F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10546 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Speer, R. Milton The Credit Mobilier Robbery. Speech of hon. R. Milton Speer, of Pennsylvania, Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 27, 1873.
Washington F. & J. Rives & Geo. A. Bailey, Reporters and Printers of the Debates of Congress 1873, Removed Good 15 pp., removed, cropped at outside margins slightly into end of text, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18584   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bruton Parish Church Williamsburg, Virginia. Parish Work Begun, 1632, First Brick Chruch, 1683, Present Church, 1710. The Oldest Episcopal Church in Continuous Use in America.
[Williamsburg, Va] 1911, Wrappers Good 20 pp., illus, soiled some, stained some, worn at edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18586   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Spencer, Samuel, & Willcox, David, Interstate Commerce. Brief, as to Propsed New Legislation. [Filed with the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce of the house of representatives, January, 1905]
New York C.G. Burgoyne, Walker and Centre Streets 1905, Wrappers Good 54 pp., small hand stamp at top margin of front wrapper, bottom tip of spine chipped, normal wear and tanning to edges and extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18588   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Williams, G. W.] The Seventh Seal Opened! The Seventh Truth Trumpet Sounded! The Little Book Opened. The Democratic Regenerator, or, One Lord -One Faith - One Baptism - One Education - One Religion -One Government - One Lawyer - One Priest - One Physician - One King [etc
[NY: Ca. 1850] Removed Good 68 pp., 3 illustrations, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, good, printed in blue, outside leaves soiled some, otherwise good, with small hand stamp on front leaf. A mix of phrenology, education, religion, and government.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18589   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Walker, John H.] Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
[Harrisburg, PA?] 1873, Removed Good 48 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, first leaf loose, tanned at edges, outside leaves soiled slightly. Walker was the president of the assembly and this pamphlet is introducing the new PA constitution of 1873 (the changes that were made). Includes; the PA Constitution, Schedule, A Statement and Exposition of the Changes Contained in the New Constitution of PA, and An Ordinace for Submitting the Amended Constitution of PA to a Vote of the Qualified Electors Thereof.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18590   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Statements Before the Sub-Committee of the Committee on Appropriations United States Senate, Consisting of Senators Wallace (Chairman) Beck, and Booth, Having Under Consdieration the Bill (H.R. No. 4736) to Provide for a Deficiency in the ....[etc]
[Washington?] Np 1880, Removed Good Title continued: "...Appropriations for the Transportation of the Mails on Star Routes for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1880." 35 pp., removed from bound volume, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18593   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitution & Address of the American Society for Educating Pious Youth for the Gospel Ministry.
[Boston] 1815, Removed Fair 7 pp., removed from bound volume, unstitched, leaves loose, tanned, normal wear to extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18594   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Inter-State Commerce Act of February 4, 1887, with a Summary of Its Provisions.
Philadelphia T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1887, Removed Good 15 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks rear wrapper, inscription at top wrapper, normal wear and tanning to edges and extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18595   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ellinwood, Rev. F. F. Our Relations to the Mongolian Race. Speech Delivered Beofre the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church at Saratoga, May 21st, 1884, By Rev. F.F. Ellinwood, One of the Secretaries of the Board of Foreign Missions.
Np Np 1884, Wrappers Poor 11 pp., front wrapper and rear leaf loose, with both of them being badly chipped at margins, otherwise good, with small inscription top margins of front wrapper, small pencil mark front leaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18596   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ The California Chinese Mission ] The California Chinese Mission of the American Missionary Association Work for Chinese Mothers and Children. Quarterly Report, No. 21. Covering Three Months, from July 1, 1899 to October 1, 1899.
San Francisco 1899, Wrappers Poor 6 pp., outside lower corners chipped, small hand stamp top marginfirst leaf, wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18597   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ The California Chinese Mission ] The California Chinese Mission of the American Missionary Association General Work Quarterly Report, No. 7. Covering Three Months, from July 1, 1899 to October 1, 1899.
