F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


A Compilation of All the Acts, Resolutions, Reports, and Other Documents, in Relation to the Bank of the State of South Carolina, Affording Full Information Concerning that Institution. Published by Order of the Legislature.
Columbia, Printed Jointly by A. S. Johnston and A. G. Summer, 1848. stout octavo, xx, 753 pp., retains original front wrapper, rear wrap lacking, most of wrapper along spine eroded, some dust soiling and light stains, unopened and untrimmed, else a good copy. Sabin 87686
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, E[lisha] J. , M.D. Hints to Sportsmen, Containing Notes on Shooting; the Habits of the Game Birds and Wild Fowl of America; The Dog, The Gun, The Field, and the Kitchen.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1851. first edition, octavo, frontis., xii, [13] - 366, [48] pp., ads, original cloth, some old repairs to spine, tips rubbed, otherwise a fine, clean copy. Philips, p. 255.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 578   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McKnight, David A., Historical Sketch of the Sabbath Schools Connected with the First Presbyerian Congregation of Pittsburgh, from A.D. 1800 to A.D. 1867
Pittsburgh: Printed by Bakewell & Marthens, 1867, octavo, 115 pp., removed, lacking rear wrapper, some chipping to edges of front wrap, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sargent, John O. A Lecture on the Late Improvements in Steam Navigation and the Arts of Naval Warfare, with a Brief Notice of Ericcson's Caloric Engine: Delivered before the Boston Lyceum.
New York, Wiley and Putnam, 1844. octavo, 64 pp., original printed wrappers, dis-bound, ex-library,Franklin Institute bookplate, presentation inscription from the author to the Franklin Institute. Text somewhat browned, wraps worn, else a good copy. American Imprints 44-5481
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

No. 1. October, 1875. The American Overland Mail Route, to Australia, New Zealand, Honolulu and Fiji, by The Union and Central Pacific Railways, Across the American Continent, in Connection with the Vessels of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company, from San Francisco. Fares, Regulations and Conditions of Travel, from Europe. Through Tickets Issued ...
London, 1875. octavo, 14 pp., original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrapper chipped, else good. Small printed slip mounted on rear wrap, headed: "Emigrants to Australia", with additional information for passengers bound there. Provides information on this route to the East, combining rail and steamship across the Atlantic by steamer to New York, then across the continent by rail to San Francisco, points in Australia and elsewhere would be reached by the Pacific Mail Steamers from San Francisco. Not in Ferguson, Bibliography of Australia.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Through Tickets to Europe, via New York. The Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Has Arranged for Booking First-Cabin Passengers from All Pacific Ports of Central America and Mexico, and the Principal Ports of South America, through to Liverpool, England, by Way of the Isthmus of Panama and the City of New York, At Rates given on following page from Cent...
[New York: circa 1870's], octavo, 4 page circular, an English language version of the above item, very good clean condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Freight and Passenger Tariff. Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Routes, Rates, and Regulations. No. 6. 1st January, 1873.
New York, Offices of the Company, 1873. octavo, 36 pp., map, original wrappers, some wear and chipping to edges of wrappers, light glue residue on rear wrapper, light dampstain to top edge of text, else a good copy. Describes the companies routes, and rates Atlantic from New York to Aspinwall, throughout the West Indies, across the isthmus of Panama via the Panama Rail Road, Pacific from Panama to San Francisco and intermediate points, trans-Pacific to Hong Kong, and Yokohama, and its routes between Japan and China.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 586   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stephen, James The Speech of James Stephen, Esq. In the Debate in the House of Commons, March 6, 1809, on Mr. Whitbread's Motion Relative to the Late Overtures of the American Government: With Supplementary Remarks on the Recent Order in Council.
London, Printed for J. Butterworth, and J. Hatchard, 1809. octavo, iv, 126 pp., re-bound in slightly later ¼ morocco and marbled boards, some rubbing and scuffing to binding, otherwise a very good copy. Concerns the embargo, maritime law, and the issues which would lead to the War of 1812. Sabin 91245
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sutcliff, Robert Travels in Some Parts of North America, in the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806
York, Printed by C. Peacock, 1811. first edition, 12mo, frontispiece, xi, [1], 1-293 pp., five plates, 1/4 contemporary calf and marbled boards, leather label, hinges very tender, top edge of frontispiece clipped, not affecting image, some scattered foxing to text, otherwise a very good copy. Sutcliff, an English Quaker merchant recounts his travels from New York to Virginia. He was enthusiastic about all aspects of America, save slavery, which he thought disgraceful. Sutcliff returned to America in 1811 with his family, with plans to settle permanently. Clark, Old South II, # 126, Howes S-1145, Sabin 93943.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 589   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stapp, William Preston The Prisoners of Perote, Containing A Journal Kept By The Author, Who was Captured by the Mexicans, at Mier, December 25, 1842, and Released from Perote, May 16, 1844.
Philadelphia, G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. first edition, 12mo, 164, 4 pp. ads, retains original frontprinted wrapper, later paper spine and rear wrap, some scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good copy. "The author was a member of Col. W. S. Fisher's party which was defeated by the Mexicans at Mier in 1842. The better part of the book is the author's account of the long march to Mexico City and his imprisonment in the castle of Perote. He was released after nearly two years through the intervention of his uncle, General Milton Stapp." -Graff "This was the first book to appear on the Mier Expedition; it is still one of the best. Stapp was a highly literate private soldier, observant and interested in what went on around him." -Jenkins. Graff 3949, Graff Fifty Texas Rarities, 27, Howes S-891, Howes-Hartley S-901, Jenkins Basic Texas Books, 197, Raines p. 194, Sabin 90483, Streeter Texas 1610
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A View of the State of Parties in the United States of America; Being An Attempt to Account for the Present Ascendancy of the Anti-English, or Democratic Party, in that Country; in two Letters to a Friend. By a Gentleman who has recently visited the United States.
Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., 1812. first edition, octavo, 110, pp., pamphlet, re-bound in later ¼ leather and marbled boards, text a bit browned, otherwise a good clean copy. Howes attributes authorship to Samuel McCormick. On the political tensions between the Federalists and Democrats, and between France, England and the United States, which culminated in the War of 1812. Howes V-95, Sabin 99581
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dunlop, James N. The Promotion and Encouragement of Manufactures, the Mechanic and Useful Arts. An Address Delivered before the Virginia Mechanics' Institute, in the Hall of the Young Men's Christian Association, May 18, 1888.
Richmond, Whittet & Shepperson, printers, 1889. 12mo, 32 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some dust soiling to wrappers, else very good. Haynes 5315
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Henkel, David David Henkel Against the Unitarians. A Treatise on The Person and Incarnation of Jesus Christ, in Which Some of the Principal Arguments of the Unitarians are Examined. Published by Order of the Evangelical Lutheran Tennessee Synod.
New-Market, Printed in S. Henkel's Office, 1830. 12mo, 119 pp., original leather shelfback and marbled boards, some wear and rubbing to spine and covers, some browning and damp staining to text, several pages with contemporary pencil marginalia and notes, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 1815, Haynes 8237
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Strahorn, Robert E. The Hand-Book of Wyoming and Guide to the Black Hills and Big Horn Regions for Citizen, Emigrant and Tourist
Cheyenne, 1877. first edition, octavo, 272 pp., illustrated, ads, original cloth, re-backed, original cloth spine laid down, retains original endpapers, ex-library, bookplate, stamps, old paper shelf label on spine, some wear to covers, otherwise a good copy. Rapidly composed guide to the region, the introduction states that only some 60 days had elapsed since the author's intention of publishing the work and its issuance. The work is divided into three parts the first deals with the resources of the Territory, social conditions, and the various advantages; the second contains information on military posts, towns, settlements, counties; the third part contains information on the Big Horn and Black Hills region, including information on gold mining, Indians, routes for travel and pioneer reminiscences. Adams, Herd 2181, "scarce"; Graff 4000; Howes S-1055; Streeter Sale 2248
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Zarate, Augustin de Histoire de la Decouverte et de la Conquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol D'Augustin de Zarate, Par S. D. C.
Paris, Par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1716. two volumes, 12mo, frontis., [40], [1] - 360 pp., map,13 plates; [8], [1] - 479 pp., contemporary calf, spines gilt, some rubbing, scuffing and wear to bindings, otherwise a very good set. "Zarate filled the office of treasurer in Peru, from 1543 to 1548. Having noted carefully in his journal, the incidents which occurred within the range of his own observation, he was enabled after his return to Spain, to write his history of the Conquest of the Incas, with great fidelity and clearness…" - Field. Sabin 106261, cf Field 1706
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Presbyterian Preacher.
Pittsburgh: June, 1832, Volume 1, Number 1, octavo, 16 pp., removed, text is browned and somewhat spotted, otherwise good. This was published from June 1832 until May, 1837. American Imprints 14361, 5 locations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

16 VOLUNTEERS WANTED FOR MEXICO IMMEDIATELY. 16 Volunteers wanted immediately, to fill up the ranks of FRANKFORD GUARDS They expect orders in a few days, when their equipments will be furnished and their bounty and pay begin. Apply, from 9, A.M., to 6, P.M., at the Armory of Capt. Fritz's Company, Exchange Place, Philadelphia, or at the Armory o...
Philadelphia, United States Job Printing Office, Ledger Building, 1847. broadside, which measures 11 x 17 inches, old folds and creases, paper somewhat browned, top edge slightly ruffled, otherwise a very nice copy. Printed in large display type, the largest letters are some two inches high. An attractive and scarce Mexican War recruiting broadside.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 186   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jastrow, Morris, Jr. Hebrew and Babylonian Traditions The Haskell Lectures Delivered at Oberlin College in 1913, and Since Revised and Enlarged
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Octavo. xv, [3], 376 pp., original cloth, Fine a very clean bright copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Starting From San Francisco New Poems
[Norfolk, CT], New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Signed by Author. square octavo, 79 pp., original pictorial boards, title in red on spine and front cover, 33 1/3 recording of the author reading three poems from this work at a reading given at the University of California Berkeley, on April 22, 1960, housed in paper sleeve in rear. Signed by Ferlinghetti in ink on base of title-page. Some light cover soiling and rubbing, some light foxing to endpapers, some offsetting to front endpapers from a program of a Ferlinghetti reading given in May 1963, laid in. Very Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 620   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Nicolay, Rev. C. G. The Oregon Territory: A Geographical and Physical Account of that Country and its Inhabitants with Outlines of its History and Discovery.
London, Charles Knight & Co., 1846. 18mo, half title, frontis., 226 pp., folding map, later nineteenth century half morocco and marbled boards, leather spine label, some minor wear and scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Nicolay was a staunch advocate of the British side of the Oregon dispute, urging that the northern boundary of California be accepted as the natural line between the two countries. He compiles information from Fremont, Lewis and Clark, Cox, of the Northwest Company, Umfraville, Dunn and others of the Hudson Bay Company. Eberstadt 127:380, Howes N-151, Howes-Hartley N-152, Sabin 55251, Smith 2664, Wagner-Camp 122c:1
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitutions Des Treize Etats-Unis De L'Amerique.
A Philadelphia et se Trouve a Paris, 1783, 1783. octavo, [2], 540 pp., contemporary calf, gilt, leather label, some minor shelf wear and scuffing to extremities, otherwise a very good, clean copy. French edition of the constitutions of the original thirteen states of the newly created United States of America, inspired by Franklin. Only 600 copies of this edition were printed for Franklin, of which 100 were printed on large paper. Franklin was at the time the Ambassador to the French Court and had completed negotiations with Great Britain for the Independence of the United States. The work was translated by the Duc de la Rochefoucauld at Franklin's suggestion, and contains over fifty footnote annotations by him. In addition the work includes the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the treaties between the United States and France, the Low Countries, and Sweden. The titlepage contains the first appearance in a book of the seal of the United States, designed by Franklin. "Franklin's grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions, about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic." - Streeter. Howes C-716; Livingston, Franklin and His Press at Passy, pp. 181-188; Sabin 16118; cf Streeter Sale 1035
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cole, George Watson, Comp., A Catalogue of Books Relating to The Discovery and Early History of North and South America Forming a Part of the Library of E. D. Church
Mansfield Centre, Martino Fine Books, Octavo. five volumes, original cloth, illustrated, a very good clean set of this limited edition reprint of the catalog of the library of Elijah Dwight Church. This is an incomparable collection of early Americana from the fifteenth through nineteenth centuries, relating to the early exploration, discovery and settlement of America. The collection was acquired en bloc by the Huntington library and forms the nucelus of their early Americana holdings. An essential reference for the collector and dealer in Americana.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 622   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Compagnie Generale Transatlantique Paquebots-Poste Franc... No. 11 Mars 1877. Compagnie Generale Tansatlantique Paquebots-Poste Francais pour le Mexique, les Antilles, les Guyanes, le Venezuela, la Colombie, l'Isthme de Panama, l'Amerique centrale, la California, L'Equateur, le Perou, la Bolivie, le Chili ...
Paris, Imp. Centrale des Chemins de Fer, A. Chaix et Cie, 1877. octavo, [49], two folding tables, folding colored map, lacking rear wrapper, glue residue along spine, else a very good clean copy. Contains the itineraries of the company's routes from France to the Caribbean, Mexico, Central and South America, Panama, California and the west coast, New York, etc., also contains rules and regulations, conditions, rates of passage and for freight, etc.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 625   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

No. 20. August, 1877. New York, Havana and Mexican Mail Steamship Line. Steamers Leave Every Three Weeks, from New York, Vera Cruz & New Orleans Calling at the Intermediate Ports of Havana, Progreso, Campeche, Tuspan and Tampico. ... F. Alexandre & Sons,
New York, F. Alexandre & Sons, 1877. broadside, measuring 11 x 14 inches, printed in red and black inks, glue residue along left hand edge, damp-stain to top left corner, else a good clean copy. This broadside promotes travel on the ships of this line to ports in Cuba and Mexico, and New Orleans. Lists the ships of the fleet and their respective captains, and contains a list of proposed sailing dates from Agust 1877 through February, 1878. Contains as well a list of the firm's agents.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Paquebots-Poste Francais Compagnie Messageries Maritimes Livret d'Itineraires et Tarifs Des Lignes De L'Ocean Indien (Inde, Cochinchine, Chine, Japon, Reunion et Maurice)...
Paris, Imprimerie Centrale De Chemins De Fer, A. Chaix & Cie., 1er Avril, 1877. octavo, 6, two folding tables, 11-25 pp., double page map, original printed wrappers, printed on blue paper stock, some glue residue along spine, else a very good clean copy. List of this firm's routes and itineraries, from France to the Indian Ocean islands, India, Japan, China, Vietnam, the East Indies, includes prices of passage, list of the company's fleet, rules and regulations of travel, etc. A scarce travel guide.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Compagnie Messageries Maritimes De France No. 28. French Mail Steam Ships. Compagnie Messageries Maritimes De France. Under Contract with the French Government. Mail Service to India, China, Japan, Batavia, Reunion, and Mauritius. (Via Suez Canal.) ...
Paris, Compagnie Mesageries Maritimes De France, January 1st, 1878. octavo, 6, two folding tables, 13-30 pp., double page map of the company's routes, self wraps, glue residue along spine, last page slightly torn, else a good, clean copy. Lists the company's routes and itineraries from Marseilles and Bordeaux to India, Japan, China, the East Indies, the Indian Ocean Islands of Reunion and Mauritius, and Australia via the Suez Canal. Contains a list of rules and regulations for passengers, rates of passage, etc. Scarce circular.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 630   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilder, Mitchell A., with Brietenbach, Edgar Santos the Religious Folk Art of New Mexico
The Taylor Museum of the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1943. with a foreword by Rudolph A. Gerken sm. quarto, 49 pp., 64 plates with facing text, original cloth, spine sunned, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a good clean copy
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 631   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Declaration of the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in Philadelphia, Respecting the Proceedings of Those who have lately separated from the Society: and also, Shewing the Contrast between their Doctrines and those held by Friends.
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Kite, 1828, octavo, 32 pp., removed, light dampstain to text, otherwise good. Concerns Elias Hicks and the "Hicksite" controversy. American Imprints 33301
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 632   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Colosseum Hand-Book, Descriptive of the Cyclorama "Paris By Night." Now on Exhibition, S.E. Corner Broad and Locust Streets
Philadelphia, Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing House, 1876. Octavo. 24, [16] pages of plates and advertisements, some minor nicks and chips to edges and extremities of wrappers, some dust soiling and spotting, else very good. Promotes the exhibit in Philadelphia of this large cyclorama of Paris. The plates provide a descriptive "key" to the painting. Scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 634   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cellarius, Christoph Notitia Orbis Antiqui, Sive Geographia Plenior, Ab Ortu Rerumpublicarum Ad Sanstantinorum Tempora Orbis Terrarum Faciem Declarans
Cambridge, Impensis Joannis Oweni, Typographi, 1703. Quarto. Volume one [of two, the second volume was published in 1706], [14], 1-862, [38] pp., 21 folding plates and maps, lacks portrait, re-bound in later 1/4 calf, leather label and marbled boards, text and maps clean and bright. A Geography of ancient Rome from the Republic to the time of Constantine.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 637   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dabney, R. L. Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson, (Stonewall Jackson.)
New York, Blelock & Co., 1866. First American edition, octavo, portrait, [12], 742 pp., diagrams, bound in early 20th century ½ gray morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., last page with some old archival repairs, text somewhat browned, else a very good clean copy. "Written by a member of Jackson's staff, with the help of Jackson's family. Next to Henderson, his most authoritative biography." - Howes. "Dabney, a Virginia clergyman, wrote this biography at the invitation of Jackson's family; while the work is polemical in its defense of the Southern cause, it contains much primary material." - Nevins. Dornbusch II:2825; Haynes 4421; Howes D-2; Nevins II, p. 50
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 402   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Journal of Law. Conducted By an Association of Members of the Bar.
Philadelphia, Published at the Literary Rooms, No. 121 Chestnut Street., 1830-1831, Octavo. Volume 1. No. 1 -15, 18, 20 -23. [20 of 24 published issues, 16 pp. each], disbound, removed from bound volume, some loosening. Numbers 1 -15 bound together, 18 loose, 20 -23 bound together. Lack wrappers, tanned some. American Imprints 19577 and Sabin 36712 record the entire year July 7, 1830 - June 22, 1831, published together in 1833. A very early Amercian law journal, of which only 24 issues were to appear; early issues close with a list of agents and a law bookseller ad . Ex-library, Blind library stamp on several pages. It is possible that this is a mixed set as Numbers 1 -15 are about a half inch larger in size then Numbers 18, 20-23.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hallett, Moses, ( & France, L. B.) Reports of Cases at Law and in Chancery Determined in the Supreme Court of Colorado Territory to the Present Time. By Moses Hallet. Printed for the Reporter. Denver, Col. Sold By S. A. Grant & Co., Booksellers and Stationers.
Denver, Sold By S. A. Grant & Co., 1872. Octavo. Six Volumes. Volumes 1 thru 6. 1872-1891. Volumes 1& 2 have Albany, Weed Parsons & Company, printers, with Moses Hallet as compiler. Volume 3-6 have Chicago, Callaghan and Company imprint and are compiled by L.B. France. All volumes are bound in full calf, with spines that have been repaired and held tight with a clear adhesive. Labels intact. All volumes rubbed, corners & tips of spine worn. Inside hinges for the most part are in good shape, except for a couple volumes. Some slight staining in rear of a couple volumes, but for the most part very useable with text in good condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 642   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wood, Thomas, An Institute of The Laws of England: or, The Laws of England in their Natural Order, according to Common Use. ...,
London, Printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, 1772. folio, tenth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, x, 1-657, (1), 40 pp., contemporary calf, red leather label, some wear and scuffing to binding, several pages misnumbered, some worm damage, primarily confined to the blank margins of the last h undred pages, binding slightly cocked, otherwise a good, rather clean copy. Wood's Institute, the most important and popular of his works, went through ten editions between 1720 and 1772, and was the only treatise to furnish a comprehensive view of the common law, until it was superseded by Blackstone's Commentaries in 1769. Blackstone commented favorably on the work for "reducing the elements of law from their former chaos to a regular methodical science.".
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 641   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Griffith, William A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and Proceedings of Justices of the Peace in Civil Suits. With an Appendix, Containing Advice to Executors, Administrators and Guardians. Also an Epitome of the Law of Landlord and Tenant; The whole interspersed with Proper Forms, And Calculated for General Instruction.
Burlington, Printed by Elderkin & Miller, 1796. first edition, 12mo, [xii], [1] - 272, [21] pp., contemporary calf, somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, leather spine label, portions of leather missing at head and base of spine, rear board stained, text is browned and somewhat foxed, else a good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription on preliminary blank leaf reads: "Benjamin Thompson's Book Cost 7/6" The first of three editions. Griffith was a New Jersey attorney and the state's "ablest lawyer on New Jersey land titles. He is best known for his legal writings." - DAB. Griffith also worked to reform the state constitution in 1776 and served in the state assembly. Evans 30518; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 108; Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law, 8399
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 644   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Charter, Constitution and By-Laws of the Social Art Club of Philadelphia. 1875.
Philadelphia: 1875, 12mo, 12 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, very good, clean condition. S. Weir Mitchell, Alexander J. Cassatt, and other Philadelphia luminaries were among the founders of this club, "... a permanent social club for the promotion of literary, a rtistic, and antiquarian tastes among the citizens of Philadelphia..."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 647   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Samuel Stelle The Battle of Monmouth
Monmouth Beach, N.J., Philip Freneau Press, 1964. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Quarto.32 pp., illustrations, maps, a complete history of the engagements and events leading up to the Battle of Monmouth in 1778.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 652   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Weld, Isaac, Jun. Travels Through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, During the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
London, Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1799. second edition, two volumes, octavo, [xxiv], 427; [12], 376 pp., lacks ads at end of second volume, folding map, and fifteen plates, re-bound in recent period style calf and marbled boards, a very good copy. Weld, an Irishman, came to America in 1795 at age 19. His observations during two years of travel constitute one of the most popular travel narratives of the time. Weld favored Canada and its way of life over that of the United States. Howes W-235, Sabin 102541
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 653   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Weld, Isaac, Jun. Travels Through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, During the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797.
London, Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1800. third edition, two volumes, octavo, xx, 427; viii, 376 pp., complete with all sixteen maps and plates, re-bound in recent 1/2 morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g., a very good set. Weld, an Irishman, came to America in 1795 at age 19. His observations during two years of travel constitute one of the most popular travel narratives of the time. Weld favored Canada and its way of life over that of the United States. Howes W-235, Sabin 102541
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 654   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Aeronautical Society of Great Britain. At the Inaugural Meeting of This Society Held at the Residence of the Duke of Argyll, at Campden Hill, on January 12th, 1866, His Grace Presiding; Mr. Glaisher, F.R.S., Delivered the Following Address:...
[N.p. 1866], First Edition. broadsheet circular, measuring 5 x 8 inches, some light toning to paper, two punch holes on left hand blank margin, where the sheet was formerly bound with other items, left edge trimmed unevenly, otherwise a very good clean copy. This circular carries the address at the first meeting of this society dedicated to the study and promotion of aeronautics as a science, and the development of mechanical aviation. Glaisher discusses, balloons, and outlines the goals of this society: "A chief branch of enquiry by the Society would be the department relating to the mechanical expedients and inventions for facilitating aerial navigation, and obtaining or aiding a change of lacality at the will of the aeronaut. Nearly all the contrivances for this purpose have hitherto either failed, or have only been successful to a limited extent. The causes of these failures have been the utter abscence of a correct theory of the action of surfaces at different velocities upon elastic and yielding media.." The ultimate goal of the Society was of course manned, mechanical flight, an early piece of aviation history.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 656   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Loquet, Marie-Francoise Cruzamante, ou La Sainte-Amante de la Croix. Par L'Auteur des Entretiens d'Angelique, & du Voyage de Sophie & d'Eulalie au Palais du vrai bonheur
Paris, Chez Benoit Morin, Libraire, 1786. 12mo, xvi, 462, 2 pp., contemporary calf, some what shelfworn, rubbed and scuffed, otherwise a good copy. A Rare and unusual allegorical novel by a French woman, not in NUC, RLIN, Bibliotheque National online catalog, or British Museum Catalog.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Austin, Mary The Land of Little Rain
Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1903. first edition, octavo, of the author's first book, [16], 280, [2] pp., illustrated, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g., some shelf and edge wear, spine ends rubbed, former owner's signature and stamp, a good clean copy. Classic sketches of the desert and semi-desert country of Owens Valley and the approaches to Death Valley. Cowan p. 24; Graff 114; Howes A-400; Zamorano 80: 2
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cardinall, A. W. The Natives of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast Their Customs, Religion and Folklore.
London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. [c. 1915], First Edition. Octavo. map, xvi, 158 pp., plates, original cloth, a very clean bright copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 619   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Morse, Jedidiah A Sermon, Preached at Charlestown, November 29, 1798, on the Anniversary Thanksgiving in Massachusetts. With Appendix, Designed to illustrate some parts of the Discourse; exhibiting proofs of the early existence, progress, and deleterious effects of French intrigue and influence in the United States.
Boston, Printed by Samuel Hall, 1799. second edition, octavo, 79 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text is somewhat foxed, else a very good clean copy. Evans 35842, Sabin 50949
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 505   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Parker, Theodore The Law of God and the Statutes of Men. A Sermon, Preached at the Music Hall in Boston, on Sunday, June 18, 1854.
Boston, Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1854. first edition, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text is very clean, a very good copy. Dumond, p. 88; cf Sabin 58767
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 525   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tucker, Josiah Four Tracts, Together with Two Sermons, on Political and Commercial Subjects.
Glocester, Printed by R. Raikes, and Sold by J. Rivington, 1774. first edition, octavo, (2), xv, 9-216, 35, 1 pp., bound in recent ¼ blue polished calf, leather label, marbled boards, text clean, a very good clean copy. Contains the following tracts: A Solution of the Important Question, Whether a Poor Country…can supplant the Trade of a rich manufacturing Country" was written in 1758, but here first printed; The Case of going to War for the Sake of Trade"; A Letter from a Merchant in London, to his Nephew in America, concerning the late and present Disturbances in the Colonies"; The True Interest of Great-Britain set forth in regard to the Colonies…" Adams American Controversy 74-80a, Howes T-384, Sabin 97346
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 364   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

In Senate of the United States. January 30, 1851. Mr. Shields Made the Following Report; The Committee on Military Affairs, to Whom Was Referred the Reply... As to the Relative Efficiency of the REPEATING PISTOLS, Invented By Samuel Colt, and Other Inventors, their adaptation to the service, and the propriety of substituting the most improved re...
Washington, 1851. First Edition. [Senate.] Rep. Com. No. 257. 31st Congress, 2d Session. octavo, 32page report, dis-bound, a very good clean copy. This report prints nearly one hundred testimonials from officers, and Texas Rangers, relating favorable reports on the efficiency and accuracy of the Colt pistol, citing field experiences in Mexican War service and in engagements with the Indian on the plains. A scarce report.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 659   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Phillips, Samuel] The Banking House. A History in Three Parts. First American Edition. Complete. From the Last English Edition
New York, J. Winchester, New World Press, 1850. New York: J. Winchester, New World Press, 1850. First American Edition. Octavo. 56 pages, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, printed in double column format, some light scattered spotting to text, else a very good clean copy. OCLC records only three copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 660   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Christ entering into Jersusalem. Christi einzug in Jersalem.
Harrisburg, Printed and For Sale by G. S. Peters, [circa 1840's?], broadside, measuring 10 ¾ x 14 inches. Features a large woodcut illustration of Christ's entry into Jersalem, hand-colored, enclosed within a printed typographic border. Edges of paper slightly ruffled, few tears into text, one along old horizontal crease, bottom edge of paper somewhat dust soiled, else a good copy. Bears the ink stamp on verso: "Estate of Theo. Scheffer, Stationer, Printer and Book Binder, 21 S. 2nd St. Harrisburg," Scheffer was the successor to Peters' business.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 665   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Phelps, H. THE GREAT WEST Embracing its Population, Productions, Extent, Places and Distances on the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers, Panoramic View of the Route to China, &c. By H. Phelps, New York.
New York, Published by Ensigns, & Thayer, et al, 1847. broadside, measuring 22 ¾ x 30 inches, printed in black and partially hand colored, some old tears into edges of paper, some browning and dampstaining, else good. Contains four inset portraits of Ferdinand De Soto, Daniel Boone, Thomas Hart Benton, and Henry Clay. Additionally there are fourteen inset shields, with statistical information on the following western states and territories: Oregon, Iowa, Wisconsin, Indiana, Ohio, Illinois, Missouri, Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Tennessee and Kentucky. There is also a representation of the confluence of the Mississippi, Ohio and Missouri Rivers, with tables of distances for each river. There is also inset text conating historical information on these rivers as well as the Arkansas and Red Rivers. The top edge of the broadside contains a "panorama" of the route to China, commencing with a representation of a generic "western city" and advancing across the prairie, Rocky Mountains, Mouth of the Columbia, the Pacific Ocean, Sandwich Islands and finally China. the whole is surrounded by a border. Scarce broadside.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 666   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

1831-1881. Fifty Years of Work among the Poor of Philadelphia. Historical Sketch of the First Half Century of the Union Benevolent Association.
Philadelphia: The Chandler Printing House, 1881, octavo, 71 pp., wraps, some wear to spine, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 669   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Ladies' Branch of the Union Benevolent Association. For the Months of October, November, December, January, and February, 1839-40.
Philadelphia: King and Baird, printers, 1840, octavo, 21 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, ex-library, handstamps, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 40-6656, three locations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 670   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Andreas, A. T. Atlas Map of Peoria County, Illinois. Compiled, drawn & Published from Personal Examinations & Surveys by A. T. Andreas.
Chicago, 1873. 192 pp., includes 25 maps, 71 black and white views of farms and buildings, originalcloth boards, backstrip missing, covers somewhat soiled and worn, some spotting to text, else a good clean copy. LeGear, 12438.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Ingham, Samuel Delucenna] An Exposition of the Political Conduct and Principles of John Quincy Adams. Showing by Historical Documents and Incontestible Facts, That he Was Educated a Monarchist; Has Always Been Hostile to Popular Government. And Particularly to its Great Bulwark the Right of Suffrage. An That He Afected to Become a Republican Only to Attain the Power to P...
Burlington, Vt., Printed at the Office of the Northern Sentinel, 1827. octavo, 15, [1] pp., printedin double columns, sewn as issued, light scattered spotting and soiling, else a very good, clean copy. One of three editions of this work which appeared in 1827, an anti-Adams pamphlet, which brings up many of the charges formerly levied against his father, John Adams, by his critics. American Imprints 29329, one location only, this edition not in Sabin
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Maclure, Robert Le Mesurier The Discovery of the North-West Passage by H.M.S. "Investigator," Capt. R. M'Clure, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854. Edited by Commander Sherard Osborn,… from the Logs and Journals of Capt. Robert Le M. M'Clure.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. first edition, octavo, xix, 405, [26] pp., ads, folding colored map, 4 tinted lithographic plates, original cloth boards, re-backed with recent cloth spine, ex-library, old institutional bookplate, old oval handstamp on title-page, some damp-staining to blank margins of some leaves, else a good copy. Maclure commanded the Investigator, which accompanied the Enterprise, under Commander Collinson, in this Arctic expedition sent to rescue Sir John Franklin and his companions who had sailed from England in 1845. Maclure and his crew shared a prize of ten thousand pounds for discovering the North-West passage, however, when in 1859 the remains of Franklin's expedition were found it was recognized that Franklin actually discovered the passage in 1846. Sabin 43073
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 681   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Heeat Oponaka Hera Cane Coeatetest, Momen Mata Oponakan Cane Tyfet, Canetan Liken, Tepake Maskoke Ponaka Escoeatest.
Shawanoe Baptist Mission, Ind. Ter., J. Meeker, Printer, 1835. 16mo, 192 pp., ex-library, old perf and hand-stamps on title-page, title-page somewhat worn and soiled, recent archival paper repairs, some browning to text, recent plain paper wrappers, laid in a recent ½ morocco and chemise slipcase, else a good copy. St. John's Gospel in the Muskoki or Creek Indian language. The earliest book of the Bible printed in Muskoki was this edition of St. John's Gospel, with a few verses from the Gospels of St. Matthew and St. Mark. Translated by John Davis, a Creek interpreter, and Johnston Lykins, both members of the Baptist Church. Rare imprint by Jotham Meeker, printed at his Baptist Mission press at Shawanoe, in present day Kansas. McMurtrie, Douglas C., and Allen, Albert H., Jotham Meeker Pioneer Printer of Kansas… (Chicago: 1930), 36. McMurtrie, provides this translation which is written on the NYPL copy: "This| Word Good| John |wrote| and |That Word |John Davis, Jonathan [sic] Lyken| Together Muskoke Language| wrote in." "By John Davis and Johnston Lykins. 1,000 copies, 6 forms, "making a book of 192 pages." Bound by Meeker. Meeker Journal, August 12 and 22, 1835. " Pilling, Muskhogean Languages, p. 28. McMurtrie cites only the NYPL copy, which he describes as having only 190 pages, OCLC indicates that this copy is now available on "microfilm." The only other copy located on OCLC is the copy held by the Bible Society, also of 190 pages, thus it would appear that the present copy is the only known complete copy. Darlow & Moule, 6903. Not in American Imprints; Eberstadt; Siebert Sale; Streeter Sale.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 686   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

New-York, February, 15th, 1809. Sir, The General Committee of the Federal Republicans of this city have directed us to inform you, that they are again organized, and ready to co-operate with you, and all real friends of the country, in a vigorous effort, at the ensuing election…"
[New York: 1809], printed circular letter, two pages, printed on a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, addressed to George Tibbitts of Troy, New York, with postal markings on integral address leaf, some light browning and dampstaining, else a very good clean copy. This circular letter seeks the support and election of Federal candidates, and entreats the recipients of the circular to form General Committees in their respective counties, to help secure that end.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 687   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pruyn, John V. L. Office of the Utica & Schenectady Rail Road Co., Albany, October 16th, 1851. The importance to the central line of rail roads in this state, of the construction of the GREAT WESTERN RAIL ROAD in Canada West, is universally conceded…"
[Albany: 1851], printed circular letter, 3 pages, printed on a four page bi-folium, formerly folded, addressed on integral address leaf to Mr. Blanding Dudley, Albany, New York, a very good clean copy. Prints an act authorizing rail road corporations of the state to subscribe to the capital stock of the Great Western Rail Road, Canada West. The circular seeks investment in that stock and urges the completion of the road, citing the tremendous benefits that New York would derive from enhanced trade with the West.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cutler, William P. A Report, Exhibiting Some Statistical Facts and Arguments, Favourable to the Construction of the Belpre & Cincinnati Railroad. Made by William P. Cutler,… To the Board of Directors of the B. & C. R. R. Company, and Published by Their Order.
Chillicothe, Printed by Ely & Allen, 1848. first edition, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, original plain paper wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Report on the proposed railroad which was intended to connect with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, the pamphlet describes the resultant benefits to trade and commerce in the region and gives statistics on the economic output of the region. Eberstadt 133:769
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 689   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Higham, R.] Report of the Engineer to the Directors of the Ohio Rail Road Company, March 20, 1837.
Painesville, Printed by Howe & Jaques, 1837. first edition, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, sewn into original printed paper wrappers, uncut, some light scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy. Higham presents his report upon the proposed railway which would extend from the Pennsylvania state border westwards to the Maumee River in Ohio, a distance of some 177 miles. American Imprints 46071, five locations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 690   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bradley, Edward] Photographic Pleasures: Popularly Portrayed with Pen and Pencil, by Cuthbert Bede, B.A.
London, Thomas McLean, 1855. first edition, octavo, 83 pp., illustrated with twenty-four comically illustrated plates, by the author. Original cloth, re-backed, original spine laid down, a.e.g., plates somewhat browned, scattered foxing to text, corners and edges worn, else a very good copy. Very scarce first edition of this classic work depicting the travails of the early photographer. See Epstean 809 (1859 edition).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 692   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Araoz, Guillermo Rio Bermejo Itinerario de Viage del Vapor Sol Argentino
Buenos Aires, Imprenta de "La Union,", 1872. first edition, octavo, 118 pp., original yellow, printed paper wrappers, re-backed with matching paper spine, some light dampstaining to edges of wrappers, light browning to text, else a very good copy. First edition of a rare and unrecorded account of a journey to explore the commercial possibilities of the Bermejo River. The journey lasted 11 months, the diary of the trip is reprinte here. The steamship was piloted by Capt. Thomas J. Page, who was familiar with the river on account of having gone up it before with a U. S. Government vessel in 1859. Includes an account of an attack by local natives on the vessel. No copies located in OCLC.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cater, Edwin Bible Education. A Sermon: Preached before the Fairfield District Bible Society, at its Anniversary Meeting, May, 1848.
Columbia, Printed by I. C. Morgan, 1848. first edition, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text clean, a very good copy. Not in Turnbull
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wister, Frances Anne, Twenty Five Years of the Philadelphia Orchestra 1900-1925
Philadelphia: 1925, octavo, 253 pp., illustrated, original cloth, cloth a bit speckled, otherwise agood clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 700   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Robert Railroad to the Pacific Ocean. 29th Congress, 1st Session, Ho. of Reps., Rep. No. 773. July 13, 1846.
Washington, 1846. First Edition. Octavo. 48 pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed andbrowned, else a good copy. "The Committee's report (pp. 1-6) is based largely upon Fremont's explorations and concludes that further surveys and exploration will be necessary before the construction of a Pacific Railroad can be attempted. The report is followed by a letter from Sen. Thomas H. Benton that encloses one of his earlier papers on the Pacific route, a report by Maj. Joshua Pilcher, and various other pertinent statements and opinions." -Wagner-Camp, Becker 124a; Howes S-655.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 702   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pollack, James Railroad to Oregon. June 23, 1848. 30th Congress, First Session, Ho. Of Reps., Report No. 733
Washington, 1848. First Edition. Octavo. 77 pp., two folding maps, entitled: Railroads Finished,Unfinished and Proposed, and Map of the World Showing Trade Routes. Removed from bound volume, text foxed, else a good, clean copy. James Pollack, Representative from Pennsylvania recommended the sale of public lands at a reduced rate to help support the construction of Asa Whitney's railroad, which would become a "highway" of international commerce between London and Canton. Frost, Government Publications on Western Exploration, p. 42. Not in Hopkins Railway Library or Railway Economics Catalog.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 701   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume Saint Jean De] Voyage Dans La Haute Pensylvanie et Dans L'Etat de New-York par un Membre Adoptif de la Nation Oneida Traduit et Publie Par l'Auteur des Lettres d'un Cultivateur Americain
Paris, De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801. first edition, three volumes, octavo, [xxxii], 1-427; [xiv], 434; [xii], 409, [1], pp., eleven plates and maps, four folding tables, re-bound in recent half calf and marbled boards, a very good set. "Original work of this author, presented under the guise of a translation." - Howes. "The author spent nearly a quarter of a century in America, saw Washington, in 1774, come to the first Congress fresh from his farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and, in 1797, saw him retire to the private life of an agriculturist. His experience, therefore, enables him to give much information and personal gossip not readily found elsewhere. The portrait of Washington in the first volume is an interesting one, "Grave d'apre le Camee peint par Madame Brehan a New York en 1789." There is also a fine portrait of Kesketomah, an Onondagua sachem, and Koohassen, an Oneida warrior. This work is distinguished by its valuable details on the aboriginal tribes, and their gradual disappearance. No other writer has so well described the Indian great councils, or assemblies, where they deliberate on their public interests." - Sabin. Howes C-884, Sabin 17501; Field 388
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fulton, Charles Carroll Europe Viewed Through American Spectacles
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1874. First Edition in Book Form, octavo, 312 pp., [8] pp., ads, original cloth, signed by the Author, ex-library, bookplate, shelf number on spine, cardpocket removed from rear free endpaper, spine sunned, else a good, clean copy. "This is a model of the ninteenth century American traveler's account of his European trip. The author's crisp journalistic style makes it of better than average readability." - Smith. The author, editor of the Baltimore American, traveled in Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary, France, Switzerland, England, Scotland and Ireland from May to November of 1873. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, F67.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 706   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lyell, Charles Travels in North America; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia.
London, John Murray, 1845. first edition, two volumes, 12mo, [xvi], [1] - 316; viii, [1] - 272, [16] pp., folding map, six plates, original cloth, re-backed, original spines laid down, spine ends slightly frayed, some spotting to covers, folding map backed with linen, former owner's bookplates, else a very good, clean set. The eminent English geologist, Charles Lyell, traveled to America in 1841 in order to pursue his geological investigations and give lectures. His travels took him through Massachusetts, Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Virginia, the Carolinas, Georgia, the Midwest, especially Ohio, and Nova Scotia. Lyell's descriptions of America are unusual among works by British travelers for their fairness and insight. "Lyell's powers of close, accurate observation, coupled with his judicious temper, render his works on America among the best of his generation." - Clark. "Interesting, valuable and scientific." -Sabin. Clark, Old South, III:199; Howes L-575; Sabin 42761
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 707   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Polk, James K. Mesages of the President of the United States, with the Correspondence, Therewith Communicated Between the Secretary of War and Other Officers of the Government on the Subject of the Mexican War
Washington, Wendell and Van Benthuysen, Printers, 1848. octavo, 1277 pages, sewn as issued, title-page and last leaf somewhat browned, small handstamp on title-page, no other markings, text is very clean. Presents copies of all communications and letters from the field during the conflict.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Childs, C. G., Views in Philadelphia, and its Vicinity; Engraved from Original Drawings.
Philadelphia, Published by C. G. Childs, Engraver, 1827, [actually 1830], first edition, octavo, engraved title page, plan, twenty four engraved plates, text, re-bound in recent 1/2 morocco and marbled boards, some foxing to plates, plates retain their original tissue guards, otherwise a very good cop