F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Bedell, Geraldine PARTY TRICKS
New York: St. Martin's, (1998). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4942.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bedford, John MOMENT IN TIME
London: Robert Hale, (1983). First edition. Pale splashes of stain to upper page edges, else this would be a sharp, near fine copy; in a lightly edge-worn color photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some traces of dampstain to the upper extremities and rear panel. In the winter of 1938, against the backdrop of the gathering storm in Europe, young Detective Constable George Turner of the Railway police pursues the disfigured, masked killer dubbed by the newspapers, "The Phantom of the Railways."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41542.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bedford-Jones, H. SAINT MICHAEL'S GOLD
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First edition. Hint of wear at the spine ends, else a bright, sharp nearly fine copy in maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket with age-darkening to the spine, a tiny chip to spine head and to upper front corner, very light edgewear. Lovely copy of the historical adventure tale set in Revolutionary France by the prodigiously prolific fictioneer known as "The King of the Pulps." Map-decorated endpapers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41048.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beebee, Chris THE HUB
(London): Macdonald & Co., Ltd., (1987). First edition. Pages tanning, as usual, otherwise fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. An inventive novel, the author's first, set in the 21st century, where unemployment and cancer have been replaced by things much worse.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21322.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beechcroft, William IMAGE OF EVIL
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1985). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beechey, Alan MURDERING MINISTERS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (1999). First U.S. edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Staple holeto front cover, else fine in printed wraps. Beechey's second Oliver Swithin comic mystery reprises characters from his acclaimed first outing, AN EMBARRASSMENT OF CORPSES.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27182.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beeching, Steve VIDEOCASSETTE RECORDERS: A Servicing Guide, Third Edition
(Oxford): Heinemann Professional Publishing, (1988). Third edition. Fine in illustrated laminated boards without dust jacket, as issued. Tall octavo. 221 pages including appendices and an index. Fully illustrated.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beeding, Francis 12 DISGUISES
New York: Books Inc., (1946). Reprint. Lightly bumped corner tip, else very good plus in a dust jacket with chipping to the edges, shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2533.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beeding, Francis SECRET WEAPON
New York: Books Inc., (1945). Reprint. Former owner's name on front endpaper, else near fine in a dust jacket with chipping and shelfwear to the edges, else very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2534.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beer, Thomas THE ROAD TO HEAVEN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First edition. Mild strip of offsetting to the front and rear endpapers, else a fine fresh copy in pictorial cloth; in an attractive dust jacket with an illustration that echoes the cloth binding. A pleasing copy. One of three novels this neglected novelist, short-story writer, biographer, and historian produced. His STEPHEN CRANE (1923) did much to revive the reputation of this long-neglected literary pioneer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4124.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beerbohm, Max AND EVEN NOW
London: William Heinemann, 1920. First edition. Very good only, with offsetting to the endsheets, fading (especially to spine) and soiling to covers, corner tips lightly bumped; in printed dust jacket that is edgeworn and tanned (especially to spine) and that has a diamond cut-out to lower spine panel. Essays penned between 1910 and 1920 by the premiere wit of his generation. Some true gems here, such as a piece on invented novels that appear in novels (!), and a deeply moving memoir of "William and Mary"--the incomparable Max in quite a different key.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 38901.61   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Beethoven, Ludwig van). Kinderman, William BEETHOVEN
Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1995). First U.S. edition, first printing. Small, minor dye spot to first few pages, near fine in textured black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 374 pages; 25 plate illustrations; 115 music examples; 5 figures; bibliographies; composition index; and general index. "...combines a musician's perception of the music and an informed musicologist's command of recent Beethoven scholarship. It surveys Beethoven's life and compositions, adding as a bonus, some philosophical perspectives."--Alfred Brendel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 48455.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Beethoven, Ludwig von). Marek, George R. BEETHOVEN: Biography of a Genius
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1969). Third printing. Green marbled boards with gilt signature deviceto the front cover and gilt lettering to the spine. Large octavo. Creased bump to the crown of the spine, wear to the spine tail, two mild bumps to the fore-edges of the covers, else near fine; in a price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with edge tears, nicks, and creasing to the extremities. 696 pages, frontispiece color plate of Beethoven, fifty-two b&w plates, twenty-four b&w illustrations, a Beethoven calendar, who's who, bibliography, and an index. A biography written in honor of the two-hundredth anniversary of Beethoven's birth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33459.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Behan, Brendan BORSTAL BOY
