F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10492 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Allen, J. W. The Report of J. W. Allen, Esq., Civil Engineer, upon the Practicability of Extending the Morris and Essex Line of Rail Road, (Via Delaware, Lehigh and Wyoming Valley Rail Road,) from the Delaware Water Gap to Wilkesbarre, Pa., and Ultimately to Erie, Pa.
New York Snowden, Printer 1853, (Via Sunbury and Erie Rail Road - Being the Shortest Route from NewYork West, by Seventy Miles,) Including the Report Upon Coal Lands by Wm. F. Roberts, Esq., Practical Geologist and Engineer of Mines, Together with Remarks upon the Extensive Timber District (Upon the Line of Road) Well Known as the Beech Woods. Printed for Private Circulation Only. first edition, octavo, 44 pp., two tinted plates, original flexible cloth wrappers, ex-library, shelf number and labels, and hand-stamp, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy. Very scarce report upon the extension of the railroad from New York across Northern Pennsylvania includes reports upon the coal regions which it would traverse. Rare.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16766   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cunningham, Joseph [Autograph Letter, Blount County, Tennessee, January 25, 1797 to his uncle Robert Cunningham, Marsh Creek, Pennsylvania]
folio, four pages inscribed on a four page bi-folium, paper somewhat browned and spotted, few holesand edge tears, else in good condition. This descriptive letter from Cunningham to his uncle provides news of his siblings, and description of the surrounding country and a brief discussion of conditions in Tennessee at the time. The Cunningham family, Tennessee pioneers, had presumably emigrated earlier from Pennsylvania to the Knoxville area, undoubtedly via the Cumberland Gap. "…first as to my brother Alexr. Lives on part of my fathers land or on part of the same tract Divided between them & he has the lower end of the tract opesite to Knoxville & half of the ferry belongs to him Which I consider to be a very good Astate he in common works very hard Doth not attempt to live great is quite too free but has the wood will of all…Brother Francis lives just betwixt Fathers & Alexrs where each of them give him a little peace of land at their conditional line on the River Bank he has fifteen acres clear on the river in full view of the town he is a good hatter and may live well he has also 150 acres ofland of second rate about 2 miles Below Knoxville…for brother Robert he is constantly very sickly… Sister Ann is married to a man by the name of Anderson I believe a well enclined man & sober. Lives 3 miles from fathers & lives middling well has a tolerable good peace of land & plenty to live on comfortably… Sister Joan lives with father she is tolerable handsom very lively middling senceable & I hope will apply it to good use. My brother Paul's widow married a man of the name of Anderson brother to sister Ann's husband but of another stamp they tell me… I live at this time in Blount County 15 miles from father But have bought land in Knox County within 3 miles of Knoxville and am to move to it soon… I live as poor or poorer than any of my kindred though I beleave about as happy as any of them. One cross after another still comes my way…I beleave I have been married now near 5 years & have wrought hard both myself & wife & I think we have not as much property now as then… as to our country I think it is good but the good country is where a man has a good peace of land & health & good fortune (if it is proper to say so.) I however will describe some of our country to you first to begin where I live it is a very hantsome part as level as I would wish for some miles round I live 6 miles from Holston river & between me & the river there is a row of river Knobs about the size of mountains then it is about ten miles to the mountain in the other side to Tennessee river is from me 16 miles of a pretty country the land is mostly high lands of a tolerable Quality. Very well watered in general limestone Litle River lying above me about 6 miles is counted very good land it is a pretty stream… the river Knobs fall into the grassy valley I cannot give it as great a recommendation as some do but some parts of it are pretty it is in general well watered and affords some very good land & some very ppor.. but to take the country in general it is a hilly broken Country But not so much as to hurt it any great deal… But in common where there is a good peace of Botom on any of the Rivers there is a row of Hills round it too high to work some very steep & high where I have bought I must build in the bottom on the Hills is too steep & high then betwixt my home & the sun rise within four rods of my house will be a clift as high as a 3 story house which will however shade the morning sun from of our heads… for mills they are plenty & sites for them plentier our markets at this time is good for all… I do not know whether you have heard … of the disturbances in our country about Religion our preachers are nearly like so many peddlers trying to make the most the can in the world the most hording member of the Presbytery published a new creed in which 3 of the members of Presbytery Broke of & have declared Independent having a body of their own…" [sic]
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16769   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ewen, John A An Address Delivered at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the University of Nashville, on the 7th of April, 1853.
Nashville John T. S. Fall, Book and Job Printer 1853, first edition, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Allen, Tennessee Imprints, 3245
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16770   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bartley, James Avis Poems: by James Avis Bartley, A. B.
Charlottesville, Va The Jeffersonian Book and Job Printing Office 1882, octavo, 95, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. The author states that "Many of the Poems here published have appeared in Magazines and Newspapers; the remainder have not before reached the public eye." Haynes 1171
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16777   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McLaughlin, John T. An Examination of the Report of the Honorable John R. Reding, of the House of Representatives upon the Expenditures of the Florida Squadron, by John T. McLaughlin, Lieutenant U. S. Navy, Late Commander of that Squadron.
Washington C. Alexander, Printer 1844, first edition, octavo, 20, 6 pp., removed from bound volume,lacking wrappers, ink stain on several terminal leaves, else a good clean copy. American Imprints 44-3967, four locations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16778   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gisborne, Thomas An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex.
Philadelphia London, Printed. Philadelphia: Re-printed and Sold by James Humphreys… 1798, First American Edition 12mo, [vi], [1] - 312 pp., contemporary sheep, red leather spine label, preliminary blank leaves torn, one excised, front outer hinge cracked, some scuffing to boards, else a good copy. This work was first published in London in 1797. The author wrote the work in reaction to Mary Wollstonecraft's Vindication of the Rights of Women. Gisborne, a clergyman, recommends the traditional roles for women due to their inherent subordinate status to males. Evans 33801
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16975   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bouton, Nathan Festive Gathering of the Early Settlers and Present Inhabitants of the Town of Virgil, Cortland County, N.Y. held at Virgil Village, on Thursday, the 25th Day of August, 1853. Embracing a Historic Sketch of the Town.
Cortland, N.Y H. G. Crouch, printer, Democrat Office 1855, octavo, 47, 1 pp., original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, some spoting to wrappers. Presentation inscription from the author on title-page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17098   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Grand Trunk Railway Shortest and Most Direct Route via Montreal, Portland Quebec, or Buffalo to the West.
Boston Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880 Very Good 16 panel folding brochure, which measures 14 ¾ x 28 inches when unfolded, and carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk Railway of Canada and Connecting Lines, printed in blue and black inks, on cream colored paperstock. Some archival tissue reinforcements along folds and at fold joints, else a very good clean copy. The map delineates the routes and connections across the United States and in Canada from the east to west coasts, including the Canadian Pacific across the prairie provinces and British Columbia. The panels contain text promoting lands in Manitoba and the Northwest Territories to British settlers with such statements as "The land is prairie not bush land..."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 17150   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Great Western Division of the Grand Trunk Ry. Of Canada, The Great International Route between the East & West.
Bosotn Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880s Very Good folding 18 panel timetable, which unfolds to 16 x 31 ½ inches, verso carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk and Great Western Railways of Canada, and their Connections. The map delineates the routes with an inset map of the connections for the far west. Agent's stamp and some minor soiling to front panel, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 17151   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fulton, Robert Concluding Address of Mr. Fulton's Lecture on the Mechanism, Practice and Effects of Torpedoes. Delivered at Washington, February 17, 1810. Printed at the Desire of the Audience
Washington 1810, First Edition Wrappers Good [In this Lecture Mr. Fulton exhibited the anchored andharpooning Torpedoes; the harpooning gun and the harpoon, all of the real size as prepared for action. His demonstrations excited the most lively interest, and seemed to carry to the minds of his audience a universal conviction of the practicability and success of this mode of attacking and destroying ships of war.] [Washington: 1810] first edition, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text lightly damp-stained, else a very good copy. Rare pamphlet in which Robert Fulton discusses his invention of torpedoes for naval warfare and seeks help in raising money from investors to further his experiments. Fulton also discusses the nature of the process of invention as well as the history of the invention and development of the thermometer, barometer, etc. Very scarce OCLC locates five copies of the pamphlet, American Imprints 20176; Rink, Technical Americana, 2194
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Winfield, Charles H. The Block-House by Bull's Ferry… Including the "Cow Chace" by Major Andre
New York William Abbatt 1904, first edition, quarto, 1/50 large paper copies, out of series, portrait, 61 pp., plates, map, original cloth, some light dust soiling and shelf wear, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17284   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W. Pennsylvania Mountain Stories
Bradford, PA Published by Bradford Record Publishing Company 1907, First Edition Original Boards Good 78, 1 pp., original paper covered boards, boards somewhat worn, spine ends chipping, some finger soiling to covers, else a good copy. Very scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17287   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W. Juniata Memories Legends Collected in Central Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Published By John Joseph McVey 1916, First Edition Original Cloth Good xv, 395 pp., plates, original cloth, some shelf wear, rubbing and soiling to covers, presentation inscription from the author on front free end paper . Good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17292   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, J. Herbert, Comp., First Annual Publication of the Pennsylvania Alpine Club
