F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Banov, Abel PAINTS AND COATINGS HANDBOOK: Second Edition: For Contractors, Architects, Builders and Engineers
Farmington, Michigan: Structures Publishing Company, 1978. First edition. Ownership name and address written in ink to the front pastedown endpaper, name and address rubberstamped to the front and rear pastedown endpaper, else near fine in light green cloth; in a slightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with one closed tear. Tall octavo. 432 pages; appendices and an index. Charts, tables, figures, and photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40969.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick GRIFFIN & SABINE; SABINE'S NOTEBOOK; THE GOLDEN MEAN
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1991;1992;1993). First editions. All three books are in fine, as-new condition, the jacket for the first book is fine, the jackets for the second and third books have been neatly price-clipped, but are otherwise fine. Bantocks' inventive, haunting, graphically adventurous, sumptuously illustrated trilogy, the first three volumes of "the extraordinary correspondence" between lonely London card-designer Griffin Moss and mysterious South Pacific islander Sabine Strohem.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41332.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick THE ARTFUL DODGER: Images & Reflections
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000). First edition, first printing. Fine, in full blue cloth, with decorative endsheets; in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dust jacket. Square quarto. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by the author/artist. "My work is a rag-bag, a dice box, a wheel of fortune, and I am mongrel with a passion for parallax views."--Bantock. From the creator of GRIFFIN & SABINE, an artistic autobiography, with hundreds of stunningly imagined and brilliantly executed works.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45924.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick THE GOLDEN MEAN: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondences of Griffin & Sabine Concludes
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1993). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Bantock's three-dimensional treasure trove of illustrated documents chronicling a correspondence between two imaginary artists who never meet. Handsomely bound, with large, colorful paintings throughout.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1992). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An elaborately illustrated and cleverly designed book/object continuing the story of an artist and the imaginary friend whom he invents, full of large, colorful paintings throughout.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barak, Michael DOUBLECROSS
New York: New American Library, (1981). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a faint spot on the bottom of the rear cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4884.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barber, Noel SAKKARA
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1984). First U.S. edition, first printing. Embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, mild staining to the page edges, else near fine; in a slightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a wraparound jacket illustration by Barney Plotkin. Historical novel set amid the turbulence of Egypt from 1919 through World War II by the one-time chief foreign correspondent for the London Daily Mail who was shot during the Hungarian uprising and stabbed five times covering wars in Morocco.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1767.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barbour, Ralph Henry FINKLER'S FIELD: A Story of School and Baseball
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1911. First edition. Owner's signature and date (December 25, 1911) to the front endpaper, mild soiling and rubbing to the covers, minor shelfwear, else a very good plus copy in attractive blue cloth with titles and spine and front panel illustration in white; no dust jacket. Frontispiece and three internal color plates by Howard Heath. "Outcast from Kansas at an Eastern boys school wins friends by persuading Finkler the neighboring farmer to let them use his field as a diamond."--McCue, BASEBALL BY THE BOOKS.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30802.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin PURLOINING TINY
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1978). First edition. Very nearly fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. A later novel from the author of DEVIL TAKE THE BLUE-TAIL FLY about a child performer and his wicked stepfather.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30950.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin PURLOINING TINY
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1978). First edition. Very good: pinhead-sized dots of stain topage edges and to upper boards, pages age-toned; in dust jacket with corresponding stain dots to upper inside jacket, short closed edge tears, and general age-darkening. The New Yorker said of Bardin, "He made paranoia his subject. Bardin's protagonists solve the mysteries in which they are implicated or perish." "Bizarre, wicked and wonderful. I enjoyed every macabre and compelling page."--D.S. Davis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30950.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin THE BURNING GLASS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First edition, first printing. Lightly worn to the spine ends, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that is faded (to brown) and nicked to the spine ends, and shows some age-toning. A single day on the "Island" is recorded here in the first mainstream novel by the eclectic mystery writer; the jacket describes the book as a satirical examination, a subtle psychological analysis, and a work of ideas.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16809.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barich, Bill CARSON VALLEY