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1959. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in grey cloth with silverstamping, bright green upper page-edge tint; in an about near fine dust jacket with some minor edgewear/nicking, and a few short closed edge tears. [374] pages, including glossary. The Irish playwright here movingly, lewdly (!) and poetically recounts his arrest in Liverpool as a 16-year-old agitator for the IRA, his imprisonment, trial, remand to reform school, and final release. "Brilliantly evocative."--TLS.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 48865.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Behan, Brendan CONFESSIONS OF AN IRISH REBEL
[New York]: Bernard Geis Associates/Random House, (1965). First U.S. edition. Very faint offsettingto endsheets, else an about near fine copy in green-lettered ochre cloth over white boards with green line-portrait of Behan to front cover; in a lightly edgeworn and age-toned dust jacket. Posthumous publication of the second volume of the Irish playwright's autobiography, sequel to BORSTAL BOY. Foreword by Rae Jeffs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40601.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. THE SUSPENDED DRAWING ROOM
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1966). First U.K. edition. Near fine in dust jacket with some light rubbing and minor shelf wear. Portraits of Shaw, Robert Sherwood, Ferencer Molnar and others in this collection of shorter pieces by the great stylist and humorist.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10492.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Behrman, S.N. PEOPLE IN A DIARY: A Memoir by SN Behrman
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1972). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Reflections of past experiences with Greta Garbo, Sinclair Lewis, Noel Coward, W. Somerset Maugham and others.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2269.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beinhart, Larry AMERICAN HERO
New York: Pantheon, (1993). First edition. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a two-inch closed tear to the spine. Review copy with materials laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5971.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beinhart, Larry FOREIGN EXCHANGE
New York: Harmony, (1991). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Tony Casella mystery. A new baby and I.R.S. problems have Tony thinking about giving up the investigation game, but everyone seems to have other ideas so Tony starts looking into the lives of a couple who were killed in an avalanche.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5972.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beinhart, Larry YOU GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1988). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A congressman and a reporter hire Tony Cassella to investigate Reagan's nominee for Attorney General, a man who may have ties to the mob.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beinhart, Larry AMERICAN HERO
New York: Pantheon Books, (1993). First edition. Slight tanning to the shelf edges, else a fine copy in dust jacket. This novel served in part as the basis for the recent film WAG THE DOG. Our copy is inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5971.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bejema, Carl Jay, editor EVOLUTION BY SEXUAL SELECTION THEORY: Prior to 1900
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1984). First edition. A slight nick and bump to the uppercorner of the front cover, otherwise a near fine copy in gilt-lettered boards; no dust jacket. Part of the Benchmark Papers in Systematic and Evolutionary Biology Series. A collection of classic scientific papers with facsimile reproductions of the original texts. Tall octavo. 379 pages, index. With illustrations in text.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beliveau, Kay STRIKE FOR THE HEART
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1947. First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket with edge tears and three tiny edge chips. The author's first novel. Francesca falls in love with a jazz musician and labor leader.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4817.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Christine THE PEREZ FAMILY
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Tim Gaydos. After twenty years in Cuban prison, Juan Perez manages to bring his family to Miami, and finds himself running a gauntlet of culture shock, caught between the American world he lives in and the Cuban one he left behind. Source for the 1995 film.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16619.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Clare RATHA'S CREATURE
New York: Atheneum/Argo/A Margaret K. McElderry Book, 1983. First edition. A fine, virtually as-newcopy in green cloth with orange lettering to spine and front cover; in an illustrated dust jacket with jacket painting by Michele Chessare. Lovely example. Young-adult fantasy set 25 million years in the future centers on a band of intelligent wild cats who are relatives of the ancient sabertooth. The saga was continued in CLAN GROUND, RATHA AND THE THISTLE-CHASER, THE JAGUAR PRINCESS, RATHA'S CHALLENGE.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 42243.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Josephine CRIME IN OUR TIME
