F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Widney, Samuel A., Poems.
Los Angeles: Grant E. Hogeland, printer, circa 1925, octavo, 52 pp., plates, original wraps, and cord tie, some sunning to wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. Poems by and in tribute to Samuel A. Widney with pictures of the Widney family.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18531   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Powers and Duties of the Board of Railroad Commissioners of the State of California. Article XII. Sections 17 to 22, inclusive Constitution of California. An Act to Compel Railroad Corporations, or Individuals owning Railroads to operate their Roads.[etc]
Sacramento: A. J. Johnson, Supt. State Printing, 1891, octavo, 8 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrap, some chipping and wear to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18532   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gates, W. Almont, The Dependent Children of California An Address Delivered at the Children's Conference in San Francisco, October 16, 1909.
np, 1909, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, lacking rear wrapper, front wrap detached but present, small handstamp on front wrapper, some chipping to edges of wrap, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18533   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Motherwell, W. R., comp., The Organization Achievements and Present Work of the Experimental Farms
Ottawa: Goverment Printing Bureau, 1924, octavo, 302 pp., plates, maps, plans, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wrappers, wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Report on the work of the experimental farms throughout Canada.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18535   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The First Church of Christ in Windsor Connecticut 1630-1905 The Two Hundred and Seventy-fifth Anniversary November 19 to 26 1905 Addresses and Sermons
Hartford: Press of the Hartford Printing Company, (Elihu Geer Sons), 1906, 12mo, 87 pp., plates, original wraps, some wear and chipping to edges and extremities of wrappers, small handstamp on front wrapper,
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18536   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A New Route from Europe to the Interior of North America with a Description of Hudson's Bay and Straits. Issued by the Nelson Valley Railway and Transportation Company, Montreal.
Montreal: Printed by John Lovell & Son, 1881, octavo, 19 page pamphlet, large folding colored map, wraps, the wrappers are badly torn, chipped and worn, the bottom half of the front wrapper is entirely lacking, text and map are clean and sound. Describes the company's plans for a proposed route connecting Great Britain with the interior and northwestern provinces of Canada, via steamer through Hudson's Bay and straits to Churchill Harbor and from there via rail to Lake Winnipeg and the interior and to the Dakotas, in the United States. La nde 1365
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18537   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual report of the Trustees of the Cemetery of Mount Auburn, for 1892, together with The Reports of the Treasurer and Superintendent. Sixty-First Year.
Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, printers, 1893, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers detached, some minor wear and chipping to extremities of wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18538   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Kennedy, John P.] A REVIEW OF MR. CAMBRELENG'S REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF COMMERCE, IN THEHOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY FIRST CONGRESS. BY MEPHISTOPHELES.
Baltimore Printed By Wm. Ogden Niles 1830, Removed Fair 72pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, some light tanning/foxing, otherwise good. Kennedy was a southern novelist active in the 1830s and '40s and also a Representative from Maryland, born in Baltimore, Here he attacks Cambreleng free trade idea. Cambreleng was a Representative from New York, who was born in Washington, Beaufort County, N.C SABIN 37418.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18539   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Strong, Nathan On the Universal Spread of the Gospel, a Sermon, Delivered January 4th, the First Sabbath in the Nineteenth Century of the Christian Era. By Nathan Strong, Pastor of the North Presbyterian Church in Hartford, Connecticut.
Hartford Hudson & Goodwin 1801, Removed Good 46 p., removed from bound volume, slight tanning, good. Small vignettes on title and rear leaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18541   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Reeve, Tapping] THE SIXTH OF AUGUST OR THE LITCHFIELD FESTIVAL. AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT.
[Hartford: 1806] Printed By Hudson and Goodwin Removed Good 16pp, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, tanned some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18542   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cleland, T. M. A Practical Description of the Munsell Color System with Suggestions for Its Use.