New York: Pantheon Books, (1997). First edition. Fine, in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. "Bill Barich is a wonderful writer. His angle of vision is his own, his prose is a delight." --Larry McMurtry
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31131.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barich, Bill CARSON VALLEY
New York: Pantheon Books, (1997). First edition. Fine in a very pretty photo-pictorial dust jacket.For over a hundred years the Torellis have run their vineyard without much conflict, but things are changing as family bonds are tested. From the author of LAUGHING IN THE HILLS.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31131.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baring, Maurice ROBERT PECKHAM
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First U.S. edition. Church library stamp on the front pastedown & on the title page, tape shadows on pastedowns hidden under the dust jacket flaps, else very good in dust jacket missing a 1/2' piece from the spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1774.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, A.L. NOVELETTE: With Other Stories
New York: Scribner's, 1951. First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket with light edge-rubbing & tiny nicks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Arthur W. THE LIGHT FROM SEALONIA
Boston: The Four Seas Company Publishers, (1927). First edition. Very good, a few tiny dots of stain to top edge, one corner tip lightly bumped, a whisper of shelfwear, otherwise a near fine copy in black-lettered orange cloth that shows some darkening at the edges; lacking dust jacket. "Eccentric lost-race novel with biblical elements"--Bleiler. A balloonist is blown off course and lands in strange civilized region which is made up of two warring countries, Sealonia and Nodolia--thus fulfilling an ancient prophecy of a Sky Man. Rare!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41752.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1989). Book club edition. Very nearly fine in a like dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Jacket art by Kirk Reinert. "Succintly put, it's about Hollywood, sex, and Armageddon."--Clive Barker.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36694.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A savage, poignant ghost story set in Hollywood. "Acclaimed horror writer Clive Barker takes us to the dirty secret of ageless sexual power and half-understood contracts with evil that lies at the heart of Hollywood."--Roz Caveney.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 41022.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. "WEAVEWORLD is pure dazzle, pure storytelling. The mixed, tricky country where fantasy and horror overlap has been visited before...and WEAVEWORLD will be a guide to everyone who travels there in the future."--Peter Straub.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22816.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). First U.S. edition, first printing. Very nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that is mildly crimped at the spine crown and shows a very very short closed tear to the upper rear panel. "Mingling an insider's view of modern Hollywood with a wild streak of visionary fantasy, COLDHEART CANYON is a book without parallel: an irresistible and unmerciful picture of Hollywood and its demons."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41022.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive SACRAMENT
(New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1996). First U.S. edition, first printing. Spine ends and lower corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. The tale of Will Rabjohns, a famous wildlife photographer who, while in a coma induced by a bear attack, relives the terrifying encounter that created him, both as a man and an artist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20329.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive GALILEE: A Romance
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, (1998). Second printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. An epic tale of two warring families, a bold tale of passion and destiny, and the adulterous love that binds Rachel Geary to her husband's greatest enemy, Galilee Barbarossa.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20313.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE ESSENTIAL CLIVE BARKER
(New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1999). First U.S. edition. A few tiny indentations to the front endpapers, else a near fine copy; in a fine dust jacket illustrated with a reproduction of a Fuseli painting. 70-odd passages from novels and plays, plus four complete stories and an introduction in which the author offers glimpses of what makes him tick. Thematically arranged in thirteen sections, each with its own brief prologue.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22817.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket.The first of a series of novels which feature epic fantasy with pronounced horror elements and alternate worlds. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22816.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: the First Book of the Art
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1989). First U.S. edition. Near fine in a pictorial dust jacketwith creepy wraparound holographic artwork by Kirk Reinert. "Succintly put, it's about Hollywood, sex, and Armageddon."--Clive Barker.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27162.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Brown, Michael, editor DREAD: THE OFFICIAL CLIVE BARKER NEWSLETTER: ISSUES 1-12, PLUS SUMMER SPECIAL #1
Staten Island, New York: Phantom Press, 1991-1993. First edition: 13 issues of the bi-monthly newsletter/magazine. Fine, as new, staplebound within illustrated wraps--at first, simple black-and-white illustrated 20lb covers, which eventually evolve into slick, cardstock weight, color-illustrated covers. The full run of the illustrated newsletter devoted to Barker's book, film, and art projects. Many covers are illustrated with Barker artwork or with stills from his films. Quite scarce!
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41901.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN
(Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Covers very lightly splayed, else near fine, bound in black cloth with full-color endpaper art by Stephen Player; in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel and a color photo from NIGHTBREED on the rear. Massive compendium of commentaries on Barker's books, films, plays, art, by a pantheon of modern horror practitioners, including R. Campbell, D. Cronenberg, S. King, and Barker himself. Crammed with hundreds of Barker drawings and stills. Bibliography.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20328.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN
(Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Some highlighting and margin writing within, otherwise a near fine clothbound copy in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel. A glorious compilation of information about his books, films, art, and personal life. A perfect gift for Barker and/or horror fans, contains hundreds of photographs, insightful commentaries, and artwork by Clive himself.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20328.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Dudley PROMINENT EDWARDIANS
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition. Tiny spot of black on the rear cover, else a fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and red endpapers and top edge color; in a dust jacket with mild wear and light age-toning. The early 20th Century is studied through four diverse individuals, including Lord Fisher, William Butler Yeats, the Marquess of Lansdowne, and Mrs. Emmeline Pankhurst, who all helped England make the transition into a new era. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30601.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Elspeth O CALEDONIA
New York: Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich. (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 841.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Nicholas and Anthony Masters RED ICE
New York: St. Martin's, (1987). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. Review copy with materials laid in. Terrorism at sea.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4879.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barkley, Brad ALISON'S AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. "Brad Barkley's rich, humorous writing illuminates the page and makes you turn, hypnotized, to the next. He casts a gentle light upon the kinds of characters you wish you were coming home to."--Glen David Gold.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 38690.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barlay, Stephen FIRE: An International Report
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1972). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 293 pages including an index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6676.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barlough, J. Ernest, editor MINOR BRITISH POETRY 1680-1800
Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1973. First edition. A hint of age-toning to the pages, covers lightly dust-soiled, else a nearly fine copy in brown cloth; no dust jacket, as issued. Fascinating collection of the unjustly and the justly neglected. With an introduction by Barlough, who has dated, inscribed and SIGNED this copy to the front pastedown.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 38806.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barlow, John B. PERSPECTIVES ON THE MITRAL VALVE
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, (1987). First edition. Mild lower corner crease to the front endpaper, remainder mark to the lower page edges, else near fine in marbled-blue vinyl with gilt titles, rules and devices to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 381 pages; references; and index. Generously illustrated with case photographs, various graph recordings, x-rays, and figures, this detailed study reflects the experience of a clinical cardiologist after serving all ages of a multiracial patient population for three decades.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 35393.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert UNHOLY DYING
New York: Scribner, (2001). First U.S. editon: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in slick wraps. An InspectorMike Oddie and Sergeant Charlie Peace mystery. Father Pardoe loses his job because of a reporter named Cosmo Horrocks, and when Cosmo ends up bludgeoned, becomes one of the suspects.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH OF A PERFECT MOTHER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine, in an age-toned, illusrated dust jacket. "Literate, absorbing, funny, and wise--another character-rich gem from a remarkably consistent master of quiet, convincing suspense in sharply-drawn social milieus."--Kirkus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 844.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert BODIES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1986). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in an age-toned and rubbed dust jacket. A Perry Trethowan mystery by the winner of 2003 CWA Cartier Diamond Dagger Award for Lifetime Achievement. This copy SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 851.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert A MURDER IN MAYFAIR
New York: Scribner, (2000). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in illustrated glossy wraps. First published in Great Britain as TOUCHED BY THE DEAD. Mr. Barnard has won the Nero Wolfe, Anthony, Agatha, and Macavity Awards, and is an eight-time finalist for the Edgar Award.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26731.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert A MURDER IN MAYFAIR