London/New York/Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, (1962). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in gilt-lettered black boards, with errata slip tipped in; in a faintly age-toned, mildly rubbed dust jacket. Bell sets aside the entertainment of her traditional and "quiety ironic" (Nancy Talburt) detective tales to address "the great and horrifying growth of crime since the Second World War," which concerns her as a physician, a mother and a citizen.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 43011.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Josephine A QUESTION OF INHERITANCE
New York: Walker, (1981). First U.S. edition. Light shelfwear, else near fine; in an illustrated dust jacket. A violent death spurs an investigation into the twenty-year old murder of a young heir. From the author of WOLF! WOLF!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 873.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Madison Smart, STRAIGHT CUT
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few very short edge-tears
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1782.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Madison Smartt TEN INDIANS
New York: Pantheon Books, (1996). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. "In his utterly brilliant tough new tour de force, [Bell] takes us, by means of exploding language, into the heart, soul, and lack of soul, and consequent moral dilemma, of Americans living on the edge."--Barbara Probst Solomon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13614.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Madison Smartt TEN INDIANS
New York: Pantheon Books, (1996). First edition, first printing. Fine in dust jacket. "TEN INDIANS is a novel of striking resonances--a deftly executed journey into life as experienced by struggling urban youth, a movingly entertaining mix of hip-hop logic and soul."--Oscar Hijuelos.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13614.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Major Horace REMINSCENCES OF A RANGER Or Early Times in Southern California
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927. First edition thus. Foreword by Arthur M. Ellis; illustrations by James S. Bodrero. A superb, fine copy in green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering; in an illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine panel, a few very minor nicks, and one very short closed tear to lower front panel. "This later edition contains an index identifying many of the characters mentioned in the original edition. Both editions have much information on the lawlessness of early California."--Adams, 189.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44904.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Marty NO HARD FEELINGS
New York: Viking, (1980). First edition. Lower corners slightly bumped ow near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1348.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Nancy BIGGIE AND THE QUINCY GHOST
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Biggie and her gang travel to the town of Quincy and find themselves embroiled in a baffling murder. "Full of the quirky southern charm this series is known for...readers will be thrilled to receive the recipe for Willie Mae's famous Lane cake."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33751.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Quentin BRANDON PAPERS
San Diego, California Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, (1985). First U.S edition. Remainder mark to bottom page edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3602.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Thelma Harrington; illustrated by Corydon Bell YALLER-EYE
New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First edition, first printing. Small quarto. Near fine in green cloth-backed illustrated boards, with just a hint of shelfwear and a whisper of age-toning to pages; in a rubbed, age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a 2-inch jagged but closed edge tear to the upper front panel at the spine fold. Story of the title cat, a hunter and a good ratter "with long legs that make the ups and downs of mountain-walking easy for a mountain cat." Yaller-Eye loses a paw in a trap, and Randy Reed and his family must decide what to do. North Carolina setting.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42704.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell, Thelma Harrington; illustrated by Corydon Bell YALLER-EYE
New York: The Viking Press, 1951. First edition, first printing. Small quarto. Very nearly fine ingreen cloth-backed illustrated boards, with just a hint of shelfwear and a whisper of age-toning to pages; in a lightly worn illustrated dust jacket with age-darkening chiefly to the spine panel. Warm and moving country yarn of a "orange and white and rangy" cat and his master Randy Reed, who live with their family in a little house high in the Carolina mountains. Yaller-Eye loses a paw in a ground-hog trap and her future is in jeopardy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42704.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bell-Scott, Patricia, editor LIFE NOTES: Personal Writings by Contemporary Black Women
New York/London: W.W. Norton & Company, (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine in cream linen over auburn boards with green titles and rules to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. "A fascinating mosaic of how African-American women see themselves, outsiders in a still largely hostile society. Each of these journal entries, accompanied by an essay to explain the context, is a novel in itself. It is a stirring read."--May Sarton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 43614.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellah, James Warner THE VALIANT VIRGINIANS
New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). First edition. A near fine copy in tweed-effect boards blue foil lettering and device; in an age-toned, edge-nicked, rubbed dust jacket that shows some pale dampstaining to rear panel and flap. Expanded version of Bellah's SATURDAY EVENING POST serial "Tales of the Valorous Virginians"--this Civil War yarn is here illustrated with maps by Rafael Palacios, and features an introduction by sf writer and Civil War historian Fletcher Pratt.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41055.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellah, James Warner THIS IS THE TOWN
