F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10534 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


The Freedmen's Reporter. Vol.1. No.6. October, 1867.
Cincinnati: Western Freedmen's Aid Commission 1867, Self Wraps Good Pages 81-96. No.6 of Volume 1. Last four leaves are advertisements. Some tears to the top margins. This issue contains two letters on the state of education of the Freedmen's Schools in the states of Tennessee, Kentucky, & Michigan. This publicaton was formerly called the "Freedmen's Bulletin" and is published by the American Mission Association, Middle West Department, and the Western Freedmen's Aid Committee. Includes a list of donations from individuals, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8295   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Seward, William Address Delivered by William H. Seward, at the Commencement of the Auburn and Owasco Canal, October 14, 1835: With the Proceedings of the Celebration.
Auburn Published by H. Ivison & Co. 1835, first edition, octavo, 28 page pamphlet, removed, lackingwrappers, text somewhat tanned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Seward's address focuses on the commercial and business advantages of the canal, followed by an account of the celebrations at its opening. Eberstadt 138:518; Sabin 79449
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16311   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jones, Thomas P., M.D., New Conversations on Chemistry Adapted to the Present State of that Science; wherein its Elements are Clearly and Familiarly Explained. ...,
Philadelphia John Grigg, No. 9 North Fourth Street 1834, Leather Good 12mo, (2), xii, 13-332 pp., illustrated, contemporary sheep leather label, some rubbing and scuffing to binding, spine hinge leather on binding is starting to open on front and back hinges, some browning to text, otherwise normal shelf wear. American Imprints 25160, five locations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 16326   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Harper, Robert Goodloe, Observations on the Dispute Between the United States and France, Addressed By Robert Goodloe Harper, Esq. One of the Representatives in Congress for the State of South Carolina, to His Constituents, in May, 1797.
Philadelphia Printed: London: Reprinted, By Direction of the Editor, at the Philanthropic Reform, ... 1798, Sixth Edition, Boards Very Good viii, 109, [1] pp., (includes postcript) bound in recent paper covered boards, paper label on front cover, a good clean copy. Harper attacks French policies which were designed to impede American maritime trade. Chief amongst these was the policy stating that any vessel carrying English goods, or which was merely bound for England, was liable to be seized by French vessels, and the cargo taken as bounty. This was exceedingly popular work, which attests to the great urgency of this issue at the time, America was highly dependent upon English goods and commerce, and could ill afford strangulation by these French policies. Howes H-209, Sabin 30432
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8703   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Demosthenes] All the Orations of Demosthenes, Pronounced to Excite the Athenians Against Philip King of MacEdon. Translated Into English; Digested and Connected, So as to Form a Regular History of the Progress of the Macedonian Power...(etc) By Thomas Leland, B.D.
London: W. Johnston, 1756, Half-Leather Fair 175 pp., half leather, marbled covered boards, spine hinges starting to open, leather dusty, board corner worn & rubbed. Spine label chipped, missing a small portion. Tips of spine worn. Inside boards have library bookplates & pockets, along with library call numbers on spine. Large folding map of Greece in front is missing about half of the plate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8721   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine and Commercial Review. Vol. 25, July, 1851, No. 1.
New York: Freeman Hunt, 1851, Removed Good 17-144 pp., frontispiece of John Crigg, wrappers chipped around edges, otherwise good (front wrapper & frontispiece detached however). 8 pages of adverts in rear. Includes bio of John Grigg, merchant of Philadelphia, Trade & Piracy in the Eastern Archipelago, Conition of the Bank of France, etc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9633   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine. May, 1845, & June, 1845. Pages 403-520 Only.
New York Freeman Hunt, 1845, Removed Good 2 issues of 1845 Freeman Hunt's publication. Removed frombound volume, lacks wrappers. Pamphlet has several inscribed notes.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Freeman, Ed. Hunt's Merchants' Magazine. Established July, 1839, By Freeman Hunt, Editor and Proprietor. Volume XXXVI. January, 1857. Number 1.
[New York] [Freeman Hunt] 1859, Removed Fair Being pages 17 - 144, Lacks wrappers, Removed from bound volume, minor wear and tanning. Contents: Commerce by George M. Weston, Esq, of Maine, Mntreal: Its Trade and Commerce, Removal of Yellow Fevr Quarantine to Sandy Hok by E. Meriam, Esq, of NY, "The Almighty Dollar" or Money as a motive of Action, by A. B. Johnson, Esq, President of the Branch bank of Ontario., High Price of Capital and Labor, by David Wilder, Jr., Esq, of MA, and The Law Merchant, No. Vii. Interest, By Abbott Brothers, Counselors at law, of NY.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13265   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Proceedings of Sundry Citizens of Baltimore, Convened for the Purpose of Devising the Most Efficient Means of Improving the Intercourse between that City and the Western States.
