F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ader, Paul THE BIG WIN
Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, (1984). First edition, first printing. Fine, in bright green boards with gilt spine-titling; in a faintly age-toned, lightly rubbed and soiled pictorial dust jacket with minor edgewear. Small octavo. Novel of thoroughbred horse-racing focuses on a student of horse-racing who dreams of devising a system to make it rich at the track. By the author of HOW TO MAKE A MILLION AT THE TRACK.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 43931.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adhya, Sankar, editor RNA POLYMERASE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS: Part B
San Diego: Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 274. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 566 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in the series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics: basal transcription and regulation of transcription, transcription factors, activators, repressors, chromatin as templates for transcription, and transcription elongation and termination factors.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 33359.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adhya, Sankar, editor RNA POLYMERASE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS: Part A
San Diego: Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 273. Publisher's complimentary copy inscribed on a card to one of the series editors. Mildly bumped upper corner tips, else near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 377 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in the series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics include promoter elements and RNA polymerase components, biochemical assays of transcription initiation, RNA polymerase and its subunits in prokaryotes, and associated factors from eukaryotes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 33358.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adinolfi, Matteo, Benson, Philip, Giannelli, Francesco, a... PAEDIATRIC RESEARCH: A GENETIC APPROACH
London: Spastics International Medical Publications, 1982. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The themes of this academic work include population cytogenetics, prevention of biochemical genetic disorders, repairing of congenital defects, the epidemiology of congenital defects, and the prevention of neural-tube defects.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18441.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adkins, Jan SYMBOLS: A Silent Language
New York: Walker and Company, (1978). First edition. Fine in tan cloth with black titles to the spine; in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket with a hint of age-toning. 31 pages. Designed and illustrated by Adkins, this book examines the use of symbols in various cultures, ranging from musical notations to weather maps and card games, arguing even that hats are symbols, marking one's nationality or profession.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39324.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING
(New York): Delacorte Press, (1999). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Near fine in printed wraps, with publisher's promotional letter laid in. Romantic thriller about a pair of L.A. detectives on a cross-country manhunt for a ruthless killer.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27229.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Leonore Loeb, editor ISSUES IN CROSS-CULTURAL RESEARCH
New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. First edition. Annals of the New York Academy ofSciences, Volume 285. Reading crease to the front cover and rear cover displays a horizontal scrape, else a very good plus copy in wraps. Trade paperback. Scholarly research studying individual action and group behavior, within and across cultures, presented in six sessions chaired by interdisciplinary scientists from 12 countries.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18588.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Renata A YEAR IN THE DARK: Journal of a Film Critic 1968-69
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Near fine in black cloth with "thumbs up/thumbs down" device to the front cover, in a dust jacket. A collection of one hundred and thirty reviews and fifty essays from Adler, who was a New York Times film critic from January, 1968 to March, 1969. She looks at work ranging from THE PLANET OF THE APES to Godard's LES CARABINIERS. With an introduction.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31945.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Renata PITCH DARK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Fine with dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3040.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren MOURNING GLORY
(New York, N.Y.): Kensington Books, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy, illustrated wraps. "Adler's insight into people, and women in particular, plus his strong storytelling ability, make this a smashing and suspenseful read."--Barbara Taylor Bradford.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren I AM A WOMAN
(Tallahassee, Florida): (Naiad Press)/A Volute Book, 1983. First edition thus: a paperback. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Very mild creases to lower covers, faint age-toning to covers and textblock, a near fine, unread copy in silhouette-illustrated wraps. "The saga of Laura and Beebo begins here, with its somewhat old-fashioned language and a few dated attitudes, but with a fresh and youthful joy in love and lust and all hopeful possibilities that defies the passage of time."--Bannon, 2001.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 45340.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren AMERICAN SEXTET
