F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10541 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Report of the Select Committee Relative to the Soldier's National Cemetery, Together with the Accompanying Documents, as Reported to the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, March 31, 1864.
Harrisburg, Singerly & Myers, State Printers, 1864. octavo, map, 108, 3 pp., plan, removed from bound volume, foredge of map chipped and nicked, old institutional blindstamp, else very good. Contains an early printing of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, one of four 1864 printings recorded in Monaghan, with a map of the cemetery. Monaghan 195; Sabin 27246
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Claviere, Etienne, and Brissot De Warville, Jaques P. Considerations on the Relative Situation of France, and the United States of America: Shewing the Importance of the American Revolution to the Welfare of France: Giving also An Account of their Productions, and the reciprocal Advantages which may be drawn from their Commercial Connexions: and Finally, Pointing Out the Actual Situation of the Uni...
London, Printed at the Logographic Press, 1788. English edition, octavo, xvi, xxxiv, 326, [2] pp., ads, lacks portrait, original plain paper wrappers, re-backed with later paper spine, paper label, partially uncut and unopened, edges untrimmed, blank margins of several leaves with some worming, else a very good copy. A contemporary ink ownership inscription on the front free endpaper reads: "The gift of the Author to J. Willard," the later ink signature of Sidney Willard appears below this inscription. "This translation is faithfully executed, apparently by the authors themselves, or under their immediate inspection; and some explanatory notes are added. The work abounds with political and commercial knowledge, particularly with respect to the interests of France." - Sabin. Howes C-464; Sabin 13517
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 95   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

By-Laws of the Federal Union Mining Company, Clear Creek County, Colorado. Organized March 27, 1866. Capital Stock $ 100,000.
Greenfield, Franklin Job Printing Office, 1866. 12mo, 11 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some minor wear, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Constitution of the State of Colorado, Adopted in Convention, March 14, 1876; Also the Address of the Convention to the People of Colorado. Election, Saturday, July 1, 1876.
Denver, Tribune Book and Job Printing House, 1876. first edition, octavo, 65 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some minor dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. Presentation inscription on front wrapper from William E. Beck, member of the Constitutional Convention and justice of the Colorado Supreme Court. First edition of the first constitution accepted by the voters of Colorado. Efforts had been made since 1862 to secure the adoption of a constitution for the state. As Bancroft notes (p. 433): "The constitution-makers of Colorado were, by this time (1876), skilled artificers. It was a noble document, with those errors only which the course of events develops. An attempt was made for universal suffrage by introducing a clause making it obligatory upon the first legislature to pass a law conferring the franchise upon women, which was, however to be submitted to the vote of the male citizens at the first election thereafter." -Eberstadt. Eberstadt 131:191, 166:26, McMurtrie & Allen, Early Printing in Colorado 289
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 97   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Colt, Nelson The Devil's Hole, With An Account of a Visit Made to it in 1679 by Robert Cavelier De La Salle. To Which is Added a Memoir of the Life of La Salle.
Lockport, Crandall and Brigham, printers, 1844. first edition, 16mo, 24 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. The Devil's Hole is situated 3 ½ miles below Niagra Falls, contains a description of the features, historical notices of the area. American Imprints 44-1566; Howes C-617; Sabin 14762. Very scarce.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Aaron The Harmony Society, at Economy, Penn'a. Founded by George Rapp, A. D. 1805.
Pittsburgh, Printed by W. S. Haven, 1866. first edition, 12mo, viii, [9] - 182 pp., original cloth,small nick on spine, otherwise a fine copy. One of the best accounts available of the Rappites. George Rapp founded the Harmony Society, a communistic theocracy which he ruled. He moved the community, which practiced a peculiar blend of Lutheranism, with additional borrowings from other mystics, three times before establishing its base at Economy, Pa. After 1807 strict celibacy was adhered to as well. The society was one of the most successful of the many 19th century utopian communities, its members worked hard and eventually the community became quite wealthy, however its celibacy requirements helped ensure its eventual downfall. "An excellent history with a discussion of [the Harmony Society's] religious principles, burial customs, and numerous other matters of information about the practices of the Society." - Arndt, Karl J., George Rapp's Harmony Society, p. 669; "Includes a chapter on this Society's earlier establishment in Indiana." - Howes W-445; Adams, Radical Literature in America, p. 40; Streeter Sale 4278
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cooper, Thomas Some Information Respecting America, Collected by Thomas Cooper, Late of Manchester.
Dublin, Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan, et al…, 1794. Dublin Edition, octavo, iv, [1] - 240 pp., folding map, later cloth spine over original gray paper covered boards, re-cased with new endpapers, text clean else a very good copy. Complete with the folding map of the middle states; Kentucky, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, etc. An early Cooper work which contains significant material on Kentucky and Pennsylvania. "This volume contains the ideas and information gathered by an intelligent Englishman. The Constitution of the United States, lists of prices and duties, and a portion of Tench Coxe's A View of the United States of America…" - Clark. Howes C-760, Sabin 16615
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Peirce, Cyrus Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay
Boston, Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. First Edition, 12mo, 63 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good copy. This pamphlet was read as a prize essay before the American Institute of Instruction, the author asserts and attempts to proves that: "merely intellectual education is no security against immorality or crime; that facts show that crime may increase at the same time with increased attention to education; and a call upon teachers, parents, committees to make a larger outlay for moral instruction…"
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Waterman, Elijah A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803. Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, A Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of Caleb's Life; with Practical Reflections, delivered at the place of Execution. By Moses C. Welch, … With an Appendix, Giving an Account o...
Windham, Printed by John Byrne, 1804. [third edition], octavo, 32 page pamphlet, sewn into slightlylater plain paper wrappers, text is browned, some staining, else a good copy. Adams, an 18 year old, murdered Woodworth, a five year old boy, who annoyed him, by striking hm with an axe and then cutting his throat. The sermon relates all the petty crimes to which Adams confessed including the theft of twenty-five cents years before. American Imprints 7702, one location; cf McDade 3; Sabin 102075
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 102   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cuming, F.[ortescue] Sketches Of A Tour To The Western Country, Through the States of Ohio and Kentucky; A Voyage Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and a Trip Through the Mississippi Territory, and Part of West Florida. Comenced [sic] at Philadelphia in the Winter of 1807, and Concluded in 1809. by F. Cuming. With Notes and An Appendix Containing some Interestin...
Pittsburgh, Printed and Published by Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1810. first edition, 12mo, viii, [9]- 504, bound in contemporary calf, leather label, some wear and scuffing to binding, light scattered foxing to text, one leaf, pp., 349-350, lacking bottom corner of text, affecting the ends of three lines on each page, otherwise a very good clean copy. A very scarce account of the Ohio and Mississippi Valleys, and one of the most interesting works pertaining to the early western frontier. Cuming provides minute descriptions of the towns and localities through which he passed and of the pioneers he met. The appendix includes narratives of great importance, including an 18th century account of Louisiana, many of which were published here for the first time. Buck 739; Clark, Old South, 2:13; Eberstadt 138: 192; Graff 944; Howes C-947; Jones 739; Sabin 17890; Streeter Sale 3:1325; Siebert Sale 342
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 103   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dana, Edmund Geographical Sketches on the Western Country: Designed for Emigrants and Settlers: Being the Result of Extensive Researches and Remarks, To Which is Added, A Summary of all the Most Interesting Matters on the Subject, Including a Particular Description of the Unsold Public Lands, Collected from a Variety of Authentic Sources. Also, A List of the...
Cincinnati, Looker, Reynolds & Co., printers, 1819. first edition, 12mo, 312 pp., contemporary sheep, worn rubbed and scuffed, text heavily foxed and browned, small hole in text on pp. 57-58, and on p. 254, ink spot on p. 171, else a good copy. Describes conditions throughout the Midwest, the Northwest Territory and the South, including Louisiana, Texas, Missouri, Arkansas, as well as "Sketches of the Country Watered by the Columbia and its Tributary Streams." The final section of the book is a table of distances of public roads from Eastport, Maine to the mouth of the Columbia, and from Quebec to New Orleans by way of the Mississippi. American Imprints 47781; Buck 136; Eberstadt 138:198, 199; Graff 997; Howes D-47; Sabin 18408; Streeter Sale 840; Wagner-Camp, Becker, 15a.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Allen, J. A New Method of Constructing Artificial Dentures, Combining Cleanliness, Strength, Natural Expression, and Restoration of the Form of the Face
New York, Holman, Gray & Co., printers, 1854. 12mo, 12 page pamphlet, folding plate, removed, lacking wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Allen, formerly a professor in the Ohio College of Dentistry, announces his relocation to New York City and his improved method of constructing artificial teeth, which he promotes in this pamphlet. Scarce
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dimsdale Thomas J. The Vigilantes of Montana, A Correct History of the Chase, Capture, Trial, and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band.
Virginia City, M. T., D. W. Tilton, Publisher, 1882. second edition, 12mo, 241 pp., original printed wrappers, two small spots and slight discoloration to rear wrapper, otherwise fine. In a morocco backed cloth slipcase, which is slightly rubbed. The first edition of this work, the first book printed in Montana, is virtually unobtainable. It is one of the most celebrated and important works dealing with the early occupation and settlement of the West. It is likewise celebrated for its presentation of the lawless conditions that prevailed in the mining camps of the Rocky Mountains. Dimsdale was an eyewitness and participant in the extraordinary campaign against lawlessness which his narrative describes. This is the first complete account of the group of criminals known in the 1860's as "Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band." The work narrates their reign of terror, series of murders, robberies and mayhem. The miners organized into a committee of Vigilance, and relates the eventual capture, trials and executions of this gang. Adams Six Guns 596, Graff 1088, Howes D-345, Howes-Hartley D-355
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Du Pont, Samuel F.] Official Dispatches and Letters of Rear Admiral Du Pont U. S. Navy. 1846-48. 1861-63.
Wilmington, Del., Press of Ferris Bros., Printers, 1883. first edition, limited to approximately fifty copies, privately printed for the family, none of which were for sale, octavo, [4], 531 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear and rubbing to cloth, otherwise a good clean copy. The first 48 pages are concerned with the conquest of California. Du Pont commanded the Atlantic blockading forces against the Confederacy during the first two years of the war. A very scarce book on the market. Cowan p. 843; Eberstadt 135:181; Howes D-589; Nevins I p. 223; Tutorow 4098
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Crawford, William H. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting his Annual Report on the State of Finances. December 20, 1816. Referred to the Committee of Ways and Means.
Washington, Printed by William A. Davis, 1816. folio, 22 pp., disbound. Actual revenue broken down by source for the first three quarters of 1816, with estimates for the final quarter; accounts regarding the public debt and its financing; mandatory contributions to the Sinking Fund; and budgetary projections through 1819. American Imprints 39524, 4 locations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eickemeyer, Carl Over The Great Navajo Trail Illustrated with Photographs taken by the Author.
New York, [Printed for Eickemeyer at the Press of J. J. Little Co], 1900. first edition, octavo, portrait frontis., 270 pp., plates, one color plate of a Navajo blanket, original cloth, a very good, very clean copy. Adams Six Guns 666, "Has material on cattle thieves and the Button gang of New Mexico." An account of the author's travels across New Mexico and Arizona and into the Navajo reservation.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fearon, Henry Bradshaw Sketches of America. A Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles through the Eastern and Western States of America; Contained in Eight Reports Addressed to the Thirty-nine English Families by Whom the Author was Deputed, in June, 1817, to Ascertain whether any, and what part of the United States would be suitable for their residence. With Re...
London, Printed by Strahan and Spottiswoode, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown,1819. third edition, octavo, xv, 454 pp., original boards, portions of paper spine label, some loss to spine, else a very good clean copy. "An unflattering picture of the western frontier." - Howes. Fearon came to America on a tour of inspection in the interest of some English farmers who contemplated settling in Illinois. His narrative is interesting, and as he observes with especial care everything of importance to intending settlers, it is especially instructive to the student of social and economic history. The price and quality of land, the conditions of trade, competition between English and domestic goods, the cost and conditions of travel by sea and overland, types of settlers, slavery and the south, and phases of public opinion are the features of the United States to which Fearon devoted most of his attention. For a knowledge of the years just following the War of 1812 Fearon's book is an important source. Howes F-65, Sabin 23956, see Buck 98, Clark II 22, Graff 1301, Hubach p. 49, Thomson 406
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 120   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Call, Gov. R. K. Argument of the Counsel for the United States in the Supreme Court, in the Cases of The United States, vs. George I. F. Clark, John and Antonio Huertes, Joseph M. Hernandez, et al.
[N.P.], 1830. octavo, 20 pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text lightly foxed, elsea very good copy. A vigorous defence of the government's position on the land claims in large part based on the DeOnis-Adams treaty. Eberstadt 136:240
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 121   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dewhurst, William W. The History of Saint Augustine, Florida with an Introductory Account of the Early Spanish and French attempts at Exploration and Settlement in the Territory of Florida. Together with Sketches of Events and Objects of Interest Connected with the Oldest Town in the United States. To Which is added a Short Description of the Climate and Advantages ...
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. first edition, 12mo, vii, 182, ad, original cloth, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lanier, Sidney Florida: Its Scenery, Climate, and History. With An Account of Charleston, Savannah, Augusta, and Aiken; A Chapter for Consumptives; Various papers on Fruit-Culture; and A Complete Hand-Book and Guide.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1876. first edition, 12mo, 336, ix pp., ads, illustrated, original cloth, covers slightly worn, some soiling, spine ends frayed, else a good copy. This is Lanier's first book. BAL 11247; Clark (Old South) 127; Howes L-86
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sewall, Rufus K. Sketches of St. Augustine. With a View of its History and Advantages as a Resort for Invalids.
New York, Published for the Author by George P. Putnam, 1848. first edition, octavo, 69 pp., 12 pp., ads, 6 plates, original cloth, this copy retains the suppressed leaf, pages 39-40, found missing in most copies of this work. Some minor wear to extremities of the binding, otherwise a very good, very clean copy. The normally suppressed leaf concerns the Minorcan population and their more or less enforced servitude on an unscrupulous planters plantation. Howes S-304, Sabin 79439
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Franklin Imprints) [The Following five early Pennsylvania imprints, 1759-1760], bound together in contemporary calf:
a. Hartley, Thomas, A Discourse on Mistakes Concerning Religion, Enthusiasm, Experiences, &c. London, Printed; Germantown reprinted by Christopher Sower, 1759. octavo, 71, [1] pp. Evans 8364, Sabin 30696 b. DELL, William, Christ's Spirit, A Christian's Strength; or, A Plain Discovery of the Mighty and Invincible Power, that all Believers Receive through the Gift of the Spirit. Germantown: Printed by Christopher Sower, 1760. octavo, pp. 73-168. Evans 8576; Sabin 19437 c. DELL, William, The Doctrine of Baptisms, Reduced from its Ancient and Modern Corruptions; and Restored to its Primitive Soundness and Integrity. London Printed; Philadelphia, Reprinted, by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, 1759. octavo, 43 pp. Evans 8338, Sabin 19438, Miller 702 d. DELL, William, The Trial of the Spirits, both in Teachers and Hearers. Wherein is held forth the Clear Discovery, and certain Downfal, of the Carnal and Anti-Christian Clergy of these Nations. London…printed…Philadelphia: Re-printed by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, 1760. octavo, 55 pp. Evans 8578, Sabin 19439, Miller 726 e. RUTTY, John, The Liberty of the Spirit and of the Flesh Distinguished: In an Address to those Captives in Spirit among the People called Quakers, who are commonly called Libertines. Dublin, printed; Philadelphia, Re-Printed by B. Franklin, and D. Hall, 1759. octavo, 64pp. Evans 8486, Sabin 74499, Miller 719 The five bound together at a very early date, probably for Benjamin Griscom, whose signature appears on several of the title-pages. Full calf on four raised bands, covers box-ruled in blind with double fillet; spine ruled with a single fillet above and below each band. Binding is rubbed, hinges weak, free endpapers gone; light foxing and scattered spots within.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 129   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Gallatin, Albert] Report of the Secretary of the Treasury, on the Subject of Public Roads and Canals; Made in Pursuance of a Resolution of Senate, of March 2, 1807. April 12, 1808. Printed by Order of the Senate.
Washington, Printed by R. C. Weightman, 1808. first edition, octavo, 123 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text spotted and browned, bottom corner of last leaf clipped, not affecting text, else a good copy. Gallatin's report, prepared while he was Jefferson's Secretary of the Treasury, is considered to be the starting point of a consistent system of government-backed internal improvements to navigation, travel and internal commerce in the United States. The federal government first involved itself in these matters with the funding of the National Road in 1802, this report outlines the works and projects then underway and suggests what works were most needed. Gallatin's report focuses on roads and canals, in addition there are two printed letters in the report, one, from Robert Fulton, on canals, and the other by Benjamin Latrobe deals with railroads. The latter work, is the first printed work to advocate the construction of railroads in the United States. This is the first edition of this seminal work on early American industry and commerce, there was an additional printing in 1808 in Philadelphia and an 1816 reprint. American Imprints 16589; Howes G-27; this edition not in Rink, Technical Americana, who notes only the 1816 edition, 4033; Sabin 26399, note.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 131   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Genlis, Stephanie Felicite Ducrest De Saint-Aubin, Comte... The Child of Nature, A Dramatic Piece, in Four Acts. Translated from the French of Madame de Genlis, by Mrs. Inchbald. As Performed at the New-York Theatre. From the prompt-book - by permission.