Baltimore Printed by William Wooddy 1827, first edition, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, plain paper wrappers, text browned, and foxed, old paper repairs to title-page, few short tears and nicks onto blank margins of several leaves, else a very good copy. "In the early 1800's when canal navigation was heaping trade onn Philadelphia and New York, apparently to the detriment of Baltimore, a committee of citizens, including Charles Carroll of Carroollton, Isaac McKim, Thomas Ellicott, and others, met to discuss the situation. Out of their discussion, among others, grew the first germ for the construction of a railroad from Baltimore to the Ohio; namely, the present Baltimore and Ohio Railroad." - Decker. American Imprints 27946; Decker 41:48; Howes B-84; Rink, Techhnical Americana, 5858
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16391   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hollister, H., M.D. History of the Lackawanna Valley
Scranton, PA: Published by M. Norton, 1875 Third Eition, Carefully Revised. Octavo. 442 pp., illustrated, original cloth, spine ends a bit frayed, corners bumped, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy. Howes H-600
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16394   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Henretta, J. E. Kane and the Upper Allegheny
Philadelphia John C. Winston Company 1929, First Edition Original Cloth Good 1/600 copies, 357 pp.,plates, maps, original cloth, some minor shelf wear and cover soiling, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16397   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hunsicker, Clifton S. Montgomery County Pennsylvania A History
Chicago Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc., 1923, First Edition Original Cloth Very Good frontis., 416; 340; 341-717 pp., plates, portraits, some very minor shelf wear, else a very good, clean set.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16398   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Creigh, Alfred History of Washington County from Its First Settlement to the Present Time, First Under Virginia as Yohogania, Ohio, or Augusta County Until 1781, and Subsequently Under Pennsylvania; with Sketches of All the Townships, Boroughs, and Villages, Etc...
Harrisburg B. Singerly, Printer 1871, Second Edition, Revised and Corrected Original Cloth Good 375, 132 pp., original cloth, somewhat worn, and spotted, portions of spine missing at head, else a good copy of this scarce and important western Pennsylvania county history Howes C-878
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16399   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Fifth Annual Report of the House of Refuge of Philadelphia. With an Appendix.
Philadelphia William Brown, Printer 1833, Very Good 44 pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, scattered foxing to text, else a very good, clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16421   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Annual Report of the Acting Committee of the Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. January 1, 1833.
Philadelphia 1833, Good 44 page pamphlet, removed, text foxed, else a good copy. American Imprints20699, four locations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16426   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Leib, Isaac Wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt; Enthaltend Mittel Fur Die Heilung Aller Befannten Und Verschiedenartigen Krankeiten Und Seuchen Der Pferde; Welche Nach Einer Funf Und Zwanzigjahrigen Ausubung Der Ross-Heilkunst Bewahrt Und Untruglich Besunden Wurden ...
Libanon Gedruckt Bey Jos. Hartman 1842, Good xii, 184 pp., illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece,original leather shelf-back, and boards, text is foxed, damp-stained throughout, else a good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16427   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gummere, John A Treatise on Surveying, Containing the Theory and Practice: To Which is Prefixed a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry. The Whole Clearly Demonstrated and Illustrated By a Large Number of Appropriate Examples,...
Philadelphia Kimber & Sharpless 1832, sixth Edition, Improved Contemporary Sheep Good 216, 152, pp., 8 folding plates, front free endpaper excised, text foxed, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and scuffed, else a good copy. American Imprints 12768
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16428   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Johnson, Reverdy Defence of Lieut. Augustus H. Kilty, By Hon. Reverdy Johnson, Before the Court of Inquiry, No. 2, Consisting of Captain McKean, President, and Captains Van Brunt and Pope, Members. ...Presented and Read July 24, 1857
Baltimore Printed By John Murphy & Co. 1857, First Edition Removed Very Good 11 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16478   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tyler, John Message from the President of the United States, Communicating, In Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, a Copy of the Proceedings of the Court Martial in the Case of 2d Lieutenant D. C. Buell, 3d Infantry, &c., ...January 31, 1844
Washington 1844, Removed Good 28th Congress, 1st Session Senate Doc. 71. 62, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16480   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Giles, William and Bayard, James The Speeches of Mr. Giles and Mr. Bayard, in the House of Representatives of the United States, February, 1802, on the Bill Received from the Senate, Entitled, "An Act to Repeal Certain Acts Respecting the Organization of the Courts of the United States."
Boston Printed By Munroe & FRancis 1802, First Edition Removed Very Good 56 page pamphlet removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. Presents the speeches of Giles and Bayard on the debate upon the Judiciary Act of 1801, an attempt by Congress to impose a Federalist philosophy upon the judiciary. Under the terms of the Act the Supreme Court was reduced from six members to five, circuit court duties were denied, six new circuit courts and sixteen new judgehips were created. "The repeal debate thoroughly canvassed the issue of judicial review, set forth the Jeffersonian theory of legislative supremacy and furnished the political setting for Marbury v. Madison." Admas, James Truslow, Dictionary of American History, vol. 3, p. 189. American Imprints 2324; Sabin 27376
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16482   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Moravian Historical Society Transactions of the Moravian Historical Society. Volume 1. 1858-1876
Nazareth: Whitefield House, Printed for the Society, 1876, First Edition Original Cloth viii, 447, 32 pp., plates, original cloth, paper spine label, label rubbed, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16505   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bidwell, Barnabas] An Address to the People of Massachusetts.
[Boston] [Adams & Rhoades] 1804, First Edition Removed Good 22 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text browned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. Recommends Sullivan and Heath for Governor and Lieutenant Governor. American Imprints 5871; Sabin 45608
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16510   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Hoadly, Benjamin] Queries Recommended to the Authors of the Late Discourse of Free Thinking. By a Christian.
London Printed for James Knapton, at the Crown in St. Paul's Church-Yard 1713, Second Edition Good 31, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, text browned, else a very good copy. Written in response to "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." by Anthony Collins (1676-1729) the English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16512   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Lockman, Thomas] Free- Thinking Rightly Stated; Wherein a Discourse (Falsly So call'd) is Fully Considered.