New York: Arbor House, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Political suspense set in Washington D.C. with sexual clout and tape recordings make for a believable page-turner. A Detective Fiona Fitzgerald mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21871.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren THE WITCH OF WATERGATE
New York: Donald I. Fine, (1992). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Light toning to pages, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5922.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren WE ARE HOLDING THE PRESIDENT HOSTAGE
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1986). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A thriller by the author of THE WAR OF THE ROSES.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 4792.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren THE WAR OF THE ROSES
N.Y.: Warner Books, (1981). First edition Upper corner tips slightly bumped, else near fine in dustjacket with a fold-crease on the front inner flap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 112.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE ANNUAL MACABRE 2003: Ghosts at "The Cornhill" 1931-1939
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition, limited to 500 copies. A fine, as-new copy in chianti cloth lettered in gilt to the spine, with scarlet-on-red endsheets; in an illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. Premier supernatural story unearther Jack Adrian sifts through the vaults of the long-running (created in 1860) fiction magazine for this original collection of tales, only one of which has ever been reprinted! Notes and sources. A treasure.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 41693.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2004: The Last "Queer Stories From Truth"
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2004. First edition, first printing: one of five hundred copies produced. Fine in gilt-lettered claret-cup cloth with red-on-red printed endpapers; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. The weekly publication TRUTH ran, in each issue, a short fiction feature called "Queer Story." Adrian, who provides a lengthy historical introduction, herein gathers 31 of these "short, sharp shocks" of the supernatural, including a tale by Wakefield.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 45196.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Very fine, bound in gilt spine-lettered chianti cloth, with red-on-red decorative endpapers; in a very fine illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. An introduction by Adrian and a note on sources. Nine "lost" (uncollected) tales drawn from periodicals published between the 1890's and the end of WWI; included are stories by E. Nesbit, Sax Rohmer, W.S. Baring-Gould, E.R. Punshon, B.M. Croker, Julian Hawthorne, Rose Macaulay, Ethel Lina White, more.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 29416.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket with wraparound illustration by Rob Suggs. The first in Ash-Tree's new yearly collections of "rare and virtually unknown tales of the supernatural and weird." The theme of 1997's entry is "Weird Stories by Women."
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 10659.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Very fine in dust jacket with illustration by Rob Suggs. Six yarns originally published between 1908 and 1940--and not reprinted since. "The characters in these tales find themselves caught in a shadowy world in which time itself seems to have no meaning." Edited, with an introduction by Jack Adrian.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22993.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adzerikho, K.S.; Nogotov, E.F.; and Trofimov, V.P. RADIATIVE HEAT TRANSFER IN TWO-PHASE MEDIA
Boca Raton: CRC Press, (1993). First edition. Fine in laminated boards; no dust jacket. Translated by G.G. Ryskal and E.A. Zharkova. This work is devoted to discussing and further developing the radiative heat transfer theory. 190 pages; appendices, references, and an index. Illustrated with figures and tables.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 30460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aellen, Richard RED EYE
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1988). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. A near fine copy in rubbed wraps. Two brothers, both unaware of the other's existence, one a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, the other a professional assassin, experience a mysterious psychic connection that has treasonous Soviet leaders plotting to kill the Premier and frame the U.S.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4788.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aellen, Richard RED EYE
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1988). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Aesop). Martin, John; illustrated by George L. Carlson ... AESOP'S FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE PHILOSOPHERS
