F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10529 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sipe, C. Hale The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania; an Account of the Indian Events, in Pennsylvania, of the French and Indian War, Pontiac's War, Lord Dunmore's War, The Revolutionary War and the Indian Uprising from 1789 to 1795...[etc.]
Harrisburg The Telegraph Press 1929, Cloth Good 793 pp., illus., includes map in pocket on rear inside board, bound in red cloth, gold lettering, good condition, with bottom front corner slightly bumped, inside hinges good, slight shelf wear to edges.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15591   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sipe, C. Hale The Indian Chiefs of Pennsylvania, or, a Story of the Part Played By the American Indian in the History of Pennsylvania, Based Primarily on the Pennsylvania Archives and Colonial Records, and Built around the Outstanding Chiefs..[etc].
Butler, PA The Ziegler Printing Co., Inc. 1927, Cloth Good 569 pp., bound in darl greem cloth, gold lettering, good condition, with bottom outside corners of boards slightly bumped, inside hinges good, with rear inside endpaper open about an 2 1/2 inches at bottom, but hinge tight, slight shelf wear to edges.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15592   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Charles The Supreme Court in United States History. In Three Volumes, Volume One 1789-1821, Volume Two 1821-1855, Volume Three 1856-1918.
Boston Little, Brown and Co., 1922, Cloth Good 540, 551, 532 pp., illus., bound in maroon cloth, gold lettering, good condition with some shelf wear to tips of spine and corners of boards, couple of pages opened carelessly with minor damage to margins, some minor underscoring in pencil, several rub spots to boards and spine, otherwise good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rupp, I. Daniel History of Lancaster County. To Which is Prefixed a Brief Sketch of the Early History of Pennsylvania. Compiled from Authentic Sources. [with] "History of York County, from One Thousand Seven Hundred and Nineteen to the Present Time; with an Appendix;etc
Lancaster: 1844 [& 1845] Gilbert Hills Sheep Good Bound in full sheep, leather label, gold lettering. Spine rubbed at top & bottom, corners of boards rubbed, a couple worn through, shelf wear to bottom edges of boards & spine, front & rear hinges have some rubbed spots, inside hinges good, text good with some foxing, a couple of signatures loose, but holding, lacks one front blank at front and rear. Binding looks good. "Lancaster History" as follows:1-524 pp., 3 plates, one township chart torn out, so that you have only about 1/4 of it.. "York County History" as follows: 525-750 pp., 3 plates. Howes R-513.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carter, W. C., & Glossbrenner, A. J. History of York County, from Its Erection to The Present Time.
York, PA: Printed and Published By A. J. Glossbrenner 1834, Leather Good 183, 30 pp., frontispiece,bound in full leather, spine rebacked, gold lettering and decorative designs, chipped at tip of spine, boards worn at edges, corners, some chipping, outside front hinge cracked, but holding. 30 pages of biographies at end of book. Howes C-200, American Imprints 23708, Sabin 11126.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15610   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Linn, John Blair Annals of Buffalo Valley, Pennsylvania. 1755--1855. Collated By John Blair Linn.
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart, Printer and Binder 1877, Cloth Good 620, [2] pp., 2 page map, 2 plates, Howes L-362. Principally a history of Union County, Pennsylvania. Bound in maroon cloth, gold lettering to spine, inside front hinge endpaper open, but hinge good, a little shaken, tips of spine and corners of boards show rubbing and shelf wear, previous owner inscription on front fly-leaf, otherwise good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15612   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McKnight, W. J. 1780-1850 A Pioneer Outline History of Northwestern Pennsylvania Embracing the Counties of Tioga, Potter, McKean, Warren, Crawford, Venango, Forest, Clarion, Elk, Jefferson, Cameron, Butler, Lawrence, and Mercer Also a Pioneer Sketch of the ...[etc]
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1905, Cloth Good 749 pp., illus., maps, good in cloth, spine cloth darkened, corners of boards and tips of spine rubbed, worn some, some minor soiling to cloth, inside rear hinge endpaper open, but hinge good, stain inside front board, front board a little shaken, some minor pencilling on inside front board, otherwise good. Title page continues: "Cities of Allegheny, Beaver, Du Bois, and Towanda. My firsr recollections of Brookville, Pennsylvania, 1840-1843, when my feet were bare and my cheeks were brown."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15616   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Percy F. Notable Men of Pittsburg and Vicinity. Commerce, Industry, Finance. 1901.