London Printed for George Strahan, at the Golden Ball, Against the Royal-Exchange, in Cornhill 1713, First Edition Good (iv), 131 pp., removed from bound volume, text somewhat browned and dust soiled, else a good clean copy. An attack upon Anthony Collins' "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." Collins (1676-1729) was the English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16513   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Whiston, William Reflexions on an Anonymous Pamphlet, Entituled, a Discourse of Free Thinking
London Printed for the Author 1713, Second Edition Disbound Good 55, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, stitching loose, text somewhat browned and dust soiled, else a good clean copy. Response to Anthony Collins' "A Discourse of Free Thinking..." Collins (1676-1729) English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16514   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bentley, Richard] Remarks Upon a Late Discourse of Free-Thinking: In A Letter to F.H. D.D. By Phileleutherus Lipsiensis
London Printed for John Morphew,...and E. Curll... 1713, Second Edition Removed Very Good 85, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, text is clean and bright, very good. Response to the "Discourse of Free Thinking..." of Anthony Collins, published the same year. Collins (1676-1729) was the English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16515   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Free Thoughts Upon the Discourse of Free Thinking.
London Printed for John Pemberton... 1713, First Edition Removed Very Good [iv], 68 pp., removed from bound volume, text lightly tanned, else a very good copy. An attack upon "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." by Anthony Collins, (1676-1729), English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16516   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bentley, Richard, Attrib.] An Answer to the Discourse on Free-Thinking: Wherein The Absurdity and Infidelity of the Sect f Free-Thinkers is Undeniably Demonstrated. By a Gentleman of Cambridge
London Printed and Sold By John Morphew..., And A. Dodd... 1713, First Edition Removed Very Good [viii], 28 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, a very good, clean copy. This work has long been attributed to Richard Bentley, beginning with George Paul's "An Account of a Discourse at the Graecian Coffee-House..." London: 1713. The present work is one of many responses to Anthony Collins "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16517   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Paul, George An Account of a Discourse at the Graecian Coffee-House, on February the 11th 1712/13 Occasioned By Dr. B-----y's Answer to the Discourse of Free-thinking. In a Letter from George Paul, M.A. And Fellow of Jesus College in Cambridge, to Francis Dickins, LL.
London Printed for H. Clements, at the Half-Moon in St. Paul's Church-Yard 1713, First Edition Removed Very Good 48 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, light dust soiling to title-page, else a very good copy. Another of the responses occasioned by the publication of Anthony Collins "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." Collins (1676-1729 was an English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 16518   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Daniel A Letter to the Author of a Discourse of Free-Thinking. Wherein the Christian Religion is Vindicated, By Detecting Several Abuses of Free-thinking
London Printed for John Lawrence, at the Angel in the Poultrey 1713, First Edition Removed Very Good [iv], 46, [2] pp., removed from bound volume, a very good clean copy. Quite scarce OCLC records only five institutional holdings. Another work written in response to Anthony Collins "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." Collins (1676-1729) was an English Deist and friend of John Locke.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16519   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Deslandes, M.] A Philological Essay: Or, Reflections on the Death of Free-Thinkers. With The Characters of the Most Eminent Persons of Both Sexes, Ancient and Modern, That Died Pleasantly and Unconcern'd. By Monsieur D---- of the Royal Academy of Sciences in France...
London Printed and Sold By J. Baker, at the Black-Boy, in Pater-Noster-Row 1713, Removed Very Good Translated from the French by Abel Boyer, [viii], 128 pp., removed from bound volume, title-page dust soiled, else a good clean copy. This work was provoked by Anthony Collins "A Discourse of Free-Thinking..." published in 1713.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 16520   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Collins, Anthony] A Discourse of Free-Thinking, Occasion'd By The Rise and Growth of a Sect Call'd Free-Thinkers
London Printed in the Year M.DCC.XIII. 1713, Removed Good vi, 3-178 pp., removed from bound-volume,title-page detached but present, ex-library, hand-stamp on title-page, text a bit tanned, else a good, clean copy. This work, the classic work of free-thought by Anthony Collins (1676-1729) the English Deist and friend of John Locke, generated a storm of controversy and bitter attacks upon it due to Collins' position that all belief should be based upon free inquiry. The work produced numerous pamphlet responses and attacks by many of the leading writers of the time including Richard Bentley and Jonathan Swift.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16521   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

White, William Charles An Oration, Pronounced at Worcester, on the Anniversary of American Independence, July 4th, 1804
Worcester Sewall Goodridge, July 10th 1804, First Edition Removed Good 22 page pamphlet, text somewhat foxed, else a good, clean copy. American Imprints 7757
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16524   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Converse, Sherman [Autograph Letter Signed, Tuckahoe, North Carolina, December 12, 1839 to William Flanders, Woburn, Massachusetts]
folio, three pages, inscribed on four page bi-folium, few splits along folds, remains of sealing wax on integral address leaf, else in very good, clean condition. Converse, a young Massachusetts native has come to North Carolina to teach school, he writes home to a friend in this letter describing plantation life and conditions and his impressions of slavery. "… I board with Mr. Cox… he has about 23 hundred acres of land, 9 children, (two married) 30 negroes, 6 horses, 3 mules, 9 cows, 2 yoke oxen, a hundred hogs, 1 tame deer, a flock of sheep, 5 dogs, a large flock each of geese, ducks, turkeys and the rest in guinna hens… A negro woman does the cooking in a house close by and brings it in. I have thought I would relish my food as well if prepaired by the clean white hands of a northern girl as by a greesy looking negro, but as I have not been poisoned yet I shall say no more about it. We have had till lately a negro girl to keep the flies off from the table while we were eating with a bunch of peacock's tail feathers. I have a negro to black my boots, and when I wish to ride on horseback I am supplied with one free of expense, he is brought to the door by a negro, and when I return a negro takes him…The negro children from 1 year to fifteen old are about as naked as Adam, being barefoot and barelegged and perhaps more; they wear a frock which when first made comes a little below the knees…Mr. Cox's nephew… has lately come from Alabama near Mississippi; he says a man near him has raised this year 5000 bags of cotton, common price pr bag 40 dollars. Do your own multiplying… The white women never cook nor wash nor iron cloaths…A boy 18 or 20 years of age comes to my school whose uncle died and left him 3000 acres of land, 30 negroes, 8 or 10 horses, between 1 and 2 hundred swine, and he has raised 2500 bushels corn this year, he lives on his plantation alone, except his negroes around him to cook and carry on his plantation…"
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 16692   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Poetical Recital |Stanford E. Davis Poetical Reader | J. Mathew Coulbourne Tenor and Manager. There will be a Poetical Recital given by Mr. Stanford Davis, of Georgetown, Delware, accompanied by J. Matthew Coulbourne, the Tenor Soloist of Townsend, Delawa
[n.p. 1912] broadside, which measures 14 ¼ x 9 ¼ inches, illustrated with portraits of Davis and Coulbourne, folded across the middle, few tears along fold with small portions of loss, some edge ruffling as well. The text of the broadside describes some of the offerings on the program which would include selections from Dunbar as well as works by Mr. Davis.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16693   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Minutes, of the Proceedings of a Convention, Holden at Warren, Ohio, on the 13th of November, 1833; on the subject of connecting the Pennsylvania and Ohio Canals.
Warren, Ohio Printed at the News-Letter Office, by J. G. McLain, [1833] octavo, 40 page pamphlet, printed in double-columns, removed from bound volume, text somewhat browned and foxed, else a very good, clean copy. This convention sought the construction of a canal link between the Ohio Canal, which emptied into Lake Erie and the Pennsylvania canal, which would shorten the distance of shipping goods between Ohio and Philadelphia by some 250 miles. American Imprints 18410, three locations; Sabin 101491
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16698   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Carey, Mathew Appeal to The Wealthy of the Land, Ladies as Well as Gentlemen, on the Character, Conduct, Situation, and Prospects of Those Whose Sole Dependence for Subsistence is On the Labor of Their Hands.
Philadelphia Stereotyped by L. Johnson, July, 1833, [For Gratuitous Distribution.] 1833, second edition, improved, octavo, 36 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text is somewhat browned and lightly foxed, else a good, clean copy. "I propose in these essays to consider, and attempt to refute, certain pernicious errors which too generally prevail respecting the situation, the conduct, the characters, and those whose sole dependence is on the labour of their hands - who comprise, throughout the world, two-thirds, perhaps three-fourths, of the human race - and on whose services the other third or fourth depend for their necessaries, their comforts, their enjoyments, and their luxuries." American Imprints 18105, four locations, cf Sabin 10889
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 16699   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, Gardiner Greene The Education of Deaf Mutes: Shall it be by Signs or Articulation?
Boston A. Williams & Co 1867, octavo, 36 page pamphlet, lacking front wrapper, a very good copy. Gives an historical account of the use of sign language and articulation in the education of the deaf and mute in America.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 16701   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Delaville, Abbe] Etat Present de La Pensilvanie ou L'on Trouve le Detail de ce qui s'y est passé depuis la defaite dy General Braddock jusqu' a la prise d'Oswego, avec une Carte partuculiere de cette Colonie.
[Paris] 1756, first edition, 12mo, 128 pp., folding map, contemporary motled calf, spine gilt, withthe arms of Louis Antoine Crozat, stamped in gilt on each board, a fine copy. A rare work of considerable interest for the history of the colony of Pennsylvania in the years 1755-56, just after the out-break of the French and Indian war up to the fall of Fort Oswego, August 4th, 1756, and to the end of that month. Delaville's work is an important source for the activities of Benjamin Franklin during this period, and recounts his efforts to obtain aid in the form of transport and money for the army of General Braddock. The conflict with the Quakers on the question of lending aid to Braddock is told, the controversy between the proprietors with the Pennsylvania Assembly over taxation is discussed, also the military events of the period. Pennsylvania, as the preface states, had suffered more than any of the other English colonies from the defeat of General Braddock. It was subjected to inroads by the savagaes, Chouanon and Delaware Indians, who were crossing the frontiers of Pennsylvania from the Ohio districts. The Governor of Pennsylvania placed, early in 1756, Benjamin Franklin in charge of the north-west frontier of the province, with power to raise troops, issue commissions and erect block-houses; Franklin remained in the wilderness for over a month, superintending the building of forts and watching the Indians. Sabin 19370; Siebert Sale 159; Streeter Sale 960; Vail, 516 note
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16702   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Graham, Lieut. Col. J. D. A Lunar Tidal Wave in Lake Michigan, Demonstrated by Brevet Lieut. - Col. J. D. Graham, Major U. S. Top. Engineers, With Plates.
Philadelphia C. Sherman & Son, [1860] octavo, 7 pp., three plates, original printed paper wrappers, front wrap detached but present, slight chip in bottom edge of front wrapper, small hand-stamp on front wrap, else a good, clean copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16705   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Group of Six Letter from Ambrose and Lawton Pitman, of Laurel County, Kentucky to Family Members in Illinois and Iowa, 1836-1852]
quarto, six letters, totaling 15 pages, inscribed in ink, old folds and creases, some browning and staining, generally in good, clean legible condition. The letters bear London, Kentucky mss postmarks. The Pitmans write to their relatives discussing life in Kentucky, business conditions, land and real estate affairs, Texas, as well as Seminole, Indian and Mexican War news, and slavery and their own slaves. June 7, 1836: "…There is very little news her now, except what comes from the set of war. It is said that Santa Anna, the Mexican President, is taken & his army, and that the Texian war will be at an end, but the Seminole Indians are laying waste Florida, killing men, women & children, carrying off stock & Negroes… The Creek Indians have broke out and killed some 50 families in the Southern part of Alabama & Georgia, adjoining Florida, and the people are leaving their homes and rushing into the upper settlements for safety. It is thought by some that there will be another Black Hawk War and if there is, the people in that purchase will be driven across the Mississippi. Genl Gaines, who commands on the west of Arkansas, was apprehensive that the Western Indians would break out and he made a call on the States of Tennessee, Mississippi & Louisiana for mounted men, but he now thinks they will not be needed there. The Indians sem to be very uneasy. The Chiefs say they cannot restrain their young men, and I would not like to live near them…" [sic] Sept. 8, 1840: "…I am now an applicant for a pension for Revolutionary [War] services. You will think this strange. I will tell you the reson. Others get pay and above all [President] Van Buren and his officers have stolen so much that I think I should have my part and divide it among my neighbors. I am so anxious for Harrison that I am going to have myself hauled to the election, if the Lord spares my life…Harrison is an honest man, that is all wewant. He too tho' is a brave soldier and opposed to setting the negroes free. Not so with Van [Buren]…deciding that negro evidence is good in a Court Marshall against one of our naval officers and besides he toiled in the N. York Convention in 1819 to frame a constitution for that state to let free negroes vote worth $ 250 and they do thus vote at every election. My son when you consent to walk up to the [voting] rolls by the side of a free fat, gresy and thick lip Negro to vote, then I am willing to curse the day I fought to give your freedom. I am for their freedom, but not among us…" July 10, 1842: "…The negroes are all satisfied with their homes & desirous not to be changed and as we have done them no injustice in that particular, I will not force them to gratify a man that never lost any sweat to raise them, though I am willing to concede much to give satisfaction as you have done…" Jan. 28, 1844: "…I will make necessary enquiry in the due time in regard to freeing your blacks, as suggested in your letter. When I leave this country for good, which I expect to do, I intend to free mine also. There is a bill before our Legislature at this time to stop the emancipation of slaves, unless they are transported out of the state…" Nov. 14, 1847: "…I came very near going to Mexico as field officer to the Third Regt. of Ky Volunteers. Our Circuit Judge and all the bar with others sent a trong recommendation to the Governor for me, but it was too late, else I would of got an appointment. I am well satisfied it was the case although consented to go, if I was called on. My Brigade made up 90 men and it is at Vera Cruz by this time. They were noble looking fellows and had a noble man for their Capt., A. F. Caldwill, and fine fine lawyer and was my counsel and citizen of this country…" Dec. 12, 1852: "…There are a good many cases of typoid [sic] fever in this country, which seems to be on the increase…Our Presidential contest is over, but the effects of so many elections has just commenced. I have never heard of as many murders as was committed at the last election in this State since I have been old enough to give a vote. I have been told there [were] 2 in Cockastle, 2 in Clay, 2 in Knox, 2 in Pulaski, and like to have been one in Laurel. The two murderers in Pulaski has been brought to Laurel for trials, which will come on Tuesday next with a host of lawyers to defend them…"
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 16706   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McKenney, Thomas L., (1785-1859) [Autograph Letter Signed, Indian Trade Office, Georgetown, October 24, 1818 to Mr. Paul Ballio, Chickasaw Bluffs]
Quarto, two pages, old folds, damp-stain has faded the ink of 4 ½ lines of text on page one, else in good condition. McKenney, government official, author and ethnologist, was appointed by James Madison superintendent of Indian Trade in 1816. As superintendent McKenney coordinated a network of government owned trading houses known as the factory system. Established by Congress in 1795 the factory system which was designated for Indians, was intended to furnish them with quality goods in a fair exchange for their furs. This letter concerns a shipment of goods destined for the Chickasaw Indians which was damaged in transit, McKenney gives instructions to Ballio as to their disposition: "I have received your letter announcing the mishap that overtook the goods destined for the Chickasaw Annuity. By my letter of 16th Octr. you are directed to forward then to Mr. Rawlings at the New Post (Belle Point) on the Arkansas by the first safe conveyance. In their present condition you will (and I hope have done it) pay every attention to their preservation - by opening the packages & drying the goods and carefully repacking them in the same parcels. …" American National Biography, vol. 15: 110-111; Dictionary of American Biography, Vol. VI, part two, pp. 89-90
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16707   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Blaney, James V. Z., M.D., Ed The Illinois Medical & surgical Journal. Vol. 1. No. 5. August, 1844.
Chicago Published by Ellis & Fergus, Book and Job Printers, Saloon Buildings, Clarke Street, 1844, octavo, [16] pp., original printed paper wrappers, foredge of text untrimmed, text somewhat browned and foxed, else a good, clean copy. An early Chicago imprint and issue of this medical periodical published from April 1844 through March, 1846. This copy bears the signature of Dr. Blaney, the editor, who was a member of the faculty of Rush Medical College, for Chemistry and Pharmacy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 16712   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Coloma, Alonso Regla de la glorios Santa Clara, con las Constituciones De Las Monjas Capuchinas Del Santissimo Crucifixio De Roma, Reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y Con Las Adiciones a Los Estatutos de dicha Regla, …
Mexico Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. D. J. de Jauregui, Calle de San Bernardo, [1775?] 12mo, [8], 234 pp., contemporary vellum, remains of leather spine label, else a very good clean copy. Medina, 9208; OCLC records four holdings, three of which are on microfilm.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 16715   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cass, Lewis A Discourse, Delivered At the First Meeting of the Historical Society of Michigan, September 18, 1829. Published at Their Request.
Detroit: Printed by Geo. L.Whitney 1830, first edition, octavo, 52 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. "Few were better qualified to write the history of the Indians and their wars in Michigan than the man who was himself one of the leading participants in the affairs of the region during the War of 1812. His knowledge of the various tribes was gained at first hand and his history of the early times was drawn from obscure sources no longer available." - Eberstadt 132:183; Sabin 11344; Howes C-221; American Imprints 820
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 16716   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gueguen, Jean-Pierre Niirawe Aiamie Maisinaigan ou Recueil De Prieres, Catechisme Chemin De La Croix et Cantiques A L'Usage Des Sauvages du Saint-Maurice (Postes de Wemontaching, Okikendate, Manawan Coucoucache) et de Mekiskan.
Montreal C. O. Beauchemin & Fils, Lib. - Imprimeurs first edition, 12mo, 192 pp., illustrations, original cloth, ex-library, hand-stamps no other markings, spine lightly sunned, else a very good, clean copy. Catholic catechism in the Cree Indian language. OCLC locates six copies of the book.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 16718   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Five Minutes' Talk About Buffalo Erie County, New York. Its Business Facilities and its Advantages as a Place of Residence and Summer Resort - Its Railroads, Elevators and Manufactories - Its Schools, Churches, Parks, Streets and Hotels.
Buffalo Published by William Thurstone, Office of the Daily Courier 1881, octavo, 56 page pamphlet,original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, wrappers spotted, marginal defect affecting four lines of text on one leaf, else a good copy. Promotes the city of Buffalo as a place in which to settle, travel and to do business in.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 16719   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Findlay, William GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE. Franklin Gazette --- Extra. Philadelphia, Saturday, December 11, 1819 - 6 o'clock, P. M. Governor's Message. To the Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania…. Wm. Findlay. Harrisburg, December 10th, 1819.
Philadelphia Franklin Gazette 1819, folio broadside, 20 ¾ x 13 ¼ inches, a very good, clean copy. Presents the text of Findlay's message in five columns, Findlay discusses canals and inland navigation, bank regulation, commercial markets, and other economic and social topics. Findlay was impeached that year. This broadside is unlisted in American Imprints or on OCLC
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 16724   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cunningham, William [Autograph Letter, Forks of the Yough Settlement, Fayette County, Washington Township, Pennsylvania , to his Cousin R. C., 1795]
folio, 2 ½ page letter, inscribed on a four page bi-folium, old folds and creases, remains of sealing wax, some spotting, ink faded on several lines of text, else a good clean copy. Cunningham in this letter writes to his cousin giving an account of his family's life and activities, the death of his brother and an idea of conditions at this frontier settlement in Western Pennsylvania along the Youghiogheny River. "Dr. Couzen I take this opertunity to let you know that I and my small family is all in a Tolerable good state of health at present… and that you desired a particular account of the tragical fate of my brother John which lamentable account…undertake to relate… on the first day of May in the Year 1794 he married Sarah Bell a Widow Womans Daughter which was a sober Religious and Affectionate helpmeat to him…he would go down the River to the Miamies or Cincinnate and buy land…all thought best that John and Peter Bell his Brother in law should go down in Spring and take a venture of such articles as best suited the Country and rase a crop and then return and take down the families in the faul, in March 95 he bought a boat whiskey, Iron Steel castins and flowr &c and every preparation for their Journey with speed that was in their power…Deep the Night dark and he somewhat lower than the lower fording went to the channel of the run the bank washed down more than perpendicular and in one step was in water between 9 and 10 foot deep about 10 or 11 o'clock Wednesday night and Friday next was found within one Rod of the spot…" [sic]
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 16726   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hubner, Johann Johann Hubner's zweymal zwey und funfzig auserlesene Biblische Historien aus dem Alten und Neuen Testamente, versehen mit 104 Kupfirstichen, und den nothigen Registern; Der Jugend zum Besten abgefasset, nebst Einer Vorrede des Autors. Erste Americanische
Harrisburg [Pa.] Verlegt und gedruckt bey Wm. Wheit und Wm. Boyer first American edition, 12mo, frontis. portrait of the author, x, 335, [25] pp., 104 engraved plates, contemporary calf, worn, rubbed and scuffed, clasps lacking, front outer hinge cracked, text browned and foxed, else a good copy. American Imprints 24908; Arndt 2809; Seidensticker, p. 229
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 16731   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Leib, Isaac Wohlerfahrner Pferde-Arzt; enthaltend Mittel fur die heilung aller besannten und verschiedenartigen Krankeiten und Seuchen der Pferde welche nach einer funf und zwanzigjahrigen Asusubung der Ross-Heilkunst bewahrt und untruglich besunden wurden, von Isaac
Libanon Gedruckt Bey Jos. Hartman 1842, 12mo, woodcut frontis., xii, 184 pp., original leather shelf-back and boards, binding is somewhat worn and scuffed some soiling to covers, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy of this veterinary medicine and farrier's guide.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16733   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Allen, J. W. The Report of J. W. Allen, Esq., Civil Engineer, upon the Practicability of Extending the Morris and Essex Line of Rail Road, (Via Delaware, Lehigh and Wyoming Valley Rail Road,) from the Delaware Water Gap to Wilkesbarre, Pa., and Ultimately to Erie, Pa.
New York Snowden, Printer 1853, (Via Sunbury and Erie Rail Road - Being the Shortest Route from NewYork West, by Seventy Miles,) Including the Report Upon Coal Lands by Wm. F. Roberts, Esq., Practical Geologist and Engineer of Mines, Together with Remarks upon the Extensive Timber District (Upon the Line of Road) Well Known as the Beech Woods. Printed for Private Circulation Only. first edition, octavo, 44 pp., two tinted plates, original flexible cloth wrappers, ex-library, shelf number and labels, and hand-stamp, some shelf and edge wear, else a good clean copy. Very scarce report upon the extension of the railroad from New York across Northern Pennsylvania includes reports upon the coal regions which it would traverse. Rare.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 16766   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cunningham, Joseph [Autograph Letter, Blount County, Tennessee, January 25, 1797 to his uncle Robert Cunningham, Marsh Creek, Pennsylvania]
folio, four pages inscribed on a four page bi-folium, paper somewhat browned and spotted, few holesand edge tears, else in good condition. This descriptive letter from Cunningham to his uncle provides news of his siblings, and description of the surrounding country and a brief discussion of conditions in Tennessee at the time. The Cunningham family, Tennessee pioneers, had presumably emigrated earlier from Pennsylvania to the Knoxville area, undoubtedly via the Cumberland Gap. "…first as to my brother Alexr. Lives on part of my fathers land or on part of the same tract Divided between them & he has the lower end of the tract opesite to Knoxville & half of the ferry belongs to him Which I consider to be a very good Astate he in common works very hard Doth not attempt to live great is quite too free but has the wood will of all…Brother Francis lives just betwixt Fathers & Alexrs where each of them give him a little peace of land at their conditional line on the River Bank he has fifteen acres clear on the river in full view of the town he is a good hatter and may live well he has also 150 acres ofland of second rate about 2 miles Below Knoxville…for brother Robert he is constantly very sickly… Sister Ann is married to a man by the name of Anderson I believe a well enclined man & sober. Lives 3 miles from fathers & lives middling well has a tolerable good peace of land & plenty to live on comfortably… Sister Joan lives with father she is tolerable handsom very lively middling senceable & I hope will apply it to good use. My brother Paul's widow married a man of the name of Anderson brother to sister Ann's husband but of another stamp they tell me… I live at this time in Blount County 15 miles from father But have bought land in Knox County within 3 miles of Knoxville and am to move to it soon… I live as poor or poorer than any of my kindred though I beleave about as happy as any of them. One cross after another still comes my way…I beleave I have been married now near 5 years & have wrought hard both myself & wife & I think we have not as much property now as then… as to our country I think it is good but the good country is where a man has a good peace of land & health & good fortune (if it is proper to say so.) I however will describe some of our country to you first to begin where I live it is a very hantsome part as level as I would wish for some miles round I live 6 miles from Holston river & between me & the river there is a row of river Knobs about the size of mountains then it is about ten miles to the mountain in the other side to Tennessee river is from me 16 miles of a pretty country the land is mostly high lands of a tolerable Quality. Very well watered in general limestone Litle River lying above me about 6 miles is counted very good land it is a pretty stream… the river Knobs fall into the grassy valley I cannot give it as great a recommendation as some do but some parts of it are pretty it is in general well watered and affords some very good land & some very ppor.. but to take the country in general it is a hilly broken Country But not so much as to hurt it any great deal… But in common where there is a good peace of Botom on any of the Rivers there is a row of Hills round it too high to work some very steep & high where I have bought I must build in the bottom on the Hills is too steep & high then betwixt my home & the sun rise within four rods of my house will be a clift as high as a 3 story house which will however shade the morning sun from of our heads… for mills they are plenty & sites for them plentier our markets at this time is good for all… I do not know whether you have heard … of the disturbances in our country about Religion our preachers are nearly like so many peddlers trying to make the most the can in the world the most hording member of the Presbytery published a new creed in which 3 of the members of Presbytery Broke of & have declared Independent having a body of their own…" [sic]
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16769   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

M'Ewen, John A An Address Delivered at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the University of Nashville, on the 7th of April, 1853.
Nashville John T. S. Fall, Book and Job Printer 1853, first edition, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Allen, Tennessee Imprints, 3245
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16770   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bartley, James Avis Poems: by James Avis Bartley, A. B.
Charlottesville, Va The Jeffersonian Book and Job Printing Office 1882, octavo, 95, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. The author states that "Many of the Poems here published have appeared in Magazines and Newspapers; the remainder have not before reached the public eye." Haynes 1171
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16777   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

McLaughlin, John T. An Examination of the Report of the Honorable John R. Reding, of the House of Representatives upon the Expenditures of the Florida Squadron, by John T. McLaughlin, Lieutenant U. S. Navy, Late Commander of that Squadron.
Washington C. Alexander, Printer 1844, first edition, octavo, 20, 6 pp., removed from bound volume,lacking wrappers, ink stain on several terminal leaves, else a good clean copy. American Imprints 44-3967, four locations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16778   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gisborne, Thomas An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex.
