F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10546 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Nichols, G. Parsons, Historical Sketch of the First Presbyterian Church of Binghamton New York with an Unfinished Introduction
np, Binghamton ?, 1909, 12mo, 24 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18226   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Waith, Rev. William, The Presbyterian Church in Lancaster. A Historical Discourse, Delivered at the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Church's Organization, Friday, February 7, 1868. ...,
Buffalo: Haas & Kelley's Steam Printing House, 1868, octavo, 49 page pamphlet, original wraps, tornat bottom of spine, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18227   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Public Exercises at the Inauguration of Rev. Henry Darling, D.D.,LL.D., As the Eighth President of Hamilton College, in Clinton, N.Y., On Thursday, September 15, 1881.
Utica, NY Ellis H. Roberts & Co. 1881, Wrappers Fair 56, [4] pp., tanned, inked on front wrapper top margin, , wrapper edges worn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18228   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dodd, Rev. Henry M. Sept. 7th, 1797. - Sept. 7th, 1897. An Account of the Exercises Commemorative, of the One Hundredth Anniversary, of the Presbyterian Church, Augusta, N.Y., Celebrated Oct. 26th and 27th, 1897. With the Historical Addresses and Other Papers and Extracts ..
Deansboro, N.Y. Reckard & Daniels, Printers 1897, Wrappers Good 61, 4 pp., good, with minor wear toextremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18229   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McClure, Rev. James G. K., History of the Presbyterian Church at New Scotland, N. Y. Discourse Delivered July 2nd, 1876
Albany: D.R. Niver, publisher, 1876, 12mo, 45 page pamphlet, wraps, minor wear to wrappers, chippedat rear corners, otherwise good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18230   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chapin, Louis, Furman, Charles E., & Bush, Charles P. Memorial Services. Half Century Celebration of the Presbytery of Rochester, Held in that City April 6th and 7th, 1869. Statistics, by Louis Chapin, Esq., Poem, by Rev. Charles E. Furman, Historical Discourse by Charles P. Bush
Rochester: Book and Job Office of Tracy & Rew, 1869, octavo, 82 page pamphlet, wraps, wrappers detached, chipped and brittle, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18232   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Seymour, David L., Canals and State Finances. Remarks of David L. Seymour, of Rensselaer, on the Canals and Finances of the State of New York, Delivered in Convention September 10th, 1867. Reported by Edward F. Underhill.
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, printers, 1867, octavo, 12 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, small handstamp, stitched as issued, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18233   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McNair, William R., 1795-1895 Presbyterian Church Lima, Livingston Co., New York. Historical Sketch Read by the Author, Elder Wm. R. McNair, on the Occasion of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Church, October 12t, 1895.
Philadelphia: McCalla & Co., Inc., 1895, octavo, frontis., 28 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, hand stamp at base of title page, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18234   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster to the Young Men of Albany. Wednesday, May 28, 1851.
[Washington] Gideon & Co., printers, 1851, octavo, 29 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, stab holes, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18235   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John, A Proposed Water-Power Improvement in the Gorge of the Niagra River, New York. Read before the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia January 7, 1899.
Philadelphia: 1899, [Authorized Reprint from Volume XVI, No. 1 (January, 1899), of the Proceedings of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia.] octavo, 8 page pamphlet, plates, original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18236   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brewer, George W. The Poems and Romances of Walter Scott. An Address Delivered Before the Alumni Association of Franklin and Marshall College, July 24th, 1855.
Chambersburg: M. A. Foltz, "Public Opinion" Office 1874, Wrappers Fair 31 pp., wrappers worn at spine, detached, tanned some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18237   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, Richard Grant The Chronicles of Gotham. Book First. By the Author of "The New Gospel of Peace."
New York G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers 1872, Wrappers Fair 43 pp., plus pub. book adverts, worn at spine tips, corners, chipped at extremities of wrappers, text good, with some minor spotting from foxing, minor dog-earing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 18238   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Souvenir of the 250th Anniversary of Christ's First Presbyterian Church, Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y., October 14, 15, 16, 1894.