San Francisco 1899, Wrappers Poor 6 pp., upper inside corners chipped, small hand stamp top marginfirst leaf, wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18598   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Coxe, Tench A View of the United States of America, in a Series of Papers, Written at Various Times, between the Years 1787 and 1794, …Interspersed with Authentic Documents: The Whole Tending to Exhibit the Progress and Present State of Civil and Religious Liberty, P
Philadelphia Printed for William Hall… and Wrigley & Berriman 1794, first edition, octavo, 513 pp.,including tables, contemporary calf, red leather spine label, some scuffing and wear to binding, front outer hinge weakening, else a very good clean copy. "Much statistical information in regard to trade and manufactures during the period indicated. The progress of the country at that time is authentically described, and the resources of Pennsylvania exhibited." - Larned 2844. Evans 26829; Howes C-833; Sabin 17307
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 18601   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Withers, Alexander S. Chronicles of Border Warfare, or A History of the Settlement by the Whites, of North-Western Virginia: and of the Indian Wars and Massacres, in that Section of the State; with Reflections, Anecdotes, &c.
Clarksburg: Joseph Israel, 1831 first edition, 12mo, 319 pp., plus advertisement leaf, contemporarycalf, leather spine label, some minor crackling to spine, text foxed as usual, else a very good, clean copy. This copy, as usual, does not have the 4 page table of contents, but does retain the ad leaf. One of the classic works of the Indian and border wars of Virginia and the Ohio country. "The author took much pains to be authentic, and his chronicles are considered by Western antiquarians, to form the best collection of frontier life and Indian warfare that has been printed." - Field. Field also states: "having been issued in a remote corner of Northwestern Virginia, and designed principally for local circulation, almost every copy was read by a country fire-side until scarcely legible." "One of the more circumstantial and gory compilations of Indian warfare." - Streeter. American Imprints 10698; Ayer 338; Field 1690; Haynes 21727; Howes W-601; Sabin 104928; Streeter Sale 1107
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 18603   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Croskey, John Welsh History of Blockley; a History of the Philadelphia General Hospital from Its Inception, 1731-1928. Compiled By John Welsh Croskey, M.D. Philadelphia, PA. Illustrated with 15 Half-tone Plates.
Philadelphia F. A. Davis Company, Publishers 1929, Half Leather Signed by Author Good 765 pp., illustrated with plates, presentation copy no.7 and signed by author. Half black leather, with cloth, 6 panel spine with raised bands, dark red labels with gold lettering, some wear spots to tips of spine, corners of boards, and outside hinges, and a couple of soil spots on bindings, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18605   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[League for Social Service] Social Engineering. Vol. 1 May and June, 1899. No. 3 & 4. Paris Exposition Number
New York Published Monthly By the League for Social Service 1899, Self Wraps Good 16 pp., printed wrappers, Paris Exposition number, small ink stamp and pencilling on margins of front wrapper, some minor soiling to wrappers, otherwise good. The League for Social Service was an organization that supported other organizations, its methods: the clearing house principles.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18606   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carnegie, Andrew The Place of Peace. An Address (Slightly Revised) Delivered at the Hague, August 29, 1913, on the Occasion of Presenting the Bust of Sir Randal Cremer to the Palace of Peace.
Np Np 1913, Wrappers Fair 7 pp., worn and chipped at top margins, blind stamp, last leaf loose, tanned, small hand stamp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18607   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

United States. Department of Interior. Bureau of Education. Professional Schools [Reprint from the Report of the Commissioner of Education for the Year Ended June 30, 1912]
Washington GPO 1913, Self Wraps Fair Chapter V, Vol. 2, 1912, pages 365-399, offprint, good with small hand & blind stamp, tanned.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18608   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bull, Albert H. Will of Albert H. Bull [of Hartford, Connecticut]
[Marlboro, VT?] 1869, Wrappers Fair 16 pp., spotted/foxed some, worn at edges. The will of Mr. Bull, of Hartford, who now was residing in Brattleboro, VT. Interesting bequest to the Brattleboro library with odd rules that they must follow; books purchased with the Bull Fund need to be approved by resident clergymen, but no Catholic Preist to be involved.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18609   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ingersoll, Charles Jared. Speech of Hon. C. J. Ingersool, of Penn., On the Mexican War. Delivered in the house of Representatives, Tuesday, January 19, 1847.
Washington Printed at the Office of Blair and Rives 1847, Wrappers Poor 14 pp., worn, first leaf chipped with tears to margins, tanned, unstiched, coming apart.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18610   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Reports to the Underwriters Salvage Corps of Mobile, Ala. Janary 1st, 1892.
[Mobile, Ala.?] Matzenger's Print 1892, Wrappers Good 11 pp., tanned at edges, small hand stamp, good, with old fold marks down middle. Underwriters for cotton plantations....
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18611   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hazen, Rev. Henry A. New Hampshire and Vermont: An Historical Study.
Concord, NH: Republican Press Association 1894, Wrappers Good 15 pp., chipped at corners, tanned some, otherwise good. Reprinted from the proceedings of the New Hampshire Historical Society.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18614   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fowler, Orin Speech of the Hon. Orin Fowler, of Massachusetts, on the Legislation of Massachusetts - Our Governent - the Disposal of the Public Lands - the Tariff - Constitutional Law - and Our Foreign Relations.
Washington Buell & Blanchard, 1852, Wrappers Fair 16 pp., tanned and worn at extremites, small handstamp, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18617   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fisher, Annie E. About Poor Puss. By One Who Loves Her.
Boston: [ Ca. 1890's] Repritned Form the Boston Evening Transcript by the Massachusetts Society forthe Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Wrappers Good 4 page leaflet, one illustration of cat on table sitting on "Our Dumb Animals" newspaper, self wraps, normal wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18619   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Brief Account of the Efforts of Senator Cooper, of Pennsylvania, and Charles Gibbons, and Their Associates, to Prevent the Confirmation of William D. Lewis, Collector of the Customs for the District of Philadelphia, ..[etc].
[Washington?] N.p 1851, Removed Good 77, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, library blind stamp on title page, otherwise minor wear and foxing. Title page continues: "as also of Their Accounts, Since His Confirmation, to Procure His Removal From Office."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12797   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Angell, George T. ?] A Letter of Appeal. New York, January 1, 1896.
[Aurora, IL?] [Illinois Anti-Vivisection Society?] 1896, Wrappers Fair 2 page leaflet, printed on one side each, detached, chipped at edges, small hand stamp, and another ink stamp of the "New York State Anti-Vivisection Society, Saugerties, N.Y."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18621   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Julian, George W. Letter from the Hon. Geo. W. Julian. The Soldiers' Bounty Bill - a Proposition to Benefit Speculators.
[New York] Published By Order of the Land Reform Association 1872, Removed Good 4 pages, removed, tanned some, worn at edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18625   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Weygandt, Cornelius, The Wissahickon Hills. Memories of Leisure Hours Out of Doors in an Old Countryside. By Cornelius Weygandt, Professor of Literature in the University of Pennsyvlania.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930, Cloth Good 366 pp., illustrated, original cloth, couple of scuff marks, otherwise a good clean copy. Memories of running the Wissahickon Creek in Philadelphia's Fairmount Park from East Falls up to Montgomery County.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18629   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rosenthal, Leon S. A History of Philadelphia's University City
Philadelphia Produced By the Printing Office of the University of Pennsylvania for the West Philadelphia Corporation 1963, Paperbacked Boards Good 81 pages, illustrated, limited to 2000 copies, not numbered, interior good, exterior shows some signs of wear to extremities, small faint stain to binding, otherwise good.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 18633   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Haines, Caspar Wistar Some Account of Wyck and Its Owners. Written for the Site and Relic Society of Germantown By Caspar Wistar Haines and Read at the Meeting of May 15th, 1914.
Germantown Published By the Society 1917, Wrappers Good Being pages 55-80, Germantown History, Vol.2, No. 3, original wrappers, illustrated, normal wear, good, on the Wyck house in Germantown.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18636   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, William D. A Brief Account of the Efforts of Senator Cooper, of Pennsylvania, and Charles Gibbons, and Their Associates, to Prevent the Confirmation of William D. Lewis, Collector of the Customs for the District of Philadelphia, as Also of Their Attempts, Since.[etc
[Philadelphia] Np 1851, Removed Good 77, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, last leaf detached, some tanned and foxing, otherwise good. The Whigs in Pennsylvania didn't like this fellow Lewis and were trying to get him out.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18641   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Andrew, John A., Valedictory Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew, to the Two Branches of the Legislature of Massachusetts, January 4, 1866,
Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers, 1866, Wrappers Good 42 page pamphlet, original wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7504   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Philadelphia and Popular Philadelphians. Illustrated with Many Views and Portraits
Philadelphia The North American 1891, Cloth Good 292 pp., illus., illustrated with a number of portraits and architectural shots of city buildings (manufacturing, industrial, church, homes, etc). Original cloth, gold lettering, some minor scuffing and normal shelf wear to tips, corners, edges, interior and text good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 18644   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, Hugh L. Speech of Hugh L. White, of Tennessee, on the "Bill to Repeal the First and Second Sections of 'An Act to Limit the Term of Office of Certain Officers Therein Named, and for Other Purposes,' Approved the 15th of May, 1820." Delivered in the Senate..[etc]
Washington Printed By Gales & Seaton 1835, Removed Good 22 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, normal wear. "Delievered in the Senate of the United States, February 16, 1835."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18645   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Speech of Mr. J. A. Pearce, of Maryland, on the Subject of the Coast Survey of the united States. Delivered in the Senate of the U.S., On Saturday, Feb. 17, 1849.
Washington J. & G. S. Gideon, Printers 1849, Wrappers Good 16 pp., wear and soiling to outside leaves, one staple binding, a couple of pencil markings on front leaf, otherwise good. Supports the US Coast Survey
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18646   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Corthell, Elmer L. The Interoceanic Problem, and Its Scientific Solution. An Address Before the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Thirty-Fourth Meeting, Ann Arbor, Michigan, August 26, 1885.
New York Bowne & Co., Printers 1885, Wrappers Poor 40 pages, frontispiece, plus six interesting folding plates:1. The Interoceanic Ship Railway - sectional elevatio and details of pontoon and railway cradle. 2. Plan and Detail of Railway Carriage. 3.The interoceanic ship railway - the lifting pontoon and railway crade [perspective view], 4.Sectional elevation - The floating turntable. 5 A steamer in transit. 6. Map of the Tehuantepec Ship Railway from Atlantic to Pacific Oceans - United States of Mexico. The pamphlet is disbound, with wrappers, leaves, plates, map, detached. There is chipping to margins, one leaf is completely torn in half, several other leaves torn, but text and plates are complete, tanned some, poor paper, small hand stamp on title page. A working copy. The plates are fantastic and the engineering thought that went into this ship railway across Tehuantepec are great.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18647   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fontaine, William Thomas Fortune, Matter and Providence: a Study of Ancius Severinus Boethius and Giordano Bruno; a Disertation in Philosophy Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Pennsylvania in partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the [etc
Scotlandville, Louisiana Np 1939, Cloth Good Bound dissertation, 49 pages, ex-library with library markings on binding, title, front & rear inside boards, otherwise good, but with a couple of pages underscored in ink and pencil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18649   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Philadelphia Protestant Episcopal City Mission - Two Bound Volumes of Annual Reports
Philadelphia: 1879-1887, and 1892-1899, two bound volumes, containing reports numbers 10-17; 179-1887, and numbers 22-29; 1892-1899, octavo, various paginations plates, original wrappers for each are bound in at the rear of each volume, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards and leather labels, ex-library, bookplate, stamps, and shelf label on spine, otherwise in good sound condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18650   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Almy, James F., A History of Methodism in Salem.