Philadelphia London, Printed. Philadelphia: Re-printed and Sold by James Humphreys… 1798, First American Edition 12mo, [vi], [1] - 312 pp., contemporary sheep, red leather spine label, preliminary blank leaves torn, one excised, front outer hinge cracked, some scuffing to boards, else a good copy. This work was first published in London in 1797. The author wrote the work in reaction to Mary Wollstonecraft's Vindication of the Rights of Women. Gisborne, a clergyman, recommends the traditional roles for women due to their inherent subordinate status to males. Evans 33801
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 16975   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bouton, Nathan Festive Gathering of the Early Settlers and Present Inhabitants of the Town of Virgil, Cortland County, N.Y. held at Virgil Village, on Thursday, the 25th Day of August, 1853. Embracing a Historic Sketch of the Town.
Cortland, N.Y H. G. Crouch, printer, Democrat Office 1855, octavo, 47, 1 pp., original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, some spoting to wrappers. Presentation inscription from the author on title-page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 17098   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Grand Trunk Railway Shortest and Most Direct Route via Montreal, Portland Quebec, or Buffalo to the West.
Boston Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880 Very Good 16 panel folding brochure, which measures 14 ¾ x 28 inches when unfolded, and carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk Railway of Canada and Connecting Lines, printed in blue and black inks, on cream colored paperstock. Some archival tissue reinforcements along folds and at fold joints, else a very good clean copy. The map delineates the routes and connections across the United States and in Canada from the east to west coasts, including the Canadian Pacific across the prairie provinces and British Columbia. The panels contain text promoting lands in Manitoba and the Northwest Territories to British settlers with such statements as "The land is prairie not bush land..."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 17150   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Great Western Division of the Grand Trunk Ry. Of Canada, The Great International Route between the East & West.
Bosotn Rand Avery Supply Co., Circa 1880s Very Good folding 18 panel timetable, which unfolds to 16 x 31 ½ inches, verso carries a map entitled: Map of the Grand Trunk and Great Western Railways of Canada, and their Connections. The map delineates the routes with an inset map of the connections for the far west. Agent's stamp and some minor soiling to front panel, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 17151   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fulton, Robert Concluding Address of Mr. Fulton's Lecture on the Mechanism, Practice and Effects of Torpedoes. Delivered at Washington, February 17, 1810. Printed at the Desire of the Audience
Washington 1810, First Edition Wrappers Good [In this Lecture Mr. Fulton exhibited the anchored andharpooning Torpedoes; the harpooning gun and the harpoon, all of the real size as prepared for action. His demonstrations excited the most lively interest, and seemed to carry to the minds of his audience a universal conviction of the practicability and success of this mode of attacking and destroying ships of war.] [Washington: 1810] first edition, octavo, 10 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, text lightly damp-stained, else a very good copy. Rare pamphlet in which Robert Fulton discusses his invention of torpedoes for naval warfare and seeks help in raising money from investors to further his experiments. Fulton also discusses the nature of the process of invention as well as the history of the invention and development of the thermometer, barometer, etc. Very scarce OCLC locates five copies of the pamphlet, American Imprints 20176; Rink, Technical Americana, 2194
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17163   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Winfield, Charles H. The Block-House by Bull's Ferry… Including the "Cow Chace" by Major Andre
New York William Abbatt 1904, first edition, quarto, 1/50 large paper copies, out of series, portrait, 61 pp., plates, map, original cloth, some light dust soiling and shelf wear, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17284   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W. Pennsylvania Mountain Stories
Bradford, PA Published by Bradford Record Publishing Company 1907, First Edition Original Boards Good 78, 1 pp., original paper covered boards, boards somewhat worn, spine ends chipping, some finger soiling to covers, else a good copy. Very scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17287   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W. Juniata Memories Legends Collected in Central Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Published By John Joseph McVey 1916, First Edition Original Cloth Good xv, 395 pp., plates, original cloth, some shelf wear, rubbing and soiling to covers, presentation inscription from the author on front free end paper . Good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 17292   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, J. Herbert, Comp., First Annual Publication of the Pennsylvania Alpine Club
Middleburg, PA Post Print 1918, Wrappers Good 76 pp., plates, original wraps, some soiling and staining to wrappers, else a good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 17302   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Shoemaker, Henry W., North Pennsylvania Minstrelsy As Sung in the Backwoods Settlements, Hunting Cabins and Lumber Camps in the "Black Forest" of Pennsylvania 1840-1923
Altoona: Times-Tribune Press 1923, Second Edition Wrappers Good 228, [6] pp., plates, original plates, some darkening and light wear to wrappers, else a good clean copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17303   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bradford, Sarah H. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn W. J. Moses, Printer 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, front free endpaper missing, former owner's handstamp on front blank leaf, some pencil scrawls on endpapers and blanks, scattered foxing and spotting to text, else a very good clean copy. First edition of the first biography of Harriet Tubman. This book which made her heroic exploits widely known to interested Americans was sold by subscription to provide financial support to Tubman. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 1467; Blockson 3950; Work p. 476
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17347   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bradford, Sarah H. Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn W. J. Moses, Printer 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, covers somewhat spotted and dampstained, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy. . First edition of the first biography of Harriet Tubman. This book which made her heroic exploits widely known to interested Americans was sold by subscription to provide financial support to Tubman. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 1467; Blockson 3950; Work p. 476
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17348   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Weems, David [Autograph Letter Signed, December 11, 1787 to Mrs. Mary Cox Baltimore Town]
quarto, one page, formerly folded, paper browned, remains of sealing wax, bottom edge torn when opened, else in