Hempstead: Inquirer Power Press Print, 1895, octavo, 72 page pamphlet, plates, lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper detached and badly chipped, old handstamps, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18239   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott Memorial Presbyterian Church New York Mills, N. Y. 1830 - 1930 Celebration of the One Hundredeth Anniversary March 16, 17, 18 1930
np, 1930, octavo, 73 pp., plates, original printed wrappers, some minor wear and dust soiling, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18240   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rogers, Rev. E.P., The Glory of New York: A Discourse Delivered in the South Reformed Church on Thanksgiving Day, November 26th, 1874.
New York: United States Publishing Co., 1874, octavo, 18 pp., 14 pp ads, original wraps, front wrapper quite chipped, else good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18243   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lincoln's Visitor's Directory. Compliments of the Lincoln Chamber of Commerce
Lincoln, Neb.: Ca. 1926 Wrappers Good 18" by 24" fold out map, entitled: "Lincoln, Nebraska, Map ofRetail District Prepared for Lincoln Chamber of Commerce, Nov. 1, 1926." One sheet, folded four times to create 9 panels of text, one three panel picture, plus the reverse side which is the map. Good conditon, minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18244   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The American Carrying Trade. A Plain Talk to Our Public Men and People who Desire the Revival of Our Ocean Caryying Trade, and the Steady Development of the Resources and Industries of the United States; and who Recognize the Need of Opening up New
New York: H.B. Grose and Comany, 1880, octavo, 93, 4 pp., pamphlet, removed, lacking rear wrapper, some spotting to edges of front wrapper, otherwise a good copy. The author urges modernization and upgrading of the nation's shipping fleet in order to remain competitive with other countr es.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18246   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Thomas Picture of Philadelphia, for 1824, containing the "Picture of Philadelphia, for 1811, By James Mease, M.D." With All Its Improvements Since That Period.
Philadelphia Printed By Thomas Town, No. 38, Chesnut-Street 1823, Quarter Cloth Poor 72, 85-96, [4], iii-xii, 358 pp., LACKS two plates, third plate (Frontispiece view of Philadelphia from Kensington) is half missing. Bound in quarter library cloth, marlbled boards, spine faded, boards worn at corners, extremities, scuffed, library markings on spine, title page, elsewhere on end matters, inside hinges open, but binding intact, front fly leaf loose, text tanned some, foxed, several leaves stained, couple of leaves brittle, some chipping at margins of several leaves. The pagination corresponds correctly with Howes 2nd Edition, M471[2nd listing]
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18248   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kirk, Edward N., Self-Culture. An Oration Delivered at the Centennial Celebration of the Cliosophic Society of the College of New jersey, June 27, 1865.
Philadelphia: Sherman & Co., Printers, 1865, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, original wrappers, nick to foredge of titlepage and front wrapper, front wrapper detached, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18249   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ingersoll, George G., An Address Delivered before the Literary Societies of the University of Vermont, August 2, 1837
Burlington: Hiram Johnson & Co., 1837, octavo, 46 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, wrappers stained, some foxing to text, worn at spine. American Imprints 44915, five locations
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18251   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bell, Hill M., Educational Economy A Desideratum in the Introduction of Industrial Training into the Public Schools The President's Address Delivered before the Iowa State Teachers' Association November 3, 1910
Des Moines: Drake University Record, 1910, 12mo, 14 page pamphlet, plain paper wraps, ex-library, old hand and blind stamps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18252   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eliot, Samuel The Scholar of the Past and the Scholar of the Present. An Inaugural Address to the Students of Trinity College.
Hartford Press of Case, Tiffany and Company 1856, Wrappers Good 30 pp., small ink stamp on title page, wear to extremities, othewise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18253   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sluys, A., Manual Training in Elementary Schools for Boys. Part I. Monographs of the Industrial Education Association Vol. II. No. I. Whole No.7.
New York: Industrial Education Association, January, 1889, octavo, 37 pp., 6 pp., ads, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18256   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A New England Public Education Policy and Education League. Printed for Private Circulation.
