F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


1831-1881. Fifty Years of Work among the Poor of Philadelphia. Historical Sketch of the First Half Century of the Union Benevolent Association.
Philadelphia: The Chandler Printing House, 1881, octavo, 71 pp., wraps, some wear to spine, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 669   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Ladies' Branch of the Union Benevolent Association. For the Months of October, November, December, January, and February, 1839-40.
Philadelphia: King and Baird, printers, 1840, octavo, 21 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, ex-library, handstamps, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 40-6656, three locations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 670   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Andreas, A. T. Atlas Map of Peoria County, Illinois. Compiled, drawn & Published from Personal Examinations & Surveys by A. T. Andreas.
Chicago, 1873. 192 pp., includes 25 maps, 71 black and white views of farms and buildings, originalcloth boards, backstrip missing, covers somewhat soiled and worn, some spotting to text, else a good clean copy. LeGear, 12438.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Ingham, Samuel Delucenna] An Exposition of the Political Conduct and Principles of John Quincy Adams. Showing by Historical Documents and Incontestible Facts, That he Was Educated a Monarchist; Has Always Been Hostile to Popular Government. And Particularly to its Great Bulwark the Right of Suffrage. An That He Afected to Become a Republican Only to Attain the Power to P...
Burlington, Vt., Printed at the Office of the Northern Sentinel, 1827. octavo, 15, [1] pp., printedin double columns, sewn as issued, light scattered spotting and soiling, else a very good, clean copy. One of three editions of this work which appeared in 1827, an anti-Adams pamphlet, which brings up many of the charges formerly levied against his father, John Adams, by his critics. American Imprints 29329, one location only, this edition not in Sabin
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Maclure, Robert Le Mesurier The Discovery of the North-West Passage by H.M.S. "Investigator," Capt. R. M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854. Edited by Commander Sherard Osborn,… from the Logs and Journals of Capt. Robert Le M. M'Clure.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. first edition, octavo, xix, 405, [26] pp., ads, folding colored map, 4 tinted lithographic plates, original cloth boards, re-backed with recent cloth spine, ex-library, old institutional bookplate, old oval handstamp on title-page, some damp-staining to blank margins of some leaves, else a good copy. Maclure commanded the Investigator, which accompanied the Enterprise, under Commander Collinson, in this Arctic expedition sent to rescue Sir John Franklin and his companions who had sailed from England in 1845. Maclure and his crew shared a prize of ten thousand pounds for discovering the North-West passage, however, when in 1859 the remains of Franklin's expedition were found it was recognized that Franklin actually discovered the passage in 1846. Sabin 43073
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 681   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Heeat Oponaka Hera Cane Coeatetest, Momen Mata Oponakan Cane Tyfet, Canetan Liken, Tepake Maskoke Ponaka Escoeatest.
Shawanoe Baptist Mission, Ind. Ter., J. Meeker, Printer, 1835. 16mo, 192 pp., ex-library, old perf and hand-stamps on title-page, title-page somewhat worn and soiled, recent archival paper repairs, some browning to text, recent plain paper wrappers, laid in a recent ½ morocco and chemise slipcase, else a good copy. St. John's Gospel in the Muskoki or Creek Indian language. The earliest book of the Bible printed in Muskoki was this edition of St. John's Gospel, with a few verses from the Gospels of St. Matthew and St. Mark. Translated by John Davis, a Creek interpreter, and Johnston Lykins, both members of the Baptist Church. Rare imprint by Jotham Meeker, printed at his Baptist Mission press at Shawanoe, in present day Kansas. McMurtrie, Douglas C., and Allen, Albert H., Jotham Meeker Pioneer Printer of Kansas… (Chicago: 1930), 36. McMurtrie, provides this translation which is written on the NYPL copy: "This| Word Good| John |wrote| and |That Word |John Davis, Jonathan [sic] Lyken| Together Muskoke Language| wrote in." "By John Davis and Johnston Lykins. 1,000 copies, 6 forms, "making a book of 192 pages." Bound by Meeker. Meeker Journal, August 12 and 22, 1835. " Pilling, Muskhogean Languages, p. 28. McMurtrie cites only the NYPL copy, which he describes as having only 190 pages, OCLC indicates that this copy is now available on "microfilm." The only other copy located on OCLC is the copy held by the Bible Society, also of 190 pages, thus it would appear that the present copy is the only known complete copy. Darlow & Moule, 6903. Not in American Imprints; Eberstadt; Siebert Sale; Streeter Sale.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 686   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

New-York, February, 15th, 1809. Sir, The General Committee of the Federal Republicans of this city have directed us to inform you, that they are again organized, and ready to co-operate with you, and all real friends of the country, in a vigorous effort, at the ensuing election…"
[New York: 1809], printed circular letter, two pages, printed on a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, addressed to George Tibbitts of Troy, New York, with postal markings on integral address leaf, some light browning and dampstaining, else a very good clean copy. This circular letter seeks the support and election of Federal candidates, and entreats the recipients of the circular to form General Committees in their respective counties, to help secure that end.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 687   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pruyn, John V. L. Office of the Utica & Schenectady Rail Road Co., Albany, October 16th, 1851. The importance to the central line of rail roads in this state, of the construction of the GREAT WESTERN RAIL ROAD in Canada West, is universally conceded…"
[Albany: 1851], printed circular letter, 3 pages, printed on a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, addressed on integral address leaf to Mr. Blanding Dudley, Albany, New York, a very good clean copy. Prints an act authorizing rail road corporations of the state to subscribe to the capital stock of the Great Western Rail Road, Canada West. The circular seeks investment in that stock and urges the completion of the road, citing the tremendous benefits that New York would derive from enhanced trade with the West.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cutler, William P. A Report, Exhibiting Some Statistical Facts and Arguments, Favourable to the Construction of the Belpre & Cincinnati Railroad. Made by William P. Cutler,… To the Board of Directors of the B. & C. R. R. Company, and Published by Their Order.
Chillicothe, Printed by Ely & Allen, 1848. first edition, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, original plain paper wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Report on the proposed railroad which was intended to connect with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, the pamphlet describes the resultant benefits to trade and commerce in the region and gives statistics on the economic output of the region. Eberstadt 133:769
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 689   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Higham, R.] Report of the Engineer to the Directors of the Ohio Rail Road Company, March 20, 1837.
Painesville, Printed by Howe & Jaques, 1837. first edition, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, sewn into original printed paper wrappers, uncut, some light scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy. Higham presents his report upon the proposed railway which would extend from the Pennsylvania state border westwards to the Maumee River in Ohio, a distance of some 177 miles. American Imprints 46071, five locations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 690   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bradley, Edward] Photographic Pleasures: Popularly Portrayed with Pen and Pencil, by Cuthbert Bede, B.A.
London, Thomas McLean, 1855. first edition, octavo, 83 pp., illustrated with twenty-four comically illustrated plates, by the author. Original cloth, re-backed, original spine laid down, a.e.g., plates somewhat browned, scattered foxing to text, corners and edges worn, else a very good copy. Very scarce first edition of this classic work depicting the travails of the early photographer. See Epstean 809 (1859 edition).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 692   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Araoz, Guillermo Rio Bermejo Itinerario de Viage del Vapor Sol Argentino
Buenos Aires, Imprenta de "La Union,", 1872. first edition, octavo, 118 pp., original yellow, printed paper wrappers, re-backed with matching paper spine, some light dampstaining to edges of wrappers, light browning to text, else a very good copy. First edition of a rare and unrecorded account of a journey to explore the commercial possibilities of the Bermejo River. The journey lasted 11 months, the diary of the trip is reprinte here. The steamship was piloted by Capt. Thomas J. Page, who was familiar with the river on account of having gone up it before with a U. S. Government vessel in 1859. Includes an account of an attack by local natives on the vessel. No copies located in OCLC.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cater, Edwin Bible Education. A Sermon: Preached before the Fairfield District Bible Society, at its Anniversary Meeting, May, 1848.
Columbia, Printed by I. C. Morgan, 1848. first edition, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text clean, a very good copy. Not in Turnbull
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wister, Frances Anne, Twenty Five Years of the Philadelphia Orchestra 1900-1925
Philadelphia: 1925, octavo, 253 pp., illustrated, original cloth, cloth a bit speckled, otherwise agood clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 700   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Robert Railroad to the Pacific Ocean. 29th Congress, 1st Session, Ho. of Reps., Rep. No. 773. July 13, 1846.
Washington, 1846. First Edition. Octavo. 48 pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed andbrowned, else a good copy. "The Committee's report (pp. 1-6) is based largely upon Fremont's explorations and concludes that further surveys and exploration will be necessary before the construction of a Pacific Railroad can be attempted. The report is followed by a letter from Sen. Thomas H. Benton that encloses one of his earlier papers on the Pacific route, a report by Maj. Joshua Pilcher, and various other pertinent statements and opinions." -Wagner-Camp, Becker 124a; Howes S-655.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 702   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pollack, James Railroad to Oregon. June 23, 1848. 30th Congress, First Session, Ho. Of Reps., Report No. 733
Washington, 1848. First Edition. Octavo. 77 pp., two folding maps, entitled: Railroads Finished,Unfinished and Proposed, and Map of the World Showing Trade Routes. Removed from bound volume, text foxed, else a good, clean copy. James Pollack, Representative from Pennsylvania recommended the sale of public lands at a reduced rate to help support the construction of Asa Whitney's railroad, which would become a "highway" of international commerce between London and Canton. Frost, Government Publications on Western Exploration, p. 42. Not in Hopkins Railway Library or Railway Economics Catalog.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 701   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume Saint Jean De] Voyage Dans La Haute Pensylvanie et Dans L'Etat de New-York par un Membre Adoptif de la Nation Oneida Traduit et Publie Par l'Auteur des Lettres d'un Cultivateur Americain
Paris, De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801. first edition, three volumes, octavo, [xxxii], 1-427; [xiv], 434; [xii], 409, [1], pp., eleven plates and maps, four folding tables, re-bound in recent half calf and marbled boards, a very good set. "Original work of this author, presented under the guise of a translation." - Howes. "The author spent nearly a quarter of a century in America, saw Washington, in 1774, come to the first Congress fresh from his farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and, in 1797, saw him retire to the private life of an agriculturist. His experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal gossip not readily found elsewhere. The portrait of Washington in the first volume is an interesting one, "Grave d'apre le Camee peint par Madame Brehan a New York en 1789." There is also a fine portrait of Kesketomah, an Onondagua sachem, and Koohassen, an Oneida warrior. This work is distinguished by its valuable details on the aboriginal tribes, and their gradual disappearance. No other writer has so well described the Indian great councils, or assemblies, where they deliberate on their public interests." - Sabin. Howes C-884, Sabin 17501; Field 388
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fulton, Charles Carroll Europe Viewed Through American Spectacles
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1874. First Edition in Book Form, octavo, 312 pp., [8] pp., ads, original cloth, signed by the Author, ex-library, bookplate, shelf number on spine, cardpocket removed from rear free endpaper, spine sunned, else a good, clean copy. "This is a model of the ninteenth century American traveler's account of his European trip. The author's crisp journalistic style makes it of better than average readability." - Smith. The author, editor of the Baltimore American, traveled in Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary, France, Switzerland, England, Scotland and Ireland from May to November of 1873. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, F67.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 706   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lyell, Charles Travels in North America; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia.