Salem: Printed at the Salem Press, 1888, octavo, 33 page pamphlet, wraps, front wrapper detached and chipped around the edges some, but present, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18653   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Andrew, John A., Valedictory Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew, to the Two Branches of the Legislature of Massachusetts, January 4, 1866,
Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers, 1866, Wrappers Good 42 page pamphlet, original wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18654   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dearborn, Henry A. S., An Address Delivered on the VIII of October, MDCCCXXX, the Second Centennial Anniversary, of the Settlement of Roxbury.[ With ] Change: a Poem Pronounced at Roxbury, October VIII, MDCCCXXX, in Commemoration of the First Settlement of ..[etc]
Roxbury: Published by Charles P. Emmons, J. H. Eastburn, printer, Boston 1830, Title continued: "that Town. By Thomas Gray, Jr. M.D. Roxbury: published by Charles P. Emmons, J. H. Eastburn....Printer....Boston. MDCCCXXX." octavo, 40, 25 pp., pamphlet, original wrappers, wrappers detached, some wear and tears to wrappers, some scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 1110, Sabin 19073
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18657   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Milnor, James, Oration on Masonry, Delivered at St. John's Church, in the City of Philadelphia, at the Request of the Right Worshipful Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, on St. John's Day, June 24, 1811. By James Milnor, Esquire, Grand Master. To which is prefixed ...[etc]
Philadelphia J. Maxwell, Printer 1811, Removed Good Title Continued: "...an Account of the Procession, and the Ceremnies attending the Concsecration and Dedication of the New Masonic Hall. octavo, 41 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, some light dust soiling to text, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 23395
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18659   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, James M., Sixty Falsehoods Exposed. Summary of Testimony before the Committee on Claims of the Massachusetts Legislature, on the Alterations and Improvements of the State House.
Boston: A. Williams & Company, 1869, Wrappers Good octavo, 60 page pamphlet, lacking wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy with small stain at top margin.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18661   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Sampson, Ezra] Who Shall Be Governor, Strong of Sullivan ? or the Sham Patriot Unmasked; Being an Exposition on the Fatally Successful Arts of Demagogues, to Exalt Themselves, by Flattering and Swindling the People; In a Variety of Pertinent facts Drawn from [etc]
np, 1806, Title Continued: " Sacred and Profane History." octavo, 30 page pamphlet, sewn as issued,some light browning to text, a printers defect on page one obscures several letters of text, else a good, rather clean copy. A vigorous denunciation of hypocrisy, demagoguery, and favoritism among politicians. American Imprints locates only an edition printed in Hudson, NY, (11322), Sabin notes a few other editions of this pamphlet. Should be reprinted and distributed free of charge on capitol hill.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18663   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Answer of the Whig Members of the Legislature of Massachusetts, Constituting a Majority of Both Branches, to the Address of His Excellency Marcus Morton, Delivered in the Convention of the Two Houses, January 22, 1840
Boston: Printed by Perkins & Marvin, 1840, octavo, 36 page pamphlet, removed from pamphlet binder, some light dust soiling and age toning to text, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 40-240, 5 locations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18664   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sharp, Daniel, Obedience to Magistrates Inculcated. A Discourse Delivered Before the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, June 1, 1840, Being the 202nd Anniversary.
Boston: Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1840, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, lacking wrappers, small handstamp on title page, some dust soiling, otherwise good. Sabin 79789
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18665   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Charles Francis, Historians and Historical Societies An Address at the Opening of the Fenway Building of the Massachusetts Historical Society April 13, 1899
Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1899, octavo, 41 page pamphlet, original wraps detached, small tearon spine, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18666   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Our Merchant Marine Its Condition as Shown by The Administration and The Admiral of the Navy. 1888
np, Issued by the American Shipping and Industrial League, 1888, 12mo, 50 page pamphlet, lacking front wrapper, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18668   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Vinton, Alexander H. The Christian Watchman: a sermon, Preached in St. Paul's Church, Boston, January 11, 1860, at the Institution of the Rev. William R. Nicholson, D.D. By Alexander H. Vinton, D.D., Rector of the Church of the Holy Trintity, Philadelphia
Boston James B. Dow 1860, Wrappers Good 31 pp., tanned a little, wrappers detached, a little worn, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18669   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warrington, Joseph, M.D., An oration on the Improvements in Medicine, Delivered before the Philadelphia Medical Society, Twelfth Month, 13th, 1837.
Philadelphia: Jospej & William Kite, printers, 1837, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text is very cvlean, very good. American Imprints 48359, four locations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18673   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Northrop, B. G., Near Sightedness in Schools: Its Causes, Prevalence, and Preventives. [Reprinted from the Report of the State Board of Education.]
New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, printers, 1878 octavo, 18 pp., pamphlet, wrappers detached, edges of wrappers chipped, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18674   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Storrs, Melancthon, M.D., The Health of Our Schools. An Address Delivered before the Connecticut Medical Society at its Ninety-Ninth Annual Meeting in Hartford, May 28, 1891
Bridgeport: Buckingham & Brewer, 1891, from the Proceedings of the Connecticut Medical Society, 1891, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18675   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, S. G., M.D., Specialism, in its Relations to Practical Medicine.
New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, printers, 1870, (republished from the Proceedings of the Connecticut Medical Society,1870) octavo, 19 page pamphlet, original wrappers, presentation inscription on front wrapper, some nicks and chips to edges and extremities of wraps, tanned at edges, else a good copy. Hubbard was Professor of Obstetrics and Diseases of Women and Children at Yale College.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18677   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Addresses Delivered on the Occasion of the Dedication of the Hartford Hospital in Hartford, Conn., on the 18th of April, 1859.
Hartford: Press of Case, Lockwood and Company, 1859, octavo, frontis., 40 pp., two plans, lacks most of rear wrapper, wrappers are somewhat chipped and brittle, front wrapper torn, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18678   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Workman, Benjamin Gauging Epitomized. Or, A Short Treatise of Gauging, In which that Branch is rendered familiar to the meanest Capacity. To Which Are Added, Accurate Tables for finding the Mean-Diameters of Casks by Inspection. Also, A comprehensive Ullage Table, and an a
Philadelphia Printed and Sold by W. Young 1788, First Edition octavo, [4], 120 pp., contemporary marbled paper covered boards, spine eroded, else a very good copy. The first book on mensuration by an American, and according to Hindle, is one of the earliest American books concerned with scientific instruments. Evans 21618; Rink, Technical Americana, 870
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 18681   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Paddock, Rev. S. B. A Sermon Preached in Christ Church, Norwich, September 8, 1844. On the Occasion of Resigning the Rectorship of Said Church.
Norwich, Conn. George W. Concklin, Printer 1844, Wrappers Good 15 pp., original wraps, lacks rear wrapper, rear leaf clipped mostly, but no loss of text, front wrapper soiled and worn some, tanned, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18684   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Mr. Webster's Speech in the U.S. Senate, March 23, 1848, upon the War with Mexico.
Boston Eastburn's Press 1848, Removed Good 23 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, old fold mark down the middle, some minor pencil marks in margins of several pages, tanned at edges, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18685   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hopkins, John Henry The Missionary Constitution, The Oxford Tracts, and Nestorianism. A Charge Delivered Wednesday, September 21st, 1842, in Trinity Church, Rutland, to the Clergy of the Diocese of Verment. By John Henry Hopkins, D.D., Bishop of the Diocese.
Burlington Chauncey Goodrich 1842, Removed Good 40 pp., removed from bound volume, original wrappers, good, with minor foxing and spotting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18687   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Onderdonk, Rt. Rev. Henry U. The Rule of Faith; a Charge to The Clergy of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Delivered in St. James' Church, Philadelphia, May 22, 1833, at the opening of the Convention.
Philadelphia Published in Conformity with a regulation of the Convention 1833, Removed Good 28 pp.,plain green wrappers, minor foxing and spotting, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18689   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Onderdonk, Rt. Rev. Henry U. The Atonement: A Charge to the Clergy of the Protestant Episcopal Church In Pennsylvania. Delivered in St. Andrew's Church, Philadelphia, May 16th, 1838; at the Opening of the Convention. By The Right Rev. Henry U. Onderdonk, D.D., Bishop of the Diocese..
Philadelphia: Jesper Harding, Printer Published in Conformity with a regulation of the Convention 1838, Removed Good 38 pp., original wrappers, minor foxing and spotting, stain on lower outside corners of text and margins, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18691   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit The Chief Danger of the Church in These Times: A Charge Delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Ohio, at the Twenty-Sixth Annual Convention of the Same, in Rosse Chapel, Gambier, September 8th, 1843.
New York Harper and Brothers, 82 Cliff-street 1843, Removed Good 47 pp., original wrappers, removedfrom bound volume, wrappers cropped by binder, former owner inscription on title page, some of the advertisment on wrappers cropped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18692   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cutter, Ephraim, M.D., Feeding Patients against the Appetite.
New York W. A. Kellogg, Publisher 1887, Wrappers Good 44 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18695   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Union Bible Dictionary, for the Use of Schools, Bible Classes, and Families. Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union, by the Author of "The Teacher Taught." New Edition - Improved and Enlarged, with Entirely New Engravings.
Philadelphia: [1855] American Sunday-School Union Calf Fair frontispiece, 691, [1], 12 pp., the last 12 pages being publishers adverts, illustrated with engravings, some tanning at extremities of text, otherwise good, a couple of leaves starting to come loose and they have the edges a little worn, otherwise good, binding full leather, worn at extremities, boards and spine scuffed, corners and tips worn some, label of spine chipped some, otherwise good, with hinges in good shape.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18697   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Palfrey, J.G., D.D., A Plea for the Militia System. In a Discourse before the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, on its CXCVIIth Anniversary, June 1, 1835.
Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, printers, 1835, Wrappers Fair octavo, 35 pp., lacking wrappers, smallhandstamp on title page, some browning and dust soiling, title-page detached, some dog-earring, else a good copy. American Imprints 33555, Sabin 58325
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18699   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gallatin, Albert, Peace With Mexico.
New York: Bartlett & Welford, [1847] octavo, 34 pp., lacking wraps, some wear to edges and extremities, otherwise a good copy. Sabin 26392. Also issued in a 16 page version.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18701   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Directors of the Michigan Central Railroad Company to the Stockholders: Together with the Reports of the Treasurer, Superintendent, Auditor, and Trustees of Sinking Funds, June, 1873.
Boston Wright & Potter, State Printers 1873, Wrappers Good 65 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some creasing and dust soiling to wrappers, minor wear to extremities, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18702   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Escobar, Romulo, The Agricultural Production of the United States of Mexico
Mexican National Commission, Universal Exposition, St. Louis, 1904, (Buffalo: Press of White, Evansand Penfold, 1904, Wrappers Good 64 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrap, some minor creasing to wrappers, with minor wear to spine and extremities, else a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18703   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Logan, Walter S., The Siege of Cuautla, The Bunker Hill of Mexico; An Address before the New York Historical Society April 4th, 1893
New York The Knickerbocker Press, 1893, Wrappers Good octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original wrappers, ex-library, small hand stamp on front wrapper, a couple of marginal pencillings, otherwise a good clean copy. On the siege of Cuautla, in 1812.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18704   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John, Industrial Progress of Mexico.
Philadelphia [Authorized reprint from Vol. xxvi, No. 3 (July, 1909) Proceedings of The Engineer's Club of Philadelphia] 1909, Wrappers Good 38 page pamphlet, self wraps, plates, some foxing, spotting, otherwise good, with normal shelf wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18705   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John, Exploration of Certain Iron-Ore and Coal Deposits in the State of Oaxaca, Mexico. A Paper Read before the American Institute of Mining Engineers, at the Pittsburg Meeting, March, 1910.
np, Author's Edition, 1910, Wrappers Good 23 pp., maps, figures, original wraps, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18708   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Conner, P. S. P., The Castle of San Juan De Ulloa and the Topsy-Turvyists.
Philadelphia Reprinted from the United Service for February, 1897 1897, Wrappers Good frontis. plan, 15 pp., map, original printed wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wraps as well, corner of front wrapper chipped, otherwise a very goodcopy. Discusses the battles of Vera Cruz and the siege of San Juan de Ulloa.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18709   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Thompson, Wallace, The Indictment of President Carranza of Mexico, Yo Acuso ... (I Accuse!)
np, circa 1919, Wrappers Fair 8 page circular, ex-library, handstamps on title page, some nicks to edges of text, spine torn sligthly, otherwise a good copy. An indictment of Carranza and the Mexican Revolution.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18710   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

International Bureau of American Republics, John Barrett, Director, Municipal Organizations in Latin America Mexico City
Washington GPO 1909, Wrappers Good 22 pp., plates, original wraps, a good clean copy. (Reprint of an article from the Monthly Bulletin of the iternational Bureau of American Republics, February, 1909)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18711   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

International Bureau of American Republics, John Barrett, Director, Mexico General Descriptive Data Prepared in June 1909
Washington GPO 1909, Wrappers Good 33 pp., plates, original wraps, a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18712   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoirs of Distinguished Americans. Illustrated with Portraits, Beautifully Engraved on Steel. April, 1853. - Vol. 1. No. 1.
New York Published Monthly by G. W. Casilear 1885, Wrappers Fair frontispiece portrait of Franklin Pierce, 80 page pamphlet, plus two other portraits, original printed wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some soiling and spotting to wrappers, spine mostly chipped, the frontispiece, a portrait of Franklin Pierce, was coated at some point in the distant past with varnish. The work contains biographical sketches and portraits of Franklin Pierce, Samule F. B. Morse, and George Law. The rear wrapper is a prospectus for this work which was to ultimately contain 12 numbers. Portrait of Pierce is loose.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18716   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit The Holy Catholic Church; or the Communion of Saints, in the Mystical body of Christ: a Sermon, Preached in the church of the Epiphany, in the City of Philadelphia, on Sunday, September 6th, 1844, with an Appendix.
Philadelphia H. Hooker 1844, Cloth Good 114 pp., plus 1 page advert, Ex-library, bookplate inside front board, call number of spine, small hand stamp on title page, tips of spine chipped, boards scuffed and worn, paper label on spine mostly chipped off, a couple of pages have minor pencil markings, otherwise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18719   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dye, John T. The Extent and Limits of Legislative Control Over the Freedom of Contract A Paper Read Before the Indiana State Bar Association July 7th, 1899
Indianapolis: The Hollenbeck Press 1899, Wrappers Good 39 pp. some dust soiling to wrappers, wear to corners, edges, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18720   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Griswold, Whiting, Address Delivered at the Opening of Court in the New Court House in Greenfield, Mass. March 18, 1873, by Hon. Whiting Griswold.
Greenfield: E. D. Merriam, 1873, Wrappers Good 51 pp., original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, old fold marks, minor wear to spine, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18721   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hospital of S. Barnabas, Newark, New Jersey. Report for the Year 1868-9, Together with extracts fromthe Addresses of the Right Rev. The Bishop of the Diocese, and Teh Reverened Dr. Potter, Rector of Grace Church, New York, at the laying of the...[etc]
New York American Church Press Company 1869, Wrappers Good 24 pp., original wrappers, worn at extremities, some chipping to corners, tanned some. Title continued: "...corner stone of the new building, on S. Barnabas' Day, June 11, 1869."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18723   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Manual of the Westminster Presbyterian Church, of Elizabeth, N.J. No. 2. Prepared By Order of the Session. March, 1876.
New York S. W. Green, Printer 1876, Wrappers Good 56 page pamphlet, original wraps, some minor wearto edges of wrappers, otherwise a good copy. Includes the 10th anniversary sermon, by the pastor, Rev. William C. Roberts.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18726   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Everitt, Rev. B. S., A Sermon History of the Presbyterian Church of Jamesburg, N. J.
Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing House, 1876, Wrappers Good 22 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, some chipping and edge wear to wrappers, wraps a bit dust soiled, former owner inscription on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18728   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Studdiford, Rev. Samuel M., A Discourse Delivered on the Occasion of the Twenty-fifth Anniversary of the Organization of the Third Presbyterian Church of Trenton, May 3, 1874.
Trenton: Murphy & Bechtel, Steam Power Press Book and Job Printers, 1874, Wrappers Good frontis., 24 page pamphlet, wraps, some wear and chipping to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18729   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gilfillan, Rev. Joel S., D.D., Historical Discourse Delivered in the Presbyterian Church May's Landing, N. J. April 2d, 1899, On the Occasion of its Fifty-Eighth Anniversary.
Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott, 1899, Wrappers Good 36 page pamphlet, plates, lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper detcahed and slightly chipped, but present, title-page also detached, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18730