F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15163 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Aronica, Lou; McCarthy, Shawna; Stout, Amy; and LoBrutto,... FULL SPECTRUM 2
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: A Foundation Book/Doubleday, (1989). First edition, first printing. Patch of faint dampstain to top page edges, else about fine, in red-foil lettered black cloth shelfback over red boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. 25 original sf stories, featuring authors such as David Brin, Greg Bear, James Sallis, Vonda McIntrye, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, Edward Bryant, Elizabeth Hand, Jack McDevitt, Patricia McKillip, Steven Spruill, others.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47552.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arsenault, Mark SPEAK ILL OF THE LIVING
(Scottsdale, Az.): Poisoned Pen Press, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Arsenault, the journalist who gained national fame for covering the tragic Rhode Island nightclub fire, brings his experience to bear creating a series featuring very active reporter, Eddie Bourque. Sequel to the Shamus Award nominee, SPIKED.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 46010.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artaud, Antonin HERE THEN THE QUESTION
[No place]. Filthythumb Press, 1968. First edition: a chapbook original. Offsetting to covers, elsea nearly fine copy in stapled, illustrated wraps. Posthumous publication of several short pieces by the French poet/dramatist (whose THE THEATRE AND ITS DOUBLE wielded enormous influence on the avant-garde theatre of the 1960's), including the title poem. The question is: "Why in hell are we living?'
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36693.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artin, Emil GALOIS THEORY: Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures, Number 2
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 1944. Second edition with additions and revisions. Trade paperback. Very good: previous owner's rubber-stamped address to the inside of the front cover, ownership name to upper front cover, mild wear to the spine, slight creasing to covers; in brown printed wraps with black cloth spine. 82 pages; figures. Edited by Dr. Arthur N. Milgram. A comprehensive course on the Galois Theory with sections discussing linear algebra, field theory, and applications, including two chapters not in the first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39194.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artzibashev, Michael; illustrated by Cameron Wright SANINE: A Russian Love Novel
New York: Three Sirens Press, (1932). Reprint. Fine, in gilt-stamped red cloth; in a very lightly worn illustrated dust jacket; jacket art by Politzer. Deluxe, illustrated edition of the Russian novel first published in English in 1914. Translated into English by Percy Pinkerton. The line engravings, reproduced as full-page illustrations, chapter heads, endpieces, and intext art, are by Cameron Wright.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43829.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arvin, Reed BLOOD OF ANGELS
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2005). First edition, first printing: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in color illustrated wraps. Legal thriller set in Nashville and featuring a Sudanese immigrant.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45659.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashe, Gordon. (Pseudonym of John Creasey) DOUBLE FOR DEATH
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1969). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Series character: Patrick Dawlish.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2061.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey GUILT WITH HONOR
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Auto racing mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 514.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey AN ILLEGAL SOLUTION
New York: St. Martin's, (1990). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. A mystery from the author of A CONFLICT OF INTERESTS, THE HONOURABLE DETECTIVE, and A CRIME REMEMBERED.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 517.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey PRICE OF FAILURE
New York: St. Martin's, (1995). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3473.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. BELL CALL
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1964). First edition. Lower corner tips slightly bumped, else very good plus in dust jacket with some shelf-wear and rubbing to the spine edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 790.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. INCENSE TO IDOLS
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Minor staining to the page edges and cover else a very good copy in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket with a darkened spine panel and a tear to the front flap fold.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 791.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. SPEARPOINT
New York: Knopf, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with one short edge tear. Teaching children.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. INCENSE TO IDOLS
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Lower spine bumped else very good in dust jacket. Author's second novel. New Zealand setting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 792.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTIAL CIVILIZATIONS
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). First edition. Pages mildly tanned, minor smudge to fore-edge, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also shows some age-toning. Non-fiction tome by prolific sf and science writer, author of the FOUNDATION TRILOGY and a host of other sf mainstays. Here he offers an analytical exploration of the possibility of life on other planets. Jacket painting by Michael Booth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36877.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: Destination Brain
New York: Doubleday, 1987. First edition, first printing. Fine; in a wraparound illustrated dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. The intrepid, miniaturized explorers return and, yes, head for the brain.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31324.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE ROBOTS OF DAWN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1983. Publisher's reprint. A bright, very nearlyfine copy in silver-lettered red cloth shelfback over off-white boards; in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket that shows light edgewear and rubbing. A futuristic tale of Elijah Baley, the interplanetary detective who must now solve a robot's murder which is closely tied to a power struggle that will ultimately decide who the next pioneers of the universe will be...man or his machines.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 19773.12   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE MARTIAN WAY And Other Stories
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1955]. Book club edition. Very good in clay-colored boards lettered in black to the spine, teal top-edge coloring (foxed); lacking the dust jacket. Comprises "The Martian Way"; "Youth"; "The Deep"; "Sucker Bait." Vintage book club edition of this early Asimov story collection.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 39765.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF LUCKY STARR
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., [1985]. First edition thus: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code P051 on page 340. Very good plus; in a somewhat wrinkled and lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with terrific retro jacket painting by Steve Ferris. Collects three more in Asimov's lively juvenile sf series, all originally issued as by Paul French: LUCKY STARR AND THE BIG SUN OF MERCURY; LUCKY STARR AND THE MOONS OF JUPITER; LUCKY STARR AND THE RINGS OF SATURN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35955.13   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1986. Publisher's reprint. Near fine with some light soiling to upper page edges; in near fine illustrated dust jacket, lightly tanned and showing some light wear at the corner tips and spine ends. The fifth installment of the Foundation Series. "Although hinted at in FOUNDATION'S EDGE this book was the first book of the series that merged it with Asimov's Robot series."--wikipedia. Jacket illustration by Alan Wallerstein.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19628.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE
New York: Walker and Company, (1977). Book club edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows some mild edgewear, some light scratching and creasing at the spine fold. The sf veteran's lay-friendly disquisition on black holes. "Ought we to get excited over an invisible nothing? Yes--if that black hole represents the most extreme state of matter possible, it it represents the possible end of the universe."--Asimov.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 20649.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). First edition. Mild uniform offsetting to the front and rear endsheets, light fading to the boards, else a near fine copy; in an age-toned dust jacket. Asimov's analysis of the universe, life, and intelligence; basing his conclusions on the scientific findings of the time.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28479.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
New York: Doubleday, (1988). Book club edition. #13685. Fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket with light edgewear and a few short closed edge tears. An overture to one of the most widely read science fiction sagas of all time: The Foundation Series books. Jacket illustration by genre heavyweight Boris Vallejo.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19771.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac NEMESIS
New York: Doubleday, (1989). Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of edgewear. When a new star is discovered, it is seen as the last hope for a degenerating human race to start over. But the truth is far different as Nemesis threatens the annihilation of Earth and all of its space colonies. Jacket illustration by Don Dixon.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac CHANGE!: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Seventy-one short and readable essays which sketch out possible visions for the future by one of popular science's most revered writers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FRONTIERS: New Discoveries About Man and His Planet, Outer Space and the Universe
New York: Truman Talley Books, (1989). First edition. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. In more than 120 short narratives, one of the the most popular science writers brings us highly informative essays in five sections: Frontiers of Early Man, Frontiers of Space, Frontiers of Earth, Frontiers of Space, and Frontiers of the Universe.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19765.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1985. First trade edition, first printing. Faintremainder spray to the bottom page edges, else fine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the lower rear panel. Thrilling sequel to the best-selling THE ROBOTS OF DAWN that also ingeniously interweaves all three of Asimov's classic series: Robot, Foundation, and Empire, in the plot to save the planet earth from total annihilation. Jacket design by Barclay Shaw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19775.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac MAGIC: The Final Fantasy Collection
New York: HarperPrism, (1996). Reprint. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This final collection of Asimov's best loved fantasy stories assembles his most popular tales and essays in three parts: The Final Fantasy Stories, On Fantasy, and Beyond Fantasy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19850.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE BICENTENNIAL MAN AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1976). Book club edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club, with the code "P20" on page 210; jacket code, 2929. Fine in a lightly age-toned pictorial dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. Artwork features a photo of Asimov holding aloft an enormous jigsaw puzzle bust of George Washington. Jacket art by Peter Rauch. A collection of eleven short stories including the film-adapted "The Bicentennial Man," "Prime of Life," and "Waterclap," among others.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19636.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac MARS: Our Mysterious Neighbor
Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, (1988). Second printing. Slight nick at rear along the gutter, otherwise fine; in illustrated laminated boards without dust jacket. Small quarto. A volume from Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe. 32 pages, color illustrated.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22163.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FORWARD THE FOUNDATION
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, (1993). Reprint: a volume in the Isaac Asimov Collection. Mild rubbing to shelfback, else fine, in laminated, illustrated boards backed by silver-lettered navy blue cloth. "Collection of four novellas plus an epilogue, part of the Foundation series focusing on the later life of psychohistorian Hari Seldon."--LOCUS.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 26861.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac COUNTING THE EONS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. Remainder spray on lower page edges, a crease along front and rear covers, else very good in dust jacket with edge tears. 17 essays on everything from sub-atomic particles to Milton.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6086.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1979. First edition. Spine mildly concaved, tinydot of stain to fore-edge, else a near fine copy in black cloth over sand-colored cloth; in a faintly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a hint of rubbing. Illustrated with photographs. Massive first chunk of Asimovian memoirs takes the grand old man of sf from his family's emigration out of Russia to the recognition attendant upon the completion of his Foundation trilogy. Checklist of Asimov books. 732 pages, including index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 37854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac and Greenberg, Martin H., edited by ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GOLDEN YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION: Second Series
New York: Bonanza Books, (1983). First edition thus. Pages age-toned, as expected, else fine, in maroon boards with gilt spine titling; in a fine, if lightly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. 28 short stories and novellas, previously issued as two separate works entitled ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 3 -- 1941 and ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 4 -- 1942. Splendid gathering of early magazine sf. 723 pages.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 47341.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac and Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL
New York: Doubleday, (1990). First U.S. edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The novelization of the now classic apocalyptic short story, which tells of Kalgash, a world on the edge of chaos and the tenacity and regenerative power of hope required to save it from destroying itself. Jacket illustration by Don Dixon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19855.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Kazan, Nicholas BICENTENNIAL MAN
[No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Final draft shooting script. Fine, xeroxed onto 8.5 x 11 inch pages, bradbound within cardstock covers with printed titles. Promotional copy of the shooting script for the robotic Robin Williams vehicle, based on Asimov's story; produced for Golden Globe and Oscar voters to consider, this copy has been SIGNED by screenwriter Kazan (Elia's son) to the front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40415.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Kube-McDowell, Michael; McQuay, Mike LA CITE DES ROBOTS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV
(Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1989). First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation byFrance-Marie Watkins. FJ#2573. Fine as-new, unread, in illustrated wraps. Spectacular comic-book influenced cover art by Cava shows a caped, muscle-sculpted silver robot, climbing an enormous building during a thunderstorm, with an unconscious raven-tressed human woman in one arm. French rendering of ROBOT CITY, Book One, ODYSSEE (ODYSSEY) by Kube-McDowell, and Book Two, SOUPCON (SUSPICION) by McQuay. Following each novel is an illustrated "Banque de Donnees" (Data Bank), with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41607.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Thurstone, Robert ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY ROBOTER & ALIENS: DER EINDRINGLING
(Bergish Gladbach): Bastei Lubbe, (1991). First edition thus: a paperback original. German translation by Winifried Czech. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with dynamic cover art depiction of a robot prowling through a crumbling city. German translation of INTRUDER, Book Three of Isaac Asimov's ROBOT CITY ROBOT AND ALIENS, by Robert Thurstone. Following the novel is an illustrated "Datenbank" with artwork by Paul Rivoche. Foreword by Asimov.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41610.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Wu, W.F. ROBOTS TEMPORELS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV: LE GUERRIER; LE DICTATEUR
(Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1995). First edition thus: a paperback original. French translation byGenevieve Blattmann. FJ#4048. A very very faint corner crease to upper rear cover, else a fine, as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps. Striking cover image of a wild, red-bearded warrior and a robot by Caza. French translations of Books Three and Four in Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time sequence, WARRIOR and DICTATOR, both by W.F. Wu.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41604.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Wu, William F. ROBOTS TEMPORELS D 'ISAAC ASIMOV: L'EMPEREUR; L'ENVAHISSEUR
(Paris): Editions J'ai Lu, (1996). First edition thus. French translation by Genevieve Blattmann. Fine, an as-new, unread copy in illustrated wraps, with another example of Caza's original and impressive cover art for this series. French language version of Wu's EMPEROR and INVADER, Books Five and Six in Isaac Asimov's Robots in Time Series.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41611.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac, edited by THE HUGO WINNERS: VOLUME 3
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1977). Book club edition. Faint foxing to page edges, hint of mustiness, mild wear to the edges, else nearly fine; in an age-darkened, edge-nicked dust jacket. Hugo prize-winning short stories for the years 1971-1975, including offerings by Sturgeon, Niven, Leiber, Anderson, Le Guin, Pohl and Kornbluth, Lafferty, Ellison, Tiptree, Martin.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 44603.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac; Schories, Pat, illustrator MORE...WOULD YOU BELIEVE?
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1982. First edition. Quarto. Corner tips very lightly bumped, some mild rubbing, two tiny sticker scars, else near fine in full-color illustrated laminated boards; no dust jacket. Cover and interior artwork by Pat Schories. A children's picture book, excerpted from ISAAC ASIMOV'S BOOK OF FACTS, filled with imaginative and lively illustrations in b&w and monochrome accompanying facts and trivia about great ideas, history, places and faces, and nature.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31835.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Stanley, editor YOURS, ISAAC ASIMOV: A Lifetime of Letters
New York: Doubleday, (1987). First edition thus. Fine in wraps, Trade paperback. A collection ofletters and postcards written by one of science fiction's most revered writers. Compiled from over 45,000 letters to fans and others.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19778.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asinof, Eliot NAME OF THE GAME IS MURDER
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1968). Reprint. Near fine copy in a dust jacket that has some light shelfwear to the edges, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2326.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Askew, Rilla THE MERCY SEAT
(New York, New York): Viking, (1997). First edition. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the title-page. The second novel from the author of STRANGE BUSINESS. The story of two brothers who leave Kentucky and head west in 1887.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31102.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asprin, Robert L. THE BUG WARS
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1977). First edition, first printing. Fine; in an age-toned illustrated dust jacket that is rubbed and nicked, and shows a long diagonal crease to the front panel. Jacket art by Gary La Sasso. Rahm, a commander in the Warrior's Caste, stretches his knowledge and ability to the limits as he fights to defend an Empire which is becoming more alien to him with each victory. Internal illustrations by Doug Rice and R.L. Asprin.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19951.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asprin, Robert Lynn & Abbey, Lynn, editors CROSS-CURRENTS: STORM SEASON; THE FACE OF CHAOS; WINGS OF OMEN
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1984). First edition: issued by the Science FictionBook Club. With the code "048" on page 627; jacket code "1934." Fine in a fine dust jacket that betrays just a hint of age-toning. The jacket painting is by Walter Velez. Omnibus edition of three "Thieves' World" anthologies with stories by C.J. Cherryh, Andrew J. Offutt, Diane Duane, Janet Morris, Asprin, Abbey, David Drake, Diana L. Paxson. Map-decorated endsheets.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39717.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asquith, Lady Cynthia, edited by THE TREASURE SHIP: A Book of Prose and Verse
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1926). First edition, first printing. Intext drawings and full-color tipped-in plates by such artists as A.H. Watson, Rex Whistler, Hugh Lofting, many more. Very mildly soiling to the covers, else a fine copy, in taupe cloth with black lettering and rules, red galleon to front cover, red treasure chest to spine; lacking dust jacket. One of Lady Asquith's sumptuously produced, superbly selected children's anthologies, with contributions to the "Cargo Aboard the Treasure Ship" by such luminaries as Barrie, de La Mare, Galsworthy, Belloc, Wodehouse, Blackwood, Milne, Mackenzie, others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 46352.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Astrachan, Samuel THE GAME OF DOSTOEVSKY
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1965). First edition. Lower corner tip lightly bumped else nearfine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2075.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asturias, Miguel Angel STRONG WIND
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1968). First U.S. edition, first printing. Translatedby Gregory Rabassa. Faint age-toning to textblock, else a bright, fine copy in chocolate-brown cloth with white and gilt lettering to spine, blind embossed illustration to front; in a lightly age-toned, else fine dust jacket. "The story concerns a Central American country and the struggles of the natives against the paternalism, callousness, and ruinous policies of the gringo firm Tropical Banana, Inc."--Lloyd W. Griffin. "Reveals a master's touch...a book to be savored."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 43530.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Athearn, Robert G. THE COLORADANS
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, (1976). First edition. Fine in a near finedust jacket. 430 pages plus illustrations. Focusing on the people who made history, well and lesser known.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3574.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude GOLDEN PEACOCK
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. First edition. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated (1936) by the author to the front endpaper. Faint red ink mark across the top page edges, the spine has faded, textblock slightly tanned, a few scattered marks and fading to the covers, else a very good copy; lacking the dust jacket. Gertrude Atherton (1857-1948), novelist and short story writer, is primarily remembered as a California author although most of her works are set in other parts of the world. GOLDEN PEACOCK is a novel of ancient Rome.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 36221.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude THE CONQUEROR
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1943). Reprint. Fine in bright price-clipped dust jacket. A novelized biography of Alexander Hamilton, using Hamilton's life as a microcosm for the early days of the American nation, reflecting exetensive research on the part of the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 786.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atkins, Meg Elizabeth PALIMPSEST
(London): Quartet, (1981). First edition. Fine copy in a near fine, photo-pictorial dust jacket. Chief Inspector Henry Beaumont must help Nell locate her old schoolfriend Morgan who has disappeared in the heart of the countryside. Their search may have unearthed an ancient magic.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4352.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atkinson, Deborah Turrell PRIMITIVE SECRETS
(Scottsdale, Arizona): Poisoned Pen Press, (2002). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Crease to rearcover, else fine in white printed wraps. Storm Kayama, a lucrative Honolulu lawyer, finds herself in the middle of a mystery which will cause her to examine her life, culture, and home.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36843.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Attanasio, A.A. KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1992). First edition, first printing. Pages very faintly age-toned, else a fine copy in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth over pale burgundy boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket with jacket illustration by Karen Barnes. Historical saga with mystical and Arthurian elements, set in twelfth-century Wales. From the author called by the L.A.Times, "A high talent: a truly amazing, original, towering talent.... Attanasio swizzles words like galaxies in a highball glass."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42366.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Attaway, William BLOOD ON THE FORGE
Chatham, New Jersey: The Chatham Bookseller, (1969). Reprint. Lower spine lightly bumped forming a small horizontal crease, otherwise a near fine copy in maroon cloth with the spine lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. A facsimile edition of the original 1941 Doubleday, Doran & Company issue.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24998.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwell, Lester PRIVATE
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. First edition. Inner hinges just beginning to crack, a few small stains to the top page edges, else near fine; in a lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket that shows some light dampstaining, soiling, nicks, edge tears, and a small abraded area to the front panel. Drawing comparison with THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, this non-fiction novel is an account of medics with a battalion aid station of G Company, 345th Infantry Regiment, in Europe in 1944. "...single-most compelling and authentic account written about WW II."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40243.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret GOOD BONES and SIMPLE MURDERS
New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Compilationof two previously published volumes of short fiction containing twenty-three stories from GOOD BONES (1983), eleven from MURDER IN THE DARK (1992), plus one new story.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 44845.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company/Atlantic Monthly, (1968). First U.S. edition: Trade paperback issue. A hint of age-toning to the covers, else this is a fine, fresh, unread copy in illustrated, textured wraps. Collection of poetry from the critically esteemed Canadian novelist/poet. "There is no one I know of writing in English like Margaret Atwood. I like her poems more than I can say."--Daryl Hine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 29899.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret THE ROBBER BRIDE
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., (1993). First U.K. edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. A mean-spirited, manipulative seductress who befriends women and steals their men dies and everybody is delighted until strange things start to happen. One of Atwood's funniest meditations on womens' relationships.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16423.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret CAT'S EYE
New York: Doubleday, (1989). First U.S. edition, first printing of this Booker--shortlisted novel. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth. "The best book in a long time on female friendships... CAT'S EYE is remarkable, funny, and serious, brimming with uncanny wisdom."--Cosmopolitan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16419.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aubert, Rosemary THE FERRYMAN WILL BE THERE
Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing Company, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof.Fine in printed grey wraps. THE FERRYMAN WILL BE THERE is the third in criminologist Aubert's series featuring Ellis Portal, a disgraced former judge turned sleuth. The second novel in the series, THE FEAST OF STEPHEN, won the 1999 Arthur Ellis Award for best mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33393.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis EXIT LADY MASHAM
Franklin Center, PA.: The Franklin Library, 1983. First edition. Fine, in full red leather, with a hubbed spine, all gilt edges, satin bookmark, marbled endpapers. A privately-printed, limited first edition, SIGNED by Auchincloss for members of The Signed First Edition Society. A novel about Abigail Hill.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16426.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE WINTHROP COVENANT
Franklin Center, PA.: The Franklin Library, 1976. First edition. Fine; without dust jacket as issued, in full caramel leather, ruled and titled in gilt, all edges gilt, hubbed spine, satin endpapers, and ribbon marker. Privately printed for members of The First Edition Society. A novel spanning three hundred years of American Puritanism.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16430.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE CAT & THE KING
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1981) Reprint. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 784.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auchincloss, Louis). Lee, Andrew THE INDIFFERENT CHILDREN
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1947). First edition. Very good plus: light wear, mild abrasion to shelf edges, spine ends slightly crimped, textblock faintly age-toned; dust jacket shows a split at spine fold that jags across the front panel; also shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends. Louis Auchincloss's first novel, released under the Lee pseudonym. "Since Henry James and Edith Wharton I know of no novelist who has been able to hand the highest stratum of American society with the subtlety and detachment of Andrew Lee."--Harry Bull.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36191.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audemars, Pierre AND ONE FOR THE DEAD
New York: Walker and Company, (1981). First U.S. edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket that is slightly nicked and lightly creased at the lower rear panel. Review copy with the publisher's card laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7431.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audemars, Pierre THE BITTER PATH OF DEATH
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. M.Pinaud mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 522.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auden, W.H.) Farnan, Dorothy AUDEN IN LOVE
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984). First edition, first printing. Near fine; in a very good plus, lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with a couple of short tears to top jacket edge and fading to the spine and extremities. Tall octavo. [254] pages. "The intimate story of lifelong love affair" between the foremost poet of his generation and Chester Kallman. The author is the wife of Dr. Edward Kallman, Chester's father. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1054.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Auden, W.H.) Spears, Monroe K., edited by AUDEN: A Collection of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1964). First edition, first printing. In the Twentieth Century Views series. Near fine, with mild rippling to front endsheet, minor bumping to corner tips, in black binding with gilt spine titling; in a very good dust jacket, age-darkened, edgeworn, mildly creased, with a few tiny nicks and edge tears. Jacket art by Stanley Wyatt. Spears has assembled of collection of essays to assess and analyze one of the major voices of 20th century poetry, with contributions by Brooks, Isherwood, Spender, Moore, Wilson, Bayley, and others. 184 pages, including chronology, notes, bibliography.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48400.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audley, Anselm HERESY: Book One of The Aquasilva Trilogy
New York: Pocket Books, (2001). First hardcover edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Two tiny pinpricks of stain to the top edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Penned while still a teenager, this debut novel by the British author is a coming-of-age fantasy saga where "holy warriors" battle to gain oppression and domination in a fantastic community on water.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34272.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Audouze, Jean; Pelletan, Marie-Christine; and Szalay, Ale... LARGE SCALE STRUCTURES OF THE UNIVERSE: Proceedings of the 130th Symposium of the International Astronomical Union, Dedicated to the Memory of Marc A. Aaronson (1950-1987), Held in Balatonfured, Hungary, June 15-20, 1987
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, (1988). First edition. A near fine copy in glossy wraps. Thick tall octavo. International Astronomical Union Symposium No. 130. A contribution to the knowledge of the spatial distribution and the evolution with time of large scale structures such as clusters of galaxies. 619 pages; author index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 27949.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE SHELTERS OF STONE
New York: Crown Publishers, (2002). First edition. Fine, with map-decorated endsheets; in a fine illustrated dust jacket with wraparound painting by Hiroko. The long-awaited fifth installment in Auel's bestselling EARTH'S CHILDREN series, follows THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR, THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES, THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, and THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42194.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1980). Book club edition, issued by the SFBC with the code #02301 to the rear panel of the dust jacket. Fine copy, with map endpapers, in a lushly illustrated dust jacket. The saga of Ayla, the girl who is adopted and raised by the people who call themselves the Clan of the Cave Bear, even though she is clearly a member of the "new breed" of humans that is destined to change the earth. Jacket painting by Hiroko.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19948.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1990). First edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to thetitle-page. Fine in a colorfully illustrated near fine dust jacket. Another installment in the popular Earth's Children series of novels, this work takes Ayla and Jondalar on horseback across Ice Age Europe where they encounter savage enemies and brave friends. Jacket painting by Hiroko.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19946.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ausloos, Pierre J., Symposium Chairman ION-MOLECUE REACTIONS IN THE GAS PHASE: A Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Physical Chemistry...Sept. 12-13, 1966
Washington D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1966. First edition. Fine in light blue cloth without dust jacket. Advances in Chemistry Series 58. 336 pages including an index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22084.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, H. Russell THE WISCONSIN STORY: The Building of a Vanguard State
[Milwaukee, Wisconsin]: The Milwaukee Journal, (1948). First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. Adetailed history of Wisconsin, copiously illustrated. Quarto. 382 pages, bibliography, index. 134 illustrations, reproduced on coated paper. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25449.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, [no date]. Early reprint. Covers very lighty soiled,internals bright and clean, thus near fine; in decorated boards; no dust jacket. The splendid illustrations are by E. Boyd Smith. The margin decorations are particularly lively and beautifully married to the text. Classic portrait of the country that lies "between the high Sierras south from Yosemite...beyond Death Valley, and on illimitably into the Mojave Desert." Rich with Native American lore, local myth and history, and naturalist observation.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45133.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary CACTUS THORN
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1988. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Apparently written in 1927 and rejected by Houghton Mifflin, this novella remained in manuscript in the Huntington Library's Austin collection until this publication.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10002.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Austin, Mary A WOMAN OF GENIUS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. First edition thus. Vintage name on the front endpaper, light general wear, otherwise about very good without dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6560.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Austin, Mary). Fink, Augusta I - MARY: A Biography of Mary Austin
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1983). First edition, first printing. A few tinyareas of soiling to page edges, else near fine, in maroon cloth with silver spine titling; in a price-clipped, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows some mild age-toning, light edgewear. Candid biography of the feminist, mystic, Southwestern naturalist and environmentalist, author of 27 books and more than 250 short works. 310 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author, Augusta Fink.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47279.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Austin, Mary). Stineman, Esther Lanigan MARY AUSTIN: Song of a Maverick
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1989). First edition. Fine in photo-pictorial dust jacket. Comprehensive biography of the author of LAND OF LITTLE RAIN, "one of the most eloquent, eccentric, and poignant voices in American literature." Illustrated with many photographs. Bibliography, chronology, index and notes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 15383.10