F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Baldwin, Faith BLUE HORIZONS
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). First edition. Very good plus in slightly rubbed dust jacket with short tears.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1026.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THERE IS A SEASON
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1966). Reprint. Near fine in dust jacket with a tanned spinepanel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1227.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Frank JAKE & MIMI
Boston/New York/London: Little, Brown and Company, (2002). First edition. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Frank Baldwin is also the author of BALLING THE JACK. Mimi and Jake become involved in a relationship that causes them both to rethink the course of their lives. When several of Jake's former lovers are found murdered, Jake is forced to flee.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35677.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, James THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
New York: The Dial Press, 1976. First edition, first printing. Fine, unread in maroon boards; in a fine illustrated dust jacket. 122 pages. Baldwin reacts to films he has seen in his life, from childhood memories watching Joan Crawford in Harlem, to provocative interpretations of the biggest hits of the sixties and seventies. He asks us to confront what the films reveal about our culture.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31992.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, James NO NAME IN THE STREET
New York: The Dial Press, 1972. First edition. White cloth with embossed cover titles in blue, spine titles in blue and black, and publisher's device in blue. Mild soiling to the page edges, tiny spot of stain to the lower rear cover, upper corner tips slightly bumped, and minor rubbing to the spine titles, else near fine; in dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the rear panel and creasing to the front flap. Personal document and extraordinary history of the turbulent sixties and early seventies that displays James Baldwin's fury and despair more deeply than any of his other works. This copy has been inscribed and SIGNED: "for Gail..., Peace. James Baldwin".
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 37845.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, James TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAINS BEEN GONE
New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1968. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. James Baldwin is perhaps best known for his autobiographical first novel GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. This late novel tells the life story of Leo Proudhammer, a black American actor at the peak of his career.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 38502.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Baldwin, James). O'Daniel, Therman B. JAMES BALDWIN: A Critical Evaluation
Washington, D.C.: Howard University Press, 1977. Second printing. Near fine in dust jacket with some very light edgewear. The first comprehensive study of Baldwin's distinguished career. Notes, bibliography, index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10245.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balio, Tino, General Editor WISCONSIN/WARNER BROS SCREENPLAY SERIES: All 20 titles issued
(Madison, Wisconsin): Wisconsin Center for Film and Theatre Research/University Wisconsin Press, (1979-1984). First editions first printings. Though more were announced, this lot includes all 20 Warners screenplays issued in hardcover in this superb series. Bookplate of author Art Ronnie to front endpaper of all volumes, else all volumes near fine-fine, in like dust jackets. ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD; AIR FORCE; DARK VICTORY; 42nd STREET; GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933; GREEN PASTURES; HIGH SIERRA; JAZZ SINGER; I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG; LITTLE CAESAR; MILDRED PIERCE; MISSION TO MOSCOW; MYSTERY OF THE WAXZ MUSEUM; NOW, VOYAGER; PUBLIC ENEMY; SEA HAWK; TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT; TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE; WHITE HEAT; YANKEE DOODLE DANDY. Scarce!
