F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Jefferson, Thomas Message from the President of the United States Transmitting a Memorial of the Merchants of the City of Baltimore on the Violation of Our Neutral Rights. January 29th, 1806
Washington, A. & G. Way, Printers, 1806. octavo, 34 page pamphlet, removed, text browned, damp-stain running through text, else a good copy. Memorial from Baltimore merchants protesting foreign interference with American shipping.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Private Libraries of Philadelphia. The Library of George W. Childs. Described by F. W. Robinson
Philadelphia: Collins, printer, 1882, 18mo, 46 pp., self wraps, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kempis, Thomas a The Christian Pattern, or the Imitation of Jesus Christ, Being an Abridgement of the Works of Thomas a Kempis. By a Female Hand.
GERMANTOWN, Re-Printed, by Christopher Sowr: London Printed in M.DCC,XLIV., 1749. First American Edition, title-leaf, 278 pp., re-bound in recent period style calf, (a.e.g. from previous 19th century binding) text browned and foxed, else a good copy of this rare title. The first American printing, rare in the market, of "the most widely read devotional manual apart from the Bible, perhaps even surpassing the influence of such books as Pilgrim's Progress and St. Augustine's Confessiones. …An expression of the German-Dutch mystical school of the fifteenth century, its message stressed the humble Christian virtues as they were preached in the Sermon on the Mount. Self-renunciation and the study of the life of Christ are the central points of its instruction. "- Printing and the Mind of Man, 13. "Scarce, as most of the books printed in Germantown were used for cartridges during the Revolution." - Sabin. Evans 6342; Hildeburn 1136; Parsons, Catholic Americana 6; Sabin 37343.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Latour, A[rsene] Lacarriere Historical Memoir of The War in West Florida and Louisiana in 1814-15. Written originally in French, and translated for the Author, by H. P. Nugent
Philadelphia, Published by John Conrad and Co., J. Maxwell, printer, 1816. first edition, octavo, xx, [1] -264, cxc pp., bound in contemporary calf, leather label, joints a bit worn, some scuffing and edge wear, otherwise a very good clean copy. Lacks the rare separate atlas volume of eight maps and plans, Howes says the portrait, of General Jackson, (lacking here as well) was not issued in all copies. This is the classic account of the campaign in the War of 1812 which culminated in the battle of New Orleans. The appendix contains copies of documents relating to the campaign. Latour was General Jackson's chief engineer. Howes L-124, Sabin 39214, Streeter Sale 1075
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 478   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Conceicao, Jose Manoel de As Exequias de Abrahao Lincoln Presidente Dos Estados-Unidos Da America Com Um Esbo Biographico Do Mesmo Offerecido Ao Povo Brasileiro for Seu Patricio Jose Monoel Da Conceicao
Rio de Janeiro, Publicada e a Venda em Casa de Eduardo & Henrique Laemmert, 1865. 18mo, 40 pp., original printed wrappers, some chipping to edges, of wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. According to Monaghan, this rare Brazilian imprint is "An account of Lincoln's assassination and funeral, beginning with his forebodings when he left Springfield. Concludes with a brief biography." One of two publications on Lincoln published in Portuguese in 1865. Monaghan 3796
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Logan, James Notes of A Journey Through Canada, The United States of America, and the West Indies
Edinburgh, Fraser and Co., 1838. First Edition, octavo, folding map, xii, 259 pp., contemporary dark brown morocco, raised bands, spine compartmented and gilt, covers elaborately tooled in gilt, a.e.g., yellow coated endpapers, some minor rubbing and scuffing to edges and extremities, the map is in very good condition with only brief separations at intersections of folds. This travel narrative "severely critical in tone," relates the author's travels through the United States, Canada, Texas, the West Indies and Cuba. The author a true anglophile says: "Should the traveller be a Briton, he will find the love of his country strengthen as he proceeds; and, when he returns to the home of his youth, he will be grateful to Providence for having cast his lot in a land more highly favored than any which he has seen." Logan's trip took him through Canada, down the Illinois and Mississippi Rivers to St. Louis, then back up the Ohio River and to Niagra, New York City, Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, through the South to Mobile, New Orleans, and Texas, including a meeting with Stephen F. Austin, then to Cuba and Jamaica before sailing home. "The emphasis in this travel work is upon information that might prove useful to emigrants. After traveling in Canada and visiting his brother there, Logan came to St. Louis, and in October, 1836, he worked his way up the Ohio River loading wood and pig iron on a steamer. A few weeks later he traveled to New Orleans. He left New Orleans for Cuba." - Clark. Scarce and interesting travel narrative. Clark, Travels in the Old South III:197; Howes L-431; Sabin 41798; TPL 1979
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Magician's Own Book, or the Whole Art of Conjuring. Being a Complete Hand-Book of Parlor Magic, …
New York, Dick & Fitzgerald, 1863. later edition, 12mo, xi, 362, [10] pp., ads, text illustrations,original cloth, some minor fraying to spine ends, corners slightly bumped, some light occasional spoting, otherwise a very good clean copy. Originally published in 1857, this popular work on magic and parlor tricks went through several editions into the 1860's. Contains "over one thousand" optical, chemical, mechanical, card tricks, puzzles and feats of legerdemain.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 489   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Marryat, Frederick A Diary in America, with Remarks on Its Institutions. Part Second.
London, Printed for Longman, Orme, Browne, Green & Longmans, 1839. First Edition. three volumes, 304; 293; 362 pp., two folidng maps, original boards, paper spine labels, some wear and chipping to edges and extremities, text very clean, else a very good set. Contains long sections on a variety of topics, women, travel, newspapers and authors, the government, etc. Volume III is concerned in large part with Canada, Indians and the Seminole War in Florida. Howes M-301, Sabin 44697.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sewall, Thomas, M.D. An Examination of Phrenology in Two Lectures, Delivered to the Students of the Columbian College, District of Columbia, February, 1837
Boston, Published by D. S. King, 1839. second edition, revised and enlarged, octavo, x, frontispiece, 110 pp., five folding lithograph plates in rear, original cloth, somewhat worn, some light spotting and cover soiling as well, otherwise a very good copy. Presentation inscription from the author on front free endpaper: "Tho. P. Jones M.D. With the highest regards of the Author." American Imprints 58483; Cordasco 30-0797
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 495   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tilden & Company Formulae for Making Tinctures, Infusions, Syrups, Wines, Mixtures, Pills, &c., Simple and Compound, from the Fluid & Solid Extracts, Prepared at the Laboratory of Tilden & Co., New Lebanon, N.Y. Established in 1848
New Lebanon, N.Y., and 98 John Street, New York City, Tilden & Company, 1858. First Edition, octavo, frontispiece, xxiii, 162 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear, and cover soiling, front outer hinge tender, text somewhat foxed, label from T. Morris Perot, Wholesale Druggists, Philadelphia, mounted on front pastedown, contemporary ownership signatures on front free endpaper, else a good, clean copy. Cordasco 50-1841.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

On the Establishment of An Universal System of Meteorological Observations by Sea and Land.
Washington, C. Alexander, printer, 1851. 12mo, 30 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some light spotting to bottom edge of front wrapper, else a very good clean copy. Contains the text of correspondence between various British and American officials on the establishment of a uniform meteorological observation system. Includes letters from Daniel Webster, M. F. Maury, William A. Graham, among others.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilcox, C. M. Rifles and Rifle Practice: An Elementary Treatise upon the Theory of Rifle Firing, Explaining the Causes of Inaccuracy of Fire, and the Manner of Correcting it. With Descriptions of the Infantry Rifles of Europe and the United States, their Balls and Cartridges.
New York, D. Van Nostrand, 1861. 12mo, folding frontis., viii, 276 pp., five folding plates in rear, original cloth, some minor shelf wear and rubbing to binding, foredge of one folding plate ruffled, otherwise a fine clean copy. Treatise on rifle fire for infantry, originally published in 1859, the author was First Lieutenant in the 7th U.S. Infantry.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 498   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Halsey, Le Roy J. A Discourse Preached on Sabbath, May 21, 1843, for the Erection of a Presbyterian Church in the City of Jackson, Mississippi.
Philadelphia, William S. Martien, 1843. octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, title page browned, and somewhat dust soiled, else a good clean copy. This title by Halsey not in Sabin. American Imprints 43-2308, three locations.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Adams, John Quincy] Lead Mines - Illinois and Missouri. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by a Resolution of the House of Representatives, of 8th May last, in Relation to the Lead Mines Belonging to the United States, in the States of Illinois and Missouri. December 8, 1826. 19th Congress, Ex. Doc. No. 7.
Washington, Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1826. octavo, 13 page pamphlet, removed, text browned, and spotted, else a good copy. Contains statistical information on the mines, and their output, as well as proposals for improving the navigation of the Upper Mississippi River, near Rock Island and the Des Moines River.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 503   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Monroe, James] Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by a resolution of the House of Representatives, Respecting the Lead Mines of Missouri. May 7, 1822.
Washington, Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1822. octavo, 19 page pamphlet, removed, foredge untrimmed, some browning and dust soiling to text, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 504   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Apes, William Indian Nullification of the Unconstitutional Laws of Massachusetts, Relative to the Marshpee Tribe: or, The Pretended Riot Explained.
Boston, Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835. first edition, 12mo, frontis., 168 pp., bound in early full red morocco gilt, a.e.g., signed "Mathews," some minor rubbing and scuffing to binding, else very good, with occasional spotting to text. Apes, an educated Christian preacher of the Pequot tribe, was born in Colereign, Massachusetts in 1798 and was descended from King Philip of the Pequot tribe. He later became a missionary among the Indians of Maine and Rhode Island, he also wrote in 1829, A Son of the Forest, considered the first autobiography written by a Native American. This work, a rare account of the Marshpee affair, in which Apes reveals the exploitation of the Marshpee tribe under the laws of Massachusetts. "If all statements of the author, who claims to be a lineal descendant of the tribe, which suffered such murderous slaughter at the hands of Captains Church and Underhill, are true, there is a long score of wrongs to be settled with the State of Massachusetts" - Field. American Imprints 30095; Field 41; Sabin 1736
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Barbour, James] Negotiations for Cherokee Lands. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting The Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Negotiate with the Cherokee Indians for a Certain Portion of Their Country. January 30, 1828. 20th Congress, Doc. No. 106. Ho of Reps. War Dept.
Washington, Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1828. octavo, 40 pp., removed, text is very clean and bright. Includes the Cherokee Constitution, adopted at New Echota under John Ross.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Jones, Peter] Nugumouinun Genunugumouat Igiu Anishinabeg Anumiajig.