[ Massachusetts] Munsell Color Company 1921, Wrappers Good 21 pp. illus, one color, small hand stamp front wrapper, pencil markings front wrapper, otherwise good with normal wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18544   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Thornton, John First Edition. Kimbolton Castle, Huntingdonshire. Catalogue of First-Class Pure-bred shorthorn Cattle the Property of the Duke of Manchester, for Sale By Auction on Thursday, July 7th, 1881, at Kimbolton Castle, Two and a Half Miles from Kimbolton...[etc]
London Vinton & Co., Printers, 30 Hampstead Road, 1881, Wrappers Fair 20 pp., minor wear and slightsoiling at extremities, old fold marks, good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18546   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mt. Tamalpais San Francisco. San Francisco's Greatest Tourist Attaction Overlooking the Golden Gate Mt. Tamalpais & Muir Woods Ry.
[San Francisco: Ca. 1920's -1930's] [ Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Railway?] Wrappers Good " San Francisco' Finest One Day Trip The Big Trees of Muir Woods National Monument Mt. Tamalpais with its Wonderful View Reached by Train over the "Crookedest" Railroad in the World." Foldout 16 panel brochure, with map of area, advertisements for railroad trip to Mt. Tamalpais, etc, good with light wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18547   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

New Map of Los Angeles California
New York: Ca. 1920's Copyright: By the Interstate Map Co. Fair Folding street map of Los Angeles, some minor wear to extremities, a couple of small tear/holes on some fold lines, otherwise good. Scale: 2500 feet per inch, black & white, showing streets, street car lines, street car & bus lines, bus lines, railroads, & city boundary lines. "Interstate Map Company, Engravers & Publishers, New York -- Los Angeles" Printed on rear side is an street index with a couple of other small maps of area.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18548   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Canadian National Reconstruction Groups] The Problem of National Reconstruction; a Summary By the Standing Committee on Plans and Propaganda of the Canadian National Reconstruction Groups. Montreal, October 1918
Montreal Copyright: Francis Hankin 1918, Second Edition Wrappers Fair 71 pp., a couple of pencilings in margins, ex-library, with markings on wraps, inside, a couple of chips to wrappers at corners, tanned some, otherwise good. This outfit was formed to help the return soldiers from war (WWI)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18549   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Cadmus" [pseud.], The Fiscal Problem of All Civilized Nations.
New York: The American Sentry, 1881, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, text is browned and brittle due to the poor quality of paper stock employed, title page detached but present, edges somewhat chipped, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17899   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ninth Annual Statement to the Shareholders of the National Bank of Commerce in New York, May 12, 1873.
New York: 1873, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some creasing andcrinkling to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17901   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

International American Bank. Mr. Dorsey, from the Committee on Banking and Currency, submitted the following report.
Washington: GPO, 1890, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, self wraps, text browned and brittle, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17902   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Woodbury, Levi,] 23d Congress, 2d Session. [Doc. No. 27.] Ho. of Reps. Public Money. Report From the Secretary of the Treasury, On the Present System of Keeping and Disbursing the Public Money. December 15, 1834.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, print, 1834, octavo, 72 page extract, removed, some browning to text, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17903   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Mr. Webster's Speech on Mr. Ewing's Resolution to Rescind the Treasury Order of July 11, 1836. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, December 21, 1836.
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1837, octavo, 37 page pamphlet, sewn as issued, small handstamp on title page some scattered foxing to text, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 48411, Sabin 102300
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17904   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cooper, Peter, A Letter on the Currency. To the Editors and Legislators of my native City and Country, ...,
New York [1875] Evening Post Steam Presses octavo, 15 page pamphlet, original wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some wear to extremities of wrappers, wrappers coming loose, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17905   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Beck, James B., Speech of Hon. James B. Beck of Kentucky, in Support of the Adverse Report of the Committee on Finance to the Resolution Striking out the Legal Tender Quality of the United States Legal Tender Notes, and Refusing to Recieve them for Customs Dues, ...[etc.
Washington: GPO, 1880, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, removed, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17911   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Winthrop, Robert C., Massachusetts and Its Early History. Introductory Lecture to the Course on the Early History of Massachusetts, by Members of the Massachusetts Historical Society, at the Lowell Institute, Boston. Delivered Jan. 5, 1869.
Boston: Press of John Wilson and Son, 1869, octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers somewhat nicked and chipped along edges, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17913   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy, Speech [Suppressed by the Previous Question] of Mr. John Quincy Adams, of Massachusetts, on the Removal of the Public Deposites, and its Reasons.
