F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ackert, Helen O. A COLLECTOR'S RESOURCE THROUGH POST CARDS OF OUR ANTIQUE DOLLS
Dekalb, Illinois. Ackert Enterprises. (1976). First edition. Signed by the author, her husband, Max, and the book's photographer, their son Robert. A corner crease to front free endpaper, light bumping to the upper corner tips, a one-inch square stain to lower edge of four pages, else very good plus in blue cloth; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with mild wear to extremities. Quarto. Picture and address side of each of the 56 cards reproduced in full-color. Avid doll collectors, the Ackerts opened the Chicago Doll Hospital in 1949. In 1970, they began photographing their favorite dolls, and sent them out as post cards.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE COLLECTION
London: Chatto & Windus, (2001) First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An anthology of the novelist and biographer's journalism, reviews, lectures, short stories and miscellaneous writings; gathered from The Spectator, 1973-1987; from the Sunday Times and The Times, 1981-2001; and elsewhere. 465 pages, indexed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44206.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter ENGLISH MUSIC
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First U.S. edition. Mild fading to the extremities, else a near fine copy; in a color photo-pictorial dust jacket. A novel set in both austere World War I-era England and the fantastic realm belonging to the main character's imagination, dealing with the conflict between old and new sensibilities and the relationships between fathers and sons.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16141.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA
New York: Doubleday, (1997). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in illustrated dust jacket decorated with an engraving by William Blake. Ackroyd posits a fictional trip to America by the aging, blind poet in this tale from the esteemed British novelist and literary biographer, who, as in this case, often audaciously blends the two genres. By the author of BLAKE, HAWKSMOOR, and CHATTERTON.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16140.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA
New York: Doubleday, (1997). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in pictorial wrappers. This highly readable novel poses the question: What if the poet John Milton had come to Puritan America in 1660?
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16140.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
New York: Doubleday, (1995). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A mystery novel of impeccable historical accuracy set in the autumn of 1880, in which Karl Marx, a music hall star, and a struggling author all set out to get to the bottom of a murder the press attributes to a mythical creature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16138.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON
New York: Grove Press, (1987). First U.S. edition. Near fine; in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. English biographer and novelist's story based on the life of the precocious romantic poet who commited suicide at eighteen and became a legend after his death.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16142.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE CLERKENWELL TALES
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (2004). First U.S. edition, firstprinting: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new. "Brimming with Ackroyd's imaginative use of scholarship. This is more than a reworking of earlier material, be it Chaucer's or his own. Ackroyd is clearly out to impress, and it's worked."--Daily Telegraph. Set in 1399 London.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48088.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adamic, Louis). Christian, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist
No place: The Kent State University Press, (1971). First edition. Fine without dust jacket as issued. A comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, including letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful introduction and an index. Out-of-print.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16137.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice CAROLINE'S DAUGHTERS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A novel set in late-1980s San Francisco, following the developing relationships between an impeccable New England mother and her five daughters. Handsomely bound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16139.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice TO SEE YOU AGAIN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of short stories written with beautiful economy, establishing Adams' place besides such past masters of the form as Flannery O'Conner and Katherine Mansfield.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16136.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition, first printing. Light foxing at the lower page edges, small faint circular shadow of a removed price-sticker to front endpaper, else near fine; in a price-clipped and age-toned dust jacket with a fold crease to the rear panel. FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS, the late author's second novel, established her as a front-rank writer.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 107.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice THE FALL OF DAISY DUKE
London: Constable, (1967). First U.K.edition. Very good in edge worn dust jacket with several edge tears. First English edition of the author's first book. Retitled from the American: CARELESS LOVE.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 106.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Andy THE LOG OF A COWBOY: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1931). The Riverside Library reprint. Fine, fresh copy in pale blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles, rules, and decoration; in a lightly shelfworn pen-and-ink illustrated dust jacket with some tanning to the spine, nicks and short closed edge tears. 8vo. 387 pages. A handsome edition. A record of the daily experiences of a party of typical Texas cowboys, accurately related. "THE LOG OF THE COWBOY is the finest piece of literature that the cattle-country has produced"--Douglas Branch, THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS. Adams, HERD 8.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40094.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ansel with Alinder, Mary Street ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography
New York: New York Graphic Society, (1985). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a faint band of yellowing across the top of the front panel. Quarto. Illustrated with photographs in text and photograhic plates; printed on coated paper. 400 pages including an index.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York: Harmony Books, (1985). Book club edition. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket. The fourth book in THE HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47585.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
New York: Harmony Books, [1982]. Book club edition. Very nearly fine in a like, very nearly fine dust jacket. The sequel to THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47584.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New York: Harmony Books, (1982). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket painting byPeter Cross. The third book in the acclaimed Hitchhiker's series features the space and time traveler, Arthur Dent, who is trying to prevent the end of the universe.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29569.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York: Harmony Books, (1992). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code 05547. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of edgewear. Part five in the hilarious and witty Hitchhikers Trilogy, this novel finds Arthur Dent on more adventures while trying to save the world.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18894.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York: Harmony Books, (1985). First U.S. edition, first printing. Miniscule bumping to shelf edges, fine in a fine dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Part four of the hilarious Hitchhikers Trilogy series, this novel finds Arthur Dent and his pals returning to earth after eight years of roaming the galaxy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18895.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York: Harmony Books, (1992). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Part five in the hilarious and witty Hitchhikers Trilogy, this novel finds Arthur Dent on more adventures while trying to save the world.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18894.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Edie and Windeler, Robert SING A PRETTY SONG: The "Offbeat" Life of Edie Adams including the Ernie Kovacs Years
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1990). First edition. Very mild identations to the front cover, else near fine in orange cloth over apricot boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with minor wear and nicks to the upper spine edge. 366 pages; 42 photographs; and index. Half-title page warmly inscribed and SIGNED by the Tony-Award-winning Broadway and movie musical star. The stunning beauty and charismatic performer was an early television pioneer in collaboration with her husband, the wild and wonderful Ernie Kovacs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41807.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adams, Franklin Pierce). Ashley, Sally F.P.A.: The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams
New York: Beaufort Books Publishers, (1986). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A breezy, happy, affectionate portrait of a once-famous newspaperman's life and the carefree and productive era in American letters in which he lived, presenting both the private man and the public citizen. Out-of-print
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16149.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE FOURTH WIDOW
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Hint of tanning to the spine, else near fine in white wraps. "Reading Harold Adams is not only an indecent pleasure, like the best dark chocolate, it has resonances of Steinbeck and Erskine Caldwell and Wm. Price Fox. I'd walk barefoot through poison ivy to get at a new Harold Adams novel."--Harlan Ellison.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28384.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE DITCHED BLONDE
New York: Walker and Company, (1995). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Fine, in printed wraps. A Carl Wilcox Mystery. "As close as crime fiction comes to a Steinbeck novel."--The Detroit News.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28403.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE FOURTH WIDOW
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). First edition. Lower page and fore-edges display significant staining, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket. Colorful jacket art by John Jinks. "Carl Wilcox is an American original... (Adams) is a purely wonderful writer and he gets better with every book."--Lawrence Block.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28384.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE NAKED LIAR
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1985). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Tanning to the spine, light soiling to the covers else a near fine copy in light blue wraps. The first Carl Wilcox novel to appear in hardcover. "Harold Adams not only makes South Dakota in the thirties perfectly real, he makes me want to go live there. His Carl Wilcox is wonderful company."--Lawrence Block.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 476.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adams, Henry). Decker, William Merrill THE LITERARY VOCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine ina fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 323 pages; notes, bibliography, index. An insightful study focusing on Adams's relationship with his audience, emphasizing his rhetorical strategies in his effort to create a dialogue with his readers, and his struggle to redefine America as a nation of millenial promise.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16144.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ian S, PORTRAIT OF A SPY: RCMP Intelligence-The Inside Story
(Canada): Gage Publishing, (1977). First edition. Light shelfwear to the spine and edges, slight warping of the front cover, else a very good copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a short tear at the spine and shelfwear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4790.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, John F. TWO PLUS TWO EQUALS MINUS SEVEN
(New York): The Macmillan Company, (1969). First U.S. edition. Green remainder dot on the bottom page edges, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first and only mystery. "The bullet had gone in exactly where I had planned...." Colorado setting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18309.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