New York: John Martins' Book House, (1924). First edition, first printing. A hint of wear and rubbing (a short stretch of gilt missing from front cover border), the suggestion of splaying to covers, else a virtually fine copy; in gilt-decorated green cloth with color paste-on illustration, pictorial endsheets; no dust jacket. Original verse re-tellings of Aesop, distinguished by the breathtakingly bold, vibrant artwork, executed in orange and black silhouettes crowding every single page; the cover paste-on in shades of blue, orange, green and black, is simply stunning.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46250.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Agee, James JAMES AGEE: Selected Journalism
Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, (1985). Second printing. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket A collection of articles from 1932-1948, during which time Agee was intermittently employed by Time and Fortune, two of the most influential magazines of his time. The writings deal perceptively with topics ranging from the atom bomb to the automobile.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16237.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aggarwal, S. L., editor BLOCK POLYMYERS: Proceedings of the Symposium on Block Polymers at the Meeting of the American Chemical Society in New York City in September 1969
New York-London: Plenum Press, 1970. First edition. Page edges lightly soiled, with slight bumping to the spine ends, otherwise a near fine copy; lacking the dust jacket. 339 pages, index. Text figures and equations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26069.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Agin, D.P. PERSPECTIVES IN MEMBRANE BIOPHYSICS: A Tribute to Kenneth S. Cole
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, (1972). First edition. Upper corner tips lightly bumped with upper page edges slightly rumpled, small spot stain on top page edges, and an abrasion to the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy in a rubbed and shelf worn dust jacket with edge tears on the spine ends. This volume contains a collection of papers by various well-regarded biophysisists which cover such topics as squid axons, Cole's Theorem, specific ionic conductances, the theory of ion transport, and more. 317 pages.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19586.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Agnon, S.Y.). Hochman, Baruch. THE FICTION OF S.Y. AGNON
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1970). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The first book in English to take on a thorough evaluation of Nobel Prize-winning Israeli novelist's achievement. Hochman argues that the ambiguities in Agnon's work result from his double focus on modern and Orthodox Jewish identity.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16259.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahern, Tom THE SINISTER PINAFORE
Providence: Burning Deck, (1975). First edition, first printing: a chapbook original: one of 300 numbered copies produced. A hint of age-toning at the very edges of the covers, else fine, staplebound within stiff unprinted wraps; in illustrated cardstock dust wrapper. Chapbook poetry collection; the title-page of this copy inscribed and SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 45951.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahern, Tom HECATOMBS OF LAKE
Washington,D.C.: Sun & Moon Press, (1984). Reprint. Near fine in wraps. Trade paperback. A collection of short stories full of revelations of human character and sharp prose. "Tom Ahern is one of the most exciting young prose writers I have read. This new collection of tales seems to me a major achievement." - John Ashberry
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16260.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin HELP!: Help!; Car + Car; Make A Castle
New York: Random House, (1985). First U.S. edition. Fine in illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Small octavo (5 1/2" by 6 3/4"). An entry in the Red Nose Readers series--intended to challenge beginning readers and make reading fun.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36428.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin BIG BAD PIG: Big Bad Pig; Spotty Dog; In The Water
New York: Random House, (1985). First U.S. edition. Fine in illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Small octavo (5 1/2" by 6 3/4"). Delightfully illustrated with a gleeful sense of humor, these three stories are created for the Red Nose Readers series--intended to challenge beginning readers and make reading fun.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36429.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahmaranian, John, compiler AN ANSWER TO TURKISH DENIALS: Quotations and Caricatures from Her Majesty the Media (1896-1923): Volume I
Pasadena, California: John Ahmaranian, 1989. First edition, first printing: Trade paperback original. Light soiling to covers, else near fine and tight in illustrated wraps. A collection of annotated political cartoons and short articles published by the British and American presses that strikingly depict differing opinions about the Armenian genocide. 246 pages; references.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45431.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahrens, L. H. DISTRIBUTION OF THE ELEMENTS IN OUR PLANET
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, (1965). Early printing. Near fine in glossy wraps. A volume from the Earth and Planetary Science Series. 110 pages, appendices, bibliography, index. Figures and tables in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 24409.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First U.S. edition printed in Great Britain at the Temple Press. The usual uniform tanning to the endpapers, else a very nearly fine copy in tan boards with brown spine titles; in a near fine, remarkably clean dust jacket with two short closed tears to the front panel. Uncommonly fresh. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN, perhaps Conrad Aiken's most complex poem, seeks awareness to a higher consciousness through an allegorical geography. Aiken was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1930 for his collection SELECTED POEMS. Bonnell A28b.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 38264.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad SKYLIGHT ONE