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1937. First edition, first printing. Swanson Literary Agency copy, rubber-stamped to the endpapers and top and bottom page edges. Tiny nick to the crown of the spine, else a virtually fine copy in blue cloth, ruled and lettered in silver; in a silver-foil illustrated dust jacket with chipping and a few tears to the shelf edges. Jacket art features the New York City skyline. New York City society novel by the author primarily remembered for his story contributions to western film (FORT APACHE; SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON; etc.). This copy has been inscribed to his literary agent H.N. Swanson, and fully SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 43240.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellah, James Warner WARD TWENTY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First edition. Ink name on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in lightly shelfworn dust jacket with edge tears and creases. Set in a surgical ward of a military general hospital.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5116.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellairs, George ALL ROADS TO SOSPEL
New York: Walker and Company, (1981). First U.S. edition. Upper corner tips lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 7459.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellak, George COME JERICHO
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1981. Reprint. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. "A stunning portrait of the new breed of Hollywood genius...Action as fast as the camera's eye...riveting...revealing. I couldn't put it down."--Fred Mustard Stewart.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 45400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellamy, Edward THE BLINDMAN'S WORLD: And Other Stories
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. First edition. General wear and rubbing, especially to spine, corner tips mildly abraded, front inner hinge just starting, else very good plus in green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt; no dust jacket. Prefatory biographical sketch by W.D. Howells. A collection of fifteen stories by Bellamy, the author of the epochal LOOKING BACKWARD, 2000-1887, "the first authentically American socialist anticipation tale," (Darko Suvin). Included are the sf yarns, "To Whom This May Come" and the title story.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 31784.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellamy, Edward EQUALITY
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1918. Reprint. Very good: tiny address label to frontfree endsheet, in blue cloth with black stamping; no dust jacket. Frontispiece photo-portrait of the author on an inserted, coated stock plate. 412 pages. A sequel to Bellamy's LOOKING BACKWARD, EQUALITY continues the story of Julian West as he adjusts to life in the future, and is seen by some observers as an attempt by Bellamy to answer the critics of his earlier book. With biographical sketch.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48107.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellamy, Joe David SUZI SINZINNATI
(Wainscott, New York): Pushcart Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A pre-Kennedy story of a pre-med student and a strip tease dancer. This Pushcart prize winner is the author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4125.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Beller, Miles DREAM OF VENUS: Or Living Pictures
Corte Madera, Claifornia: C. M. Publishing, (2000). Second printing: Review copy, with materials laid in. Upper corner tips bumped, else nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. An artist searches for meaning while working at the 1939 World's Fair in New York. There he meets fair president Grover Whalen, Albert Einstein and Fiorello LaGuardia. This is Beller's first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31607.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellow, Saul HUMBOLDT'S GIFT
New York: The Viking Press, (1975). First edition, first printing. Tiny area of erasure fade to pastedown, else a very nearly fine copy in mustard yellow cloth shelfback over lemon yellow boards; textblock uniformly tanned, as usual; in a dust jacket that shows mild fading to the spine panel. "A wonderfully screwy fictionalization of Bellow's troubled friendship with the poet Delmore Schwartz."--Lorin Stein. Pulitzer Prize-winning novel for 1976.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42987.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellow, Saul MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
New York: The Viking Press, (1970). First edition, first printing. Near fine in blue cloth over darker blue boards; in a near fine dust jacket that is mildly age-toned and shows some minor edgewear. Bellow won the National Book Award for this novel of an elderly Holocaust survivor living out his last days in New York City. In 1976 Bellow was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. Bellow died on April 5, 2005, at his home in Brookline, Mass.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3429.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bellows, Jim THE LAST EDITOR: How I Saved The New York Times, The Washington Post, and The Los Angeles Times from Dullness and Complacency
