F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Michael Brown Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10565 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Butel-Dumont, George Marie] Histoire et Commerce des Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale. Ou l'on trouve l'etat actuel de leur population, & des details curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Georgie. Nouvelle Edition.
Hague, Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1755. second edition, published the same year as the first edition, 12mo, xvi, 246 pp., bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, leather label, old oval hand-stamp on title-page and front free endpaper, no other markings, a very good copy. History of British commerce with her colonies on the east coast of America written from English sources by a member of the controller-general's staff in Paris. The work includes chapters on Hudson Bay, Newfoundland, Acadia, New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland, Georgia, and Carolina. Butel-Dumont argues that the English colonies are a major source of Britain's power and wealth. Howes B-1049, Sabin 9602
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Claiborne, Nathaniel H. on the War in the South; With Biographical Sketches of the Lives of Montgomery, Jackson, Sevier, the Late Gov. Claiborne, and Others.
Richmond, Published by William Ramsay, 1819. first edition, 12mo, 112 pp., re-bound in recent ¼ calf and marbled boards, title-page torn across top and repaired with archival materials, no loss of text, first three leaves with archival repairs, text browned, and damp-stained, old library numbers stamped on first two leaves, no other markings, else a good copy of this scarce work. Nathaniel Claiborne, brother of the first Louisiana Governor William Claiborne, published this book from records during the course of the war, the work is almost wholly devoted to the contests with the Indians, especially the Creek Indians and Jackson's 1814 campaign against the Creeks. The author was also a member of the Virginia Executive Council during the war, and later served as a Virginia Representative and Senator. American Imprints 47622; Eberstadt 138:160; Field 320; Haynes 3477; Howes C-421; Siebert Sale 619; not in Sabin or Streeter
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hardie, Francis R., Poems and Songs
Tucson: Francis R. Hardie, Acme Print, 1942, octavo, 14 pp., self wraps, some finger soiling, smallhandstamp on front wrapper, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 14   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Gorley, H. A., [Gorley, Belle, ed.] Selections from the Numerous Letters and Patriotic Speeches of My Husband, H. A. Gorley.
San Francisco, Bonnard & Daly, 1876. first edition, octavo, 134 pp., original cloth, binding somewhat worn, rubbed and shaken, inner hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by Gorley to A. E. M. Thompson. A rare privately printed volume prepared by Captain Gorley's wife as a 'New Year's Gift' to him, which contains much interesting material on the far West. Particularly valuable are his Notes of a Trip to Northern California and Oregon, undertaken in 1868, which contains good factual descriptions of the early mining communities of Eureka, Gold Bluff, Crescent City, Jacksonville, Yreka, Fort Jones, Weaverville, etc., and Incidents on the March, which describes an overland journey under orders from Major Ferguson, from Camp Wright to the Colorado River and Fort Yuma in the winter of 1862. There is also a long study of the Whitman massacre of 1847. Rare, NUC records three copies only. Decker-Soliday, IV:260, where it is described as scarce, circa 1945; Holliday Sale 438. Not in Cowan; Decker; Eberstadt; Graff; Greenwood; Howell; Howes; Norris; Rocq; Smith; Streeter; Wagner-Camp, Becker.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkbeck, Morris, (1764-1825) [Autograph Letter Signed, English Prairie, Aug. 25, 1818 to Robert Clark Paul, Tetbury, Gloucestershire]
Quarto, 3 pp., written on a four page bi-folium, integral address leaf stamped with a red circular postmark (blurred) and straightline "Cowes Ship LRE" ink stamp. Formerly folded, now flattened, remains of sealing wax. In very good legible condition, with minor wear at folds. Birkbeck writes to a potential English emigrant about land purchase and settler experience in English Prairie, Illinois. "I think if you emigrate you will not find a district like the East of Illinois for an English emigrant." So ends this lengthy, superbly informative letter that conveys a vivid sense of the enthusiasm and dedication of one of the great pioneers of western settlement - "one of the ablest, most cultured and public spirited men on the frontier." -DAB. Birkbeck, an English Quaker unwilling to tolerate infringement of religious freedom, emigrated to the United States in 1817, and in partnership with George Flower soon entered 26,400 acres of public land in Edwards County, Illinois. He published two books, Notes on a Journey in America from the Coast of Virginia to the Territory of Illinois (1817) and Letters from Illinois (1818); both of which were circulated widely through numerous reprints and translations and exerted enormous influence on western settlement. Subsequently Birkbeck entered public life in Illinois; returning from a visit to Robert Owen at Harmony, Indiana, on June 4, 1825, he was drowned while swimming his horse across the Fox River. Among students of Illinois history, Birkbeck remains well known as an early colonizer and anti-slavery advocate. Notes on a Journey in America, and Letters from Illinois, have been praise for depicting Birkbeck's quest to establish a community where the ideals of liberty and equality could be realized and for portraying his transformation into an American. He is regarded as the earliest significant Illinois author. Birkbeck tells his correspondent: "In the little district extending a few miles around me, bounded to the north by unsurveyed lands & to the E. & W. by the Bon pas Creek & Little Wabash & to the S. by barren woodlands, there will not be room for you to make such a purchase as you mention. In fact, three thousand acres appropriated by one settler would greatly retard our improvements unless it were divided & subdivided among his own friends. I find that a great change takes place in the notions of our English friends, in regard to the convenient size of estates, soon after their arrival among us: They are generally disposed to circumscribe their own boundaries for the sake of the neighborhood. There is to the north of us a district of large extent which will probably be surveyed & offered to the public next summer; This contains, I hear, many most desireable situations. It will be offered by auction in separate Quarter sections of 160 acres, and what remains unsold at the public sale will be open to the public at two dollars per acre… I would however advise you strongly to delay yo
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Jackman, Alonzo A Treatise on The Doctrine of Numerical Series, both Ascending and Descending: Also the Binomial Theorem, with Integer and Fractional Exponents.
Claremont, NH, Published by the Author, 1846. first edition, octavo, 55, [1] pp., original stiff printed wrappers, some minor erosion on spine, some spotting, otherwise a very good clean copy. The author could as well have titled the work "Practical Algebra." The author was appointed as instructor of mathematics at Norwich University of Vermont in 1836, and appointed professor of mathematics there in 1837, he resigned his position in 1846. American Imprints 46-3670, five locations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lacombe, Albert Dictionnaire De La Langue Des Cris. [Bound with:] Lacombe, Albert, Grammaire De La Langue Des Cris
Montreal, C. O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. First Editions, octavo, xi, v-xx, 709; (i) iii, 190 pp.,folding table, folding map in rear, contemporary ½ crimson morocco and cloth boards, ex-library, spine label removed, ink-stamp on verso of title-page, card pocket on rear free endpaper, some shelf wear and scuffing to binding, inner hinges lightly cracked, title-page creased, else a very good clean copy. First edition of this Cree-French dictionary and grammar. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as a chaplain to workers on the Canadian Pacific Railway. Ayer, Indian Linguistics (Cree) 93, 9; Pilling, Algonquian 283.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 20   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic. Together With Maps of the Vicinities of Thirty-two of the Principal Cities and Towns in the Union.
Philadelphia, Published by S. Augustus Mitchell, Drawn by J. H. Young. Engraved by J. H. Brightly,1843. folding colored pocket map, and additional folding chart containing inset maps and statistical information. The map measures 25 x 34 inches and delineates the United States from the east coast westward to portions of Texas, Indian Territory and what would eventually become Iowa and Minnesota. The map locates the territories of each Indian tribe in these areas, as well roads, rivers, cities, settlements, etc., the map is nicely colored and includes inset maps of the tips of Maine and Florida. The folding chart measures 25 ½ x 34 ½ inches, it is colored, contains thirty-two inset maps of cities and regions throughout the country, surrounding a statistical chart entitled: A Concise View of the Number, Resources, and Industry of the American People in the Year 1840…" which contains statistics on a variety of branches of American industry and commerce for the period. Folds into the original leather case, with clasp, map and chart have been re-backed with archival tissue, case has been re-backed with a recent leather spine, some scuff marks to spine else a very good clean copy. This map was issued in both this pocket map format and as a wall map. Phillips p. 896
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 24   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Mitchell, S. Augustus Mitchell's Travellers Guide Through the United States. A Map of the Roads, Distances, Steam Boat Canal Routes &c. by J. H. Young.
Philadelphia, Published by S. Augustus Mitchell, 1834. folding colored map, and text in broadside format, both of which fold into the original red roan case. There are a few splits and tears along folds with some small portions of loss, the map has been re-backed with archival tissue. The text includes an index to the cities and towns, plus steam-boat and canal routes, with a statistical table, etc. The map measures 17 5/8 x 22 3/8 inches, it is colored in outline and shows the country from the east coast westward to portions of what is now Texas, and Missouri Territory. The map includes insets of New Orleans, Boston, Philadelphia, Charleston, New York and Washington. The case has been re-backed in red leather, else a good, clean copy of this attractive travelers guide.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Souvenir of Edmonton Alberta
Ottawa: Printed by Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd., nd circa 1920's, 16mo, 10 views on folding accordian strip, in stiff paper case, some wear otherwise a good clean copy. Views of downtown Edmonton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Thornton, James B. [Autograph Letter Signed, Washington, June 30, 1832 to Franklin Pierce, Hillsborough, N.H.]
Quarto, two page letter written on a 4 page bifolium, old folds, and creases, free franked by Thornton, postal markings and sealing wax residue, else in very good, clean legible condition. Docketed in Pierce's hand on verso "J. B. Thornton, July 1832." Thornton writes to the young Pierce, his friend, the future President and fellow New Hampshire resident congratulating him on his recent nomination to Congress and on affairs in Washington. Thornton was employed as Second Comptroller of the Treasury, in which post he served from 1830-36. He provides some humorous content from the perspective of a jaded civil servant. "…Washington is a miserable God-forgotten city; and if it were not for the love of filthy lucre which I stand much in need of, and which, vile trash, runs through my fingers like water through a river, I would be off…I solemnly aver I had rather catch pigeons and fish for a living than control Uncle Sam's strong box with a salary of 3000 a year. I do no know whether the cholera will pay his, her, or its respects to this city of shreds and patches but I do not believe Henry Clay's fasting prayers will prevent it. Why the fellow is mad to think a prayer can be heard from this city, for, really, I do not believe it has been blessed with the presence of a guardian Angel this twenty year. But this is neither here nor there, nor is the tariff, nor the Bank - you learn all about them by the public papers…You are nominated for Congress which is well - that is I am satisfied. But was there much opposition to your nomination?... Just consider that I am a poor devil posted at Washington to guard with sword in hand the people's treasury and that I am bursting with curiosity to know how the people act & what they do…" American National Biography,vol. 17, pp. 495-497, Dictionary of American Biography, vol. VII, part two, 576-580
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 30   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Oregon Pacific Railway) Office Oregon Pacific Railroad Company, No. 16 and 18 Exchange Place, New York, April 8th, 1882. To the Public: A number of friends of the Oregon Pacific Railroad Company…
New York, 1882. quarto, 4 page printed circular, which contains on the first page, a map of the Oregon Pacific Railway and Connections, the remainder of the circular concerns a memorial to Congress seeking improvement of the entrance to the harbor of Yaquina Bay, in Benton County, Oregon, the western terminus of the Oregon Pacific Railway.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Royal Mail Steam Packet Company) Royal Mail Steam Packet Company. Table of Fares for Intercolonial Voyages. To come into operation as soon as received by the Agents at the respective Ports. J. M. Lloyd, Secretary. 55 Moorgate Street, London. 1st November, 1875.
London, Mitchell and Hughes, printers to the Company, 1875. octavo, 20 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some glue residue on rear wrapper, tope edge of front wrapper a bit ruffled, else a good clean copy. Printed for the use of the company and its agents, lists the fares between various destinations within the Caribbean and West Indies, including Cuba and Haiti.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(Royal Mail Steam Packet Company) Preliminary Issue.] Tables of Routes for the Packets of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, Commencing from Southampton January, 1875.