Pittsburg: Pittsburg Printing Company 1901, Full Leather Good 416 pp., illustrated, 2 page preface, 16 page index, the rest of the book is mug shots of prominent Pittsburghians. Bound in full leather, gold lettering, decorative gold tooling to boards and spine, gilded fore-edges, marbled endpapers, tips of spine and corners of boards rubbed, outside hinges rubbed, edges of boards rubbed some, couple of the corners are worn through, otherwise portraits and text good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dyer, Gilbert Vulgar Errors, Ancient and Modern, Attributed as Imports to the Proper Names of the Globe, Clearly Ascertained: With Approximations to Their rational Descents. Investigating the Origin and Uses of Letters - Moses's (hitherto misunderstood) account of Eden
Exeter Printed for G. Dyer, Opposite the Guildhall. 1816, Half Leather Good lxxxv*, lxxvi, 230, 25 pp., bound in half black leather, dark green cloth boards, 6 panel gold tooled spine, red leather label with gold lettering, marbled fore-edges, former owner bookplate inside front board [family coat of arms for Barne], text good, leather tips of spine rubbed, show shelf wear, some rubbing to outside spine hinges, corners of boards worn through, minor soiling to boards, otherwise good. Title page continues: " - Biblical Long-lost names- unknown names of heathen gods, of nations, provinces, towns, &c. with a critical disquisition on every station of Richard of Cirencester and Antoninus in Britain; exhibiting our fables concerning it, and shewing from names, distances, &c. its certain, doubtful, or imaginary situations. To which is added, Richard's original work." Seems to be three works together, although it may not be three separate works, but the three works described on the rather long title page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15620   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Torrey, Rev. David Memoir of Major Jason Torrey, of Bethany, Wayne County, PA. By Rev. David Torrey, D.D.
Scranton, PA James S. Horton, Printer and Publisher 1885, Cloth Signed by Author Good 131 pp., presentation copy from the author Cloth binding, good, some spotting on rear board, rubbing to tips of spine and corners of boards, interior good.The author was the son of Major Torrey. Major Torrey was one of the earliest settlers of northeastern Pennsylvania, includes accounts of travel in Northeastern, Pennsylvania, New York, and Canada.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15621   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Prowell, George R. History of the Eighty-Seventh Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Prepared from Official Records, Diaries, and other Authentic Sources of Information.
York Press of the York Daily 1903, octavo, viii, 306, xxv, pp., illustrated, original cloth, front cover and portions of spine have silver fish abrasions, else a good copy. Dornbusch P-238; Nevins I, 149
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15641   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Emmons, Nathanael A Sermon, Preached Before His Excellency Increase Sumner, Esq. Governor, His Honor Moses Gill, Esq. Lieutenant-Governor; The Honorable the Council, Senate, and House of Representatives, of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, May 30, 1798, Being the Day of
Boston Printed for the State 1798, First Edition Removed Good 31 pp., complete with half-title, removed from bound volume, text somewhat browned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Evans 33675
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15647   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pennypacker, Samuel Whitaker Annals of Phoenixville and Its Vicinity: From the Settlement to the Year 1871, Giving the Origin and Growth of the Borough, with Information Concerning the Adjacent Townships of Chester and Montgomery Counties and the Valley of the Schuylkill
Philadelphia Bavis & Pennypacker, Printers 1872, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 295 pp., folding map, four plates, original cloth, spine ends slightly frayed, corners slightly bumped, former owner's signatures, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Howes P-211
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15659   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

MacElree, Wilmer W. Side Lights on the Bench and Bar of Chester County
West Chester, PA 1918, First Edition Original Cloth Good frontis., 435 pp., plates, and facsimiles,binding is somewhat shaken, inner hinges open, former owners signatures, else a good, clean copy. Legal and judicial history of Chester County, Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 15660   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Joseph Literary Landmarks of Philadelphia
Philadelphia David McKay Company, Inc. 1939, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 1/1050 copies, # 376, ix, 344 pp., plates, some minor shelf wear, t.e.g., a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 15661   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard Cortlandt Van Dyke Portrait of a Colonial City Philadelphia 1670 1838
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1939, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 252 illustrations in half-tone, 2 maps drawn by John B. Lear, Jr., and 96 Coats of Arms drwn by Marian Greene Barney, Copy # 670 of an unspecified limited edition, xv, 580 pp., some light foxing to endpapers, spine somewhat faded, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15662   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Espenshade, A. Howry Pennsylvania Place Names
State College The Pennsylvania State College 1925, First Edition Original Cloth Good 375 pp., folding colored map in rear, some silver fish abrasions to cover, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stevens, Montague Meet Mr. Grizzly; a Saga on the Passing of the Grizzly.
Albuquerque The University of New Mexico Press 1944, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Good 281 pp., illustrated, no jacket, normal shelf wear, some fading to lettering on spine, extremities and edges show wear, former owner inscription on front blank.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15766   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Benjamin Harry, Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. With Special Reference to the Food-Habits, based on over Four Thousand Stomach Examinations.
Harrisburg: E. K. Meyers, State Printer, 1890, second edition, revised and augmented, stout octavo,xiv, 434 pp., 100 plates, 99 in color, re-bound in later cloth, former owner's ink signature on front free endpaper, some light spotting to several plates, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15783   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Perkins, Margaret, Comp. Echoes of Pawnee Rock
Wichita: The Woman's Kansas Day Club, The Goldsmith - Woolard Publishing Co. 1908, First Edition Wrappers Good 59, [1] pp., original printed wrappers, wraps are somewhat worn at edges and extremities, rear wrap dampstained, old tape repair on inside of rear wrap, text is clean. A compilation of sketches, by 17 contributors of pioneer reminiscences, Kansas history, the Santa Fe trail, and the Great West.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15784   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchell's New General Atlas, Containing Maps of the Various Countries of the World, Plans of Cities, Etc., Embraced in Sixty-three Quarto Maps, Forming a Series of One Hundred Maps and Plans, Together with Valuable Statistical Tables
Philadelphia Published by S. Augustus Mitchell 1870, Very Good complete as issued with all maps, plans and plates, contains 58 single and double page maps, several states and countries maps are contained two to a page, the rest of the atlases complement of maps is made up by small inset maps on the larger sheets. [31] pp index and statistical table at end, bound in original 1/2 leather and gilt and blind-stamped cloth boards. Some light spotting to several maps and to versos of many maps, else a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15785   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Branagan, Thomas] The Excellency of the Female Character Vindicated; Being an Investigation Relative to the Cause and Effects of the Encroachments of Men upon the Rights of Women, and the Too Frequent Degradation and Consequent Misfortunes of the Fair Sex.