[Adams, Nehemiah] THE SABLE CLOUD: A Southern Tale, with Northern Comments
Westport, Connecticut: Negro Universities Press, (1970). Facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. Faint glue stains to the gutters of the endsheets, minor soiling to the front covers, else near fine in red cloth with gilt titles to the spine; no dust jacket issued. 275 pages. A reprint of the classic pre-Civil War work on slavery, which discusses the very sensitive and divisive issue from various perspectives and formats including letters, essays, and even a resolution.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 32964.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. THE COWMAN SAYS IT SALTY
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, (1971). First edition. Fine in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations by Vic Donohue. Lively, anecdotal study of cowboy slang by the noted (and then octagenarian) Western bibliographer and linguistic scholar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. WESTERN WORDS: A Dictionary of the American West
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). First edition thus: Revised and Enlarged. Fine in rough-woven light blue cloth with black and gilt stamped titles to spine; in illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Classic lexicon of Western slang and idiom, greatly expanded in scope to include not only the cowman's language, but also that of the sheepman, rodeo performer, trapper, buffalo hunter, gambler, et. al. Peerless in authority, and compulsively readable.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15405.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. THE OLD-TIME COWHAND
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. First edition. Clean very good plus copy in silk boards, in dust jacket with small piece missing from spine and somewhat faded at spine, some tears and creases to rear panel. Octavo. "This is the cowboy of fact, not fiction." 354 pages, text illustrations throughout by Nick Eggenhoger.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 21407.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN A SWING
(London): Allen Lane, (1980). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Very good, with mild soiling to covers and page edges, owner's penned note to cover; in blue printed wraps. Proofs for the true first edition, which was suppressed and recalled because of a threatened lawsuit. The character name "Kathe Guetner" here was changed to "Karin Foster" for the corrected reissue. Filmed in 1988 with Meg Tilly.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 47375.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Richard NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1975). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in olive cloth withgilt lettering to the spine; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket, that betrays a whisper of age-toning. Tall octavo. Illustrated by David A. Goddard. Science texts by Max Hooper. Unusual and informative guide to nature through the seasons provides a unique and invaluable description of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that any amateur naturalist is likely to encounter. From the author of WATERSHIP DOWN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 44784.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Richard SHARDIK
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1974). First U.S. edition, first printing. Black remainder line to thelower page edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Fantasy novel centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and the momentous chain of events that his presence creates for the Otelgan people.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18892.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Samuel Hopkins GRANDFATHER STORIES
N.Y.: Random House, (1955). Book club edition. Minor damp staining to lower page edges and to loweredges of dust jacket else very good in dust jacket with one short tear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 110.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adamson, Isaac KINKI LULLABY
(New York, N.Y.): Dark Alley/An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, (2004). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in color illustrated wraps. The fourth installment in the playfully irreverent thriller series featuring journalist and reluctant sleuth Billy Chaka is hailed as "an exuberant mix of urban noir and anime-style action, salted with cheeky humor."--Publishers Weekly.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 46535.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adcock, Thomas DEVIL'S HEAVEN: A Neil Hockaday Mystery
New York: Pocket Books, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7071.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adcock, Thomas DEVIL'S HEAVEN: A Neil Hockaday Mystery
New York: Pocket Books, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A mystery featuring Neil Hockaday from the author of DROWN ALL THE DOGS. "Smart textured, immensely readable...In Adcock's good hands Neil Hockaday is marvelously drawn." --Washington Post Book World.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7074.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adcock, Thomas DROWN ALL THE DOGS: A Neil Hockaday Mystery
New York: Pocket Books, (1994). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7261.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adcock, Thomas Larry PRECINCT 19
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984 First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Adcock, then a Manhattan police reporter, tagged along with the 179 cops of New York City's 19th Precinct for a year to portray a vivid and accurate behind-the-scenes view of a high-pressure police station. First book by the Edgar Award-winning author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 43938.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Addis, Hugh DARK VOYAGE
London/New York/Melbourne/Sydney: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited, [1947]. First U.K. edition,first printing. Mild bump to lower cover edges, faint crease to front free endsheet, else fine in purple binding with white spine lettering; in a lightly rubbed, age-toned illustrated dust jacket with shallow nicking at the spine ends and corners. A nice example! Romance, intrigue and blackmail aboard a cruise ship out of Honolulu bound for San Francisco. First published by Dodd in 1944.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42596.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Addison, Thomas). Wilks, Dr. and Daldy, Dr., editors A COLLECTION OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF THE LATE THOMAS ADDISON, M.D.