[Hartford: D. S. Mosely, printer, nd circa 1890's], A few copies of this pamphlet have been printedfor private use, 12mo, 14 pp., maps, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some nicks and chips to edges, otherwise good. Proposal for a Public Education League, and for a uniform education policy for all New England States, to help insure a similar level of educational opportunity between metropolitan and rural school districts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18258   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Georgius" [pseud.] Some Observations on Various Political Evils Addressed to Our Countrymen and Countrywomen.
np, circa 1893, octavo, 67 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. The author sounds off on a variety of topics chief amongst which is the "alien invasion" of foreigners who cause nothing but crime, and being "unfit" necessarily "multiply like rabbits".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18259   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

National Educational Association Report of the Committee on Industrial Education in Schools for Rural Communities to the National Council of Education July, 1905
np, Published by the Association, 1905, octavo, 97 page pamphlet, original wrappers, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18260   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bixler, Edward Clinton, An Investigation to Determine the Efficiency with which the Compulsory Attendance Law is Enforced in Philadelphia. Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Pennsylvania in partial fulfillment of the Requirements Fo
Philadelphia: 1913, octavo, 60 page pamphlet, original wraps, ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18261   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Larned, Walter Cranston, Report of the Committee of the Citizen's Association of Chicago, on Education.
Chicago: Geo. K. Hazlitt & Co., printers, 1881, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp onfront wrapper, otherwise good with slight tanning at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18262   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art Charter (As Amended June 15, 1885) and By-Laws
Philadelphia: Memorial Hall Fairmount Park, 1886, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy, with old fold marks.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18263   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Boyd, William Waddell, Address Delivered by William Waddell Boyd at His Inauguration as President The Western College for Women Oxford, Ohio November Fourth, 1914
Columbus: The Champlin Press,1914, octavo, 15, 10 pp., wraps, ex-library, hand and blind stamps, tanned at extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18264   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pritchett, Henry Smith, The Spirit of the State Universities.
(Reprint from the University of California Chronicle, Vol. XII. No. 2) octavo, 26 page pamphlet, original wraps, ex-library small hand and blind stamps, tanned at extremities, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18265   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barnard, Daniel Dewey, A Discourse Pronounced at Schenectady, before the New-York Alpha, of the Society of Phi Beta Kappa, July 25th, 1837.
Albany: Printed by Hoffman & White, 1837, octavo, 51 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, one signature loose, scattered foxing to text, otherwise a good copy. American Imprints 43075, five locations
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18266   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Die Weimarische Kuntschule vom 1. October 1860 bis 1 October 1885
Weimar: Druck der Hof-Buchdruckerei, 1885, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. Historical information on this school and its students for a twenty-five year period.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18267   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Warren, Charles, M.D., Answers to Enquiries About the U. S. Bureau of Education, its Work and History: Prepared, under the Direction of the Commissioner by Charles Warren, M.D.
Washington: GPO, 1883, octavo, 29 page pamphlet, plans, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18268   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Rev. W. B., The Duty of the State to Meet Every Educational Want of its Citizens.
Boston: Beacon Press, Thomas Todd, printer, 1891, octavo, 52 page pamphlet, original wraps, presentation copy from the author, some wear and chipping to edges and extremities of wrappers, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18271   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

West, Andrew Fleming, Education and Intelligence
Princeton: 1911, (reprinted from the New York Times and Philadelphia Public Ledger of September 23,1911) 16mo, 16 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, hand and blind stamp, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18272   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, W., Equal Education in Connecticut. A Plea for State Education as an evolution from School District and Town Education.
Hartford: Press of the Plimpton Manufacturing Co., 1897, 12mo, 48 page pamphlet, maps, plate, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18273   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hillard, George S., The Relation of the Poet to His Age. A Discourse Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University, on Thursday, August 24, 1843.
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1843, second edition, octavo, 53 page pamphlet, lacking rear wrapper,front wrapper detached, some dust soiling and spotting to text, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18275   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Charles Sprague, New York Delta of Phi Beta Kappa. Annual Oration by Prof. Charles Sprague Smith, A.M., Subject: "The American University." Columbia College Library. Thursday, June 2nd, 1887, at 8 P.M.
New York: Printed for the Chapter, 1887, octavo, 31 page pamphlet, wraps, hand stamps on front wrapper, wraps dust soiled, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18276   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Herrin, William F., Public Duties of Educated Men An Address Delivered by William F. Herrin June the Fourteenth, Nineteen Hundred and Ten, at Corvalls Oregon, During the Quarter Centennial Jubilee Excercises of Oregon Agricultural College
np, 1910, octavo, 27 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, cardpocket on inside of front wrapper, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18278   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Organization of the Grammar Schools of the City of Boston. 1851.
Boston: John H. Eastburn, City Printer, 1851, 12mo, 17 page pamphlet, wraps, chipped on rear wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18279   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rice, Alexander H., The Reciprocal Relations of Education and Enterprise. An Oration Delivered at the Commencement of Union College, June 22, 1881.
Boston: Franklin Press, Rand, Avery & Co., 1881, octavo, 27 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, wraps a bit browned, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18282   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Everett, Edward, Speech of Mr. Everett, on the Proposition to Amend the Constitution of the United States. Delivered in the House of Representatives, March 9, 1826.
Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1826, octavo, 51 page pamphlet, sewn as issued, some browning to text, otherwise a good copy. An amendment to change the way the president and vice-president were elected, and to establish a uniform system of voting districts throughout the states.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18284   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Everett, Edward Remarks at the Plymouth Festival, on the First of August, 1853, in Commemoration of the Embarkation of the Pilgrims.
Boston Crosby, Nichols, and Company 1853, Removed Good 18 pp., removed, front leaf detached, lacks wrappers?, good, with normal shelf wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18285   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Everett, Edward, An Address Delivered as the Introduction to the Franklin Lectures, in Boston, November 14, 1831.
Boston: Published by Gray and Bowen, 1832, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, text is somewhat browned and dust soiled, else a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18286   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barclay, Anthony Wilde's Summer Rose; or the Lament of the Captive. An Authentic Account of the Origin, Mystery and Explanation of Hon. R. H. Wilde's Alleged Plagiarism; by Anthony Barclay, Esq., And with His Permission Published by the Georgia Historical Society
Savannah: J. H. Estill, Printer 1871, Wrappers Good 70 pp., blue wrappers, spine spilt, chipped, first signature loose, other wear to extremities.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18288   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bates, John F. Our Memory's Book for Father's and Mother's Day. Dedicated to My Dear Father, Dr. John M. And Affectionate Mother, Elizabeth Constantine Bates.
[Cuthbert, Ga: May 1, 1928] Np., Fair Printed circular, measuring 14 inches by 5 1/2 inches, folded over once, worn at bottom margin, a couple of nicks at sides and top margins, tanned some. Approximately 100 lines of verse with a couple of ink markings looking like editing marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18289   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

West, John W., Rapid Calculation and Practical Rules. By Lieut. Col. John W. West, A. B., Principal Georgia Military Academy.
Nd: The Author, Ca early 1900's Np Limp Cloth Fair 23 pp., original stiff linen covered boards, some wear, else good. Contains tables of a system worked out by the author for rapid mental, mathematical calculations and measurements. Former owner name on title page.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18290   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gillet, R. H. Oration on Occasion of the Anniversary of the Adoption of the Federal Constitution: Delivered at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington City, Sept. 17. 1855.
Washington Kirkwood & McGill, Printers 1855, Wrappers Good 24 pp., tanned some, stained some, wrappers soiled a little, rear wrapper wrinkled with small tear at margin, otherwise good. Sabin 27403.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18293   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mathews, Anna E. (Wright) Wright Family Memorials Gathered by Anna E. (Wright) Mathews, for the Descendants of her Grandfather Justus Wright, of South Hadley, Mass.
Boston: Press of J. Allen Crosby, 1886, 12mo, 42 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, bookplate, shelflabel, wraps a bit dusty, a few nicks along edges, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18294   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Seaver, J. Montgomery, Mitchell Family Records
Philadelphia: American Historical-Genealogical Society, nd, circa 1930, octavo, 41 page pamphlet, portraits, original printed wrappers, text slightly dampstained, some rubbing and wear to wrappers, middle leaf loose, staples rusted, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18296   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wolf, Esther Akens, Book of Bower[s] July 1950
Agra, Kansas: Printed by the Agra, Kansas Star, 1950, octavo, 58 pp., plates, original wraps, a good clean copy. Genealogy on Bower and the Sechler families, in Pennsylvania, and other places.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18297   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Griffis, Wm. Elliot The Influence of the Netherlands in the Making of the English Commonwealth and the American Republic, with Notice of What the Pilgrims Learned in Holland, Their Treatment By the Government and People, and Answers to Criticisms Made Upon The...[etc
Boston De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. 1891, Wrappers Poor 40 pp., library markings on front & rear leavs (inside and out), stained throughout, worn at extremities and spine. Title continued: "...the Proposed Delfshaven Memorial. A Paper Read Before the Boston Congregational Club, Monday Evening, Oct. 26, 1891."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18298   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

History of the First Baptist Church Hapeville, Georgia, 1884-1955.
