F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Atherton, Gertrude GOLDEN PEACOCK
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. First edition. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated (1936) by the author to the front endpaper. Faint red ink mark across the top page edges, the spine has faded, textblock slightly tanned, a few scattered marks and fading to the covers, else a very good copy; lacking the dust jacket. Gertrude Atherton (1857-1948), novelist and short story writer, is primarily remembered as a California author although most of her works are set in other parts of the world. GOLDEN PEACOCK is a novel of ancient Rome.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 36221.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude THE CONQUEROR
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1943). Reprint. Fine in bright price-clipped dust jacket. A novelized biography of Alexander Hamilton, using Hamilton's life as a microcosm for the early days of the American nation, reflecting exetensive research on the part of the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 786.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atkins, Meg Elizabeth PALIMPSEST
(London): Quartet, (1981). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine, photo-pictorial dust jacket. Chief Inspector Henry Beaumont must help Nell locate her old schoolfriend Morgan who has disappeared in the heart of the countryside. Their search may have unearthed an ancient magic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4352.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atkinson, Deborah Turrell PRIMITIVE SECRETS
(Scottsdale, Arizona): Poisoned Pen Press, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Crease to rearcover, else fine in white printed wraps. Storm Kayama, a lucrative Honolulu lawyer, finds herself in the middle of a mystery which will cause her to examine her life, culture, and home.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36843.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Attanasio, A.A. KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1992). First edition, first printing. Pages very faintly age-toned, else a fine copy in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth over pale burgundy boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with jacket illustration by Karen Barnes. Historical saga with mystical and Arthurian elements, set in twelfth-century Wales. From the author called by the L.A.Times, "A high talent: a truly amazing, original, towering talent.... Attanasio swizzles words like galaxies in a highball glass."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42366.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Attaway, William BLOOD ON THE FORGE
Chatham, New Jersey: The Chatham Bookseller, (1969). Reprint. Lower spine lightly bumped forming a small horizontal crease, otherwise a near fine copy in maroon cloth with the spine lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. A facsimile edition of the original 1941 Doubleday, Doran & Company issue.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24998.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwell, Lester PRIVATE
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. First edition. Inner hinges just beginning to crack, a few small stains to the top page edges, else near fine; in a lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket that shows some light dampstaining, soiling, nicks, edge tears, and a small abraded area to the front panel. Drawing comparison with THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, this non-fiction novel is an account of medics with a battalion aid station of G Company, 345th Infantry Regiment, in Europe in 1944. "...single-most compelling and authentic account written about WW II."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40243.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret GOOD BONES and SIMPLE MURDERS
New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Compilationof two previously published volumes of short fiction containing twenty-three stories from GOOD BONES (1983), eleven from MURDER IN THE DARK (1992), plus one new story.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 44845.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly, (1968). First U.S. edition: Trade paperback issue. A hint of age-toning to the covers, else this is a fine, fresh, unread copy in illustrated, textured wraps. Collection of poetry from the critically esteemed Canadian novelist/poet. "There is no one I know of writing in English like Margaret Atwood. I like her poems more than I can say."--Daryl Hine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 29899.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret THE ROBBER BRIDE
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., (1993). First U.K. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. A mean-spirited, manipulative seductress who befriends women and steals their men dies and everybody is delighted until strange things start to happen. One of Atwood's funniest meditations on womens' relationships.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16423.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret CAT'S EYE
New York: Doubleday, (1989). First U.S. edition, first printing of this Booker--shortlisted novel. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth. "The best book in a long time on female friendships... CAT'S EYE is remarkable, funny, and serious, brimming with uncanny wisdom."--Cosmopolitan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16419.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aubert, Rosemary THE FERRYMAN WILL BE THERE
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof.Fine in printed grey wraps. THE FERRYMAN WILL BE THERE is the third in criminologist Aubert's series featuring Ellis Portal, a disgraced former judge turned sleuth. The second novel in the series, THE FEAST OF STEPHEN, won the 1999 Arthur Ellis Award for best mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33393.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis EXIT LADY MASHAM
Franklin Center, PA.: The Franklin Library, 1983. First edition. Fine, in full red leather, with a hubbed spine, all gilt edges, satin bookmark, marbled endpapers. A privately-printed, limited first edition, SIGNED by Auchincloss for members of The Signed First Edition Society. A novel about Abigail Hill.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16426.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE CAT & THE KING
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1981) Reprint. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 784.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auchincloss, Louis). Lee, Andrew THE INDIFFERENT CHILDREN
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1947). First edition. Very good plus: light wear, mild abrasion to shelf edges, spine ends slightly crimped, textblock faintly age-toned; dust jacket shows a split at spine fold that jags across the front panel; also shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends. Louis Auchincloss's first novel, released under the Lee pseudonym. "Since Henry James and Edith Wharton I know of no novelist who has been able to hand the highest stratum of American society with the subtlety and detachment of Andrew Lee."--Harry Bull.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36191.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audemars, Pierre AND ONE FOR THE DEAD
New York: Walker and Company, (1981). First U.S. edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket that is slightly nicked and lightly creased at the lower rear panel. Review copy with the publisher's card laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7431.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audemars, Pierre THE BITTER PATH OF DEATH
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. M.Pinaud mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 522.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auden, W.H.) Farnan, Dorothy AUDEN IN LOVE
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). First edition, first printing. Near fine; in a very good plus, lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with a couple of short tears to top jacket edge and fading to the spine and extremities. Tall octavo. [254] pages. "The intimate story of lifelong love affair" between the foremost poet of his generation and Chester Kallman. The author is the wife of Dr. Edward Kallman, Chester's father. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1054.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auden, W.H.) Spears, Monroe K., edited by AUDEN: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1964). First edition, first printing. In the Twentieth Century Views series. Near fine, with mild rippling to front endsheet, minor bumping to corner tips, in black binding with gilt spine titling; in a very good dust jacket, age-darkened, edgeworn, mildly creased, with a few tiny nicks and edge tears. Jacket art by Stanley Wyatt. Spears has assembled of collection of essays to assess and analyze one of the major voices of 20th century poetry, with contributions by Brooks, Isherwood, Spender, Moore, Wilson, Bayley, and others. 184 pages, including chronology, notes, bibliography.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audley, Anselm HERESY: Book One of The Aquasilva Trilogy
New York: Pocket Books, (2001). First hardcover edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Two tiny pinpricks of stain to the top edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Penned while still a teenager, this debut novel by the British author is a coming-of-age fantasy saga where "holy warriors" battle to gain oppression and domination in a fantastic community on water.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34272.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audouze, Jean; Pelletan, Marie-Christine; and Szalay, Ale... LARGE SCALE STRUCTURES OF THE UNIVERSE: Proceedings of the 130th Symposium of the International Astronomical Union, Dedicated to the Memory of Marc A. Aaronson (1950-1987), Held in Balatonfured, Hungary, June 15-20, 1987
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in glossy wraps. Thick tall octavo. International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 130. A contribution to the knowledge of the spatial distribution and the evolution with time of large scale structures such as clusters of galaxies. 619 pages; author index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 27949.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE SHELTERS OF STONE
New York: Crown Publishers, (2002). First edition. Fine, with map-decorated endsheets; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with wraparound painting by Hiroko. The long-awaited fifth installment in Auel's bestselling EARTH'S CHILDREN series, follows THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR, THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES, THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, and THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42194.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1980). Book club edition, issued by the SFBC with the code #02301 to the rear panel of the dust jacket. Fine copy, with map endpapers, in a lushly illustrated dust jacket. The saga of Ayla, the girl who is adopted and raised by the people who call themselves the Clan of the Cave Bear, even though she is clearly a member of the "new breed" of humans that is destined to change the earth. Jacket painting by Hiroko.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19948.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1990). First edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to thetitle-page. Fine in a colorfully illustrated near fine dust jacket. Another installment in the popular Earth's Children series of novels, this work takes Ayla and Jondalar on horseback across Ice Age Europe where they encounter savage enemies and brave friends. Jacket painting by Hiroko.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19946.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ausloos, Pierre J., Symposium Chairman ION-MOLECUE REACTIONS IN THE GAS PHASE: A Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Physical Chemistry...Sept. 12-13, 1966
Washington D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1966. First edition. Fine in light blue cloth without dust jacket. Advances in Chemistry Series 58. 336 pages including an index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22084.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, H. Russell THE WISCONSIN STORY: The Building of a Vanguard State
[Milwaukee, Wisconsin]: The Milwaukee Journal, (1948). First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. Adetailed history of Wisconsin, copiously illustrated. Quarto. 382 pages, bibliography, index. 134 illustrations, reproduced on coated paper. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25449.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, [no date]. Early reprint. Covers very lighty soiled,internals bright and clean, thus near fine; in decorated boards; no dust jacket. The splendid illustrations are by E. Boyd Smith. The margin decorations are particularly lively and beautifully married to the text. Classic portrait of the country that lies "between the high Sierras south from Yosemite...beyond Death Valley, and on illimitably into the Mojave Desert." Rich with Native American lore, local myth and history, and naturalist observation.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45133.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary CACTUS THORN
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1988. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Apparently written in 1927 and rejected by Houghton Mifflin, this novella remained in manuscript in the Huntington Library's Austin collection until this publication.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10002.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary A WOMAN OF GENIUS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. First edition thus. Vintage name on the front endpaper, light general wear, otherwise about very good without dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6560.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Austin, Mary). Fink, Augusta I - MARY: A Biography of Mary Austin
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1983). First edition, first printing. A few tinyareas of soiling to page edges, else near fine, in maroon cloth with silver spine titling; in a price-clipped, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning, light edgewear. Candid biography of the feminist, mystic, Southwestern naturalist and environmentalist, author of 27 books and more than 250 short works. 310 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author, Augusta Fink.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47279.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Austin, Mary). Stineman, Esther Lanigan MARY AUSTIN: Song of a Maverick
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in photo-pictorial dust jacket. Comprehensive biography of the author of LAND OF LITTLE RAIN, "one of the most eloquent, eccentric, and poignant voices in American literature." Illustrated with many photographs. Bibliography, chronology, index and notes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 15383.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary; Pape, Eric, illustrator ISIDRO
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905. First edition. Shelf-wear to lower edges and spine head, a spot of erasure wear to first blank leaf, else very good plus in sage green cloth, with exquisite red-and-blue-and-gilt embossed pictorial covers, lettered in gilt to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. Color frontispiece and three color plates by Eric Pape. Austin worked to preserve Native American culture and used that knowledge in her third book, and first novel, which tells the story of a heiress disguised as a shepherd boy in Carmel, California.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 31896.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Avallone, Michael THE SPITTING IMAGE: A Novel of Suspense
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1953). First edition. Covers lightly soiled, tiny spot of stain to fore-edge, and general shelf wear, else very good plus; in a dust jacket that shows rubbing all around, nicks to upper and lower spine panel, light edge wear, and a small sticker removal scar to front panel. When society-girl June Wexler's chauffeur is shot, she assumes the bullet was meant for her and she has a pretty good idea it was her twin sister April's doing. Ed Noon is soon called upon in this humorous and fast-paced mystery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30947.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Avallone, Michael). Nile, Dorothea THE VAMPIRE CAMEO
New York: Lancer Books, (1968). First edition: Paperback Original. Lancer Easy-Eye Edition #6. 73-706. Hint of age-toning to the pages, else a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Stranded in the Transylvanian Alps, young schoolteacher Rosalie Lindquist is rescued by dark, sinister Count Darkus and taken to legend-shrouded Darkus Castle. Is the Count a vampire? Neat twist on the gothic formula from pseudonym-shrouded Avallone.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 38135.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aveline, Claud DOUBLE DEATH OF FREDERIC BELOT
Boston: Henry Holt, (1940). First U.S. edition. Slight lean to spine, lightly bumped upper edge, minimal wear to the shelf edges, light foxing to page edges, else very good. Translated by A.K. Shields. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5168.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Averill, Esther JENNY'S BIRTHDAY BOOK
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1954. Reprint. A Harper Crest Book. Oblong quarto. An as-new, fine copy in vibrantly illustrated pictorial boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with a whisper of wear to the edges; with Harper Crest spine label. Superb copy of a book nearly impossible to locate in any edition, in any condition! Averill's series of books about the shy little black cat Jenny Linsky are some of the most beloved and elusive of all modern children's books. This picture-book entry highlights the author/illustrator's sublime, bewitching faux naif artwork. A wonder!
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 42334.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Avery, Fiona THE CROWN ROSE
Amherst, NY: PYR/Prometheus Books, (2005). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A new book! SIGNED by the author. "Superb battle sequences and a truly mystical story... An unusual heroine, a series of unforgettable heroes, and many real historical characters, make THE CROWN ROSE an exciting and challenging read."--Peter Woodward.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47523.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Avineri, Shlomo THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF KARL MARX
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1980). Reprint: Trade paperback issue. A hint of sunning tothe spine, else near fine in glossy wraps. 269 pages; epilogue; bibliography; and index. It is Avineri's belief that Marx's political theory should not be judged by Lenin's or Stalin's policies. The objective of this study is to divorce Marx from political objectives in order to shed a balanced light on Marx's thought as political theory.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 35328.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Avrich, Paul, editor THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1973). First edition. Near fine in wraps. General editor Heinz Lubasz. Includes letters, diaries and other documents of participants involved in the revolution. Photographs; illustrations. 179 pages; chronology, sources of illustrations, index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36600.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Axtell, Margaret Shellabarger WILL ROGERS RODE THE RANGE
Phoenix, Arizona: The Beatitudes, 1972. First edition. Lower spine end lightly bumped otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Quarto. Illustrated. With bibliography and footnotes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5047.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Axthelm, Pete THE CITY GAME: Basketball in New York from the World Champion Knicks to the World of the Playgrounds
New York: Pocket Books, (1971). First paperback edition, first printing. Age-toning to covers and textblock, very mild creases to rear cover, thus near fine, in color photo-pictorial covers. "On finishing this book, you'll want to practice your jump shot."-- NY Times. "A superb piece of writing."--New York Magazine. "I have never read a better book about New York."--NY Review of Books.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45412.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ayars, James THE ILLINOIS RIVER
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, (1968). First edition, first printing. Fine in a sturdy orange binding; in a fine, wraparound illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated with pencil drawings by Lili Rethi. A Rivers Of America Book for Young People tracing the history of the Illinois River, from its early exploration by Joliet and Marquette, through the long years of Indian warfare and the early days of Abraham Lincoln, to the (then) present-day.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2768.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ayme, Marcel THE FABLE AND THE FLESH
London: The Bodley Head, (1949). First edition in English. Originally issued in French as LA VOUIVRE. Pages lightly tanned, as expected, else a bright, nearly fine copy in vivid blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in an age-toned, lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with quite daring and evocative jacket art by Broom-Lynne. Effect upon a small village of a visitation by The Lady of the Serpents, a supernatural figure familiar from French folklore, whose practice it is to bathe in rivers, leaving onshore a jewel of incalculable value, tempting the unwise to steal it!
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 36115.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ayres, E.C. HOUR OF THE MANATEE
New York: St. Martin's, (1994). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 523.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ayres, Noreen CARCASS TRADE
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The second Smokey Brandon mystery featuring the ex-stripper--currently working forensics at the Orange County, California, Sheriff-Coroner's Department.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4924.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ayres, Noreen WORLD THE COLOR OF SALT
New York: William Morrow, (1992). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with traces of shelfwear at the edges. A Smokey Brandon mystery. The author's debut novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4925.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baantjer, (Albert Cornelis) DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). First edition thus: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Translated from the Dutch by H.G. Smittenaar, this is one of more than fifty mysteries featuring Amsterdam Homicide Detective Dekok. Originally published in 1977 as DE COCK EN DE TREURENDE KATER.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34592.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Babbitt, Natalie). Levy, Michael NATALIE BABBITT
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1991). First edition. Fine in dust jacket with photo of Babbitt to front panel echoed on frontispiece. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of Babbitt's artwork. First critical treatment of the Newberry and Christopher award-winning author/illustrator whose most popular works include TUCK EVERLASTING and THE SEARCH FOR DELICIOUS. Twayne's United States Author Series #573. With index, notes, and bibliography.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 12448.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babitz, Eve L.A. WOMAN
New York: The Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, (1982). First edition. Near fine (very mild edgewear, soiling); in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Babitz began as an album cover designer for rock bands, including The Byrds, Buffalo Springfield, and Linda Ronstadt, before turning to writing. Her articles have appeared in VOGUE, ROLLING STONE, and ESQUIRE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32321.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babitz, Eve TWO BY TWO: Tango, Two-Step, and the L.A. Night
(Austin): Simon & Schuster, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "A fast-paced swirl through the dancing scene in L.A." by the author/journalist noted for "capturing the elusive spirit of this enigmatic city" in such books as BLACK SWANS, L.A. WOMAN, and SLOW DAYS, FAST COMPANY.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28134.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian THE CAT NEXT DOOR
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2002). First U.S. editon: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in illustrated glossy wraps. Babson mixes murder and mayhem with wit and charm in this mystery about a cat who refuses to come home until the murders are solved. First published in the U.K. as DEADLY DECEIT.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35089.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian TO CATCH A CAT
