F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Babson, Marian TO CATCH A CAT
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Kam Mak. In Babson's 36th mystery, an unusual looking cat holds the clues to a murder and an eleven-year-old boy's initiation theft. First published in Great Britain by Constable under the title A TEALEAF IN THE MOUSE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29348.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian A FOOL FOR MURDER
New York: Walker and Company, (1983). First U.S. edition, first printing. Pages show light, uniformtanning, else fine, in red boards with silver spine titling; in an age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Standalone mystery from the prolific author who received a CWA Special Award in 1985 and who has been praised for her "distinctive atmosphere, sympathetic characters, and stylish verve."--ALA Booklist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48632.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian MURDER AT THE CAT SHOW
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in wraps. Advance uncorrectedproofs in wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marion A TRAIL OF ASHES
New York: Walker and Company, (1984). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in dust jacket that shows moderate age-toning. A Londoner travels to New England after the death of her husband to visit her sister. She is soon engulfed in a mystery, as suspicious forest fires keep springing up, and her sister is not acting like the same person she used to be.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 527.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marion DEATH BESIDE THE SEA
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear and a crease on front flap of jacket else near fine. Trudi Kane, a young American working at a piano bar at an English resort town becomes involved in a mystery when two people are murdered and a roommate's son is missing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 524.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babula, William ST.JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS
New York: Birch Lane Press, (1991). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Jeremiah St.John mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3604.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacarr, Jina and Cohen, Ellis AVENUE OF THE STARS
New York: Dutton, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Japanese takeover a major Hollywood studio.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1024.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacchus, Wilfred A. MISSION IN MUFTI: Brazil's Military Regimes, 1964-1985
New York: Greenwood Press, (1990). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Near fine in blue cloth, titles embossed in silver; with dust jacket, as issued. Octavo. 163 pages; bibliography, and an index. "A detailed study of the five successive military governments in Brazil from 1964 through 1985, analyzing what Brazil's officers sought to achieve in taking power and assessing what they accomplished and at what costs."--Foreign Affairs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48091.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bach, Johann Sebastian). Payne, May DeForest, compilor MELODIC INDEX TO THE WORKS OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1938). First edition. Covers very lightly rubbed, else near fine in deep-blue cloth with titles and devices in gilt to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. Quarto. 101 pages; preface; sources of themes; abbreviations; and list of errors. Bach's 3636 themes are notated, grouped, subdivided, and indexed according to their melodic design with references indicating the location in the vocal and instrumental indices by Peters and other sources. The thematic index is preceded by finding charts.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35331.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bach, Richard STRANGER TO THE GROUND
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1963). First edition, first printing. Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. A lightly worn near fine copy showing some flecking to the spine; in a very good plus, price-clipped, lightly worn dust jacket with a few short edge tears to front and rear panels. Doublespread map endpapers. First book from the author of JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL tells the story of a trip from England to Southern France in an F-84F Thunderstreak. "Compellingly beautiful and masterfully told."--NY Times. SIGNED by the author to the half-title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 49648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped, slightly chipped & worn dust jacket. Attractive binding with gold spine lettering and color embossed illustration on front cover including a red automobile.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1470.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving EBEN HOLDEN: A TALE OF THE NORTH COUNTRY
Boston: Lothrop, (1900). Reprint. 2 names and Dec. 1900 on front end-paper, else very good plus. Top page edges gilt, decorative gilt on spine and front cover. An attractive edition published in the same year as the 1st ed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 804.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving DAWN: A LOST ROMANCE OF THE TIME OF CHRIST
New York: Macmillan, 1927. First edition. Name & 1927 date on title page, spine slightly faded, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 803.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1922). Reprint. Light bump to spine else a very good copy without dust jacket. Red binding with gold lettering.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving THE HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). Reprint. Spine very slightly faded, else a very good plus copy(no dust jacket). Gold embossed lettering.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 802.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). Reprint. Light fading to spine, very light shelfwear to edges, else very good plus. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2397.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bacon, Francis). Jameson, Thomas H. FRANCIS BACON: Criticism and the Modern World
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1954). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED to the front endpaper by the author. Upper and lower spine frayed and worn, covers display spots of stain and some scratches, else about very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 72 pages and notes. A reappraisal of Bacon and his writings that addresses some of the major adverse opinions about his work, and utilizes close and analytical scrutiny of the important texts to establish Bacon as a significant thinker even in twentieth century terms.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33590.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacon, Josephine Daskam SQUARE PEGGY
New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1919. First edition, first printing. Owner's name and date to pastedown, mild spine slant, light edgewear, mild fading to spine, dots of pale soiling to fore-edge; thus very good plus; in a green cloth with gilt lettering and rules; no dust jacket. Collection of short stories, most of which appeared in the Saturday Evening Post during 1917, 1918 and 1919. One tale, "The Ghost of Rosy Taylor" was filmed in 1918 with Mary Miles Minter. Four b&w illustrations on inserted coated stock plates.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 47599.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baden, Michael and Kenney, Linda REMAINS SILENT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in, including color photo of the authors. Mild production crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. "Bullets, bones, and baffling bodies. From corpus delecti to habeas corpus, Baden and Kennedy are the real thing."--Kathy Reichs. Debut novel from noted forensic pathologist Baden, and his partner and wife, attorney and legal commentator Kenney.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George TWO IN THE BUSH
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Bagby is a psuedonym for Aaron Marc Stein who has written many mysteries featuring his alter-ego, mystery writer George Bagby, who narrates all these tales.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 540.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George THE MOST WANTED
Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 539.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George BLOOD WILL TELL
New York: Doubleday & Company, (no date). Reprint. Near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with light fading to spine, chipping to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2396.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagdikian, Ben H. THE INFORMATION MACHINES : Thie Impact on Men and the Media
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1971). First edition. A fine bright copy in dust jacket with ashort tear else near fine. Discusses the dangers and problems of the technological explosion in communications.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2141.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagge, Peter BUDDY THE DREAMER: Vol. II of the Complete Buddy Bradley Stories from HATE
(Seattle, WA): Fantagraphics Books, (1994). First edition: signed, limited edition: #13 of 600 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author/artist to a bookplate affixed to half-title. Fine, in full black cloth with silver lettering and devices; in a very nearly fine, faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows mild edgewear and a short closed tear to front flap. Tall octavo. Graphic novel, illustrated throughout in b&w. "The serio-comic exploits of Buddy Bradley and his gang of paranoids, manic-depressives, potheads, and fashion slaves trying to negotiate the ragged terrain of early adulthood have struck a deep chord with their real life counterparts."--Boston Globe.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48625.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond WINDFALL
New York: Summit, (1982). First U.S. edition. Remainder stamp to the lower page edges, else a fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some short tears and shelfwear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4890.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond ENEMY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Reprint. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in a dust jacket with shelfwear to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2395.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Osler, William). Schullian, Dorothy M., editor THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1974). First edition, first printing. Fine with a faint sticker ghost to colored endpapers; bound in gilt-stamped blue cloth; no dust jacket. With extensive scholary apparatus: literature cited, index. Quarto. Collection of the 17th century physician's letters acquired in 1908 by Osler, a turn-of-the-century doctor who transformed the face of medical education in the English-speaking world. Offered in the original languages, with summaries in English, notes.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30133.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagnold, Enid ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1969). First U.S. edition. Illustrated. 382 pages, including index. Very good only: staining to top edge, tape ghosts to front and rear boards, soiling to page edges, previous owner's address label to front free endsheet, glue residue to rear endsheet; in a near fine, photo-pictorial dust jacket with some mild edgewear. "At the end of almost three hundred pages one has the feeling not so much of having lived with a life as of having been stunned by a dramatic performance."--Sunday Times. Memoirs by the remarkable author of NATIONAL VELVET and THE CHALK GARDEN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 42077.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bagnold, Enid). Friedman, Lenemaja ENID BAGNOLD
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1986). First edition. Fine without dust jacket. Only book-length study of the author of NATIONAL VELVET and THE CHALK GARDEN. #427 in Twayne's "English Authors" series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagshawe, Tilly ADORED
Boston and New York: Warner Books, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Bagshawe delivers an unabashedly glitzy first novel...This guiltiest of pleasures is a racy scandalous, tryst-filled romp that chronicles a highly dysfunctional Hollywood family. A modern-day...page-turning sexfest...unapologetically glamorous."--E.W.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 49307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bahal, Aniruddha BUNKER 13
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (2003). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This novel provides an insider's take on wartime corruption as MM, a self-destructive ex-army cadet, discovers weapons and drugs are being smuggled into India's jungle frontier by a band of rogue officers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39625.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bahr, Arthur W. CERTIFIABLY INSANE
(New York): Simon & Schuster, (1999). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in slightly nicked yellow wraps. The Edgar Award nominated late author's first mystery in an advance state.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26712.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bahrenburg, Bruce THE CREATION OF DINO DE LAURENTIIS' KING KONG
New York: Pocket Books, (1976). First edition: Paperback Original. Pocket Books #80796; cover price $1.75. A fine, unread copy in color-illustrated wraps. With over 50 photo-illustrations. Backstage story of the mind-numbingly off-target remake, highlighted by Kong dipping castaway Dwan (Jessica Lange in her film debut) in a waterfall and blowing her dry!--and makeup whiz Rick Baker lumbering around in a monkey-suit. Camp-rageous.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 38136.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bahro, Rudolf). Wolter, Ulf, editor RUDOLF BAHRO: Critical Responses
White Plains, New York: M.E. Sharpe, Inc., (1980). First edition. Fine in green linen with gilt titles to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 237 pages. The papers collected here in English translation were written for the International Congress by a broad spectrum of European leftists who called for Bahro's release from prison. Bahro was imprisoned for the publication of his 1977 book THE ALTERNATIVE.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 35964.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Arthur Scott THE TALE OF BILLY WOODCHUCK
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1916). Reprint. Fine, in green textured binding with peach lettering and vignettes; in a very good dust jacket with significant chip to rear panel, light rubbing and edgewear, a few tiny edge-tears and a pair of very small chips to front panel. In Bailey's popular series of animal stories published under the rubric, Sleepy-Time Tales. Illustrated by Harry L. Smith in full-color jacket painting, two-color coated stock plates and doublespread endsheet art. Uncommon in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47622.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Carolyn Sherman; illustrated by Kate Seredy FINEGAN II: His Nine Lives
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. First edition, first printing. A fine, fresh copy in vivid red cloth with dark red circle of cats decoration to front cover and dark red lettering to spine, red, black and grey illustrated endsheets; in an age-toned, price-clipped dust jacket that shows just a whisper of edgewear. Two Newbery Medal winners have teamed up for this chronicle of Finnie's nive lives, told from the cat's point of view, of course. Nine is not enough for Finnie, however, as he eagerly looks forward to more adventures. Illustrations in black-and-white.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42331.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Jack H. THE ICARUS COMPLEX
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1972). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10308.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Jo RECYCLED
New York: St. Martin's, (1993). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A "General Jack" Hospital mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4361.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, L. Scott, editor AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY, Fall 1968, Volume 2 Number 8
New York: Automobile Quarterly, Inc., 1963. Slight lean to the spine, else a near fine copy withoutdust jacket. Oblong quarto with color illustration on the front cover. Contains an article and color photographs of the Lincoln and an article on Ralph De Palma by William F. Nolan.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 15910.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Martin J. NATIONAL INCOME AND THE PRICE LEVEL: A Study in Macrotheory
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. First edition. A hint of rubbing at the shelf edges, elsenear fine in blue cloth; in a near fine dust jacket with a few very short tears to the shelf edges. A concise presentation of the theory of national income determination, within a framework of equilibrium analysis, and the directly related problems of theory and policy. 304 pages; tables; graphs; equations; appendix and index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36243.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Richard C. KERN COUNTY PLACE NAMES
Bakersfield, California: Kern County Historical Society, (1967). First edition. A fine copy in finedust jacket. Octavo. Twentieth-Ninth Annual Publication of the Kern County Historical Society, through its museum. 28 pages, endpaper map.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22827.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Temple THE TRANQUIL BEASTS: A Christmas Story
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, (1925). First edition. Tanning to end-papers as usual else near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 796.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Temple THE TRUMPETER SWAN
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1921. Reprint. Top page edges spotted, spine slightly soiled, else very good. This book is bound in a Grosset & Dunlap binding.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 797.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bailey, Temple BURNING BEAUTY
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1929). Reprint. Page edges soiled, light wear to covers, otherwise very good without dust jacket. Set in Maryland and New York City.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1467.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
London: Little, Brown and Company, (2001). First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. Fine in maroon binding with gilt spine lettering, gold ribbon marker; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Novel inspired by Samuel Johnson's twenty-year relationship with Hester Thrale, the vivacious wife of a Southwark brewer. Queeney was the nickname of Hester's eldest daughter. Shortlisted for the Booker, and a NY Times Notable Book for 2001.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46870.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl YOUNG ADOLF
New York: George Braziller, (1979). First U.S. edition. Near fine with light shelf wear in a mildlyage-toned dust jacket that shows one light crease to front flap. A novel inspired by an obscure episode in the life of Adolph Hitler, when the young man avoided conscription in the Austrian army by fleeing to Liverpool to stay with his cousin Alois in 1912. He displeases some Englishmen, and befriends others.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16450.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl SWEET WILLIAM
New York: George Braziller, (1976). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket A novel about a man who takes his place among the carefree "beautiful persons" of the world who wander in and out of other people's lives without regard for their feelings, security or welfare.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16445.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl WATSON'S APOLOGY
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, (1985). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Bainbridge directs her inimitable style, sharp wit and dark insightfulness at the subject of male-female relations in this novel based on a Victorian murder case. "Extraordinary...compulsive fiction...a remarkable book."--Anita Brookner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16467.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl SWEET WILLIAM
New York: George Braziller, (1976). Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Filmed in 1980 with Sam Waterston.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1317.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bainbridge, Beryl WINTER GARDEN
New York: George Braziller, (1981). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.Dame Beryl Bainbridge excels at stories of working-class families and, more recently, compact historical novels. As one of Britain's most popular and best-loved novelists, she has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize five times.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3045.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baines, Keith GOLDENSHEEP: A Sequence of Poems to Judith
(London): Longman's (1964). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket that is lightlyrubbed and age-toned with a somewhat soiled rear panel. GOLDENSHEEP is Keith Baines first volume of poetry. "I know no living poet with so burning a sense of poetic perfectionism as Keith Baines."--Robert Graves.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38279.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baird, Thomas LOSING PEOPLE
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). First edition. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with scar on rear panel from sticker.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 991.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baird, Wilhelmina CHAOS COME AGAIN
New York: Ace Books, (1996). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. The author of Psykosis takes us to a place where symbiotes have delivered humankind to the next phase of telepathic evolution, where reality is flexible, and chaos is the norm.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19958.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, B. R. DESIGN OF THE ACTIVE-SITE-DIRECTED IRREVERSIBLE ENZYME INHIBITORS: The Organic Chemistry of the Enzymic Active-Site
New York: John Wiley and Sons, (1967). First edition. Former owner's address label on the front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. 325 pages, notation, indexes. Figures, tables and equations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24101.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Betty; pictures by Arnold Lobel LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE
New York & Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1962). Reprint. An I Can Read Book. Near fine; in a likewise near fine pictorial dust jacket. Tale of young Iroquois Little Runner who envies the bigger boys participating in the New Year celebrations--the big boys put on masks and threaten to steal prized possessions until they are dissuaded with large servings of maple sugar!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 46341.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Carlos THE TALISMANS AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of stories about people confronting the ironies and contradictions in their lives. Sad, often muted in tone, taking us to a wide variety of places and characters.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16466.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Carlos THE LAND OF RUMBELOW
New York: Scribner's, (1963). First edition. Address stamped on front pastedown, else very good plus in dust jacket with shelf-wear at spine ends & 2 small snag tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1313.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Dorothy CASSANDRA AT THE WEDDING
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First edition. Very good plus in shelfworn and price-clipped dust jacket with edge tears. California-set novel from the author of YOUNG MAN WITH A HORN.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1016.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Ethel TOWER HOUSE
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1944. First edition. Lightly rubbed at the shelf edges,else very good in brown cloth with a chestnut-brown cactus accompanied by titles to the front cover and to the spine; in a very good chipped, edge-torn, and shelfworn dust jacket with a minor stain to the fore edge. Illustrated with a color frontispiece, 18 marvelous black-and-white full page wood-cuts, and scenic landscape endpapers by Manville Chapman, whose watercolor painting with soft desert hues is used to illustrate the dust jacket. Arizona setting. Scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35758.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Ivon THE BLOOD ON MY SLEEVE
New York: St. Martin's, (1979). First U.S. edition. Near fine in photo-pictorial dust jacket of a really creepy skull. "An eighteenth century vase...a Latin inscription...an obsolete Turkish title - the clues suggest academic reasearch but blood on Meynell's sleeve tells a different tale."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 541.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson THE FERMATA
New York: Random House, (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket and clearmylar wraparound title-band. "Baker's ingenious fifth novel, about a 35-year-old temp worker who stops time to act out elaborate sexual fantasies."--Publishers Weekly.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16458.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson VOX
New York: Random House, (1992). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The bestselling novel about a couple conducting a love affair purely by phone sex, reinventing the rules of flirtation and intercourse as they proceed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson. U AND I
New York: Random House, (1991). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Baker's meditation on John Updike's works and the influence they have exercised upon him, triggered by the death of Barthelme and his desire to write an obituary as quotable as Updike's.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16459.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Richard M., Jr. THE REVOLT OF ZENGO TAKAKUWA
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1962). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. One of the few novels written by an American from the Japanese point of view set during the war in the Pacific.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1309.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Richard M., Jr. THE REVOLT OF ZENGO TAKAKUWA
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1962). First edition. Stain on lower page edges, else very good in chipped dust jacket. A novel written by an American from the Japanese point of view set during the war in the Pacific.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1308.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Rick and Russell, Toby, compiled by; edited by Lis... THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO DEADLY CHINA DOLLS
(Hinckley, Leicestershire): Eastern Heroes Publications, (1996). First edition, first printing: quarto-sized paperback original. Mild production pressure crease to front cover, else fine, in slick, stiff, color photo-pictorial wraps, with flaps. With a special introduction by Jonathan Ross. 258 pages. Jammed with color and b&w photos of Chinese actresses, from traditional heroines like Angela Mao, Judy Lee, Plolly Shang Khan, Yeung Pan Pan to femme fatale action babes like Moon Lee, Yukari Oshima, Maggie Cheung, Michelle Yeoh, more. Scarce!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 46285.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Sam FASHION VICTIM
New York: Ballantine Books, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A debut novel by the editor-in-chief of Cosmopolitan U.K. "Very funny, great escapism, and offering a genuinely fascinating insight into the world of fashion, but with murders thrown in to make it really exciting."--Emily Barr.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 46037.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Susan MY FIRST MURDER
New York: St. Martin's, (1989). First edition. Faint tanning to pages, else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with traces of shelfwear at the edges. The author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4940.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Will SHADOW HUNTER
New York: Pocket Books, (1993). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. A few creases to the rear endsheets, otherwise a near fine copy in an illustrated dust jacket. In a world where humanity has lost itself to machines, nature--animals, insects, and plants--is ready to take over. In 2131, the ruling government launches a military campaign against nature, not realizing what they're up against. Cover art by Kam Mak.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19956.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baker, Will SHADOW HUNTER
New York: Pocket Books, (1993). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's promo sheets laid in. A futuristic novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1213.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bakis, Kirsten LIVES OF THE MONSTER DOGS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1997). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. A fine copy in glossy illustrated wraps in the published dust jacket. The author's literate and award-winning first novel in an advance state.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19955.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bakis, Kirsten LIVES OF THE MONSTER DOGS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1997). Publisher's reprint. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A group ofelegant monster dogs become instant celebrities when they arrive in New York in 2008, and provide an incisive look at the way humans and animals resemble each other.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 19954.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balakian, Peter BLACK DOG OF FATE: A Memoir
(New York): BasicBooks, (1997). First edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, else near fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with a tiny closed edge tear and faint creases to the upper spine, and a nick to the lower edge of the rear panel. 289 pages; map of Armenia endpapers, family trees, and sources. The autobiography of Balakian, an award-winning poet of an Armenian family raised in New Jersey, who attempts to come to terms with his family's difficult history in their native country.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 33238.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balch, W.E., Der, Channing J., Hall, Alan, editors SMALL GTPASES AND THEIR REGULATORS: Part B, Rho Family
San Diego: Academic Press, (1995). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 256. A tiny white spot to the rear cover, and mildly bumped lower corner tips, else near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 401 pages; list of contributors, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes; topics include expression, purification, and posttranslational modification, guanine nucleotide exchange and hydrolysis, cell expression and in vitro analysis, and biological activity.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 33344.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balchin, Neal SMALL BACK ROOM
London: Reprint Society, (1945). Reprint. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with chipping to top and bottom edges, shelfwear, light soiling, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2389.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Balchin, Nigel SUNDRY CREDITORS
London: The Reprint Society, (1954). Reprint. A fine tight copy in dust jacket. Yellow binding withleather spine label lettered in gold.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2360.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldacchino, Joseph ECONOMICS AND THE MORAL ORDER
Washington, D.C.: National Humanities Institute, (1985). First edition: Trade Paperback Original. Very mild rubbing to the spine, else near fine in wraps. A succinct study of economic systems and how they work in relation to the foundations of ethics and a general moral order. Introduction by Russell Kirk. 43 pages; and index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38602.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldacci, David LAST MAN STANDING
(New York): Warner Books, (2001). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The Virginia author's seventh book is a psychological thriller featuring Web London, an FBI special agent.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35746.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THE REST OF MY LIFE WITH YOU
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, (1942). Reissue. Page edges slightly browned else near fine without dust jacket as issued. Attractive imitation red leather binding with gold spine lettering.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1230.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THURSDAY'S CHILD
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1976). Reprint. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short edge tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1326.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THE WEST WIND
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962). Reprint. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1324.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THE WEST WIND
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1962). Reprint. Very Good in dust jacket w/ a faint stain & 2 short edge tears.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1323.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith LOVE'S A PUZZLE
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1933). First edition. Small bookplate on front endpaper, covers soiled else good/no dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1237.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith NO BED OF ROSES
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1973). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1236.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith A JOB FOR JENNY
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1945). First edition. Light foxing to front cover else very good without dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1234.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith THE LONELY MAN
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1964). Reprint. Very good plus in lightly shelf-worn dust jacket w/ short edge-tears
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1233.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith EVENING STAR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1966). Reprint. Very good plus in dust jacket with short edge-tears & a tiny chip. Family Bookshelf edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1220.00   details     inquire