Harrisburg Printed by Francis Wyeth 1828, Third Improved Edition, 12mo, 280 pp., bound in contemporary calf, leather spine label, spine gilt, text is somewhat browned and foxed, front free endpaper removed, else a very good copy. American Imprints 32462
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15868   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Lloyd, William P.] History of the First Reg't. Pennsylvania Reserve Cavalry, from its Organization, August, 1861, to September, 1864, with Lists of Names of All Officers and Enlisted Men Who Have Ever Belonged to the Regiment, and Remarks Attached to Each Name, Noting Chang
Philadelphia King & Baird, Printers 1864, first edition, 12mo, 216 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear, spine lettering a bit faded, some paint flecks on front cover, former owner's blind-stamps, else a very good, clean copy. Dornbusch I, P-27; Nevins I, 122
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 15913   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Orcutt, John American Colonization Society ads. Treat & Blake. Statement: …
[Trenton: 1867] quarto, two page circular, printed on a four page bi-folium, page three is taken upwith a manuscript note by Orcutt dated June 27, 1867, wherein he sends this copy of the circular to a Henry White, of New Haven, asking him to look it over prior to a planned meeting between each other. Formerly folded, docketed in ink on page four, else a very good, clean copy. The circular concerns a contested will, wherein an Eben Fairchild, of Bridgeport, Connecticut, left upon his decease in September of 1865, the balance of his estate, some sixty thousand dollars, to the American Colonization Society. The will was contested by one of the heirs, stating that Fairchild's late wife and the author of the circular Rev. John Orcutt "had exerted undue influence on the mind of the testator in making his will." Not in Afro-Americana
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15920   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

General Washington. This great and good man died at his seat in the Province of Virginia, upon the 15th Day of December 1799, in the 68th year of his age, after an illness of only four and twenty hours. …
London Published by W. S. Blake, 16 Change Alley, Friday June 27 1800, broadside, measuring 20 x 15¾ inches, some spotting and light staining to text, recent archival repairs to several short tears and nicks into edges of sheet, lower right hand corner torn away now repaired with recent paper replacement, with no loss of text, else a very good clean copy. This entirely engraved broadside, carries thirty-one lines of text which are highly laudatory of George Washington, as a man, general and leader of the United States. The text is surmounted by an engraved vignette of a lone rock, with the word Washington chiseled upon it, being battered by waves, in a storm tossed sea, a bolt of lightning flashes in the background, a small tree grows from moss upon the top of the rock. "This illustrious General and Politician was characterized by such rare endowments and such fortunate temperament that every action of his life was equally exempted from vice and from weakness. The powers of his mind and the dispositions of his heart were admirably suited to each other…" A rare broadside, OCLC locates only 1 copy of this broadside in America. This broadside was reprinted in Philadelphia in 1811, in letter press and un-illustrated, a copy of which I sold in my catalog twenty, number 62.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15923   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Schlacht bey Neu-Orleans. General Jacksons Sieg uber die Britten. …
[N.p, circa 1815] broadside, measuring 9 ½ x 6 ½ inches, some spotting and foxing, top and bottom edges trimmed close, else in very good condition. This broadside carries the text of a poem celebrating the victory of General Andrew Jackson at New Orleans in January of 1815. The text of the poem is in two columns, at the end of which there is an exhortation to break into a chorus of Yankee Doodle. The broadside also carries a woodcut device of an eagle and shield, the shield oddly enough is blazoned with an Irish harp, the eagle bears shamrocks in its beak. This unusual broadside, presumably of Pennsylvania origin, is apparently entirely unrecorded, it is unlisted in American Imprints, on OCLC, is not in the Brown University, John Hay catalog. The woodcut eagle does not appear in Reilly, Printer's Ornaments.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 15924   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wheelock, O. Our Country Redeemed!... Composed by O. Wheelock, Proprietor of the Great Dinners in the Palace markets Corner of Twelfth and Market Streets, where the Reader is Respectfully Invited to Participate.
Philadelphia Ledger Job Print, [1865] broadside, measuring 12 x 23 ½ inches, few wrinkles to sheet, else a very good, clean copy. Poem in five stanzas, expressing the author's joy at the end of the Civil War, slavery, and the benefits of a renewed union between the states and his hopes for its speedy and lasting resumption. One copy located by OCLC
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 15925   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Public Ledger New Year's Address for 1837, By the Carriers.
[Philadelphia: 1837] broadside, measuring 14 x 22 inches, printed on light blue paper stock, formerly folded, some creases, corners slightly dogeared, small hole in center of sheet at intersection of fold joints, else a very good, clean copy. Contains a long poem in four columns, within a typographic border, which reflects upon the merits of the Ledger's competing papers and the events of the past year, including Osceola and the Seminole war, Harrison, Fanny Wright, etc. The Philadelphia Public Ledger commenced publication in 1836.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 15926   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hawkins, John Isaac Journal of Human Nature and Human Progress, for October, 1852. Designed to Contribute Largely to Public Improvement, Physically, Mentally, Morally, and Spiritually.
Rahway, N.J. Published by the Author 1852, octavo, 32 pp., original printed paper wrappers, some dust soiling to wrappers, lower right corner of front wrap torn away, small hand-stamp on front wrapper, else a very good clean copy. The first issue of this curious periodical, which serves to espouse Mr. Hawkins' philosophy, and views on myriad subjects, including an outline of his proposed Slavery Extinction Company, whereby slaves would be enabled to purchase their own freedom. The contents include, a catalog of thirty-nine of the author's inventions, testimonials, "Pictures of Human Nature in Verse," "The Universal Rondo of Peace, Plenty, Pride, War, Poverty," Prospectus of the Slavery Extinction Company, "Love is Power," the Colony of Practical Christians in Illinois, "Subjects for deep pondering, in four declarations and precepts of Jesus Christ," Lecture on Human Nature and Human Progress, autobiographical sketches of the author and his wife, Manual Labor School in Bristol, Pa, 1800, etc. Scarce and unusual, OCLC locates one copy of this issue, presumably all published.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15934   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Letter to His Grace the D---- of N------e, on The Duty he Owes himself, his King, his Country and his God, At this Important Moment.
London Printed for J. Morgan… 1757, First Edition, octavo, (iv), 47 pp., removed from bound volume, some light dust soiling to text, else a good clean copy. Sabin 40440 (America is mentioned in passing in context of the war). An attack on the House of Hanover and its threat to the English way of life, published as an appeal to Thomas Pelham-Holles, Duke of Newcastle, at the beginning of the Seven Years' War and evidently while Newcastle was out of office before his return to form a ministry with Pitt. Contains much on the question of succession and the perfidy of King George II.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15935   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Map of the Grand Erie Canal, with the Stage Roads from Albany to Buffalo, and the distances between each Place. By. S. Mahon. Drawn and Engraved for the Tourist. 1830.
[N.p.] S. Mahon, W. Chapin, Sc. 1830, folding black and white engraved map, which measures 6 x 40 ½inches, folds into contemporary marbled paper wrappers, short tear along one fold, some old tape repairs, light spotting, else a very good copy. Contemporary ink presentation dated 1831 on inside of back wrapper. A scarce and early folding map delineating the length of the Erie Canal showing the cities, towns and roads along the route, with the distances between points noted. Not in Phillips. OCLC locates two copies only.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15938   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Map of Ohio For Travellers 1833
New York Published by Justin Carpenter 1833, folding, colored pocket map, which measures 15 x 12 ¾ inches, and folds into the original 16mo speckled, paper covered board case, there is one minor break at one fold joint, else a very good, clean copy. The map delineates for the traveler the network of roads in the state of Ohio at the time, including the National Road, running across the center of the state. Settlements, rivers, creeks, etc. are also noted. A very scarce little pocket map. Not in Phillips.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 15939   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Die Vereinigten Staaten von Nord-Amerika | Entworfen von J. E. Woerl
Freiburg im Breisgau Lithographie von B. Herder, [1849?] folding, lithographed map, measuring 20 x 26 ½ inches, the map is dissected into 18 panels and is mounted on linen, accompanied by the original worn paper board case. There is some light foxing and spotting, else a very good copy. Some borders partially colored by hand. This scarce map delineates the entire United States, portions of Canada and Mexico. The map shows portions of the West in considerable detail, however, the area consisting of Utah, Arizona, and Nevada is largely a cartographic blank, or "Oede Sane Wuste." The map also shows the Gold District, Wheat says of this map: "On this map the words "Gold District" appear in "Neu Californien" to north and south of New Helvetia, and west of the Sierra Nevada, which is named. All boundaries west of the Rockies, however, are those of 1819, and California is therefore still shown as part of Mexico. However it seems improbable that such a map could have been produced in Europe earlier than 1849, to which date it has somewhat arbitrarily been assigned, Scales of English and German miles and explanations of signs appear in the lower margin, below the map itself. No information is available as to its provenance." - Wheat, Maps of the Gold Region, 137; not in Phillips.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15940   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Minnesota - Broadside) NOTICE!! Of the removal of the Land Office from Chatfield to Winnebago City, in the State of Minnesota. … Land Office, Chatfield, Minn. Sept. 1st, 1861. In accordance with the above instructions we hereby give notice that the Land Office at Chatfield, Wil
[Chatfield, Minnesota?] 1861, broadside, measuring 12 x 18 inches, paper backed with linen, else a very good copy. The broadside relates the circumstances of the removal of the land office at Chatfield, in the "Root River District in the State of Minnesota," to Winnebago City, in Faribault County, per an act of congress of 1853 entitled "An Act authorizing changes in the location of Land Offices."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15946   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Union Sketch-Book: A Reliable Guide, Exhibiting the History and Business Resources of the leading Mercantile Firms of New-York. Interspersed with Many Important, Valuable, and Interesting Facts Relating to the Various Branches of Trade, Manufacture, a
New York Published by Pudney & Russell 1860, first edition, 12mo, xii, 168, 42 pp., plates, advertisements, including one tinted ad, original wrappers, wraps are worn, spotted, soiled, some damp-staining to text, especially at rear, corners dog-eared, else good. Text describes the various businesses and trades in New York City with sketches of the leading firms and business houses, the second section comprises a brief guide to the sights of the city for visiting merchants and businessmen.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15947   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Pennsylvania - Map) Plan of Lots laid out and surveyed by L. E. Corson, 1852.
