F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Annual Reports of the War Department for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1900. Report of the Lieutenant-General Commanding the Army. In Seven Parts. Part 6. [Only]
Washington Government Printing Office 1900, Half Leather Fair Report of Operations of Second Division, Eighth Army Corps, May 31, 1899, to April 6, 1900. By General Arthur Macarthur, U.S. Volunteers, Commanding. Includes 656 pages., illustrated with plates and a large folding map of operations. Half leather with marbled boards, lacks spine, boards worn at corners and extremities, boards shaken, but attached, text good. Good source material for the later fighting in the Phillippines.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18396   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Free Library of Philadelphia 1900 The Free Library of Philadelphia. Fifth Annual Report.
Philadelphia Times Printing House 1900, Wrappers Good 71 pp., original wrappers, normal shelf wear, tanning to front wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18400   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Free Library of Philadelphia The Free Library of Philadelphia. Fifteenth Annual Report 1910
Philadelphia John Wanamaker Bureau of Printing 1910, Wrappers Good 83 pp., illustrated, original wrappers, normal shelf wear, tanning to edges of wrappers, some chipping to top tip of spine. Nice illustrations of several libraries in Philadelphia (both inside and out); Port Richmond Branch, Department for the Blind (1200 block of Chestnut Street)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18401   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shillaber, B. P., Editor Life and Sayings of Mrs. Partington, and Others of the Family. Edited By B. P. Shillaber, of the Boston Post.
New York: J. C. Derby, 8 Park Place. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company. Cincinnati: H. W. Derby1854, Cloth Poor 384 pp., illustrated, plates, intext illustrations, brown embossed cloth, worn at extremities, spine tips, scuffed, tanned some, text tanned, lacks front end paper, some spotting/foxing, couple of leaves pencilled.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18402   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rawlings, Thomas The Confederation of the British North American Provinces; Their Past History and Future Prospects; Including Also British Columbia & Hudson's Bay Territory; With a Map, and Suggestions in Reference to the True and Only Practicable Route from the Atlantic
London Sampson Low, Son, and Marston 1865, first edition, octavo, xii, [1] -244 pp., 4 plates, large folding map, original flexible cloth covered boards, covers detached but present, scattered light foxing to text, else a good, clean copy. Early efforts of the explorer, geographer and navigator, Hudson's Bay Co., the fur trade, Red River Settlement, Rocky Mountains, discovery of gold, railroads, etc. The plates include two early views of Victoria, British Columbia, one of St. Paul, Minnesota and a farm scene. Eberstadt 133:851; Decker-Soliday IV:483; Lande 1408; TPL 4442; Peel 206; Sabin 68006
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 18403   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(National Ship Canal Convention) Proceedings of the National Ship-Canal Convention, Held at the City of Chicago, June 2 and 3, 1863.
Chicago Tribune Company's Book and Job Printing Office 1863, first edition, octavo, 248 pp., original printed wrappers, rear wrapper dust soiled, light damp-stain to bottom corner of text, else a very good copy. Presents the proceedings of this convention, held during the Civil War, wherein representatives of all states of the union met to discuss commerce, canals, inland navigation, and related business matters. Ante-Fire Imprints 735; Howes C-372; Sabin 12638
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 18404   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Morris, John G., Fund - Publication, No. 8. The Lord's Baltimore
Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1874, octavo, 61 page pamphlet, uncut, original paper wrappers, some nicks, chips, and wear to edges of wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18090   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lord, John C. The Atlantic [with "Sonnets" and "Kings and Thrones are Falling."]
[Buffalo, Ny ?] Ca. 1851 Np Removed Fair 4 pages, removed from bound volume, consists of four blue paper sheets, with poetry by Lord. The first sheet has "The Atlantic" a poem on the ship that would eventually sink in a collision on Lake Erie, the 2nd & 3rd sheets have "Sonnets" which include various sonnets on the Gold Rush, the election of Taylor as president, the doom of the Bourbons, Thomas M. Foote, Italy, etc. These two sheets are folded, the last sheet has "Kings and Thrones are Falling" presumably on the Revolutions of 1848 in Europe. One newspaper article pasted to rear of first sheet, it contains another poem by Lord entitled "The Treacherous Heart." Worn at edges, tanned some, otherwise good. Lord, John Chase, 1805-1877, married the daughter of Buffalo's first Mayor, Ebenezer Johnson. Lord was a Prominent clergymen of national reputation and served the Central Presbyterian Church of Buffalo, NY, for 38 years from it's founding. Not listed in the NUC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18091   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Map of the Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul Railway and Connections.