[Hapeville, Ga; Ca. 1955] Np Wrappers Good 10 pp., one illustration, good with normal wear/tanning to wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18299   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Proceedings of the Dedication of Hodgson Hall, by the Georgia Historical Society, on Occasion of its Thirty Seventh Anniversary, February 14, 1876.
Savannah: Printed for the Society, 1876, octavo, 29 pp., lacking rear wrap, front wrap is torn downthe middle and detached, some chipping as well, else good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18300   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the North-Eastern Railroad of Georgia, For the Year Ending Sept. 30th, 1885.
Athens: Horace L. Cranford, Stationer and Job Printer, 1885, octavo, 12 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18301   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Defence of the State of Georgia. Documents submitted to the House of Representatives, Relating to the Defence of the State of Georgia against the Indians of Florida, by the Hon. Mark A. Cooper. May 18, 1842. Referred to the Committee on Military Affairs.
[Washinghton] [GPO] 1842, 27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc.No. 229. Ho. Of Reps., 6 pages, removed from bound volume, good. Compiles 8 letters mainly from Charles J. McDonald, to various officials involved.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18302   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Douglas, John, Bishop of Salisbury] A Letter Addressed to Two Great Men, On the Prospect of Peace; And on the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon in the Negociation.
London Printed for A. Millar 1760, first edition, first issue, without errata below the word "Finis" on the last page, octavo, [iv], 56 pp., removed, some dust soiling to half-title and last leaf, else a very good clean copy. This important pamphlet excited great attention, and was generally attributed to William Pulteney, Earl of Bath, and is so attributed in Lord Stanhope's History of England, but according to Chalmer's Biographical Dictionary it was really written by John Douglas D.D., Bishop of Salisbury (cf Halkett & Laing, 2:1344) A second issue of the first edition as well as a second edition were issued in the same year. The author emphatically urges William Pitt and the Duke of Newcastle, the two Great Men referred to in the title, to make peace with France and the importance of requiring from her the relinquishment of all of Canada, Guadeloupe and Senegal. The discussion of this question gave rise to the writing by Benjamin Franklin of his pamphlet The Interest of Great Britain considered with regard to her Colonies and the acquisition of Canada and Guadaloupe," which attracted so much interest throughout Europe and the American Colonies. The work mentions Niagra, the Five Nations, Crown Point, etc. Sabin 40263; Stevens Rare Americana, 439, where this first issue is described as "very rare."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 18305   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Game Birds - How to Make Them Pay on Your Farm
New York: More Game Birds in America Foundation, 1937, 12mo, 14 pp., illustrated, self wraps, smallhandstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy. Published by "More Game Birds in America, a Foundation, 500 Fifth Avenue, New York City." Includes a list of other publications by this group on the last leaf.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18306   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fry, L. G., The Duke of St. Simon. A Historical Study.
Clifton: E. Austin and Son, Printers, nd circa 1880's, octavo, 60 page pamphlet, removed, good, with signatures coming undone.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18309   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A Voice from the United States of America to the People of France.
New York: Cushing, Bardua & Co., printers, 1871, octavo, 32 pp., pamphlet, wraps, worn at extremities and spine. The author is on the French side in the Franco-Prussian War.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18310   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Fourth of July in London
London [ca. 1917] Printed in Great Britain By Darling & Son, Ltd. Wrappers Good 11 pp., good, normal wear, includes speeches of Ambassador to England Walter Hines Page, and of British Foreign Secretary Rt. Hon. A. J. Balfour, during observances in England of the American 4th of July.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18311   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pleasants, J. Hall, Editor Archives of Maryland LXI Proceedings and Acts of the General Assembly of Maryland 1766-1768 (29) Published By Authority of the State Under the Direction of the Maryland Historical Society.
Baltimore Maryland Historical Society 1944, Cloth Good cviii, 616 pp., normal shelf wear to extremities, otherwise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18314   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gunn, Alexander Memoirs of the Rev. John H. Livingston, D.D.S.T.P. Prepared in Compliance with a Request of the general Synod of the Reformed Dutch Church in North America.
William A. Mercein, Prrinter. Rutgers Press, New York 1829, Leather Good 540 pp., frontis., with full leather binding, binding has top tip of spine chipped, front board shaken, outside hinge open, but still holding, cornes of boards worn, scuffed, spine dulled some, Ex-library copy from Rutgers Library with withdrawn stamp over the bookplate. Has ink inscriptions by two members of the Rutgers family on front fly leaf and title page, some offsetting and foxing, light staining on several leaves, good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18315   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Engles, Wm. M. A Plea for Religion. Two Sermons, Preached in the Seventh presbyterian Church, Philadelphia. By Wm. M. Engles, Pastor of Said Church.
Padova Printed By John Youn, Black Horse Alley 1833, Removed Fair 34 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, soiled on front & rear leaves, otherwise normal shelf wear to extremities, with first signature loose and detached.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18319   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Comly, John Journal of the Life and Religious Labours of John Comly, Late of Byberry, Pennsylvania. Published By His Children
Philadelphia T. Ellwood Chapman, No. 1 S. Fifth Street 1853, Calf Fair xvi, 645 pp., full calf, thick octavo, boards detached, boards and spine worn, lacks label on spine, some tanning and foxing to text.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18322   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, Rev. C. Memoir and Sermons of the Rev. William Duval, City Missionary, Richmond.
Richmond J. W. Randolph: 1854, Cloth Fair xvi, 257, 6 pp ads, original cloth, most of spine missing, ex-library, bookplate, call number, front board, endpaper, and frontispiece detached,
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18323   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Unitarian Miscellany and Christian Monitor.
Baltimore Published, Monthly, By the Baltimore Unitarian Book Society, Sold By F. Lucas, Jr. & N. G. Maxwell, Market-st. John D. Toy, Printer 1821, Leather Fair iv, 379 pp., Vol. 1, No. 1-8, Jan - Aug, 1821. Full leather, lacks boards, spine worn and chipped at tips, dusty, otherwise text is good with some light tanning on outside leaves.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18327   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[ Wadsworth, Mary Esther ] Memoir and Literary Remains of Mary Esther Wadsworth, By Her Sister: with an Introduction By Z. Paddock, D.D.
Binghamton, J. Van Valkinburgh 1854, Cloth Poor 124 pp., bound in embossed dark brown cloth, gold lettering, binding quite worn, faded some, spine has a couple of holes, worn at tips and extremities, corners of boards, front & rear inside hinges open, just about disbound, lacks front endpaper, former owner bookplate, text tanned some, some interior staining to text, margins, of first and last several pages. The Memoir, compositions, and poems, of a young woman who was badly scarred as a child (she fell face first into a buring pile of coal). They (her writings) tend to have a religious bend to them. She was from Onieda County, NY, what more needs to be said.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18342   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Poole, Geo. Ayliffe The Life and Times of Saint Cyprian
Oxford John Henry Parker; J. G. F. And J. Rivington, London 1840, Cloth Poor 419 pp., bound in embossed cloth, boards detached, endpapers detached, library markings inside front board, title page, othewise good, with spine lacking, boards worn at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18343   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Vincent, Thomas An Explicatory Catechism: Or an Explanation of the Assembly's Shorter Catechism: Wherein all the Answers in the Assembly's Catechism are Taken Abroad in Under-Questions and Answer's, the Truth Explained, and Proved by Reason and Scripture;....[etc]
Northampton Printed by William Butler 1805, Full Calf Poor 265, 35 pp., includes at end a 35 page piece entitled "An Address on the Subjects of Prayer and Family Religion" by "Benjamin Trumbull, D.D. Pastor of the Church in North-Haven." Bound in full calf, marbled endpapers, boards detached, spine missing bottom couple of inches, spine tips worn, boards scuffed and worn at extremities, slight tanning, otherwise good with former owner's inscription across title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18344   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Judd, Sylvester The Church: In a Series of Discourses. By Rev. Sylvester Judd, Pastor of Christ Chruch, Augusta, Maine.
Boston Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 111 Washington Street 1854, Cloth Poor 274 pp., lacks spine, boards detached, spine split in half, wear to extremities, bookplate of libary on front inside board, other library marks on title page and end matter, text good. Unitarian sermons.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18345   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cockburn, James A Review of the General and Particular Causes Which Have Produced the Late Disorders and Divisions in the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in Philadelphia: With Introductory Remarks on the State of the Primitive Churches, Their Gradual Declension,...[etc]
Philadelphia Printed for the Author, By Philip Price, Jr. And Sold By John Townsend, No. 346 MarketStreet 1829, Full Calf Poor Title continued: "...and Subsequent Advancement in Reformation, to the Rise of the Society of Friends." viii, 281 pp., full calf, boards detached, binding very worn, chipped at spine, on board edges, scuffed, dusty, former library bookplate inside front cover, small handstamp on front fly leaf, foxed, tanned some.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18347   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Flax. Shall it be "Free" or "Protected" ? A Consideration of Facts and Reasons Showing that the American Farmer will not Raise Flax for Manufacturing Purposes, even when protected by High Import Duties.
Boston: Published by J. R. Leeson & Co., 1888, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, handstamps on front wrapper, some chipping to extremities, some browning and dampstaining to text, some chipping to edges of wraps, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18350   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Butler, Benjamin F., Finance. Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Butler, of Massachusetts, in the House of Representatives, February 26, 1878.
Washington: GPO, 1878, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, stitched as issued, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18351   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Donnell, E. J., Slavery and "Protection" : An Historical Review and Appeal to the Workshop and the Farm.
New York: E. J. Donnell, 1882, octavo, 69 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstampon front wrapper, some chipping to spine, otherwise good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18352   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mallet, Louis, Reciprocity. A Letter Addressed to Mr. Thomas Bayley Potter, M.P., as Chairman of the Committee of the Cobden Club.
London: Printed for the Cobden Club by Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [1879] 12mo, 32 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, spine has some tears, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18353   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Goadby, Edwin, and Watt, William, The Present Depression in Trade: Its Causes and Remedies. The "Pears" Prize Essays. With an Introductory Paper by Professor Leone Levi
London: Chatto and Windus, 1885, tenth edition, octavo, xxix, 99 pp., chromolithographed ad for "Pears Soap" detached at rear, essay is removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, some dust soiling to title page, else a good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18354   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Giffen, Sir Robert, The Success of Free Trade An Address delivered before the North Staffordshire Chamber of Commerce, December 15, 1897.
np, Issued by the New England Free Trade League. No. 2 of 1898. octavo, 11 pp., self wraps, small handstamp on front wrap, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18355   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chamberlain, Joseph, The French Treaty and Reciprocity. A Speech Delivered in the House of Commons, on Friday, August 12th, 1881, by the Rt. Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, M.P., President of the Board of Trade.
London: Published for the Cobden Club by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1881, revised, 12mo, 38 pp., lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper detached, small hand stamp on front wrap, some wear and chipping to extremities, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Blaine, James G., Municipal Debt in the United States. An Address Delivered by Hon. James G. Blaine, before the Northern Wisconsin Agricultural and Mechanical Association, at their Annual Fair Held at Oshkosh, Wisconsin, October 1, 1874
Augusta: Sprague, Owen & Nash, printers, 1874, octavo, 25 page pamphlet, plain paper wraps, pencilled marginal notes, ex-library, handstamp on titlepage, some staining and tanning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18359   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mason, Harry B., Essays In Economics
Detroit: William B. Warren, publisher, 1902, 12mo, 15 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. This was read by the author at the 1902 meeting of the American Pharmaceutical Association.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18360   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dudley, Thomas H., Protective Tariff and Free Trade.
Philadelphia: Printed by J. B. Lippincott, 1880, octavo, 13 page pamphlet, removed, original wraps,tanned at edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18362   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The National Debt: And How to Pay It. A Letter to Fund and Shareholders, bu One of Themselves.
London: S. A. Mowels, 1866, 12mo, 27 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, wrappers are a trifle dust soiled, stained and worn at extremities..
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18363   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Slagg, John, Free Trade and Tariffs. A Speech Delivered on July 20, 1881, to the Penge and Anerley Liberal Association. By John Slagg, M.P.
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & C