F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


His Catholick Majesty's Conduct Compared with that of His Britannick Majesty, As well with Regard, to what happened before the Convention of the 14th of January of this year 1739, as to what has been done since; until Publication of Reprisals and Declaration of War. [Title in English and Spanish]
London, Printed for T. Cooper, 1739. First English edition, octavo, 63 page pamphlet, dis-bound, a very good clean copy. "Originally printed under Authority, by Antonio Marin, at Madrid. It is here reprinted in Spanish and English on opposite pages. The Convention having fallen through and war having been declared between the two Powers the King of Spain here proceeds to lay before Europe the Spanish side of the argument in an endeavour to put the entire blame for the contest upon Great Britain." - Stevens, Rare Americana (1926) 1515; European Americana 739/83; Sabin 17026 and 62442
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pacific Mail Steamship Company. General Offices: Pier 42, North River, New York. Wharf Corner First and Brannan Sts. San Francisco. ...
San Francisco, Bacon & Company Printers, 1876. 16mo, 4 panel folding brochure, printed on both sides in red, blue and black inks, some wear, light glue residue, dampstain on foredge, else a good copy. Contains a list of the company's fleet, and brief timetable and itineraries for the company's following routes departing from San Francisco: San Francisco, Australia and New Zealand Line; Japan and China Line; San Francisco, Victoria and Tacoma Line, New York and Panama Line, Homeward, New York and Panama Line outward. Also lists rates of passage, baggage tariff, connections, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stewart, Dugald Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind.
Philadelphia, Printed by William Young, Bookseller, 1793. first American edition, octavo, xi, [1], [9] - 500 pp., bound in contemporary calf, red leather label, old bookplate of the Norristown [PA] Library Company on front pastedown, front board detached, but present, binding worn, and scuffed, else a good copy. Evans 26212
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 284   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Stewart, John "The Traveler"] A New Practical System of Human Reason, Divested of all supernatural and metaphysical relations, and founded on its only true basis, Conceivability, as efficient to the discovery of Truth, Happiness, or Universal Good. Printed in the Fifth Year of intellectual life, or the Publication of the Apocalypse of Nature, in the 7,000th year of Astronomi...
[Philadelphia? Thomas Dobson? c. 1796], 12mo, [i] - xxxv, [i], [1] - 156, original speckled pape wrappers, uncut, edges unrimmed, text somewhat browned, else a very good clean copy. A rare and unusual work on psychology, philosophy and reason, a flavor of which an be obtained from the author's introduction: "Having traveled over the globe to detect the shades and gradations of human error, and the ignis-fatuus which mislead it, I now offer the following momentous work, which if it should carry the same conviction to mankind, as it possesses conceivability and truth in the mind of its author, must form an indelible epocha in human existence. I marked this ignis-fatuus rising from the bogs of metaphysics, and seducing human reason, with its corruscations, beyond the firm ground of conceivablity, the ample field of intellect, energy and perfectability. I measured the steps of this colossus of error, and found, in propotion to its aberration beyond the boundary of reason, conceivability receded backwad within reason, till it shriveled up into apathy, stupidity approaching the point of annihilation or non-entity… "The author proposes to advance his thesis by reviewing the works of Locke and Hume, "the only reputable advocates of metaphysical subtlety." This curious work is listed in Evans only by its prospectus, 31237, the book itself is unrecorded by Evans, Bristol, Shipton-Mooey, etc. NUC records three copies with no place or date of publication, the Library Company of Philadelphia's website lists a [London? 1796?] copy. Stewart also published in London c. 1790 a work entitled The Apocalypse of Nature, and a work in New York c. 1795-96, entitled The Revelation of Nature, with the Prophesy of Reason, (see Evans 29567).
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 285   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Woodbury, Levi Telegraphs for the United States. Letter from The Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting a Report upon the subject of a System of Telegraphs for the United States. December 11, 1837. Ho. Of Reps. Treas. Dept. Doc. No. 15.
Washington, Thomas Allen, print, 1837. octavo, 37 page extract, removed, text clean and bright, very good. Contains information relative to the establishment of a system of telegraphs in the United States, contains letters from Samuel F. B. Morse and others regarding the state of the electro-magnetic telegraph, semaphoric telegraphs and other experimental systems of telegraphy. An early report on the subject.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 287   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Cazneau, Jane McManus] Eagle Pass; or, Life on the Border. By Cora Montgomery.
New York, George P. Putnam & Co., 1852. first edition, 12mo, viii, 9-188, 4 pp., ads, original salmon stiff, printed wrappers, some dust soiling to covers, light scattered spotting to text, otherwise very good. Cazneau presents in this work a picture of life in a border town through the eye of a literate and intelligent woman. The book presents an unpleasant picture of life along the Rio Grande, discusses the continuous Indian raids along the southern Texas border during the early 1850's, and describes the Seminoles who had settled on the Mexican side of the Rio Grande. Graff 2873; Howes C-251; Raines p. 152; Wright II, 477
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Burnet, David G., Lorenzo De Zavala, and Joseph Vehlein Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company. [At Left:] No. [At Right:] 177 136/1000 Acres. [Engraved form of certificate at right to locate one labor of land in the company's grants].
