F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10534 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Buckalew, Charles R. Opinion of Hon. Charles R. Buckalew, of Pennsylvania, on the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson.
Washington Congressional Globe Office 1868, Wrappers Fair 15 pp., self wraps, tanned with wear at extremities, stain on front leaf, other minor tanning, wear at edges, otherwise good. Charles Rollin Buckalew, a Senator and a Representative from Pennsylvania; born in Fishing Creek Township, Columbia County, Pa., December 28, 1821; graduated from Harford Academy, Susquehanna County, Pa.; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1843 and commenced practice in Bloomsburg, Pa., in 1844; prosecuting attorney for Columbia County 1845-1847; member, State senate 1850-1853; commissioner to exchange ratifications of a treaty with Paraguay in 1854; chairman of the Democratic State committee in 1857; member, State senate 1857-1858; appointed one of the commissioners to revise the penal code of the State in 1857; Minister Resident to the Republic of Ecuador 1858-1861; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1863, to March 3, 1869; member, State senate 1869; unsuccessful candidate for Governor in 1872; delegate to the constitutional convention of 1873; elected as a Democrat to the Fiftieth and Fifty-first Congresses (March 4, 1887-March 3, 1891); resumed the practice of his profession in Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pa., where he died on May 19, 1899; interment in Rosemont Cemetery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18434   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Middle District - May Term, 1867. Baker.} Thomas Stence, Chief Burgess of Marietta et al. Appellants 7 Respondents Below, Vs. Shenk.} Sullivan Childs, Administrator, &c. Et al. Appellees & Complainants Below...[etc]
[Pennsylvania] Np 1865, Removed Fair Title continued: "Appeal from the Common Pleas of Lancaster Country. [wtih] In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Middle District. May Term, 1867. Argument of Appellees." 20, 6 pp., wrappers, some tanning, plain wrappers worn at extremities, otherwise good. Deals with an American Civil War case. Some soldiers reenlisted as veteran volunteers to credit Borough of Marietta, but never got their bounties for enlisting. Marietta stated that they weren't paying bounties for enlisting at that time, etc...men took the borough to court.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18435   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chamisso, Adelbert Von The Wonderful History of Peter Schlemihl. Translated By William Howitt. Original Edition.
New York Burgess & Stringer 1844, Wrappers Poor 42 pages, lacks front wrapper, perhaps lacks one front fly leaf, the publication has one front blank and two rear blanks, untrimmed, dog-earred, stained throughout to lower half of text, couple of tears to rear wrapper, small ink hand stamp on title page, endpapers, some pencilling at front endpaper, otherwise good. Adelbert von Chamisso (January 30, 1781- August 21, 1838), was a German poet and botanist. He was born at the ch teau of Boncourt in Champagne, France, the ancestral seat of his family. Driven out by the French Revolution, his parents settled in Berlin, where in 1796 young Chamisso obtained the post of page-in-waiting to the queen, and in 1798 entered a Prussian infantry regiment as ensign. His family were shortly afterwards permitted to return to France; he remained in Germany and continued his military career. He had little education, but sought distraction from the dull routine of the Prussian military service in assiduous study. In collaboration with Varnhagen von Ense, he founded (1803) the Berliner Musenalmanach, in which his first verses appeared. The enterprise was a failure, and, interrupted by the war, it came to an end in 1806. It brought him, however, to the notice of many of the literary celebrities of the day and established his reputation as a rising poet. He had become lieutenant in 1801, and in 1805 accompanied his regiment to Hameln, where he shared in the humiliation of its treasonable capitulation in the following year. Placed on parole, he went to France, but both his parents were dead; returning to Berlin in the autumn of 1807, he obtained his release from the service early the following year. Homeless and without a profession, disillusioned and despondent, he lived in Berlin until 1810, when, through the services of an old friend of the family, he was offered a professorship at the ''lyce'' at Napol onville in the Vende. He set out to take up the post, but drawn into the charmed circle of Madame de Stal, followed her in her exile to Coppet in Switzerland, where, devoting himself to botanical research, he remained nearly two years. In 1812 he returned to Berlin, where he continued his scientific studies. In the summer of the eventful year, 1813, he wrote the prose narrative Peter Schlemihl, the man who sold his shadow. This, the most famous of all his works, has been translated into most European languages (English by William Howitt). It was written partly to divert his own thoughts and partly to amuse the children of his friend Ferdinand Hitzig. In 1815 Chamisso was appointed botanist to the Russian ship "Rurik," which Otto von Kotzebue (son of August von Kotzebue) commanded on a scientific voyage round the world. His diary of the expedition (Tagebuch, 1821) affords some interesting glimpses of England and English life. On his return in 1818 he was made custodian of the botanical gardens in Berlin, and was elected a member of the Academy of Sciences, and in 1820 he married. Chamisso's travels and scientific researches restrained for a while the full development of his poetical talent, and it was not until his forty-eighth year that he turned back to literature. In 1829, in collaboration with Gustav Schwab, and from 1832 in conjunction with Franz von Gaudy, he brought out the Deutsche Musenalmanach, in which his later poems were mainly published. As a scientist Chamisso left little mark, although his Bemerkungen und Ansichten, published in an incomplete form in O. von Kotzebue's Entdeckungsreise (Weimar, 1821) and more completely in Chamisso's Gesammelte Werke (1836), and the botanical work, '' bersicht der nutzbarsten und sch dlichsten Gew chse in Norddeutschland'' (1829) are esteemed for their careful treatment of their subjects. As a poet Chamisso's reputation stands high, Frauenliebe und -leben (1830), a cycle of lyrical poems, which was set to music by Robert Schumann, being particularly famous.Also noteworthy are Schloss Boncourt and Salas y Gomez. In estimating his success as a writer, it should be remembered that he was cut off from his native language. He often deals with gloomy or repulsive subjects; and even in his lighter and gayer productions there is an undertone of sadness or of satire. In the lyrical expression of the domestic emotions he displays a fine felicity, and he knew how to treat with true feeling a tale of love or vengeance. ''Die L wenbraut may be taken as a sample of his weird and powerful simplicity; and Vergeltung'' is remarkable for a pitiless precision of treatment. The first collected edition of Chamisso's works was edited by J.E. Hitzig and published in six volumes in 1836.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18436   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Neill, Edward D. Macalester College Contributions: Department of History, Literature and Political Science. Second Series - Number Eight. A Memorial of the Brothers Pond, the First Resident Missionaries Among the Dakotahs.
[St.Paul?] Ca. 1890's [Macalester College] Wrappers Poor Offprint, being pages 159-198, tanned, front leaf detached, chipped around the extremities, and corners, signed by author on top margin of front leaf, a little brittle.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Neighbor Smith ] The Cracked Jug, or Five Answers to My Neighbor Parley's Five Letters, Cracking His "Fifteen Gallon Jug," with a Preface, and a Congratulation, By "Neighbor Smith."
Boston Printed for the Author 1838, Wrappers Good 24 pp., self wraps, stitched, some tanning, some wear to title page, with a couple of brown spots, wear at bottom margin, wear at cornes (dog-earred some). Neighbor Parley is Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793-1860), who at this time held office in MA. Goodrich was the author of the chidren's series Peter Parley. This piece is apparently a response by "Neighbor Smith" to Goodrich's attacks. Written in a humorous fashion and pokes fun at Goodrich's Temperance stands.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18439   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc No.264. Ho. Of Reps. Claimants Upon the Government. Memorial of Richard S.coxe and Others, a Committee of Citizens Holding Claims Upon the Government of the United States. July 7, 1842. Referred to The committee of Claims.
[Washington] [GPO] 1842, Wrappers Poor 9 pages, badly foxed, tanned, worn at edges, front leaf loose.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18442   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Woman's Home & Foreign Missionary Society First Baptist Church Lynn, Massachusetts. April 15, 1903.
