F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Barrett, Raina FIRST YOUR MONEY, THEN YOUR CLOTHES: My Life and Oh! Calcutta!
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. First edition. Very good plus with fading to the upper and lower edges of the boards, minor wear to the lower corners, and a few dots of stain to the top edge, in a very lightly age-toned near fine dust jacket. An autobiography by one of the stars of the infamous Broadway production of OH! CALCUTTA!. This memoir traces Barrett's transition from wife, mother, and schoolteacher in surburbia to appearing naked in the seminal late-sixties nudie musical.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE EDGE OF THINGS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1960. First edition. Some light rubbing to the extremities and "speckling" to the spine, otherwise a very good plus copy in an illustrated dust jacket showing creasing along the spine panel and flap folds, light tanning on the spine, and a dampstain on the lower back panel. Two novels and two novelettes exploring the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural, ranging from World War I to the advent of the jet age.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20315.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE SHADOWS OF THE IMAGES
Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket with minor tape reinear fineorcing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1770.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE EDGE OF THINGS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. First edition. Slight wear to spine otherwise very good in rubbed andtorn dust jacket. Two novels and two novelettes that explore the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Wilson THE SIGN OF THE CROSS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1932]. A photoplay reissue. Endpapers decorated with a collage of stills from the film adaptation. Previous owner's discreet inscription to pastedown, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket with a number of short tears repaired with tape to the reverse of jacket; some rubbing, wear to the edges and spine folds, light creasing and nicking. The turn-of-the century novel reprinted as a movie tie-in to coincide with Cecil B. DeMille's lavish Paramount production of the "gripping romance of ancient Rome." The picture starred Fredric March, Claudette Colbert and Charles Laughton (as Nero!)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13504.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barris, Chuck YOU AND ME, BABE
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, (1974). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket. YOU AND ME, BABE was the New York Times bestseller that launched Chuck Barris's career as an author. Set in 1960s New York City, the novel is the irresistible combination of an affecting love story matched with Barris’s classic brand of unique humor.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 728.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barron, D.G. ZILOV BOMBS
New York: W.W. Norton, (1963). First U.S. edition. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacketwith some short tears to the front and rear covers, light rubbing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4880.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barron, Stephanie JANE AND THE STILLROOM MAID
New York: Bantam Books, (2000). First edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine in illustrated wraps. The fifth cozy mystery starring literary giant Jane Austen.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27195.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrow, G.W.S. THE KINGDOM OF THE SCOTS: Government, Church and Society from the Eleventh to the Fourteenth Century
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1973). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in red boards, spinetitles gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket. 404 pages; indexed. Seminal collection of essays gathered together to provide a comprehensive view of medieval Scottish society and its church and royal government. Illustrated with maps and tables.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42385.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrow, John D. THE ARTFUL UNIVERSE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Fine in navy-blue boards with silver titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 274 pages; tables; 21 color plate illustrations; figures; bibliography; and index. Drawing on a wide variety of examples from questions raised by C.S. Lewis and St. Augustine to the relationship between the pure math of Pythagoras and the music of the Beatles, Barrow enters a wide-ranging debate about the links between art and nature.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47820.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome FALL GUY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. First edition. Owner's name to front free endpaper, very slight spotting to the covers, else near fine; in dust jacket with wear to extremities, light rubbing, and one tiny closed edge tear with attendant creasing to top edge of rear cover. In this suspense thriller, a nervous tenant complains to his unscrupulous manager, convinced that someone else is using his apartment while he is at work, but soon all the dwellers of the Vienna Towers apartments face danger when murder moves in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26830.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome FALL GUY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. First edition. A near fine bright copy in yellow cloth in a very slightly shelfworn and rubbed dust jacket. A nervous tenant complains to his unscrupulous manager, convinced that someone else is using his apartment while he is at work. A Crime Club selection.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26830.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome EXTREME LICENSE
London: Boardman, (1959). First U.K. edition. Foxing to top page edges else very good in a dust jacket w/ chipping and short tears to top & bottom edges, shelfwear, light pen marks on front flap else very good. American Bloodhound Mystery #265.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 759.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, John THE MILITANT HOMOSEXUAL
North Hollywood, Calif: A Brandon House Book, (1967). First edition: Paperback Original. A fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with the textblock showing the inevitable light tanning. A nice copy. A Brandon House Original. "Here is a frank and sometimes shocking compendium of the new philosophy and program of the militant homosexuals written without bias."--from the rear cover. Gay-themed pocketbook sleaze.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 34207.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Mary Elizabeth; Hanna, Paul R., edited by; illustr... WONDER FLIGHTS OF LONG AGO
New York: D. Appleton and Company, (1930). First edition, first printing. With b&w chapter head illustrations, decorative initials; orange and yellow illustrated endsheets. A fine, fresh, as-new copy in midnight-black pebbled cloth with orange-and-yellow winged-horse illustration to front cover; red lettering and orange-and-yellow device to spine; in a age-darkened, edge-nicked dust jacket with chipping at spine head. Collection of eleven stories---myths, folk tales, fairy tales--the central motif of which is that of flight. Created for use in schools, with study and classroom suggestions. Included: Icarus, Pegasus, the Magic Carpet, Perseus, Sindbad, the Fire-Bird.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46357.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barsocchini, Peter GHOST
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1989). First edition. Near fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. A basketball novel about "Ghost" Garvin of the L.A. Lakers. "The dead and the forgotten living converge, emotionally, in GHOST. The past may be out of sight but never out of feeling. This is an exciting novel."--Rita Mae Brown.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1446.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barsukov, V.L.; Basilevsky, A.T.; Volkov, V.P.; and Zhark... VENUS GEOLOGY, GEOCHEMISTRY, AND GEOPHYSICS: Research Results From The USSR
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1992). First edition. A fine copy in red cloth with gilt spine lettering; no dust jacket. 421 pages; appendices and references. Illustrated with figures (including photographs) and tables.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6263.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bart, Sheldon RUBY SWEETWATER AND THE RINGO KID
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1981). Reprint. Very good plus in dust jacket with a 1/2 inch tear at upperedge Butch Cassidy and other famous characters come to New York from the West in this turn of the century novel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1445.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bartel, Paul). Deitch, Kim EATING RAOUL
(New York): (Mercury Film Dist., Inc.), (1982). First edition. This copy has been SIGNED by Paul Bartel to the top verso of the front cover. Cheap paper tanning, mild creases and wear to the covers, else a near fine copy in colorful stapled wraps. Comic book rendition by Kim Deitch of Paul Bartel's black comedy cult film, adapted from the screenplay by Paul Bartel and Dick Blackburn, with art by Kim Deitch, Carol Lay, Warren Greenwood, Rich Chaidlaw and Shawn Kerri.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35452.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Charles A. ULTRAVIOLET SPECTROSCOPY OF PLANETS
Pasadena, California: Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1965. First edition. Fine in textured wraps. Quarto. National Aeronautics and Space Administration Technical Report No. 32-822, issued by the California Institute of Technology. 136 pages; illustrated with tables and figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27819.04   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, John ONCE UPON A TIME: A Floating Opera
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1994). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. By the National Book Award-winning author, a novel featuring a writer on a cruise ship with only one other person on board: his lover, friend, editor and wife.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16600.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, John THE FRIDAY BOOK: Essays and Other Nonfiction
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1984). First edition. Fine in a dust jacket with very light shelf wear. Barth's first book of non-fiction is in his own words "essays and occasional lectures, some previously published, most not, most on matters literary, some not, accumulated over thirty years of so of writing, teaching, and teaching writing."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16602.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Lewis M. and Nussbaum, editors MAX NUSSBAUM: FROM BERLIN TO HOLLYWOOD: A Mid-Century Vision of Jewish Life
Malibu, California: Joseph Simon/Pangloss Press, (1994). First edition. Near fine in glossy blue cloth with a grape tree illustration in gilt to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 328 pages; select bibliography; and an index. A selection of speeches, writings and sermons by the passion-provoking Rabbi who began his career in Berlin in 1934, just after Hitler became Chancellor. Nussbaum heightened his influence by blazing a trail for American Jews from a pulpit in Hollywood.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 35545.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard THE CONDO KILL
New York: Scribner's, (1985). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light toning to the rear panel. A Margaret Binton mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5933.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard DEADLY CLIMATE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1988). First edition. A hint of cracking to the front inner hinge, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. A Margaret Binton mystery.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 7082.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard FURNISHED FOR MURDER
New York: St. Martin's, (1991). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 862.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barthel, Peter RADIO STRUCTURE IN QUASARS
(Beeldrecht, Amsterdam): Sterrewacht Leiden, (1984). First edition: Trade Paperback Original. Smallminor stain to the front endpaper, uniform yellowing to the rear cover, mild crease to the lower front corner, else near fine in wraps with a front cover illustration in black-and-white. This thoroughly researched dissertation includes sections on parsec scale nuclear structure in extended quasars, large scale structure in high redshift quasars, hotspots in extended quasars, and radio structure of 3C236. 176 pages; figures; tables.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 34978.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barthelme, Donald). Roe, Barbara L. DONALD BARTHELME: A Study of the Short Fiction
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A critical study of the enormous body of short stories produced by one of the most important American writers of the late 20th century. Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction Series #32.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16608.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barthleme, Donald AMATEURS
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1976). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Story collection. "Situational comedy, such as "The School," where a beleaguered first-grade teacher suffers through the details of all his class's pets and nature projects, and more complex experiments with human responses and attitudes."-J. Klinkowitz.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44972.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bartlett, M.S. AN INTRODUCTION TO STOCHASTIC PROCESSES: With Special Reference to Methods and Applications
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1956. Reprint. Sticker shadow on the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in a dust jacket with a tanned spine and several tears along the upper shelfedge and at the flap folds. A general survey of techniques and applications, with chapters covering statistical analysis of stochastic processes, stationary processes and their relevance to prediction and communication theory, and stochastic models for population growth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18615.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bartlett, W.P. MORE HAPPENINGS IN CALIFORNIA: A Series of Sketches of the Great California Out-of-Doors, Volume II
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1928. First edition, first printing. High School Edition. Faint offsetting to front endsheets, minor flecking to spine, else a near fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering, rules and devices; lacking dust jacket. Follow-up to the 1927 HAPPENINGS, this volume was published a year before his death by the early California newspaperman and founder of the Livermore Valley Herald, established in 1877. This copy SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46453.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barton, A. F. M. THE DYNAMIC LIQUID STATE
(London): Longman, (1974). First edition. Two critical comments in red ink on the text in the firstchapter and some marginal marks, otherwise a very good plus copy in illustrated fabric wraps. Trade paperback. 159 pages, general references, notation guide, and an index. Photographs, text figures, tables and equations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26444.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barton, Dan DEAD CROWD
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in pictorial glossy wraps. The fifth comic-mystery by the Los Angeles stand-up again features comedian Biff Kincaid in the underworld of the comedy business, this time matching twisted wits with a maniacal killer.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35892.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barton, Dan HECKLER
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. This copy is SIGNED by the author to the title-page. The author's second mystery with Biff Kincaid, star of KILLER MATERIAL: "One of the most promising crime-fiction debuts of the year."--Booklist.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29547.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barton, William & Capobianco, Michael WHITE LIGHT
(New York): Avon Books, (1998). First edition. Fine in glossy wraps. Trade paperback. From the authors of ALPHA CENTAURI, this novel is set at Millennium's end (2083) when the Earth was poisoned beyond repair and survivors must venture out into the solar system in search of raw materials and planets to colonize.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 20333.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barwick, James HANGMAN'S CRUSADE
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1981). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. By the author of SHADOW OF THE WOLF.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4881.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Basch, E.E. Bert, editor OPTICAL-FIBER TRANSMISSION
Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams & Co./A Division of MacMillan, Inc, (1987). First edition. Fine ingray cloth with silver titles to the front cover and spine; in a fine dust jacket. A complete reference to fundamental and practical engineering principles, from a basic tutorial on fiber optics to a discussion of the state of the art . 542 pages; figures, tables, references, index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39537.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Basdekis, C.H. ABS PLASTICS
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, (1964). First edition, first printing. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed, else very good plus in red boards with gilt titles to the front cover and to the spine; in a very good plus dust jacket with fading to the spine, a tiny chip to the upper spine edge, and ink initials to the front panel. A presentation offering an understanding of ABS plastics applications with an examination of their current and potential growths. A complete discussion of chemistry of copolymerization and the mechanism of toughness is included. 147 pages; index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43504.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bass, Rick THE WATCH: STORIES
New York/London: W.W. Norton & Company, (1989). First edition, first printing. Fine in a very very faintly age-toned dust jacket. "General reader, please welcome a new young captain of the American short story. Rick Bass is the real news, beyond one's hopes."--Barry Hannah. "This is a superb debut."--Jim Harrison. PEN/Nelson Algren Award-winner.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44699.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bass, Rick IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1995). First edition. Fine, with a gilt facsimile of the author's signature to the front cover; in an illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED to the title-page by the author with a scrawled "Like This." Short stories by the author of PLATTE RIVER and THE WATCH. Some of the stories included first appeared in the journals Ploughshares and American Short Fiction.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 29775.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bass, Rick WINTER: Notes from Montana
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1991. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Bass and his friend Elizabeth Hughes, a painter, spend a winter in a secluded former hunting lodge in northwest Montana's Yaak valley. "This charming celebration will give readers a fresh perception of winter."--PW.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 48249.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bassan, Jean THE WRONG HORSE
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., (1961). First U.S. edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed and edgeworn illustrated dust jacket with one very short closed edge tear. Violent tale of the disintegration of a little 12th century Italian town. Translated from the French (LE MAUVAIS CHEVAL) by Lowell Bair.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27436.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bassett, James CMDR PRINCE, USN: A Novel Of The Pacific War
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1971). First edition. Lower spine end slightly bumped else very good in slightly shelf-worn dust jacket with several short edge tears. WWII; military.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1444.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Basso, Hamilton THE LIGHT INFANTRY BALL
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. First edition. Very good in dust jacket slightly chipped & rubbed at spine ends A Southern historical novel set in the 1860s.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1443.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Batchelder, Paul M. AN INTRODUCTION TO LINEAR DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1967). First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Thumb-soiling to a preliminary page or two, else near fine in glossy wraps. 209 pages. An unabridged and unaltered reprint of the work originally published in 1927. An introduction to linear difference equations that examines the underlying ideas and various forms of hypergeometric equations that define the field.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 33258.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Batchelor, John Calvin THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA
New York: The Dial Press, (1983). First edition. A better than very good plus copy showing a dot ofpale stain to the fore edge; in dust jacket that is very lightly age-toned and exhibits a hint of rubbing. An epic sea adventure and a pilgrim's progress which begins in the streets of Stockholm and takes us to an island off the coast of Antarctica where a man has been confined since childhood; an antiutopian fable.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 21178.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Batchelor, John Calvin THE BIRTH OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF ANTARCTICA
(New York): Penguin Books, (1984). First paperback edition. Paper tanning, as usual, otherwise a near fine copy in illustrated wraps. Trade paperback.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 21307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Batchelor, John Calvin FATHER'S DAY
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1994). Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An Acting President's power grab involves both constitutional challenge and military coup in this near-future political melodrama. Inscribed to a screenwriter, SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22883.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bate, W. Jackson THE BURDEN OF THE PAST AND THE ENGLISH POET
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1970. First edition. Faintmust soil to the rear cover, else very good plus in full blue cloth; in a very good dust jacket with mild stains near the upper spine and to the far edge of the rear panel. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author presents a discussion of the artist's relation to the past and the burden pressed upon him due to gains in self-consciousness from the Renaissance to the present day. 141 pages; index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 34313.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, Betty THE UPS AND DOWNS OF JORIE JENKINS
New York: Holiday House, (1978. First edition, first printing. Fine in blue linen with titles stamped in dark blue to the front cover and to the spine; in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with tiny, barely perceptible chips to the shelf edges A young girl must adjust to her father's serious illness after his heart attack, in this "poignant, often funny story about growth, self-discovery, and love." The Carl Sandburg Award-winning author's second novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 48463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, D.R., editor ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR PROCESSES
New York and London: Academic Press, (1964). Second printing. #13 in the Pure and Applied Physics series. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine. Previous owner's stamp to the front pastedown, faint soiling to the page edges, mildly bumped lower corner tip to the front cover, and label ghost to the spine, else near fine; no dust jacket. A collection of papers concerned with radiative and collisional processes involving atoms or molecules which were developed in the nineteen-fifties and early sixties for the fields of space science, astrophysics, and plasma physics.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 32652.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. THE MODERN SHORT STORY: A Critical Survey
Boston, Massachusetts: The Writer, Inc., Publishers, (1976). Reprint of the New Edition, which was originally released in 1971. Fine, in black boards with silver spine titling; in a neatly price-clipped, otherwise fine dust jacket. 231 pages, including index. With the author's preface to the 1971 edition. Eloquent, incisive, and illuminating study by an author who ought to know -- Bates published nearly thirty volumes of short stories and novellas. With special attention paid to Chekhov, Gogol, Poe, Mansfield, Coppard, Tolstoy, Wells, Kipling, Lawrence.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47099.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. THE FEAST OF JULY
London: Michael Joseph, (1954). First edition, first printing. Hint of dust soiling to the upper edge, else a fine copy in textured green cloth with gilt spine stamping; in an age-toned, otherwise fine, dust jacket. A lovely example. "Vowing to find and kill the lover who seduced and abandoned her, Bella Ford is diverted and taken in by the devout Wainwrights, where she develops a passionate and deadly relationship with one of the family sons."--Ingram. Filmed in 1995.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42477.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. SALLY GO ROUND THE MOON
London: The White Owl Press, 1932. First edition, first printing. Foxed throughout, else this wouldbe a nearly fine copy in beige cloth shelfback over brown textured boards; in a dust jacket that shows tanning to the spine, a number of short closed edge tears and tiny nicks. Scarce little novella (42 pages) by the popular author of THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY, MY UNCLE SILAS and FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE, whose mastery of the short story inspired Graham Greene to dub him Green Britain's successor to Chekhov.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42637.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. AN ASPIDISTRA IN BABYLON
London: Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition, first printing. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else a sharp, very nearly fine copy, in burgundy boards with gilt spine lettering; in a mildly age-toned, very very lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Four novellas: the title story, "A Month by the Lake"; "A Prospect of Orchards"; "The Grapes of Paradise." "A Month by the Lake" was filmed in 1995 with Vanessa Redgrave and Edward Fox, "Aspidistra" adapted for Granada TV with Jeremy Brett in 1973.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42478.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. SPELLA HO
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. First U.S. edition, first printing. Jacket by J. O'Hara Cosgrave, II. Light stray mark across green top-edge coloring, else fine in beige cloth lettered in green; in a lightly age-toned, lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket that shows a number of very tiny nicks, short split at front flap fold. A very attractive copy! The story of the rise of a strong man, Bruno Shadbolt, of his power over men and women, and of the country house, Spella Ho, which cast a spell on him from the moment he beheld it. Set in Bates's beloved Midlands and ranging over the years 1873-1931.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 42482.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, H.E. THE DAFFODIL SKY
London: Michael Joseph, (1955). First edition, first printing. A very nice near fine copy, in blackbinding with gilt spine lettering; in a price-clipped illustrated dust jacket that shows some age-darkening and light edgewear. Jacket art by Wildsmith. Collection of stories by one of the genuine masters of the form: fifteen stories: the title tale, "The Good Corn"; "Country Society"; "Across the Bay"; "Elaine"; "The Maker of Coffins"; "The Treasure Game"; "Chaff in the Wind"; "Roman Figures"; more.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42479.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bates, Orin & Bates, Natica & Hooton, E.A., editors VARIA AFRICANA [I-V]: Harvard African Studies [Volumes I,II,III, XIII,X]
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The African Department of the Peabody Museum..., 1917-1932. First editions. Five volumes, all fine in 3/4 cloth backed boards with paper spine labels (except for Volume II- bound in brown library cloth with gold lettering on spine.) Volumes III and V have small minor scuffs on front covers, otherwise flawless. Royal octavo. 374 full-page plates, plus numerous pull-out maps and panorama photographs. Subjects include; "A Study Of Some Negro-White Families In The United States," which include photographic genealogies with racial percentages of family members.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 20237.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bato, Joseph; edited by Katherine Fair Donnelly THE SORCERER
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., (1976). First edition, first printing. Fine in red boards withblack spine titles; in a lightly shelfworn and rubbed illustrated dust jacket with a crease to the front flap. Young adult novel of magic and sorcery by the renowned European landscape painter and muralist who, later in his career, became assistant art director to Alexander Korda. Cro-Magnon Ao'h's sorcery brings him to power, but eventually causes his downfall.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1442.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Battestin, Martin C., editor TWENTIETH CENTURY INTERPRETATIONS OF TOM JONES: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1968). Reprint. A near fine copy without dust jacket. 119 pages including a bibliography. Hardcover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7344.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Battino, Rubin and Wood, Scott E. THERMODYNAMICS: An Introduction
New York-London: Academic Press, (1968). Second printing. Fine, fresh copy in cloth; no dust jacket. Octavo. 330 pages, exercises, index, illustrations in text, equations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 23068.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baudelaire, Charles). Hyslop, Lois Boe CHARLES BAUDELAIRE REVISITED
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition thus. Fine in dust jacket. Critical appraisal ofthe life and works of one of the great masters of French poetry and criticism. Twayne's "World Authors" series # 202.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bauer, Arnold CARL ZUCKMAYER
New York: Frederick Ungar, (1978). Reprint. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket w/ very short edge-tears. Translated by Edith Simmons. Carl Zuckermayer was a playwright, novelist and screen writer.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1008.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bauer, Douglas THE VERY AIR
New York: Morrow, (1993). First edition. Fine in stiff illustrated wraps. Special Advance Reader's edition with a special corrected page laid in. Western setting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1438.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baum, L. Frank THE NEW WIZARD OF OZ
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1920-1930]. Fifth edition, second state. Dark-green cloth with pictorial paper label. Illustrations by W.W. Denslow. Large piece (one-inch by three-inch) torn from the front endpaper, ownership signature and date to the front endpaper, rear endpaper missing, margins trimmed affecting pages 13-16, fraying and wear to the extremities, about very good; no dust jacket. The text for this edition has been entirely reset and most of the text illustrations from THE WIZARD OF OZ have been removed resulting in a book of only 208 pages. Eight full-color inserted plates with the title-page now in black-and-white.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 34344.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baum, L. Frank). Ploog, Michael THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS
Northampton, MA: Tundra Publishing, Ltd., 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine, in full-color illustrated, laminated boards, with pictorial endpapers; no dust jacket, as issued. Quarto. Full-color, oversized, comic-book adaptation of Baum's eccentric holiday yarn, which was originally published in 1902. The adaptation and the lively, inventive, exquisitely drafted artwork is by veteran Marvel comic artist Mike Ploog.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43604.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baum, Richard PRELUDE TO REVOLUTION: Mao, the Party, and the Peasant Question, 1962-66
New York and London: Columbia University Press, (1975). First edition, first printing. Fine in red linen with orange titles and devices to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with just a hint of age-toning to the spine panel. 222 pages; bibliography; and index. An examination of the origins of the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution as seen by the interrelated issues of Mao Tse Tung's internal political conflicts, administrative corruption in China's countryside and the Socialist Education Movement.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 43618.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baum, Tom COUNTERPARTS
New York: The Dial Press, 1970. First edition. Very good plus in rubbed dust jacket with a one inchtear in rear. Multi-identity.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1765.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baum, Vicki THE MUSTARD SEED
New York: Dial Press, 1953. First U.S. edition. Slight wear to lower spine end else very good plus in dust jacket with 2 shallow chips and several very short edge-tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1439.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bauman, Robert P. AN INTRODUCTION TO EQUILIBRIUM THERMODYNAMICS
Englewood Cliff, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1966). First edition. A near fine copy in illustrated stiff wraps. Trade paperback. Part of the Foundations of Modern Chemistry Series. 120 pages, answers to problems, further readings, index, figures in text, equations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 23077.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baumbach, Jonathan A MAN TO CONJURE WITH
New York: Random House, (1965). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First novel by the author and film critic who is also the father of director Noah Baumbach.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1437.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baumgart, Hildegard JEALOUSY: Experiences and Solutions
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, (1990). First edition in English. A fine copy in dust jacket. Translated from the German by Manfred and Evelyn Jacobson. The author is a marriage counselor and draws on history and literature for solutions to the problems brought about by jealousy. 356 pages, works cited, and an index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26409.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baumgold, Julie CREATURES OF HABIT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "The ultimate shrewd and jaded insider's view of the super-rich, nitwits and geniuses alike, scrambling to become celebrities, well-known for their well-knownness on the Island of Manhattan in a state of collapse."--Kurt Vonnegut. Baumgold's debut.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35576.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Abbott, Donald FATHER GOOSE IN OZ
New York: The Emerald City Press, 1994. First edition. Fine in brown cloth with spine titles gilt; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Donald Abbott, creater of HOW THE WIZARD CAME TO OZ and THE MAGIC CHEST OF OZ, contributes this adventure in the tradition of L. Frank Baum's famous Oz books. With over 25 full-page black-and-white illustrations styled after W.W. Denslow.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30362.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Hollister, Warren and Judith Pike THE MOONS OF MEER
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. (1969). First edition. Illustrated by Richard Lebenson. Inscribed,dated (1970), and SIGNED by both authors to the front endpaper. Page edges lightly stained, else a near fine copy in mustard-colored cloth with an embossed brown illustration of a dragon to the front cover; in a pictorial wraparound dust jacket that is lightly shelfworn, mildly soiled, and slightly insect nibbled. A charming children's fantasy written by two members of the International Wizard of Oz Club: INSCRIBED to fellow Ozian Fred Otto in part thus "--check chapter 10--find therein reference to the 5 colors of Oz! There are at least 2 other references..."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 28666.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Neill, John R. LUCKY BUCKY IN OZ
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1944-1946]. First edition, early printing. Light tan cloth with pictorial paper cover label. Illustrated in black-and-white by John R. Neill. Front and rear hinges repaired, dates inked to the front and rear endpapers, ownership stamps to the rear endpapers, six illustrations have been colored, two dates written on the spine, the cover label has some scratches, else very good; no dust jacket. This early edition is printed on thinner stock, and measures only one-inch thick. Bound in 16-page gatherings with blank endpapers. All the printing on the spine is plain, unserifed square-cut capital letters with the "OZ" printed as a word.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 34343.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illus... PIRATES IN OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1935-1940]. First edition, later printing. Orange cloth with a pictorial cover label in color, plain endpapers. Bookplate to the ownership page, corner tips very slightly bumped, else a near fine copy, internally clean, with a bright cover label; lacking the dust jacket. Black-and-white illustrations by John R. Neill. The twenty-fifth Oz book in the continuing series founded on L. Frank Baum's original stories.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 34416.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illus... KABUMPO IN OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., Circa 1950.. First edition, later printing. Light blue cloth with abright and clean paste-on cover label illustration in colors. Offsetting to front endpaper, ink signature and "Christmas of 1952" to the dedication page, two spots of faint staining to the top page edges, mild soiling to the page edges, else near fine; in a price-clipped illustrated dust jacket that remains nice! The attractive dust jacket lists to MAGICAL MIMICS IN OZ (1946). Kabumpo is an elephant, very old and wise, and a most important personage in the Kingdom of Pumperdink, which is the Gilliken country of Oz. Black-and-white illustrations by John R. Neill.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 28416.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illus... THE YELLOW KNIGHT OF OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [Circa 1950]. First edition, later printing. Name and "Christmas of 1952" to the ownership page, else near fine in pale-green cloth with vibrant paste-on cover illustration; in an illustrated dust jacket that is bright and very nearly fine. The dust jacket lists to THE SHAGGY MAN OF OZ. Profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Yet another adventure by Thompson, who carried on the Oz stories from Baum, this time featuring such characters as Sir Hokus of Pokes, a wicked old Shah, a strange Yellow Knight and Stampedro, his horse.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 28454.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana). Thompson, Ruth Plumly; Neill, John R., illus... THE GIANT HORSE OF OZ
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1952].. Reprint. Brick-red cloth with a bright, fresh paste-on pictorial cover label, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket lists to THE HIDDEN VALLEY OF OZ. Signature and date (Christmas of 1952) to the ownership page, upper corner tips lightly bumped, else a near fine, clean copy; in an illustrated dust jacket that has been lightly creased and wrinkled from an old jacket protector. Delightfully illustrated throughout in black-and-white by John R. Neill, this lovely addition to the Oz series--by the official successor of L. Frank Baum--features Highboy, the Giant Horse of Oz, who causes quite a sensation in the Emerald City.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 27408.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baumiana/Soundtrack Album). Cahn, Sammy & Van Heusen, J... JOURNEY BACK TO OZ
Filmation, 1974. Mint; shrinkwrapped long-playing original SOUNDTRACK album. Songs by Cahn and Van Heusen highlight this soundtrack of the TV special presented by Texsize; featuring performances by Liza Minnelli (stepping into Mom's ruby slippers), Ethel Merman, Milton Berle, Danny Thomas, Paul Lynde, and Mickey Rooney.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 14505.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)