(Birmingham, Alabama): (The Classics of Medicine Library), (1983). First edition thus. Fine in gilt-decorated full burgundy leather, hubbed spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and satin ribbon marker. A Collector's Edition privately printed for members of The Classics of Medicine Library. A handsome facsimile prepared from the first edition of 1868 courtesy of the Yale Medical Library.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 28484.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ade, George THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN: A Comedy Drama
New York: Samuel French Publisher, (1924). First edition: French's Standard Library; in stapled wraps. This 1923 revised version is the play's first published appearance; $.75 cover price. Previous owner's discreet name label to inside cover (which has faintly offset to the title-page), else a near fine copy with the printed covers showing some inevitable edgewear and nicking, as the covers are trimmed longer than the textblock. The Aesop of Indiana (FABLES IN SLANG) was also a hugely successful Broadway playwright, and THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN ran 222 performances in its initial run in 1903-04. Filmed in 1935 with Will Rogers, Louise Dresser, Mickey Rooney, Stepin Fetchit.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41475.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ade, George FATHER AND THE BOYS: A Comedy-Drama
New York: Samuel French Publisher, (1924). First edition: French's Standard Library; in stapled wraps. This 1923 revised version is the play's first published appearance; $.75 cover price. Discreet owner label to inside cover (which has faintly offset to the title-page), bookstore label to front cover, else nearly fine, with the printed covers showing some inevitable edgewear and nicking, as the covers are trimmed longer than the textblock. First produced on Broadway in 1908, the popular Ade comedy's 1915 film adaptation (shot by Edward Ullmann) marked the feature film debut of Lon Chaney as "Tuck" Bartholomew, "Apostle of Manly Sport." Remade in 1931 as a vehicle for Will Rogers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 41476.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Ade, George). Coyle, Lee GEORGE ADE
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1964). First edition. Near fine in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. A retrospective on the writings of the New York literary celebrity whose syndicated stories earned him millions of readers. Full of previously unpublished letters and other material available only in manuscript. Twayne's United States Authors Series #63
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16232.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adelman, Irma THEORIES OF ECONOMIC GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1961. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. 164 pages; notes and index. Figures.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 36547.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adelman, Jonathan R. THE REVOLUTIONARY ARMIES: The Historical Development of the Soviet and the Chinese People's Liberation Armies
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1980). First edition. A fine copy in a sturdy binding without dust jacket, as issued. Number 38 in the Contributions in Political Science series. This work examines the differences between the Soviet/Chinese armies and their roles in party and societal affairs for the two decades after the civil wars. 230 pages including a bibliography.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18228.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ader, Paul THE BIG WIN
Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, (1984). First edition, first printing. Fine, in bright green boards with gilt spine-titling; in a faintly age-toned, lightly rubbed and soiled pictorial dust jacket with minor edgewear. Small octavo. Novel of thoroughbred horse-racing focuses on a student of horse-racing who dreams of devising a system to make it rich at the track. By the author of HOW TO MAKE A MILLION AT THE TRACK.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 43931.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adhya, Sankar, editor RNA POLYMERASE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS: Part B
San Diego: Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 274. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 566 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in the series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics: basal transcription and regulation of transcription, transcription factors, activators, repressors, chromatin as templates for transcription, and transcription elongation and termination factors.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 33359.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adhya, Sankar, editor RNA POLYMERASE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS: Part A
San Diego: Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 273. Publisher's complimentary copy inscribed on a card to one of the series editors. Mildly bumped upper corner tips, else near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 377 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in the series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics include promoter elements and RNA polymerase components, biochemical assays of transcription initiation, RNA polymerase and its subunits in prokaryotes, and associated factors from eukaryotes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 33358.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adinolfi, Matteo, Benson, Philip, Giannelli, Francesco, a... PAEDIATRIC RESEARCH: A GENETIC APPROACH
London: Spastics International Medical Publications, 1982. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The themes of this academic work include population cytogenetics, prevention of biochemical genetic disorders, repairing of congenital defects, the epidemiology of congenital defects, and the prevention of neural-tube defects.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18441.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adkins, Jan SYMBOLS: A Silent Language
