F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10541 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Campbell, Wallace Bruce, Some Limitations in the Administration of Criminal Law An Address before the Indiana University Alumni Association Delivered at Bloomington, Indiana, June 24, 1908.
Bloomington: Published by the University, 1909, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, wraps, old hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18154   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Matthews, Stanley The Judicial Power of the United States in Some of Its Aspects, Particularly as Illustrating in Its Exercise and Development the True Nature and Essential Characteristics of Our Compound Form of Government. An Address Delivered before ...[etc
New Haven Hoggson & Robinson, Printers to the Law Department of Yale University 1888, Wrappers Good"...the Graduating Classes at the Sixty-Fourth Anniversary of the Yale Law School, on June 26th, 1888." 39 pp., wrappers, small hand stamp on front, creased, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18155   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Foote, A. R., Commercial Co-operation is Equity in Business. A Paper Read by A. R. Foote, before the Conference Meeting, held at Municipal Hall, Thursday Evening, February 26th, 1880.
New York: Wm. Turner, printer, 1880, 12mo, 15 page pamphlet, self wraps, small hand stamp, some light dust soiling, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18156   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barrows, Charles H., The Maxim Res Inter Alios Acta: Its Place in the Law of Evidence.
From the American Law Review, May, 1880, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, original wraps, some crinkling and creasing to text, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18157   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Luening, F. W., comp., Land Its Colonization The "Milwaukee Idea"
Milwaukee: Authorized and Issued by The Milwaukee Association of Commerce, nd circa 1917, Wrappers Good octavo, 16 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18158   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Colcord, Samuel, The Great Deception Bringing into the Light the Real Meaning and Mandate of the Harding Vote as to Peace. Special Edition Printed for the League of Nations Non-Partisan Association for Use in Its Campaign.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1923, revised and abridged edition, 12mo, 152 pp., wraps, ex-library,handstamps on front wrapper, worn at extremities, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18159   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Davis, Andrew McFarland, The Law of Adultery and Ignominious Punishments. From Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, at the Semi-Annual Meeting, April 24, 1895.
Worcester: Press of Charles Hamilton, 1895, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamps on front wrap, worn at extremites, spine, chipped at lower right corner of wrapper, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18160   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Theodore, The Responsibility of a Child for its Torts or Wrongs
St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co., 1904, Reprint from the American law Review, May-June, 1904, octavo, 17 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18161   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

North, S.N.D., Factory Legislation in New England its Tendencies and Effects Its Legal and Economic Aspects
Boston: Reprinted by the Arkwright Club, from the Bulletin of the National Association of Wool Manufacturers, 1895, octavo, 69 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, worn at extremities, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dymond, Jonathan, An Inquiry into the Accordancy of War with the Principles of Christianity, and an Examination of the Philosophical Reasoning by Which it is Defended. With Observations on Some of the Causes of War and On Some of Its Effects.
Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt and Son, et al, nd circa 1840, tenth thousand, octavo, 158 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling and wear to wrappers, and a couple of leaves, otherwise a good copy. cf Sabin 21606
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18166   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Gerrit, Speech of Gerrit Smith, on War. In Congress, January 18, 1854.
Washington: Buell & Blanchard, printers, 1854, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, self wraps, small handstamp on titlepage, some wear to edges of margins, otherwise good. On the appropriations of monies for West Point.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18169   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Two Years of Foster's Misrule in Ohio; a Succinct History of Successive Misdeeds.
[Ohio, Ca. 1881] Np Self Wraps Good 4 page leaflet, which is an Anti Republican Gov'r Foster of Ohio produced by the Ohio Democrats, good with normal wear to edges
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18172   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

James, Rev. Wm. H. In Memoriam. Rev. Thomas F. Cortelyou By Rev. Wm. H. James, D.D., Of SpringDale, Ohio at Montgomery, Ohio, January 29, 1888. [plus] Sermon.
Cincinnati Elm Street Printing Company 1888, Wrappers Good 19 pp., wrappers, becoming disbound, wrappers worn and soiled, spine worn, torn at margins, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18173   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hollyday, Rev. R. H., Centennial History, Progress and Organization of the Presbyterian Church in North-Western Ohio. Lima Presbytery and Local History of the Churches under its care.
Ada, OH: Record Printing House, 1888, 12mo, 72 page pamphlet, lacking wrappers, removed from bound volume, some wear and nicks to edges, stab holes in margins, signatures coming undone, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18174   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brinkerhoff, Gen. R. Public Charities of Ohio. Recommendation of the Governor. An Address Delivered Before the general Assembly of Ohio on the Twenty-First Day of January, 1879. Resolution of the House of Representatives.
Columbus Columbus Steam Printing Works 1879, Wrappers Good 24 pp., normal wear to extremities, corner of front wrapper clipped, otherwise good with some tanning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18175   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Golden Jubilee Anniversary First Presbyterian Church Tulsa, Oklahoma 1885-1935 Commemorating a Half Century of Worship and Service October 6-13, 1935.
np, Tulsa ? : 1935, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18176   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lockley, Fred, To Oregon by Ox-Team in '47 The Story of the Coming of the Hunt Family to the Oregon Country and the Experiences of G.W. Hunt in the gold diggings of California in 1849
Portland, OR: Published By Fred Lockley octavo, 16 pp., original wraps, some light soiling and sunning to wrappers, light dampstain along blank margin of text, not affecting it, else a good copy. Decker-Soliday II 883, Graff 2518, Mintz 297, Smith 6000
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18177   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lyman, Horace S. Bulletin of the University of Oregon. Historical Series Vol. 1, No.1. Semi-Centennial History of Oregon. Mile Posts in the Developement of Oregon and Characteristics of Oregon as an American Commonwealth, with a supplement: a World Movement and a National
Eugene: Published By the University 1898, Wrappers Good "...Movement that Had Important Relations to the Making of Oregon, by F. G. Young." 22 pp., 2 maps, tanned, wrappers worn at extremities, spine, good. Decker - Soliday II.923.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18178   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Owens, Priscilla F. Poems
Np, circa. 1893 Np Wrappers Good 51 pp., green wrappers, gold lettering, small hand stamp on front wrapper, normal wear to extremities, otherwise good. Pastoral Religious Verse with a poem at the end entitled, "In Memory of my Dear Scholar Katie F. Lee, called up higher February 1st, '92."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18181   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Paige, Elbridge Gerry] Short Patent Sermons.
Np, Circa 1850's? Np Removed Good 32 pages, double column, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, good with some foxing and tanning. Elbridge Gerry Paige, 1816-1859, was a humorist, these "sermons" are short poem, or text, with commentary.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18182   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Address on Some Growing Evils of the Day Especially Demoralizing Literature and Art, from the Representatives of the Religious Society of Friends' for Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware, Second Month 10, 1882
Philadelphia: Friends' Bookstore, 1882, 12mo, 16 pp., wraps, wear to wrappers, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18183   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rules for the Government of the Board of Guardians of the Poor in the City of Philadelphia, its Officers, etc.
Philadelphia: 1883, octavo, 80 pp., lacking rear wrapper, front wrap present, ex-library, handstampon front wrapper, some chipping to edges and extremities, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18184   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Potts, Rev. George, D.D., Address Delivered at the University of Pennsylvania, before the Society of Alumni on the Occasion of the Annual Celebration, November 15th, 1852
Philadelphia: King & Baird, printers, 1853, octavo, 56 pp., pamphlet, original wraps, ownership signature of Isaac Norris on front wrapper, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoir of Thomas H. Powers, Read Before a Meeting of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy, December 30th, 1878.
[Philadelphia: 1879] octavo, 13 pp., wraps, some light soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good, rather clean copy. Biographical sketch of this chemist and pharmacist, a graduate of and a trustee of this school.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18186   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitution of the Society of Alumni, of the University of Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia: King & Baird, printers, 1858, octavo, 14, 1 pp., wraps, wrappers a bit browned, otherwise good. Ownership signature on front wrap of Joseph Parker Norris.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18187   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Pennsylvania Horticultural Society] List of Members of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society. Officers for the Yera 1886.
Philadelphia Spangler & Davis 1886, Wrappers Good 7 pp., tanned, good condition
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18188   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tarr, Elihu D., Memorial of the Commissioners of the County of Philadelphia to the Legislature upon the subject of the Laws Exempting Certain Property from Taxation. Together witha Schedule of Exempt Property.
Philadelphia: Printed for the County Commissioners, 1851, Wrappers Good octavo, 51 page pamphlet, original wrappers, some minor wear, ownership signature of Isaac Norris on front wrapper, a good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18190   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

List of Surviving Members of the American Philosophical Society at Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: 1878, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, wraps, edges of wrappers worn, chipped, staples rusted, signature of Isaac Norris Jr. on front wrap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18191   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tilghman, Hon. William, An Eulogium in Commemoration of Doctor Caspar Wistar, Late President of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Delivered before the Society, ...,
Philadelphia: Published by E. Earle, J. Maxwell, printer, 1818, octavo, 47 page pamphlet, removed, later plain paper wraps, a very good clean copy. American Imprints 45869, Sabin 95822
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18192   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Report of the Board of Managers of the Ludwick Institute. January, 1874.
Philadelphia: H. C. Coates, Book and Job Printer, 1874, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy. Annual Report from this charity school for boys and girls.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18195   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Charter and By Laws of the Mutual Aid Association of the Philadelphia County Medical Society. Instituted May 6th, A.D. 1878. Incorporated Sept. 25th, A.D. 1878
Philadelphia: Collins, printer, 1878, octavo, 25 pp., wraps, some wear and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18196   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Speakman, Thomas H., The People versus The Politicians. [caption title]
Philadelphia: circa 1878, octavo, 16 page pamphlet sewn as issued, some light browning to text, otherwise a good clean copy. This paper concerns political corruption, the Philadelphia Republican "Ring" and the author's hopes for reform, a scarce pamphlet.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18197   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tyson, Job R., Letters on the Resources of Philadelphia; from Job R. Tyson to William Peter, Her Britannic Majesty's Consul for Pennsylvania. With Mr. Peter's Answer Prefixed.
Philadelphia: Inquirer Job Press, 1851, octavo, 29 page pamphlet, original wraps, worn at spine, tanned at extremities. Discusses the current state of commerce and trade in the city of Philadelphia.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18199   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Crukshank, Joseph ] The American Tutor's Assistant Revised; or, a Compendious System of Practical Arithmetic; Containing the Several Rules of That Useful Science, Concisely Defined, Methodically Arranged, and Fully Exemplified. The Whole Particularly Adapted to the Easy and
Philadelphia Printed and Sold By Joseph Crukshank. Sold Also By B. B. Hopkins, & Co. Philadelphia; D. Mallory & Co. Boston; Lyman, Mallory & Co. Portland; D. W. Farrand 7 Green, Albany; Ph. H. Nicklin, & Co., Baltimore; Patterson & Hopkins, Pittsburgh. 1810, Full Calf Poor 180 pp., plus an additional 30 pages of "A course of Book-Keeping according to the method of single entry." Which includes facsimiliedaybook & ledger pages. Full calf, boards shaken, becoming detached, spine badly worn and chipped, starting to split, boards worn and scuffed at corners, extremities, and on surfaces. Former owner inscription on front fly leaves ( Elias Marple, 1814), some foxing, tanning, wear to text, one leaf torn in half, with piece tucked in, couple of other very worn leaves.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18405   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Houghton, Walter R. Conspectus of the History of Political Parties and the Federal Government. By Walter R. Houghton, A.M., Indiana University.
Indianapolis, Ind.: Granger, Davis & Co., Owners and Publishers 1880, Cloth Good 85 pp., two largefold out maps/charts, folio, bound in embossed decorative maroon cloth, gold lettering, spine tips and corners worn, some soiling and fading to binding, several bumps to extremities, inside hinges open but board holding, shaken some, two large folding maps at front (there is no rear pocket as contents defines), one foldout is torn in half, both have some tears at folds, but no lack of text or information, worn at extremities. Text includes a number of other maps, charts, & graphs. Text looks at all of the various political parties over the years to 1880, from A to Z, (Abolition Party to Whig Party), plus many other analytical pieces of the various parties. Much of the maps, graphs, charts, are in color.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 18407   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Vol. IV. Part II.
Manchester Printed for Cadell Jun. And Davies, In the Strand, London 1796, Leather Fair vii, 273-653, [3] pp., 6 plates, full leather, front board detached, rear board shaken, worn at corners of boards, tips of spines, boards scuffed, worn, darkened at extremities, spine darkened, chipping, call number on spine, book plate inside front board, minor tanning and foxing, otherwise good. Plates in good condition. Vol. IV, Part II only.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18409   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Vol. II. Second Edition.
London Printed for T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1789, Second Edition Leather Fair viii, 530, [13] pp.,2 plates , full leather, boards detached, scuffed, worn at extremities, spine worn, chipped and dusty, lacks label, library bookplate inside front board, endpapers detached, otherwise good, with minor tanning, foxing. Plates in good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18411   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoirs of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Manchester. Second Series. Volume II.
Printed for R. Bickerstaff, Essex-Street, Strand, London, By Russell and Allen, Manchester. 1813, Leather Fair viii, 484 pp., 8 plates , full leather, boards detached, scuffed, worn at extremities, spine worn, chipped and dusty, label chipped, library bookplate inside front board, endpapers detached, otherwise good, with minor tanning, foxing. Plates in good condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18412   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Keeley, F. J. Micro-spectroscopic Observations
Philadelphia, Issued April 4, 1911. From the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, February, 1911 Wrappers Poor Being pages 106 -116, offprint, front wrapper detached, chipped at extremities thoughtout, soiled some, with last several corners clipped, but no loss of text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18417   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

At a Special Session of the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, Held at Hartford, on the Twenty Third Day of February, A.D. 1809.
Np Np 1809, Removed Good Deals with..."the several acts of Congress interdicting foreign commerce, and more especially to an act, approved on the 9th day of January last, by the President of the United States, under the title of "An Act, to enforce and make more effectual an act laying an embargo on all ships and vessels in the ports and harbors of the United States." This act approved by Jeffereson, is printed on the last 8 pp. The CT assembly does not seem to agree with the President. 16 pp., removed, no wrappers?, good, with normal wear, tanning.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18418   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

No. 40.] Democratic Treatment of Union Soldiers. [ 8 pp. [with:] Speech of Hon. William P. Frye, April 3, 1878. In the House of representatives, on the Soldies's Roll.
[Washington?] Np 1878, Wrappers Fair 8 pp., torn at bottom outside corners, worn at bottom margins,small hand stamp at top right margin, some tanning, otherwise good. First two pages have a "..List of names of Union soldiers discharged from the U.S. Capitol by the Democratic officers of the House and Senate since their capture of the houses of Congress..." It includes their injuries [for ex: J. T. Wilson, lower jaw-bone shot away]. Rest of pamphlet is Frye's speech where he interviews and riddicules some of the men who the Democrats put on the soldiers's roll after sacking the Republicans appointments.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18419   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Evans, William, Clerk 26th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 211. Ho. Of Reps. Memorial of the Society of Friends, Upon the Subject of the Foreign Slavetrade. May 18, 1840. Referred to the Committee on Commerce.
Washington GPO 1840, Wrappers Poor 3 pp., worn and chipped some around the extremities and edges ofmargins. On the secretive import of slaves into the United States via Brazil, Cuba, Puerto Rico, to Texas, to the U.S.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18420   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wallace, William A. Collection of 27 Pamphlets, Speeches, Etc, Bound Together, of This Pennsylvania Senator.
[Various: Ca. 1867-1883 [Various] Half Leather Good Collection of pamphlets bound together, mostly speeches, various pagination. Bound in half leather, worn at corners, outside hinges, spine rubbed, worn at tips, some tanning to text, wear at some edges of text, otherwise good. Short title list is as follows: Extravagance in Expenditures, 1867 State Development a Necessity and a Duty, 1870 Extracts From a Speech…Upon…Act to secure the construction of low grade Railway…1869 On the Free Vote, 1871 Hospital Building of the U of PA, 1874 An Account of the Inauguration of the Hospital of the U of PA, 1874 General Corporation Act, and Act for the Taxation of Corporations, 1874 The Next United States Senator from Pennsylvania, 1875 The President's Action in Regard to Louisiana, 1875 Consular and Diplomatic Appropriations, 1876 Impeachment of Wm. W. Belknap, Sec. Of War, 1876 Speech in Senate, August 9, 1876 Hamburgh Riots, 1876 Counting of Electoral Vote, 1877 Payment of Gov't Bonds, 1877 Coinage of Silver, 1878 The Financial Issue, 1878 In the Senate of the U.S. (alleged Frauds in the late Elections), 1880 The Real Issue-Unionsim vs. Sectionalism, 1880 Election of President, 1881 In the Senate of the U.S. (alleged Frauds in late Elections), 1881 Educated Labor, Bulwark of the State, 1883 Apportionment Bills, 1883 Arbitration in PA, 1883 Upon the Appropriations Bill, ca1869 A Reply, ca. 1876 The Mission of the Democratic Party, ca. 1880 William Andrew Wallace, a Senator from Pennsylvania; born in Huntingdon, Pa., November 28, 1827; moved with his parents to Clearfield, Pa., in 1836; attended the local schools; studied law; admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Clearfield; also taught school in Clearfield; member, State senate 1863-1875, and served as speaker 1871; member of the commission to suggest amendments to the constitution of Pennsylvania in 1874; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1875, to March 3, 1881; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1880; Democratic Conference Chairman, 1877-1881; chairman, Committee on the Revision of the Laws of the United States (Forty-sixth Congress); resumed the practice of law in Clearfield; member, State senate 1882-1887; became interested in the development of the bituminous coal fields of the Clearfield region; also served as president of the Beech Creek Railroad; died in New York City, May 22, 1896; interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Clearfield, Pa. Book includes 27 pamphlets bound together as such:
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18421   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wallace, William A. Collection of 28 Pamphlets, Speeches, Etc, Bound Together, of This Pennsylvania Senator.
[Various: Ca. 1875-1881 [Various] Half Leather Good Collection of pamphlets bound together, mostly speeches, various pagination. Bound in half leather, worn at corners, outside hinges, spine rubbed, worn at tips, some tanning to text, wear at some edges of text, otherwise good. Short title list is as follows: Election of President, 1881. In the Senate of the U.S., Frauds in Elections, 1881. Rivers and Harbors, 1881. In the Senate of the U.S. Finance Report, 1778. In the Senate of US Foreign Relations, 1878. In Senate of US, Finance, 1878. In Senate of US, Foreign Relations, 1878. In the Senate of US, Finance, 1880. In the Senate of US, Finance, 1880. In the Senate of US, Finance, 1880. [One article tipped in on Wallace in Senate], 1881. In the Senate of US, Alleged Fraud in Late Elections, 1880. In the Senate of US, Alleged Fraud Late Elections, 1880. Conaige of Silver Dollars, 1878. Control of Elections by Fed. Gov't, 1879. President's Action in Regard to Louisiana, 1875. Exercise of Elective Franchise, 1878. Speech in the Senate, Aug.9, 1876. Counting of Electoral Votes, 1877. National Elections Have no National Voters, 1879. Impeachment of Wm. W. Belknap, Sec. of War, 1876. Consular and Diplomatic Appropriations., 1876. The Presidents Action in Regard to LA, 1875. Control of Elections by Fed Gov't, 1879. The Financial Issue, 1878. Exercise of Elective Franchise, 1878. Coinage of Silver Dollars, 1878. Payment of Gov't Bonds, 1877. Facilitating Pension Applications, 1881. William Andrew Wallace, a Senator from Pennsylvania; born in Huntingdon, Pa., November 28, 1827; moved with his parents to Clearfield, Pa., in 1836; attended the local schools; studied law; admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Clearfield; also taught school in Clearfield; member, State senate 1863-1875, and served as speaker 1871; member of the commission to suggest amendments to the constitution of Pennsylvania in 1874; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1875, to March 3, 1881; unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1880; Democratic Conference Chairman, 1877-1881; chairman, Committee on the Revision of the Laws of the United States (Forty-sixth Congress); resumed the practice of law in Clearfield; member, State senate 1882-1887; became interested in the development of the bituminous coal fields of the Clearfield region; also served as president of the Beech Creek Railroad; died in New York City, May 22, 1896; interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Clearfield, Pa. See our other volume of his bound speechs that is listed as #18421, with 27 other speeches.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18422   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchard, Charles A Treatise on the Theory of Statical Couples, to Which is Added, A Simple Method of Investigating the Ellipticity of the Earth, Considered as a Heterogeneous Spheroid
Cambride Printed By John William Parker, University Printer 1837, Second Edition Wrappers Good vii, [1], [1] - 48 pp., folding plate, original wraps, wrappers chipped and dust soiled, corners of text a bit dogeared, else a good copy. OCLC locates one copy only.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18423   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Simons, Menno Ein Fundament Und Klare Anweisung Von Der Seligmachenden Lehre Unsers Herrn Jesu Christi. Aus Gottes Wort Kurz Begriffen. Aus Der Niederlandischen Sprache in Die Hoch Deutsche Gebracht Und Ubersezt, Mit Etlichen Andern Lehrhaften Buchlein, ...[etc]
[Lancaster, PA] [Printed By Johann Albrecht] 1794, Leather Fair [12], 675, [5], p. 21 cm. (8vo). Full leather binding, spine hinge 2/3 opened on rear board, starting on front board, boards worn through at corners, binding scuffed, worn, spine worn, leather beginning to crack, some small tears at nails where clasps are attached, 6 leaves with small hole within text, perfectly readable, some tanning, front endpaper loose, front leather over board starting to come off from spine outward, front board held by five cords, shaken, copper/brass clasps on binding still in working order, worn, with greenish blue patina, Title continued: "...von dem Author dieses Fundaments auch geschrieben und gemacht; so vor dieser Zeit besonders sind gedruckt gewesen; nun aber auch hiebey gefugt und gestellt, und also zu einem gemeinen Handbuch geordnet und gemacht. Durch M.S. Item, Alle Puncten und Artickel, auch allerley Spruche und Vermahnungen, die in diesem Buch begriffen, leichtlich zu finden, ist ein hulflich und schon Register hinzu gefugt und gedruckt. Gedruckt in Europa im Jahr 1575. Pennsylvanien, gedruckt im Jahr Christi 1794." Scriptural passage on title-page from 1 Corinthians, chap. 3, begining: "Kein ander Fundament...." Attributed to the press of Johann Albrecht and Company, Lancaster, PA, on the basis of typographical evidence. Arndt #931, also lists: Evans 27310, H.S. Bender "Two Centuries of American Mennonite Literature, p.8", Seidenstikkep p. 138. Menno was the founder of the Mennoites. Nice old PA Dutch Binding.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 18425   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Henry Reilly, Vs. Benjamin Huber. In Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County, No. 64, October Term, 1865. Summons in Case. Case Stated. [with] Arguement of A. K. MClure, for Pl'ff in Error. [with] Decision of the Court. Delivered By Justice Strong.
[Pennsylvania] Np 1865, Removed Fair Three items bound up together: Pagination 1-15, 17-32, 35-46 pp., No sign of pages missing, seems to be the pagination. Removed from bound volume, wear to extremities, several pages cropped close on outer margins, very small amount of text clipped, perfectly reabable, tanned some. No wrappers. Deals with a case of Henry Reilly (plaintiff) of Hamilton, Franklin County, PA, who did not answer his call to duty during the American Civil War, nor pay a fee, or provide a substitute. He became listed as a deserter. After the war, he became a qualified elector of Hamilton Township, and that Huber (defendant) was Judge of a general election, when Reilly attempted attempted to tender his ballot to the board of election officers, Huber refused to recieve it based on Reilly having been a deserter and was disfranchesed. Reilly took him to court.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18429   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, Samuel Mr. White's Speech, in the Senate of the United States, on Mr. Hillhouse's Resolution to Repeal the Embargo Laws, Nov. 22, 1808.
Np Np 1808, Removed Fair 8 pp., removed from bound volume, tanned, normal shelf wear to extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18430   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kelley, Wm. D. No. 6. Speech of Hon. Wm. D. Kelley, in the Northrop-Kelley Debate. Delivered at Manayunk, Tuesday Evening, October 4, 1864.
[Philadelphia?] Collins, Printer 1864, Wrappers Good 12 pp., self wraps, disbound, leaves loose, tanned, some wear to extremities, former owner inscription on front page, faded hand stamp on rear. Deals with political debates, Kelley appearing to be pro north, Northrop pro south, Northrop stating that that the negro slave is better off then the white workingman, because the white working man has the almshouse waiting for him when he gets old, whereas the negro slave will be cared for by his master, amongest other disillusioned ideas of Northrop that Kelley attacts. Rare manayunk item geared towards the workingmen of this Philadelphia neighborhood.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18432   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Buckalew, Charles R. Reconstruction. Speech of Charles R. Buckalew, of Pennsylvania, in the Senate of the United States, January 29, 1868.
Washington Congressional Globe Office 1868, Wrappers Fair 16 pp., self wraps, tanned with wear at extremities, large stain throughout, otherwise good. Charles Rollin Buckalew, a Senator and a Representative from Pennsylvania; born in Fishing Creek Township, Columbia County, Pa., December 28, 1821; graduated from Harford Academy, Susquehanna County, Pa.; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1843 and commenced practice in Bloomsburg, Pa., in 1844; prosecuting attorney for Columbia County 1845-1847; member, State senate 1850-1853; commissioner to exchange ratifications of a treaty with Paraguay in 1854; chairman of the Democratic State committee in 1857; member, State senate 1857-1858; appointed one of the commissioners to revise the penal code of the State in 1857; Minister Resident to the Republic of Ecuador 1858-1861; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1863, to March 3, 1869; member, State senate 1869; unsuccessful candidate for Governor in 1872; delegate to the constitutional convention of 1873; elected as a Democrat to the Fiftieth and Fifty-first Congresses (March 4, 1887-March 3, 1891); resumed the practice of his profession in Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pa., where he died on May 19, 1899; interment in Rosemont Cemetery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18433   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Buckalew, Charles R. Opinion of Hon. Charles R. Buckalew, of Pennsylvania, on the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson.
Washington Congressional Globe Office 1868, Wrappers Fair 15 pp., self wraps, tanned with wear at extremities, stain on front leaf, other minor tanning, wear at edges, otherwise good. Charles Rollin Buckalew, a Senator and a Representative from Pennsylvania; born in Fishing Creek Township, Columbia County, Pa., December 28, 1821; graduated from Harford Academy, Susquehanna County, Pa.; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1843 and commenced practice in Bloomsburg, Pa., in 1844; prosecuting attorney for Columbia County 1845-1847; member, State senate 1850-1853; commissioner to exchange ratifications of a treaty with Paraguay in 1854; chairman of the Democratic State committee in 1857; member, State senate 1857-1858; appointed one of the commissioners to revise the penal code of the State in 1857; Minister Resident to the Republic of Ecuador 1858-1861; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1863, to March 3, 1869; member, State senate 1869; unsuccessful candidate for Governor in 1872; delegate to the constitutional convention of 1873; elected as a Democrat to the Fiftieth and Fifty-first Congresses (March 4, 1887-March 3, 1891); resumed the practice of his profession in Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pa., where he died on May 19, 1899; interment in Rosemont Cemetery.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18434   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Middle District - May Term, 1867. Baker.} Thomas Stence, Chief Burgess of Marietta et al. Appellants 7 Respondents Below, Vs. Shenk.} Sullivan Childs, Administrator, &c. Et al. Appellees & Complainants Below...[etc]
[Pennsylvania] Np 1865, Removed Fair Title continued: "Appeal from the Common Pleas of Lancaster Country. [wtih] In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Middle District. May Term, 1867. Argument of Appellees." 20, 6 pp., wrappers, some tanning, plain wrappers worn at extremities, otherwise good. Deals with an American Civil War case. Some soldiers reenlisted as veteran volunteers to credit Borough of Marietta, but never got their bounties for enlisting. Marietta stated that they weren't paying bounties for enlisting at that time, etc...men took the borough to court.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18435   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chamisso, Adelbert Von The Wonderful History of Peter Schlemihl. Translated By William Howitt. Original Edition.
New York Burgess & Stringer 1844, Wrappers Poor 42 pages, lacks front wrapper, perhaps lacks one front fly leaf, the publication has one front blank and two rear blanks, untrimmed, dog-earred, stained throughout to lower half of text, couple of tears to rear wrapper, small ink hand stamp on title page, endpapers, some pencilling at front endpaper, otherwise good. Adelbert von Chamisso (January 30, 1781- August 21, 1838), was a German poet and botanist. He was born at the ch teau of Boncourt in Champagne, France, the ancestral seat of his family. Driven out by the French Revolution, his parents settled in Berlin, where in 1796 young Chamisso obtained the post of page-in-waiting to the queen, and in 1798 entered a Prussian infantry regiment as ensign. His family were shortly afterwards permitted to return to France; he remained in Germany and continued his military career. He had little education, but sought distraction from the dull routine of the Prussian military service in assiduous study. In collaboration with Varnhagen von Ense, he founded (1803) the Berliner Musenalmanach, in which his first verses appeared. The enterprise was a failure, and, interrupted by the war, it came to an end in 1806. It brought him, however, to the notice of many of the literary celebrities of the day and established his reputation as a rising poet. He had become lieutenant in 1801, and in 1805 accompanied his regiment to Hameln, where he shared in the humiliation of its treasonable capitulation in the following year. Placed on parole, he went to France, but both his parents were dead; returning to Berlin in the autumn of 1807, he obtained his release from the service early the following year. Homeless and without a profession, disillusioned and despondent, he lived in Berlin until 1810, when, through the services of an old friend of the family, he was offered a professorship at the ''lyce'' at Napol onville in the Vende. He set out to take up the post, but drawn into the charmed circle of Madame de Stal, followed her in her exile to Coppet in Switzerland, where, devoting himself to botanical research, he remained nearly two years. In 1812 he returned to Berlin, where he continued his scientific studies. In the summer of the eventful year, 1813, he wrote the prose narrative Peter Schlemihl, the man who sold his shadow. This, the most famous of all his works, has been translated into most European languages (English by William Howitt). It was written partly to divert his own thoughts and partly to amuse the children of his friend Ferdinand Hitzig. In 1815 Chamisso was appointed botanist to the Russian ship "Rurik," which Otto von Kotzebue (son of August von Kotzebue) commanded on a scientific voyage round the world. His diary of the expedition (Tagebuch, 1821) affords some interesting glimpses of England and English life. On his return in 1818 he was made custodian of the botanical gardens in Berlin, and was elected a member of the Academy of Sciences, and in 1820 he married. Chamisso's travels and scientific researches restrained for a while the full development of his poetical talent, and it was not until his forty-eighth year that he turned back to literature. In 1829, in collaboration with Gustav Schwab, and from 1832 in conjunction with Franz von Gaudy, he brought out the Deutsche Musenalmanach, in which his later poems were mainly published. As a scientist Chamisso left little mark, although his Bemerkungen und Ansichten, published in an incomplete form in O. von Kotzebue's Entdeckungsreise (Weimar, 1821) and more completely in Chamisso's Gesammelte Werke (1836), and the botanical work, '' bersicht der nutzbarsten und sch dlichsten Gew chse in Norddeutschland'' (1829) are esteemed for their careful treatment of their subjects. As a poet Chamisso's reputation stands high, Frauenliebe und -leben (1830), a cycle of lyrical poems, which was set to music by Robert Schumann, being particularly famous.Also noteworthy are Schloss Boncourt and Salas y Gomez. In estimating his success as a writer, it should be remembered that he was cut off from his native language. He often deals with gloomy or repulsive subjects; and even in his lighter and gayer productions there is an undertone of sadness or of satire. In the lyrical expression of the domestic emotions he displays a fine felicity, and he knew how to treat with true feeling a tale of love or vengeance. ''Die L wenbraut may be taken as a sample of his weird and powerful simplicity; and Vergeltung'' is remarkable for a pitiless precision of treatment. The first collected edition of Chamisso's works was edited by J.E. Hitzig and published in six volumes in 1836.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18436   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Neill, Edward D. Macalester College Contributions: Department of History, Literature and Political Science. Second Series - Number Eight. A Memorial of the Brothers Pond, the First Resident Missionaries Among the Dakotahs.
[St.Paul?] Ca. 1890's [Macalester College] Wrappers Poor Offprint, being pages 159-198, tanned, front leaf detached, chipped around the extremities, and corners, signed by author on top margin of front leaf, a little brittle.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Neighbor Smith ] The Cracked Jug, or Five Answers to My Neighbor Parley's Five Letters, Cracking His "Fifteen Gallon Jug," with a Preface, and a Congratulation, By "Neighbor Smith."
Boston Printed for the Author 1838, Wrappers Good 24 pp., self wraps, stitched, some tanning, some wear to title page, with a couple of brown spots, wear at bottom margin, wear at cornes (dog-earred some). Neighbor Parley is Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793-1860), who at this time held office in MA. Goodrich was the author of the chidren's series Peter Parley. This piece is apparently a response by "Neighbor Smith" to Goodrich's attacks. Written in a humorous fashion and pokes fun at Goodrich's Temperance stands.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18439   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc No.264. Ho. Of Reps. Claimants Upon the Government. Memorial of Richard S.coxe and Others, a Committee of Citizens Holding Claims Upon the Government of the United States. July 7, 1842. Referred to The committee of Claims.
[Washington] [GPO] 1842, Wrappers Poor 9 pages, badly foxed, tanned, worn at edges, front leaf loose.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18442   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Woman's Home & Foreign Missionary Society First Baptist Church Lynn, Massachusetts. April 15, 1903.
Dansville, NY F. A. Owen Pub. Co. 1903, Paper Wraps Good 4 pages, with picture of church on front wrap, tied booklet, tied at top left corner, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18443   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

City and County Meeting. The Democratic Town Meeting of the 18th of May Last, Was Held By Adjournment at the County Courthouse, on Monday Evening, the 20th Inst., to Receive the Report of the Committee Appointed "to Take Into Consideration the ..[etc]
Philadelphia Np 1836, self Wraps Fair Title continued: "...the propriety of recommending to the qualified voters of the City and County of Philadelphia, an entire disregard of the Registry Act, and to hold their next Elections according to the Constitution and General Election Laws of the Commonwealth. James H. Cole, was chosen President, and Wm. J. Leiper and S. F. Reed, were appointed Secretaries. The committee made the following report." One leaf, folded once, creating 4 pages, tanned, old fold marks from previously being folded several more times, untrimmed edges, wear to extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18444   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

English, William E. Interstate Commerce. Speech of Hon. William E. English, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, Tuesday, December 16, 1884, on the Bill (H.R. 5461) to Establish a board of Commissioners of Interstate Commerce and Toregulate Such Commerce.
Np Np 1884, Wrappers Fair 4 pp., wrinkled some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18445   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Frothingham, Capt. Thomas G. The Service of Marblehead to the United States Navy.
U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD Reprinted from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings Vol. 52, No. 12, Whole No. 286, December, 1926. 1926, Wrappers Good Offprint: Being pages 2413-2418, wrappers, old fold mark to front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18446   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Act to Provide for the Organizing, Arming and Disciplining of the Militia.
Philadelphia: Ca. 1863 King & Baird, Printers, 607 Sansom Street Removed Fair 15 pp., disbound, leaves loose, lacks rear wrapper, minor chipping and wear at extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18447   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dickerson, W. R. The Letters of Junius; Exposing to the Public, for their Benefit, the Mal-Practices in the Administration of the Law, the Corruption in the Offices in the State House Row, in the County of Philadelphia, the Extortions Practised by the Public Officers [etc
Philadelphia Printed for the Publisher 1850, Removed Poor Title continued: "...To which is added, the Legal Fees as Prescribed by Statutes for every Public Officer, with Directions to Enable the Public to Guard Themselves Against the Plunder of the Officers; and the Mode by Which they may Enforce and Recover the Penalty Against Extortion. Written by W. R. Dickerson, Esq., a member of the Philadelphia Bar." octavo, 48 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some browning to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. 48 pages, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, tanned and foxed on outer leaves, small hand stamp to title page, ink inscription of former owner on rear leaf, wear to spine, corners, and extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18448   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Public Statutes of New Hampshire Relating to Railroads In Force on and after April 1, 1893. Appendix to Railroad Commissioners' Report.
Concord: Edward N. Pearson, Public Printer, 1893, octavo, 40 page pamphlet, original wrappers, front wrap detached but present, chipped at edges, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18001   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Columbia Railway Company of Washington, D.C., to the Secretary of the Interior, for Fiscal Year Ended February 29, 1896, Together with Statement of Cost of Cable Railway Plant.
Washington: GPO, 1896, octavo, 5 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on frontwrap, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18002   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Columbia Railway Company of Washington, D.C., to the Secretary of the Interior, for Fiscal Year Ended February 28, 1895, together with Abstract of Receipts and Disbursements of the Corporation from its Organization, September 1, 1871 t
Washington: GPO, 1895, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, original wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18003   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Loring, Charles G., Speech of Hon. Charles G. Loring, on the Troy and Greenfield Railroad Bill, in the Massachusetts Senate, Wednesday, April 16, 1862.
np, 1862, octavo, 15 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, small handstamp, ldampstain to text,otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18004   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cohen, A. A., Esq. An Address on the Railroad Evil and Its Remedy Delivered By A. A. Cohen, Esq., At Platt's Hall, San Francisco, on Saturday, Aug. 2, 1879.
San Francisco Francis, Valentine & Co., Book and Job Printer, 517 Clay Street 1879, Wrappers Good 23 pp., wrappers, tanned at edges, small faint stain on bottom outside corner of front wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18007   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Oedipus" pseud., Truth Without Fiction, for the Consideration of the Community: Fiction Without Truth, for the Recreation of Stockholders.
Boston: 1867, Wrappers Fair octavo, 60 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers are somewhat chipped, some dust soiling as well and coming undone. The author herein attacks the Private Freight Express companies. NUC locates four copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 18010   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Munsey, Frank A., Starve The Railroads and We Starve Ourselves
np, March, 1914, from the April 1914 issue of Munsey's Magazine, Wrappers Good 15 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18011   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Benton, J. H., Jr., Argument of J. H. Benton, Jr., for the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Company, before the Joint Railroad Committee of the Massachusetts Legislature, May 9, 1893.
Boston: Wright & Potter printing Co., State Printers, 1893, octavo, 40 page pamphlet, wraps, wraps chipped at edges, detached, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18013   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The National Capital. Teachers' Holiday Tour via Pennsylvania Railroad, December 26th to 28th, 1888, under the Direction of the Tourist Agent and Chaperon. Twelve Dollars Covers Railroad Transportation, Meals en route in both Directions, and Hotel Expense
Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott, 1888, Wrappers Good 12mo, 15 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good copy. Describes the tour and itinerary.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18014   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Davis, Andrew McFarland, [Separate No. 141] A Preliminary Railroad Survey in Wisconsin, 1857.
Madison Published By the Society 1911, Wrappers Good [From the Proceedings of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin for 1910 pages 165-170], fronitspiece, good condition with pencil marks to front wrappers, small ink stamp on front wrapper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18016   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stanwood, Edward. New England as a Customer. The Interest of the West and South in the Prosperity of the East.
Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1888, Wrappers Good 24 pp., blue printed wrappers, small ink stamp on front wrapper, fold mark down the middle, front wrapper and title page half off,.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18018   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)