London: John Lehmann, (1951). First U.K. edition. Near fine in pale blue cloth; in a near fine dustjacket with a very minor smudge to the front panel and a tiny nick to the spine head. Slim collection of lyrics and verse from the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26673.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Aiken, Conrad). Bonnell, F.W & F.C., compilers CONRAD AIKEN: A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The first comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of this important American poet, novelist, playwright and critic. Recorded in five sections: works by Aiken; works edited by or contributed to by Aiken; his first appearances in U.S. and British periodicals; translations of his works; and ephemeral pieces and miscellaneous media productions. Indexed. Out-of-print.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13071.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad; illustrated by John Vernon Lord A LITTLE WHO'S ZOO OF MILD ANIMALS
New York: A Jonathan Cape Book/Atheneum, 1977. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in pictorial cloth; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Quarto. Volume of verse for children by the distinguished American poet and novelist is a bestiary of bizarre hybrid animals such as the Alligatorangutan and the Jaguarmadillo--accompanied by Lord's extravagant and witty artwork, in b&w and color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 49176.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Joan THE FORTUNE HUNTERS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. First U.S. edition. Front and rear endpapers just starting to tan, lower shelf edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy in a slightly age-toned dust jacket with nicks and attendant wear and tear to the upper and lower spine edges and corner tips. Set in England, this romantic suspense novel is based on the premise that if one should suddenly aquire a large sum of money, one would be vunerable to--fortune hunters.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28471.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Joan THE COCKATRICE BOYS
New York: Tor, (1996). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Aiken's first adult fantasy novel tells the story of an invasion of earth by a myriad of horrible monsters and the band of heroes known as the Cockatrice Corps who set out to stop them. Monster-laden wraparound jacket illustration by Jason Van Hollander.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18877.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Joan DARK INTERVAL
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First U.S. edition. Light uniform fading tothe cloth covers, otherwise a very good plus copy in a slightly shelf worn, lightly soiled and stained dust jacket with a few small nicks at the lower shelf edges. A master storyteller here spins a superb tale of mystery and malice.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7433.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, Joan VOICES IN AN EMPTY HOUSE
London: Gollancz, 1975. First edition. Minor stain on the upper page edges, else a near fine copy in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with a lightly faded spine panel and some age-discoloration at the borders. Albeit, quite a decent copy! A novel of psychological suspense about the search against for the gravely ill son of a Nobel prize-winner who has willfully disappeared.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1018.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aiken, John WORLD WELL LOST
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1971. First U.S. edition. Glue stains along the internal gutters (binder's flaw), otherwise fine in dust jacket. Energetic telling of a conflict between a totalitarian Earth and free-minded colonists in the Alpha Centauri system. The son of writer and poet Conrad Aiken contributes his first science fiction novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18873.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aimard, Gustave THE GOLD-SEEKERS: A Tale of California
London: Ward and Lock, 1861. First edition in English. Duodecimo. In three-quarter red leather over marbled boards, lightly worn, and with water damage that is evident in rippling to the boards, bubbling to the marbled paper and to the endsheets, and in pale staining to page edges; front inner hinge split, but repaired. Middle volume in a trilogy by the "French Fenimore Cooper," that began withTIGER-SLAYER and concluded with INDIAN CHIEF; this volume first appeared in Paris in 1860 as LA FIEVRE D'OR. Translated, with a brief preface, by Lascelles Wraxall.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 46214.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aird, Catherine Four signed autograph letters from Aird to John Ball
(1983). Each letter has been lightly folded once, otherwise they are fine. These letters, written in 1983 on Catherine Aird's stationery, are 51/2" by 81/2" and are fully SIGNED. They contain invitations and regrets, notices of sending and receiving literary materials and general references to literary matters.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10424.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Akmajian, Adrian and Heny, Frank AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF TRANFORMATIONAL SYNTAX