New York: Scribner, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a finedust jacket. Robert Barnard, winner of numerous mystery awards, has kept up his standards in this new British novel of suspense.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27103.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert THE BAD SAMARITAN
London: Harper Collins, (1995). First edition, first printing. Two small spots of stain to the fore-edge pages, textblock age-toned, else fine; in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. "Rosemary Sheffield, the vicar's wife, loses her religious faith. When a body is found after a church fete it is up to Detective Constable Charlie Pearce and his boss Mike Oddie to discover whether Rosemary's spiritual crisis has led to murder."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5934.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert NO PLACE OF SAFETY
(New York): Scribner, (1998). Reprint. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6467.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert THE MASTERS OF THE HOUSE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1994). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. By the multipleaward-winning and seven-time Edgar nominated author of A HOVERING OF VULTURES.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert POLITICAL SUICIDE
New York: Scribner's, (1986). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Another witty mystery by the author of FETE FATALE. "His vision is convincing, his craftsmanship impeccable." --Chicago Sun-Times
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 850.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert OUT OF THE BLACKOUT
New York: Scribner's, (1984). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a near fine illustrated dust jacket that is lightly sge-toned. From the author of CORPSE IN A GILDED CAGE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 847.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert BODIES
New York: Scribner's, (1986). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 851.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert CITY OF STRANGERS
New York: Scribner's, (1990). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 855.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH AND THE PRINCESS
New York: Scribner's, (1982). First U.S. edition. A tiny area of pale stain to the lower page edges, else near fine; in a lightly shelfworn and age-toned dust jacket. By the author of DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE and THE MASTERS OF THE HOUSE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 845.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH IN A COLD CLIMATE
New York: Scribner's, (1981). Second edition Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 808.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert AT DEATH'S DOOR
New York: Scribner's, (1988). Book club edition. Previous owner's signature to pastedown, else nearfine in a mildly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Acerbic comic suspenser focuses on the passionate triangle formed by Benedict, one of the great novelists of his generation--now on his deathbed, former mistress Myra Mason--a renowned and tempermental actress, and their illegitimate daughter Cordelia.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 854.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert SKELETON IN THE GRASS
New York: Scribner's, (1988). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Review copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 853.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert POLITICAL SUICIDE
New York: Scribner's, (1986). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 849.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH OF A PERFECT MOTHER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). First U.S. edition. Fine, in an age-darkened illustrateddust jacket. Chief Inspector Dominic McHale's first case is the murder of a mother of two.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 844.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert DEATH IN A COLD CLIMATE
New York: Scribner's, (1981). Reprint. Fine copy in a dust jacket with some light fading to front and spine, else near fine. By the author of 'DEATH OF A MYSTERY WRITER'.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert BODIES
New York: Scribner's, (1986). Reprint. Fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear to edges, else near fine.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 2403.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert FETE FATALE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1985). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "Stepping intothe fringes of Barbara Pym territory, Robert Barnard gives us a humorous commentary on how unbridled emotions can cause ordinary people to commit extraordinary crimes."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnard, Robert CORPSE IN A GILDED CAGE
New York: Scribner's, (1984). Reprint. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2399.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, David, Mather, J.P. and Sato, Gordon H., editors PEPTIDE GROWTH FACTORS: Part C
San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., (1991). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 198. Fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 578 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics include insulin-like, nerve, platelet-like, fibroblast, epidermal, transforming and various other growth factors.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 33327.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Djuna RYDER
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. First edition, first printing. One of 3000 copies printed. Motion Picture Country House Library copy with donation plate and rubberstamp to the front endpaper: age-toning to the spine, else a very good plus copy in gilt-decorated blue cloth, titles embossed in red; lacking the dust jacket. Collection of prose pieces and illustrations by the avant-garde poet and playwright, with a rueful foreword by the author on the expurgation of various passages. From the library of actor and humanitarian Jean Hersholt with his attractive bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16582.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Djuna). Kannenstine, Louis F. THE ART OF DJUNA BARNES: Duality and Damnation