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, (2002). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in black cloth over red-clay boards with bronze titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 349 pages; 16 b&w photographic-plates; acknowledgements; and index. The KKK drugged him and left him for dead. The FBI has a 77-page file on him. He never met a challenge he didn't take. He believes journalism is a sacred trust. He changed the face of news. Bellows chronicles his career in this personal memoir.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48234.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Belmar, Antonio Garcia ABRIENDO LAS CAJAS NEGRAS: Coleccion de instrumentos cientificos de la Universitat de Valencia
Valencia [Spain]: Universitat de Valencia, 2002. First edition, first printing. Corner tips slightly bumped, minor surface crack (about an inch long) to the spine at the front cover, else very good plus in illustrated laminated boards; no dust jacket. 20 page teacher's aid and activities pamphlet laid in. Quarto. 462 pages. Catalogued at the University of Valencia, this selection of more than 1500 scientific instruments offers a glimpse of the holdings from four great museum collections. A splendid production fully illustrated with color and b&w photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 43395.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Belote, James H. & William M. TYPHOON OF STEEL: The Battle for Okinawa
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1970). First edition, first printing. A nearly fine copy in full pumpkin cloth with blue-grey lettering and rules; map-decorated endsheets; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. 368 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs reproduced on coated stock inserts. "What the men--American and Japanese--felt, how they struggled, what they ate, their medical care; the perils of the Okinawans; the incredible Kamikazes; the death of the beloved Ernie Pyle; Kakazu Ridge, Suicide Cliff...exciting history"--C.B. MacDonald.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45840.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Belsky, Dick ONE FOR THE MONEY
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, (1985). First edition. Near fine copy in dust jacket with light shelfwear and a couple of short tears to bottom front of jacket, else very good plus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 875.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig TELL THEM IT WAS WONDERFUL: Selected Writings
(New York, New York): VIking, (1985). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No remainder mark! Bemelmania. "I have no doubt that current readers will find Bemelmans as engaging and appealing as did his contemporaries."--Norman Cousins, from his introduction. Edited, and with an introduction by Madeleine Bemelmans.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47641.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig FATHER, DEAR FATHER
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. First edition, first printing. Full grey cloth with maroon spinelettering, maroon poodle device to front cover; illustrated dust jacket. Very narrow patch of pale stain to front and rear free endsheets, and to lower fore-edge, else near fine; in a very good plus illustrated dust jacket, lightly worn and age-toned, with shallow nicking and short edge tears to head of spine panel. About a European trip (and the adventures which ensued) which Bemelmans took with his thirteen-year-old daughter Barbara and her digest-sized poodle, Little Bit. Illustrated by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 48352.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD
New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped otherwise very good plus in a slightly shelfworn dust jacket with short edge tears. Color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4128.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig THE EYE OF GOD
New York: The Viking Press, 1949. First edition. Previous owner's small red-inked "A" to verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a price-clipped, lightly rubbed, age-toned, and shelfworn dust jacket with tiny sticker shadow to rear flap panel. Four-color illustrated endpapers by the author. French occupation.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4128.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig, writer and illustrator HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO
New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. First edition thus. Volume III in Heineman's attractive series of Bemelmans reprints. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. "Guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook of gormandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free." Author's tour of France with freeloader extraordinaire Comte de St. Cucuface!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37380.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU
New York: James H. Heineman, 1992. First edition thus. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume II in Heineman's series of Bemelmans' reprints. Indescribable, uncategorizable, irresistible and maddening blend of reminiscence and blithe exaggeration, called by Heineman a novel, but he's a braver man than I; by the truly unique author/artist, creator of the beloved MADELINE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37367.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemelmans, Ludwig, written and illustrated by THE STREET WHERE THE HEART LIES
New York: James H. Heineman, 1993. First edition thus. Fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Volume IV in Heineman's admirable series. Parisian whimsy with a typically bizarre Bemelmansian cast--including a stripper, a taxidermist in love with a snake charmer, a philosopher who lives under a bridge (with a wealthy American prof), a motor-scooting nun, and a hardworking transvestite.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37366.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemman, Hans THE STONE AND THE FLUTE