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press, (1976). Third printing. Light rubbing to the shelf edges with the corner tips slightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy in a shelfworn dust jacket with a small abrasion to a somewhat faded spine. 419 pages, exercises, bibliography, index, index of symbols. Diagrams throughout.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 23662.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aksyonov, Vassily GENERATIONS OF WINTER
New York: Random House, (1994). First edition in English. Translated from the Russian by John Gladand Christopher Morris. Faint soiling to fore-edge (nearly invisible), hint of a crimp to spine crown, else fine, in a fine dust jacket. "Aksyonov has become...one of the most original voices of that amazing Russian epoch the communist era. GENERATIONS OF WINTER should confirm his place among the giants of twentieth-century Russian literature."--Robert G. Kaiser.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42729.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alam, Glynn Marsh DIVE DEEP AND DEADLY
(Pearl River, NY): Memento Mori Mystery, (2000). First edition, first printing: a trade paperback original. Fine, in illustrated wraps. A new book. "From the Florida swampland, where sudden violent death is a fact of nature, comes Luanne Fogerty with a knack for survival and solving murders."--Elizabeth D. Squire. "Alam has gone and invented a whole new genre--the swamp noir."--John Shannon.
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. 43998.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albee, Edward SEASCAPE
New York: Atheneum, 1975. First edition, first printing. The cloth on one upper corner tip shows a nearly imperceptible suggestion of wrinkling (production anomaly), else this a gleamingly fresh, very fine copy in black cloth with gilt spine titling; in a fine dust jacket with just a hint of age-toning. Superb example of "Edward Albee's finest play" (George Oppenheimer), which garnered the esteemed American playwright his second Pulitzer Prize. "Of all Edward Albee's plays, SEASCAPE is the most exquisitely written."--Brendan Gill.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44704.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Katherine REMEMBER VALERIE MARCH
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1939). First edition, first printing. Mauve cloth with black lettering against cream title ovals to front and spine, grey-black upper page edge tint; jacket. Fine, a beautiful, fresh, virtually as-new example; in a very good jacket, rubbed and with some separation at the folds, a bit darkened, nicked at spine ends. Publisher's response card laid in. Albert was "a minor Hollywood actress who was obviously well acquainted with the local scene."--Anthony Slide. "A good reflection of an unrestrained element in Hollywood life."--R.G. Doyle, quoted in Slide. Scarce Hollywood novel!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 49676.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Marvin BIMBO HEAVEN
London: Macmillan, (1990). First hardcover edition. Spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The seventh Pete Sawyer mystery.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 19028.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Marvin H. OPERATION LILA
New York: Arbor House, (1983). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A novel by the author of THE MEDUSA COMPLEX.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 4787.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil BURNING MARCH: A Dave Garrett Mystery
New York: A Dutton Book, (1994). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in red wraps. March is the season for murder in the third thriller to feature Philadelphia private-eye Dave Garrett.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28286.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil CRUEL APRIL: A Dave Garrett Mystery
(New York): A Dutton Book, (1995). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in light grey wraps. Fourth installment in the continuing adventures of disbarred lawyer-turned-private-eye Dave Garrett.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7367.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Neil JANUARY CORPSE
New York: Walker, (1991). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2349.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig LAVENDER LIES
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth China Bayles mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21870.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig LAVENDER LIES: A China Bayles Mystery
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 24609.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albert, Susan Wittig CHILE DEATH: A China Bayles Mystery
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's folded promotional sheet laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7165.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alberts, Laurie TEMPTING FATE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with 2 short edge-tears & nicks. Alaska setting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1021.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albertype Co. SOUVENIR OF SEATTLE: Photogravures