London, John Murray, 1845. first edition, two volumes, 12mo, [xvi], [1] - 316; viii, [1] - 272, [16] pp., folding map, six plates, original cloth, re-backed, original spines laid down, spine ends slightly frayed, some spotting to covers, folding map backed with linen, former owner's bookplates, else a very good, clean set. The eminent English geologist, Charles Lyell, traveled to America in 1841 in order to pursue his geological investigations and give lectures. His travels took him through Massachusetts, Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Virginia, the Carolinas, Georgia, the Midwest, especially Ohio, and Nova Scotia. Lyell's descriptions of America are unusual among works by British travelers for their fairness and insight. "Lyell's powers of close, accurate observation, coupled with his judicious temper, render his works on America among the best of his generation." - Clark. "Interesting, valuable and scientific." -Sabin. Clark, Old South, III:199; Howes L-575; Sabin 42761
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 707   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Polk, James K. Mesages of the President of the United States, with the Correspondence, Therewith Communicated Between the Secretary of War and Other Officers of the Government on the Subject of the Mexican War
Washington, Wendell and Van Benthuysen, Printers, 1848. octavo, 1277 pages, sewn as issued, title-page and last leaf somewhat browned, small handstamp on title-page, no other markings, text is very clean. Presents copies of all communications and letters from the field during the conflict.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Childs, C. G., Views in Philadelphia, and its Vicinity; Engraved from Original Drawings.
Philadelphia, Published by C. G. Childs, Engraver, 1827, [actually 1830], first edition, octavo, engraved title page, plan, twenty four engraved plates, text, re-bound in recent 1/2 morocco and marbled boards, some foxing to plates, plates retain their original tissue guards, otherwise a very good copy. Howes C-383, Sabin 12731 One of the most important viewbooks of Philadelphia.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Putnam, William A. [Autograph Letter Signed, Louisville, KY, May 22, 1864 to his brother, George A. Putnam, Rutland, Worcester Co., MA]
folio, 4 pages, folded, light damp-stain, accompanied by original mailing envelope, in good clean legible condition. Putnam, a southern sympathizer, writes to his brother in the north, who disagrees with his positions. He discusses, in this letter, in the most racist terms African Americans, newly freed slaves, their "inherent inferiority," politics, the constitution its "destruction" by Lincoln and the government, the War, the Fort Pillow massacre, etc. "…I was somewhat amused when in the course of conversation he said that free niggers could not come into Illinois, no sir, the door is barred against our being ever troubled with them. I said and still you Ill. Have sent some two hundred thousand men to take away their masters' land, corn and bacon and set them free, as they suppose, to go where they please at the north, but when these free niggers knock at your door to warm their shins and beg a morsel for their little ones, your only answer will be "Go away niggers, we have set you free and now go about your business"…concluded that it looked hard to exclude a free man from the rights guaranteed to freemen by the constitution. I told him that the same power that had broken the constitution of Kentucky by taking the slaves for soldiers would soon find a way to break a hole in the constitution of Illinois big enough to push the nigger through…"You do not care a damn for the nigger" "give him his freedom and let him keep his end up if he can, and if not let him go under" when you have most positive evidence that he is of so inferior race that he must be cared for, and that be cannot keep his end up. This is bad humanity. As for "the whole country being better off without it" I believe if it had never been brought to this country by our ancestors and the English, (for the South never imported one) it would have been better for the country…"
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 723   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Hiram [Autograph Manuscript, concerning Colored Refugees in Canada, Boston, April 12th, 1860]
Quarto, 4 pages, old folds and creases, some minor paper loss at fold joints, some browning to paper else in good legible condition. Important manuscript account, of approximately eight hundred words, of the status of escaped African-American slaves who traveled to Canada by way of the Underground Railroad. Wilson, one of the fifty Lane Theological Seminary Students, who left that institution in 1834, gives an account of the condition of the former slaves in Canada from the establishment of his own mission among them in 1836. Wilson states that at the time he established his mission there were "10,000 colored people in Canada, which number has increased to 40,000." Wilson gives a brief history of the missions in Canada, the efforts to educate and care for the refugees, spread of religion among them, the outward emigration of former slaves from Canada, a list of British supporters, and a list of missions in Canada. "The modus operandi consisted in the proclamation of the gospel in every part of Canada West where they were to be found & in the introduction of teachers in their settlements & places where they were numerous… much was done for the temporary relief & comfort of the strangers who were continually coming in & much valuable information was received from them, as to the secrets of the prison house from which they fled & published by the Anti Slavery Press." "The teachers for Canada were drawn for several years from Oberlin Ohio & from the Oneida Institute N.Y. There was for many years an imperious demand for schools specially for the colored people, which necessity has for many years been happily obviated by the general system of Education in the province which has been matured & liberalized and embraces all the colored youths in common with the white children. Thousands have been taught to read in the land of refuge, whose fathers & mothers in the South, were debarred the privilege by laws & usages which were revoltingly wicked & cruel - subjecting those who dared to teach them how to spell the word liberty or the precious name of Jesus to fines & stripes & imprisonment." "A large proportion of the adult population & many of the youth have been hopefully converted and are reconed [sic] Evangelical Christians. Many interesting seasons of revival have been experienced in different parts of Canada since the mission was commenced. A considerable number have emigrated from Canada to the West Indies, some to Australia some to California, some to British Columbia & a few are about to emigrate to the Berubah Country in Western Africa, under the auspices of the African Civilization Society, & many very many who have come up out of Slavery have we believe gone to Heaven by way of Canada." "Missions have been established as follows 1st At Toronto in 1838 Rev. Hiram Wilson & wife missionaries who removed to Dawn in 1842 & was there joined by Rev. Josiah Henson (Uncle Tom) and Rev. Elias Kirkland. Rev. J. Henson continues at Dawn & Hi