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2000). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Kam Mak. In Babson's 36th mystery, an unusual looking cat holds the clues to a murder and an eleven-year-old boy's initiation theft. First published in Great Britain by Constable under the title A TEALEAF IN THE MOUSE.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29348.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian A FOOL FOR MURDER
New York: Walker and Company, (1983). First U.S. edition, first printing. Pages show light, uniformtanning, else fine, in red boards with silver spine titling; in an age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Standalone mystery from the prolific author who received a CWA Special Award in 1985 and who has been praised for her "distinctive atmosphere, sympathetic characters, and stylish verve."--ALA Booklist.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48632.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marian MURDER AT THE CAT SHOW
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in wraps. Advance uncorrectedproofs in wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marion A TRAIL OF ASHES
New York: Walker and Company, (1984). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in dust jacket that shows moderate age-toning. A Londoner travels to New England after the death of her husband to visit her sister. She is soon engulfed in a mystery, as suspicious forest fires keep springing up, and her sister is not acting like the same person she used to be.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 527.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babson, Marion DEATH BESIDE THE SEA
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light shelfwear and a crease on front flap of jacket else near fine. Trudi Kane, a young American working at a piano bar at an English resort town becomes involved in a mystery when two people are murdered and a roommate's son is missing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 524.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Babula, William ST.JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS
New York: Birch Lane Press, (1991). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Jeremiah St.John mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3604.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacarr, Jina and Cohen, Ellis AVENUE OF THE STARS
New York: Dutton, (1990). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Japanese takeover a major Hollywood studio.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1024.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacchus, Wilfred A. MISSION IN MUFTI: Brazil's Military Regimes, 1964-1985
New York: Greenwood Press, (1990). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Near fine in blue cloth, titles embossed in silver; with dust jacket, as issued. Octavo. 163 pages; bibliography, and an index. "A detailed study of the five successive military governments in Brazil from 1964 through 1985, analyzing what Brazil's officers sought to achieve in taking power and assessing what they accomplished and at what costs."--Foreign Affairs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 48091.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bach, Johann Sebastian). Payne, May DeForest, compilor MELODIC INDEX TO THE WORKS OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (1938). First edition. Covers very lightly rubbed, else near fine in deep-blue cloth with titles and devices in gilt to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. Quarto. 101 pages; preface; sources of themes; abbreviations; and list of errors. Bach's 3636 themes are notated, grouped, subdivided, and indexed according to their melodic design with references indicating the location in the vocal and instrumental indices by Peters and other sources. The thematic index is preceded by finding charts.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35331.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bach, Richard STRANGER TO THE GROUND
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1963). First edition, first printing. Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. A lightly worn near fine copy showing some flecking to the spine; in a very good plus, price-clipped, lightly worn dust jacket with a few short edge tears to front and rear panels. Doublespread map endpapers. First book from the author of JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL tells the story of a trip from England to Southern France in an F-84F Thunderstreak. "Compellingly beautiful and masterfully told."--NY Times. SIGNED by the author to the half-title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 49648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition. Fine in a very good price-clipped, slightly chipped & worn dust jacket. Attractive binding with gold spine lettering and color embossed illustration on front cover including a red automobile.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1470.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving EBEN HOLDEN: A TALE OF THE NORTH COUNTRY
Boston: Lothrop, (1900). Reprint. 2 names and Dec. 1900 on front end-paper, else very good plus. Top page edges gilt, decorative gilt on spine and front cover. An attractive edition published in the same year as the 1st ed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 804.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving DAWN: A LOST ROMANCE OF THE TIME OF CHRIST
New York: Macmillan, 1927. First edition. Name & 1927 date on title page, spine slightly faded, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 803.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1922). Reprint. Light bump to spine else a very good copy without dust jacket. Red binding with gold lettering.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1468.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving THE HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). Reprint. Spine very slightly faded, else a very good plus copy(no dust jacket). Gold embossed lettering.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 802.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacheller, Irving HOUSE OF THE THREE GANDERS
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, (1928). Reprint. Light fading to spine, very light shelfwear to edges, else very good plus. No dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2397.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bacon, Francis). Jameson, Thomas H. FRANCIS BACON: Criticism and the Modern World
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1954). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED to the front endpaper by the author. Upper and lower spine frayed and worn, covers display spots of stain and some scratches, else about very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 72 pages and notes. A reappraisal of Bacon and his writings that addresses some of the major adverse opinions about his work, and utilizes close and analytical scrutiny of the important texts to establish Bacon as a significant thinker even in twentieth century terms.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33590.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bacon, Josephine Daskam SQUARE PEGGY