New York: New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Barnes was a jack-of-all trades: short story writer, playwright, theater columnist, journalist, poet, illustrator. Kannenstine examines how this widely varied career influenced her literary works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16599.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Djuna). Kannenstine, Louis F. THE ART OF DJUNA BARNES: Duality and Damnation
New York: New York University Press, 1977. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A study examining how the author's varied career influenced her literary works; in addition to being a short story writer, poet and playwright, Barnes also worked as a portrait painter, journalist and a theatrical columnist. Treats unpublished works.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 16598.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John GAUDEAMUS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2004). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new! Jacket art by Jeff Soto. "GAUDEAMUS is a wild tale that breaks the wall between autobiography and science fiction as John Barnes provides insight into himself and his wife in an over-the-top, out-of-this world (but on this planet) satire."--Harriet Klausner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45865.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John MOTHER OF STORMS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1994). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "As dazzling in concept as it is in execution. Not only is its nightmarish near-future world visualized in convincing detail, much of the detail is original, eye-opening, and all too believable....moves throughout at hurricane speed."--Poul Anderson.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38331.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John THE MAN WHO PULLED DOWN THE SKY
New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc. (1986). First edition, first printing. Paper tanning, as usual, elsefine; in a fine, but age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Set in the 21st century, this first novel tells the story of Saul Pareto's mission to win the trust of the local people to save the earth and its colonies from total domination and economic warfare by the Orbital Republics. Introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20321.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, John SIN OF ORIGIN
New York/Chicago: Congdon & Weed, Inc./In Association with Davis Publications, Inc., (1988). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, in gilt-lettered black cloth shelfback over black boards; in a fine, if age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Bob Eggleton. "Solving the mystery of the planet Randall's hostile native population becomes the life's work of Brother Hauskyld Gomez and his companion, Clio Yeremenko, an exile from the Communist worlds."--LJ. With an introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48063.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Judith SALTHILL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition, new. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. New: Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Well-received debut novel set in Canada in the 1940's, a ranch family takes in a gifted horse trainer and learns about relationships, love, rage, betrayal and loyalty.
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. 37455.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Judith SALTHILL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy photo-pictorial wraps. Debut novel set in the 1940s against a backdrop of the Canadian wilderness and ranching life. "Judith Barnes' courageous novel, set in a unique landscape and peopled by unique characters, kindles a fire that roars on without a flicker."--Oakley Hall.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37455.20   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Julian LOVE, etc.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2001. First U.S. edition, first printing: Advance Reader's Edition. Fine in printed wraps. Julian Barnes' tragicomedy of human frailties and needs features three characters introduced a decade ago in his novel TALKING IT OVER. "Few contemporary writers can portray Middle England, with all its temptations, so darkly."--Matthew Baylis.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barnes, Julian). Kavanagh, Dan GOING TO THE DOGS
New York: Pantheon, (1987). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Duffy mystery written by Barnes under pseudonym.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2698.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda A TROUBLE OF FOOLS
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). First edition, first printing. Fine; in a fine, but mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. This American Mystery Award-winning novel debuts the cab driver/private eye, Carlotta Carlyle in a dangerous game of uncovering a Boston-Irish scam involving laundered money and drug-running. Nominated for the Anthony, Edgar, and Shamus Awards.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33483.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda SNAPSHOT
(New York): Delacorte, (1993). First edition. Fine in like photo-pictorial dust jacket. The fifth Carlotta Carlyle, Boston P.I. novel. Carlotta investigates a deadly conspiracy in one of Boston's premier hospitals.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4364.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Linda HARDWARE
