F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15163 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Barnard, Robert BODIES
New York: Scribner's, (1986). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 851.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert CITY OF STRANGERS
New York: Scribner's, (1990). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 855.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH AND THE PRINCESS
New York: Scribner's, (1982). First U.S. edition. A tiny area of pale stain to the lower page edges, else near fine; in a lightly shelfworn and age-toned dust jacket. By the author of DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE and THE MASTERS OF THE HOUSE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 845.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH IN A COLD CLIMATE
New York: Scribner's, (1981). Second edition Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 808.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert AT DEATH'S DOOR
New York: Scribner's, (1988). Book club edition. Previous owner's signature to pastedown, else nearfine in a mildly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Acerbic comic suspenser focuses on the passionate triangle formed by Benedict, one of the great novelists of his generation--now on his deathbed, former mistress Myra Mason--a renowned and tempermental actress, and their illegitimate daughter Cordelia.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 854.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert SKELETON IN THE GRASS
New York: Scribner's, (1988). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 853.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert POLITICAL SUICIDE
New York: Scribner's, (1986). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 849.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH OF A PERFECT MOTHER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). First U.S. edition. Fine, in an age-darkened illustrateddust jacket. Chief Inspector Dominic McHale's first case is the murder of a mother of two.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 844.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH IN A COLD CLIMATE
New York: Scribner's, (1981). Reprint. Fine copy in a dust jacket with some light fading to front and spine, else near fine. By the author of 'DEATH OF A MYSTERY WRITER'.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert BODIES
New York: Scribner's, (1986). Reprint. Fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear to edges, else near fine.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 2403.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert FETE FATALE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1985). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "Stepping intothe fringes of Barbara Pym territory, Robert Barnard gives us a humorous commentary on how unbridled emotions can cause ordinary people to commit extraordinary crimes."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert CORPSE IN A GILDED CAGE
New York: Scribner's, (1984). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2399.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, David, Mather, J.P. and Sato, Gordon H., editors PEPTIDE GROWTH FACTORS: Part C
San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., (1991). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 198. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 578 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics include insulin-like, nerve, platelet-like, fibroblast, epidermal, transforming and various other growth factors.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 33327.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna RYDER
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. First edition, first printing. One of 3000 copies printed. Motion Picture Country House Library copy with donation plate and rubberstamp to the front endpaper: age-toning to the spine, else a very good plus copy in gilt-decorated blue cloth, titles embossed in red; lacking the dust jacket. Collection of prose pieces and illustrations by the avant-garde poet and playwright, with a rueful foreword by the author on the expurgation of various passages. From the library of actor and humanitarian Jean Hersholt with his attractive bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16582.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Djuna). Kannenstine, Louis F. THE ART OF DJUNA BARNES: Duality and Damnation
New York: New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Barnes was a jack-of-all trades: short story writer, playwright, theater columnist, journalist, poet, illustrator. Kannenstine examines how this widely varied career influenced her literary works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16599.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Djuna). Kannenstine, Louis F. THE ART OF DJUNA BARNES: Duality and Damnation
New York: New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A study examining how the author's varied career influenced her literary works; in addition to being a short story writer, poet and playwright, Barnes also worked as a portrait painter, journalist and a theatrical columnist. Treats unpublished works.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 16598.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John GAUDEAMUS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2004). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new! Jacket art by Jeff Soto. "GAUDEAMUS is a wild tale that breaks the wall between autobiography and science fiction as John Barnes provides insight into himself and his wife in an over-the-top, out-of-this world (but on this planet) satire."--Harriet Klausner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45865.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John MOTHER OF STORMS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1994). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "As dazzling in concept as it is in execution. Not only is its nightmarish near-future world visualized in convincing detail, much of the detail is original, eye-opening, and all too believable....moves throughout at hurricane speed."--Poul Anderson.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38331.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John THE MAN WHO PULLED DOWN THE SKY
New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc. (1986). First edition, first printing. Paper tanning, as usual, elsefine; in a fine, but age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Set in the 21st century, this first novel tells the story of Saul Pareto's mission to win the trust of the local people to save the earth and its colonies from total domination and economic warfare by the Orbital Republics. Introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20321.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John SIN OF ORIGIN
New York/Chicago: Congdon & Weed, Inc./In Association with Davis Publications, Inc., (1988). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over black boards; in a fine, if age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Bob Eggleton. "Solving the mystery of the planet Randall's hostile native population becomes the life's work of Brother Hauskyld Gomez and his companion, Clio Yeremenko, an exile from the Communist worlds."--LJ. With an introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48063.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Judith SALTHILL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition, new. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. New: Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Well-received debut novel set in Canada in the 1940's, a ranch family takes in a gifted horse trainer and learns about relationships, love, rage, betrayal and loyalty.
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. 37455.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Judith SALTHILL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy photo-pictorial wraps. Debut novel set in the 1940s against a backdrop of the Canadian wilderness and ranching life. "Judith Barnes' courageous novel, set in a unique landscape and peopled by unique characters, kindles a fire that roars on without a flicker."--Oakley Hall.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37455.20   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Julian LOVE, etc.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2001. First U.S. edition, first printing: Advance Reader's Edition. Fine in printed wraps. Julian Barnes' tragicomedy of human frailties and needs features three characters introduced a decade ago in his novel TALKING IT OVER. "Few contemporary writers can portray Middle England, with all its temptations, so darkly."--Matthew Baylis.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Julian). Kavanagh, Dan GOING TO THE DOGS
New York: Pantheon, (1987). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Duffy mystery written by Barnes under pseudonym.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2698.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). First edition, first printing. Fine; in a fine, but mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. This American Mystery Award-winning novel debuts the cab driver/private eye, Carlotta Carlyle in a dangerous game of uncovering a Boston-Irish scam involving laundered money and drug-running. Nominated for the Anthony, Edgar, and Shamus Awards.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33483.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda SNAPSHOT
(New York): Delacorte, (1993). First edition. Fine in like photo-pictorial dust jacket. The fifth Carlotta Carlyle, Boston P.I. novel. Carlotta investigates a deadly conspiracy in one of Boston's premier hospitals.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4364.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda HARDWARE
New York: Delacorte Press, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth Carlotta Carlyle mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 857.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven CHARISMA
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed green wraps. By the author of BLOOD BROTHERS and IRON SHADOWS as well as several novels co-written by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. "Steve Barnes' vision is dark, intense, and impossible to turn away from."--Poul Anderson.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36385.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven ZULU HEART
(New York, N.Y.): Aspect/Warner Books, (2003). First edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. Second volume in Barnes's alternate history epic where African nations rule supreme and colonize the New World, but where the conflict between North and South is still about freedom. Follow-up to LION'S BLOOD.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46737.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven STREETLETHAL
New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, (1983). First edition: Paperback Original. SIGNED and inscribed by Barnes in three places at the preliminaries, one inscription dated 1983, two dated 1989. Some insignificant superficial scratches (no illustration ink has been displaced) to covers, else a nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with artwork by Barclay Shaw. "Set in early 21st century Los Angeles...STREETLETHAL paints a gritty and utterly believable picture of the underbelly of its future."--Norman Spinrad.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37899.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven BLOOD BROTHERS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1996). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Dark fantasy novel of ancient African sorcery and contemporary racism."--Locus. "An absorbing, ironic, and sometimes genuinely wrenching tale."--Kirkus.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 46065.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven IRON SHADOWS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1998). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Detectives go undercover to investigate a mysterious cult."--Locus. "Combines fine writing, wide expertise, and tremendous powers of invention with characters so intensely alive that you begin to feel they may have created the author."--Peter O'Donnell.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 46066.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Trevor POUND OF FLESH
New York: William Morrow, (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A mystery with Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2809.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, William; edited by Robert Nye WILLIAM BARNES: A Selection of his Poems by Robert Nye
(Oxford): Fyfield Books/A Carcanet Press Publication, (1972). First edition, first printing. Fine in brown boards with silver spine stamping; in a fine illustrated dust jacket, with pale sticker ghost to upper front flap. Selection of dialect poems by the neglected 19th century Dorset poet; drawn from the 1962 Centaur Press, 2-volume THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BARNES. Jacket art by Priscilla Eckhard. Small octavo. 95 pages, including index of first lines.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnett, James BACKFIRE IS HOSTILE!
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1979). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Detective Chief Superintendent Owen Smith of Scotland Yard has a case where murder is the lesser crime.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnhardt, Wilton GOSPEL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1993). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. "Spanning continents and centuries, peopled with memorable characters, and bristling with shrewd insights, this intellectual detective novel is written on a grand scale. Strongly recommended."--Charles Michaud.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43725.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnhardt, Wilton EMMA WHO SAVED MY LIFE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3049.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baron, Michael THE MOURNING SEXTON
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Set against the backdrop of St. Louis' legal community, Baron paints a plot twister featuring a clever--and humanly flawed--lawyer David Hirsch and his aide--the attractive professor Dulcie Lorenz.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45423.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON: A Romance of New York
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company Publishers, (1893). First edition thus. A whisper of rubbing at the extremities, else a fine, fresh, bright copy in green pictorial linen over heavy boards; gilt top-edge; with spectacular, sweeping illustrative device executed in gilt and white. Printed on coated stock; illustrated in b&w. By the English-born author of JAN VEDDER'S WIFE and THE BLACK SHILLING. This tale was sequelled in THE MAID OF MAIDEN LANE. Half-tone frontis and plates by Theo. Hampe, who has also done the scores of pen-and-ink drawings scattered nimbly throughout.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46393.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON: A Romance Of New York
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1893). First edition.Thus. Light rubbing to shelf extremities else near finewithout dust jacket. Beautiful illustration in gold on the front cover with gilt lettering and top page edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1773.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Catherine THE RUNAWAY CHIMPS
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, (1964). First edition thus: First Initial Teaching AlphabetEdition. Fine, as-new, in full watermelon cloth with black stamping; in a nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. Small quarto. ITA edition of Barr's popular picturebook tale of four chimpanzees who run away from the zoo. The ITA is a phonemic teaching tool devised by James Pitman, and uses 44 symbols instead of 26 letters, each of which represents a sound.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49428.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Charles EALING STUDIOS
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1980). First paperback edition: a trade-sized softcover. Minor corner crease to lower front cover, thus nearly fine, unread; in photo-pictorial wraps. Tall octavo. 198 pages, including index. The definitive book on the most significant studio in the great age of English filmmaking, the people who ran it, and the films they made. "Very careful and nuanced reading of the Ealing spirit."--Michael Korda. With 152 stills; filmographies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47592.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Nevada BLOOD LURE
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (2001). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The ninth novel in the award-winning series set in various National Parks featuring Anna Pigeon is yet another intense wilderness thriller, this time with Pigeon studying grizzly bears as part of an elite research team.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30721.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Nevada BLIND DESCENT
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1998). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Murder goes underground...as park ranger Anna Pigeon heads to New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns on a subterranean rescue mission." Sixth entry in the series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39036.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Pat JADE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1982). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. This is the author'sfirst novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1768.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Robert THE TRIUMPHS OF EUGENE VALMONT
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. First U.S. edition. Illustrated with eight b&w plates printed on coated stock. Near fine with a very slight spine lean, traces of wear to the edges and to the terrific marmalade-yellow-brown decorated binding: front cover displays a top-hatted, gloved, cane-bearing Valmont with smoke rising from his cigarette; no dust jacket. Queen's Quorum choice distinguished by--in Howard Haycraft's words--"the first humorous detective of any standing." Haycraft goes on to say that Christie's Poirot bears a resemblance to the pompously Gallic Valmont "that seems more than accidental."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 30099.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barracato, John with Michelmore, Peter ARSON!
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1976). First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.One of the nation's top investigators gives us exciting true stories of arson motivated by hate, personal revenge, anger, perversion, murder, larceny, and more.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19512.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barratier, Christopher; photographs by Yves Prince LE CHORISTES: Le Journal de Clement Mathieu
(France): Seuil, (2004). First edition, first printing. Fine, clothbacked color photo-pictorial boards; no dust jacket. Lavishly designed "scrapbook" of the fictional character Mathieu, with many color photos from the film, and mottoed acetate guards; CD of songs from the film in pastedown plastic sleeve. In the critically lauded French film, Gérard Jugnot played Mathieu, "a failed musician and composer who takes a low-level teaching job in Fond de L'Etang, a school for abandoned or delinquent boys run by a brutal martinet headmaster."--Michael Wilmington.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 45773.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Andrea THE MIDDLE KINGDOM
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Tokyo/Singapore: Pocket Books, (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. "A stunningly effective tour of Beijing in the days of Tiananmen and before, as seen through the refracting glass of American life. This prose is luminous."--Mark Childress. Barrett won the National Book Award for SHIP FEVER And Other Stories.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 42576.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, James BACKFIRE IS HOSTILE
London: Secker & Warburg, (1979). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 860.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Margaret & Dennis, Charles GIVEN THE CRIME
New York: Pocket Books, (1998). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Manhattan Assistant D.A. and single mother of two, Susan Given goes after the mob's grip on the city's garbage collection business. From the authors of GIVEN THE EVIDENCE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 32030.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Margaret and Charles Dennis GIVEN THE EVIDENCE
New York: Pocket Books, (1998). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's folded publicity sheet laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7237.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Nathan BARS OF ADAMANT
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, (1966). First edition. Tiny tiny pinpricks of fading to topedge coloring, else this is a fine copy in salt-and-pepper cloth, lettered in gilt to the spine; in a mildly age-toned brightly hued pictorial dust jacket with two very short closed edge tears to upper front panel. "Jamaica has at last found its true novelist...who in his first novel...has captured some large portion of the meaning of the insular, mystic, semi-feudal life of a million and half Jamaicans....poetry and truth and life of a high order."--Earl Conrad.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 35360.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Neal, Jr. DEAD DOG BLUES
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1994). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Very mildcrimp to the upper spine, else near fine in blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Graciously inscribed to award-winning author Michael [Connelly], and SIGNED by Barrett to the title page. Laid in is a chatty letter from a lawyer to Michael Connelly presenting this book and offering comments on Barrett. The second "BLUES" mystery.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35743.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Neal, Jr. ALDAIR IN ALBION
New York: DAW Books, (1976). First Edition: Paperback Original. DAW No. 195. Near fine unread copyin pictorial wraps with cover art by Josh Kirby. Lizard monarchs enslave humanoids "adrift on the seas of Time Forgotten and Paradise Lost."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11238.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Raina FIRST YOUR MONEY, THEN YOUR CLOTHES: My Life and Oh! Calcutta!
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. First edition. Very good plus with fading to the upper and lower edges of the boards, minor wear to the lower corners, and a few dots of stain to the top edge, in a very lightly age-toned near fine dust jacket. An autobiography by one of the stars of the infamous Broadway production of OH! CALCUTTA!. This memoir traces Barrett's transition from wife, mother, and schoolteacher in surburbia to appearing naked in the seminal late-sixties nudie musical.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE EDGE OF THINGS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1960. First edition. Some light rubbing to the extremities and "speckling" to the spine, otherwise a very good plus copy in an illustrated dust jacket showing creasing along the spine panel and flap folds, light tanning on the spine, and a dampstain on the lower back panel. Two novels and two novelettes exploring the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural, ranging from World War I to the advent of the jet age.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20315.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE SHADOWS OF THE IMAGES
Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket with minor tape reinear fineorcing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1770.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, William E. THE EDGE OF THINGS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. First edition. Slight wear to spine otherwise very good in rubbed andtorn dust jacket. Two novels and two novelettes that explore the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrett, Wilson THE SIGN OF THE CROSS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1932]. A photoplay reissue. Endpapers decorated with a collage of stills from the film adaptation. Previous owner's discreet inscription to pastedown, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket with a number of short tears repaired with tape to the reverse of jacket; some rubbing, wear to the edges and spine folds, light creasing and nicking. The turn-of-the century novel reprinted as a movie tie-in to coincide with Cecil B. DeMille's lavish Paramount production of the "gripping romance of ancient Rome." The picture starred Fredric March, Claudette Colbert and Charles Laughton (as Nero!)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13504.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barris, Chuck YOU AND ME, BABE