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 725   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, James, D.D., Reason, Faith, and Duty. Sermons Preached Chiefly in the College Chapel
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1877, 12mo, portrait, xiii, 454 pp., original cloth, ex-library, bookplate, blindstamps, cardpocket and shelf label on spine, some shelf wear and rubbing, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Connecticut General Assembly] [Manuscript Document, October 11, 1777]
Inscribed on a sheet which measures 8 3/16 x 7 ¾ inches, formerly folded, now flattened, some browning to paper, docketed in ink on verso "Saml. Gray Esqr. Present" Document concerns the dispatch of tents and other supplies to the militia which have joined Major General Israel Putnam: "…Resolved by this assembly that notice be immediately sent to the Persons appointed in the Several Brigades in this state ordered to provide and send forward tents and other camp utensells [sic] for the militia of this state who have joined Majr. Genll. Putnam that it is unnecessary to provide any articles but tents said militia being all ready sufficiently provided with all camp utensells [sic] except tents, and Capt. Huntington is appointed to send notice to the Persons ordered to provide the aforesaid articles - A True Copy of Record Examined by George Wyllys, Secty. A Copy Compaired Jz. Huntington." Dictionary of American Biography, vol. v, p. 416; vol. x, part two, pp. 581-82
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 728   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Winthrop, Adam Autograph Letter Signed, Boston April 28, 1735 to Rev. Stephen Williams, Springfield]
small quarto, two pages inscribed on a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, now flattened, remainsof sealing wax, text very clean and legible. Winthrop, Secretary of Massachusetts, writes to Williams, the son of John Williams (1664-1729) concerning funds he is advancing to alleviate the "needy circumstances of the Housatonack Indians": "…Two days since I recd. A Letter from Mr. Hopkins & another from Mr. Timo. Woodbridge both of the same import. Signifying Mr. Woodbridge's need of money & desiring he might be paid for his service as Schoolmaster, & setting forth the needy circumstances of the Housatonack Indians, that by the National meeting & otherwise their Stock was so exhausted, that unless Ten or Twelve pounds were sent them, to buy a Stock of Corn they would be forced to disperse & could not attend the Schooling; the Comr. Could not so suddenly meet to act upon it, however I have sent pr. Mr. Brewer Ten Pounds for the Indians to buy Corn & Ten Pounds for Mr. Woodbridge's present Supply…Mr. Sergeant having also represented in a Letter without Date, That Ebenezer has taken pains as his interpreter That he Pray'd daily with the Indians and was so far diverted from his Business, that he has got into debt & desiring some allowance might be made to him I have likewise sent for him Ten Pounds…"
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 739   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McConoughey, Artha May [Archive of Materials Relating the Activities of Artha M. McConoughey, 1908- 1929, Student, Loyal Temperance Legion and W.C.T.U. Lecturer and Organizer]
Small archive of materials which document the life and activities of Artha May McConoughey, a native of Evanston, Cook County, Illinois. The collection commences with her European travel diary of 1908-1909, which describes her travels in England, France and Germany, where she remained with her brother Edward, he studying at Berlin University, she studying German, piano and music theory. Artha some four years later becomes active in working for the Loyal Temperance Legion and the Woman's Christian Temperance Legion. The collection includes several manuscript speeches and addresses by McConoughey, which call for Temperance reform, anti-narcotic legislation, and the need for Woman Suffrage as a means to achieve these reforms. There is also an address and annual report in her capacity as Cook County General Secretary of the Loyal Temperance Legion. The collection includes as well later materials from her time as a law student at Northwestern University and numerous photographs and other ephemeral items. The collection includes the following: a. [Travel Diary - 19088-1909] 188 pp., plus blanks b. [Five mss speeches & addresses c. 1912 - 1913] 48 pp. c. [Family Photographs and Miscellaneous Materials]
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 743   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rogliatti, Gianni [et al] The Ferrari Idea
London Tauris Parke Books 1990, Good Cloth Good 259, [5] pp., illustrated in color and b&w, good with good jacket, very minor shelf wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15101   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Arthur, Chester A. General Orders, No. 83. Headquarters of the Army, Adjutant General's Office, Washington, July 31, 1884. ... By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation. Whereas it is Alleged That Certain Persons Have Within the Territory and Jurisdic