[New York: E. S. Mesier's Lith. 1830], Broadside 31 x 20.1 cm, Map of northeast Texas, without title, (7 x 11 cm.) in lower left. A very good clean copy. "According to Dr. Barker … the sale of scrip to finance a company promoting the sale of Texas land was first undertaken in the summer of 1829, and he cites an instance of this which, as he says, was undoubtedly fraudulent. Dr. Barker does not give the form of the scrip he refers to, but it should be noticed that this certificate merely gives the holder the right to locate a certain area of land on the grants of the Galveston Bay Company and does not purport to give the holder any further interest." - Streeter. The company granting 177 acres of land in the combined colony grants of Brunet, Zavala, and Vehlein and the fine small engraved map shows their grants and Austin's Colony. Signed in ink by three company trustees Dey, Sumner and Curtis. A most handsome and probably the most important Texas stock certificate of the colonial era. Known in several denominations. Streeter, Texas, 1117; see also Streeter, Sale, 304
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 291   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Mrs. D. W. A Woman's Reminiscences of Six Years in Camp With the Texas Rangers
Austin, Press of Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1928. first edition, octavo, frontis., 64 pp., plates, original printed wrappers, some dust soiling and wear to wrappers, else a very good copy. The author was the wife of Capt. Roberts of Company D, Texas Frontier Battalion. The work recounts her experiences in camp with her husband, and experiences with outlaws and other criminals. The plates depicting the camp life of the Rangers in the 1870's along the border are particularly interesting. Adams, Six Guns 1871; Howes R-340
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 294   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Texas Her Resources and Capabilities: Being a Description of the State of Texas and the Inducements She Offers to those Seeking Homes in a New Country. Issued by the South Western Immigration Co., Austin, Texas.
New York, E. D. Slater, General Book and Jobbing Printer, 1881. octavo, 255, [1] pp., illustrated, original printed wrappers, lacking map, some minor chipping and wear to wrappers, else a very good copy. Presents information and statistics on Texas and its opportunities for settlers county by county.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 296   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Parker, Samuel, Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Containing a Description of the Geography, Geology, Climate, Productions of the Country, and the Numbers, Manners, and Customs of the Natives: With a Map
Ithaca: Andrus, Woodruff, & Gauntlett, 1844, fourth edition, 12mo, folding map, 416 pp., plate, original cloth, some shelf and edge wear, some chipping to extremities, map torn and repaired with archival tissue, some spotting, else a good copy. Graff 3194, Howes-P-89, Howes-Hartley P-89, Sabin 58729, Smith 7896, Wagner-Camp Becker 70:4
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Wolcott, Oliver] Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, accompanying His Report, made in pursuance of A Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 14th of December last. January 8th, 1798…,
Philadelphia, Printed by Joseph Gales, 1798. first edition, octavo, 8 pp., dis-bound, else very good. Evans 34853. By an act passed March 3, 1795, the payment of certain United States loan office debts was barred. Creatures who grabbed the worthless paper from original investors in the Revolution lobbied congress for reconsideration; some congressmen then pressed the Secretary of the Treasury. Includes details regarding special precautions taken to prevent the counterfeiting of printed obligations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 301   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Watters, William A Short Account of the Christian Experience, and Ministereal Labours, of William Watters. Drawn Up By Himself.
Alexandria, Printed by S. Snowden, 1806. 16mo, [vi] 142 pp., contemporary calf, binding is rather worn, rubbed and scuffed, outer hinges cracking, top edge of text is stained and somewhat eroded in the first few leaves, otherwise a good copy. Travels in Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania, 1770-1804. American Imprints 11808, Eberstadt 135:863, Sabin 102156
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 304   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, James B. Experiences of Pioneer Life in the Early Settlements and Cities of the West
Chicago, Sumner & Co., 1881. first edition, 12mo, 310 pp., original cloth, spine ends slightly rubbed, some rubbing and shelf wear, else a very good clean copy. Reminiscences of the early life, primarily during the 1830's and 1840's, of a printer's apprentice, school teacher, and abolitionist in western Pennsylvania, Ohio and Illinois. Not in Buck, Graff, Howes or Hubach.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 305   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jobst, Johann G., Kurzer Innbegriff des Ewigen Evageliums, in einer deutlichen gemeinsaschlichen Anslegung der wichtigsten Weissagungen welche im Alten und Neuen Testamente, in Sinnbildern, Gleichnissen, Geschicten, u. f. w. enhalten sind, mit prachtischer Anwendung
Bath, PA: Gedrucht von Samuel Siegfried, fur der verfaffer, 1838, 12mo, lacking first page of contents, as in most copies of this book, 420 pp., contemporary muslin spine, and wll paper covered boards, outer hinges starting, shelf and edge wear, some scattered spotting to text, else a good copy. American Imprints 51066, 5 locations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warner, Charles Dudley Studies in the South and West with Comments on Canada
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1889. First Edition, octavo, 484 pp., ads, re-bound in later ½ calf and marbled boards, t.e.g., leather labels, a very good clean copy. This work contains chapters on New Orleans and Louisiana, Minnesota and Wisconsin, Chicago, Springfield, Indianaoplis, Columbus, Cincinnati and Louisville, Memphis and Little Rock, St. Louis and Kansas City, and Kentucky. The comments on Canada include an account of a trip to Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 308   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, J. L. Map of the United States Published by J. Webster New York, 1836.
New York, James Webster, 1836. folding engraved map, hand colored in outline, measuring 15 ½ x 19 inches, with folding broadside, entitled: Travellers Guide and Statistical View of the United States. Published by J. L. Webster, New York, which measures 22 ½ x 18 inches, which contains a list of steam boat and canal routes, a list of the principal roads and a table of distances, as well as statistical information on the various states and territories, all enclosed within a typographic border. The map and text fold into the original 16mo leather backed board case, with the original printed paper covers which read: Webster's Traveller's Guide. The map delineates the country from the east coast, New Brunswick to the Florida Keys, westward including large portions of present day Texas, labelled Mexico, the principal rivers are noted, as well as points along the Gulf Coast. The map also includes a large swath of territory stretching across the plains into the Rocky Mountains, which is labeled Missouri Territory. The principal rivers are noted, as is Long's Peake, the territories of the various Indian tribes are noted as well, Black Foot, Sioux, Iaway, and Shiennes [sic]. Includes an engraved inset portrait of George Washington and table of distances. The map and printed text have been professionally repaired, fold joints and tears have been strengthened with archival tissue, and several short tears repaired. There is some minor paper loss at fold intersections, the paper case is somewhat worn, paper covers are darkened, else a very good copy. The map and text bear copyright dates of 1834, however the map bears the date of 1836. A very scarce map and traveler's guide. American Imprints 42373, one location; Eberstadt 138:724; Sabin 102324. Not in Phillips, Graff, Howes, Decker, Streeter, Wheat, etc.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 309   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Popular Prejudices Against the Convention and Treaty with Spain, Examin'd and Answer'd. With Remarks On a Pamphlet, Entitled, Considerations upon the Present State of our Affairs at Home and Abroad.
London, Printed for T. Cooper, 1739. octavo, 30, [1] pp., removed, top edge of last text leaf, (pp.29-30), torn with portion missing affecting two words in first line of text, else very good. The author expresses his dislike for the treaty, discusses trade in the West Indies and Caribbean. Kress 4457; Sabin 64143
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 312   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Charles H. The Wanderer in America, or Truth at Home; Comprising a Statement of Observations and Facts Relative to the United States and Canada, North America; The Result of an Extensive Personal Tour, and from Sources of Information the Most Authentic; including Soil, Climate, Manners & Customs, of its Civilized Inhabitants & Indians, Anecdotes, &c. of Di...
Thirsk, Printed for the Author by Henry Masterman, 1822. third edition, 12mo, 120 pp., original printed boards, a very good clean copy, in later cloth slipcase, leather label. The third edition of six issued between 1820 and 1828, but the first to include the appendix. Wilson toured the United States during 1819-1820, and visited New York City and State, Niagra Falls, and then visited York, Kingston and Quebec in Canada. Wilson returned home to Yorkshire where he wrote this "acrid commentary" on his experiences and travels. Wilson "claims that Birkbeck discovered his folly in purchasing Illinois land and issued his books with the hope of unloading his losses on gullible lunatics." - Howes. Howes W-517; Lande S2319; Sabin 104611
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lapham, I[ncrease] A. A Geographical and Topographical Description of Wisconsin; with Brief Sketches of its History, Geology, Mineralogy, Natural History, Population, Soil, Productions, Government, Antiquities, &c. &c.
Milwaukee, Published by P. C. Hale, 1844. first edition, 12mo, folding colored map, 255, [1] pp., original cloth, with black leather spine label, some rubbing to cloth, inner hinges weak, else a very good copy. The map entitled Wisconsin Southern Part 1845, was copyrighted by Sidney E. Morse and Samuel Breese, 1844, it measures 13 x 16 inches, it delineates Wisconsin showing the lines of counties and townships at the time, in addition there are mss additions and corrections done circa 1854 noting changes in names and boundaries of various counties. Describes the history and topography of Wisconsin county by county. This work was the first bound book printed in Milwaukee. American Imprints 44-3681 locating no copies; Eberstadt 134:661; Howes L-97; Sabin 38979; Streeter Sale III:1941
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 315   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchel, Martin History of the County of Fond Du Lac, Wis. Embracing a Geographical and Statistical Account of Each Town, from its Earliest Settlement, to the Present Time.
Fond Du Lac, Printed by J. A. Smith, 1854. first edition, 12mo, 96 pages, lacking rear wrapper, otherwise a very good clean copy. The pioneer history of this county. Includes information on pioneer newspapers and printers. A.I.I. Wisconsin 417; Eberstadt 131:727; Howes M-672; Sabin 49663; Streeter Sale 1950
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Reed, Silas Report of the Surveyor General of Wyoming. Letter from the Commissioner of the Land Office, Addressed to Hon. George W. Julian, Transmitting Report of the surveyor general of the land office for Wyoming. House of Reps. Mis. Doc. No. 40.
Washington, GPO, 1871. octavo, 30 pp., bound in recent cloth and leather label, a very good clean copy. Reed gives a colorful description of the gold mines; an interesting account of an expedition to Laramie Peak, during the year he explored new territory, and gives sketches of the history of several localities visited; in one instance he mentions an experience of Jim Bridger; etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Postl, Karl) Sealsfield, Charles, Frontier Life, or Scenes and Adventures in the South West. By Francis Hardman.
Buffalo: Derby, Orton and Mulligan, Auburn: Derby and Miller, 1853, second thousand, 12mo, frontispiece, (bound upside down), 376 pp., original cloth, some what worn and rubbed, some spotting to covers as well, text is as usual somewhat foxed, else good. This present work represents a very free translation of Postl' s Das Kajutenbuch, and Parts of Nathan, der Squatter Regulator, and Suden und Norden.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 325   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Griswold, Thomas [Manuscript Diary 1784-1795]
small quarto, 132 pp., original gray paper covered boards, leather spine, paper eroding from covers, text generally clean and legible. Griswold's terse entries record his daily activities during this period, he farms, operates a saw mill, and works occasionally at an ironworks. Griswold lives along the coast, in the vicinity of Guilford, Connecticut, he notes going to the sea "oystering," and "clamming," and then selling them at New Haven harbor. In addition he records going to meeting, "training," probably militia duty, barn and house building. The last several pages contain miscellaneous labor, farm and merchandise accounts. 18th century diaries are becoming increasingly scarce in the market.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 326   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Manuscript Diary kept by a Saw-Mill Operator, Western Massachusetts, October 5, 1844 - January 4, 1846]
folio, 32 pages, sewn into contemporary plain paper wrappers, paper browned, some damp-staining, generally clean and legible, good condition. Our diarist is a young man, living and operating a saw-mill in the Wendell area of Massachusetts. He records in this diary his activities as a member of the Leverett Light Infantry, a militia unit, including attendance at musters. He is also in a brass band, and plays the "clarionett." He helps form a Lyceum, and attends its meetings regularly. Our diarist also records his political activities, including attendance at county Democratic conventions, and his votes in the 1844 election. He manufactures and "carry's" hemlock shingles by the thousand, and records numerous entries for turning Shaker broom handles by the hundred and "carrying" them to market in neighboring towns. An apparently unconcerned and matter of fact entry for October 23, 1844 records: "Warm and pleasant, to day is one of the times that the Millerites have set for the world to burn up…"
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 327   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Facts and Estimates Relative to the Business on the Route of the Contemplated Providence and Worcester Rail Road.