Middleburg, PA Post Print 1918, Wrappers Good 76 pp., plates, original wraps, some soiling and staining to wrappers, else a good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 17302   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W., North Pennsylvania Minstrelsy As Sung in the Backwoods Settlements, Hunting Cabins and Lumber Camps in the "Black Forest" of Pennsylvania 1840-1923
Altoona: Times-Tribune Press 1923, Second Edition Wrappers Good 228, [6] pp., plates, original plates, some darkening and light wear to wrappers, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17303   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bradford, Sarah H. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn W. J. Moses, Printer 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, front free endpaper missing, former owner's handstamp on front blank leaf, some pencil scrawls on endpapers and blanks, scattered foxing and spotting to text, else a very good clean copy. First edition of the first biography of Harriet Tubman. This book which made her heroic exploits widely known to interested Americans was sold by subscription to provide financial support to Tubman. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 1467; Blockson 3950; Work p. 476
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17347   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bradford, Sarah H. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn W. J. Moses, Printer 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, covers somewhat spotted and dampstained, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy. . First edition of the first biography of Harriet Tubman. This book which made her heroic exploits widely known to interested Americans was sold by subscription to provide financial support to Tubman. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 1467; Blockson 3950; Work p. 476
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17348   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Weems, David [Autograph Letter Signed, December 11, 1787 to Mrs. Mary Cox Baltimore Town]
quarto, one page, formerly folded, paper browned, remains of sealing wax, bottom edge torn when opened, else in good legible condition. Weems in this letter provides an early discussion of the westward expansion of slavery in his plans to emigrate with his slaves to the "Back Country." Weems discusses his intention to settle on the Mississippi River just below the mouth of the Ohio River. "I recd a letter from your son Markey, wherein I find he wants Sam, I do not think of selling him at present, I shall want him to go with me into the Back Country, want him by 25th Instant. If you want Nancy, I would rather you should have her than any one else, but five pounds a year is not near as much as I can get for her in this part of the world, but as I am owing you wish you to keep her another year, and expect you will give me as much for her as you can afford. I know you will treat her well. I intend to sett out for the Back Country about 27th Inst. And shall be much obliged to you to inform me weather I had better go down the Ohio or go all by land. I want to settle on the Massasippa just below the mouth of the Ohio. Wont it be a bad time to go down the Ohio in January if you have any late accts. For that country please to inform me..." [sic]
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 17351   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Province of Alberta Publicity Bureau. Land and Agriculture in Alberta Authentic and Reliable Information Respecting the Resources of The New Province of Alberta. Compiled and Published by the Authority of the Minister of Agriculture
Edmonton Jas. E. Richards, Government Printer 1910, octavo, 63, [1] pp., plates, original printed wrappers, some light dampstaining to wrappers, else a good copy. Promotes the Province of Alberta to prospective settlers, discusses agriculture, stock raising, cities, towns, resources, etc. Not in Peel
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17352   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Hugunin, James R.] 1851. James R. Hugunin, Chicago, Illinois, Forwarding and Commission Merchant, Dealer in Pork, Flour, Salt, and All Kinds of Produce and Provisions. Agent for Transportation Lines on the Erie Canal, Steam Boats, Propellers & Vessels on the Lakes, and a Ca
[Chicago: 1851] quarto, printed circular one page printed on a four page bi-folium, printed on blue paper, it is illustrated with a cut of ships and lighthouse in a harbor. The sheet has been folded and has postal markings and address on integral address leaf, else in very good clean copy. The circular letter was sent out by Hugunin soliciting trade for his various businesses. Not in Ante-Fire Imprints.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 17356   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Milam, B[urt J[ames] The Honest Farmer from Arkansaw On a Lark Seein' The West
[Jacksonville, FL: 1905?] first edition, 12mo, frontis. portrait, 344, [1] pp., plates, original red embossed and gilt stamped cloth, some minor insect damage to covers, book slightly shaken, else a very good copy. Milam's narrative is a rare and interesting account of a trip to Oklahoma and through the west at the beginning of the twentieth century, written in a series of letters from Milam to his wife Mollie. Milam traveled to Fort Sill, Indian Territory, in July of 1901, in an effort to secure a claim to some of the homestead lands being handed out. Milam was dissatisfied with the area and continued his through the west visiting Texas, Corpus Christi, Galveston, San Antonio, Boise, Idaho, which Milam spells "Boyce," Oregon and the Northwest, Vancouver, Wyoming and other points. Milam records his interactions with fellow travelers, and residents of areas visited, incidents of travel, impressions of the regions visited and Native Americans encountered. The plates appear to be snapshots taken by the author himself and include many views of Native Americans, scenes of the Oklahoma land rush, Green River, Wyoming, Texas, etc. Rare, not in Decker, Eberstadt, Howes, Graff, Streeter Sale
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17358   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

First Annual Report Made by the Board of Trade to the Coal Mining Association of Schuylkill County, January, 1833.