Boston, Printed for the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, by Crocker & Brewster, 1836. 12mo, 52 pp., original plain stiff paper wraps, a fine, crisp, immaculate copy. A note on title page verso reads: "The following Hymns are taken from a collection prepared by Mr. Peter Jones, an Ojibwa convert and licensed preacher, attached to the Methodist Episcopal mission in Canada. Almost the only alteration consists in substituting here the orthography of Mr. Pickering for that used by Mr. Jones." American Imprints 38323, five locations, Sabin 57086
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fleming, John W. Annual Report of the Mine Inspector for the Territory of New Mexico to the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1898
Washington, GPO, 1898. octavo, 33 pp., 5 large folding maps, original printed wrappers, ex-library,small handstamps on front wrapper, and title-page, else a very good clean copy. Contains a report on the mines of New Mexico at this period, county by county, with descriptions of the facilities, output, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Ogden, John Cosens] A Tour, Through Upper and Lower Canada. By a Citizen of the United States. Containing, A View of the present State of Religion, Learning, Commerce, Agriculture, Colonization, Customs and Manners, among the English, French, and Indian Settlements.
Litchfield [CT], 1799. First Edition, 12mo, 119 pp., contemporary calf boards, re-backed with latermorocco spine, re-cased with later endpapers, endpapers brittle, some scattered foxing to text, some scuffing and wear to binding, else a very good copy. This work is an observant narrative by this Episcopal clergyman from Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Ogden traveled from Montreal, through Detroit and into present day Indiana. The section relating his impressions of Upper Canada is contained on pages 91-119, 'A Letter from a Gentleman to his Friend, Descriptive of the Different Settlements in the Province of Canada'. This is one of the earliest descriptions of and assessment of the possibilities of the newly created Province of Upper Canada, which was established in 1791. This work was originally published separately in Philadelphia in 1795. The latter section concludes with a brief description of Detroit, Michilimackinac and Fort Miami, and contains a brief mention of Mackenzie's overland expedition to the Pacific. Evans 36007; Howes O-38; Lande S1711; Sabin 56818; Siebert Sale 19
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bronson, C. P. ELOCUTION & MUSIC
Cincinnati, L'Hommedieu & Co., Printers, Gazette Office, 1836. broadside, which measures 23 x 36 inches, the paper was backed with cloth at an early date. The text states that this is the second edition. There are some rips and tears along edges, with some loss, as well as some holes in the text, else good. The broadside is bordered at the top and side edges by vignettes of actors and actresses in various poses and attitudes, both for the stage and "orations." The bottom border consists of musical notation. The title is centered along top edge, below which is a box which contains cuts of the heads of actors declaiming and expressing a variety of extreme emotions as well as musical scales. The text of the broadside is contained in twelve columns of minute type, and provides instructions and singing. The NUC locates one copy, Morgan, Ohio Imprints Database, 3003, locates three copies.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 515   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McMaster, John Bach, The Life and Times of Stephen Girard Mariner and Merchant
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1918 two volumes, octavo, portraits, plates, original cloth, t.e.g., some scuffing to covers, otherwise a good clean set.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 541   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ely, Alfred B. American Liberty, Its Sources, Its Dangers, and the Means of its Preservation: An Oration, Delivered at the Broadway Tabernacle, in New York, before the Order of United Americans, on the 22d of February, A. D. 1856. Being the 118th Anniversary of the Birthday of Washington.
New York, B'S Seaman & Dunham, printers, 1850. octavo, 34 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers,later staples, small hand-stamps on title page, else a good copy. The Order of United Americans, like the Know Nothing or American Party, sought to preserve "religious liberty" in America, by the denial of this right to "foreigners" i.e. Catholics.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 542   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Arguments of the Defendants'Counsel and Judgement of the Supreme Court, U.S. in the case of Vidal and another, Complainants and Appellants versus, the Mayor, &c. of Philadelphia, the Executors of S. Girard, and others, Defendants & Appellees. Januar
Philadelphia: J. Crissy, printer, 1844, octavo, 307 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear and rubbing to covers, light scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good clean copy. Sabin 27488
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Farnsworth, Oliver The Cincinnati Directory, Containing The Names, Profession and Occupation of the Inhabitants of the Town, Alphabetically Arranged; with the Number of the Building Occupied By Each. Also, An Account of Its Officers, Population, Institutions and Societies,
Cincinnati, Published By Oliver Farnsworth, Morgan, Lodge and Co, Printers, October, 1819. First Edition, 12mo, x, [11] - 156 pp., lacking folding map, contemporary calf, worn, rubbed and scuffed, text browned and foxed, portions of front free endpaper torn away, else a good copy. The first Cincinnati city directory, which contains considerable historical material in addition to the typical city directory information. In addition this is the first American city directory published west of the Alleghenies, excepting New Orleans. A scarce and important Ohio book. Howes C-419; Spear p. 99; Streeter 1357
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 516   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Harrison, William Henry A Discourse on the Aborigines of the Valley of the Ohio. In Which the Opinions of the Conquest of that Valley by the Iroquois, or Six Nations, in the Seventeenth Century, Supported by Cadwallader Colden, of New York, Governor Pownal, of Massachusetts, Dr. Franklin, the Hon. De Witt Clinton, of New York, and Judge Haywood, of Tennessee, are Exami...