Seattle, Wash: The Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1904. Souvenir viewbook. Nicking and soiling to covers, interior bright and clean, thus very good plus; in illustrated grey wrappers bound by faded pink ribbon tie threaded through three punched holes. Sixteen leaves, printed on rectos only, with scenes of turn-of-the-century Seattle, most pages show more than one image; the first leaf is a fold-out panorama of the Seattle waterfront. Terrific historical resource.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 46220.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albom, Mitch THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
New York: Hyperion, (2003). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "This is thefable you will devour when you fall in love. This is the tale you will keep by your side when you are lost...It possesses the rare magic to let you see yourself and the world anew. This book is a gift to the soul."--Amy Tan.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 48390.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha MANHATTAN NORTH
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1972). First U.K. edition. Fore-edges lightly soiled otherwise a very good plus copy; in a lightly shelfworn and slightly tanned dust jacket with a closed tear to the lower front panel. Political intrigue and a layman investigating a murder blend in this compelling suspense novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21869.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha WHISPERING HILL
New York: Random House, (1947). First edition. Very good plus in a price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and minor tears at the spine ends. A fine suspense novel featuring strong character development.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha NO SURRENDER
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. First edition, first printing. Very good plus with a mild lean to the slightly faded spine; lacking the dust jacket. Well-received World War II novel of the Dutch underground by the German-born Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard (1914-1981), who published in the US using the pseudonym Martha Albrand. "First rate suspense."--New York Times.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4723.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha RHINE REPLICA
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a minor bit of shelfwear at the edges, a small stain to the rear flap.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4786.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha WHISPERING HILL
N.Y.: Random House, (1947). First edition. A near fine copy; in a price-clipped dust jacket that islightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 121.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Albrand, Martha FINAL ENCORE
New York: St. Martin's, (1978). First edition. Lightly age-toned pages, else a near fine copy; in an age-darkened dust jacket with a mild crease to back flap. Novel of suspense set against the glamorous backdrop of the Metropolitan Opera.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 487.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcala, Kathleen TREASURES IN HEAVEN
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000). First edition. Fine with skeleton-in-Victorian-dress deviceto front cover, in a fine illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. From the author of THE FLOWER IN THE SKULL.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 31100.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcalay, R. THE MASSADA STUDENT DICTIONARY: English-Hebrew
(Israel): Masada, (1978). First edition, first printing. Upper spine slightly bumped, sturdy and very good plus; in a very good, lightly rubbed and shelfworn dust jacket with tears and accompanying creases, and with a half-inch hole to the front panel. Comprehensive dictionary with words, definitions, and examples of usage listed first in English and then in Hebrew. 725 pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 49400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alcott, Louisa May LOUISA MAY ALCOTT: Life, Letters, and Journals.
New York: Gramercy Books, (1995). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Excerpts from Alcott'sjournals and letters, in which she ruminates on both her personal life and her literary career. Includes poetry, conversations with her sisters, and negotiations with editors.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16264.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ald, Roy THE HAPPY DOG COOKBOOK: Creative Cookery For Your Favorite Canine
New York: An Essandess Special Edition, 1968. First Edition: Paperback Original. #10252. Minor creases and edge wear, otherwise a very good copy in pictorial wraps. Laugh all the way to the kitchen with cookbook of easy to fix recipes guaranteed to tempt the canine palate. Includes a special section on diet dishes. Illustrated by Randall Enos.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6389.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alda, Jan STASTNOU CESTU: Verse
Praha: Statni nakladatelstvi detske knihy, 1959. First edition, first printing. The title may be roughly translated as "Happy Journey" or "Bon Voyage" A suggestion of fading at the borders of the covers, else fine, in full light-blue cloth with red lettering to spine and author's monogram to front; in a lightly age-toned dust jacket with some minor nicking and crimping at spine ends. Short verse poems for young readers, winningly illustrated in a vivid, rough-hewn style; the subjects of the poems appear to range from simple paeans to nature: birds, chicks, rabbits, dirty hands, to more serious, clearly political themes. In Czech.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45964.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldcroft, Derek THE INTER-WAR ECONOMY: BRITAIN 1919-1939
New York: Columbia University Press, (1970). First edition, first printing. Fine in black boards with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine panel. 441 pages; bibliographical name index; and subject index. This survey of Britain's inter-war economy examines the forces that inspire growth and contraction in the economy as a whole and at the disaggregated level. The performances of the economy are then assessed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49720.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Alden, Dauril ROYAL GOVERNMENT IN COLONIAL BRAZIL: With Special Reference to the Administration of the Marquis of Lovardio, Viceroy, 1769-1779
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. First edition. Tiny spot on top edge, otherwise this is a near fine copy in like dust jacket. Tall octavo. This is the first detailed analysis in English of Portugal's governing of Brazil, taken from several Brazilian sources. 545 pages, glossary, appendices, bibliography, index, frontisportrait, plates, maps, tables.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22730.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldington, Richard WOMEN MUST WORK
London: Chatto & Windus, (1934). First edition. Front cover damp-stained, else very good. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 120.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldington, Richard and Durrell, Lawrence LITERARY LIFELINES: The Richard Aldington - Lawrence Durrell Correspondence
New York: The Viking Press, (1981). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A portrait of an extraordinary literary friendship in letters, beginning in 1957 when Durell, author of JUSTINE, moved to the south of France and sought out the English poet Aldington, author of LAWRENCE OF ARABIA.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16267.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian HELLICONIA SUMMER
New York: Atheneum, (1983). Book club edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is mildly age-toned. A nice, bright copy. The second volume in the Helliconia Trilogy. "A science fiction epic; it is a staggering work dealing with staggering events."--Baird Searles. "This is WAR AND PEACE as distilled through the mind of a troubled futurologist."--Michael Bishop.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 36017.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian RUINS
London/Melbourne/Auckland/Johannesburg: A Hutchinson Novella, (1987). First edition, first printing. Fine in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over textured brown boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket and interior illustrations by Salim Patell. Departing from the science fiction arena in which his reputation has chiefly derived, Aldiss tells the story of a sad and self-absorbed everyman who recovers simply by acknowledging the power of the human spirit.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47563.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS: Twelve Stories
London: Jonathan Cape, (1979). First edition. Fine in a dust jacket showing a few light spotted discolorations on the front and back flaps. A collection of twelve science fiction and fantasy stories including "New Arrivals, Old Encounters", "The Small Stones of Tu Fu", "Three Ways", "Amen and Out", and "One Blink of the Moon".
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19123.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian LAST ORDERS
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1989). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Collection of nine stories and five "Enigmas" by the Hugo and Nebula Award winning author of HOTHOUSE and NON-STOP.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19165.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian DRACULA UNBOUND
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. First edition. Lower page edges lightly spotted, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Fantastic time travels of Dracula and inventor Joe Bodenland from millions of years ago to hundreds of years in the future.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian FORGOTTEN LIFE
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Tiny spot of stain on the page fore-edges; slight bumping to the spine ends with mild creases and scratches to the front and rear panels, otherwise a very good plus copy in wraps. This advance reading copy was made from uncorrected proofs and is bound in illustrated wraps featuring an illustration by Lucian Freud.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 19039.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. NON-STOP
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1989). Book club edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; withthe jacket code #14708. Fine, in beige boards; in a faintly age-toned, else fine dust jacket, with artwork by Ron Walotsky. Aldiss's first novel, "a brilliant treatment of the Generation Starship and also the theme of Conceptual Breakdown; it has become accepted as a classic of the field."--Clute and Nicholls.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 46710.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
New York: Atheneum, 1989. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine, faintly age-toned, pictorial dust jacket with illustration by Ed Soyka. Collection that demonstrates this award-winning author's remarkable range in subject and style.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22020.00   details  &