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1834, octavo, 43 page pamphlet, title-page detached, some light age toning to text, stitching coming undone, stained throughout, small tear to title page. American Imprints 22832, Sabin 306
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17916   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Crapo, William W., Extension of National Banks' Charters. Speech of Hon. William W. Crapo, of Massachusetts, in the United States House of Representatives Saturday, May 13, 1882.
Washington: GPO, 1882, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, self wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17918   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Speech of the Hon. Daniel Webster, in the Senate of the United States, on the President's Veto of the Bank Bill, July 11, 1832.
Boston: J. E. Hinckley and Co., Printers, 1832, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, removed, light dampstain to text, some browning as well, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 17009, five locations, Sabin 102280
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17921   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, John Quincy, Speech [Suppressed by the Previous Question] of Mr. John Quincy Adams, of Massachusetts, on the Removal of the Public Deposites, and its Reasons.
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1834, octavo, 43 page pamphlet, removed, some light age toning to text, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 22832, Sabin 306
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17922   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barrett, Samuel, A Discourse Delivered Before the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company, June 6, 1831, Being the 192d Anniversary.
Cambridge Printed By E. W. Metcalf and Company: 1831, octavo, 19 page pamphlet, removed, lacks wrappers, faint stain, outside leaves soiled some, otherwise good. Sabin 3619
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17923   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bethune, George W., Our Liberties: Their Danger, and The Means of Preserving Them. A Discourse, By George W. Bethune, Minister of the Reformed Dutch Church, Crown Street, Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: George W. Mentz & Son, 53 N. Third Street, John C. Clark, Printer, 60 Dock Street octavo, 20 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy. Not in American Imprints.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17924   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Park, Henrk [& others] Modern Danish Bookbindings
Copenhagen K Denmark Anker Kysters Eftf., 14 A, Borgergade 1950, Wrappers Good 32 pp., 5 b&w illustrations, paper wrappers, good, with small library ink stamp at top margin of front wrapper, good, mostly on Henrik Park's Anker Kyster's Efte. Printed in Denmark by Det Berlingske Bogtrykkeri Copenhagen.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17925   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stewart, Edward F. An Address on the Relations of Utilitarianism to Individual and National Culture Delivered at Easton, Pennsylvania, on Tuesday Evening, July 25, 1854. Before the Alumni of Lafayette College Preceding Commencement.
Philadelphia William S. Martien, 1854, Wrappers Good 52 page pamphlet, some chipping to edges of wrappers, some dust soiling to wrappers as well, else a good, copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17926   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bradlee, C. D., A Few Poems, By C. D. Bradlee, Pastor of the Church at Harrison Square, Boston, Mass. Second Series. 1880
[Boston?] David Clapp & Son, Printer 1880, octavo, 54 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small tear to spine, small handstamp on front wrap, otherwise a good clean copy, with a couple of pencillings on front wrapper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 17927   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Howard Irving, Plan for a Simplification and Reconstruction of the Monetary System of the United States. Submitted to the President by Howard Irving Smith.
New York: 1903, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17928   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Binney, Horace. Speech of the Hon. Horace Binney, on the Question of the Removal of the Deposites. Delivered in the House of Representatives, January, 1834.
Washington (DC): Gales and Seaton 1834, Self Wraps Fair 56 pp., Uncut, untrimmed, some soiling to title-page and rear outside leaf, last leave wrinkled, stitching coming undone, othewise good with small ink stamp and pencil marks at top margin of title page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17932   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ladd, George W., Bondholder and Bank Owner vs. Equal Taxation and Economy. Speech of Hon. George W. Ladd, of Maine, Delivered in the House of Representative, Saturday, March 20, 1880.
Washington, D.C.: Printed by Rufus H. Darby, 1880, octavo, 11 page pamphlet, removed, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17933   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Groesbeck, W. S., Gold and Silver. Address Delivered before the American Bankers' Association, in New York, September 13, 1877.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1877, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, spine torn from top and bottom a couple of inches, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17936   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sill, Thomas H., Speech of Thomas H. Sill on Corporations, Banks and Currency. Delivered in the Convention of Pennsylvania, on the 13th December 1837.