Dansville, NY F. A. Owen Pub. Co. 1903, Paper Wraps Good 4 pages, with picture of church on front wrap, tied booklet, tied at top left corner, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18443   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

City and County Meeting. The Democratic Town Meeting of the 18th of May Last, Was Held By Adjournment at the County Courthouse, on Monday Evening, the 20th Inst., to Receive the Report of the Committee Appointed "to Take Into Consideration the ..[etc]
Philadelphia Np 1836, self Wraps Fair Title continued: "...the propriety of recommending to the qualified voters of the City and County of Philadelphia, an entire disregard of the Registry Act, and to hold their next Elections according to the Constitution and General Election Laws of the Commonwealth. James H. Cole, was chosen President, and Wm. J. Leiper and S. F. Reed, were appointed Secretaries. The committee made the following report." One leaf, folded once, creating 4 pages, tanned, old fold marks from previously being folded several more times, untrimmed edges, wear to extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18444   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

English, William E. Interstate Commerce. Speech of Hon. William E. English, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, Tuesday, December 16, 1884, on the Bill (H.R. 5461) to Establish a board of Commissioners of Interstate Commerce and Toregulate Such Commerce.
Np Np 1884, Wrappers Fair 4 pp., wrinkled some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18445   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Frothingham, Capt. Thomas G. The Service of Marblehead to the United States Navy.
U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD Reprinted from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings Vol. 52, No. 12, Whole No. 286, December, 1926. 1926, Wrappers Good Offprint: Being pages 2413-2418, wrappers, old fold mark to front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18446   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Act to Provide for the Organizing, Arming and Disciplining of the Militia.
Philadelphia: Ca. 1863 King & Baird, Printers, 607 Sansom Street Removed Fair 15 pp., disbound, leaves loose, lacks rear wrapper, minor chipping and wear at extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18447   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dickerson, W. R. The Letters of Junius; Exposing to the Public, for their Benefit, the Mal-Practices in the Administration of the Law, the Corruption in the Offices in the State House Row, in the County of Philadelphia, the Extortions Practised by the Public Officers [etc
Philadelphia Printed for the Publisher 1850, Removed Poor Title continued: "...To which is added, the Legal Fees as Prescribed by Statutes for every Public Officer, with Directions to Enable the Public to Guard Themselves Against the Plunder of the Officers; and the Mode by Which they may Enforce and Recover the Penalty Against Extortion. Written by W. R. Dickerson, Esq., a member of the Philadelphia Bar." octavo, 48 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some browning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. 48 pages, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, tanned and foxed on outer leaves, small hand stamp to title page, ink inscription of former owner on rear leaf, wear to spine, corners, and extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18448   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Public Statutes of New Hampshire Relating to Railroads In Force on and after April 1, 1893. Appendix to Railroad Commissioners' Report.
Concord: Edward N. Pearson, Public Printer, 1893, octavo, 40 page pamphlet, original wrappers, front wrap detached but present, chipped at edges, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18001   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Columbia Railway Company of Washington, D.C., to the Secretary of the Interior, for Fiscal Year Ended February 29, 1896, Together with Statement of Cost of Cable Railway Plant.
Washington: GPO, 1896, octavo, 5 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on frontwrap, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18002   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Columbia Railway Company of Washington, D.C., to the Secretary of the Interior, for Fiscal Year Ended February 28, 1895, together with Abstract of Receipts and Disbursements of the Corporation from its Organization, September 1, 1871 t
Washington: GPO, 1895, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, original wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18003   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Loring, Charles G., Speech of Hon. Charles G. Loring, on the Troy and Greenfield Railroad Bill, in the Massachusetts Senate, Wednesday, April 16, 1862.
np, 1862, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, small handstamp, ldampstain to text,otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18004   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cohen, A. A., Esq. An Address on the Railroad Evil and Its Remedy Delivered By A. A. Cohen, Esq., At Platt's Hall, San Francisco, on Saturday, Aug. 2, 1879.
San Francisco Francis, Valentine & Co., Book and Job Printer, 517 Clay Street 1879, Wrappers Good 23 pp., wrappers, tanned at edges, small faint stain on bottom outside corner of front wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18007   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Oedipus" pseud., Truth Without Fiction, for the Consideration of the Community: Fiction Without Truth, for the Recreation of Stockholders.
Boston: 1867, Wrappers Fair octavo, 60 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers are somewhat chipped, some dust soiling as well and coming undone. The author herein attacks the Private Freight Express companies. NUC locates four copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 18010   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Munsey, Frank A., Starve The Railroads and We Starve Ourselves
np, March, 1914, from the April 1914 issue of Munsey's Magazine, Wrappers Good 15 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18011   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Benton, J. H., Jr., Argument of J. H. Benton, Jr., for the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Company, before the Joint Railroad Committee of the Massachusetts Legislature, May 9, 1893.
Boston: Wright & Potter printing Co., State Printers, 1893, octavo, 40 page pamphlet, wraps, wraps chipped at edges, detached, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18013   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The National Capital. Teachers' Holiday Tour via Pennsylvania Railroad, December 26th to 28th, 1888, under the Direction of the Tourist Agent and Chaperon. Twelve Dollars Covers Railroad Transportation, Meals en route in both Directions, and Hotel Expense
Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott, 1888, Wrappers Good 12mo, 15 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good copy. Describes the tour and itinerary.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18014   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Davis, Andrew McFarland, [Separate No. 141] A Preliminary Railroad Survey in Wisconsin, 1857.
Madison Published By the Society 1911, Wrappers Good [From the Proceedings of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin for 1910 pages 165-170], fronitspiece, good condition with pencil marks to front wrappers, small ink stamp on front wrapper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18016   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stanwood, Edward. New England as a Customer. The Interest of the West and South in the Prosperity of the East.
Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1888, Wrappers Good 24 pp., blue printed wrappers, small ink stamp on front wrapper, fold mark down the middle, front wrapper and title page half off,.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18018   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Spencer, Samuel, The Railways: Their Relation to the Government Address of Samuel Spencer before the Traffic Club of Pittsburg April 7, 1905
np, 1905, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a goodcopy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18019   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Grover, Nathan C., Dept. of the Interior United States Geological Survey Water Supply Paper 382 Surface Water Supply of the United States 1914 Part II. South Atlantic and Eastern Gulf of Mexico Basins
Washington: GPO, 1916, Wrappers Good octavo, 66 pp., xxx, pp., original wraps, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18020   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Depew, Chauncey M., The Resources of the Country and its Prosperity under Republican Policies. Speech of Hon. Chauncy M. Depew of New York in Senate of the United States Monday December 20, 1909
Washington: GPO, 1910, Wrappers Good octavo, 15 pp., pamphlet, original wraps, blindstamps, some browning to text, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18021   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hoar, George F., Relation of National Government to Domestic Commerce. Speech of Hon. George F. Hoar, of Massachusetts, in the Senate of the United States, Tuesday, July 1, 1884.
Washington: GPO, 1884, Wrappers Good octavo, 36 pp., pamphlet, stapled, small handstamp, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18022   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Black, James Buyers Notes on the Incalculable Element in Business: Being the Presidential Address Delivered Before the Insurance and Actuarial Society of Glasgow on Wednesday, 1st November, 1905.November 1, 1905.
Glasgow: Printed By James Hedderwick & Sons Limited, The Citizen Press, St. Vincent Place 1905, Wrappers Good 22 pp., old fold marks, small hand stamp on front wrapper, front wrapper torn in half, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18023   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Whately, Richard, D.D., The Errors of Romanism Traced to their Origin in Human Nature.
Philadelphia: James M. Campbell & Co., 1843, octavo, 91 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, removed, lacking wraps, bottom edge of text trimmed closely, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 43-5239, five locations
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18024   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Larson, Ernest S., The Evangelical Mission Covenant of America: Beginnings A Part of a Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Divinity School in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy June, 1945
Chicago: 1948 octavo, 18 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18026   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Sherlock, Thomas ] The Trial of the Witness of the Resurrection of Jesus. From the Twelfth London Edition. N. B. Not Only Mr. Wookston's objections Inhis Sixth Discourse on Our Saviour's Miracles, But Those Also Which he and Others Have Published in Other Books, are Here Co
Boston Printed and Sold By John Eliot, Jun. No 4, Court Street 1809, Removed Fair 114 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, former owner inscription on title page where it is written "By Thomas Sherlock, Bp. of London," under the title of the work, some foxing otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18027   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Roberson, A. C., Why Was I Born or Common Sense, Science and Religion.
Glens Falls, NY: Clark & Dana publishers, nd circa late 1890's, 16mo, 16 pp., wraps, some dust soiling to wrappers, spine torn some, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18028   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Butler, Benjamin F., Civil Rights. Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Butler, of Massachusetts, in the House of Representatives, January 7, 1874.
Washington: GPO, 1874, 12mo, 13 page pamphlet, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18029   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Act of Incorporation, Constitution, and By-Laws, of the Northern Baptist Education Society.
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1830, octavo, 20 page pamphlet, removed, dampstain to text, some browning as well, else good. American Imprints 2877, four locations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18030   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Newman, S. C. Ten in One, or Skeletons of Ten Lectures, Delivered Before the "Pawtucket Library Association," During the Winter of 1852-53.
Pawtucket: A. W. Pearce, Printer 1853, Wrappers Fair 53, [2], pp., original blue wrappers, unstiched, loose, corners dog-eared and worn at edges, some soiling and chipping at edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18031   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hale, Edward E., A Permanent Tribunal The Emperor of Russia and His Circular Regarding Permanent Peace
Boston: Geo. H. Ellis, printer, 1899, 12mo, 14 page pamphlet, original wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18032   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Guild, Reuben Aldridge, Footprints of Roger Williams.
Providence: Tibbitts & Preston, May, 1886, (Reprinted from the Providence Journal), octavo, 48 pagepamphlet, original wraps, rear wrapper chipped, some chipping and wear to edges, spine, and extremities, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18035   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hillhouse, James Mr. Hillhouse's Speech, In the Senate. Monday, February 21, 1809. On Mr. Giles' Non-Intercourse Bill.
[[Washington: 1809] N.p Removed Good 12 pp., removed from bound volume, tanned, small contemporaryinscription on top margin of front leaf. AI 19128, 1 location.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18037   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Howell, Selah, History in its Relations to Practical Life.
From the Proceedings of the University Convocation held at Albany, N.Y., July 12th, 13th and 14th, 1876, octavo, 6 pp., wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, else good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18038   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Humane Education for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: a Sketch of Its Progress, with Plans for Carrying it on, Published By the American Humane Association, accoring to a Resolution Passed at Its sixth Annual Meeting at Buffalo, N.Y., Oct. 1882.
Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1883, Wrappers Good 31 pp., self wraps, stapled binding, small handstamp and pencil numbers on title page margins, normal wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18039   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hoard, Samuel With the Compliments of the Author. The Future of America an Address to the People of the united States.
Chicago Donnelley, Gassette & Lloyd, Printers and Engravers 1879, Wrappers Fair 28 pp., wrappers worn, chipped and worn at spine, edges, corners, hand stamp on front wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18041   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Transactions of the New Haven Horticultural and the New Haven County Agricultural Societies , for 1841. Vol. 1. - No. 3.
New Haven: Printed by B. L. Hamlen, 1842, octavo, (1), 84 pp., pamphlet, plain paper wraps, chippedat tips of spine, some light scattered spotting to text, otherwise a good copy. Unlisted in Imprints.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18042   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kittredge, Rev. Abbott E. Historical Discourses. Centennial Sabbath, July 2, 1876.
Chicago Culver, Page, Hoyne & Co., 1876, Wrappers Fair 23 pp., wrappers detached, wrappers chipped at edges and spine, text good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18044   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bross, William, Illinois and the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. A Paper read before the Chicago Historical Society Tuesday Evening, January 15, 1884
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1884, octavo, 8 page pamphlet, original wraps, some minor nicks to edges of wrappers, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18045   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Chicago Surface Lines ] Seeing Greater Chicago By the Chicago Surface Lines. A Sightseeing and Route Guide
Chicago Published By the Chicago Surface Lines, 231 South La Salle Street 1928, Wrappers Good 36 pp., folding map, colored pictorial wrappers, worn at edges, corners, spine. Map good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18046   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Collins, Rev. Charles Terry, The Modern Migration of Nations. Or the Danger and Duty of the Hour.
New York: American Home Missionary Society, nd circa 1880's, narrow 12mo, 16 page tract wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. The author a Cleveland minister, holds forth against the tide of foreigners swarming to our shores.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18048   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles, The Crime Against Kansas. The Apologies for the Crime. The True Remedy. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner. In the Senate of the United States, 19th and 20th, May, 1856.
Washington: Buell & Blanchard, printers, 1856, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, text is somewhat browned and foxing spots, corners slightly dog-eared, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18049   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The American College Madura South India A Christian College carried on under the auspices of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions ...,
Pasumalai: A. M. Lenox Press, 1918-1920, three Principals Reports for the Years 1917-18, 1919, & 1920, octavo, various paginations, wraps, ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, normal wear to edges, good. Group of three reports.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18050   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Am. Evan. Luth. Mission, for 1892
Guntur: Printed at the American Evangelical Lutheran Mission Press, 1893, octavo, 51 page pamphlet,original wrappers, ex-library, bookplate, small hand stamp, some nicks to wrappers and spine, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18052   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Danish Mission: A Brief Statement of Work and Statistics for 1894.
Madras: Printed at the Albinion Press, 1895, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, edges and extremities of wrappers chipped and nicked, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18053   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The First Report of the Punjab Branch of the Indian Female Normal School & Instruction Society, for the Year 1873, together with a statement of accounts.
Lahore: Printed at the Albion Press, 1874, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18054   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tschandukutti und Krischnan zwei Sucher der Wahrheit.
Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, circa 1893, 12mo, 24 page pamphlet, illustrated, original printed wrappers, ex-library, bookplate, hand stamp, some nicks and chips to edges of wrappers, front wrapper detached, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18055   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Voice from Bombay in Western India, in behalf of the Spiritual Wants of a Population of 550,000 Souls in Heathen Darkness
London: Seeley's, 1852, octavo, 33 pp., original printed wrappers, edges of wrappers nicked, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18056   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, J. L. Historical Sketch of the First Presbyterian Church, Fort Wayne, Indiana. With Early Reminiscences of the Place. A Lecture Before the Congregation Octobr 16, 1881, the Semi-Centennial of Its Organization.
Fort Wayne Daily News Printing House 1881, Removed Good 28 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers?, tanned some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18059   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ingersoll, Joseph Reed, An Oration, Delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society, at their Annual Meeting, July 5, 1813.
Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States Gazette, 1813, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed, text trimmed close to foredge, some browning to text, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 28813
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18060   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Old Settler's Reunion, Held at The Fair Grounds, Muscatine, Iowa Tuesday August 30, 1898
np, Muscatine ?: 1898, octavo, 8 page pamphlet, uncut, some smoke damage to blank margins of first and last pages, minor staining at bottom margins, not affecting text, else a good copy. Graff 3088. Includes a list of early settlers and the year the settled (pre 1840)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18062   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hale, John P., The Wrongs of Kansas. Speech of Hon. John P. Hale, of New Hampshire. In the United States Senate, February, 1856.
Washington: Published by the Republican Association of the District of Columbia, Buell & Blanchard,printers, 1856, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, removed, printed in double column format, text slightly browned, otherwise a good copy. Sabin 29641
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18064   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lee, Rt. Rev. Henry W., The Address to the Fourth Annual Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Iowa, Delivered in St. John's Church, Keokuk, on Wednesday, May 27, 1857.
Davenport: Publishing House of Luse, Lane & Co., 1857, octavo, 21 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18065   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Iowa Historical Lectures. Delivered Before the State Historical Society, Iowa City. 1892
Iowa City: Published by the Society, 1893, octavo, 92 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some minor soiling to wraps, otherwise a good clean copy. Includes the following lectures; Calvin, Samuel, Prehistoric Iowa; Pickard, J.L., Indian Tribes in Iowa; Hobby, C. M ., The Louisiana Ourchase; McClain, E., The Introduction of the Common Law into Iowa
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18066   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

South Eastern Kentucky Oil and Gas Company. Par Value of Shares $ 1.00 Full Paid and Non Asessable.
Lexington: Transylvania Co., Art Printing Co., nd circa 1900, octavo, 8 page pamphlet, plates, maps, including folding plate, original printed wraps, creased down the middle, otherwise a very good clean copy. Promotional pamphlet on this company.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18068   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Karpf, Dr. Maurice J. Partition of Palestine and Its Consequences.
New York The American Jewish Committee 1938, Wrappers Good 25 pp., wrappers, hand stamp on front wrapper, normal wear to wrappers, edges, spine. Reprinted from the "Jewish Social Service Quarterly, Vol. XIV. No. 3, March 1938." [second printing]
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18069   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Taft, William Howard, The Proposed Arbitration Treaties With Great Britain and France Address by President William Howard Taft Delivered before the American Society for Judicial Settlement of International Disputes Cincinnati, November 7, 1911.
np, Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society, 1911, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, self wraps, ex-library, blind and handstamps, titlepage browned, wrappers just about detached, otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18070   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Copy of the Record of the Trial of Selden Braynard, in the Municipal Court of Boston. With Some Explanatory Remarks, to Correct Impressions Made by Inaccurate Reports in the Newspapers. [Printed, not Published]
Boston: Beals and Homer, printers, Commercial Gazette Office, 1827, octavo, 17 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, piece of title page torn away along top edge, some scattered spotting and foxing to text, otherwise a good clean copy. Trial resulting from the sale of an unauthorized lottery ticket. American Imprints 28271
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 18071   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Storrs, Emery A., Supplementary Argument Concerning the Duty on Steel Rails. Submitted by Hon. Emery A. Storrs, of Chicago, to the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representatives. February 28, 1880.
Philadelphia: The American Iron and Steel Association, 1880, octavo, 36 page pamphlet, removed, lacking rear wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18073   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lisanti, Gaetano F., M.D., The World as Will and Law: A General Conception of the Unity of Nature and the Meaning of History.
Union City, NJ: The Clinton Printing Co., 1946, 12mo, 95 pp., wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some light dust soiling, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18074   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Leighton, Robert Scotch Words, the Bapteesement O' The Bairn, and Other Poems.
New York George Routledge & Sons, 416 Brome Street 1873, Wrappers Fair 47 pp., original printed wrappers, some soiling and wear to wrappers at spine, corners and covers, otherwise good, with some minor dog-earing. From the Prefatory: "...that nothing in the form of Scottish satirical humour more genuinely graphic and characteristic has appeared since the days of Burns."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18075   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Butler, Louise, In the Vieux Carre
St. Francisville, LA: Nd, Ca. 1920's The True Democrat Wrappers Fair 14 pp., original printed wraps, some light wear, tanned, else a good clean copy. A poem by Miss Butler, a native of Baines, Louisiana.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18076   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lunt, William P., A Discourse Delivered in Quincy, March 11, 1848, at the Interment of John Quincy Adams, Sixth President of the United States.
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1848, Removed Good 60 page pamphlet, lacks wrappers, minor wear to front/rear leaves, library markings on front leaf, otherwise a good copy. Sabin 42711
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18077   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Porter, Edward G., The Andover Band in Maine.
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1893, Wrappers Signed by Author Good 12 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, presentation inscription from the author, a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18079   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mahan, Rev. M., The Voyage of Life. An Address Delivered before the Belles Lettres Society, of the College of St. James, Maryland. June 10th, A.D. 1851.
Philadelphia: King & Baird, printers, 1851, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some light spotting to text, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18081   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pinkney, William, Memoir of John H. Alexander, LL.D.Read Before the Maryland Historical Society, On Tuesday Evening, May 2, 1867.
Baltimore: Printed for the Maryland Historical Society by John Murphy, 1867, octavo, 31, 1 pp., removed, lacking wrappers, worn at corners and spine, some dust soiling & staining to text, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18082   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Crisis. Lessons From the Past Addressed to the People of Maryland.
Np, nd., Circa 1860's Np Wrappers Good 8 page pamphlet, original wraps, some moderate dust soiling,otherwise good. On the importance of railroads in Maryland to move it's coal, iron and grain to market.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18083   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Maryland Historical Society ] Annual Report of the President of the Maryland Historical Society, and List of Its Members. 1854.
Baltimore Printed By John D. Toy, Corner of Market and St. Paul -sts. 1854, Wrappers Good 16 pp., wrappers, inscription on front wrapper, some soiling to wrappers, minor wear, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18085   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barbour, James 19th Congress, 1st Session. [Doc. No. 168.] Ho. Of Reps. War Dep. Cumberland Road. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the information Required By a Resolution of the House of Representatives, of the 28th Instant, in Relation to the State..[etc
Washington Printed By Gales & Seaton 1826, Wrappers Good "...of the Cumberland Road. April 29, 1826. Read, and laid upon the table." 19 pp., spine taped, foxed some, good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18086   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Streeter, Sebastian Ferris, Maryland, Two Hundred Years Ago: A Discourse by S. F. Streeter. Delivered in Baltimore, before the Maryland Historical Society, on its Seventh Anniversary Celebration, May 20, 1852
Baltimore: John D. Toy, printer, 1852, octavo, 76 page pamphlet, original wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, spine chipped, former owner inscription at top of front wrapper, some dust soiling to wrappers, as well, otherwise very good. Sabin 92793
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 18087   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Duker, Abraham G. Jews in the World War a Brief Historical Sketch
New York: Ca 1940 American Jewish Committee Wrappers Good Looks at the Jews during WWI as the outbreak of WWII starts. 24 pp., stiff wrappers, good with normal shelf wear and soiling. With a 9 page insert entitled "The Jews in America, a selected bibliograpy for school and community use. Prepared by the Lirbrary of Jewish Information of the American Jewish Committee. December 1941."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18088   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brooke, Elizabeth Tilghman The Days of Sixty-Three
Philadelphia Printed for the Benefit of the Sanitary Commission 1864, Removed Fair 54 pp., 19 cm., removed from bound volume, lacks binding/wrappers, otherwise good, with a small ink mark on front endpaper. The former owner has inscribed in pencil over the title page the that the book was by Mrs. C. Wallace Brooke, who is in fact Elizabeth Tilghman Brooke, of the famous Rawle family of Philadelphia. Apparently printed for sale at the Great Central Fair for the United States Sanitary Commission held in Philadelphia. Nice piece of Civil War poetry by this 19th Century woman writer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18458   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Everett, Edward, Speech of Hon. Edward Everett, of Mass., on The Central American Treaty. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 21, 1853.
Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1853, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, removed, light dampstain to text, small handstamp on front wrap, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18465   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

General J. Rufino Barrios and the Central American Union. 1885
np, 1885, octavo, 7 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small hand stamps on front wrap, otherwise a good copy, with old fold marks down the middle. Eulogizes Gen. Barrios, of Guatemala, killed in a Civil War.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18466   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Appendix VIII Commercial Associations Ordinances of the Chinese Republic Translated and Published By Ministry of Justice.
Paris: Imp. Vaugirard, 1913, Wraps Good 63 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some wear to edges of wraps, small tears to tip of spine, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18468   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shantung Christian University Bulletin No. 9 Annual Reports 1917-1918
Teinan: The University Press [1918] octavo, 33 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand and blind stamps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18469   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)