(Middlesex/New York, New York): Viking, (1986). First edition in English, first printing. Translated by Anthea Bell from the German STEIN AND FLOETE. Hint of soiling to the upper page edges, else fine, in blue boards with red-foil spine stamping; in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Julek Heller. Map endpapers. Epic fantasy quest novel, divided into three parts, and set in the mythical land of Fraglund--where a young man journeys in search of the secrets of the magic stone given to him by a dying enemy on a battlefield. Tolkien without the elves.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47418.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bemrose, John THE ISLAND WALKERS
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company, (2004). First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with materials laid in. Very mild bump to the lower spine edge, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. "A balanced but gut-wrenching working-class novel that can be read as a prequel to Richard Russo's 'EMPIRE FALLS'"--Library Journal.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41955.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benardete, Jane, editor AMERICAN REALISM
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1972). First edition. Small spot to the front cover, and a slight splay, else near fine in red-orange cloth with gilt lettering to the spine; in a printed dust jacket, with a few tears and tanning to the extremities. An anthology of essays by the leading realist writers of the late 19th and early 20th centuries, including Walt Whitman, Mark Twain, Henry James, and John Steinbeck. The development of the realist style is explored through the artist's own writings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30608.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benatar, Stephen THE MAN ON THE BRIDGE
(Brighton, Sussex): The Harvester Press, (1981). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. This haunting first novel is a serious study of a deep homosexual relationship between a rich painter of 39 and a witty book shop assistant of 19.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6493.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bence, William PEOPLE OF THE BISON
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1966). First edition. Sticker ghost to front free endpaper, else an about fine copy in red cloth; in an illustrated dust jacket with light age-toning, mild edgewear, minor rubbing. Jacket by John Martinez. "Starving and alone, young Kron, once the picturemaker for his Stone Age tribe, was found by the People of the Bison after the massacre of his clan." Novel of prehistoric life, aimed at the juvenile reader.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41731.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benchley, Nathaniel THE WAKE OF THE ICARUS
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First edition. A shadow from a small sticker on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a 1.5 inch closed tear from the upper edge of the rear panel. A novel of survivors on an unfriendly Caribbean island with widely varied characters.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6495.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benchley, Nathaniel DEMO AND THE DOLPHIN
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1981). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a price-clipped, else fine illustrated dust jacket. A dolphin takes Demo back through time to ask the oracle at Delphi how he can help his father become a successful fisherman. Illustrations by Stephen Gammell.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benchley, Peter THE DEEP
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1976). First edition. Very good in dust jacket with edge tears and accompanying creases. By the author of JAWS.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6524.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benchley, Peter THE ISLAND
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. A sea novel of suspense by the author of JAWS.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3048.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benchley, Robert OF ALL THINGS
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1921. First edition, lacking ads (issued with and without ads, priority unknown). Small faint stain to the page fore-edges, minor wear to the spine ends, mild soiling to the covers, and some tanning to the spine, else a very good plus copy in blue pictorial cloth with an embossed illustration to the cover; lacking the dust jacket. These sketches, which collected represent Benchley's first book, appeared originally in Vanity Fair, The New York Tribune Sunday Magazine, Collier's Weekly, Life, and Motor Print. Comic stories and anecdotes with illustrations by Gluyas Williams.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 34139.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benet, William Rose THE STAIRWAY OF SURPRISE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. First edition, first printing. Mild dust soiling to upper page edges, else about fine, in celadon-green cloth with gilt stamping; in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing, light soiling, light edgewear, superficial scratch to rear panel. Collection of poetry by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of THE DUST WHICH IS GOD (1941), and the founder of THE SATURDAY REVIEW. The title is from Emerson. 265 pages, plus colophon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 48432.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benford, Gregory FOUNDATION'S FEAR
(New York, N.Y.): HarperPrism, (1997). First edition, first printing. Very mildly age-toning to thetextblock, faint ink strike to the lower fore-edge pages, lower corner tip bumped, else near fine, in red-on-red binding with gilt spine titles; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Jean Targete. The first volume in the Asimov-estate authorized "Second Foundation" trilogy--the other two books authored by Greg Bear and David Brin.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 42553.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benford, Gregory TIDES OF LIGHT