New York: Walker and Company, (1978). First edition. Fine in tan cloth with black titles to the spine; in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket with a hint of age-toning. 31 pages. Designed and illustrated by Adkins, this book examines the use of symbols in various cultures, ranging from musical notations to weather maps and card games, arguing even that hats are symbols, marking one's nationality or profession.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39324.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Elizabeth ALL OR NOTHING
(New York): Delacorte Press, (1999). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Near fine in printed wraps, with publisher's promotional letter laid in. Romantic thriller about a pair of L.A. detectives on a cross-country manhunt for a ruthless killer.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27229.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Leonore Loeb, editor ISSUES IN CROSS-CULTURAL RESEARCH
New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. First edition. Annals of the New York Academy ofSciences, Volume 285. Reading crease to the front cover and rear cover displays a horizontal scrape, else a very good plus copy in wraps. Trade paperback. Scholarly research studying individual action and group behavior, within and across cultures, presented in six sessions chaired by interdisciplinary scientists from 12 countries.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18588.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Renata A YEAR IN THE DARK: Journal of a Film Critic 1968-69
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Near fine in black cloth with "thumbs up/thumbs down" device to the front cover, in a dust jacket. A collection of one hundred and thirty reviews and fifty essays from Adler, who was a New York Times film critic from January, 1968 to March, 1969. She looks at work ranging from THE PLANET OF THE APES to Godard's LES CARABINIERS. With an introduction.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31945.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Renata PITCH DARK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Fine with dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3040.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren MOURNING GLORY
(New York, N.Y.): Kensington Books, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy, illustrated wraps. "Adler's insight into people, and women in particular, plus his strong storytelling ability, make this a smashing and suspenseful read."--Barbara Taylor Bradford.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren I AM A WOMAN
(Tallahassee, Florida): (Naiad Press)/A Volute Book, 1983. First edition thus: a paperback. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Very mild creases to lower covers, faint age-toning to covers and textblock, a near fine, unread copy in silhouette-illustrated wraps. "The saga of Laura and Beebo begins here, with its somewhat old-fashioned language and a few dated attitudes, but with a fresh and youthful joy in love and lust and all hopeful possibilities that defies the passage of time."--Bannon, 2001.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 45340.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren AMERICAN SEXTET
New York: Arbor House, (1983). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Political suspense set in Washington D.C. with sexual clout and tape recordings make for a believable page-turner. A Detective Fiona Fitzgerald mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21871.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren THE WITCH OF WATERGATE
New York: Donald I. Fine, (1992). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Light toning to pages, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5922.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren WE ARE HOLDING THE PRESIDENT HOSTAGE
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1986). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A thriller by the author of THE WAR OF THE ROSES.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 4792.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adler, Warren THE WAR OF THE ROSES
N.Y.: Warner Books, (1981). First edition Upper corner tips slightly bumped, else near fine in dustjacket with a fold-crease on the front inner flap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 112.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE ANNUAL MACABRE 2003: Ghosts at "The Cornhill" 1931-1939
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition, limited to 500 copies. A fine, as-new copy in chianti cloth lettered in gilt to the spine, with scarlet-on-red endsheets; in an illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. Premier supernatural story unearther Jack Adrian sifts through the vaults of the long-running (created in 1860) fiction magazine for this original collection of tales, only one of which has ever been reprinted! Notes and sources. A treasure.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 41693.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2004: The Last "Queer Stories From Truth"
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2004. First edition, first printing: one of five hundred copies produced. Fine in gilt-lettered claret-cup cloth with red-on-red printed endpapers; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. The weekly publication TRUTH ran, in each issue, a short fiction feature called "Queer Story." Adrian, who provides a lengthy historical introduction, herein gathers 31 of these "short, sharp shocks" of the supernatural, including a tale by Wakefield.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 45196.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Very fine, bound in gilt spine-lettered chianti cloth, with red-on-red decorative endpapers; in a very fine illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Rob Suggs. An introduction by Adrian and a note on sources. Nine "lost" (uncollected) tales drawn from periodicals published between the 1890's and the end of WWI; included are stories by E. Nesbit, Sax Rohmer, W.S. Baring-Gould, E.R. Punshon, B.M. Croker, Julian Hawthorne, Rose Macaulay, Ethel Lina White, more.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 29416.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket with wraparound illustration by Rob Suggs. The first in Ash-Tree's new yearly collections of "rare and virtually unknown tales of the supernatural and weird." The theme of 1997's entry is "Weird Stories by Women."
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 10659.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adrian, Jack, edited by THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Very fine in dust jacket with illustration by Rob Suggs. Six yarns originally published between 1908 and 1940--and not reprinted since. "The characters in these tales find themselves caught in a shadowy world in which time itself seems to have no meaning." Edited, with an introduction by Jack Adrian.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22993.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adzerikho, K.S.; Nogotov, E.F.; and Trofimov, V.P. RADIATIVE HEAT TRANSFER IN TWO-PHASE MEDIA
Boca Raton: CRC Press, (1993). First edition. Fine in laminated boards; no dust jacket. Translated by G.G. Ryskal and E.A. Zharkova. This work is devoted to discussing and further developing the radiative heat transfer theory. 190 pages; appendices, references, and an index. Illustrated with figures and tables.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 30460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aellen, Richard RED EYE
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1988). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. A near fine copy in rubbed wraps. Two brothers, both unaware of the other's existence, one a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, the other a professional assassin, experience a mysterious psychic connection that has treasonous Soviet leaders plotting to kill the Premier and frame the U.S.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4788.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aellen, Richard RED EYE
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1988). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Aesop). Martin, John; illustrated by George L. Carlson ... AESOP'S FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE PHILOSOPHERS
New York: John Martins' Book House, (1924). First edition, first printing. A hint of wear and rubbing (a short stretch of gilt missing from front cover border), the suggestion of splaying to covers, else a virtually fine copy; in gilt-decorated green cloth with color paste-on illustration, pictorial endsheets; no dust jacket. Original verse re-tellings of Aesop, distinguished by the breathtakingly bold, vibrant artwork, executed in orange and black silhouettes crowding every single page; the cover paste-on in shades of blue, orange, green and black, is simply stunning.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 46250.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Agee, James JAMES AGEE: Selected Journalism
Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, (1985). Second printing. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket A collection of articles from 1932-1948, during which time Agee was intermittently employed by Time and Fortune, two of the most influential magazines of his time. The writings deal perceptively with topics ranging from the atom bomb to the automobile.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16237.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aggarwal, S. L., editor BLOCK POLYMYERS: Proceedings of the Symposium on Block Polymers at the Meeting of the American Chemical Society in New York City in September 1969
New York-London: Plenum Press, 1970. First edition. Page edges lightly soiled, with slight bumping to the spine ends, otherwise a near fine copy; lacking the dust jacket. 339 pages, index. Text figures and equations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26069.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Agin, D.P. PERSPECTIVES IN MEMBRANE BIOPHYSICS: A Tribute to Kenneth S. Cole
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, (1972). First edition. Upper corner tips lightly bumped with upper page edges slightly rumpled, small spot stain on top page edges, and an abrasion to the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy in a rubbed and shelf worn dust jacket with edge tears on the spine ends. This volume contains a collection of papers by various well-regarded biophysisists which cover such topics as squid axons, Cole's Theorem, specific ionic conductances, the theory of ion transport, and more. 317 pages.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19586.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Agnon, S.Y.). Hochman, Baruch. THE FICTION OF S.Y. AGNON
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1970). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The first book in English to take on a thorough evaluation of Nobel Prize-winning Israeli novelist's achievement. Hochman argues that the ambiguities in Agnon's work result from his double focus on modern and Orthodox Jewish identity.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16259.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahern, Tom THE SINISTER PINAFORE
Providence: Burning Deck, (1975). First edition, first printing: a chapbook original: one of 300 numbered copies produced. A hint of age-toning at the very edges of the covers, else fine, staplebound within stiff unprinted wraps; in illustrated cardstock dust wrapper. Chapbook poetry collection; the title-page of this copy inscribed and SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 45951.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahern, Tom HECATOMBS OF LAKE
Washington,D.C.: Sun & Moon Press, (1984). Reprint. Near fine in wraps. Trade paperback. A collection of short stories full of revelations of human character and sharp prose. "Tom Ahern is one of the most exciting young prose writers I have read. This new collection of tales seems to me a major achievement." - John Ashberry
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16260.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin HELP!: Help!; Car + Car; Make A Castle
New York: Random House, (1985). First U.S. edition. Fine in illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Small octavo (5 1/2" by 6 3/4"). An entry in the Red Nose Readers series--intended to challenge beginning readers and make reading fun.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36428.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahlberg, Allan & McNaughton, Colin BIG BAD PIG: Big Bad Pig; Spotty Dog; In The Water
New York: Random House, (1985). First U.S. edition. Fine in illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Small octavo (5 1/2" by 6 3/4"). Delightfully illustrated with a gleeful sense of humor, these three stories are created for the Red Nose Readers series--intended to challenge beginning readers and make reading fun.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36429.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ahmaranian, John, compiler AN ANSWER TO TURKISH DENIALS: Quotations and Caricatures from Her Majesty the Media (1896-1923): Volume I
Pasadena, California: John Ahmaranian, 1989. First edition, first printing: Trade paperback original. Light soiling to covers, else near fine and tight in illustrated wraps. A collection of annotated political cartoons and short articles published by the British and American presses that strikingly depict differing opinions about the Armenian genocide. 246 pages; references.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45431.00   details     inquire
offered by: