F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15089 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Aaron, Chester BETTER THAN LAUGHTER
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1972). First edition, first printing. Paper-clip indentation to front free endsheet, else about fine, in green cloth; in a soiled, stained, age-toned, and edge-nicked dust jacket with a closed edge tear at front flap fold. Wraparound jacket art by Hope Meryman. Aaron's first book for children is a "brave, unorthodox and brutal final comment on parental indifference....talk about breaking the mold in teen-age literature."--San Francisco Chronicle.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43375.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aaron, Chester BETTER THAN LAUGHTER
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1972). First edition, first printing. Inscribed, datedand SIGNED by the author to the front free endsheet. Soiling and mild stain to page edges, else near fine in bright green cloth; in an age-darkened, lightly edge-worn, illustrated dust jacket, showing a few tiny nicks. Wraparound jacket art by Hope Meryman. "The strength...lies in the interaction between Allan and Sam, two young boys escaping their expensive suburban California life, and Horace Butright, an aging county dump caretaker, who reconstructs the past from discarded, broken objects."--PW.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 43375.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aaron, Chester AN AMERICAN GHOST
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1973). First edition, first printing. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Mild soiling to top edge, thus near fine in light blue cloth with dark blue lettering; in an age-darkened and lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket with a short closed tear to lower front panel, nick to spine panel. Illustrated by David Gwynne Lemon. Young Albie must survive on the frontier in 1860's America, fighting fear, hunger, and an "American ghost"--a mountain lion--with whom he must forge a relationship which will cause him to see the world--and himself--in a new way.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43374.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aaron, Chester CATCH CALICO!
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1979). First edition, first printing. Mild soiling to page edges, else nearly fine; in a rubbed, age-toned, lightly edgeworn illustrated dust jacket that is also slightly faded to the spine panel. Jacket illustration by John Wallner. Louis must comes to terms with the loss of his father, the mysterious and frightening illness of his grandfather, and even with changes in the behavior of his "champion" cat Calico. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by the author to the flyleaf.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 43373.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aaron, Daniel WRITERS ON THE LEFT: Episodes in American Literary Communism
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1961). First edition, first printing. Upper corner tips lightly bumped, else a near fine, fresh copy in blue cloth with spine titles and rules in silver; in a very lightly shelfworn dust jacket with the red spine lettering slightly faded. Octavo. 460 pages; notes and an index. Examines the impact of a radical cause on American writers and intellectuals in the nineteen twenties and thirties and why by the forties and fifties, most had become disenchanted. "...a major document in American cultural history."--Mark Schorer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45395.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abbey, Edwin; Parsons, Alfred, illustrators OLD SONGS
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1889. First edition, first printing. Small snag to the spine, some wear and fraying to spine ends, very mild abrasion to corner tips, else very good with hinges firm; no dust jacket. Quarto. This attractive tome profusely illustrates, with crisp and bright pen-and-ink drawings in a warm and appealing 19th Century style, the lyrics of 17 sweet songs of old, including such songs as "Early One Morning", "Barbara Allen", and "Kitty of Coleraine."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27752.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abbey, Lynn SANCTUARY: An Epic Novel of Thieves' World
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2002). First edition: Review copy, with publisher'smaterials laid in. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The co-creator of THIEVES' WORLD returns to the series after more than a decade.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 36368.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abbot, Lyman SILHOUETTES OF MY CONTEMPORARIES
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, (1922). First U.K. edition. Very good plus, some wear to spine heel, a nearly invisible damp stain to the front cover, a small patch of soiling to fore-edge, and light offsetting to endpapers; without dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Abbot's reflections on some of the most important American historical figures of his time, such as Abraham Lincoln, Theodore Roosevelt and Booker T. Washington. 361 pages including an index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16126.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abbott, Jane THE INHERITORS
Chicago: People's Book Club, (1953) Reprint. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Book club edition. Color illustrated end-papers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 103.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abbott, Margot THE LAST INNOCENT HOUR