Providence: Knowles & Vose, printers, 1845, octavo, 31 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, some minor dust soiling, few small holes in bottom margin of first few leaves, otherwise a good clean copy. Describes the towns and business establishments along the proposed route, a promotional ite m for this railroad. American Imprints 45-5416, two locations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 332   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Autograph letter signed by the prominent Quaker John Gurney, Norwich [England], July 10th 1721, to young Thomas Penn (1702-1775) and addressed to him "at Michael Russells [the London Mercer with whom young Penn worked] in White Hart Court in Grace-church Street London."
3 pages (plus address page) neatly inscribed on a folio bifolium of laid paper watermarked (Foolscap) | IV. Long since removed from an album, with remnants of the leaf to which it was partially pasted still adhering to the final page above the address panel; worn, separated along center fold, with other tears and loss of a few words; not overly clean. Gurney (1688-1741) (Prime Minister Robert Walpole's "dependable Quaker friend" according to J. H. Plumb, Sir Robert Walpole, vol. 2, p. 321) here responds to detailed requests of Penn's that he "write to R Walpole to desire him … to call for the Attorny Generall's report on yr Petition." Young Penn's petition concerned his father's bequest of proprietary rights to Pennsylvania. Gurney responds by cogently (and at great length) urging patience, detailing the usual procedures to be encountered in due time, and naming others who may later be called for assistance. In closing Gurney signals his intimacy with the Penns: "Pray give my Dear Love to thy Mother & sincere respects to thy Bro: John: wch also accept thy self…" The matter about which Gurney here responds to young Penn's request was not settled until 1727, when Penn and his brothers John and Richard became Pennsylvania's proprietors. Thomas himself took direct charge of the family's Pennsylvania interests during a long residence in Pennsylvania, 1732-1741. References: Dictionary of American Biography, vol. 7, pt. 2, pp. 432-433; Dictionary of National Biography, vol. Viii, p. 804, and vol. Xv, pp. 752-753
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Schroeder, Henry (1764-1839) [Manuscript Memoir Describing his 1783 Emigration to the United States - 1837]
Folio, 35 page manuscript, several leaves split along folds, several leaves in rear chipped and worn, else in good clean legible condition. Original unpublished memoir written, primarily in English, in the form of a letter to the author's son, Rev. F. J. Schroeder, in response to the latter's "frequent and earnest requests" to relate his fathers history. The narrative commences with a description of Schroeder's early life in Hamburg, education, religious life, early employment, his family ancestry, and some account of life and conditions in Hamburg at that time. Schroeder entered employment at the age of 15 into several banks and counting houses in Hamburg. In 1783 he was convinced, by a friend who was engaged in business in Philadelphia, to emigrate to America. Schroeder, left Hamburg on July 21, 1783 in the ship Henrietta, the crossing took some 80 days, the ship arrived off Delaware Bay in October, and was saved from shipwreck by its captains astute decision not to enter the bay during the approach of a hurricane. Schroeder landed in Philadelphia on October 12, 1783, and found work immediately through an acquaintance from Hamburg. He made several business trips between Philadelphia and New York selling goods on commission, mainly for other Germans. On one such trip he met General Washington on the road returning from New York upon the certification of peace and the final evacuation of the British troops from New York. Schroeder moved from Philadelphia to Baltimore in 1784 at the behest of Charles Chequiere, to join him in his import business. Schroeder eventually opened his own European dry goods business on Market Street in Baltimore. He relates for his son his meeting his future wife, a Miss Susan Schwartz, from Frederick, during a busy day in his store, their four day courtship and marriage. An interesting manuscript narrative relating an 18th century German emigrants journey to and arrival in America.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 335   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, F. C. The Washers and Scrubbers. The Men Who Robbed Them. (wrapper title)
Washington, D.C., Printed by Judd & Detweiler, (Title page reads as follows: "White Man Bery Unsartin." "Nigger Haint Got No Friends, No How." The Blackest Chapter in the History of the Republican Party. The Men Who Robbed and Combined to Rob The Freedmen of their Hard Earnings.) 12mo, 39 page pamphlet, original printed paper wrappers, some wear to spine, otherwise a very good clean copy. An outraged attack on the looting and mismanagement of the bankrupt Freedmen's Bank, to which thousands of former slaves had entrusted their savings. Adams charges friends and associates of ex-President Grant with looting the hard earned savings of the ex-slaves. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 55; not in Blockson, or Work.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Batchelder, Samuel] The Responsibility of the North in Relation to Slavery
Cambridge, Printed By Allen and Farnham, 1865. First Edition, octavo, 15 pp., title-page somewhat browned, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Concerns the debate on the extension of the slave trade in 1808, and defends the North against charges of supporting its extension at that time. Dumond, p. 25; Sabin 70088.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 338   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Burwell, William M.] White Acre vs. Black Acre. A Case at Law, Reported by J. G., Esq., A Retired Barrister, of Linclonshire, England.
Richmond, J. W. Randolph, Printed by John Nowlan, 1856. first edition, 12mo, 251 pp., original cloth, some shelf and edge wear, spine ends slightly frayed, scattered light foxing to text, else a very good copy. A novel which defends and justifies slavery. Afro-Americana, 1860; Wright II:435
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitution of The Educational Commission.
[N.P. circa 1862], quarto, 3 page printed circular, printed on a 4 page quarto bifolium, old folds and creases, docketed in ink on verso of last leaf "Freedman's Educat. Commission". Constitution in 14 articles and list of officers of this organization called The Educational Commission. The object of which "shall be the industrial, social, intellectual, moral, and religious improvement of persons released from Slavery in the course of the War for the Union." The second article states that the commission would employ only persons of "undoubted loyalty to the Federal Government, who shall not permit their work to interfere with the proper discipline and regulations of the camps…" Not in Afro-Americana.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 341   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Education in Liberia.
[Boston: 1868], quarto, 3 page printed circular, printed on a 4 page quarto bifolium, minor folds and creases, else in very good clean condition. This circular is an appeal for funds from the Trustees for Education in Liberia, which founded and sustained Liberia College, the circular relates to progress of this institution, founded in 1851 and relates its needs for continued support. Not in Afro-Americana.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 342   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Organization of the Trustees of the John F. Slater Fund for the Education of Freedmen. 1882.
Baltimore, John Murphy & Co., 1882. octavo, 20 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, edges and corners chipped, else a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 345   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Parker, Theodore The Nebraska Question. Some Thoughts on the New Assault Upon Freedom in America, and the General State of the Country in Relation Thereunto, Set Forth in a Discourse Preached at the Music Hall, in Boston, on Monday, Feb. 12, 1854
Boston, Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1854. First Edition, octavo, 72 pp., removed, lacking wrappers, avery good clean copy. Speech on the extension of Slavery and whether it should be permitted in Nebraska. He gives a brief outline of the the history of slavery and reasons against its extension into the western territories. Sabin 58754.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 346   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Daniel B. Freedom and Progress and Other Choice Addresses on Practical, Scientific, Educational, Philosophic, Historic, and Religious Subjects, … With an Introductory Sketch of the Author, by John Mitchell, Jr.
Petersburg, VA, Daniel B. Williams, Publisher, 1890. second edition, 12mo, portrait, 150 pp., original cloth, spine ends worn and rubbed, edges and extremities worn, else a good clean copy. The author was born in Petersburg in 1861 and was Dean of the College Dept. and Professor of Ancient Languages, and Instructor in the Science and Art of Teaching in the Virginia Negro & Colored Institute. Williams was the author of several works which he published himself, they were sold door to door by subscription. Blockson 2875; not in Work; not in HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Woodson, Carter G. Negro Orators and Their Orations
Washington, D.C., The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1925. first edition, octavo, xiv, 711 pp., re-bound in later buckram, otherwise a very good clean copy. Blockson 5958
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 349   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Song Sheet) Ode. Columbia, Land of Liberty.
np, nd, circa 1840's, broadsheet, measuring 4 3/4 x 12 inches, text of the song and woodcut vignette of eagle enclosed within a typographic border, some holes due to insect damage, with some minor paper loss, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 351   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Song Sheet) The Silver Moon.
Lowell: I. H. Welton, publisher, nd, circa 1840's, broadsheet, measuring 8 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches text and wood cut illustration within a typographic border, some nicks and chips to edges, few creases, else quite good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Song Sheet) Sparking Sunday Night.
New York: Andrews' Printer, nd, circa 1850, broadsheet, measuring 9 1/2 x 6 inches, text and title within a typographic border, some light toning to text, else good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ferrocarriles del Estado Esposicion Industrial del Centenario 1810-1910
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta de Los Ferrocarriles del Estado, 1910, 12mo, 16 pp., pamphlet, front wrap detached but present, small handstamp on front wrap as well, text is browned due to poor quality of paper stock employed, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lee, Henry Memoirs of the War in The Southern Department of the United States.
Washington, Printed by Peter Force, 1827. second edition, octavo, 466 pp., bound in ½ morcco and marbled boards, by Bennett, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, text somewhat foxed and spotted, else a good, clean copy. Reprinted from the first edition of 1812. The author commanded the Partisan Legion during the war, his work is one of the best for the history of the contest in the Southern section. This work covers all the major battles of the war and contains an appendix with biographical sketches of some of the participants. Howes L-202; Sabin 39742
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Price, Richard Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America. To which are added, an Appendix and Postscript, Containing a State of the National Debt, an Estimate of the Money drawn from the Public by Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the Last War… ...
Edinburgh, [By Permission of the Author] Printed for J. Wood and J. Dickson, 1776. octavo, 94 pp., complete with half-title. Removed from bound volume, text browned, else very good. An important work, published early in the year of American independence. The preface to the First edition (reprinted in this eighth edition) is dated Feb. 8, 1776; the preface to this edition follows and is dated March 26th, 1776. It was reprinted in Britain in at least 13 editions, in America it was reprinted at Philadelphia, Boston, New York, and Charleston, in 1776. It also appeared in French and German editions in 1776 and 1777. Sabin 65452; Adams American Controversy 76-118r; Howes P-586, noting: "Price, intimate friend of Franklin, was the most influential British advocate of American independence." For this work, the Catalogue of the John Carter Brown Library quotes the Monthly Review: "The author of these observations must be ranked among the most respectable writers on the affairs of America. He does not attempt to engage our attention by the specious and flaming declamation of a party zealot, or the factious invective and rant of modern patriotism. In him we see the warm pleader united with the sound reasoner, the intelligent politician, and (above all) the independent man, the uninfluenced friend of his country." JCB, Nos. 2304-2309. See also, Dictionary of National Biography XVI:334-37
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Raynal, Guillaume T. F. Revolution De L'Amerique, par L'Abbe Raynal
A Londres, Chez Lockyer Davis, Holbourn & se vend A La Haye, Chez P. F. Gosse, 1781. octavo, xvi, 171 pp., old paper repairs to title page else very good. An unauthorized printing of an excerpt from the Abbe Raynal's Histoire et Politique. Adams American Controversy 81-59a; Sabin 68101; Howes R-85, noting "An enterprising printer secured the manuscript and without consent issued simultaneous English and French editions." Bound with: [Beaumarchais (Pierre Auguste Caron de)] Influence du Despotisme de L'Angleterre sur les Deux Mondes. Les Rois & les Peuples ont pour Juges leur siecle & la posterite; c'est a la fidelite de l'Histoire de les accuser, comme elle peut les absoudre. Imprime a Boston. [1781] octavo, 145 pp. Sabin 4177, recording it as having been printed at "Boston, Londres et Paris, 1781" and quotes Querara that it is "attributed to Beaumarchais by Chardon de la Rochette, but not included in the 'Oeuvres' of Beaumarchais." A second entry in Sabin for this work is found under its title, where Sabin notes: "relates to the politics and prospects of Carthagena and Canada, during the war between England and France." Shipton & Mooney 43983, recording it as Boston [?1781]"; Bristol B5294, recording it as "Boston [1781] Doubtful American Imprint", and locates three copies. Both titles bound together in contemporary calf, somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, portion of spine missing at head, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Reid, Arthur Reminiscences of the Revolution, or, Le Loup's Bloody Trail from Salem to Fort Edward.
Utica, Roberts, Book & Job Printer, 1859. octavo, 31 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, some minor chipping to foredge of front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. Howes R-164
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Turner, Charles A Sermon Preached before his Excellency Thomas Hutchinson, Esq; Governor: The Honorable His Majesty's Council, and the House of Representatives of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England, May 26th, 1773. Being the Anniversary of the Election of His Majesty's Council for said Province.
Boston, Printed by Richard Draper, 1773. first edition, octavo, 45 page pamphlet, re-bound in later19th century ½ calf, and marbled boards, some shelf wear and scuffing to binding, some browning to text, otherwise a very good copy. Seeds of the Revolution. "His connection with the Adamses and Committees of Correspondence rendered him so 'obnoxious to the British and Tories that one day 'his Meeting-House was surrounded with armed men in time of public worship'" - Sibley. Evans 13053, Sabin 97475
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Nassau N. P. Bahamas. St. Augustine, Fla., & Havana, Cuba. Great Winter Excursion Route. Florida and the West Indies. Shortest Possible Sea Route between the U. S. and Havana. New York, Nassau and West India Mail Steamship Line, and Savannah, Nassau and Havana Mail Steamship Line. … Murray, Ferris & Co., Agents, No. 62 South Street, New York.
[New York: Fisk & See, circa 1870's], octavo, 4 page printed circular, printed in blue ink, glue residue along spine, else a very good clean copy. Text describes the route and connections, the last page contains a map of the route.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 370   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bartram, John Observations on the Inhabitants, Climate, Soil, Rivers, Productions, Animals, and other matters worthy of Notice. Made by Mr. John Bartram, In his Travels from Pensilvania to Onondago, Oswego, and the Lake Ontario, in Canada. To which is annex'd, a curious Account of the Cataracts at Niagra. By Mr. Peter Kalm, A Swedish Gentleman who traveled th...
London, Printed for J. Whiston and B. White, 1751. first edition, 12mo, folding plan of Fort Oswego, [2] [I] - viii, [9] - 94 pp. re-bound in ½ blue morocco and marbled boards by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, some minor scuffing to edges of binding, text very clean and bright, otherwise fine. The journal of the eminent American naturalist John Bartram, kept during his travels, from July 3, to August 19, 1743, through Pennsylvania into the Indian country of New York, as far as Oswego and Lake George. Bartram traveled in the company of Lewis Evans, the cartographer, and Conrad Weiser, to hold a conference with the Iroquois. Bartram's journal contains detailed descriptions of both the country traversed and of Indian life. The plan of Fort Oswego also includes a plan of an Iroquois long house. In addition to the journal, the work includes a letter from Peter Kalm to Bartram, describing Niagra. According to Field, "This visit…to the Central Council Fire of the Six Nations, is especially interesting, not only as having been made at so early a date, but for affording us in this work a plan and view of the Long House, peculiar to the tribes of that Confederacy." A rare and important work. Church 977; Field 92; Howes B-222; Sabin 3868; Siebert Sale 152; Streeter Sale 869; Wroth, Mirror of the Indian, 49; Wroth, Colonial Scene, p. 67
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A New Version of the Psalms of David: Fitted to the Tunes used in Churches. By N. Brady, D.D. Chaplain in Ordinary, and N. Tate, Esq; Poet-Laureat to His Majesty.
Boston, New-England Re-Printed by J. Draper, for J. Edwards, in Cornhill, 1754. 12mo, 344 pp., 27-60, [32] pp., these latter pages are evidently from a later printing of Watt's Hymns, which carries the collection from Hymn XXXI to Hymn LXXVI, the remaining leaves are engraved hymn tunes. Bound in contemporary leather, much worn, rubbed and scuffed, front board detached, rear board nearly so, text browned, else good. The title page carries the contemporary ownership signature of E. Storer, Junr. 1754. Evans 7149
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bristed, John The Resources of the United States of America; or, A View of The Agricultural, Commercial, Manufacturing, Financial, Political, Literary, Moral and Religious Capacity and Character of the American People.
New York, Published by James Eastburn & Co., Abraham Paul, printer, 1818. first edition, octavo, xvi, 1-505 [1] pp., re-bound in later 19th century ½ red morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g., old historical society bookplate, no other markings, a fine copy. American Imprints 43445, Howes B-785, Sabin 8050
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Death of William Harmon. Composed by A.W.H.