Pottsville B. Bannan, Printer 1833, first edition, octavo, 12 pp., removed from bound volume, text lightly foxed, else a very good, clean copy. This pamphlet presents the first report of the Coal Mining Association of Schuylkill County, which was "formed in January, 1832, and is composed exclusively of Master Colliers and those connected with mining-the object of the Association is, to collect and disseminate information to the members, on all subjects connected with mining...the art of mining coal in this state is yet in its infancy, and susceptible of many and great improvements…the object of the Society shall be to collect and disseminate information to its members on all subjects connected with Mining, Transporting and Vending of Coal, and, as far as in them lies, to promote the use of Coal as a fuel, and do such other things as may be beneficial to the Society and its members." An early effort to promote coal mining in Pennsylvania the mining of which would have a tremendous impact upon the economy of the state in the 19th century.Unlisted in American Imprints, etc.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 17363   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Catalogue of Janes & Kirtland, Manufacturers of "Beebe" Ranges and Furnaces 110 to 116 Beekman Street, New York. Foundry, 744 to 774 Westchester Avenue.
[New York: nd, circa late 1880's?] quarto, 48 pp., illustrated, original printed pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, some minor rubbing to edges and extremities of binding, else a very good, clean copy. Fully illustrated catalog of the varieties of stoves and furnaces manufactured by Janes & Kirtland, also contains illustrations of Garland Ranges, for which Janes & Kirtland were Eastern Agents. The printed pictorial board carries a representation of cast iron stove door marked "Beebe", printed in black and silver inks. An attractive catalog. Not in Romaine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 17367   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W. Mountain Minstrelsy of Pennsylvania. Compiled By Henry W. Shoemaker
Philadelphia Newman F. McGirr 1931, Third Edition Revised Original Cloth Very Good 319 pp., original cloth, some minor shelf wear, else a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 17368   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

My Pet Recipes Tried and True Contributed By the Ladies and Friends of St. Andrew's Church Quebec
Quebec Daily Telegraph Printing House 1900, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good [vi] pp. ads, 156, [1], [vi] pp ads, original cloth, some minor shelf wear and cover soiling, else a very good copy. Scarce Canadian cook book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17435   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W., North Pennsylvania Minstrelsy As Sung in the Backwoods Settlements, Hunting Cabins and Lumber Camps in the "Black Forest" of Pennsylvania 1840-1923
Altoona: Times-Tribune Press 1923, Second Edition Wrappers Good 228, [6] pp., plates, original plates, wrappers worn, especially along spine, light dampstain to first 70 pages, else a good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 17437   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pomfret, John Poems upon Several Occasions, by the Reverend Mr. John Pomfret. To Which are Added, his Remains, With Some Account of his Life and Writings.
Philadelphia Printed and Sold by Parry Hall 1791, 16mo, 158, [1] pp., contemporary sheep, worn and scuffed, contents leaf at end torn at bottom right corner, with some loss of text, free endpapers wanting, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy. Evans 23705
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17438   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dawson, Henry B. The Assault on Stony Point by General Anthony Wayne, July 16, 1779.
Morrisania 1863, first edition, quarto, 1/250 copies, [8], 156 pp., map, facsimile letters, extra-illustrated with 91 illustrations, including 60 portraits, including seven of Anthony Wayne. Bound in later 19th century green ¾ green morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., some scuffing and wear to binding, else a very good, clean copy. Howes D-152
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 17482   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cass, Lewis [Secretary of War] 22d Congress, 1st Session. [Doc. No. 242.] Ho. Of Reps. War Dept. Indian Annuities. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the Information Required By a Resolution of the House of Representatives, in Relation to the Payment of Indian Annuities ...
[Washington ?] [GPO? ] 1832, Removed Good "...during the years 1830 and 1831." 19 pages, removed from bound volume, some soiling at margins of outer leaves, first leaf detached, a couple of pencil markings on front leaf, normal shelf wear, otherwise good. First two leaves have correspondence between Secretary of War Lewis Cass to Hon. Andrew Stevenson, Speaker of the House of Reps, and W. B. Lewis to Lewis Cass. These letters are dated May 22d, 1832, the rest of the pamphlet is "Statement in Relation to the Payment of Indian Annuities, During the Years 1830 and 1831." It contains the following information in this order: tribe, amount of annuity, amount drawn, amount paid, amount unpaid, by whom payable, to whom paid, in what mode paid, & character of vouchers, and general remarks. For example: Six Nations, N.Y, 4,500, 4,500, 4,500, -, J. Ingersoll, Chiefs, warriors, & heads of families, In gross - in U.S. Bank notes, merch'dise, smith's work, and farming utensils, Several receipts, bearing the marks of 8 to 33 chiefs &c. done in presence of 2 or 3 subscribing witnesses. This is an excellent source for these Indian annuities information.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 17497   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Newcomb, Simon, The Problems of Astronomy. An Address by Simon Newcomb, at the Dedication of the Flower Observatory, of the University of Pennsylvania, May 12th, 1897.
np, Philadelphia ?, 1897, octavo, 20 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17518   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Haliburton, Thomas Chandler] Rule and Misrule of the English in America
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1851, First American Edition Original Cloth Fair 379, 6, 6 pp. publisher's ads, original cloth, spine worn, covers somewhat damp-stained and shelf worn, else a good working copy, text clean.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17519   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chase, Fred W., Brief Historical Sketch of the Life of Fred W. Chase Pawnee City, Nebraska
np, January First, 1925, 12mo, 24 pp., plates, wraps, cord tie, some minor dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy. Reminiscences of Chase, a farmer, who emigrated to Nebraska from Vermont.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17521   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Blanche C., ed., Kit Carson's Own Story of His Life As dictated to Col. and Mrs. D.C. Peters about 1856-7, and never before published.
Taos: 1926 (Sante Fe New Mexican Publishing Corp.) first edition, octavo, 138 pp., plates, originalwraps, wrappers somewhat worn, some dust soiling, portion missing from base of spine, otherwise good. Howes C-182, Howes-Hartley C-184, Graff 603, Wagner-Camp, Becker 306 note
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17522   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Christ-Janer, Albert Boardman Robinson With Chapters By Arnold Blanch & Adolf Dehn
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1946, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good frontis., xv, 132 pp., 125 plates, some minor shelf wear and rubbing to covers, else a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17525   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Act of Incorporation and By Laws and List of Members and Correspondents of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: Merrihew & Thompson, printers, 1857, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, original wraps, some offsetting and spotting to wrappers, otherwise good. cf Sabin 61405
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18201   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the Western University of Pennsylvania for the Year Ending June 27th, 1873.
Pittsburgh: Printed by Bakewell & Marthens, 1873, octavo, 36 pp., wraps, some staining to text, wear to extremities, signatures coming undone, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18202   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ninth Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Building Fund of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia to the Contributors to the Fund. January, 1876.
Philadelphia: Collins, printer, 1876, octavo, 23 page pamphlet, lacking wraps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18204   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Committee Apointed (January 6, 1888) By the American Philosophical Society to Assist the Commission on Amended Orthografy, Created By Virtue of a Resolution of the Legislature of Pennsylvania. (Read Before the American Philosophical Society.
Philadelphia MacCalla & Company, Printers 1889, Wrappers Good ".., April 5, 1889." 25 pp., original wrappers, good with tanning and light wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18205   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

An Inquiry into the Causes and Cost of Corrupt State Legislation. By a Citizen of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: 1863, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, lacks rear wrapper, some chipping to edges of front wrap, otherwise a good copy. Probably written by either Henry C. Lea or Sidney George Fisher.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18207   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Heckman, Rev. George C., An Address at the Semi-Centennial Commencement of Lafayette College, Delivered June 27th, 1882
Easton: 1882, octavo, 48 page pamphlet, wraps, worn at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18212   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Waddell, Alfred Moore The Life and Character of William L. Saunders, LL.D., An Oration Delivered Before the Alumni Association of the University of North Carolina, Tuesday, May 31st, 1892.
Wilmington, N. C. Jackson & Bell, Steam Power Presses. 1892, Wrappers Good 15 pp., wrappers, tanned, worn at extremities, soiled some.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18214   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Goodwyn, A. T. Address of General A. T. Goodwyn Commander-In-Chief of the United Confederate Veterans at Their 39th Reunion Held at Charlotte, N.C. June 5th, 1929.
[Charlotte, NC?] (Revised and Published By Request) 1929, Wrappers Good 22 pp., good small hand stamp, pencil notation on front wrapper, otherwise good with light tanning.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18215   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Corbitt, David Leroy, ed., Explorations, Descriptions, and Attempted Settlements of Carolina 1584-1590
Raleigh: State Department of Archives and History, 1948, octavo, v, 136 pp., plates, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some minor wear to wraps, otherwise a good copy. This pamphlet contains information on the attempted settlements by the English in the last part of the sixteenth century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18217   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Miller, Allen, Thoughts
Kalmia, NC: A. G. Miller, 1939, 12mo, 32 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise good. Poetry by Miller a Kalmia native.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18218   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cobb, Collier Race and Rehabilitation; Address Before the Roanoke Colony Memorial Association, at Old Fort Raleigh, Roanoke Island, North Carolina, Virginia Dare Day, Augut 18, 1923. From a Shorthand Report.
Reprinted from the North Carolina Booklet Vol. XXII, 1923 Wrappers Good 8 pp., tanned, old fold marks, creased, good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18220   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dickson, James H. An Address Delivered Before the Alumni Association of the University of North Carolina, June 1853.
Raleigh: Printed at the Office of the "Southern Weekly Post." 1853, Wrappers Fair 43 pp., original wrappers, tanned, stained some, front wrapper lacks a large part from upper right corner, rear leaf detached, worn on spine, scuffed some, tear on one leaf half way across, otherwise good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18221   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Love, James Lee 'Tis Sixty Years Since
Chapel Hill, N.C. 1945, Wrappers Good 48 pp., illustrated, wrappers soiled lightly, othewise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18222   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Addresses Delivered Upon the Occasion of the Opening of the Free Academy, January 27, 1849. Published By Authority of the Board of Education of The City and County of New York
New York Wm. C. Bryant & Co. 1849, Removed Good 39 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, good with some tanning and foxing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18223   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Albert, The Desire of Reputation; An Address, Before the Phoenix and Union Societies of Hamilton College, July 28, 1841.
Philadelphia: Printed by I. Ashmead & Co., 1841, octavo, 36 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, one signature loose, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18225   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Nichols, G. Parsons, Historical Sketch of the First Presbyterian Church of Binghamton New York with an Unfinished Introduction
np, Binghamton ?, 1909, 12mo, 24 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18226   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Waith, Rev. William, The Presbyterian Church in Lancaster. A Historical Discourse, Delivered at the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Church's Organization, Friday, February 7, 1868. ...,
Buffalo: Haas & Kelley's Steam Printing House, 1868, octavo, 49 page pamphlet, original wraps, tornat bottom of spine, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18227   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Public Exercises at the Inauguration of Rev. Henry Darling, D.D.,LL.D., As the Eighth President of Hamilton College, in Clinton, N.Y., On Thursday, September 15, 1881.
Utica, NY Ellis H. Roberts & Co. 1881, Wrappers Fair 56, [4] pp., tanned, inked on front wrapper top margin, , wrapper edges worn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18228   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dodd, Rev. Henry M. Sept. 7th, 1797. - Sept. 7th, 1897. An Account of the Exercises Commemorative, of the One Hundredth Anniversary, of the Presbyterian Church, Augusta, N.Y., Celebrated Oct. 26th and 27th, 1897. With the Historical Addresses and Other Papers and Extracts ..