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Abbott's novel of Berlin on the brink of World War II is a fascinating story of young lovers seduced and nearly destroyed by the evil around them. A powerful and frightening tale of love, loss, and deliverance."--Fred Mustard Stewart.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abe, Kobo BEYOND THE CURVE
New York: Kodansha International, (1991). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Translated from the Japanese by Juliet Winters, who won two awards for the translation of a previous Abe book. A collection of a dozen unique short stories by the author of the Yomiuri Prize-winning A WOMAN IN THE DUNES.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29568.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abe, Kobo THE ARK SAKURA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in a lightly age-toned, else fine dust jacket. "Fearing imminent nuclear holocaust, an obese survivalist named 'Mole' builds a sprawling, technologically well-equipped shelter out of an abandoned quarry." Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47771.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abe, Kobo; Keene, Donald, translator FRIENDS
New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1969). First U.S. edition. Small stain to page 30, else near fine in black cloth; in a photo-pictorial price-clipped dust jacket with very minor wear to the upper edge of the spine panel. Jacket photograph by Akihisa Kanal and design by Kuhlman Associates. Abe is the noted author of the novels THE WOMAN IN THE DUNES and The FACE OF ANOTHER. This absurdist play is about an office worker who gets his own apartment, only to have a family he doesn't know move in with him. First performed in Toyko in 1967.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 32022.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abe, Ryuzo STATISTICAL MECHANICS
(Tokyo): University of Tokyo Press, (1975). First edition in English. A fine copy in red cloth; no dust jacket. Octavo. Translated by Yasushi Takahashi. 178 pages, index, equations, figures in text.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23072.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abee, Steve KING PLANET: Short Stories and Poems
San Diego, CA: Incommunicado Press, (1997). First edition, first printing. Tiny spot of stain to the fore-edge pages, else fine in photo-pictorial wraps. Abee's poetry and fiction chronicles the pavement and hills of Southern California, documenting the nightmares and poetic beauty of L.A. with characters who pace the streets of L.A.--telling it like it is.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 49383.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abel, Kenneth BAIT
New York: Delacorte Press, (1994). First Edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "BAITis a solid debut, a tough-minded, intelligent, complex novel with strong characters and a firm grasp of the way the world really works."--Donald E. Westlake.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 472.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abella, Alex FINAL ACTS
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Very nearlyfine in a fine dust jacket. Abella, born in Cuba, now living in Los Angeles, has penned a third novel featuring Charlie Morrell, this time with alternating chapters between viewpoints of the accused protagonist, Charlie and his defense attorney, Rita. Set in L.A., Cuba and Mexico.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29342.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abella, Alex THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
New York: Crown Publisher, Inc., (1991). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The use of melting pot city languages help make this Cuban-American hardboiled thriller realistically up to date. The author's debut novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21873.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abella, Alex THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
New York: Crown, (1991). First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 470.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abelson, John N. & Simon, Melvin I., series editors-in-chief CUMULATIVE SUBJECT INDEX: Volumes 228, 230-262
San Diego: Academic Press, (1996). First edition. Methods in Enzymology, Volume 265. Publisher's complimentary copy inscribed on a card to co-editor-in-chief, Melvin I. Simon. Mildly bumped lower corners, else near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover; no dust jacket. 678 pages; previous volumes in the series, subject index, and a contributor index. A cumulative index for thirty-four volumes in the Methods in Enzymology series produced by the staff of Academic Press. The staff, following a set of established guidelines, analyzed the indexes of the volumes, collected and compiled the information.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 33352.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abetti, Giorgio THE SUN
New York: Macmillan Company, (1957). First edition in English. Small ownership label on the front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a slightly shelfworn dust jacket with one short closed tear to the upper rear panel. Professor Abetti's book has been recognized as the authoritative treatment of the subject since its first appearance in Italian in 1934. This illustrated volume, translated by J. B. Sidgwick, is a revised edition making its first appearance in English.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6689.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ablow, Keith COMPULSION
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Staple puncture to upperfront flap, else fine in glossy wraps. "Fast-paced and frightening, COMPULSION is a novel that explores the very nature of evil itself. And psychiatrist Frank Clevenger is a hero with heart, soul--and brains."--Janet Evanovich.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 36460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ablow, Keith PSYCHOPATH
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2003). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the second blank leaf. "Frank Clevenger is a wonderfully flawed hero, as haunted by his own demons as the sociopath he faces, and Ablow writes like a man possessed--with a pace so blistering the pages will all but singe your hands."--Dennis Lehane.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39969.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abraham, Max THE CLASSICAL THEORY OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM: Revised by Richard Becker, Authorized Translation by John Dougall
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1932. First edition in English. Owner's embossed seal onthe front endpaper; slightly bumped on the lower corner tips, overall a near fine copy in maroon cloth with titling in gilt on the spine, Octavo. Classic text on its subject. 285 pages including synopsis of formulae and notation, examples, answers to examples, index; formulas throughout.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21343.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter LAST OF THE DIXIE HEROES
New York: Ballantine Books, (2001). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A chance encounter with a group of Civil War reenactors sends Roy Hill down a devastating path where the lines between reality and fantasy blur, blanks will be replaced with bullets, and a bloody history will live again.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32184.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter LAST OF THE DIXIE HEROES
New York: Ballantine Books, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in blue and white glossywraps. A chance encounter with a group of Civil War reenactors sends Roy Hill down a devastating path where the lines between reality and fantasy blur, blanks will be replaced with bullets, and a bloody history will live again.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32184.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter A WREATH FOR UDOMO
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1956. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, fresh, virtually as-new, in brilliant pictorial cloth with striking image of an orange African continent consumed in blue flames; in a lightly edgeworn, age-darkened illustrated dust jacket. Typography, binding and jacket design by Herbert Bayer. "Probably the most perceptive novel that has been written about the complex interplay between British imperialism and African nationalism and tribalism."--Saturday Review.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 49554.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter THE TUTOR
New York: Ballantine Books, (2002). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in.Upper corner tips bumped, else near fine; in a fine dust jacket. An ordinary family hire an invite a mysterious tutor into their home in this twelfth novel by the Edgar Award-nominee and author of the THE FAN--filmed in 1996 with Robert de Niro in the title-role.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37095.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter WILD CONQUEST
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First edition. A near fine copy in fatigue green cloth with spine lettering in silver; in a bright pictorial dust jacket displaying minor shelfwear, nicks and very slender chips to the spine ends and flaps folds, and several tiny, nearly imperceptible closed tears. The basis for Abrahams' solid literary reputation rests with his early novels; in this one he portrays a South Africa of more than a century ago and the violent clash between Boer and African, in a dramatic saga of the Great Trek.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27768.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter CRYING WOLF
New York: Ballantine Books, (2000). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in pictorial wraps. "My favorite American suspense novelist."--Stephen King.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28256.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter CRYING WOLF
New York: Ballantine Books, (2000). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Peter Abrahams is the author of LIGHTS OUT which was nominated for an Edgar Award for best novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28256.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter WILD CONQUEST
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First edition. Fatigue green cloth with spine lettering in silver. Former owner's name and notation in ink to the front endpaper, else a near fine copy; in a price-clipped and shelfworn pictorial dust jacket with small chips and nicks to the spine ends and flap folds, and several edge tears and associated creases. An historical novel of the Great Trek in South Africa. "Abrahams is regarded as a pivotal figure in the literary heritage of South Africa. The examination of South African political development unifies his work."--THE ESSENTIAL BLACK LITERATURE GUIDE.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27768.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter THE FAN
New York: Warner, (1995). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Source for the recent film adaptationwith Robert De Niro and Wesley Snipes.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 475.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter REVOLUTION #9
New York: Mysterious, (1992). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. An ex-radical who has been livingin hiding is found and forced to go on one last "mission."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 473.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Peter THEIR WILDEST DREAMS
New York: Ballantine Books, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in.Fine in a fine dust jacket. Abrahams is also the author of LAST OF THE DIXIE HEROES, A PERFECT CRIME, and LIGHTS OUT, which was nominated for an Edgar Award. Stephen King proclaimed him to be his "favorite American suspense novelist."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 40227.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abrahams, Robert D. THE POT-BELLIED GODS
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, Inc., (1932). First edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, a lovely, fresh example, in black cloth with gilt lettering and illustrations, many pages uncut; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket that shows a rumor of fading to the spine panel. Frontispiece by Clayton Whitehill. Poetry collection from "the pungent pen of this Philadelphian" author who may now be better known as the progenitor of dimwitted dick Pete Taylor, who appeared in DEATH AFTER LUNCH and DEATH IN 1-2-3, both from Phoenix House.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46801.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abramovitz, Moses INVENTORIES AND BUSINESS CYCLES: With Special Reference to Manufacturers' Inventories
(New York): National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., (1959). Second printing. Minor crimp to theupper spine edge, else near fine in full green cloth with titles stamped in silver to the spine; in a mildly age-toned near fine dust jacket with a small damp-stain to the spine panel and tiny tears with creases to the upper edges. A study of how inventory fluctuations effect business cycles. The fourth in the Studies in Business Cycles series which shows the results of an investigation into the causes of prosperity and depression. 632 pages with graphs; tables; appendices; index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33954.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abramowitz, Milton and Irene A. Stegun, editors HANDBOOK OF MATHEMATICAL FUNCTIONS: With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables
Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1964. Second printing, with corrections.Very slight spotting to the covers and page edges: minor surface scratches to the sturdy binding, otherwise a very good copy, issued without dust jacket. U.S. Department of Commerce National Bureau of Standards Applied Mathematics Series: 55. Thick quarto. 1046 pages including indexes.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6640.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abruquah, J.W. THE CATECHIST
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1965). First edition, first printing. Mild offsetting to endsheets, ownership name and date to front endsheet, else fine, in bright, orange-red cloth with gilt spine titling; in an age-toned, and lightly edgeworn, near fine illustrated dust jacket. Abruquah broke into the literary market of 1960s Ghana with this autobiographical first novel, an account of the narrow religious environment into which he was born. (Douglas Killam and Ruth Rowe). With an introduction by Elspeth Huxley.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47422.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abse, Dannie FUNLAND AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. First U.S. edition. Mild staining to a few pages, else a bright, near fine copy in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to the spine; in a pictorial dust jacket with age-toning and light fading to the pink spine, as expected. This collection of verse by the Welsh physician/poet includes some of his most memorable short poems and is an irreverent and surrealist picture of modern substitutes for faith. "Imaginative, haunting...."--New York Times Book Review.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26671.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abse, Dannie SOME CORNER OF AN ENGLISH FIELD
N.Y.: Criterion Books, (1956) First U.S. edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few very short edge-tears. Welsh poet, playwright and novelist.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 104.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abshire, Richard TURNAROUND JACK
New York: William Morrow, (1990). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Jack Kyle mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5927.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abshire, Richard DALLAS DECEPTION
New York: William Morrow, (1992). First edition. Lightly bumped lower corner tips, else a near finecopy in a fine dust jacket. A Jack Kyle mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4923.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Abshire, Richard K. & Clair, William R. GANTS
Los Angeles, SOS Publications, (1985). First edition. Pinhead hole to front cover at joint, covers mildly rubbed, else a near fine copy in gilt-stamped paper-over-boards; ribbon marker. Issued without dust jacket. Innovative format for this ghost story/murder mystery's first appearance--"Mini-Bound Edition"--a mass market-sized hardcover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26889.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Acker, Kathy PUSSY, KING OF THE PIRATES
New York: Grove Press, (1996). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Loosely related to RobertLouis Stevenson's TREASURE ISLAND, an avant-garde pirate yarn beginning in an Alexandria whorehouse and ending on Pirate Island, where disparate storylines converge. With maps and endpaper illustrations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16143.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Acker, Kathy IN MEMORIAM TO IDENTITY
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Three distinct romances grouped into one novel with a structure analogous to that of William Faulkner's WILD PALMS, entitled RIMBAUD, AIRPLANE, CAPITOL and THE WILD PALMS. Impressive collage art on cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16133.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Acker, Kathy EMPIRE OF THE SENSELESS
New York: Grove Press, (1988). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "EMPIRE OF THE SENSELESS is Kathy Acker's best novel, written with the sensitivity of Swift's Houyhnhnms; creatures so moral that the rest of the world's denizens become... yahoos in their eyes." -- Alan Moore, CITY LIMITS
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16134.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackerley, J.R. MY FATHER AND MYSELF
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1969). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Second state binding, with Ackerley spelled correctly on spine. Dots of soiling to the page edges, else near fine in gilt-lettered black cloth; in photo-pictorial dust jacket with traces of edgewear and one very short closed edge tear to spine head. A nice copy. "In his lifetime, J.R. Ackerley published only three books... minor masterpieces. Now, posthumously comes...a memoir which combines his special qualities...with a skill and poignancy which surpasses the works published in his lifetime."--London Times.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33680.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackerman, Forrest J, editor THE FRANKENSCIENCE MONSTER
New York: Ace Books, (1969). First edition: Paperback Original. Ace 25130. Very fine, unread copy in decorated wraps with color cover painting by Verne Tossey depicting Karloff and his most famous creation. Illustrated with photographs; with listings of the horror great's film, TV, radio, and stage credits. "Everything you could possibly wish to know about the late, great Boris Karloff," assembled by "Mr. Science Fiction" with his characteristically breezy, pun-filled brio. Tributes by Bradbury, Bloch, Vincent Price, Christopher Lee, Lon Chaney, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24229.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackerman, Forrest J. THE PIRATE AND OTHER POEMS BY A VALEDICTORIAN
Rochester, MI: The Pretentious Press, 1990. First edition, first printing: a chapbook original: oneof 126 copies produced, "of which 100 copies are freely distributed." Fine, in staplebound faux parchment flapfold wraps. Book Five from the Pretentious Press. The poems and graduation speech of Forrest J. Ackerman taken from his #101 Blue Book Composition Book and executed between the ages of 10 and 12 (1927-1929). This copy SIGNED by author Forry to the colophon.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45772.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackert, Helen O. A COLLECTOR'S RESOURCE THROUGH POST CARDS OF OUR ANTIQUE DOLLS
Dekalb, Illinois. Ackert Enterprises. (1976). First edition. Signed by the author, her husband, Max, and the book's photographer, their son Robert. A corner crease to front free endpaper, light bumping to the upper corner tips, a one-inch square stain to lower edge of four pages, else very good plus in blue cloth; in a photo-pictorial dust jacket with mild wear to extremities. Quarto. Picture and address side of each of the 56 cards reproduced in full-color. Avid doll collectors, the Ackerts opened the Chicago Doll Hospital in 1949. In 1970, they began photographing their favorite dolls, and sent them out as post cards.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE COLLECTION
London: Chatto & Windus, (2001) First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An anthology of the novelist and biographer's journalism, reviews, lectures, short stories and miscellaneous writings; gathered from The Spectator, 1973-1987; from the Sunday Times and The Times, 1981-2001; and elsewhere. 465 pages, indexed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 44206.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter ENGLISH MUSIC
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First U.S. edition. Mild fading to the extremities, else a near fine copy; in a color photo-pictorial dust jacket. A novel set in both austere World War I-era England and the fantastic realm belonging to the main character's imagination, dealing with the conflict between old and new sensibilities and the relationships between fathers and sons.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16141.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA
New York: Doubleday, (1997). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine, in illustrated dust jacket decorated with an engraving by William Blake. Ackroyd posits a fictional trip to America by the aging, blind poet in this tale from the esteemed British novelist and literary biographer, who, as in this case, often audaciously blends the two genres. By the author of BLAKE, HAWKSMOOR, and CHATTERTON.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16140.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter MILTON IN AMERICA
New York: Doubleday, (1997). First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in pictorial wrappers. This highly readable novel poses the question: What if the poet John Milton had come to Puritan America in 1660?
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16140.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
New York: Doubleday, (1995). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A mystery novel of impeccable historical accuracy set in the autumn of 1880, in which Karl Marx, a music hall star, and a struggling author all set out to get to the bottom of a murder the press attributes to a mythical creature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16138.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON
New York: Grove Press, (1987). First U.S. edition. Near fine; in a lightly rubbed illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. English biographer and novelist's story based on the life of the precocious romantic poet who commited suicide at eighteen and became a legend after his death.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16142.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter THE CLERKENWELL TALES
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (2004). First U.S. edition, firstprinting: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As-new. "Brimming with Ackroyd's imaginative use of scholarship. This is more than a reworking of earlier material, be it Chaucer's or his own. Ackroyd is clearly out to impress, and it's worked."--Daily Telegraph. Set in 1399 London.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 48088.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adamic, Louis). Christian, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC: A Checklist
No place: The Kent State University Press, (1971). First edition. Fine without dust jacket as issued. A comprehensive bibliography of works by and about Adamic, including letters to editors, translations, stories, articles and broadsides, with a helpful introduction and an index. Out-of-print.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16137.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice CAROLINE'S DAUGHTERS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A novel set in late-1980s San Francisco, following the developing relationships between an impeccable New England mother and her five daughters. Handsomely bound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16139.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice TO SEE YOU AGAIN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A collection of short stories written with beautiful economy, establishing Adams' place besides such past masters of the form as Flannery O'Conner and Katherine Mansfield.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16136.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition, first printing. Light foxing at the lower page edges, small faint circular shadow of a removed price-sticker to front endpaper, else near fine; in a price-clipped and age-toned dust jacket with a fold crease to the rear panel. FAMILIES AND SURVIVORS, the late author's second novel, established her as a front-rank writer.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 107.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Alice THE FALL OF DAISY DUKE
London: Constable, (1967). First U.K.edition. Very good in edge worn dust jacket with several edge tears. First English edition of the author's first book. Retitled from the American: CARELESS LOVE.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 106.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Andy THE LOG OF A COWBOY: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1931). The Riverside Library reprint. Fine, fresh copy in pale blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles, rules, and decoration; in a lightly shelfworn pen-and-ink illustrated dust jacket with some tanning to the spine, nicks and short closed edge tears. 8vo. 387 pages. A handsome edition. A record of the daily experiences of a party of typical Texas cowboys, accurately related. "THE LOG OF THE COWBOY is the finest piece of literature that the cattle-country has produced"--Douglas Branch, THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS. Adams, HERD 8.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40094.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ansel with Alinder, Mary Street ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography
New York: New York Graphic Society, (1985). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a faint band of yellowing across the top of the front panel. Quarto. Illustrated with photographs in text and photograhic plates; printed on coated paper. 400 pages including an index.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22648.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York: Harmony Books, (1985). Book club edition. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket. The fourth book in THE HITCHHIKER'S TRILOGY.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47585.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
New York: Harmony Books, [1982]. Book club edition. Very nearly fine in a like, very nearly fine dust jacket. The sequel to THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47584.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New York: Harmony Books, (1982). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket painting byPeter Cross. The third book in the acclaimed Hitchhiker's series features the space and time traveler, Arthur Dent, who is trying to prevent the end of the universe.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29569.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York: Harmony Books, (1992). Book club edition: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code 05547. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of edgewear. Part five in the hilarious and witty Hitchhikers Trilogy, this novel finds Arthur Dent on more adventures while trying to save the world.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18894.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York: Harmony Books, (1985). First U.S. edition, first printing. Miniscule bumping to shelf edges, fine in a fine dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Part four of the hilarious Hitchhikers Trilogy series, this novel finds Arthur Dent and his pals returning to earth after eight years of roaming the galaxy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18895.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York: Harmony Books, (1992). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Part five in the hilarious and witty Hitchhikers Trilogy, this novel finds Arthur Dent on more adventures while trying to save the world.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18894.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Edie and Windeler, Robert SING A PRETTY SONG: The "Offbeat" Life of Edie Adams including the Ernie Kovacs Years
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1990). First edition. Very mild identations to the front cover, else near fine in orange cloth over apricot boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with minor wear and nicks to the upper spine edge. 366 pages; 42 photographs; and index. Half-title page warmly inscribed and SIGNED by the Tony-Award-winning Broadway and movie musical star. The stunning beauty and charismatic performer was an early television pioneer in collaboration with her husband, the wild and wonderful Ernie Kovacs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41807.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adams, Franklin Pierce). Ashley, Sally F.P.A.: The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams
New York: Beaufort Books Publishers, (1986). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A breezy, happy, affectionate portrait of a once-famous newspaperman's life and the carefree and productive era in American letters in which he lived, presenting both the private man and the public citizen. Out-of-print
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16149.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE FOURTH WIDOW
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Hint of tanning to the spine, else near fine in white wraps. "Reading Harold Adams is not only an indecent pleasure, like the best dark chocolate, it has resonances of Steinbeck and Erskine Caldwell and Wm. Price Fox. I'd walk barefoot through poison ivy to get at a new Harold Adams novel."--Harlan Ellison.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28384.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE DITCHED BLONDE
New York: Walker and Company, (1995). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Fine, in printed wraps. A Carl Wilcox Mystery. "As close as crime fiction comes to a Steinbeck novel."--The Detroit News.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28403.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE FOURTH WIDOW
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1986). First edition. Lower page and fore-edges display significant staining, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket. Colorful jacket art by John Jinks. "Carl Wilcox is an American original... (Adams) is a purely wonderful writer and he gets better with every book."--Lawrence Block.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28384.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Harold THE NAKED LIAR
New York: The Mysterious Press, (1985). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proof. Tanning to the spine, light soiling to the covers else a near fine copy in light blue wraps. The first Carl Wilcox novel to appear in hardcover. "Harold Adams not only makes South Dakota in the thirties perfectly real, he makes me want to go live there. His Carl Wilcox is wonderful company."--Lawrence Block.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 476.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Adams, Henry). Decker, William Merrill THE LITERARY VOCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine ina fine dust jacket. Tall octavo. 323 pages; notes, bibliography, index. An insightful study focusing on Adams's relationship with his audience, emphasizing his rhetorical strategies in his effort to create a dialogue with his readers, and his struggle to redefine America as a nation of millenial promise.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 16144.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ian S, PORTRAIT OF A SPY: RCMP Intelligence-The Inside Story
(Canada): Gage Publishing, (1977). First edition. Light shelfwear to the spine and edges, slight warping of the front cover, else a very good copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a short tear at the spine and shelfwear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4790.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, John F. TWO PLUS TWO EQUALS MINUS SEVEN
(New York): The Macmillan Company, (1969). First U.S. edition. Green remainder dot on the bottom page edges, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The author's first and only mystery. "The bullet had gone in exactly where I had planned...." Colorado setting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18309.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

[Adams, Nehemiah] THE SABLE CLOUD: A Southern Tale, with Northern Comments
Westport, Connecticut: Negro Universities Press, (1970). Facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. Faint glue stains to the gutters of the endsheets, minor soiling to the front covers, else near fine in red cloth with gilt titles to the spine; no dust jacket issued. 275 pages. A reprint of the classic pre-Civil War work on slavery, which discusses the very sensitive and divisive issue from various perspectives and formats including letters, essays, and even a resolution.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 32964.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. THE COWMAN SAYS IT SALTY
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, (1971). First edition. Fine in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Illustrations by Vic Donohue. Lively, anecdotal study of cowboy slang by the noted (and then octagenarian) Western bibliographer and linguistic scholar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15404.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. WESTERN WORDS: A Dictionary of the American West
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). First edition thus: Revised and Enlarged. Fine in rough-woven light blue cloth with black and gilt stamped titles to spine; in illustrated dust jacket that shows a hint of age-toning. Classic lexicon of Western slang and idiom, greatly expanded in scope to include not only the cowman's language, but also that of the sheepman, rodeo performer, trapper, buffalo hunter, gambler, et. al. Peerless in authority, and compulsively readable.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15405.00   details