Washington GPO 1884, First Edition Removed Very Good printed on single sheet, measuring 5 x 7 1/2 inches, removed from bound volume. Text is clean, very good. This general order carries president Arthur's proclamation barring entry into Indian Territory/Oklahoma: "Whereas it is alleged that certain persons have within the territory and jurisdiction of the United States begun and set on foot preparations for an organized and forcible possession of and settlement upon the lands of what is known as the Oklahoma lands in the Indian Territory, which Territory is designated, recognized, and described by the treaties and laws of the United States and by the Executive authorities as Indian country, and as such is subject to occupation by Indian tribes only..." President Arthur in his Annual Message to Congress, December 1, 1884 reported: "In defiance of the President's proclamation of July 1, 1884, certain intruders sought to make settlements in the Indian Territory. They were promptly removed by a detachment of troops."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15103   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Robert Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, Inclosing a Statement of the Vessels Now Belonging to the Navy of the United States, With Their Present State of Equipment, and the Service in Which They are Respectively Employed, in Pursuance of a Resolution of the
Washington 1802, First Edition Removed Very Good 6 pp., removed from bound volume, text browned, some foxing, else very good. American Imprints 3306, two locations only.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15104   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Madison, James] Documents Accompanying the Message of the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Opening of the First Session of the Twelfth Congress. November 6th, 1811.
Washington Printed By R. C. Weightman 1811, First Edition Removed Good 320 pp., 13 folding tables, removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed and spotted, else a good clean copy. Contains documents with information on many of the events which precipitated the War of 1812, seizure of American vessels, the blockade, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15106   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Madison, James] Documents Accompanying the Message of the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the Third Session of the Eleventh Congress. December 5, 1810
Washington A. And G. Way, Printers 1810, First Edition Removed Good 154 pp., removed from bound volume, text is browned and spotted, title-page wrinkled, else a good copy. Includes correspondence between Robert Smith, Secretary of State, and William Pinkney, the U.S. Minister in London & General John Armstrong the United States Minister to Napoleon's court in Paris. American Imprints 21656
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15107   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Madison, James, Message from the President of the United States to Both Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the First Session of the Twelfth Congress. November 5, 1811...
Washington A. & G. Way, Printers 1811, Removed Good 13, [3], pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed and browned, else a good copy. Madison in this message to Congress touches upon many of the issues which led to open hostilities in the War of 1812. American Imprints 24210
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15110   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

New York, Lake Erie and Western R.R.
Buffalo Matthews Bros. & Bryant, "Morning Express" Printing House, Nov. 15th, 1880, folding 18 panel timetable, which unfolds to 15 x 32 inches, the verso carries Map of the Erie Railway and Connections, illustrating the route and connections from New York across the Continent, contains a timetable of the route and an illustration of the interior of a rail car, a nice handsome timetable.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15130   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Reservation at Fort Snelling. Resolutions of the Assembly of Wiskonsin. March 16, 1840. 26th Congress, 1st Session. Ho. Of Reps. Doc. No. 144
Washington Blair & Rives, Printers 1840, First Edition Very Good 5 pp., uncut, some minor dust soiling, else a very good, clean copy. "Whereas, the advantages of steamboat landings are of vast importance to an agricultural district, and particularly necessary to the citizens of the Mississippi river; and whereas the military reservation of Fort Snelling, in Iowa Territory, has been surveyed as to embrace the only conveneient steamboat landings east of the Mississippi for fifteen miles below the head of navigation..."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 15137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Swayne, Wager The Thirteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. An Address Delivered Before the New York Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion
New York Burgoyne Quick Printing Co. 1888, Good 65 pp., stapled, some chipping and nicks to edges and extremities, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 15138   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Removal of Indians. February 24, 1830. Mr. Bell, from the Committee on Indian Affairs, Made the Following Report: The Committee on Indian Affairs, to Whom Was Referred That Part of the First Message of the President Which Relates to"Indian Affairs;" ...
Washington 1830, First Edition Removed Good 21st Congress, 1st Session. Ho. of Reps. Rep. No. 227, 32 pp., removed from bound volume, text foxed, some contemporary ink underscoring and marginal notations, ex-library, old blind-stamp on title-page, else a good copy. Discusses the removal of the Cherokee from Georgia. American Imprints 5083, two locations
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15139   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Joshua The History of That Most Victorious Monarch Edward IId. King of England and France and Lord of Ireland. And First Founder of the Most Noble Order of the Garter: Being a Full and Exact Account of the Life and Death of the Said King, Together with That of
Cambridge Printed By John Hayes for the Author 1688, First Edition Very Good [16], iv, 911 pp., portrait frontispiece and three other engraved portraits, contemporary calf boards, re-backed with recent calf spine, gilt, retaining original spine label, recornered, some archival repairs to edges and corners of several leaves, else a very good copy. Wing B871
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 15162   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lang, John D., and Taylor, Samuel, Jr. Report of A Visit to Some of the Tribes of Indians, Located West of the Mississippi River.
New York Press of Mahlon Day & Co., James Egbert, Printer 1843, first edition?, octavo, 34 pp., original printed wrappers, few nicks to edges of wraps, scattered foxing to text, else a very good copy. "Lang and Taylor were members of the Society of Friends who visited the Indians recently removed from east of the Mississippi to the trans-Mississippi regions. Their report was presented to the Yearly Meeting of the Friends of New England and New York before being published under the above title. They visited the Winnebagoes, Shawnees, Kickapoos, Delawares, Kansas, Osages, Cherokees and Choctaws, between August and December, 1842. Field855; Graff 2836; Howes L-72; Sabin 38868; Streeter Sale 1807; Wagner Camp, 96:1
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15279   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cass, Lewis The Mexican War. Speech of Hon. Lewis Cass, of Michigan, in the Senate of the United States, February 10, 1847.
Washington Printed At the Office of Blair & Rives 1847, First Edition Good 16 pages, printed in double column format, text is foxed, and spotted, else a good copy. Tutorow 1312: "Discusses the causes and course of the war and why he supported the three-million bill, and concludes with recommendations on the most effective way of prosecuting the war."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15432   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Black, J.S.] Observations on Senator Douglas's Views of Popular Sovereignty, as Expressed in Harper's Magazine, for September, 1859
Washington Thomas McGill, Printer 1859, Second Edition Good 24 pp., sewn, text is browned and foxed, foredge ruffled, else a good copy. Sabin 5670
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15433   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wimans, Erastus The Waste of Competition
New York 314 Broadway 1889, Good 8 page tract, self-wraps, small handstamp on title-page, some dustsoiling, else a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 15436   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Monroe, James Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Correspondence with the Government of Spain, Upon the Subject of the Blockade of the Ports of Santa Fe, &c. ... February 17, 1818
Washington Printed By E. De Krafft 1818, Removed Good 14 pp., removed from bound volume text foxed,some dust soiling, else a good copy. Presents copies of the official correspondence with the Spanish government concerning its blockade of certain ports in its possessions in South America.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15437   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

New Year's Address of the Carriers of the Utica Morning Herald and Daily Gazette. January 1, 1864
Utica, NY 1863, Fair 4 pp., printed on a four page bifolium, text is browned, some light dampstains, else good. Poem in ten stanzas comments on the events of the preceding year, much of the poem concerns battles and engagements in the Civil War.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Armstrong, T. R. My First and Last Buffalo Hunt. And a "Sequel."
[N.P.] T. R. Armstrong 1918, first edition, 48 pp., 14 text illustrations, original printed paper wrappers, a very good clean copy. The first half of this work is an epic narrative poem dealing with the author's buffalo hunt which took place when the buffalo were so numerous that "the country was one robe." However, the work is of greater interest for the second part or the "sequel," entitled: Survivor Narrates Story of a Famous Indian Battle." This is J. W. Williamson's memoir of the battle of Massacre Canon in Nebraska on August 5, 1873. This battle which turned out to be the last tribal conflict in the United States, a band of some seven hundred Pawnee, on their government sanctioned summer buffalo hunt near the Republican River, were ambushed by several hundred Sioux warriors. The Pawnee lost 136 men, women and children, to 50 Sioux warriors lost. Williamson was serving as a guide and provides this account as one who was in the midst of the engagement. The last two pages are a tribute to William F. Cody, who died in 1917. Not in Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, or Soliday.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15529   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Conover, George S. Sayenqueraghta, King of the Senecas. By Geo. S. Conover, (Hy-We-Saus.) Geneva, Ontario County, N.Y.
Waterloo Observer Steam Job Printing House 1885, First Edition octavo, 16 pp., printed in double columns, original printed wrappers, wraps somewhat dust soiled, edges of wrappers chipped, presentation inscription "Compliments of Geo. Conover," on front wrap, else a good copy. Historical paper on Sayenqueraghta which sheds light on western New York State history, Indian Wars, Sir William Johnson, etc.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15530   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

National Celebration of Union Victories. Grand Military and Civic Procession. Mass Meeting at Union Square, New-York, March 6th, 1865
New York George F. Nesbitt & Co., Printers and Stationers 1865, First Edition Wrappers Good 72 pagepamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking rear wrapper, upper right hand corner of front wrap clipped away, else a good clean copy. Sabin 51942
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15531   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wentworth, John Speech of Mr. Wentworth, of Illinois, on The Oregon Territory: Delivered in the House of Representatives, January 24, 1844
Washington Printed at the Globe Office 1844, First Edition Removed Very Good 8 pp., printed in double columns, some short nicks into edges of text, else a very good clean copy. American Imprints 44-6531, three locations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 15547   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Cheetham, James] A View of the Political Conduct of Aaron Burr, Esq. Visce-President of the United States. By the Author of the "Narrative."
New York: Printed by Denniston & Cheetham, 1802, first edition, octavo, 120 page pamphlet, removed,some browning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. "A scurrilous pamphlet in which the author claims that Burr endeavored to obtain the Presidency in 1801." - Tompkins. American Imprints 2024, Howes C-340, Sabin 12387, Tompkins 22
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 15559   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sipe, C. Hale The Indian Wars of Pennsylvania; an Account of the Indian Events, in Pennsylvania, of the French and Indian War, Pontiac's War, Lord Dunmore's War, The Revolutionary War and the Indian Uprising from 1789 to 1795...[etc.]
Harrisburg The Telegraph Press 1929, Cloth Good 793 pp., illus., includes map in pocket on rear inside board, bound in red cloth, gold lettering, good condition, with bottom front corner slightly bumped, inside hinges good, slight shelf wear to edges.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15591   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sipe, C. Hale The Indian Chiefs of Pennsylvania, or, a Story of the Part Played By the American Indian in the History of Pennsylvania, Based Primarily on the Pennsylvania Archives and Colonial Records, and Built around the Outstanding Chiefs..[etc].
Butler, PA The Ziegler Printing Co., Inc. 1927, Cloth Good 569 pp., bound in darl greem cloth, gold lettering, good condition, with bottom outside corners of boards slightly bumped, inside hinges good, with rear inside endpaper open about an 2 1/2 inches at bottom, but hinge tight, slight shelf wear to edges.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15592   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Charles The Supreme Court in United States History. In Three Volumes, Volume One 1789-1821, Volume Two 1821-1855, Volume Three 1856-1918.
Boston Little, Brown and Co., 1922, Cloth Good 540, 551, 532 pp., illus., bound in maroon cloth, gold lettering, good condition with some shelf wear to tips of spine and corners of boards, couple of pages opened carelessly with minor damage to margins, some minor underscoring in pencil, several rub spots to boards and spine, otherwise good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rupp, I. Daniel History of Lancaster County. To Which is Prefixed a Brief Sketch of the Early History of Pennsylvania. Compiled from Authentic Sources. [with] "History of York County, from One Thousand Seven Hundred and Nineteen to the Present Time; with an Appendix;etc
Lancaster: 1844 [& 1845] Gilbert Hills Sheep Good Bound in full sheep, leather label, gold lettering. Spine rubbed at top & bottom, corners of boards rubbed, a couple worn through, shelf wear to bottom edges of boards & spine, front & rear hinges have some rubbed spots, inside hinges good, text good with some foxing, a couple of signatures loose, but holding, lacks one front blank at front and rear. Binding looks good. "Lancaster History" as follows:1-524 pp., 3 plates, one township chart torn out, so that you have only about 1/4 of it.. "York County History" as follows: 525-750 pp., 3 plates. Howes R-513.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 15609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carter, W. C., & Glossbrenner, A. J. History of York County, from Its Erection to The Present Time.
York, PA: Printed and Published By A. J. Glossbrenner 1834, Leather Good 183, 30 pp., frontispiece,bound in full leather, spine rebacked, gold lettering and decorative designs, chipped at tip of spine, boards worn at edges, corners, some chipping, outside front hinge cracked, but holding. 30 pages of biographies at end of book. Howes C-200, American Imprints 23708, Sabin 11126.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 15610   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Linn, John Blair Annals of Buffalo Valley, Pennsylvania. 1755--1855. Collated By John Blair Linn.
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart, Printer and Binder 1877, Cloth Good 620, [2] pp., 2 page map, 2 plates, Howes L-362. Principally a history of Union County, Pennsylvania. Bound in maroon cloth, gold lettering to spine, inside front hinge endpaper open, but hinge good, a little shaken, tips of spine and corners of boards show rubbing and shelf wear, previous owner inscription on front fly-leaf, otherwise good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15612   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McKnight, W. J. 1780-1850 A Pioneer Outline History of Northwestern Pennsylvania Embracing the Counties of Tioga, Potter, McKean, Warren, Crawford, Venango, Forest, Clarion, Elk, Jefferson, Cameron, Butler, Lawrence, and Mercer Also a Pioneer Sketch of the ...[etc]
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1905, Cloth Good 749 pp., illus., maps, good in cloth, spine cloth darkened, corners of boards and tips of spine rubbed, worn some, some minor soiling to cloth, inside rear hinge endpaper open, but hinge good, stain inside front board, front board a little shaken, some minor pencilling on inside front board, otherwise good. Title page continues: "Cities of Allegheny, Beaver, Du Bois, and Towanda. My firsr recollections of Brookville, Pennsylvania, 1840-1843, when my feet were bare and my cheeks were brown."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 15616   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Percy F. Notable Men of Pittsburg and Vicinity. Commerce, Industry, Finance. 1901.
Pittsburg: Pittsburg Printing Company 1901, Full Leather Good 416 pp., illustrated, 2 page preface, 16 page index, the rest of the book is mug shots of prominent Pittsburghians. Bound in full leather, gold lettering, decorative gold tooling to boards and spine, gilded fore-edges, marbled endpapers, tips of spine and corners of boards rubbed, outside hinges rubbed, edges of boards rubbed some, couple of the corners are worn through, otherwise portraits and text good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dyer, Gilbert Vulgar Errors, Ancient and Modern, Attributed as Imports to the Proper Names of the Globe, Clearly Ascertained: With Approximations to Their rational Descents. Investigating the Origin and Uses of Letters - Moses's (hitherto misunderstood) account of Eden
Exeter Printed for G. Dyer, Opposite the Guildhall. 1816, Half Leather Good lxxxv*, lxxvi, 230, 25 pp., bound in half black leather, dark green cloth boards, 6 panel gold tooled spine, red leather label with gold lettering, marbled fore-edges, former owner bookplate inside front board [family coat of arms for Barne], text good, leather tips of spine rubbed, show shelf wear, some rubbing to outside spine hinges, corners of boards worn through, minor soiling to boards, otherwise good. Title page continues: " - Biblical Long-lost names- unknown names of heathen gods, of nations, provinces, towns, &c. with a critical disquisition on every station of Richard of Cirencester and Antoninus in Britain; exhibiting our fables concerning it, and shewing from names, distances, &c. its certain, doubtful, or imaginary situations. To which is added, Richard's original work." Seems to be three works together, although it may not be three separate works, but the three works described on the rather long title page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15620   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Torrey, Rev. David Memoir of Major Jason Torrey, of Bethany, Wayne County, PA. By Rev. David Torrey, D.D.
Scranton, PA James S. Horton, Printer and Publisher 1885, Cloth Signed by Author Good 131 pp., presentation copy from the author Cloth binding, good, some spotting on rear board, rubbing to tips of spine and corners of boards, interior good.The author was the son of Major Torrey. Major Torrey was one of the earliest settlers of northeastern Pennsylvania, includes accounts of travel in Northeastern, Pennsylvania, New York, and Canada.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15621   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Prowell, George R. History of the Eighty-Seventh Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Prepared from Official Records, Diaries, and other Authentic Sources of Information.
York Press of the York Daily 1903, octavo, viii, 306, xxv, pp., illustrated, original cloth, front cover and portions of spine have silver fish abrasions, else a good copy. Dornbusch P-238; Nevins I, 149
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15641   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Emmons, Nathanael A Sermon, Preached Before His Excellency Increase Sumner, Esq. Governor, His Honor Moses Gill, Esq. Lieutenant-Governor; The Honorable the Council, Senate, and House of Representatives, of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, May 30, 1798, Being the Day of
Boston Printed for the State 1798, First Edition Removed Good 31 pp., complete with half-title, removed from bound volume, text somewhat browned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Evans 33675
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15647   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pennypacker, Samuel Whitaker Annals of Phoenixville and Its Vicinity: From the Settlement to the Year 1871, Giving the Origin and Growth of the Borough, with Information Concerning the Adjacent Townships of Chester and Montgomery Counties and the Valley of the Schuylkill
Philadelphia Bavis & Pennypacker, Printers 1872, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 295 pp., folding map, four plates, original cloth, spine ends slightly frayed, corners slightly bumped, former owner's signatures, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Howes P-211
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 15659   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

MacElree, Wilmer W. Side Lights on the Bench and Bar of Chester County
West Chester, PA 1918, First Edition Original Cloth Good frontis., 435 pp., plates, and facsimiles,binding is somewhat shaken, inner hinges open, former owners signatures, else a good, clean copy. Legal and judicial history of Chester County, Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 15660   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Joseph Literary Landmarks of Philadelphia
Philadelphia David McKay Company, Inc. 1939, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 1/1050 copies, # 376, ix, 344 pp., plates, some minor shelf wear, t.e.g., a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 15661   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard Cortlandt Van Dyke Portrait of a Colonial City Philadelphia 1670 1838
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1939, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good 252 illustrations in half-tone, 2 maps drawn by John B. Lear, Jr., and 96 Coats of Arms drwn by Marian Greene Barney, Copy # 670 of an unspecified limited edition, xv, 580 pp., some light foxing to endpapers, spine somewhat faded, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15662   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Espenshade, A. Howry Pennsylvania Place Names
State College The Pennsylvania State College 1925, First Edition Original Cloth Good 375 pp., folding colored map in rear, some silver fish abrasions to cover, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stevens, Montague Meet Mr. Grizzly; a Saga on the Passing of the Grizzly.
Albuquerque The University of New Mexico Press 1944, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Good 281 pp., illustrated, no jacket, normal shelf wear, some fading to lettering on spine, extremities and edges show wear, former owner inscription on front blank.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 15766   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Benjamin Harry, Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. With Special Reference to the Food-Habits, based on over Four Thousand Stomach Examinations.
Harrisburg: E. K. Meyers, State Printer, 1890, second edition, revised and augmented, stout octavo,xiv, 434 pp., 100 plates, 99 in color, re-bound in later cloth, former owner's ink signature on front free endpaper, some light spotting to several plates, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15783   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Perkins, Margaret, Comp. Echoes of Pawnee Rock
Wichita: The Woman's Kansas Day Club, The Goldsmith - Woolard Publishing Co. 1908, First Edition Wrappers Good 59, [1] pp., original printed wrappers, wraps are somewhat worn at edges and extremities, rear wrap dampstained, old tape repair on inside of rear wrap, text is clean. A compilation of sketches, by 17 contributors of pioneer reminiscences, Kansas history, the Santa Fe trail, and the Great West.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15784   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchell's New General Atlas, Containing Maps of the Various Countries of the World, Plans of Cities, Etc., Embraced in Sixty-three Quarto Maps, Forming a Series of One Hundred Maps and Plans, Together with Valuable Statistical Tables
Philadelphia Published by S. Augustus Mitchell 1870, Very Good complete as issued with all maps, plans and plates, contains 58 single and double page maps, several states and countries maps are contained two to a page, the rest of the atlases complement of maps is made up by small inset maps on the larger sheets. [31] pp index and statistical table at end, bound in original 1/2 leather and gilt and blind-stamped cloth boards. Some light spotting to several maps and to versos of many maps, else a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 15785   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)