(New York): Bantam Books, (1989). Book club edition. Fine in a very lightly edgeworn pictorial dustjacket with wraparound color artwork by Roger Bergendorf. Another entry in Benford's interconnected series of novels dealing with superior machine intelligence which began with OCEANS OF NIGHT, ACROSS THE SEA and GREAT SKY RIVER.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 27630.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benford, Gregory THE MARTIAN RACE
(New York, NY): Aspect/Warner Books, (1999). First edition, first printing. Pages age-toned, one lower corner tip bumped, else fine, in a fine, if faintly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Jacket design by Don Puckey. "Both gritty and inspiring! Benford has a deep grasp of how the future might be seized, one bold move at a time."--David Brin. SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 49788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benford, Gregory IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT
New York: The Dial Press/James Wade, (1977). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club; with the code S38 on page 276; jacket code, 1566. Hint of edgewear, else fine in green boards with pale green spine lettering; in a very good plus dust jacket, with light edgewear, mild age-toning, and some minor nicking at the ends of the spine panel. Jacket illustration by Larry Kresek. The derelict alien craft was a priceless storehouse of knowledge -- and a deadly threat to tens of millions on Earth. Could astronaut Nigel Walmsley take the responsibility for destroying it...or for failing to destroy it! Galactic Center saga Book One.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 48703.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benford, Gregory & Eklund, Gordon IF THE STARS ARE GODS
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, (1977). First edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in afine, as-new, dust jacket. "If the Stars Are Gods," an early episode of this chronicle from which the novel takes its name, won the 1974 Nebula Award for best novelette. Aliens have come to Earth in search of a man who knows the stars.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21333.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Benford, Gregory). Blake, Sterling, pseudonym CHILLER
New York: Bantam Books, (1993). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. On the verge of a breakthrough with his experiments in cryonics--the practice of freezing a corpse for future revival--Alex Cowell finds his experiment has brought about a confrontation with society's outdated conception of mortality.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21585.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benge, Ronald COMMUNICATION AND IDENTITY: Essays On A Personal Theme With Special Reference To Conflict And Development In The Third World
(Hamden, CT.): Linnet Books, (1972). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1161.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benioff, David 25TH HOUR
[No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Shooting script, apparently prepared for distribution to Academy and Golden Globe members. Dot of pale stain to front cover, else fine; 122 xeroxed pages, brad-bound within red cardstock covers printed with the film's logo. Benioff's screenplay for his well-regarded debut novel; the film was directed by Spike Lee and featured Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, and Philip Seymour Hoffman. This copy has been SIGNED by the novelist/screenwriter to the title-page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40461.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benítez-Rojo, Antonio THE REPEATING ISLAND: The Caribbean and the Postmodern Perspective
Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1992. First edition in English: Uncorrected Proof. Very mild fading to spine and narrow strip of rear cover, else near fine in blue printed wraps. The Cuban-born novelist's multidisciplinary approach to Caribbean cultural history which confronts the legacy and myths of colonialism using chaos theory. Translated by James E. Maraniss. 292 pages; notes.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39641.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Benjamin, Carol Lea WITHOUT A WORD
(New York, N.Y.): William Morrow/An imprint of HarperCollinsPublishe (2005). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in color illustrated wraps. A former detective, Benjamin blends her knowledge of dogs with her real life experiences to create this Shamus Award-winning mystery series featuring private investigator Rachel Alexander and her pit bull, Dashiell. The seventh installment.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46362.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold SELF AND SELF-MANAGEMENT: Essays About Existing
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1918). First U.S. edition, first printing. Very very mild bruising to upper and lower edge covers, else a fine copy in dark taupe cloth over textured boards; in a printed dust jacket that is rubbed, shows some darkening to the spine panel and a few tiny nicks at the spine ends. "The author of HOW TO LIVE ON TWENTY-FOUR HOURS A DAY gives...a new interpretation of such subjects as war work, the diary habit, the social butterfly, and other topics significant of the time."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44764.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bennett, Arnold). Barker, Dudley WRITER BY TRADE: A PORTRAIT OF ARNOLD BENNETT
New York: Atheneum, 1966. First U.S. edition. A very good plus copy in a like photo-illustrated dust jacket. A biography of the popular author of OLD WIVE'S TALE and ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS, drawing upon previously unpublished documents, letters and personal reminscences. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6129.01   details