New York, Published by D. Longworth, At the Dramatic Repository, Shakspeare-Gallery, 1806. 16mo, 47pp., 1 p. publisher's ads, removed, lacking wrappers, old library stamp on title page, else very good. Genlis (1746-1830) was "a woman of encyclopaedic information … with a mania for instructing others." She became the governess to the children of the Duchesse de Charles, "teaching them on novel, practical-cum-theoretical lines and writing and producing plays for their benefit." Napoleon paid her to furnish him with letters on literature, politics, etc. American Imprints 10471, locating one copy, additional copies located at LOC and Harvard (the latter lacking the title-page).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 132   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Georgia - Bound Pamphlets) [Gathering of 5 Pamphlets Pertaining to Georgia]
Listed in order of binding: Memorial of The Legislature of the State of Georgia. January 13th, 1806, Referred to Mr. Spalding, Mr. George W. Campbell, Mr. Thomas Moore, Mr. Stanford, and Mr. Eppes. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers, 1806, octavo, 45 page pamphlet, uncut and unopened, American Imprints 11625, Sabin Relates to unclaimed lands, etc., ceded to Georgia by the United States, but claimed by North Carolina. Articles of Agreement and Cession, Enterred into On the 24th Day of April, 1802, between the Commissioners of the United States, and Those of Georgia. December 16th, 1807. Printed by Order of the Senate. Washington: Printed by R. C. Weightman, 1807, octavo, 7 pp., uncut, American Imprints 13797 Sundry Papers In Relation to Claims, Commonly Called The Yazoo Claims. December 18, 1809. Printed by Order of the House of Representatives. City of Washington: A. and G. Way, printers, 1809, octavo, 195 pp., uncut, untrimmed. American Imprints 19074 To The Honorable The Senate and House of Representatives of the United States. The Memorial of the Directors of the New-England Mississippi Land Company, Citizens of the State of Massachusetts [np, nd circa 1804 ?] octavo, 15 pp., uncut, untrimmed. COPY of The Record, in the Case, Robert Fletcher vs. John Peck: Decided At the Circuit Court of the United States, for the First Circuit, Held at Boston, within and for the District of Massachusetts, on the Twentieth Day of October, Anno Domini 1807. Boston: Printed by Munroe, Francis, & Parker, Dec. 1808, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, American Imprints 15022, Sabin 24736 Legal case concerning lands in Georgia. All pamphlets concern land claims in Georgia. The pamphlets are bound together, with a contemporary plain paper wrapper, front wrap lacking, else very good clean copies, edges untrimmed.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 133   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gordon, James Bentley An Historical and Geographical Memoir of the North-American Continent; its Nations and Tribes: by the Rev. James Bentley Gordon. With a Summary Account of His Life, Writings, and Opinions.
Dublin, Printed by John Jones, 1820. first edition, quarto, errata slip, lacking portrait, civ, xii, [1] - 305 pp., original boards, paper spine label, untrimmed, some minor wear and spotting to boards, portions missing at head and base of spine, contemporary owners stamp and signatures, else a very good, clean copy. A little known work. Part I is devoted to Mexico; Part II, to California and New Mexico; Part III, to the Hudson's Bay and North-West Coast. The author's son was killed at the attack by the British on Fort Sandusky during the War of 1812. Eberstadt 106:123; Howes G-252
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Callender, Tom, [pseud.] Letters to Alexander Hamilton, King of the Feds. Ci-Devant Secretary of the Treasury of the United States of America, Inspector-General of the Standing Armies Thereof, Counsellor at Law, &c. &c. &c. Being intended as a reply to A Scandalous Pamphlet lately published under the sanction, as it is presumed, of Mr. Hamilton, and signed with the sign...
New York, Printed by Richard Rey, 1802. first edition, octavo, 64 page pamphlet, later paper spine repair, text tanned, otherwise good. Laid in a cloth folder, which is somewhat rubbed, otherwise very good. "The authorship of this pamphlet has been usually referred to James Thomas Callender, but I am inclined to believe that the name is a pseudonym; as Callender had at this time left the Republican party and was writing in favor of the Federalist; while this work attacks him." - Ford 88. American Imprints 1984; Howes C-70; Sabin 10065
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hanna, Charles A. The Wilderness Trail or The Ventures and Adventures of the Pennsylvania Traders on the Allegheny Path With some New Annals of the Old West, and the Records of Some Strong Men and Some Bad Ones
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. first edition, 1/1000 sets, two volumes, octavo, xxiv, 383; vi, 457 pp., plates, maps, original cloth, t.e.g., some minor rubbing and shelf wear, otherwise a very good clean set. Howes H-162 An important work on the old frontier
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hart, Adolphus M. History of the Discovery of the Valley of the Mississippi.
Cincinnati, Published and for sale by A. M. Hart, 1852. second edition, 12mo, 155 pp., original printed paper wrappers, spine lacking, wrappers detached but present, some nicks and chips to edges of wrappers, otherwise very good. A careful compilation of much valuable information concerning the discovery and colonization of the Mississippi Valley. Howes H-254, Sabin 30612
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 139   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bates, George Washington] Sandwich Island Notes. By a Haole.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1854. first edition, octavo, frontis., xv, [17] - 493 pp., illustrated, original brown embossed cloth, spine ends slightly frayed, corners worn, some shelf wear, else a very good clean copy. "An important travel account of the Hawaiian Islands written by an American. He visited all parts of the Archipelago and urged their annexation by the United States. In the Hawaiian language "Haole" means foreigner or outsider and has come to mean a person of European racial stock." - Hill, p. 18.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hazard, Ebenezer Historical Collections Consisting of State Papers, and Other Authentic Documents; Intended as Materials for a History of the United States of America. Volume 1
Philadelphia, Printed by T. Dobson, for the Author, 1792. first edition, quarto, iv, 639, [1], x pp., later cloth backed boards, somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, some pages foxed ad browned, else a good copy. Issued in two volumes, although separately, the second volume appeared in 1794. Volume one, complete in itself, contains documents relating to the early period of colonization, and is an early and important work with a great wealth of valuable and useful material. Evans 24388; Howes H-362; Sabin 31095
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 143   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Herndon, Sarah Raymond Days on the Road Crossing the Plains in 1865
New York, Burr Printing House, 1902. first edition, 12mo, portrait, xvi, 270 pp., original cloth, some minimal shelf wear, otherwise a fine copy. Sarah Raymond was a member of the Hardinbrooke oxtrain, this work contains her day by day narrative of the journey. The route was along the North Platte, through Bridger's Pass, Green River and Wyoming Territory. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 221; Graff 1870; Howes H-439; Smith 4371
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Holroyd, John Baker, Earl of Sheffield] Observations on the Commerce of the American States. With an Appendix; Containing An Account of all Rice, Indigo, Cochineal, Tobacco, Sugar, Molasses, and Rum imported into and exported from Great-Britain the last ten Years. Of the Value of all Merchandize imported into and exported from England. Of the Imports and Exports of Philadelphia, New-Y...
London, Printed for J. Debrett, 1783. second edition, octavo, [4], [1] - 122, [1], iv, 18 tables, many folding, 4 pp., ads, original gray paper wrappers, edges untrimmed, text very clean, nice copy. "Pointed out superciliously the helpless position of American commerce, and thus influenced the shaping of England's trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might." - Howes. Adams 83-83b; Howes H-616; Sabin 36231
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 145   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Humphreys, Daniel The Inquirer: being, An Examination of the Question lately agitated, respecting the legitimate POWERS of GOVERNMENT; whether they extend to the Care of RELIGION, and warrant making and enforcing Laws for the Purpose of establishing, supporting, or encouraging the CHRISTIAN RELIGION. In Six Numbers; with a Supplement
Boston, Printing-Office, Union-Stree, 1801. 12mo, 47 pp., removed, inscribed on blank verso of final leaf, "Danbury, August 24th, 1801 | Mr. Ephraim Kirby | Sir | Please to accept of this as Present from your humble Servant | Joseph Moss White". On the ancient question, what is the power of civil magistrates in matters of religion? Cornerstone of every American Church-State collection. American Imprints 684
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McConnell, W. J. Early History of Idaho
Caldwell, The Caxton Printers, 1913. first edition, octavo, portrait, 420 pp., plate, original cloth, some very minor shelf wear, otherwise a very good clean copy.The author was a territorial pioneer. Then senator and governor of the state. His book is derived from sources available to him in his official positions, and from personal experience and observations in the territory from 1863 onward. It includes chapters on the early settlements, outlaws, gold discoveries, Indian Wars, etc. Adams Six Guns 1394, Decker 35:356, Eberstadt 114:385, Graff 2580, Howes M-62, Howes-Hartley M-62, Smith 6242
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chamberlin Everett Chicago and Its Suburbs.
Chicago, T. A. Hungerford & Co., 1874, [Lakeside Publishing & Printing Co.], 1874. octavo, frontis., 468, 2 pp., folding map, illustrated, contains numerous ads, mainly for real estate, original cloth, some minor shelf wear, else a very good copy. Contains descriptions of neighborhoods located today in Chicago proper, as well as descriptions of the suburban towns of the North Shore, and western and southern suburbs.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 149   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jones, A. D. Illinois and the West. With a Township Map, Containing the Latest Surveys and Improvements.
Boston, Weeks, Jordan and Co., Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co., 1838. first edition, 12mo, folding map, 255, 1 pp., re-bound in later ¼ morocco and marbled boards, old blindstamp on title page, no other markings, small scuff mark on spine otherwise a fine copy. Jones went down the Ohio to St. Louis and thence through Alton and Peoria to Tremont in Tazewell County, where he made a considerable stay. He then travelled into the Rock River country, returning to the East by way of Peru, Joliet and Chicago. According to Howes only 500 copies of this book were printed. American Imprints 51077, five locations, Buck 326, Eberstadt 121:176, Howes J-184, Rusk, p. 140, Sabin 36449, Streeter Sale 1465
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Mitchell, Samuel A.] Illinois in 1837; A Sketch Descriptive of the Situation, Boundaries, Face of the Country, Prominent Districts, Prairies, Rivers, Minerals, Animals, Agricultural Productions, Public Lands, Plans of Internal Improvement, Manufactures, &c. of the State of Illinois: Also, Suggestions to Emigrants, Sketches of the Counties, Cities, and Principal Town...
Philadelphia, Published by S. Augustus Mitchell, and by Grigg & Elliot, 1837. first edition, secondissue, with "animals" spelled correctly on title page, octavo, folding map, 144 pp., [8 pp.], ads, original printed boards and muslin spine, ex-library, old historical society bookplate and blind stamp, some minor wear and rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Sabin says the publisher is probably the author and that it was "gotten up mainly to promote the sale of Illinois lands then owned by John Grigg of Philadelphia." The six "Letters from a Rambler" are said to be "from the pen of a talented young Philadelphian," who was corresponding for the Pennsylvania Inquirer and Daily Courier in which paper they were first published. They were written during the first three months of 1837 and contain valuable descriptions of Chicago, Vandalia, Peoria, Peru, Springfield, Jacksonville, and Alton; also accounts of a prairie fire and of a snow storm on the prairie, and a statement of the advantages of the West. American Imprints 44893; Buck 313; Decker 30:191; Graff 2840; Howes M-689; Sabin 32460
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Clinton, De Witt ?] Jefferson Against Madison's War, Being an Exhibition of the Late President Jefferson's Opinions of the Impolicy, and Folly of All Wars, Especially for the United States, Together with some Remarks on the Present War, and the Propriety of Choosing Electors who will Vote for a Peace President. By a True Republican
Boston, 1812. octavo, 20 page pamphlet, removed, some scattered spotting to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. Scarce Pro-Clinton address to the Republicans of Massachusetts. American Imprints 25101, Sabin 35930
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 162   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Judson, Edward Zane Carroll] Sad Times. The Burning of the Steamboat New Jersey, On the Delaware, Night of March 15th, 1856, Sixty-two Persons hurried into Eternity by Water and by Fire. Written by Ned Buntline.
Philadelphia, Printed at Johnson's No. 5 North Tenth St., 1856. broadsheet circular, measuring 8 ½ x 4 ¾ inches, printed circular mounted on later card stock, text a bit browned, else a good copy. Song broadside, containing seven verses and chorus, sung to the tune of Hard Times Come Again No More, which laments the loss of life due to the fire and destruction of the steamboat New Jersey. The song is enclosed within a typographic border, and is illustrated with a cut of a young woman leaning on a tomb. Wolf 2050
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Panorama of Remarkable Places.
Hartford, Brockett Hutchinson & Co., 1854. square 16mo, [90] pp., illustrated, original cloth, a very good clean copy. The work contains both descriptions and wood cut views of a variety of places in Europe, North and South America, including several places in Mexico and Texas: Saltillo; Corpus Christi; Puebla; Point Isabel; Chapultepec; Fort Brown, [i.e. Brownsville, Texas]. The book is in very good clean condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 165   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Uncle's Present, A New Battledoor.
Philadelphia, Published by Jacob Johnson, 147 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1810. [1-4] p.; illustrated; 17 cm.; printed and illustrated paper covers. The title is on a flap of p. 1, each letter of the alphabet is illustrated with one of the cries of London, engraved on copper. Cover title: Read And Be Wise. [3 lines upper case alphabet] illustration, [numbers 1-9 and 0]. The paper covers have been restored and laid down on acid free paper. Old handstamp on p. 1, else very good. American Imprints 14251 and 21546, Gottlieb, Early Children's Books 15, Hamilton 1014, Rosenbach 428 (with illustration) attributing the woodcut on front cover to Alexander Anderson, (woodcut on back cover is signed "A"), Welch 1363
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 166   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kansas Territory. No. [in manuscript] [in manuscript] Share. Woodson Town Association. This is to certify that [in manuscript] is the proprietor of [in mss] Share of the Town property of the Woodson Town Association. Each Share will be entitled to an equal division of Land and Lots, or the proceeds thereof, and subject to an equal proportion of...
[np Greenwood? 1856], printed circular, on blue paper, measuring 8 x 12 inches, very good condition. Completed in manuscript by John H. Swift, the owner of this share, and with a note transfering the share to his credit, signed and dated Atchison, K.T. Nov. 3rd, 1856. Greenwood is located in present day Greenwood County, Kansas, Woodson was presumably located, in neighboring Woodson County. Woodson is unlisted in 19th century gazetteers, and there is no zip code for a Woodson, Kansas today. Unlisted in Dary, Kanzana, Decker, Eberstadt, Graff, Streeter, etc.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 167   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Elliot, Simon] Minutes and Proceedings of a Division Court Martial, Begun and Holden at Boston, on Tuesday, October 29, 1805, as they Relate to the Trial of Capt. Joseph Loring, Jun. One of the Officers Ordered to be Tried by Said Court.
Boston, Printed by E. Lincoln, Water Street, 1806. octavo, iii, [1], [3] - 82 pp., sewn as issued, some browning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. Trial of Capt. Loring for mutiny. American Imprints 10347, one location.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 170   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Address of the National Assembly of France to the People; Shewing what they have already done, What they farther intend, and Answering their Calumniators. With an Appendix; Consisting of Such Documents as explain more fully the Changes in Government
London: Printed for J. Ridgway, 1790, octavo, vi, 71, 1 pp., ads, removed, ex-library, blind and handstamps, some light scattered spotting, upper right hand corner of title page torn away, not affecting text, else very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 171   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Longsworth, Basil Nelson Diary of Basil Nelson Longsworth March 15, 1853 to January 22, 1854 Covering the Period of his migration from Ohio to Oregon
Denver, D. E. Harrington, 1927. first edition, octavo, 43 pp., index leaf inserted, original red printed paper wrappers, a very good clean copy. "Contains details of the country, trails, deaths, murders, drownings, and more." - Mintz; "This is a detailed day by day contemporary diary - a real overland."-Graff Eberstadt Modern Overlands, 296; Graff 2530; Howes L-458; Mintz 301; Smith 6091
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 173   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Champomier, P. A. Statement of the Sugar Crop, Made in Louisiana, in 1861-62, With an Appendix.
New Orleans, Printed by Cook, Young & Co., Price-Current Office, 1862. 12mo, x, [2], 46 pp., original printed wrappers, some spotting and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. Dated in type on page viii, "New Orleans, 18th August, 1862," after Federal occupation of New Orleans (May 1, 1862). With "Introduction" and General Remarks" in both English and French. Pages 1-38 of this work present a detailed list of production, listed by planter and Parish, including the name of the plantation. In his introduction, Champomier writes: "At the date of my last annual report, 20th February, 1861, the Sugar interest of Louisiana was prosperous, and the prospect of a good crop was most encouraging…As to the crop now under cultivation, I regret to state that the general promise is most unfavorable. As usual a large crop was aimed at, but owing to numerous disastrous crevasses which have inundated a large portion of many of the most productive Sugar Parishes of the State, and the disasters attending the war, the crop will fall very far short of that of last year… A considerable portion of the cane-growing country has been disturbed, while some plantations are left almost entirely bare of working hands." Jumonville, 3242; Crandall 2903; Parrish & Willingham; 5236; Sabin 11850
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 174   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Abraham Oration, in Honor of the Election of President Jefferson, and the Peaceable Acquisition of Louisiana, Delivered at the National Festival, in Hartford, on the 11th of May, 1804. Printed for the General Committee of Republicans
Hartford, From Sidney's Press, 1804. octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed, text browned, otherwise a good, clean copy. High praise for the Louisiana Purchase and the means by which it was effected. American Imprints 5880, Eberstadt 135:496, Howes B-472, Sabin 5596
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 176   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Lowell, John] Perpetual War, The Policy of Mr. Madison. Being a Candid Examination of his Late Message to Congress, so Far as Respects the Following Topicks...viz. The Pretended Negotiations for Peace...The Important and Interesting Subject of a Conscript Militia...The Establishment of an Immense Standing Army of Guards and Spies, under the name of a Local Vo...
Boston, Printed by C. Stebbins, 1813. octavo, 78 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, contemporary presentation inscription on titlepage (with portion trimmed), else a good clean copy. American Imprints 28991; Howes L-533, citing a Boston, 1812 edition; Sabin 42456 Lowell (1769-1840) took an active part in the political controversies of the day, writing vigorous pamphlets and letters to the press, generally supporting the Federalist point of view, and opposing the Embargo, Madison, the "French Alliance," and the War of 1812. Henry Adams referred to him as the "literary representative" of Timothy Pickering, and their correspondence indicates that Pickering dictated Lowell's political views. - DAB, VI:465.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 177   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mably, Gabriel Bonnot de Observations on the Government and Laws of the United States of America, Translated from the French of the Abbe de Mably, with a Preface by the Translator.
London, For J. F. R. & Co., 1784. 16mo, xxiv, [1] - 122 pp., original gray paper covered boards, one of the preliminary leaves (xi-xii) bound out of order, else a very good clean copy. Consists of letters to John Adams, dated Passy, July and August, 1783, on the constitutions, laws and government of the various states of the United States. Originally issued in French in an edition printed in Amsterdam in 1784. There was also an English translation issued in Amsterdam in 1784 in the same format and collation as that offered here, it is possible that this issue was also in fact printed in Amsterdam as well. Howes M-5; cf Sabin 42924, Amsterdam imprint, this printing is not in Sabin.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 178   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Marcy, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions. With Maps, Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes between the Mississippi and Pacific.
New York, Harper & Brothers, publishers, 1859. first edition, 12mo, frontis., xiii, [1], [15] - 340pp., illustrations, folding map, original cloth, spine faded, some minor shelf wear, front free endpaper stuck to pastedown, otherwise very good. "After half a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book." - WCB. "Desireable for a collection of books on the Colorado Gold Region because of the map, called by Wheat one of the best on the gold region that appeared in 1859." Marcy listed the needs of the overland traveler, the equipment needed, the distances on all the main routes and descriptions of water, grass, and other necessities on the various routes. Graff 2676; Howes M-279; Smith 6509; Streeter Sale 2123; Wagner-Camp, Becker 335:1; Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West, 984
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 181   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Marshall, John Opinion of the Supreme Court of the United States, at January Term, 1832, Delivered by Mr. Chief Justice Marshall, together with the Opinion of Mr. Justice McLean, in the Case of Samuel A. Worcester, Plaintiff in Error, versus The State of Georgia: With a statement of the case, extracted from the Records of the Supreme Court of the United States.
Washington, Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1832. first edition, octavo, 39 pp., pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text somewhat tanned and foxed, else a good clean copy. This case was one of the Supreme Court's most significant constitutional cases. The case also reviews the entire history of Indian treaties with the United States. Samuel Worcester, a missionary to the Cherokee, claimed immunity from prosecution by Georgia, whose statutes forbade whites to reside in Cherokee Territory. He argued that the Cherokee Nation was a sovereign and independent entity and was recognized as such by treaty and that therefore the state of Georgia had no jurisdiction over him. Marshall concluded, based on the history of European settlements and provisions of treaties and statutes, that the Indians were historically treated as separate political units wherein the laws of the States are void. Andrew Jackson is supposed, upon hearing the ruling, to have exclaimed "Justice Marshall has made his decision, now let him enforce it!" De Renne 430; Field 1017; Howes M-318
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Graham, J. D.] Messages from the Governors of Maryland and Pennsylvania, Transmitting the Reports of the Joint Commissioners, and of Lieut. Col. Graham, U. S. Topographical Engineers, in Relation to the Intersection of the Boundary Lines of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania and Delaware, being a Portion of Mason and Dixon's Line. With a Map.
Chicago, Steam Presses of F. Fulton & Co., 1862. second edition, octavo, 95 pp., folding map in rear, original printed wrappers, some light dust soiling to rear wrapper, else a fine copy. Ante-Fire Imprints 641, Sabin 45089
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Mather, Cotton] A Letter of Advice to the Churches of the Non-conformists in the English Nation: Endeavouring their Satisfaction in that Point, Who are the True Church of England?
London, Printed, and Sold by A. Baldwin at the Oxford-Arms in Warwick-lane, 1700. Old-style quarto in twos; 30 pages. Long since disbound from a pamphlet volume (in which it was probably the sixteenth item, since that number is penned twice in browned ink near top of title-page), then whip-stitched (whip-stitching largely gone). Lacking the final leaf of advertisements located by Holmes with some copies, else very good. In August 1699 Cotton Mather recorded the trouble he encountered when he tried to publish this work at Boston (Diary, I: 312): "About this time… I did, with some Exactness of study, write an Essay, to prove, that the Churches of the Non-Conformists, have a very great Claim, to bee accounted The Church of England; and are indeed the truest and soundest parts of it. This Essay, I entituled, A Letter of Advice, to the Churches of the Non-Conformists. In it, I had also a special Design to fortify, the Neighbours in the Town [viz. Boston], and the Scholars in the Land where I lived [viz. New England] against the Dangers of Conforming. But, I am forbidden printing it here; so I must watch my best Opportunity of sending it unto London." (Clyde Duniway missed this important passage when he wrote The Development of Freedom of the Press in Massachusetts, 1906, before W. C. Ford's edition of Mather's diary had been published [1911].) Mather's greatest concern, of course, was that Boston's Church of England, King's Chapel (which had enjoyed its own building since 1689), was achieving local respectability. But the Boston censors' refusal to pass the Letter for publication in Boston testifies to their concern that Mather's work would precipitate fruitless difficulties for or within Massachusetts just a dozen years after the Glorious Revolution. Typically, Mather saw it into print anyway - but in London, where it appeared without any clues as to its New-England authorship. The episode warrants detailed study for the light it sheds on the line between officially acceptable and unacceptable uses of Boston's press during this period. As in most of Mather's works, the anonymously published Letter's profusion of references and shoulder notes testifies to the breadth of reading possible in his North End library. Mather's argument - that the English Nonconformists are the true Church of England (which Mather's bibliographer and adherent T. J. Holmes considered "cogently maintained") - testifies to his zeal. Holmes, Cotton Mather, 195-A; Dexter, Collections Toward a Bibliography of Congregationalism, 2527. Not in Goodspeed's Catalogues 168 (1927), 250 (1935), or 345 (Rare Americana from the Collections of Matt B. Jones). Sabin 46377
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 184   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cubas, Antonio Garcia The Republic of Mexico in 1876. A Political and Ethnographical Division of the Population, Character, Habits, Costumes and Vocations of its Inhabitants. Translated into English by George F. Henderson
Mexico, "La Ensenanza" Printing Office, 1876. octavo, 130, [4], color plates, map, 8 leaves of music in rear, lacking rear wrapper, removed, ex-library, old hand-stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Thorough picture of the state of Mexican society, the economy and ethnography at the time. The plates depict indigenous costumes.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 187   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[McCulloch, Hugh] Gold Mines East of the Rocky Mountains. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Enclosing Report of James W. Taylor, special commissioner for the collection of statistics upon gold and silver mining east of the Rocky Mountains. February 15, 1867. Ho. of Reps. Ex. Doc. No. 92.