New York: Delacorte Press, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth Carlotta Carlyle mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 857.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven CHARISMA
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed green wraps. By the author of BLOOD BROTHERS and IRON SHADOWS as well as several novels co-written by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. "Steve Barnes' vision is dark, intense, and impossible to turn away from."--Poul Anderson.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36385.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven ZULU HEART
(New York, N.Y.): Aspect/Warner Books, (2003). First edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. Second volume in Barnes's alternate history epic where African nations rule supreme and colonize the New World, but where the conflict between North and South is still about freedom. Follow-up to LION'S BLOOD.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46737.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven STREETLETHAL
New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, (1983). First edition: Paperback Original. SIGNED and inscribed by Barnes in three places at the preliminaries, one inscription dated 1983, two dated 1989. Some insignificant superficial scratches (no illustration ink has been displaced) to covers, else a nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with artwork by Barclay Shaw. "Set in early 21st century Los Angeles...STREETLETHAL paints a gritty and utterly believable picture of the underbelly of its future."--Norman Spinrad.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37899.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven BLOOD BROTHERS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1996). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Dark fantasy novel of ancient African sorcery and contemporary racism."--Locus. "An absorbing, ironic, and sometimes genuinely wrenching tale."--Kirkus.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 46065.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Steven IRON SHADOWS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1998). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Detectives go undercover to investigate a mysterious cult."--Locus. "Combines fine writing, wide expertise, and tremendous powers of invention with characters so intensely alive that you begin to feel they may have created the author."--Peter O'Donnell.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 46066.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, Trevor POUND OF FLESH
New York: William Morrow, (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A mystery with Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2809.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnes, William; edited by Robert Nye WILLIAM BARNES: A Selection of his Poems by Robert Nye
(Oxford): Fyfield Books/A Carcanet Press Publication, (1972). First edition, first printing. Fine in brown boards with silver spine stamping; in a fine illustrated dust jacket, with pale sticker ghost to upper front flap. Selection of dialect poems by the neglected 19th century Dorset poet; drawn from the 1962 Centaur Press, 2-volume THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BARNES. Jacket art by Priscilla Eckhard. Small octavo. 95 pages, including index of first lines.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnett, James BACKFIRE IS HOSTILE!
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1979). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Detective Chief Superintendent Owen Smith of Scotland Yard has a case where murder is the lesser crime.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnhardt, Wilton GOSPEL
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1993). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. "Spanning continents and centuries, peopled with memorable characters, and bristling with shrewd insights, this intellectual detective novel is written on a grand scale. Strongly recommended."--Charles Michaud.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43725.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barnhardt, Wilton EMMA WHO SAVED MY LIFE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3049.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baron, Michael THE MOURNING SEXTON
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Set against the backdrop of St. Louis' legal community, Baron paints a plot twister featuring a clever--and humanly flawed--lawyer David Hirsch and his aide--the attractive professor Dulcie Lorenz.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45423.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON: A Romance of New York
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company Publishers, (1893). First edition thus. A whisper of rubbing at the extremities, else a fine, fresh, bright copy in green pictorial linen over heavy boards; gilt top-edge; with spectacular, sweeping illustrative device executed in gilt and white. Printed on coated stock; illustrated in b&w. By the English-born author of JAN VEDDER'S WIFE and THE BLACK SHILLING. This tale was sequelled in THE MAID OF MAIDEN LANE. Half-tone frontis and plates by Theo. Hampe, who has also done the scores of pen-and-ink drawings scattered nimbly throughout.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46393.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON: A Romance Of New York
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1893). First edition.Thus. Light rubbing to shelf extremities else near finewithout dust jacket. Beautiful illustration in gold on the front cover with gilt lettering and top page edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1773.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barr, Catherine THE RUNAWAY CHIMPS
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, (1964). First edition thus: First Initial Teaching AlphabetEdition. Fine, as-new, in full waterme