Chicago: Ca 1880's Rand, McNally & Co., Map Publishers and Engravers 21 panel brochure, with a Large folding map [16" X 37"], some tears at folds of map, worn at folds, edges, with timetable & schedules, for connections between these cities, with the map showing the route of this line westward from Chicago and Milwaukee to Omaha and Deadwood in the Blackhills, with connections to Washington State coast. Also has informaton on steamer ships too! Some repairs with paper/tape done at top marigns of a couple of panels.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 18092   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wakeman, Wilbur F. Document No. II. The Defender Devoted to the Protection of American Labor and Industries. The American Protective Tariff League, No. 339 Broadway, Between Worth and Leonard Sts. New York, 1912. Abraham Lincoln on the Tariff. The Great Emancipator...[etc]
New York [The American Protective Tariff League] 1912, Wrappers Fair "...a Firm Believer in the Policy of Protection to American Labor and Indutry. Extracts from Lincoln's Speeches and Writings on the Tariff. Address Delieved by Hon. Wilbur F. Wakeman at the Seventh Annual Lincoln Dinner of the Sullivan County (N.Y.) Republicans, at Liberty, February 12, 1912." 14 pp., tanned, brittle some, small hand stamp, blind stamp, chipped lightly at front edge of first leaf, small hole first leaf, worn at spine, small tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18093   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hazard, Samuel, Annals of Pennsylvania, from the Discovery of the Delaware. 1609-1682.
Philadelphia: Hazard and Mitchell 1850, Cloth Good octavo, viii, 664 pp., original embossed cloth, tips of spine chipped, corners of boards worn through, lettering on spine slightly faded, former owner signature on front inside endpaper (Philadelphian Charles Fry), spine torn along rear board, coming off, front board hinge of cloth also torn some, otherwise good interior with a couple of page dog-eared.. Howes H-364
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18094   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Janney, Samuel M. The Life of William Penn; with Selections from His Correspondence and Auto-Biography.
Philadelphia Hogan, Perkins & Co. 1852, Full Sheep Good 560 pp., 2 portrait steel engraved plates, full sheep, marbled endpapers, worn at tips, corners, edges of boards, lacks label on spine, otherwise good, signature in pencil of Philadelphian "Thomas Ridgeway, 1857" on front blank.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18095   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Horace B. In the Legislature of Pennsylvania. Emilie L. Fry vs. Horace B. Fry: Answer of Horace B. Fry to the Memorial of John Grigg. To the Honorable the Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
[Harrisburg] A. Boyd Hamilton, State Printer 1859, Self Wraps Fair 12 pp., tanned, worn at edges ofmargins, some dog-earring. Response from Horace B. Fry on his father-in-law John Grigg statements and accusations about him upon Grigg's daughter Emilie L. (Grigg) Fry filing for divorce soon after marrying H. B. Fry. Grigg was a wealthy publisher in Philadelphia. Horace B. Fry was the brother of William Henry Fry, the music composer/writer, and the son of the publisher of the National Gazette.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18097   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Emilie L. [Grigg] In the Matter of the Application of Emilie L. Fry to be Divorced from Horace B. Fry. Speeches of Wm. L. Hirst, Esq., And Hon. Thos. Corwin, on Behalf of Mrs. Emilie L. Fry, before the Committee on Divorces of the house of Representatives of the State of P
[Harrisburg?] Ca.1859 Np 1859, Wrappers Fair 40 pp., tips of spine chipped, tanned at edges text, some spotting/staining/tanning to wrappers, small tear to front wrapper. Speeches in favor of Emilie L. (Grigg) Fry in filing for divorce from Horace B. Fry. John Grigg, Emilie's father, was a wealthy publisher in Philadelphia. Emilie filed for divorce immediately after marrying due to the "violence" against her[she stated her threw her around, verbally abused her, and was going to shoot her!].Horace B. Fry was the brother of William Henry Fry, the music composer/writer, and the son of the publisher of the National Gazette.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18098   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Emilie L. [Grigg] Emilie L. Fry's Petition for a Divorce. Memorial of John Grigg, Her Father, and Exhibits. Speeches in Their Behalf By Wm. L. Hirst, Esq., And Hon. Thos. Corwin, of Ohio, Before the Committee on Divorces of the house of Represenatives of the State of Penns
Philadelphia Ringwalt & Co., 34 South Third Street 1859, Wrappers Fair 1-7, 9-24, 3-40 pp., wrappers, front wrapper loose, detached, chipped at edges, stitching coming undone, but holding, text good with some light tanning at edges of margins, a small piece of front blank missing, a small tear to the first couple of pages in bottom margins. Three items all dealing with this famous divorce case which involved Emile L. Grigg, the daughter of wealthy Philadelphia publisher John Grigg and her husband Horace B. Fry, also of Philadelphia. All three pieces are in support of Emilie. Horace B. Fry was the brother of William Henry Fry, the music composer/writer, and the son of the publisher of the National Gazette.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18099   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, Emilie L. [Grigg] Emilie L. Fry's Petition for a Divorce. Memorial of John Grigg, Her Father, and Exhibits. [with] In the Matter of the Application of Emilie L. Fry To be Divorced from Horace B. Fray. Speeches of Wm. L. Hirst, Esq., And Hon. Thos. Corwin, on Behalf..[etc
Philadelphia Ringwalt & Co., 34 South Third Street 1859, Quarter Leather Fair Continued: "..of Mrs.Emilie L. Fry, before the Committee on Divorces of the House of Representatives of the State of Pennsylvania." Also bound in is "In the Legislature of Pennsylvania. Emilie L. Fry vs. Horace B. Fry: Petition, Answer and All Other Papers in the Matter of the Application for a Divorce." Pagination being: 1-7, 9-24, 40, 64, quarter leather spine, boards and endpapers detached, spine, corners of boards, and edges of boards worn, scuffed, text is good, manuscript table of contents on front end paper. The material included all deals with the famous divorce case which involved Emile L. [Grigg] Fry, the daughter of wealthy Philadelphia publisher John Grigg and her husband Horace B. Fry, also of Philadelphia. Grigg was living at that time in the Victorian brownstone neighborhood of Rittenhouse Square. They were eventually granted a divorce. Horace B. Fry was the brother of William Henry Fry, the music composer/writer, and the son of the publisher of the National Gazette.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 18100   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Upton, William Treat The Musical Works of William Henry Fry in the Collections of the Library Company of Philadelphia
Philadelphia A Research Bulletin of The Free Library of Philadelphia 1946, Wrappers Good 33 pp., wrappers, good normal shelf wear, signed by author to "Mrs. Thomas Ridgeway,"
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18101   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Boyd, Julian Parks Tercentenary Commission of the state of Connecticut Committee on Historical Publications. The Susquehannah Company: Connecticut's Experiment in Expansion. ( Double Number )
New Haven The Printing office of the Yale University Press 1935, Wrappers Good 48 pp., map, good, with normal shelf wear to spine, edges of wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18102   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Boyd, A. H. Leisure Hours in Town. By the author of The Recreations of a Country Parson.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1862, First Edition Cloth Good 437, 16 pp., cloth, scuffed, shelf wear, spine lettering dulled, ex-library markings on inner and rear front matter, otherwise good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18103   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Da Costa, J. M. Harvey and His Discovery:
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co., 1879, Cloth Good 57 pp., good, in maroon cloth, gold lettering, minor wear to extremities. Originally delivered as a lecture at Jefferson Medical College. Cordaso, 79-0825.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 18105   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Da Costa, J. Chalmers Selections from the Papers and Speeches
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1931, Cloth Good 440 pp., good in blue cloth, gold lettering, normal shelf wear to extremities.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18106   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Stewart, Thomas J., Compiler Record of Pennsylvania Volunteers in the Spanish-American War, 1898. Published under the Provisions of the act of Assembly, Approved April 13, 1899.
[Harrisburg] Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania 1901, Second Edition Cloth Good 948 pp., green cloth, good with lettering on spine faded, normal shelf wear, boards slightly shaken. Second Edition of this very useful book.Lists every person who served from Pennsylvania, with histories of the regiment, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18107   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, J. Collins To Work in the Vineyard of Surgery; the Reminiscences of J. Collins Warren (1842-1927). Edited, with Appendices, Notes, and Comments, By Edward D. Churchill, M.D.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1958, Fair Cloth Good 288 pp., green cloth, good, with normal shelf wear to extremities, jacket good, with chipping at tips of spine, and wear to corners and edges. The Warren family were six generations of doctors to Boston, the first Warren giving his life at the Battle of Bunker Hill.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18110   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of Harrison et al. Vs. St. Mark's Church, Philadelphia. A Bill to Restrain the Ringing of Bells So as to Cause a Nuisance to the Occupants of the Dwellings in the Immediate Vicinity of the Church. In the Court of Common Pleas, No. 2. In Equity.
Philadelphia: Printed By Allen, Lane & Scott, 1877 Fair. Octavo. "Before Hare, P. J., and Mitchell,Associate J. Philadelphia, February, 1877." From the verso of title page: " This book contains all the pleadings and depositions used in the cause, also all documents submitted to the court for their decision, together with reports of the arguments of counsel and the opinion and decree of the court - with the exception of summaries of the plaintiffs' affidavits prepared by both sides." 491 pp., cloth, boards detached, lacks spine, text good, some tanning. This particular copy does not have a map. The table of contents of this book does not call for a map, nor does there appear to be a place where the map was once at. However, it often comes with one.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18111   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Belmont, Perry Jefferson in 1940. By Perry Belmont, Commander of the Narragansett Bay Chapter of the Military Order of the World War.
New Port, RI 1940, Wrappers Good 26 pp., pamphlet, tanned, soiled some, worn at extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18112   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Office of Information Pennsylvania Department of Forestry] In Penn's Woods. Handbook of Pennsylvania State Forests Giving Locations, Descriptions, and Historical Information of State Forest Monuments, State Forest Parks, Public Camp Grounds and Recreation Centers on State Forest Land. Bulletin 31.
Harrisburg Pennsylvania Department of Forestry 1923, Wrappers Good 55 pp., folding map, good in green wrappers, normal shelf wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18114   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Franklin, Benjamin ] Benjamin Franklin and His Circle; a Catalogue of an Exhibition; at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, From May 11 Through September 13, 1936.
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1936, Wrappers Good 155 pp., plates, wrappers. 356 pieces described,with provenance. Normal shelf wear to extremities of wrappers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18116   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mather, Victor C. Battlefield of the Brandywine; Address Made by Victor C. Mather at the Birmingham Friends' Meeting House, Chester County, Pa., to the Society of the colonial Dames of America, on the Occasion of Their Visit on June 5, 1924, to the Battlefield ....[etc]
Np Np 1924, Wrappers Good 11 pp., wrappers, worn at extremities, otherwise good, tanned.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18120   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hensel, W. U. Major John Andre as a Prisoner of War at Lancaster, Pa., 1775-6 with Some Account of a Historic House and Family. A Sketch By W. U. Hensel, Read Before Donegal Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Lancaster, Pa, on April 13, 1904.
Lancaster Reprinted from the New Era 1904, Wrappers Fair 34 pp., illustration (2), single column spaced, tanned some, chipped around edges of wrappers, spine, good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18121   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lippincott, Horcae Mather, Editor The General Magazine and Historical Chronicle, [to be Continued quarterly] Vol. XLV - Numb. III. April, 1943.
Burlington Published By the General Alumnit Society at Burlington, New Jersey 1943, Wrappers Fair Being pages: 257-320, soiled, wrappers dirty, cup ring on front wrapper. Includes articles: Some Philadelphia Houses by Lippincott, Some Roots in Japan by Fred C. Ells., etc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18126   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wikoff, Henry Secession, and Its Causes, in a Letter to Viscount Palmerston, K.G., Prime Minister of England.
New York Published By Ross & Tousey, 121 Nassau Street 1861, Wrappers Fair 84 pp., lacks rear wrapper, front wrapper soiled, some dog-earring, worn at corners, worn at spine, tips, scuffed, small hole at inner margins of first several pages and front wrapper, some foxing, tanned at spots and rear leaf. On "Slavery," "White Slavery in England," "Black Slavery in England," "Black Slavery in the United States," "Resources of the South," etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 18128   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Exhibition to Celebrate the Democratic National Convention Opening June 23, 1936. Great Documents of the Democratic Presidents Fromthe Collection of Dr. A. S. W. Rosenbach.
Philadelphia The Free Library of Philadelphia 1936, Wrappers Fair 16 pages, soiled some, old fold marks, otherwise good. Describes 57 items from the exhibition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18130   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Inter-Allied Labour and Socialist Conference. Memorandum On War Aims. Agreed upon at the Central Hall, Westminster, London, S.W., on February 20th to 24th, 1918.
London: Co-operative Printing Society Limited, 1918, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, self wraps, ex-library, small handstamps on front wrap, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy. Combined labor-socialist conference on the war, and its aftermath.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18131   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Flexner, Simon, & Flexner, James Thomas William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine.
New York Viking Press 1941, Cloth Good x, 539 pp., several illustrations, good, with poor dustjacket. Binding good with some fading to lettering on spine, normal shelf wear to extremities, the dj has wear at tips, corners, edges, scuffed and soiled some. Front endmatter tanned from newspaper article being tipped in.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18132   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bronson, Rev. William White The Inscriptions in St. Peter's Church Yard, Philadelphia. Copied and Arranged by the Rev. William White Bronson, A. M., Sometimes Senior Assistant to the Rector. Edited by Charles R. Hildeburn.
Camden Sinnickson Chew, Printer 1879, Quarter Cloth Fair Folding Map of Church Yard, v, [3], 585, [1] pp., cloth spine, paper covered boards, with fold out map of cemetery, Spine cloth chipped, hanging off, boards shaken some, worn at corners, some scuffing and wear to boards, with boards just about detached, otherwise text is good. This is a very good look the cemetery at old St. Peter's in downtown Philadelphia. All of the tombstone and monument inscriptions were copied exactly as they were written on the stones. The map corresponds with the tombstones to let you know where they are, or were at this point, located. Much informaton on early Philadelphia families.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18133   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, John Did the Louisiana Purchase Extend to the Pacific Ocean ? and Our Title to Oregon.
New York Clark & Maynard, publishers, [1881] octavo, 8 pp., colored map of the United States, original printed wrappers, a very good clean copy. "Contends that the purchase limits stopped at the Rocky Mountains, and that the title to Oregon came through exploration, the Astoria settlement, and the treaty with Spain." - Eberstadt 104:234
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18134   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Labor Problem in the United States. An Independent Contribution Towards its Solution. By an Anglo-American. With an Introductory Letter by the Honorable Thurlow Weed.
New York: The Atheneum Publishing House, D. I. Carson & Co., 1878, 16mo, 75, 2 pp ads, original wraps, some minor wear to wrappers, tear about half way across title page, minor chipping at spine, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18136   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Judson, Frederick N., The Labor Decisions of Judge Taft.
Reprinted from the Review of Reviews, for August 1907, octavo, 16 pp., ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, tanned at edges, one corner clipped, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18137   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Trades' Societies and Lock Outs. Report of the Conference of Trades' Delegates of the United Kingdom, Held in the Temperence Hall, Townhead Street, Sheffield, on July 17, 1866 and four following days ...,
Sheffield: Loxley Brothers Printers, Atlas Office, Fargae, 1866, Wrappers Good "Specially Reported for the Committee, by Mr. J. Farrell of the sheffield Daily Telegraph." With a Report of the Public Meeting, List of Delegates, who Attened the Conference, the Trades they represented, &c." 12mo, 76 page pamphlet, original wraps, wrappers are somewhat dust soiled, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 18139   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Schoenhof, J., Wages and Trade in Manufacturing Industries in America and in Europe. With an Introduction By R. R. Bowker.
New York: Published for the New York Free Trade Club, by G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1888, 12mo, vi, 25 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrapper, couple of pencillings in margins, otherwise a very good clean copy with a small tear on spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18140   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Coffin, Charles Carleton, The Complaint of Labor, or the Forces of Nature as Affecting Society. Argument before the Congressional Committee, A. S. Hewitt, Chairman, by Charles Carleton Coffin, January 16, 1879.
Washington: GPO, 1879, octavo, 30 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a good clean copy, with minor wear at extremities and tanning at edges
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18142   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McBride, T. J. New Zealand's Industries and Private Profits. How Wages, Conditions, Importation, Quality and Prices May be Regulated By Active State Competition The New Zealand-Labour Party's Platform, Etc.
Christchurch, N.Z. Printed By the Lyttelton Times Company, Ltd. 1910, Wrappers Good 44 pp., small hand stamp on front wrapper, some tanning, othewise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18143   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Timothy Twister Spins a Yarn ! From the Blackburn Times, Saturday, June 16, 1866.
np, 1866, broadsheet circular, measuring 6 x 9 1/2 inches, old crease mark, some light toning to paper, otherwise good. "Timothy Twister" writes upon abuses in the weaving industry, those perpetrated by workers on their fellow weavers. Taken from the "Blackburn Times," which is probably the Blackburn Times in England, a cotton community.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 18144   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The American Workman An Important Factor A Compilation of Incontestible Facts which Demonstrate Where His Real Interests Lie.
np, Published by R. H. Miller, Financial Secretary, L.A. 1563, K. of L., circa 1900, 12mo, 59 pp., pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some wear to wraps, with spine chipped, front wrapper starting to become undone, else a good copy. Labor's stand on the Presidential election and the issues of the day.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18145   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kelley, William D., If We Would Perpetuate the Republic We Must Defend and Protect the Interests of its Laborers. Speech of Hon. William D. Kelley, of Pennsylvania, in the House of Representatives, Tuesday, April 15, 1884.
Washington: GPO, 1884, octavo, 34 page pamphlet, self wraps, stapled, small handstamp on titlepage,otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18147   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Graebner, Otto, Ueber Desertion und Quasidesertion als Scheidingsgrund nach dem evangelischen Kirchenrecht verglichen mit den Vorschriften des allgemeinen Landrechts ueber die bosliche Verlassung
Colberg: Druck der C. F. Post'schen Buchdruckerei, 1882, octavo, 67 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, text is somewhat browned, corners worn, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18150   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles, Equality Before the Law Protected By National Statute. Speeches of Hon. Chas. Sumner, of Massachusetts, on His Supplementary Civil Rights Bill, as an Amendment to the Amnesty Bill. In the Senate, Jan. 15, 17 and 31, Feb. 5, and May 21, 1872.
Washington S. & R. O. Polkinhorn, Printers 1874, Wrappers Good 66 pp.,self wraps, as issued, good with normal wear to extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18151   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sumner, Charles, Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachusetts, on Maritime Rights; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, January 9, 1862.
Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1862, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, unopened, small tear to outside margin of front leaf, staining along bottom outside corners of margins.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18152   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, Albert H. The Payne Bribery Case and the United States Senate. A Pamphlet.
Hartford Clark & Smith, Printers 1886, Wrappers Fair 35 pp., soiled wrappers, worn at extremities, some dog-earring, otherwise good with a few wrinkles and worn spine. A bribery case involving Henry B. Payne who was found to have bribed members of the legislature to vote for him for the Democratic candidate for Senate of the U. S.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18153   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Wallace Bruce, Some Limitations in the Administration of Criminal Law An Address before the Indiana University Alumni Association Delivered at Bloomington, Indiana, June 24, 1908.
Bloomington: Published by the University, 1909, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, wraps, old hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18154   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Matthews, Stanley The Judicial Power of the United States in Some of Its Aspects, Particularly as Illustrating in Its Exercise and Development the True Nature and Essential Characteristics of Our Compound Form of Government. An Address Delivered before ...[etc
New Haven Hoggson & Robinson, Printers to the Law Department of Yale University 1888, Wrappers Good"...the Graduating Classes at the Sixty-Fourth Anniversary of the Yale Law School, on June 26th, 1888." 39 pp., wrappers, small hand stamp on front, creased, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18155   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Foote, A. R., Commercial Co-operation is Equity in Business. A Paper Read by A. R. Foote, before the Conference Meeting, held at Municipal Hall, Thursday Evening, February 26th, 1880.
New York: Wm. Turner, printer, 1880, 12mo, 15 page pamphlet, self wraps, small hand stamp, some light dust soiling, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18156   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barrows, Charles H., The Maxim Res Inter Alios Acta: Its Place in the Law of Evidence.
From the American Law Review, May, 1880, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, original wraps, some crinkling and creasing to text, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18157   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Luening, F. W., comp., Land Its Colonization The "Milwaukee Idea"
Milwaukee: Authorized and Issued by The Milwaukee Association of Commerce, nd circa 1917, Wrappers Good octavo, 16 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18158   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Colcord, Samuel, The Great Deception Bringing into the Light the Real Meaning and Mandate of the Harding Vote as to Peace. Special Edition Printed for the League of Nations Non-Partisan Association for Use in Its Campaign.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1923, revised and abridged edition, 12mo, 152 pp., wraps, ex-library,handstamps on front wrapper, worn at extremities, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18159   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Davis, Andrew McFarland, The Law of Adultery and Ignominious Punishments. From Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, at the Semi-Annual Meeting, April 24, 1895.
Worcester: Press of Charles Hamilton, 1895, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamps on front wrap, worn at extremites, spine, chipped at lower right corner of wrapper, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18160   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sutro, Theodore, The Responsibility of a Child for its Torts or Wrongs
St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co., 1904, Reprint from the American law Review, May-June, 1904, octavo, 17 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18161   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

North, S.N.D., Factory Legislation in New England its Tendencies and Effects Its Legal and Economic Aspects
Boston: Reprinted by the Arkwright Club, from the Bulletin of the National Association of Wool Manufacturers, 1895, octavo, 69 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, worn at extremities, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dymond, Jonathan, An Inquiry into the Accordancy of War with the Principles of Christianity, and an Examination of the Philosophical Reasoning by Which it is Defended. With Observations on Some of the Causes of War and On Some of Its Effects.
Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt and Son, et al, nd circa 1840, tenth thousand, octavo, 158 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling and wear to wrappers, and a couple of leaves, otherwise a good copy. cf Sabin 21606
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18166   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Gerrit, Speech of Gerrit Smith, on War. In Congress, January 18, 1854.
Washington: Buell & Blanchard, printers, 1854, octavo, 16 page pamphlet, self wraps, small handstamp on titlepage, some wear to edges of margins, otherwise good. On the appropriations of monies for West Point.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18169   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Two Years of Foster's Misrule in Ohio; a Succinct History of Successive Misdeeds.
[Ohio, Ca. 1881] Np Self Wraps Good 4 page leaflet, which is an Anti Republican Gov'r Foster of Ohio produced by the Ohio Democrats, good with normal wear to edges
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18172   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

James, Rev. Wm. H. In Memoriam. Rev. Thomas F. Cortelyou By Rev. Wm. H. James, D.D., Of SpringDale, Ohio at Montgomery, Ohio, January 29, 1888. [plus] Sermon.
Cincinnati Elm Street Printing Company 1888, Wrappers Good 19 pp., wrappers, becoming disbound, wrappers worn and soiled, spine worn, torn at margins, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18173   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hollyday, Rev. R. H., Centennial History, Progress and Organization of the Presbyterian Church in North-Western Ohio. Lima Presbytery and Local History of the Churches under its care.
Ada, OH: Record Printing House, 1888, 12mo, 72 page pamphlet, lacking wrappers, removed from bound volume, some wear and nicks to edges, stab holes in margins, signatures coming undone, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18174   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brinkerhoff, Gen. R. Public Charities of Ohio. Recommendation of the Governor. An Address Delivered Before the general Assembly of Ohio on the Twenty-First Day of January, 1879. Resolution of the House of Representatives.
Columbus Columbus Steam Printing Works 1879, Wrappers Good 24 pp., normal wear to extremities, corner of front wrapper clipped, otherwise good with some tanning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18175   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lockley, Fred, To Oregon by Ox-Team in '47 The Story of the Coming of the Hunt Family to the Oregon Country and the Experiences of G.W. Hunt in the gold diggings of California in 1849
Portland, OR: Published By Fred Lockley octavo, 16 pp., original wraps, some light soiling and sunning to wrappers, light dampstain along blank margin of text, not affecting it, else a good copy. Decker-Soliday II 883, Graff 2518, Mintz 297, Smith 6000
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18177   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lyman, Horace S. Bulletin of the University of Oregon. Historical Series Vol. 1, No.1. Semi-Centennial History of Oregon. Mile Posts in the Developement of Oregon and Characteristics of Oregon as an American Commonwealth, with a supplement: a World Movement and a National
Eugene: Published By the University 1898, Wrappers Good "...Movement that Had Important Relations to the Making of Oregon, by F. G. Young." 22 pp., 2 maps, tanned, wrappers worn at extremities, spine, good. Decker - Soliday II.923.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18178   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Owens, Priscilla F. Poems
Np, circa. 1893 Np Wrappers Good 51 pp., green wrappers, gold lettering, small hand stamp on front wrapper, normal wear to extremities, otherwise good. Pastoral Religious Verse with a poem at the end entitled, "In Memory of my Dear Scholar Katie F. Lee, called up higher February 1st, '92."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18181   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Paige, Elbridge Gerry] Short Patent Sermons.
Np, Circa 1850's? Np Removed Good 32 pages, double column, removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, good with some foxing and tanning. Elbridge Gerry Paige, 1816-1859, was a humorist, these "sermons" are short poem, or text, with commentary.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18182   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Address on Some Growing Evils of the Day Especially Demoralizing Literature and Art, from the Representatives of the Religious Society of Friends' for Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware, Second Month 10, 1882
Philadelphia: Friends' Bookstore, 1882, 12mo, 16 pp., wraps, wear to wrappers, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18183   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rules for the Government of the Board of Guardians of the Poor in the City of Philadelphia, its Officers, etc.
Philadelphia: 1883, octavo, 80 pp., lacking rear wrapper, front wrap present, ex-library, handstampon front wrapper, some chipping to edges and extremities, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18184   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Potts, Rev. George, D.D., Address Delivered at the University of Pennsylvania, before the Society of Alumni on the Occasion of the Annual Celebration, November 15th, 1852
Philadelphia: King & Baird, printers, 1853, octavo, 56 pp., pamphlet, original wraps, ownership signature of Isaac Norris on front wrapper, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18185   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Memoir of Thomas H. Powers, Read Before a Meeting of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy, December 30th, 1878.
[Philadelphia: 1879] octavo, 13 pp., wraps, some light soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good, rather clean copy. Biographical sketch of this chemist and pharmacist, a graduate of and a trustee of this school.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18186   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Constitution of the Society of Alumni, of the University of Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia: King & Baird, printers, 1858, octavo, 14, 1 pp., wraps, wrappers a bit browned, otherwise good. Ownership signature on front wrap of Joseph Parker Norris.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18187   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Pennsylvania Horticultural Society] List of Members of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society. Officers for the Yera 1886.
Philadelphia Spangler & Davis 1886, Wrappers Good 7 pp., tanned, good condition
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18188   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tarr, Elihu D., Memorial of the Commissioners of the County of Philadelphia to the Legislature upon the subject of the Laws Exempting Certain Property from Taxation. Together witha Schedule of Exempt Property.
Philadelphia: Printed for the County Commissioners, 1851, Wrappers Good octavo, 51 page pamphlet, original wrappers, some minor wear, ownership signature of Isaac Norris on front wrapper, a good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18190   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

List of Surviving Members of the American Philosophical Society at Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: 1878, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, wraps, edges of wrappers worn, chipped, staples rusted, signature of Isaac Norris Jr. on front wrap.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18191   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tilghman, Hon. William, An Eulogium in Commemoration of Doctor Caspar Wistar, Late President of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Delivered before the Society, ...,
Philadelphia: Published by E. Earle, J. Maxwell, printer, 1818, octavo, 47 page pamphlet, removed, later plain paper wraps, a very good clean copy. American Imprints 45869, Sabin 95822
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18192   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Report of the Board of Managers of the Ludwick Institute. January, 1874.
Philadelphia: H. C. Coates, Book and Job Printer, 1874, octavo, 9 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy. Annual Report from this charity school for boys and girls.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18195   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Charter and By Laws of the Mutual Aid Association of the Philadelphia County Medical Society. Instituted May 6th, A.D. 1878. Incorporated Sept. 25th, A.D. 1878
Philadelphia: Collins, printer, 1878, octavo, 25 pp., wraps, some wear and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18196   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Speakman, Thomas H., The People versus The Politicians. [caption title]
Philadelphia: circa 1878, octavo, 16 page pamphlet sewn as issued, some light browning to text, otherwise a good clean copy. This paper concerns political corruption, the Philadelphia Republican "Ring" and the author's hopes for reform, a scarce pamphlet.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18197   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tyson, Job R., Letters on the Resources of Philadelphia; from Job R. Tyson to William Peter, Her Britannic Majesty's Consul for Pennsylvania. With Mr. Peter's Answer Prefixed.
Philadelphia: Inquirer Job Press, 1851, octavo, 29 page pamphlet, original wraps, worn at spine, tanned at extremities. Discusses the current state of commerce and trade in the city of Philadelphia.</