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 49144.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN BALL: 1794-1884
California: The Arthur H. Clarke Company, 1925. First edition. Illustrated with eight photographicplates in b&w, on coated stock, including frontispiece. Light foxing to upper and fore-edges, previous owner's small address label to front pastedown, else near fine in hunter green cloth lettered in gilt; in a photo-illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to spine, much of front inside flap has been excised. John Ball chronicles his extraordinary life and journeys across America, as well as his trips around Hawaii and South America, in the days when covered wagons, clipper ships and whaling boats were not romance but an everyday incident of travel.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 31160.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
Boston: Little Brown, (1974). First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 551.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John COOL COTTONTAIL
London: Michael Joseph, (1966). First U.K. edition. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light fading to spine edge, light shelfwear & a 1' closed tear to top front jacket edge. Virgil Tibbs mystery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 546.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John THE COOL COTTONTAIL
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1966). First edition. Hint of wear and a suggestion of age-darkening to the extremities, else near fine, in a fine, mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. The second Virgil Tibbs mystery; Tibbs was introduced in IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 545.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John THE VAN
New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Near fine with very faint speckling to the fore edge, in a dust jacket with traces of edgewear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 837.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John SINGAPORE
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1986). First edition. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear. Virgil Tibbs mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 835.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John TROUBLE FOR TALLON
Garden City: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1981. First edition. Very nearly fine, in an illustrated dust jacket. Another Jack Tallon mystery from the author of MARK ONE: THE DUMMY and IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 832.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John THE MURDER CHILDREN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1979). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Los Angeles-set crime novel about youth gangs in the East L.A. barrio.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 829.20   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John DRAGON HOTEL
New York and Tokyo: Walker/Weatherhill, (1969). First edition. Fine, fresh copy in bright orange cloth with gilt titles and decoration, decorative endpapers; in a very slightly nicked illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Taijiro Kushido. An affectionate and witty tribute to late 1960's Taiwan and its people by the award-winning novelist, illustrated with superb black-and-white drawings by Hirosi Manabe.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 547.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John PHASE THREE ALERT
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1977). First edition. A very good plus copy with lower corners lightly bumped, spine mildly crimped,in green cloth-backed blue boards; in a nearly fine pictorial dust jacket. Adventure novel focuses on the salvage of a B-17 found frozen in an all-but-unexplored section of the Greenland Ice Cap. SIGNED by Ball to the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 824.12   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John THE KIWI TARGET
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1989). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. THE KIWI TARGET, the Edgar Award-winning author's second to last published book, is a complex suspense novel set in New Zealand.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 836.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
Boston: Little Brown, (1974). First edition. Fine in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket with one tinychip to upper rear panel. A mystery featuring Ed Nesbitt, an author of suspense novels.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 551.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John THE EYES OF BUDDHA
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1976). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine in a like illustrated dust jacket. A Virgil Tibbs adventure.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 552.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John PHASE THREE ALERT
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1977). Reprint. Near fine in jacket. Arctic-set thriller about the recovery of a WWII B-17 which was carrying a secret cargo when it was downed over the Greenland ice cap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 824.13   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John CHIEF TALLON AND THE S.O.R.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1984). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with very slight wear to spine tail. Chief Jack Tallon of the Whitewater police department is back in another unusual novel about crime in the little town of Whitewater, by the Edgar-Award winning author of IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 834.11   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Ball, John). Bagley, Desmond TYPED LETTER SIGNED TO JOHN BALL
No place: Unpublished, (1978). This letter, typed on the author's stationery and dated 9 February 1978, is 8" by 10" and SIGNED "Simon" (as Bagley was known to his friends). Gently folded twice, otherwise fine. Bagley looks forward to seeing Ball at a mystery conference in New York and later travelling to California. He notes, "One thing about mixing with writers is that you can be certain of intelligent and witty conversation."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 10425.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Ball, John). Jones, Quincy, composer/conductor; Bergman... IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
New York: United Artists Records, Inc., 1967. UAL 4160. Near mint long-playing soundtrack album; promotional copy, stamped on rear panel with "AUDITION RECORD." Liner notes by the film's director, Norman Jewison. Jones's funky, evocative, pioneering score for the Academy Award-winning film adaptation of Ball's novel; featuring vocals by Ray Charles and Glen Campbell. The film memorably starred Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger--who also took home an Oscar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 14804.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John, editor THE MYSTERY STORY
San Diego: University of California, (1976). First edition. Light soiling to page edges, else an about near fine copy in a rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Unique and comprehensive introduction to detective-mystery fiction that looks into every facet of the mystery story--its origins, history, categories, authors, characters, and noteworthy titles--in seventeen original chapters by respected critics. 390 pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6741.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, John, Jr. OPERATION SPACE
London: Hutchinson, (1960). First U.K. edition. Small ink stain to the lower page fore-edges; veryslight discoloration to the upper and lower spine ends, otherwise a very good plus copy in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket missing a small chip from the upper front panel. Small notice tipped to the front endpaper indicates this copy was a promotional sample copy. Originally published in the U.S. as OPERATION SPRINGBOARD (1958), this is an uncommon science fiction juvenile by the late mystery writer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19048.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ball, Kenneth FORD CAPRI 1300, 1600, 2000, OHC 1972-73 AUTOBOOK
Brighton, England: Autobooks, (1973). Reprint. Illustrated plastic covered boards: New and unopened in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Workshop manual: Autobook 709. 168 pages; glossary of terms, and an index. Comprehensive step-by-step instructions and illustrations are given on all dismantling, overhauling and assembling operations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44410.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. PASSPORT TO ETERNITY
New York: Berkley Publishing Company, (1963). First Edition: Paperback Original. Berkley MedallionF823. Fine, unread, with pages and inside covers tanned; in decorated wraps with cover art by Richard Powers. A sharp, bright example of this third collection of short stories by the British sf stylist--author of THE WIND FROM NOWHERE, THE DROWNED WORLD, and CRASH; includes the title tale and eight more.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13280.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION
(Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, (1987). First Canadian edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a promotional seal, on the front panel, advertising the film EMPIRE OF THE SUN. The tale of Doctor Mallory, in the parched terrain of Central Africa, and the events that unfold as a river suddenly and miraculously begins to flow through the region.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20107.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1988). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The tale of Doctor Mallory, in the parched terrain of Central Africa, and the events that unfold as a river suddenly and miraculously begins to flow through the region.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20103.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. HELLO AMERICA
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1988). First U.S. edition, first printing. Heel of the spine shows a bump and associated crease, thus near fine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Tim White. An eerie tale where as a result of climate control experiments, America is no longer viable to provide for its residents. Hordes of American refugees flee the vast wasteland to Europe for over 100 years, until a pioneer returns to the "brave new world."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20092.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. This sequel to Empire of the Sun follows young James through Lunghua prison camp to England at the close of the war, and tells the story of his extraordinary life, in which the kindness of women play an important role.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20081.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. RUSHING TO PARADISE
New York: Picador USA, (1994). First U.S. Paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. A group of environmentalists set up a utopian community in the Pacific and through breeding threatened species and among themselves, begin to transform this "Eden" into a much darker place.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 20077.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION
(Toronto, Canada): Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, (1987). First Canadian edition. Fine in a fine, if faintly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Paul Wright. "This is classic Ballard. Mesmerising. No one else writes with such haunting impact."--William Boyd.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20107.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, Mignon F. AN ANGEL TO DIE FOR
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Angel/sleuth Augusta Goodnight is called from tending strawberry fields in heaven to help a mourner investigate the secrets behind two relatives' deaths in this second installment of the humorous series with the wise-cracking guardian angel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29018.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, Robert D., Ph.D.; with Malcolm McConnell EXPLORATIONS: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea
New York: Hyperion, (1995). First edition, first printing. Mild scuffing to boards, some light use,faint soiling to page edges, thus near fine, in red foil stamped blue cloth shelfback over blue boards; in an about fine, if mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket. Memoir by the renowned and accomplished oceanographer, whose most celebrated discovery was the wreckage of the TITANIC. Illustrated with color photographs reproduced on coated stock insert galleries. SIGNED by author Ballard.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 47228.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballard, Todhunter THE CALIFORNIAN
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First edition. Remainder spray on lower page edges, else very good plus in dust jacket with short tears and nicks at spine ends.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1314.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ballin, Hugo THE WOMAN AT THE DOOR
Hollywood, California: David Graham Fisher/Authors Publishing Corp., 1925. First edition, first printing. Owner's name and address to pastedown, name and date to half-title and to dedication page, hint of dust-soiling to upper page edges, else fine, in gilt-lettered blue cloth; in a lightly edge-worn, mildly soiled dust jacket nicked at the spine crown. Inspirational novel of a young woman pursuing a theatrical career; by the painter, theatre producer and film director, whose murals appear in the Wilshire Temple, the Los Angeles Times Building, LA City Hall Council Chambers, and the Griffith Observatory.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43825.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balzac, Honore de LA GRANDE BRETECHE
(Mankato, Minnesota): Creative Education Inc., (1990). First edition thus, first printing. Translated by Clara Bell. A Creative Short Story. Fine, as-new, in full burgundy cloth with blind-embossed vignette to front cover, gilt lettering to spine; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Book design by Rita Marshall. Jacket illustration by Etienne Delessert. Curious about a neglected country estate, a lawyer uncovers the story of a hideous revenge exacted by the former master. In CE's superb, eclectic series, smartly produced, with stylish, well-designed typography and original, appealing jacket art.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 46919.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick IN CAMP WITH A TIN SOLDIER
New York: R.H. Russell & Son, (1892). First edition, first printing. With four illustrations by E.M. Ashe reproduced in black-and-white on coated stock inserts. A hint of fading to spine, some tiny areas of soiling to covers, else a bright, fresh, fine copy in red cloth with gilt spine lettering and soldier device, black and pale orange illustration and lettering to front cover; no dust jacket. "Satiric fantasy featuring Bangs' series character Jimmieboy" (Salmonson) and his Alice-like adventures with the "titular animated tin soldier, a beautiful fairy godmother, giants so big Jimmieboy can sit in one hand" and the dreaded Parallelopipedon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45948.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Banks, Arthur A WORLD ATLAS OF MILITARY HISTORY: Volume One, to 1500
New York City: Hippocrene Books, Inc., (1973). First U.S. edition. Fine in green pebbled boards with gilt titles and devices to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Small quarto. Introduced by Lord Chalfont, this historical cartography is comprised of 154 pages of detailed, dated, and clearly annotated military maps. 4 indexes: battles, sieges, wars, and campaigns; individuals; races, tribes, and named groups; and geographical.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 38134.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Banks, Iain M. INVERSIONS
New York: Pocket Books, (1998). First U.S. edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine in printed wraps. Science fiction novel from the highly regarded author of THE WASP FACTORY and THE BRIDGE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27183.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Banks, Raymond E. DARYK: SKULL KEEP OF THE PRIMAL CLANS
(Wilmington, Del.): Orchid Publishing Co., (1978). First edition: Paperback Original. CB #218, cover price $2.50. A whisper of age-toning to inside covers, else a fine, bright, unread copy in wraps. Cover art shows a Viking-helmeted muscleman, sabre in hand, fingering gold booty in a swampland treasure chest, a winged, nearly nude vixen wading in the background. Daryk must face the fabled team of sister warriors from Clan Jerld under the shining sun of Thymos in this erotic sword and sorcery PBO. Scarce.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 37451.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Banks, T.F. THE THIEF TAKER: Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner
(New York): Delacorte Press, (2001). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in tan printed wrapswith a preview color illustrated page bound in. Rich with historical suspense, this debut series features Henry Morton, a bow street runner--one who is paid to investigate crime in London's streets. Banks also writes as the fantasy award-winning author, Sean Russell and the Byron scholar Ian Dennis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33894.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bannerman, Helen). Cross, Henry P. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO: An Operetta for Children in Three Short Acts
New York: J. Fischer & Bro., (1936). First edition. Staple bound illustrated black wraps with decoration and titles in pale yellow. [60] pages including ads. Mild creases, a few scratches, and a small abrasion (from sticker removal) to the front cover, light soiling and creases to the rear cover, and minor shelfwear to the extremities, else a very good plus copy. Large format (7 1/4 inches by 10 3/4 inches). An operetta for children based on Helen Bannerman's (although not credited) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO story, with book and music by Henry P. Cross. Includes nineteen pieces for instrument and voice. A curious item, now very rare.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 34823.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bannister, Jo REFLECTIONS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2003). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The Irish author's third mystery featuring private detective Brodie Farrell. "A novel full of well-developed, interesting characters...an intricate pyschological puzzler"--Booklist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41783.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bannister, Jo TRUE WITNESS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2002). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. By the author of ECHOES OF LIES, CHANGELINGS, and THE HIRELING'S TALE. Daniel Hood is the only witness to a young boy's murder. Though the police believe they have the right man, Hood is uncertain their suspect is the man he saw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bannister, Jo CHANGELINGS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Under siege by urban terrorists, the town of Castlemere calls upon the detective team of Frank Shapiro, Liz Graham and Cal Donovan in this seventh series installment by the North Ireland resident and journalist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29023.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bannister, Jo PRIMROSE CONVENTION
New York: St. Martin's, (1998). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with materials laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4941.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bannon, Ann JOURNEY TO A WOMAN
(Tallahassee, Florida): Naiad Press, 1986. First edition thus: First Naiad Trade Edition. Mild age-toning to the covers, else fine, in slick, silhouette-illustrated wraps. Lesbian novel originally appearing in 1960 from Gold Medal as a PBO. This copy SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 42654.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Banov, Abel PAINTS AND COATINGS HANDBOOK: Second Edition: For Contractors, Architects, Builders and Engineers
Farmington, Michigan: Structures Publishing Company, 1978. First edition. Ownership name and address written in ink to the front pastedown endpaper, name and address rubberstamped to the front and rear pastedown endpaper, else near fine in light green cloth; in a slightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with one closed tear. Tall octavo. 432 pages; appendices and an index. Charts, tables, figures, and photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40969.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick GRIFFIN & SABINE; SABINE'S NOTEBOOK; THE GOLDEN MEAN
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1991;1992;1993). First editions. All three books are in fine, as-new condition, the jacket for the first book is fine, the jackets for the second and third books have been neatly price-clipped, but are otherwise fine. Bantocks' inventive, haunting, graphically adventurous, sumptuously illustrated trilogy, the first three volumes of "the extraordinary correspondence" between lonely London card-designer Griffin Moss and mysterious South Pacific islander Sabine Strohem.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41332.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick THE ARTFUL DODGER: Images & Reflections
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2000). First edition, first printing. Fine, in full blue cloth, with decorative endsheets; in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dust jacket. Square quarto. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by the author/artist. "My work is a rag-bag, a dice box, a wheel of fortune, and I am mongrel with a passion for parallax views."--Bantock. From the creator of GRIFFIN & SABINE, an artistic autobiography, with hundreds of stunningly imagined and brilliantly executed works.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 45924.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick THE GOLDEN MEAN: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondences of Griffin & Sabine Concludes
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1993). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Bantock's three-dimensional treasure trove of illustrated documents chronicling a correspondence between two imaginary artists who never meet. Handsomely bound, with large, colorful paintings throughout.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bantock, Nick SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1992). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An elaborately illustrated and cleverly designed book/object continuing the story of an artist and the imaginary friend whom he invents, full of large, colorful paintings throughout.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barak, Michael DOUBLECROSS
New York: New American Library, (1981). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a faint spot on the bottom of the rear cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4884.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barber, Noel SAKKARA
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1984). First U.S. edition, first printing. Embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, mild staining to the page edges, else near fine; in a slightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a wraparound jacket illustration by Barney Plotkin. Historical novel set amid the turbulence of Egypt from 1919 through World War II by the one-time chief foreign correspondent for the London Daily Mail who was shot during the Hungarian uprising and stabbed five times covering wars in Morocco.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1767.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barbour, Ralph Henry FINKLER'S FIELD: A Story of School and Baseball
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1911. First edition. Owner's signature and date (December 25, 1911) to the front endpaper, mild soiling and rubbing to the covers, minor shelfwear, else a very good plus copy in attractive blue cloth with titles and spine and front panel illustration in white; no dust jacket. Frontispiece and three internal color plates by Howard Heath. "Outcast from Kansas at an Eastern boys school wins friends by persuading Finkler the neighboring farmer to let them use his field as a diamond."--McCue, BASEBALL BY THE BOOKS.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30802.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin PURLOINING TINY
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1978). First edition. Very nearly fine in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. A later novel from the author of DEVIL TAKE THE BLUE-TAIL FLY about a child performer and his wicked stepfather.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30950.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin PURLOINING TINY
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1978). First edition. Very good: pinhead-sized dots of stain topage edges and to upper boards, pages age-toned; in dust jacket with corresponding stain dots to upper inside jacket, short closed edge tears, and general age-darkening. The New Yorker said of Bardin, "He made paranoia his subject. Bardin's protagonists solve the mysteries in which they are implicated or perish." "Bizarre, wicked and wonderful. I enjoyed every macabre and compelling page."--D.S. Davis.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30950.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bardin, John Franklin THE BURNING GLASS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First edition, first printing. Lightly worn to the spine ends, else near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that is faded (to brown) and nicked to the spine ends, and shows some age-toning. A single day on the "Island" is recorded here in the first mainstream novel by the eclectic mystery writer; the jacket describes the book as a satirical examination, a subtle psychological analysis, and a work of ideas.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16809.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bardin, John Franklin). Tree, Gregory THE CASE AGAINST BUTTERFLY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. First edition, first printing. Very good plus, mild fadingand rubbing to the blue boards; in an age-toned, rubbed, and edgeworn dust jacket with shallow chipping to the spine; engagingly bizarre cover art by V.R. Croswell. Follow-up to THE CASE AGAINST MYSELF again employs the team of Bradley and Mayberry; Bardin here conjures some of the hallucinatory, dream-like atmosphere that distinguished the trio of unsettling roman noirs published under his own name.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16193.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barich, Bill CARSON VALLEY
New York: Pantheon Books, (1997). First edition. Fine, in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the half-title page. "Bill Barich is a wonderful writer. His angle of vision is his own, his prose is a delight." --Larry McMurtry
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31131.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barich, Bill CARSON VALLEY
New York: Pantheon Books, (1997). First edition. Fine in a very pretty photo-pictorial dust jacket.For over a hundred years the Torellis have run their vineyard without much conflict, but things are changing as family bonds are tested. From the author of LAUGHING IN THE HILLS.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31131.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baring, Maurice ROBERT PECKHAM
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First U.S. edition. Church library stamp on the front pastedown & on the title page, tape shadows on pastedowns hidden under the dust jacket flaps, else very good in dust jacket missing a 1/2' piece from the spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1774.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, A.L. NOVELETTE: With Other Stories
New York: Scribner's, 1951. First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket with light edge-rubbing & tiny nicks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Arthur W. THE LIGHT FROM SEALONIA
Boston: The Four Seas Company Publishers, (1927). First edition. Very good, a few tiny dots of stain to top edge, one corner tip lightly bumped, a whisper of shelfwear, otherwise a near fine copy in black-lettered orange cloth that shows some darkening at the edges; lacking dust jacket. "Eccentric lost-race novel with biblical elements"--Bleiler. A balloonist is blown off course and lands in strange civilized region which is made up of two warring countries, Sealonia and Nodolia--thus fulfilling an ancient prophecy of a Sky Man. Rare!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41752.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1989). Book club edition. Very nearly fine in a like dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Jacket art by Kirk Reinert. "Succintly put, it's about Hollywood, sex, and Armageddon."--Clive Barker.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36694.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A savage, poignant ghost story set in Hollywood. "Acclaimed horror writer Clive Barker takes us to the dirty secret of ageless sexual power and half-understood contracts with evil that lies at the heart of Hollywood."--Roz Caveney.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 41022.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. "WEAVEWORLD is pure dazzle, pure storytelling. The mixed, tricky country where fantasy and horror overlap has been visited before...and WEAVEWORLD will be a guide to everyone who travels there in the future."--Peter Straub.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22816.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive COLDHEART CANYON
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2001). First U.S. edition, first printing. Very nearly fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket that is mildly crimped at the spine crown and shows a very very short closed tear to the upper rear panel. "Mingling an insider's view of modern Hollywood with a wild streak of visionary fantasy, COLDHEART CANYON is a book without parallel: an irresistible and unmerciful picture of Hollywood and its demons."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41022.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive SACRAMENT
(New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1996). First U.S. edition, first printing. Spine ends and lower corner tips lightly bumped, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. The tale of Will Rabjohns, a famous wildlife photographer who, while in a coma induced by a bear attack, relives the terrifying encounter that created him, both as a man and an artist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20329.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive GALILEE: A Romance
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, (1998). Second printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. An epic tale of two warring families, a bold tale of passion and destiny, and the adulterous love that binds Rachel Geary to her husband's greatest enemy, Galilee Barbarossa.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20313.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE ESSENTIAL CLIVE BARKER
(New York): HarperCollins Publishers, (1999). First U.S. edition. A few tiny indentations to the front endpapers, else a near fine copy; in a fine dust jacket illustrated with a reproduction of a Fuseli painting. 70-odd passages from novels and plays, plus four complete stories and an introduction in which the author offers glimpses of what makes him tick. Thematically arranged in thirteen sections, each with its own brief prologue.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22817.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive WEAVEWORLD
New York: Poseidon Press, (1987). First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket.The first of a series of novels which feature epic fantasy with pronounced horror elements and alternate worlds. Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22816.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Clive THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: the First Book of the Art
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1989). First U.S. edition. Near fine in a pictorial dust jacketwith creepy wraparound holographic artwork by Kirk Reinert. "Succintly put, it's about Hollywood, sex, and Armageddon."--Clive Barker.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27162.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Brown, Michael, editor DREAD: THE OFFICIAL CLIVE BARKER NEWSLETTER: ISSUES 1-12, PLUS SUMMER SPECIAL #1
Staten Island, New York: Phantom Press, 1991-1993. First edition: 13 issues of the bi-monthly newsletter/magazine. Fine, as new, staplebound within illustrated wraps--at first, simple black-and-white illustrated 20lb covers, which eventually evolve into slick, cardstock weight, color-illustrated covers. The full run of the illustrated newsletter devoted to Barker's book, film, and art projects. Many covers are illustrated with Barker artwork or with stills from his films. Quite scarce!
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41901.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN
(Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Covers very lightly splayed, else near fine, bound in black cloth with full-color endpaper art by Stephen Player; in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel and a color photo from NIGHTBREED on the rear. Massive compendium of commentaries on Barker's books, films, plays, art, by a pantheon of modern horror practitioners, including R. Campbell, D. Cronenberg, S. King, and Barker himself. Crammed with hundreds of Barker drawings and stills. Bibliography.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20328.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Barker, Clive). Jones, Stephen, editor CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN
(Lancaster, Pennsylvania): (Underwood-Miller), (1991). First edition. Some highlighting and margin writing within, otherwise a near fine clothbound copy in a fine dust jacket with a photograph of Clive Barker on the front panel. A glorious compilation of information about his books, films, art, and personal life. A perfect gift for Barker and/or horror fans, contains hundreds of photographs, insightful commentaries, and artwork by Clive himself.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20328.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Dudley PROMINENT EDWARDIANS
New York: Atheneum, 1969. First U.S. edition. Tiny spot of black on the rear cover, else a fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and red endpapers and top edge color; in a dust jacket with mild wear and light age-toning. The early 20th Century is studied through four diverse individuals, including Lord Fisher, William Butler Yeats, the Marquess of Lansdowne, and Mrs. Emmeline Pankhurst, who all helped England make the transition into a new era. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30601.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Elspeth O CALEDONIA
New York: Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich. (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 841.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Barker, Nicholas and Anthony Masters RED ICE
New York: St. Martin's, (1987). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. Review copy with materials laid in. Terrorism at sea.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4879.00   details