New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1919. First edition, first printing. Owner's name and date to pastedown, mild spine slant, light edgewear, mild fading to spine, dots of pale soiling to fore-edge; thus very good plus; in a green cloth with gilt lettering and rules; no dust jacket. Collection of short stories, most of which appeared in the Saturday Evening Post during 1917, 1918 and 1919. One tale, "The Ghost of Rosy Taylor" was filmed in 1918 with Mary Miles Minter. Four b&w illustrations on inserted coated stock plates.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 47599.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Baden, Michael and Kenney, Linda REMAINS SILENT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in, including color photo of the authors. Mild production crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. "Bullets, bones, and baffling bodies. From corpus delecti to habeas corpus, Baden and Kennedy are the real thing."--Kathy Reichs. Debut novel from noted forensic pathologist Baden, and his partner and wife, attorney and legal commentator Kenney.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George TWO IN THE BUSH
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Bagby is a psuedonym for Aaron Marc Stein who has written many mysteries featuring his alter-ego, mystery writer George Bagby, who narrates all these tales.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 540.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George THE MOST WANTED
Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 539.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagby, George BLOOD WILL TELL
New York: Doubleday & Company, (no date). Reprint. Near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket with light fading to spine, chipping to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2396.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagdikian, Ben H. THE INFORMATION MACHINES : Thie Impact on Men and the Media
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1971). First edition. A fine bright copy in dust jacket with ashort tear else near fine. Discusses the dangers and problems of the technological explosion in communications.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2141.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagge, Peter BUDDY THE DREAMER: Vol. II of the Complete Buddy Bradley Stories from HATE
(Seattle, WA): Fantagraphics Books, (1994). First edition: signed, limited edition: #13 of 600 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author/artist to a bookplate affixed to half-title. Fine, in full black cloth with silver lettering and devices; in a very nearly fine, faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket that shows mild edgewear and a short closed tear to front flap. Tall octavo. Graphic novel, illustrated throughout in b&w. "The serio-comic exploits of Buddy Bradley and his gang of paranoids, manic-depressives, potheads, and fashion slaves trying to negotiate the ragged terrain of early adulthood have struck a deep chord with their real life counterparts."--Boston Globe.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48625.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond WINDFALL
New York: Summit, (1982). First U.S. edition. Remainder stamp to the lower page edges, else a fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some short tears and shelfwear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4890.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagley, Desmond ENEMY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Reprint. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in a dust jacket with shelfwear to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2395.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Osler, William). Schullian, Dorothy M., editor THE BAGLIVI CORRESPONDENCE FROM THE LIBRARY OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1974). First edition, first printing. Fine with a faint sticker ghost to colored endpapers; bound in gilt-stamped blue cloth; no dust jacket. With extensive scholary apparatus: literature cited, index. Quarto. Collection of the 17th century physician's letters acquired in 1908 by Osler, a turn-of-the-century doctor who transformed the face of medical education in the English-speaking world. Offered in the original languages, with summaries in English, notes.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30133.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagnold, Enid ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly Press (1969). First U.S. edition. Illustrated. 382 pages, including index. Very good only: staining to top edge, tape ghosts to front and rear boards, soiling to page edges, previous owner's address label to front free endsheet, glue residue to rear endsheet; in a near fine, photo-pictorial dust jacket with some mild edgewear. "At the end of almost three hundred pages one has the feeling not so much of having lived with a life as of having been stunned by a dramatic performance."--Sunday Times. Memoirs by the remarkable author of NATIONAL VELVET and THE CHALK GARDEN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 42077.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Bagnold, Enid). Friedman, Lenemaja ENID BAGNOLD
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1986). First edition. Fine without dust jacket. Only book-length study of the author of NATIONAL VELVET and THE CHALK GARDEN. #427 in Twayne's "English Authors" series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bagshawe, Tilly ADORED
Boston and New York: Warner Books, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Bagshawe delivers an unabashedly glitzy first novel...This guiltiest of pleasures is a racy scandalous, tryst-filled romp that chronicles a highly dysfunctional Hollywood family. A modern-day...page-turning sexfest...unapologetically glamorous."--E.W.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 49307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bahal, Aniruddha BUNKER 13
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, (2003). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This novel provides an insider's take on wartime corruption as MM, a self-destructive ex-army cadet, discovers weapons and drugs are being smuggled into India's jungle frontier by a band of rogue officers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39625.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Bahr, Arthur W. CERTIFIABLY INSANE
(New York): Simon & Schuster, (1999). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in slightly nicked yellow wraps. The Edgar Award nominated late author's first mystery in an advance state.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26712.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)