Philadelphia P.S. Duval & Co., Lith., [c. 1852] black and white plat map measuring 26 ½ x 43 inches, backed with linen, top edge ruffled, few short tears into blank margin, else a very good copy. This map delineates lots, streets, railways, the Schuylkill River and canal in the Borough of Norristown and the vicinity of Bridgeport, Pennsylvania. Scarce real estate development map. Not in Phillips.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 15949   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Our Great Peace Festival and Pow-Wow; To Be Held in Boston, June 1869. [These Sketches appeared originally in the "Wide World" newspaper, published in this city.]
Printed by Warren Richardson 12mo, 21, [3] pp., ads, original printed pictorial wrappers, corners abit dogeared, else a very good, clean copy. The front wrapper bears a derogatory image of an African-American and the following wrapper title: Mose Skinner's Grand Peace Jubilee and Jewsharp Oratorio. A satirical piece wherein Mose Skinner proposes a grand peace festival, in honor of the fourth anniversary of the end of hostilities arising from the Civil War. Not in HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15954   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Society of Friends' Philadelphia) From our Yearly Meeting held at Philadelphia, for Pennsylvania and New Jersey, from the 22d Day of the Ninth Month, to the 28th of the same (inclusive) 1759.
[Philadelphia: 1759] foolscap folio, 4 page bifolium, docket title on page four, formerly folded, now flattened, a very good clean copy. Formerly ascribed to the press of B. Franklin and D. Hall, removed on evidence of the non-Caslon double pica and English type which probably belonged to William Bradford, Jr. Evans 8350, Hildeburn 1627, see Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, B84, p. 493-4. The epistle touches upon the French and Indian War: "…In former wars between the English and other nations, since the Settlement of our Provinces, the Calamities attending them have fallen chiefly on other places, but now of late they have reached to our Borders; many of our fellow Subjects have suffered on and near our Frontiers, some have been Slain in Battle, some killed in their Houses, and some in their Fields, some wounded and left in Misery, and others separated from their Wives and little Children, who have been carried captives among the Indians…"
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 15955   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kay, Richard, English merchant and Traveler [Manuscript Journal of a Month's Residence in Buenos Ayres, 1819.]
folio, 72 leaves, the journal taking up 54 rectos and 15 versos, with an additional 10 leaves of miscellaneous notes, and the beginnings of a ledger. Contemporary paste paper wrappers, minor wear, in very good, clean and legible condition. A very interesting account by an Englishman sent to Buenos Aires to collect debts. The manuscript documents life in the city at a time of political unrest and civil war following Argentina's declaration of independence in 1816. Kay's account consists of a daily journal of his comings and goings, business and social appointments, etc. together with his observations organized under such headings as: "Of Buenos Ayres," "Of the People," "Of Religion," "Of the Gentlemen," and "the Promenade," "Society," and "Language." The account is written from the perspective of a loyal subject of the British Empire, with its attendant suspicion of Catholicism, democracy and Hispania. Kay discourses on a wide range of subjects, including street life and crime; food and lodging, tavern fare, cleanliness; the newly liberated lower classes; the social intricacies of the upper-class soirees, called tertullias; the church and its presence in the streets; carriages and transportation; bull fights; gaming and other amusements; the gauchos and their use of lassos and bolos; the prevalence of tobacco smoking; the siesta; the women, their costume and manners; various countrymen resident in the city; politics and current affairs; particularly the antagonism between the factions of Buenos Ayres and the Banda Orientale, and the generals Avear, Alvares, and Artigas. Kay mentions some of the people he encounters, including the wife and sister-in-law of Jose San Martin, Mrs. Bonpland, the wife of the botanist, diplomats and businessmen, numerous transplanted Englishmen, and the crew of his and other English ships. The narrative presents a richly detailed account of a foreign visitor's view of this turbulent period in Argentine history. The manuscript comprises some 9,500 words and is notated on the front wrapper, "Jan 1 1819 - Jan 30 1819. Society of Buenos Ayres." The text begins "On board the Ship Calcutta from Liverpool, bound to Buenos Ayres & Calcutta 31st Dec. 1821," there is initially some confusion between the two years, 1819 and 1821, in the initial entries, suggesting the manuscript was possibly copied in the latter year. The text is written dos a dos, and Richard Kay's name appears on the first page of the inverted position.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15956   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Patent Water Wheel, of Andrews & Kalbach, Bernville, Pa. Patented, Aug. 30, 1859.
