their home after the American War of Independence, head for a new home in Canada, where they hope their British sympathies will not be questioned. Illustrated by John Huffman.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49316.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alimarin, I.P. and M.N. Petrikova INORGANIC ULTRAMICROANALYSIS
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. First edition in English. Slight damping to the lower pages thru-out, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Volume 15 in the International Series of Monographs on Analytical Chemistry. Translation by M.G. Hell from the original book entitled NEORGANICHESKII UL'TRAMIKROANALIZ, published in Moscow in 1960. 151 pages with an index. Illustrated with 61 figures.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7383.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allan, Stella A DEAD GIVEAWAY
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1980). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Crime novel set against a theatrical backdrop and involving kidnapping, murder and high-level financial chicanery. Allan is the author of AN INSIDE JOB and A MORTAL AFFAIR.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47572.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted DEEP PURPLE
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1990). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed red wraps and advance dust jacket (lacking the published text.) By the author of A WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS, THE CROSSING, and SEEDS OF TREASON.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 36382.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted ALL OUR TOMORROWS
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1989). First U.S. edition. Fine with plum-colored end papers, in an illustrated dust jacket. Originally published in Great Britain in 1982, this is a novel that asks...what if the United Kingdom were suddenly on the wrong side of the iron curtain? An exciting story in the spirit of Len Deighton from the popular author of THE SEEDS OF TREASON.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30018.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted DEEP PURPLE
(London): New English Library, (1989). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Age-toning to the pages, as usual, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Cold War thriller involving two M16 investigators caught in an intricate web of treachery. "The most consistently inventive of our novelists of espionage, the one that other thriller writers point to as the finest craftsman among them."--Guardian.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4804.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted CHILDREN OF TENDER YEARS
(London): New English Library, (1985). First edition. Toning to the pages, as usual, else a fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4806.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allbeury, Ted SEEDS OF TREASON
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1987). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in dust jacket. "A classic writer of espionage fiction."--Len Deighton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6949.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael NIGHT OF REUNION
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket witha nicked tear to the rear flap fold. A terrifying novel of suspense from the author TIME magazine calls "superb."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28288.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael THE DEAD OF WINTER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The third Jacob Lomax mystery by the Shamus Award-winning author of DEATH ON THE ROCKS and BLOOD STONE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22078.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allegretto, Michael BLOOD STONE
New York: Scribner's, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. A Jacob Lomax mystery from the author of DEATH ON THE ROCKS and NIGHT OF REUNION.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5923.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen Terence PARTICLE SIZE MEASUREMENT
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd., (1968). First edition, first printing. Neat ownership name to the front endpaper, mild fading to the edges of the covers, else very good in rose-colored cloth, gilt spine titles on a black panel; in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket with a chip, associated tear and crease to the rear panel. The first book in the Powder Technology Series edited by J.C. Williams. 248 pages; index. Figures, photos and tables.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43305.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, A.S. ALLEN'S ENGINEERS' MANUAL AND DIRECTORY: Los Angeles, California, 1905
Los Angeles, California: [no publisher], 1905. First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, with light wear, a tear to one leaf, a dot of stain to another, minor spotting to upper page edges; in textured burgundy cloth with silver-white lettering and burgundy page-edge tint; no dust jacket. Handy, overall pocket-sized engineer's guide to the care and management of boilers, dynamos, shafting, and such like, jammed with full-page advertising (including a few on coated stock inserts) from local suppliers, vendors and manufacturers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46212.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Donald M. & Creeley, Robert, editors NEW AMERICAN STORY
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1965). First edition. Very slight fading to the lower shelf edges, else very nearly fine in blue cloth, lettered in silver to the spine; in a price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in collectible condition. Introduction by Warren Tallman. A collection of seventeen short stories by ten of the most important authors to emerge after World War II, including William Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Hubert Selby, Jr., John Rechy, LeRoi Jones, and Robert Creeley.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 31933.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Hervey BEDFORD VILLAGE
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, (1944). Reprint. Near fine with dust jacket that has one chip at the upperspine edge. Native American fictional history.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 135.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, Hervey THE FOREST AND THE FORT
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, (1943). First edition. Slight bump to the upper edge else very good in slightly chipped and shelf-worn dust jacket with a small chip from the spine panel. Andrew Wyeth color frontispiece and dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 134.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Allen, J.F., editor SUPER FLUID HELIUM: A Symposium...Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., August, 1965
London and New York: Academic Press, 1966. First edition. Physicist Daniel Deutsch's embossed seal on the front endpaper, overall a near fine copy in black cloth without dust jacket. Octavo. 304 pages, tables, graphs, figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22639.00   details     inquire<