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, (1974). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine color photo-pictorial dust jacket. YOU AND ME, BABE was the New York Times bestseller that launched Chuck Barris's career as an author. Set in 1960s New York City, the novel is the irresistible combination of an affecting love story matched with Barris’s classic brand of unique humor.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 728.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barron, D.G. ZILOV BOMBS
New York: W.W. Norton, (1963). First U.S. edition. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacketwith some short tears to the front and rear covers, light rubbing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4880.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barron, Stephanie JANE AND THE STILLROOM MAID
New York: Bantam Books, (2000). First edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine in illustrated wraps. The fifth cozy mystery starring literary giant Jane Austen.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27195.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrow, G.W.S. THE KINGDOM OF THE SCOTS: Government, Church and Society from the Eleventh to the Fourteenth Century
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1973). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in red boards, spinetitles gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket. 404 pages; indexed. Seminal collection of essays gathered together to provide a comprehensive view of medieval Scottish society and its church and royal government. Illustrated with maps and tables.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42385.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barrow, John D. THE ARTFUL UNIVERSE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Fine in navy-blue boards with silver titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 274 pages; tables; 21 color plate illustrations; figures; bibliography; and index. Drawing on a wide variety of examples from questions raised by C.S. Lewis and St. Augustine to the relationship between the pure math of Pythagoras and the music of the Beatles, Barrow enters a wide-ranging debate about the links between art and nature.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47820.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome FALL GUY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. First edition. Owner's name to front free endpaper, very slight spotting to the covers, else near fine; in dust jacket with wear to extremities, light rubbing, and one tiny closed edge tear with attendant creasing to top edge of rear cover. In this suspense thriller, a nervous tenant complains to his unscrupulous manager, convinced that someone else is using his apartment while he is at work, but soon all the dwellers of the Vienna Towers apartments face danger when murder moves in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26830.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome FALL GUY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. First edition. A near fine bright copy in yellow cloth in a very slightly shelfworn and rubbed dust jacket. A nervous tenant complains to his unscrupulous manager, convinced that someone else is using his apartment while he is at work. A Crime Club selection.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26830.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Jerome EXTREME LICENSE
London: Boardman, (1959). First U.K. edition. Foxing to top page edges else very good in a dust jacket w/ chipping and short tears to top & bottom edges, shelfwear, light pen marks on front flap else very good. American Bloodhound Mystery #265.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 759.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, John THE MILITANT HOMOSEXUAL
North Hollywood, Calif: A Brandon House Book, (1967). First edition: Paperback Original. A fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with the textblock showing the inevitable light tanning. A nice copy. A Brandon House Original. "Here is a frank and sometimes shocking compendium of the new philosophy and program of the militant homosexuals written without bias."--from the rear cover. Gay-themed pocketbook sleaze.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 34207.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barry, Mary Elizabeth; Hanna, Paul R., edited by; illustr... WONDER FLIGHTS OF LONG AGO
New York: D. Appleton and Company, (1930). First edition, first printing. With b&w chapter head illustrations, decorative initials; orange and yellow illustrated endsheets. A fine, fresh, as-new copy in midnight-black pebbled cloth with orange-and-yellow winged-horse illustration to front cover; red lettering and orange-and-yellow device to spine; in a age-darkened, edge-nicked dust jacket with chipping at spine head. Collection of eleven stories---myths, folk tales, fairy tales--the central motif of which is that of flight. Created for use in schools, with study and classroom suggestions. Included: Icarus, Pegasus, the Magic Carpet, Perseus, Sindbad, the Fire-Bird.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 46357.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barrymore, John). Miles, Allie Lowe; based upon the scr... WHEN A MAN LOVES
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1927). Photoplay edition. Bound in blue covers with titles in black-bordered orange letters; in full-color illustrated dust jacket. Owner's dated (1933) inscription to endsheet, else fine, in dust jacket that has been laminated and shows a pair of mild vertical creases, insignificant rubbing. Illustrated in b&w with scenes from the film; color frontisportrait of Dolores Costello. Novelization by Lowe of Meredyth's script for this 1927 Vitaphone (sound effects and music) costume romance based upon Prevost's MANON LESCAUT, also adapted into operas by Massenet and Puccini! Stars Barrymore and Costello colorfully adorn the jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 37049.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barsocchini, Peter GHOST