Deansboro, N.Y. Reckard & Daniels, Printers 1897, Wrappers Good 61, 4 pp., good, with minor wear toextremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18229   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McClure, Rev. James G. K., History of the Presbyterian Church at New Scotland, N. Y. Discourse Delivered July 2nd, 1876
Albany: D.R. Niver, publisher, 1876, 12mo, 45 page pamphlet, wraps, minor wear to wrappers, chippedat rear corners, otherwise good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18230   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Chapin, Louis, Furman, Charles E., & Bush, Charles P. Memorial Services. Half Century Celebration of the Presbytery of Rochester, Held in that City April 6th and 7th, 1869. Statistics, by Louis Chapin, Esq., Poem, by Rev. Charles E. Furman, Historical Discourse by Charles P. Bush
Rochester: Book and Job Office of Tracy & Rew, 1869, octavo, 82 page pamphlet, wraps, wrappers detached, chipped and brittle, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18232   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Seymour, David L., Canals and State Finances. Remarks of David L. Seymour, of Rensselaer, on the Canals and Finances of the State of New York, Delivered in Convention September 10th, 1867. Reported by Edward F. Underhill.
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, printers, 1867, octavo, 12 page pamphlet, printed in double columns, small handstamp, stitched as issued, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18233   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McNair, William R., 1795-1895 Presbyterian Church Lima, Livingston Co., New York. Historical Sketch Read by the Author, Elder Wm. R. McNair, on the Occasion of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Church, October 12t, 1895.
Philadelphia: McCalla & Co., Inc., 1895, octavo, frontis., 28 page pamphlet, wraps, ex-library, hand stamp at base of title page, some dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18234   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Webster, Daniel, Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster to the Young Men of Albany. Wednesday, May 28, 1851.
[Washington] Gideon & Co., printers, 1851, octavo, 29 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, stab holes, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18235   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John, A Proposed Water-Power Improvement in the Gorge of the Niagra River, New York. Read before the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia January 7, 1899.
Philadelphia: 1899, [Authorized Reprint from Volume XVI, No. 1 (January, 1899), of the Proceedings of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia.] octavo, 8 page pamphlet, plates, original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18236   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brewer, George W. The Poems and Romances of Walter Scott. An Address Delivered Before the Alumni Association of Franklin and Marshall College, July 24th, 1855.
Chambersburg: M. A. Foltz, "Public Opinion" Office 1874, Wrappers Fair 31 pp., wrappers worn at spine, detached, tanned some, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18237   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, Richard Grant The Chronicles of Gotham. Book First. By the Author of "The New Gospel of Peace."
New York G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers 1872, Wrappers Fair 43 pp., plus pub. book adverts, worn at spine tips, corners, chipped at extremities of wrappers, text good, with some minor spotting from foxing, minor dog-earing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 18238   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Souvenir of the 250th Anniversary of Christ's First Presbyterian Church, Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y., October 14, 15, 16, 1894.
Hempstead: Inquirer Power Press Print, 1895, octavo, 72 page pamphlet, plates, lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper detached and badly chipped, old handstamps, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18239   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walcott Memorial Presbyterian Church New York Mills, N. Y. 1830 - 1930 Celebration of the One Hundredeth Anniversary March 16, 17, 18 1930
np, 1930, octavo, 73 pp., plates, original printed wrappers, some minor wear and dust soiling, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18240   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Rogers, Rev. E.P., The Glory of New York: A Discourse Delivered in the South Reformed Church on Thanksgiving Day, November 26th, 1874.
New York: United States Publishing Co., 1874, octavo, 18 pp., 14 pp ads, original wraps, front wrapper quite chipped, else good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18243   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lincoln's Visitor's Directory. Compliments of the Lincoln Chamber of Commerce
Lincoln, Neb.: Ca. 1926 Wrappers Good 18" by 24" fold out map, entitled: "Lincoln, Nebraska, Map ofRetail District Prepared for Lincoln Chamber of Commerce, Nov. 1, 1926." One sheet, folded four times to create 9 panels of text, one three panel picture, plus the reverse side which is the map. Good conditon, minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18244   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The American Carrying Trade. A Plain Talk to Our Public Men and People who Desire the Revival of Our Ocean Caryying Trade, and the Steady Development of the Resources and Industries of the United States; and who Recognize the Need of Opening up New
New York: H.B. Grose and Comany, 1880, octavo, 93, 4 pp., pamphlet, removed, lacking rear wrapper, some spotting to edges of front wrapper, otherwise a good copy. The author urges modernization and upgrading of the nation's shipping fleet in order to remain competitive with other countr es.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18246   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Thomas Picture of Philadelphia, for 1824, containing the "Picture of Philadelphia, for 1811, By James Mease, M.D." With All Its Improvements Since That Period.