Cincinnati, Printed at the Office of the Cincinnati Express, 1838. first edition, octavo, 51 page pamphlet, folding map in rear, later plain paper wraps, some old repairs to folds of map, otherwise very good. This is one of the few publications of our ninth president. Harrison was interested in the mounds of the valley. The map illustrates tumuli on family land near the Miami River. "These topics are presented at some length, and all are presented in a clear, forcible and interesting manner." -Thomson. American Imprints 50738, Eberstadt 134:514, Field 660 (1840 edition), Howes H-245, Sabin 30571, Thomson 514
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 518   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Snowden, Richard The American Revolution. Written in Scriptural, or, Ancient Historical Style.[with] The Columbiad, or A Poem on the American War, in Thirteen Cantoes.
Clinton, (Ohio), Printed by Smith & Wardle, at the Office of "The Ohio Register", 1815. 12mo, 170, 38, 7 pp., contemporary calf, worn, rubbed and scuffed. Text is browned, spotted and dust soiled, corners of leaves dog eared, text block separated from binding otherwise a very good copy, of this extremely crude frontier imprint. American Imprints 15965, 15966, Eberstadt 111:477, Morgan 826, Ohio Imprints 278, 279, Wegelin 1150
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Whiteshot, Charles A. The Oil-Well Driller A History of The World's Greatest Enterprise The Oil Industry
Mannington, West Virginia, Charles Austin Whiteshot, 1905. Second Edition. Quarto. portrait, 895, 1pp., plates, maps, original cloth, some minor shelf wear, else a very good copy of this scarce history of the oil and gas industry. Especially scarce in good clean condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 523   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Grand Civic and Military Procession in Philadelphia, February 22d, 1832, being the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of George Washington, The Soldier and Statesman - The Brave and Good
[Philadelphia: 1832], large elephant folio broadside, measuring 23 x 35 inches, printed in large display types, illustrated with cuts, including a large eagle and shield, the text describing the procession is in five columns, all within a typographic border. This broadside, perhaps a newspaper "extra" describes the procession and festivities surrounding the celebration of Washington's centennial in Philadelphia. The procession is described, each group of tradesmen, associations and groups with their respective displays, cars, banners, signs, etc., are mentioned in their order of march. Amounting to some 122 groups in all. The parade commenced with "eighteen pioneers", followed by the Chief Marshal, Col. Clement C. Biddle, the city police, and groups of tradesmen: cabinet makers; hatters; the printers, headed by Mathew Carey; boat builders; comb makers; cabinet maker's; gilder's, smith's; etc., the firemen; and associations; Hunting Park Association; Horticultural Association; etc., groups both civic and charitable. There are some old folds and paper loss along folds and at fold joints, the broadside has been professionally restored and conserved, and is in very good condition. A rare and wonderful broadside documenting this event.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cone, Andrew, and Johns, Walter R. Petrolia: A Brief History of the Pennsylvania Petroleum Region, Its Development, Growth, Resources, etc., from 1859-1869
New York, D. Appleton, 1870. first edition, octavo, 652 pp., 12 plates, 8 pp., ads, rebound in recent half leather, labels and marbled boards, old tear on title page repaired, some staining and spotting to text, otherwise a good copy of this important and scarce history of the petroleum industry. This book gives a description of the early history of the industry, nature and extent of development, drilling and pumping methods, transportation, description of each farm and locality where developments took place. It contains a reprint of Silliman's Report of 1855. "When published this book was the best contemporary account of the early petroleum industry. It remains an indispensable and reliable source of information about all phases of the early oil business. Factual and statistical in character." - Wilkinson 4917, Howes C-670, Howes-Hartley C-676. Quite Scarce.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Pennsylvania Rail Road. Address of the Committee of Seven to the Citizens of Philadelphia, and of Pennsylvania, Appointed at a Town Meeting, held at Philadelphia, on the 28th of April, 1846.
[Philadelphia], Jesper Harding, printer, 1846. octavo, 38 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume,lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy. The address of a committee of seven, Job R. Tyson, David S. Brown, John Grigg, Thomas Sparks, George N. Baker, Richard D. Wood, James Magee, on the subject of the proposed Pennsylvania Rail Road, linking Philadelphia with Pittsburg and the west. The work outlines the numerous advantages to be derived from the construction of the route, projected costs, plans for financing, etc. An early Pennsylvania Rail Road item, the Act incorporating the Pennsylvania Railroad was passed April 13th. cf Sabin 60358
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 534   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report on the Expediency of Abolishing Public Executions. Read in House of Representatives, Dec. 12, 1833.
Harrisburg, Printed by Henry Welsh, 1833. octavo, 8 pp., removed from bound volume, some spotting to text, else a good clean copy. American Imprints 20629, two locations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 536   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wharton, Thomas I. A Letter to Robert Toland and Isaac Elliott, Esqr's. On the Subject of the Right and Power of the City of Philadelphia to Suscribe for Stock in the Pennsylvania Railroad Company.
Philadelphia, Crissy & Markley, 1846. octavo, 30 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy. American Imprints 46-7471, five locations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, Francis The Philadelphia Directory
Philadelphia, Printed by Young, Stewart, and M'Culloch, 1785. octavo, [4], 98, [2] pp., rebound in later cloth. A copy with considerable problems, all the leaves were at some point covered with japanese tissue paper, and mounted on paper stubs, several pages, have considerable paper loss, such as the title page, and preliminary leaves, and the last page, other pages have marginal, and other, defects with some loss of text, four leaves torn across, otherwise good. Rare, the second separately printed Directory in the United States. Macpherson's Directory of the same year being the first. Evans 19385, Howes W-351, Spear p. 273
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Haverford College, for the Academical Year 1878-79.
Philadelphia: Collins Printer, 1879, 12mo, 35 pp., wraps a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Heilprin, Angelo, Town Geology: The Lesson of the Philadelphia Rocks
Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1885, octavo, 138 pp., plates, illustrations, original cloth, spine darkened, spine ends frayed, some spotting to cloth, else good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 546   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Browning, O. H. Report of The Secretary of the Interior, Communicating, In compliance with a resolution of the Senate of the 30th ultimo, reports of the government directors of the Union Pacific Railroad Company. April 2, 1867. Senate. Special Session, Ex. Doc. No. 2.
Washington, 1867. octavo, 36 page extract, folding map, removed, a very good copy. An early report upon the progress of the Union Pacific Railway, at the time this report was compiled the lines extended "two hundred and twenty miles in running order from Omaha, with the necessary side tracks at convenient points…" The report contains considerable information on construction estimates, measurements, and other material pertinent to the Trans-Continental Rail Project.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 548   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Burleigh" The Old Colony Railroad: Its Connections, Popular Resorts, and Fashionable Watering-Places.
Boston, Press of Rand, Avery, and Company, 1877. 12mo, folding map, 36 pp., illustrated, original printed pictorial paper wrappers, glue residue along spine, some wear to rear wrapper, else a good clean copy. Describes the lines routes, principal hotels, Cape Cod, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Haymond, Creed The Central Pacific Railroad Co. Its Relations to the Government. It Has Performed Every Obligation. Oral Argument of Creed Haymond its General Solicitor, Made before the Select Committee of the U. S. Senate, … March 17th and 26th and April 7th, 1888. Reported by James L. Andem.
[San Francisco: 1888], Privately Printed in a small edition, octavo, 256 pp., original cloth, a very good clean copy. One of two issues published in 1888- the other in Washington DC, 181 pp. "As general solicitor for the Central Pacific, Haymond here argues in defense of Crocker, Huntington and Stanford, and the actions and policies of the railroad." - Howell. "Practically a history of the overland railroad project." - Howes. Cowan p. 272, Howes H-356, Howell, 739-40
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Whitney, Asa Railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific. Memorial of Asa Whitney, of New York City, Relative to the Construction of a railroad from lake Michigan to the Pacific ocean. January 28, 1845. Ho. of Reps. Doc. No. 72.
Washington, Blair & Rives, printers, 1845. octavo, 4 pp., short tear into foredge, otherwise a verygood clean copy. Whitney proposes the survey and construction of a transcontinental railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific. "The incalculable importance of such a chain of roads will readily be seen and appreciated by your honourable body. It would enable us, in the short space of eight days and perhaps less, to concentrate all the forces of our vast country at any point from Maine to Oregon, in the interior or on the coast."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 554   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Windom, William The Northern Pacific Railway; its Effect Upon the Public Credit, the Public Revenues, and the Public Debt. Speech of Hon. William Windom, of Minnesota, Delivered in the House of Representatives, January 5, 1869. Develop the National Resources and Thereby Diminish the National Burdens.
Washington, Gibson Brothers, printers, 1869. octavo, 60 page pamphlet, lacking rear wrapper, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good, clean copy. This is Windom's own edition, privately printed in a few copies. Decker-Soliday IV 398
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Randolph, Edmund] A Vindication of Mr. Randolph's Resignation.
Philadelphia, Printed by Samuel H. Smith, 1795. second issue, octavo, 103, [1], pp., sewn as issued, untrimmed, some browning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. With a leaf of corrections after the titlepage. Randolph resigned as Secretary of State, in his old friend Washington's administration, under fire, suspected of aiding in French intrigue, he was replaced by Timothy Pickering. Evans 29385, Howes R-55, Sabin 67817
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Reunion Overture of the Northern General Assembly to the Southern Presbyterian Church, Considered: or, The Records of the Northern O. S. Assembly, from A.D. 1861 to 1869, Reviewed.
Jackson, Mississippi, Clarion Steam Printing Establishment, 1870. octavo, 87 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, a good clean copy. Originally published in a series of articles in the South-Western Presbyterian, under the signature of "Presbyter", collected here in this pamphlet edition. Bitter rejection of the reunion gestures made by the Northern Presbyterian Church to the Southern. The author was obviously an un-reconstructed Southerner, bitter and smarting from the treatment of the Northern Church, he lashes out with scorn and vitriol, rejecting the rapprochement. Very revealing of Southern attitudes towards the North at this critical juncture following the Civil War and the failure of Reconstruction.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 559   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adresses at the Inauguration of Rev. William C. Cattell, D.D., as President of Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania, July 26, 1864
Philadelphia: William S. & Alfred Martien, 1864, octavo, 52 pp., wraps, front wrapper detached but present, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 560   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Reynolds, John My Own Times, Embracing Also, the History of My Life.
[Belleville] Illinois, 1855. first edition, 12mo, portrait, 1-600, i-xxiii, later full paneled calf, spine gilt, a.e.g., re-backed, original spine laid down, some rubbing and scuffing to binding, some wear to head of spine, otherwise a very good copy. Of the four hundred copies printed, three hundred were burned in the first Chicago fire. Howes considers this book "the best picture of Illinois pioneer life." Three chapters deal with Mormonism, including its history, doctrine, and the murder of Joseph Smith and his brother in 1844. Buck 57, Byrd 2343, Flake 7122, Graff 3479, Howes R-236, Howes-Hartley R-231, Sabin 70420, Streeter III 1510
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 566   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Will of Henry Seybert
[Philadelphia: 1883] octavo, 23 page pamphlet, original wraps, ownership signature of Isaac Norris on front wrap, some minor wear and soiling, otherwise a good clean copy. Last will and testament of Seybert, listing a large number of benefactors.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 568   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Robert An Address to the People of the United States
London, America, Printed: London, Reprinted for J. Hatchard…, by Ellerton and Henderson, 1811. octavo, 47 page pamphlet, later plain paper wraps, a very good clean copy. The work was originally published in Baltimore in 1811, and printed again in Lexington that year. Concerns Smith, the former Secretary of State's leaving Madison's cabinet over disagreements on foreign policy. Howes S-656, Sabin 83825
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smithe, George C. Glimpses: of Places, and People and Things. Extracts from Published Correspondence and Other Writings. 1861-1886.
Ypsilanti, Mich., "The Ypsilantian" Press, 1887. first edition, thus, 12mo, 191 pp., original cloth, some minor soiling to covers, otherwise a very good clean copy. This work contains sketches of the author's Civil War service, "The Grand Canon of the Arkansas"; Omnipresent Pike's Peak"; "Dodge City and Canon City" and "Julesburg in '67" "A mushroom town sprang up in the sandy plains of the Wyoming border, to provide a meeting place for railroad tracks and wagon trails until the Union Pacific Railroad could extend its line westward. Julesburg flourished for five months, the temporary refuge of gamblers, robbers, murderers, whiskey-sellers, and courtezans" Dornbusch IV: 263, not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff, Howes, etc.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 571   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carver, Jonathan Three Years Travels through the Interior Parts of North-America, for more than Five Thousand Miles; Containing An Account of the great Lakes, and all the Lakes, Islands and Rivers, Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil and Vegetable Productions of the North-West Regions of that vast Continent; with a Description of the Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, In...
Philadelphia, Published by Key & Simpson, 1796. later American edition, octavo, xx, x, [11] - 360, 20 pp., subscriber's list, bound in later ½ calf and boards, leather label, some minor shelf wear and scuffing to binding, else a very good, clean copy. Carver penetrated farther into the West than any other English explorer before the Revolution. Like his French predecessor - Verendrye-he was seeking a transcontinental waterway, but, aside from exploring some tributaries of the Mississippi, he made no substantial contributions to geographical knowledge; his book, however, stimulated curiosity concerning routes to the Pacific, later satisfied by Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark…" - Howes. Bradford 803; Evans 30169; Field 250; Howes C-215; Pilling 644
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 572   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de Historia De La Conquista De Mexico, Poblacion, y Progresos de la America Septentrional, conocida por el Nombre de Nueva Espana.
Barcelona, Por Thomas Piferrer, 1771. two volumes, 12mo, [24], 1-479, folding map, 5 plates, (threefolding); [12], 488 pp., one folding plate, (of two) contemporary mottled calf, leather spine labels, some shelf wear and scuffing to bindings, some leaves in volume two with creases in blank margins, else a very good set. Sabin 86462, the variant issue described "from different settings of type," volume two should have two folding plates, one is apparently lacking. Sabin cites differences in collations between the copies of this edition in the NYPL and the Hispanic Society of America. Classic work on the conquest of Mexico, and slaughter of the Indians, originally published in Spain in 1684.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Compilation of All the Acts, Resolutions, Reports, and Other Documents, in Relation to the Bank of the State of South Carolina, Affording Full Information Concerning that Institution. Published by Order of the Legislature.
Columbia, Printed Jointly by A. S. Johnston and A. G. Summer, 1848. stout octavo, xx, 753 pp., retains original front wrapper, rear wrap lacking, most of wrapper along spine eroded, some dust soiling and light stains, unopened and untrimmed, else a good copy. Sabin 87686
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, E[lisha] J. , M.D. Hints to Sportsmen, Containing Notes on Shooting; the Habits of the Game Birds and Wild Fowl of America; The Dog, The Gun, The Field, and the Kitchen.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1851. first edition, octavo, frontis., xii, [13] - 366, [48] pp., ads, original cloth, some old repairs to spine, tips rubbed, otherwise a fine, clean copy. Philips, p. 255.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 578   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McKnight, David A., Historical Sketch of the Sabbath Schools Connected with the First Presbyerian Congregation of Pittsburgh, from A.D. 1800 to A.D. 1867
Pittsburgh: Printed by Bakewell & Marthens, 1867, octavo, 115 pp., removed, lacking rear wrapper, some chipping to edges of front wrap, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sargent, John O. A Lecture on the Late Improvements in Steam Navigation and the Arts of Naval Warfare, with a Brief Notice of Ericcson's Caloric Engine: Delivered before the Boston Lyceum.
New York, Wiley and Putnam, 1844. octavo, 64 pp., original printed wrappers, dis-bound, ex-library,Franklin Institute bookplate, presentation inscription from the author to the Franklin Institute. Text somewhat browned, wraps worn, else a good copy. American Imprints 44-5481
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

No. 1. October, 1875. The American Overland Mail Route, to Australia, New Zealand, Honolulu and Fiji, by The Union and Central Pacific Railways, Across the American Continent, in Connection with the Vessels of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company, from San Francisco. Fares, Regulations and Conditions of Travel, from Europe. Through Tickets Issued ...
London, 1875. octavo, 14 pp., original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, rear wrapper chipped, else good. Small printed slip mounted on rear wrap, headed: "Emigrants to Australia", with additional information for passengers bound there. Provides information on this route to the East, combining rail and steamship across the Atlantic by steamer to New York, then across the continent by rail to San Francisco, points in Australia and elsewhere would be reached by the Pacific Mail Steamers from San Francisco. Not in Ferguson, Bibliography of Australia.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Through Tickets to Europe, via New York. The Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Has Arranged for Booking First-Cabin Passengers from All Pacific Ports of Central America and Mexico, and the Principal Ports of South America, through to Liverpool, England, by Way of the Isthmus of Panama and the City of New York, At Rates given on following page from Cent...
[New York: circa 1870's], octavo, 4 page circular, an English language version of the above item, very good clean condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Freight and Passenger Tariff. Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Routes, Rates, and Regulations. No. 6. 1st January, 1873.
New York, Offices of the Company, 1873. octavo, 36 pp., map, original wrappers, some wear and chipping to edges of wrappers, light glue residue on rear wrapper, light dampstain to top edge of text, else a good copy. Describes the companies routes, and rates Atlantic from New York to Aspinwall, throughout the West Indies, across the isthmus of Panama via the Panama Rail Road, Pacific from Panama to San Francisco and intermediate points, trans-Pacific to Hong Kong, and Yokohama, and its routes between Japan and China.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 586   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stephen, James The Speech of James Stephen, Esq. In the Debate in the House of Commons, March 6, 1809, on Mr. Whitbread's Motion Relative to the Late Overtures of the American Government: With Supplementary Remarks on the Recent Order in Council.
London, Printed for J. Butterworth, and J. Hatchard, 1809. octavo, iv, 126 pp., re-bound in slightly later ¼ morocco and marbled boards, some rubbing and scuffing to binding, otherwise a very good copy. Concerns the embargo, maritime law, and the issues which would lead to the War of 1812. Sabin 91245
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sutcliff, Robert Travels in Some Parts of North America, in the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806
York, Printed by C. Peacock, 1811. first edition, 12mo, frontispiece, xi, [1], 1-293 pp., five plates, 1/4 contemporary calf and marbled boards, leather label, hinges very tender, top edge of frontispiece clipped, not affecting image, some scattered foxing to text, otherwise a very good copy. Sutcliff, an English Quaker merchant recounts his travels from New York to Virginia. He was enthusiastic about all aspects of America, save slavery, which he thought disgraceful. Sutcliff returned to America in 1811 with his family, with plans to settle permanently. Clark, Old South II, # 126, Howes S-1145, Sabin 93943.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 589   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stapp, William Preston The Prisoners of Perote, Containing A Journal Kept By The Author, Who was Captured by the Mexicans, at Mier, December 25, 1842, and Released from Perote, May 16, 1844.
Philadelphia, G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. first edition, 12mo, 164, 4 pp. ads, retains original frontprinted wrapper, later paper spine and rear wrap, some scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good copy. "The author was a member of Col. W. S. Fisher's party which was defeated by the Mexicans at Mier in 1842. The better part of the book is the author's account of the long march to Mexico City and his imprisonment in the castle of Perote. He was released after nearly two years through the intervention of his uncle, General Milton Stapp." -Graff "This was the first book to appear on the Mier Expedition; it is still one of the best. Stapp was a highly literate private soldier, observant and interested in what went on around him." -Jenkins. Graff 3949, Graff Fifty Texas Rarities, 27, Howes S-891, Howes-Hartley S-901, Jenkins Basic Texas Books, 197, Raines p. 194, Sabin 90483, Streeter Texas 1610
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A View of the State of Parties in the United States of America; Being An Attempt to Account for the Present Ascendancy of the Anti-English, or Democratic Party, in that Country; in two Letters to a Friend. By a Gentleman who has recently visited the United States.
Edinburgh, Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., 1812. first edition, octavo, 110, pp., pamphlet, re-bound in later ¼ leather and marbled boards, text a bit browned, otherwise a good clean copy. Howes attributes authorship to Samuel McCormick. On the political tensions between the Federalists and Democrats, and between France, England and the United States, which culminated in the War of 1812. Howes V-95, Sabin 99581
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dunlop, James N. The Promotion and Encouragement of Manufactures, the Mechanic and Useful Arts. An Address Delivered before the Virginia Mechanics' Institute, in the Hall of the Young Men's Christian Association, May 18, 1888.
Richmond, Whittet & Shepperson, printers, 1889. 12mo, 32 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some dust soiling to wrappers, else very good. Haynes 5315
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Henkel, David David Henkel Against the Unitarians. A Treatise on The Person and Incarnation of Jesus Christ, in Which Some of the Principal Arguments of the Unitarians are Examined. Published by Order of the Evangelical Lutheran Tennessee Synod.
New-Market, Printed in S. Henkel's Office, 1830. 12mo, 119 pp., original leather shelfback and marbled boards, some wear and rubbing to spine and covers, some browning and damp staining to text, several pages with contemporary pencil marginalia and notes, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 1815, Haynes 8237
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Strahorn, Robert E. The Hand-Book of Wyoming and Guide to the Black Hills and Big Horn Regions for Citizen, Emigrant and Tourist
Cheyenne, 1877. first edition, octavo, 272 pp., illustrated, ads, original cloth, re-backed, original cloth spine laid down, retains original endpapers, ex-library, bookplate, stamps, old paper shelf label on spine, some wear to covers, otherwise a good copy. Rapidly composed guide to the region, the introduction states that only some 60 days had elapsed since the author's intention of publishing the work and its issuance. The work is divided into three parts the first deals with the resources of the Territory, social conditions, and the various advantages; the second contains information on military posts, towns, settlements, counties; the third part contains information on the Big Horn and Black Hills region, including information on gold mining, Indians, routes for travel and pioneer reminiscences. Adams, Herd 2181, "scarce"; Graff 4000; Howes S-1055; Streeter Sale 2248
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Zarate, Augustin de Histoire de la Decouverte et de la Conquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol D'Augustin de Zarate, Par S. D. C.
Paris, Par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1716. two volumes, 12mo, frontis., [40], [1] - 360 pp., map,13 plates; [8], [1] - 479 pp., contemporary calf, spines gilt, some rubbing, scuffing and wear to bindings, otherwise a very good set. "Zarate filled the office of treasurer in Peru, from 1543 to 1548. Having noted carefully in his journal, the incidents which occurred within the range of his own observation, he was enabled after his return to Spain, to write his history of the Conquest of the Incas, with great fidelity and clearness…" - Field. Sabin 106261, cf Field 1706
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Presbyterian Preacher.
Pittsburgh: June, 1832, Volume 1, Number 1, octavo, 16 pp., removed, text is browned and somewhat spotted, otherwise good. This was published from June 1832 until May, 1837. American Imprints 14361, 5 locations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

16 VOLUNTEERS WANTED FOR MEXICO IMMEDIATELY. 16 Volunteers wanted immediately, to fill up the ranks of FRANKFORD GUARDS They expect orders in a few days, when their equipments will be furnished and their bounty and pay begin. Apply, from 9, A.M., to 6, P.M., at the Armory of Capt. Fritz's Company, Exchange Place, Philadelphia, or at the Armory o...
Philadelphia, United States Job Printing Office, Ledger Building, 1847. broadside, which measures 11 x 17 inches, old folds and creases, paper somewhat browned, top edge slightly ruffled, otherwise a very nice copy. Printed in large display type, the largest letters are some two inches high. An attractive and scarce Mexican War recruiting broadside.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 186   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jastrow, Morris, Jr. Hebrew and Babylonian Traditions The Haskell Lectures Delivered at Oberlin College in 1913, and Since Revised and Enlarged
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition. Octavo. xv, [3], 376 pp., original cloth, Fine a very clean bright copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Starting From San Francisco New Poems
[Norfolk, CT], New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Signed by Author. square octavo, 79 pp., original pictorial boards, title in red on spine and front cover, 33 1/3 recording of the author reading three poems from this work at a reading given at the University of California Berkeley, on April 22, 1960, housed in paper sleeve in rear. Signed by Ferlinghetti in ink on base of title-page. Some light cover soiling and rubbing, some light foxing to endpapers, some offsetting to front endpapers from a program of a Ferlinghetti reading given in May 1963, laid in. Very Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 620   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Nicolay, Rev. C. G. The Oregon Territory: A Geographical and Physical Account of that Country and its Inhabitants with Outlines of its History and Discovery.
London, Charles Knight & Co., 1846. 18mo, half title, frontis., 226 pp., folding map, later nineteenth century half morocco and marbled boards, leather spine label, some minor wear and scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Nicolay was a staunch advocate of the British side of the Oregon dispute, urging that the northern boundary of California be accepted as the natural line between the two countries. He compiles information from Fremont, Lewis and Clark, Cox, of the Northwest Company, Umfraville, Dunn and others of the Hudson Bay Company. Eberstadt 127:380, Howes N-151, Howes-Hartley N-152, Sabin 55251, Smith 2664, Wagner-Camp 122c:1
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitutions Des Treize Etats-Unis De L'Amerique.
A Philadelphia et se Trouve a Paris, 1783, 1783. octavo, [2], 540 pp., contemporary calf, gilt, leather label, some minor shelf wear and scuffing to extremities, otherwise a very good, clean copy. French edition of the constitutions of the original thirteen states of the newly created United States of America, inspired by Franklin. Only 600 copies of this edition were printed for Franklin, of which 100 were printed on large paper. Franklin was at the time the Ambassador to the French Court and had completed negotiations with Great Britain for the Independence of the United States. The work was translated by the Duc de la Rochefoucauld at Franklin's suggestion, and contains over fifty footnote annotations by him. In addition the work includes the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the treaties between the United States and France, the Low Countries, and Sweden. The titlepage contains the first appearance in a book of the seal of the United States, designed by Franklin. "Franklin's grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions, about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic." - Streeter. Howes C-716; Livingston, Franklin and His Press at Passy, pp. 181-188; Sabin 16118; cf Streeter Sale 1035
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books  &nb