Washington, 1867. octavo, 28 page pamphlet, first and last leaf tanned, corner of last leaf torn away, else a good copy. Despite the title, the pamphlet contains information on mines and mining in New Mexico, Colorado, Montana, Utah, Dakota, Saskatchewan, as well as for mines in the eastern portion of the country. This report was intended to complement a report by J. Ross Browne on the region further west. Eberstadt 127:449
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 189   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Hewitt, Girart] Minnesota: Its Advantages to Settlers. Being a Brief Synopsis of Its History and Progress, Climate, Soil, Agricultural and Manufacturing Facilities, Commercial Capacities, and Social Status; Its Lakes, Rivers and Railroads; Homestead and Exemption Laws; Embracing a Concise Treatise on its Climatology, In a Hygenic and Sanitary Point of View; Its...
St. Paul, For Gratuitous Circulation, Girart Hewitt, 1867. sixth edition, octavo, 36 page pamphlet,original printed paper wrappers, some minor nicks to edges of wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. Eberstatdt 132:434
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 191   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Tribune's Annual Exhibit of the Manufacturing and Commercial Industry of the Cities of Minneapolis and St. Anthony, Minnesota.
Minneapolis, Tribune Printing Company, 1871. octavo, folding map, 28 page pamphlet, lacking rear wrapper, bound in contemporary marbled boards, and cloth spine, ex-library, old oval handstamp, otherwise a good clean copy. Provides statistical and promotional information aimed at businessmen, on the commercial advantages of the two towns.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 192   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Montule, Eduard A Voyage to North America, and the West Indies, in 1817.
London, Printed for Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1821. first English translation, octavo, folding frontis., 102 pp., five other plates, re-bound in later ¼ calf and marbled boards, some shelf wear and rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good copy. Describes a steamboat voyage up the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. He describes New Orleans, just after the War of 1812, and its effects upon the city; Natchez; New Madrid; Tumbikbee; the Chillicothe country; Frankfort; Lexington; Wheeling etc. Buck 10; Eberstadt 138: 471; Howes M-750; Sabin 50220
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 195   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Mackay, Charles] The Mormons: or Latter-Day Saints With Memoirs of The Life and Death of Joseph Smith The "American Mahomet."
London, Published at 227 Strand, 1852, [Vizetelly and Co., Printers andEngravers], 1852. [third edition] frontis., extra engraved title page, viii, [9] - 320 pp., illustrated, original embossed cloth, with intertwining leaves, shields, and "National Illustrated Library", spine gilt, endpapers are publishers ads, some spotting to covers, else a fine copy.Flake 5180; Sabin 47126
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pratt, Orson Yr Achos Mawr Cyntaf, Neu Alluoed Hunan-Symudawl y Yssawd.
[Merthyr-Tydfil, J. Davis Argafydd, 1851?], 12mo, 28 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, a good clean copy. Welsh translation of Pratt's Great First Cause. Flake 6494
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 197   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Snow, Lorenzo The Voice of Joseph, A Brief Account of the Rise, Progress, & Persecutions of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints; With their Present Position and Prospects in Utah Territory, together with "American Exiles' Memorial to Congress."
Liverpool, Published by S. W. Richards, London: Sold at the Latter-Day Saints' Book Depot, 1852. octavo, 19 page pamphlet, removed, otherwise a very good clean copy. First British edition, based on the larger Malta and Turin editions. Contains an account of the persecutions in Illinois and Missouri, the overland journey through the wilderness to the Great Salt Lake Valley, the organization of a government called the 'State of Deseret', etc. Flake 8252, Sabin 85534
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cherokee Indians. Memorial of a Delegation of the Cherokee Tribe of Indians. January 9, 1832. Ho. of Reps. Doc. No. 45.
Washington, 1832. octavo, 5 page pamphlet, uncut, very good clean condition. The memorial sets forth a list of grievances and abuses in Georgia upon the Cherokee's and their land and property. The memorial is signed in type at the end by John Martin, John Ridge, and W. Shorey Coodey.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 206   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Agantieoimgeoel Offices du Dimanche extrait du Paroissien Micmac
Ste. Anne de Ristigouche, P. Q, 1917. 18mo, 348 pp., original cloth, a fine copy. Micmac Indian Language.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 207   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Alasotmapegiatimgeoeol Paroissien Micmac Note | Singing Book in Micmac. No. 2 : 25 cents
[Ristigouche?], 1923. 12mo, 64 pp., original green printed wrappers, a very good clean copy. Micmac Indian Language.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 208   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa Tan Tula Uksakumamenoo Westowoolk