Philadelphia Printed By Thomas Town, No. 38, Chesnut-Street 1823, Quarter Cloth Poor 72, 85-96, [4], iii-xii, 358 pp., LACKS two plates, third plate (Frontispiece view of Philadelphia from Kensington) is half missing. Bound in quarter library cloth, marlbled boards, spine faded, boards worn at corners, extremities, scuffed, library markings on spine, title page, elsewhere on end matters, inside hinges open, but binding intact, front fly leaf loose, text tanned some, foxed, several leaves stained, couple of leaves brittle, some chipping at margins of several leaves. The pagination corresponds correctly with Howes 2nd Edition, M471[2nd listing]
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 18248   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Kirk, Edward N., Self-Culture. An Oration Delivered at the Centennial Celebration of the Cliosophic Society of the College of New jersey, June 27, 1865.
Philadelphia: Sherman & Co., Printers, 1865, octavo, 22 page pamphlet, original wrappers, nick to foredge of titlepage and front wrapper, front wrapper detached, otherwise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18249   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Ingersoll, George G., An Address Delivered before the Literary Societies of the University of Vermont, August 2, 1837
Burlington: Hiram Johnson & Co., 1837, octavo, 46 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small handstamp on front wrap, wrappers stained, some foxing to text, worn at spine. American Imprints 44915, five locations
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18251   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bell, Hill M., Educational Economy A Desideratum in the Introduction of Industrial Training into the Public Schools The President's Address Delivered before the Iowa State Teachers' Association November 3, 1910
Des Moines: Drake University Record, 1910, 12mo, 14 page pamphlet, plain paper wraps, ex-library, old hand and blind stamps, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18252   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eliot, Samuel The Scholar of the Past and the Scholar of the Present. An Inaugural Address to the Students of Trinity College.
Hartford Press of Case, Tiffany and Company 1856, Wrappers Good 30 pp., small ink stamp on title page, wear to extremities, othewise good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18253   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Sluys, A., Manual Training in Elementary Schools for Boys. Part I. Monographs of the Industrial Education Association Vol. II. No. I. Whole No.7.
New York: Industrial Education Association, January, 1889, octavo, 37 pp., 6 pp., ads, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18256   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

A New England Public Education Policy and Education League. Printed for Private Circulation.
[Hartford: D. S. Mosely, printer, nd circa 1890's], A few copies of this pamphlet have been printedfor private use, 12mo, 14 pp., maps, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, some nicks and chips to edges, otherwise good. Proposal for a Public Education League, and for a uniform education policy for all New England States, to help insure a similar level of educational opportunity between metropolitan and rural school districts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18258   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

"Georgius" [pseud.] Some Observations on Various Political Evils Addressed to Our Countrymen and Countrywomen.
np, circa 1893, octavo, 67 page pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good clean copy. The author sounds off on a variety of topics chief amongst which is the "alien invasion" of foreigners who cause nothing but crime, and being "unfit" necessarily "multiply like rabbits".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 18259   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

National Educational Association Report of the Committee on Industrial Education in Schools for Rural Communities to the National Council of Education July, 1905
np, Published by the Association, 1905, octavo, 97 page pamphlet, original wrappers, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18260   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bixler, Edward Clinton, An Investigation to Determine the Efficiency with which the Compulsory Attendance Law is Enforced in Philadelphia. Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Pennsylvania in partial fulfillment of the Requirements Fo
Philadelphia: 1913, octavo, 60 page pamphlet, original wraps, ex-library, small hand and blind stamps, otherwise a good clean copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18261   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Larned, Walter Cranston, Report of the Committee of the Citizen's Association of Chicago, on Education.
Chicago: Geo. K. Hazlitt & Co., printers, 1881, octavo, 24 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp onfront wrapper, otherwise good with slight tanning at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18262   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art Charter (As Amended June 15, 1885) and By-Laws
Philadelphia: Memorial Hall Fairmount Park, 1886, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, original wraps, a good clean copy, with old fold marks.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18263   details     inquire
offered by: Mich