New York: E.P. Dutton, (1989). First edition. Near fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. A basketball novel about "Ghost" Garvin of the L.A. Lakers. "The dead and the forgotten living converge, emotionally, in GHOST. The past may be out of sight but never out of feeling. This is an exciting novel."--Rita Mae Brown.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1446.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barsukov, V.L.; Basilevsky, A.T.; Volkov, V.P.; and Zhark... VENUS GEOLOGY, GEOCHEMISTRY, AND GEOPHYSICS: Research Results From The USSR
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1992). First edition. A fine copy in red cloth with gilt spine lettering; no dust jacket. 421 pages; appendices and references. Illustrated with figures (including photographs) and tables.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6263.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bart, Sheldon RUBY SWEETWATER AND THE RINGO KID
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1981). Reprint. Very good plus in dust jacket with a 1/2 inch tear at upperedge Butch Cassidy and other famous characters come to New York from the West in this turn of the century novel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1445.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bartel, Paul). Deitch, Kim EATING RAOUL
(New York): (Mercury Film Dist., Inc.), (1982). First edition. This copy has been SIGNED by Paul Bartel to the top verso of the front cover. Cheap paper tanning, mild creases and wear to the covers, else a near fine copy in colorful stapled wraps. Comic book rendition by Kim Deitch of Paul Bartel's black comedy cult film, adapted from the screenplay by Paul Bartel and Dick Blackburn, with art by Kim Deitch, Carol Lay, Warren Greenwood, Rich Chaidlaw and Shawn Kerri.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35452.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Charles A. ULTRAVIOLET SPECTROSCOPY OF PLANETS
Pasadena, California: Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1965. First edition. Fine in textured wraps. Quarto. National Aeronautics and Space Administration Technical Report No. 32-822, issued by the California Institute of Technology. 136 pages; illustrated with tables and figures.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27819.04   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, John ONCE UPON A TIME: A Floating Opera
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1994). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. By the National Book Award-winning author, a novel featuring a writer on a cruise ship with only one other person on board: his lover, friend, editor and wife.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16600.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, John THE FRIDAY BOOK: Essays and Other Nonfiction
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1984). First edition. Fine in a dust jacket with very light shelf wear. Barth's first book of non-fiction is in his own words "essays and occasional lectures, some previously published, most not, most on matters literary, some not, accumulated over thirty years of so of writing, teaching, and teaching writing."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16602.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Lewis M. and Nussbaum, editors MAX NUSSBAUM: FROM BERLIN TO HOLLYWOOD: A Mid-Century Vision of Jewish Life
Malibu, California: Joseph Simon/Pangloss Press, (1994). First edition. Near fine in glossy blue cloth with a grape tree illustration in gilt to the front cover and gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. 328 pages; select bibliography; and an index. A selection of speeches, writings and sermons by the passion-provoking Rabbi who began his career in Berlin in 1934, just after Hitler became Chancellor. Nussbaum heightened his influence by blazing a trail for American Jews from a pulpit in Hollywood.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 35545.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard THE CONDO KILL
New York: Scribner's, (1985). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light toning to the rear panel. A Margaret Binton mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5933.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard DEADLY CLIMATE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1988). First edition. A hint of cracking to the front inner hinge, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. A Margaret Binton mystery.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 7082.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barth, Richard FURNISHED FOR MURDER
New York: St. Martin's, (1991). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 862.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barthel, Peter RADIO STRUCTURE IN QUASARS
(Beeldrecht, Amsterdam): Sterrewacht Leiden, (1984). First edition: Trade Paperback Original. Smallminor stain to the front endpaper, uniform yellowing to the rear cover, mild crease to the lower front corner, else near fine in wraps with a front cover illustration in black-and-white. This thoroughly researched dissertation includes sections on parsec scale nuclear structure in extended quasars, large scale structure in high redshift quasars, hotspots in extended quasars, and radio structure of 3C236. 176 pages; figures; tables.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 34978.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barthelme, Donald). Roe, Barbara L. DONALD BARTHELME: A Study of the Short Fiction
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1992). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A critical study of the enormous body of short stories produced by one of the most important American writers of the late 20th century. Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction Series #32.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16608.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barthleme, Donald AMATEURS
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1976). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Story collection. "Situational comedy, such as "The School," where a beleaguered first-grade teacher suffers through the details of all his class's pets and nature projects, and more complex experiments with human responses and attitudes."-J. Klinkowitz.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44972.00   details