[Portland [Me]? Circa 1860's?], broadside, measuring 9 x 12 inches, text in two columns within a typographic border, old creases, nicks along edges, few light stains, else very good. Poem in 24 stanzas, relating the death of William Harmon, twenty-three year old resident of Portland, who died while sailing, leaving behind a widow, orphan and much sadness.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Important To Manufacturers. Economy in Light. Burr & Brother, At the Store of Messrs. Norris, Gregg & Norris, 62 Gold Street New York, Take great pleasure in offering to the Citizens of New York, Connecticut, and R. Island, the Celebrated and Popular Solar Gas Apparatus (Lately Patented by James Crutchett, of Washington City.) ….
New York, Jared W. Bell, printer, [c. 1850's], broadside, measuring 12 ½ x 24 inches, the text of the broadside describes and promotes this lighting apparatus, seeks customers, owners of factories, towns and cities, as well as private residences. The broadside also gives a long list of private residences, public buildings and factories, cities, Mississippi River steamboats, etc., employing the Solar Gas Apparatus.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 377   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Browne, Peter A. An Inquiry into the Expediency of Altering and Amending the Naturalization Law of the United States, Respectfully Addressed to the American People
Philadelphia, Barrett & Jones, 1846. octavo. 26 pp., original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, else a very good clean copy. Browne writes in support of limiting the naturalization laws so as to cut down on the amount of Irish catholic emigrants to this country. American Imprints 46-1151
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Burnaby, Andrew Travels Through the Middle Settlements in North America, in the Years 1759 and 1760; with Observations Upon the State of the Colonies
London, Printed for T. Payne, 1798. Third and Best Edition, quarto, folding map, xix, 209 pp. (including two folding tabes), two plates, re-bound in recent ¾ calf and marbled boards, map professionally repaired, some loss of map image, due to old tears, text somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. . "Best Edition" - Howes. "Landing on the Banks of York River, [Burnaby] began his journey in the Old Dominion. In the course of his travels he visited the falls of the rivers of Virginia and, crossing the Blue Ridge Mountains, reached the frontier town of Winchester. After some ten months he moved into Maryland and from there went to Philadelphia and northward to Portsmouth, New Hampshire, where he set sail for England." - Clark II, 7. "Valuable as exhibiting a view of the colonies immediately preceding the Revolutionary War." - Sabin 9359. The plates are views of Pasaic Falls from the south and east, the map shows the English Colonies from Virginia to Massachusetts. Howes B-995.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 379   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Emma H. To and Fro in Southern California. With Sketches in Arizona and New Mexico.
Cincinnati, W. M. B. C. Press, 1887. first edition, 12mo, 288 pp., original cloth, binding somewhatsoiled, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a good copy. Sketches from travel in Arizona, New Mexico and California in 1884 and in 1886.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bushnell, Horace Society and Religion: A Sermon for California, Delivered on Sabbath Evening, July 6th, 1856, at the Installation of Rev. E. S. Lacy, as Pastor of the First Congregational Church, San Francisco.
San Francisco, Printed by Sterett & Co., Pacific Job Office, 1856. octavo, 31 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some light foxing, else a very good clean copy. Also printed in Hartford in 1856. Cowan p. 88, Greenwood 657
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 381   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ferguson, Charles D. The Experiences of a Forty-niner During Thirty-Four Years' Residence in California and Australia Edited by Frederick T. Wallace
Cleveland, The Williams Publishing Co., 1888. first edition, octavo, portraits, xviii, 9-507 pp., plates, original cloth, some shelf wear and rubbing to sides of binding, else a very good copy. Cowan p. 206, Ferguson 9584,Graff 1305, Kurutz 235a, Mattes 443, Mintz 148, Wheat 74
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

In the District Court of the Fifteenth Judicial District of the State of California, in and for the City and County of San Francisco. Alfred A. Cohen, vs. James M. Gray, Conrad Liese, Charles Volberg and Henry Robinson. Argument of Plaintiff on Motion for Injunction.
[San Francisco: 1878], octavo, 44 pp., printed slip tipped onto last page, original printed wrappers, some minor soiling to wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Cohen vs. the trustees of the town of Alameda.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 383   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The New Almaden Mine. A Letter to the Attorney General on his Report to the President of the Legislature of California, from a California Pioneer
New York, Baker & Godwin, printers, 1860. octavo, 23 page pamphlet, original printed paper wrappers, some dust soiling and wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. A further excoriation of Attorney General Black and his handling of the California Land claims. The author writes: "My method of stating the case, for the information of the President, differs somewhat from yours, in that mine, is a mere statement of facts without comments; yours of comments without facts." Cowan p. 356.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mulford, Prentice Prentice Mulford's Story Life by Land and Sea.
New York, F. J. Needham, publisher, 1889. first edition, octavo, iv, [5]-299 pp., original cloth, afine copy. Mulford arrived in California in 1856, and remained for sixteen years. Cowan, p. 447, Graff 2929, Howes M-882
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 385   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The New Republic A Discourse of The Prospects, Dangers, Duties and Safeties of the Times.
Santa Rosa, Fountaingrove Press, 1891. first edition, octavo, 75 pp., 3 pp. Appended Note, originalprinted gray wrappers, some minor chipping, a fine uncut and unopened copy. Issued by the Fountaingrove Library, "Social Series," Volume I, Number I. An outgrowth of a San Francisco lecture by Harris where he suggested a new visionary America, in which he stressed an American religious socialism with "rings" of socialist, "nucleated not around a common greed, but around a common God." Cooperation was posited on the one hand against what Harris termed the "labor-snakes, the bloated parasites," of class struggle-minded labor leaders, and on the other hand against the sentimental conciousness of the church. A utopian manifesto by a once important Californian.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 386   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Patterson, Lawson B. Twelve Years in the Mines of California; Embracing a General View of the Gold Region, with Practical Observations on Hill, Placer, and Quartz Diggings; and Notes on the Origin of Gold Deposits.
Cambridge, Printed by Miles and Dillingham, 1862. first edition, 12mo, 108 pp., original cloth, ex-library, embossed stamp on front cover, re-backed and re-cased, original spine laid down, some old hand stamps on several pages, else a good clean copy. Patterson arrived in California in July, 1849, and for the next twelve years worked his diggings near Georgetown, in El Dorado County. In addition to his own experiences much of the book contains information on the gold region and advice to new miners. Cowan I, p. 173; Cowan II, pp. 475-476; Graff 3211, Howell 689; Howes P-121; Kurutz 484; Norris 3016; Sabin 59140; Streeter 2876; Wheat 154.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 387   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Trial of David S. Terry by the Committee of Vigilance, San Francisco.
San Francisco, R. C. Moore & Co., printers, Alta California Newspaper Office, 1856. octavo, 75 pp.,re-bound in later cloth, light damp stain to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. One of the few printed records of an extra-legal murder trial in the United States. Terry was charged with the attempted murder of a police officer of the committee, and with four counts of assault. The committee found him guilty but decided instead of the "usual punishments" to free him with the recommendation that he resign from the State Supreme Court. Terry declined this advice and in 1857 became Chief Justice. Cowan p. 633; Eberstadt 105:78; Graff 4104; Greenwood 772; Howes T-106; Sabin 94889
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 389   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tyson, James L., M. D. Diary of a Physician in California; Being the Results of Actual Experience, Including Notes of the Journey by Land and Water, and Observations on the Climate, Soil, Resources of the Country, etc.
New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1850. first edition, octavo, 92, 4 pp., lacking title page and copyright leaf, otherwise textually complete, retains front wrapper, lacking rear wrap, bound in cloth with leather spine label, text is somewhat foxed, otherwise very good. The work has been described as one of the best contemporary accounts of travels to the northern mines of California. Tyson was the first competent professional physician to record for the prospective emigrant information for the preservation of his health both while en route and while in the mines. He sailed from Baltimore crossed the isthmus at Panama, arriving in California on May 18, 1849. Tyson writes "I never saw so many broken-down constitutions as during my brief stay in California." Cowan I, p. 235; Cowan II, p. 648; Decker 28:298; Eberstadt 138:107-108; Howes T-451; Sabin 97640; Streeter Sale 2656; Wheat, Books, 211
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 390   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Small, Henry Beaumont] The Canadian Handbook and Tourist's Guide Giving a Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of Historical Interest with the Best Spots for Fishing and Shooting.
Montreal, Published by M. Longmoore & Co., 1867. [second edition], octavo, 196, [20] pp., ads, illustrated with eight original albumen photographic plates by Notman, original cloth, small chip from head of spine, some minor shelf wear, else a very good clean copy. Sabin 82198
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, M[ichael] A Geographical View of the British Possessions in North America: Comprehending Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, New Britain, Lower and Upper Canada, With All the Country to the Frozen Sea on the North, and Pacific Ocean on the West. With an Appendix, Containing A Concise History of the War in Canada, to the date of this volume.
Baltimore, Printed by P. Mauro, for the Author, 1814. 16mo, 288 pp., contemporary calf, somewhat worm and rubbed, text foxed, otherwise a good copy. Howes calls this "another ed. Enlarged", of a work published in Hartford in 1813, A Geographical View, of …Upper Canada…, he says copies of the work sent to Washington were burned by the British. The author was born in Pennsylvania and moved to Ontario in 1803. At the outbreak of the War of 1812 he refused to take the King's Oath and returned to the U. S. to call attention to cheap lands in Ontario. American Imprints 32800; Decker 32:261; Howes S-642; Sabin 83623; Streeter 4233; TPL 963
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Taylor, James Wickes] Relations Between the United States and Northwest British America. House of Reps. Ex. Doc. [un-numbered]
Washington, GPO, 1862. octavo, 87 pp., two maps, including a folding map, colored in outline, removed from bound volume, some dust soiling, else a good clean copy. The map is an untitled map of Canada and the northern part of the United States, showing two proposed routes for the Pacific Railroad, and the "Isotherm for Wheat," extending across Canada from Lake Superior to the Pacific Ocean. The work contains (on pages 47-87), his "Geographical Memoir of Northwest British America, and its relations to the Revenue and Commerce of the United States." Contains a history of the Hudson Bay Company, Selkirk Settlement, information on the gold discoveries in the area, as well as an outline of trade in the Northwest. Howes T-56; Peel 190; Wagner-Camp, Becker 383b:2
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 395   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Squier, E. G. Honduras Interoceanic Railway. Preliminary Report. Office of Company, 13 Park Place, New-York.
New York, Tubbs, Nesmith & Teall, printers, 1854. octavo, 63 pp., four folding maps, disbound, ex-library, old blindstamp, else good. Describes this railway project linking the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts. Eberstadt 135:227
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Swett, Charles A Trip to British Honduras, and to San Pedro, Republic of Honduras. By Charles Swett, of Warren County, Miss.
New Orleans, Price Current Print, 1868. first edition, 12mo, 125 pp., original printed wrappers, some minor nicks to extremities of wrappers, some light spotting as well, otherwise a very good clean copy. This work relates the experiences of a group of "unreconstructed rebels" from Arkansas, Mississippi, and Louisiana who decided to "take a walk" into voluntary exile rather than submit to the indignities of Yankee carpetbag domination. The work also contains information for like minded southerners thinking of emigrating. Eberstadt 128:515
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 397   details   &nb