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1838, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers,a very good, clean copy. American Imprints 52875, five locations, Sabin 81020
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17937   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cooper, Peter, A Letter on the Currency. To the Editors and Legislators of my native City and Country, ...,
[New York: 1875] [Evening Post Steam Presses?] octavo, 15 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some wear to extremities of wrappers and top outside corners, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17939   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

People's Savings Bank of Pittsburgh
Pittsburg [PA: Ca. 1869] Johnstons Print Wrappers Good 8 pp., original light purple paper wrappers,minor wear to edges, corners, spine, otherwise good with light tanning. Includes list of officers, by-laws on Deposits & Payments, etc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17942   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Remarks of Mr. Webster, on The Removal of the Deposites, and on the Subject of A National Bank: Delivered In the Senate of the United States, January, 1834.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1834, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, stitched as issued, small handstamp on title page, some light spotting and age toning to text, otherwise a good clean copy. American Imprints 29644, Sabin 102285
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17943   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Knox, John Jay, Dry Bank Statistics. Address of the Hon. John Jay Knox, Comptroller of the Currency, at the Annual Convention of the American Bankers' Association at Niagra Falls, August 11th, 1881.
New York: Published by the Bankers' Publishing Association, 1881, first edition, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, original wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, a couple of minor chips at edges of wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17946   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lawrence, Lord Lord Lawrence on Indian Missions. Extracted from the "Times," Jan. 6, 1873.
[London: 1873] [Church Missionary Society] Self Wraps Good 4 pages, library ink stamp on front page top margin, pencil call numbers on bottom margin of front page, a couple of minor small tears at edges
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17948   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bolton, Charles Knowles Genealogical Research in Libraries. A paper Read Before the Connecticut Library Association, at Groton, May 30, 1895.
Salem, Ma: [Reprinted from Putnam's Monthly Historical Magazine.] Eben Putnam 1895, Wrappers Fair 4pages, worn at edges, small ink stamp on front page top margin, pencil marks at bottom margin, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 17953   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Balch, Samuel W. History's Misleading Chronology.
Np [Reprinted from Education, January, 1893] 1893, Wrappers Poor 8 pp., worn with some tears at edges, tanned some, ink stamp and pencil marks on front wrapper, otherwise good. A brief sketch upon the confusing dating systems for the calendar and when America was discovered and calendar dating system changed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17954   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Geary, John W. Message of His Excellency John W. Geary, to the General Assembly of Pennsylvania, January 4, 1871.
Harrisburg B. Singerly, Printer 1871, Wrappers Good 59 pp., tanned some, otherwise good with normalshelf wear to edges, spine, corners.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17957   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dunn, Samuel O. The "Practical" Socialist. By Samuel O. Dunn, Editor, The Railway Age.
November, 1928 The Nation's Business Wrappers Good 11 pp., tall think octavo, ink stamp on front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17958   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Saldanho da Gama, Jose de, Estudos Sobre A Quarta Exposicao Nacional de 1875
Rio De Janeiro Typographia Central De Brown 7 Evaristo 1876, octavo, 184 pp., original wraps, spineworn, edges of wraps and spine slightly chipped, handstamp on front wrap, else good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17960   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cernuschi, Henri, The Bland Bill Its Grounds, Its Alleged Dishonesty, Its Imperfections, Its Future.
Paris: Published By the Author, 1878, First Edition Good 24 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some minor dust soiling, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17963   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warner, Gen. A. J., The Silver Question. How the Measure of Value is Changed. An Address at the Annual Interstate Meeting of Farmers, at Williams' Grove, Pa., August 29, 1890.
Washington, D.C.: Geo. R. Gray, printer, 1890, octavo, 12 page pamphlet, related tract tipped in, some ink notes on titlepage, stab holes, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17965   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Isaac, "Old Foes With New Faces"
Philadelphia: Published by R. G. Taylor & Company, 1908, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, wraps, some dustsoiling to wrappers, small handstamp as well, otherwise good. By the author of "Wages, Fixed Incomes and the Free Coinage of Silver."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17966   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warner, Gen. A. J., Silver in New York. A Mass Meeting in Cooper Union, October 27, 1890. Address by Gen. A. J. Warner. Letters from Hon. Edwards Pierrepont and John Thompson. Paper Read By E. D. Stark, of Ohio.
np, 1890, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, stab holes, ink inscription on frontleaf, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17967   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Field, John T., The Silver Question. To The People of the United States.
St. Louis: 1890, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, lacking wrappers, stab holes, ink inscription at top margin of front leaf, tanned some, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17968   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hill, Dr. William Preston, The Silver Question in a Nutshell, or Ten Minutes to the Present Financial Issue. Condensed and Simplified for the Busy.
St. Louis: The Author, 1895, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, original printed pictorial wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, minor chipping to edges and extremities of wraps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17969   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Dickieson, Thomas] Plain Words About Silver Money.
New York: The Engineering Press, 1892, octavo, 39 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp onfront wrapper, wrapper tips starting to tear, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17970   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, Benj. F. The Treasury Note Bill. Remarks By Hon. Benj. F. Thomas, of Massachusetts, in the House of Representatives, February 6, 1862. The House Being in Committee of the Whole on the state of the Union, and Having under Its Consideration the Treasury Note Bill --
Washington McGill & Witherow, Printers 1862, Removed Good 8 pp., removed, stab holes in inner margins, tanned at top, small ink stamp at top margin and pencilled call numbers at bottom margin of front leaf, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 17971   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bright, John M., Remonetization and Free Coinage of Silver. Speech of Hon. John M. Bright, of Tenessee, in the House of Representatives, January 26, 1878.
Washington: GPO, 1878, octavo, 19 page pamphlet, small handstamp on titlepage, unopened, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17972   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memorial Address of the National Silver Committee, Appointed at the First National Silver Convention Held at St. Louis, November, 1889, To Congress and the People. Issued by Executive Committee.
Washington, D.C.: Geo. R. Gray, printer, 1890, octavo, 17 page pamphlet, self wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17974   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Silver Question. Memorial to Congress, January, 1878.
New York 1878, Removed Good 48 pp., folding table at rear, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers? Good with normal shelf wear, tanning. From the verso: "In preparation of this memorial, the committee are indebted to Henry V. Poor, Esq., Author of "Money, its Laws and History," for valuable assistance."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17976   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jones, John P., The Optional Standard, A Speech Delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 28, 1876; also The Conference Report on Silver, A Speech Delivered in the Senate of the United States, July 15, 1876.
Washington: GPO, 1876, octavo, 56 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, else a good clean copy. Mr. Jones was a Senator from Nevada, and obviously much interested in anything to do with silver.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17977   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bayard, Thomas Francis, A Stable Standard Essential for Prosperity. Speech of Hon. Thomas Francis Bayard, of Delaware, in the Senate of the United States, February 4, 1878.
Washington: GPO, 1878, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, sewn as issued, small handstamp on title page, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 17978   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sprague, Charles Curiosity: A Poem, Delivered at Cambridge, Before the Phi Beta Kappa Society, August 27, 1829.
Boston: July, MDCCCXXXIV. Published By J. T. Buckingham Second Edition Removed Fair 30 pp., removedfrom bound volume, foxed, spotted some, AI 26899, 5 locations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17981   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Die Sozialdemokratie und der moderne Staat.
Berlin: Verlag von Kurt Brachvogel, 1890, octavo, 52 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstampon front wrapper, spine chipped at bottom slightly, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17982   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

De Osma, Felipe Circular Note to the Peruvian Legations in Foreign Countries. Department of Foreign Affairs. Lima, 3d November, 1900.
Wrappers Fair 32 pp., original green paper wappers, wrappers detached, library markings on front wrappers (ink stamp, pencil mark), some wear to edges, corners, and spine of wrappers, otherwise fair. With "Annex No. 1. Treaty of Defensive Alliance" plus 2 other Annexes.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17984   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Salvador. General Descriptive Data Prepared in August 1913.
Washington [ The Pan American Union ] 1913, Wrappers Fair 22 pp., illustrated, wrappers soiled some, ink stamp on front wrapper, otherwise good with minor edge wear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 17985   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Richards, Willam C. The Claims of Science. An Address Delivered Before the Euphemian and Philomathean Societies of Erskine College, S. C., (Due West Village, Abbeville District,) at the Annual Commencement, August 13th, 1851.
Charleston, S.C. Published for the Euphemian Society, By Walker and James. 1851, Removed Fair 40 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks rear leaf, front leaf has damaged inside margins of wrappers, chipped at edges of outiside of wrappers, foxed and tanned, otherwise fair.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17986   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dorr, James A., Justice to the South ! An Address by James A. Dorr, A Member of the New York Bar, October 8, 1856.
New York: 1856, octavo, 12 page pamphlet, removed, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy. The author advances his pro-Southern views, believing the South has the right to decide it's own destiny not one decided for it by "Northern Fanatics" Sabin 20643
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17987   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Douty, H. M. Southern Policy Papers No. 9. Wage and Hour Legislation for the South.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1937, Wrappers Good 26 pp., wrappers, pencil marks to front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17989   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles, The True Grandeur of Nations: An Oration Delivered Before the Authorities of the City of Boston, July 4, 1845.
Boston Published By the American Peace Society 1846, Third Edition Wrappers Fair 96 pp., original wrappers, spine split, library markings on front wrapper and inside rear wrapper, otherwise good, with normal shelf wear (except for split spine). Sabin #93683
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17991   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles, Our Foreign Relations: Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, before the Citizens of New York, at the Cooper Institute, Sept. 10, 1863.
Boston: Wm. V. Spencer, 1863, Wrappers Fair 78 page pamphlet, small ink stamp and pencil marks on front wrap, with normal shelf wear, otherwise text good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17992   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stille, Charles J., The Historical Development of American Civilization. An Address Delivered before the Society of the Graduates of Yale College, July 29, 1863.
New Haven: Printed by E. Hayes, 1863, Wrappers Fair octavo, 38 page pamphlet, wraps, wrappers detached, chipping to edges of wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17994   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Marie, Peter, Ought We to Remonetize Silver ? (Revised and Enlarged). With a New Plan for the Adjustment of Our Financial Difficulties.
New York: Evening Post Steam Presses, 1878, Wrappers Good octavo, 30 page pamphlet, original wraps,front wrapper badly chipped along edges, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17996   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bureau of Railway Economics Railways and Agriculture 1900-1910. Bulletin No. 45.
Washington Bureau of Railway Economics 1913, Wrappers Good 31 pp., call number in pencil on front wrapper, blind stamp and small ink stamp on front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17997   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bushnell, Horace, An Oration Delivered Before the Society of Phi Beta Kappa; at Cambridge, August 24, 1848.
Cambridge: Published By George Nichols Third Edition octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, wrappers detached, some chipping to wrappers edges, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17999   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Glimpse of Scenic Canada. The Canadian National Railways America's Largest Railway System
[Montreal: 1920's] Canadian National Railways Self Wraps Good 16 page pictorial brochure for the Canadian National Railways showing various places where they go. "For Full Travel Information Gladly Supplied at Canadian National Railways Offices: 360 McGill Street, Montreal, 505 Fifth Avenue, New York, 112 West Adams Street, Chicago." Normal wear to extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18550   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Deetz, Charles H. Cartography A Review and Guide for the Construction and Use of Maps and Charts. Revised Edition, 1943.
Washington GPO 1943, Wrappers Good U. S. Department of Commerce. Coast and Geodetic Survey. SpecialPublication No. 205 (Second Edition).85 pp., plus plates, folding maps and charts, in original wrappers, good, with former owner hand stamp on front wrapper & title-page, normal wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18551   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Glenwood Mission Inn, Riverside, California.
Chicago: Ca. 1920's Curt Telch & Company Stiff Paper Wrappers Good This is a booklet of 15 postcards, unused, in good condition. The views are of various aspects of the Glenwood Mission Inn, in Riverside, California: The Inn, The Court of the Birds, The Campanario, The Spanish Patio, The Spanish Kitchen, Guest Chambers, the Organ, etc. Nice booklet of postcards of this famous California retreat. There is minor wear to extreities of wrappers. The wrappers are a browish color with orange printing, small bump to own edge of wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18552   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Report of the Trustees of the Proprietors of Forest Hills Cemetery, March 14, 1882.
Boston: H. R. Robinson & Co., Printers 1882, Wrappers Fair 12 pp., small hand stamp on front leaf, tanned some, wear to spine and extremities, starting to come unstapled. Forest Hills, MA.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18553   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ward, Rev. F. DeW. Churches of Rochester. Ecclesiastical History of Rochester, N.Y. Narrative of the Rise, Progress, and Present Condition of Each Religious Organization; Biographical Sketches of Pastors,and of Clergymen Born in the City; with Miscellaneous Items,..[etc]
Rochester Published By Erastus Darrow, Osburn House Block 1871, Cloth Poor Title continued: "...from August, 1815, to July, 1871. By Rev. F. DeW. Ward, D.D., of Geneseo, N.Y." 184 pp., lacks spine, front boards and first several signatures loose, boards worn at extremities, corners, library markings inside front board and end matters, otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18557   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Morse, Elijah A. Interstate Commerce Law. Why it Should be Repealed or Radically Amended. Speech of Hon. Elijah A. Morse, M.C. Of Massachusetts, January 17, 1890.
Washington, DC 1890, Wrappers Good 12 pp., tanned at edges, small hand stamp, small tears at spine tips, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18558   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Wolcott, Oliver] British Influence on the Affairs of the United States Proved and Explained.
Boston: Printed By Young and Minns, Printers to the State, 1804, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, signed in type at end "Marcus", removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text is somewhat foxed and browned, dampstains on title-page, else a good copy. Defense by the former Federalist Secretary of the Treasury of the policy of the Washington Administration toward Great Britain. American Imprints 7793; Howes W-611
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18559   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carey, Joseph M. W. C. T. U. Franchise Leaflet. April, 1891. Senator Carey on Equal Rights. Hon. Joseph M. Carey, U.S. Senator from Wyoming, Spoke as Follows at the National-American Woman Suffrage Convention at Washington, D. C., Feb. 27, 1891:
[Boston] [W.T.C. U. Franchise Leaflet. Published for the National Department of Franchise. 1891, Self Wraps Good 4 page, double column, slightly thin oversized leaflet of the W.T.C.U. Sen. Carey of Wyoming addresses the National-American Woman Suffrage Convention on equal rights for women and how when Wyoming was created and became a state several months previous, women were included in franchise. Small hand stamp at top margin front page, small pencil mark bottom margin, some minor wear at extremities, slightly tanned some, folded, one corner dog-eared.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18561   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

19th Congress, 2d Session. [ Rep. No. 92.] Ho. Of Reps. Discipline Militia. February 27, 1827. Mr. Metcalfe, from the Committee on the Militia, to Which Had been referred So Much of the President's Message as Relates to the Organization and ... [etc]
[Washinghton] 1827, Removed Fair Title continued: "...and discipline of the Militia of the United States, made the following report:..." 13 pp., removed from bound volume, unstitched, tanned some, former owner ink inscription across top margin of front leaf, small spot in several margins, minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18562   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Andrew 24th Congress, 1st Session. [Doc. No. 67.] Ho. Of Reps. Executive. Affairs with France. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Information in Relation to the State of Affairs Between the United States and the French Nation.
[Washington: 1836] self Wraps Fair "January 18, 1836. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs." 23 pp., [the first 5 are Jackson's message, then there are letters of John Forsyth to Thomas P. Barton, Barton to the Duke de Broglie, then de Broglie to Barton, then back and forth between these guys and Forsyth, plus A. Pageot, and finally a long letter from Edward Livingston.], one leaf has tear half way across, untrimmed edges, one stich, tanned some, wear to extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18563   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

No. 72. January Term, 1869. Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, for the Eastern District. In Equity. Between John R. Penn, Plaintiff, and the Atlantic and Great Western Railway Company, and the Erie Railway Company, Defendants.
1869, Wrappers Good 21 pp., wrappers, some tanning, worn at corners, good with fold marks down the middle. Court case involving this railroad company which was having financial difficulties and the people owed money are trying to get paid.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18566   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ginn, Edward An International School of Peace. An Address Delivered at the International Peace Congress at Lucerne September, 1905.
Np Np 1905, Wrappers Good 7 pp., blind stamp, pencil markings on f