Reading, Pa Printed by Charles Kessler 1864, 12mo, 16 pp., illustrated, original printed wrappers,front wrap bears the cameo advertisement for Staudt & Kalbach, Proprietors of the Andrews & Kalbach Improved Water Wheel… Bernville, Berks Co., Pa. Wrappers somewhat dogeared, rear wrap dust soiled, upper right hand corner of text dogeared, else a good, clean copy. Contains four cuts illustrating the device, text describing the wheel, statistical tables, as well as testimonials from satisfied users.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15959   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Catalogue of Paris, London, Liepsic and Vienna, Fancy and Other Articles, Imported & For Sale by Glenn & Co. No. 180 Chestnut Street, Opposite Masonic Hall, Philadelphia.
Philadelphia King & Baird, [nd, circa 1860's?] 16mo, 16 pp., original green printed paper wrappers,a very good, very clean copy. Includes offerings of various types of ebony & rosewood goods, leather goods, royal papier mache goods, Bohemian, French and Venetian glass, fancy china, Berlin iron and bronze, spa goods, port monnaies fancy stationery, Derbyshire and fluor spar, music boxes, fans, paintings, cutlery, games, etc.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15961   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, R. J., ed. The Practical Philosopher and True Senator. Vol. I. No. 1. March, 1868.
Philadelphia King & Baird, printers, 1866, 12mo, 22 pp., original printed wrappers, hand-stamp on front wrap, ex- LC dup, some minor nicks to extremities, else a good, clean copy. The first issue of this periodical "designed to be a monthly or quarterly publication devoted to the improvement of Government and Politics, Church, State, and Human Society…" Topics discussed include reconstruction of the government after the war, suffrage restrictions, security for the public debt, export duties, public lands and new states, punishment for rebellion, etc. The editor was decidedly against negro suffrage: "as there are no more slaves, there is no longer necessity for the word "free" in the Constitution, and therefore that word should be removed and the words, white, duly naturalized, put in its place; thus, to make a clear constitutional recognition of the superiority of the white race."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15963   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, with References and Illustrations; An Exact Summary of the Several Books; A Paraphrase on the Most Obscure or Important Parts; An Analysis of the Contents of Each Chapter; to Which are Annexed An Exte
New York Printed and Published by T. Kinnersley 1822, folio, frontis., [iv], 876, [2], 158, [iv], 877-1222, [1], li, [1] pp., thirty-nine engraved plates, bound in full contemporary calf, leather spine label, some scuffing, rubbing and wear to binding scattered foxing and browning to text, several hundred pages in the New Testament bound out of order, but complete, the frontispiece is from an 1812 English edition of Brown's Bible printed in Bungay, Suffolk by C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley. American Imprints 8022
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15975   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eastern Rail Road. U. S. Mail Route. Rail Road and Steam Boat Line. Boston to the Penobscot & Kennebec. Summer Arrangement. Boston to Portland, via Lynn, Salem, Ipswich, Newburyport, Portsmouth, North and South Berwick, Wells, Kennebunk and Saco. … April
Salem Salem Observer Press 1844, broadside, measuring approximately 15 ½ x 19 inches, printed on blue paper stock. Some dust soiling, some paper restoration with small section along border replaced, else a very handsome transportation broadside. Illustrated with a large cut of a railroad train and smaller cut of a steamboat, this broadside lists the times of departure of trains and steamers between Boston and Portland and various points in Maine. A very attractive and early railroad broadside. No copies located, per OCLC.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16119   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wharton, Edith Certain People
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1930, First Edition Very Good Original Cloth Very Good [viii], 232 pp., original cloth, jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, two short tears into bottom edge of dustwrapper, some minor rubbing to extremities, else a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16051   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barclay, Robert A Catechism and Confession of Faith, Approved of and Agreed Unto, By the General Assembly of the Patriarchs, Prophets and Apostles, Christ Himself Chief Speaker in and Among Them....To Which is Added, An Expostulation with, and Appeal to, All Other Profes
Philadelphia Printed By Joseph James 1788, 12mo, viii, 147, [3] pp., bound with as issued: The Ancient Testimony of the People Called Quakers, Revived; By the Order and Approbation of the Yearly Meeting, Held for the Provinces of Pennsylvania and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, 1788, 34 pp., bound in contemporary calf, backstrip lacking, boards detached but present, else a good copy. The Catechism and Confession was first published in 1673, was subsequently reprinted numerous times including several earlier American editions. Evans 20950, Sabin 3366
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16145   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Duchaussois, Pierre Aux Glaces Polaires Indiens et Esquimaux
Paris Oeuvre Des Missions O. M. I., P. Tequi, Libraire-Editeur 1922, Later Edition Original Wrappers Very Good 488 pp., illustrated, folding map in rear, original wraps, portion of spine missing at base, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16146   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Horden, Rt. Rev. John A Grammar of the Cree Language, as Spoken by the Cree Indians of North America
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881 First Edition. 12mo, viii, 238 pp., original cloth, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and soiled, text clean, pencil ownership signature of O. D. Elwell, Adams Lake, B.C. 1913, on front free endpaper, else a good copy. Horden was the first bishop of Moosonee, of the diocese of Ruperts Land. This work is among the earliest grammars of the Cree language, preceded by that of Joseph Howse, which Horden calls "a learned treatise…but not of great practical utility." Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquin Languages, p. 237; Pilling, Proof-Sheets…,1853; Peel, 983
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 16148   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Long Beach California
Los Angeles: Issued By the Passenger Traffic Department of the San Pedro, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad, 1914, First Edition Self Wraps Very Good 12 pp., plates, pictorial self wraps, promotes the town of Long Beach as ideal place for the settler and tourist.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8247   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Los Angeles What to See and How to See It
Los Angeles: Issued By the Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce, 1914, Self Wraps Very Good 8 panels, illustrated, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8248   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Freedmen's Reporter. Vol.1. No.6. October, 1867.
Cincinnati: Western Freedmen's Aid Commission 1867, Self Wraps Good Pages 81-96. No.6 of Volume 1. Last four leaves are advertisements. Some tears to the top margins. This issue contains two letters on the state of education of the Freedmen's Schools in the states of Tennessee, Kentucky, & Michigan. This publicaton was formerly called the "Freedmen's Bulletin" and is published by the American Mission Association, Middle West Department, and the Western Freedmen's Aid Committee. Includes a list of donations from individuals, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8295   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Seward, William Address Delivered by William H. Seward, at the Commencement of the Auburn and Owasco Canal, October 14, 1835: With the Proceedings of the Celebration.
Auburn Published by H. Ivison & Co. 1835, first edition, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, removed, lackingwrappers, text somewhat tanned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Seward's address focuses on the commercial and business advantages of the canal, followed by an account of the celebrations at its opening. Eberstadt 138:518; Sabin 79449
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16311   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jones, Thomas P., M.D., New Conversations on Chemistry Adapted to the Present State of that Science; wherein its Elements are Clearly and Familiarly Explained. ...,
Philadelphia John Grigg, No. 9 North Fourth Street 1834, Leather Good 12mo, (2), xii, 13-332 pp., illustrated, contemporary sheep leather label, some rubbing and scuffing to binding, spine hinge leather on binding is starting to open on front and back hinges, some browning to text, otherwise normal shelf wear. American Imprints 25160, five locations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 16326   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Harper, Robert Goodloe, Observations on the Dispute Between the United States and France, Addressed By Robert Goodloe Harper, Esq. One of the Representatives in Congress for the State of South Carolina, to His Constituents, in May, 1797.
Philadelphia Printed: London: Reprinted, By Direction of the Editor, at the Philanthropic Reform, ... 1798, Sixth Edition, Boards Very Good viii, 109, [1] pp., (includes postcript) bound in recent paper covered boards, paper label on front cover, a good clean copy. Harper attacks French policies which were designed to impede American maritime trade. Chief amongst these was the policy stating that any vessel carrying English goods, or which was merely bound for England, was liable to be seized by French vessels, and the cargo taken as bounty. This was exceedingly popular work, which attests to the great urgency of this issue at the time, America was highly dependent upon English goods and commerce, and could ill afford strangulation by these French policies. Howes H-209, Sabin 30432
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8703   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Demosthenes] All the Orations of Demosthenes, Pronounced to Excite the Athenians Against Philip King of MacEdon. Translated Into English; Digested and Connected, So as to Form a Regular History of the Progress of the Macedonian Power...(etc) By Thomas Leland, B.D.
London: W. Johnston, 1756, Half-Leather Fair 175 pp., half leather, marbled covered boards, spine hinges starting to open, leather dusty, board corner worn & rubbed. Spine label chipped, missing a small portion. Tips of spine worn. Inside boards have library bookplates & pockets, along with library call numbers on spine. Large folding map of Greece in front is missing about half of the plate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8721   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine and Commercial Review. Vol. 25, July, 1851, No. 1.
New York: Freeman Hunt, 1851, Removed Good 17-144 pp., frontispiece of John Crigg, wrappers chipped around edges, otherwise good (front wrapper & frontispiece detached however). 8 pages of adverts in rear. Includes bio of John Grigg, merchant of Philadelphia, Trade & Piracy in the Eastern Archipelago, Conition of the Bank of France, etc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9633   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine. May, 1845, & June, 1845. Pages 403-520 Only.
New York Freeman Hunt, 1845, Removed Good 2 issues of 1845 Freeman Hunt's publication. Removed frombound volume, lacks wrappers. Pamphlet has several inscribed notes.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine. Established July, 1839, By Freeman Hunt, Editor and Proprietor. Volume XXXVI. January, 1857. Number 1.
[New York] [Freeman Hunt] 1859, Removed Fair Being pages 17 - 144, Lacks wrappers, Removed from bound volume, minor wear and tanning. Contents: Commerce by George M. Weston, Esq, of Maine, Mntreal: Its Trade and Commerce, Removal of Yellow Fevr Quarantine to Sandy Hok by E. Meriam, Esq, of NY, "The Almighty Dollar" or Money as a motive of Action, by A. B. Johnson, Esq, President of the Branch bank of Ontario., High Price of Capital and Labor, by David Wilder, Jr., Esq, of MA, and The Law Merchant, No. Vii. Interest, By Abbott Brothers, Counselors at law, of NY.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13265   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Proceedings of Sundry Citizens of Baltimore, Convened for the Purpose of Devising the Most Efficient Means of Improving the Intercourse between that City and the Western States.
Baltimore Printed by William Wooddy 1827, first edition, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, plain paper wrappers, text browned, and foxed, old paper repairs to title-page, few short tears and nicks onto blank margins of several leaves, else a very good copy. "In the early 1800's when canal navigation was heaping trade onn Philadelphia and New York, apparently to the detriment of Baltimore, a committee of citizens, including Charles Carroll of Carroollton, Isaac McKim, Thomas Ellicott, and others, met to discuss the situation. Out of their discussion, among others, grew the first germ for the construction of a railroad from Baltimore to the Ohio; namely, the present Baltimore and Ohio Railroad." - Decker. American Imprints 27946; Decker 41:48; Howes B-84; Rink, Techhnical Americana, 5858
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16391   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hollister, H., M.D. History of the Lackawanna Valley
Scranton, PA: Published by M. Norton, 1875 Third Eition, Carefully Revised. Octavo. 442 pp., illustrated, original cloth, spine ends a bit frayed, corners bumped, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy. Howes H-600
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16394   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Henretta, J. E. Kane and the Upper Allegheny
Philadelphia John C. Winston Company 1929, First Edition Original Cloth Good 1/600 copies, 357 pp.,plates, maps, original cloth, some minor shelf wear and cover soiling, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunsicker, Clifton S. Montgomery County Pennsylvania A History
Chicago Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc., 1923, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good frontis., 416; 340; 341-717 pp., plates, portraits, some very minor shelf wear, else a very good, clean set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16398   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Creigh, Alfred History of Washington County from Its First Settlement to the Present Time, First Under Virginia as Yohogania, Ohio, or Augusta County Until 1781, and Subsequently Under Pennsylvania; with Sketches of All the Townships, Boroughs, and Villages, Etc...
Harrisburg B. Singerly, Printer 1871, Second Edition, Revised and Corrected Original Cloth Good 375, 132 pp., original cloth, somewhat worn, and spotted, portions of spine missing at head, else a good copy of this scarce and important western Pennsylvania county history Howes C-878
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Fifth Annual Report of the House of Refuge of Philadelphia. With an Appendix.
Philadelphia William Brown, Printer 1833, Very Good 44 pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16421   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Report of the Acting Committee of the Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. January 1, 1833.
Philadelphia 1833, Good 44 page pamphlet, removed, text foxed, else a good copy. American Imprints20699, four locations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16426   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Leib, Isaac Wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt; Enthaltend Mittel Fur Die Heilung Aller Befannten Und Verschiedenartigen Krankeiten Und Seuchen Der Pferde; Welche Nach Einer Funf Und Zwanzigjahrigen Ausubung Der Ross-Heilkunst Bewahrt Und Untruglich Besunden Wurden ...
Libanon Gedruckt Bey Jos. Hartman 1842, Good xii, 184 pp., illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece,original leather shelf-back, and boards, text is foxed, damp-stained throughout, else a good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gummere, John A Treatise on Surveying, Containing the Theory and Practice: To Which is Prefixed a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry. The Whole Clearly Demonstrated and Illustrated By a Large Number of Appropriate Examples,...
Philadelphia Kimber & Sharpless 1832, sixth Edition, Improved Contemporary Sheep Good 216, 152, pp., 8 folding plates, front free endpaper excised, text foxed, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, else a good copy. American Imprints 12768
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16428   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Johnson, Reverdy Defence of Lieut. Augustus H. Kilty, By Hon. Reverdy Johnson, Before the Court of Inquiry, No. 2, Consisting of Captain McKean, President, and Captains Van Brunt and Pope, Members. ...Presented and Read July 24, 1857
Baltimore Printed By John Murphy & Co. 1857, First Edition Removed Very Good 11 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16478   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tyler, John Message from the President of the United States, Communicating, In Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, a Copy of the Proceedings of the Court Martial in the Case of 2d Lieutenant D. C. Buell, 3d Infantry, &c., ...January 31, 1844
Washington 1844, Removed Good 28th Congress, 1st Session Senate Doc. 71. 62, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16480   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Giles, William and Bayard, James The Speeches of Mr. Giles and Mr. Bayard, in the House of Representatives of the United States, February, 1802, on the Bill Received from the Senate, Entitled, "An Act to Repeal Certain Acts Respecting the Organization of the Courts of the United States."
Boston Printed By Munroe & FRancis 1802, First Edition Removed Very Good 56 page pamphlet removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. Presents the speeches of Giles and Bayard on the debate upon the Judiciary Act of 1801, an attempt by Congress to impose a Federalist philosophy upon the judiciary. Under the terms of the Act the Supreme Court was reduced from six members to five, circuit court duties were denied, six new circuit courts and sixteen new judgehips were created. "The repeal debate thoroughly canvassed the issue of judicial review, set forth the Jeffersonian theory of legislative supremacy and furnished the political setting for Marbury v. Madison." Admas, James Truslow, Dictionary of American History, vol. 3, p. 189. American Imprints 2324; Sabin 27376
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16482   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Moravian Historical Society Transactions of the Moravian Historical Society. Volume 1. 1858-1876
Nazareth: Whitefield House, Printed for the Society, 1876, First Edition Original Cloth viii, 447, 32 pp., plates, original cloth, paper spine label, label rubbed, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16505   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bidwell, Barnabas] An Address to the People of Massachusetts.
[Boston] [Adams & Rhoades] 1804, First Edition Removed Good 22 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text browned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Recommends Sullivan and Heath for Governor and Lieutenant Governor. American Imprints 5871; Sabin 45608
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16510   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)