London, Printed for the Company by Mitchell and Hughes, 1875. octavo, 15 pp., wraps, glue residue along spine edge of front and rear wrappers, else a good copy. Printed for the use of the company and its agents, lists the fares on the company's routes from Southampton, viz.: Atlantic and Colon Route, via St. Thomas, via Barbadoes, Porto Rico route, Mexican route, St. Thomas, Trinidad, and Demerara Route, Barbadoes and Trinidad, St. Thomas and Barbadoes Route, Savanilla and Grey Town Route.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Among The Rockies Picture of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains The Master Works of the World's Greatest Photographic Artist W. H. Jackson, Selected from Thousands of Negatives as the Gems of the Collection
Denver: Published by the H. H. Tammen Curio Co., nd circa 1910, oblong quarto, 36 pp., plates, original wraps, some light sunning to wrappers, otherwise a good clean copy. Nice viewbook of Jackson views.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Glenwood Springs Hotel Colorado and Famous Hot Mineral Water Baths
np, nd circa late 1920's, octavo, 14 page pamphlet, plates, map, pictorial wrappers, promotional piece for the hotel and springs. Some wear and creasing to wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Denver The Queen City of The Plains
Portland, Me: Published by the L. H. Nelson Co., 1910, oblong octavo, 32 page viewbook, plates, original printed wrappers, some wear and soiling to wraps, otherwise a good copy. Full page views of buildings in Denver, including a panoramic view.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Hooper, S. K., Rhymes of the Rockies; or, What the Poets Have Found to Say of the Beautiful Scenery on The Denver & Rio Grande ...,
Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, 1902, 20th edition, octavo, 64 pp., plates, wraps, some minor wear and dust soiling to wrappers, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Steele, James W., Colorado the Magnificent
Chicago: Passenger Department of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway, nd circa 1900, octavo, 45 pp., plates, wraps, some minor rubbing to wraps, nick along foredge of front wrappers, else a good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 40   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Workman, Benjamin Gauging Epitomized. Or, A Short Treatise of Gauging, In which that Branch is rendered familiar to the meanest Capacity. To Which Are Added, Accurate Tables for finding the Mean-Diameters of Casks by Inspection. Also, A comprehensive Ullage Table, and an accurate Method of of Ullaging Casks, by an easy Rule adapted to it. The whole illustrated wi...
Philadelphia, Printed and Sold by W. Young, 1788. first edition, octavo, [4], 120 pp., contemporarycalf boards, re-backed with recent leather spine, re-cased with new endpapers, else a very good copy. The first book on mensuration by an American, and according to Hindle, is one of the earliest American books concerned with scientific instruments. Evans 21618; Rink, Technical Americana, 870
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Act of Incorporation, and Constitution of The New York Society, for Promoting the Manumission of Slaves, and Protecting Such of them as have Been, or May be Liberated. Revised and Adopted, 31st. January, 1809. With the Bye-Laws of the Society Annexed.
New York, Printed by Samuel Wood, 1810. octavo, 23 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, bottomedge trimmed close, with loss of the date of imprint, otherwise a very good, clean copy. With some manuscript additions and amendments to the constitution and by-laws. The work includes the act of incorporation, the society's fifteen article constitution, and its by-laws. "…the said society has represented to the legislature, that besides the exertions to further the humane intentions of the legislature, by aiding the operations of the just and salutary laws passed for the gradual abolition of slavery in this state, it has established a free school in the city of New-York, for the education of the children of such persons as have been liberated from bondage, that they may hereafter become useful members of the community; and whereas the said society has prayed to be incorporated, that it may be enabled more effectually to support the said school, and to fulfill the benevolent purposes of its association…" American Imprints 20906, five locations; see Afro-Americana 7114, which lists an edition of only 8 pages, not in Blockson Catalog, Work
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

(African Slaves in Spanish America.) Translation of a Royal Ordinance or Cedula, for the Government and Protection of Slaves In the Spanish Colonies. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 31, May 1811.
London, 1811. , 5 pp., some toning to text, otherwise a very good copy. Translation of this Cedula, first proclaimed at Aranjuez in 1789, which outlines the rules and conduct for slave owners governing the care of their slaves
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

CIRCULAR. | [short rule] | Philadelphia, 1835. | The great question of Negro Slavery is forcing itself upon the attention of the citizens of our whole country with an influence and power almost irresistible…,
Philadelphia, 1835. folio broadside printed on both sides and signed near bottom of second page, "No member of the Abolition or Colonization Societies, but a friend to EQUAL JUSTICE." Printed on a half-sheet of unmarked wove paper measuring 31.5 x 20.0 inches. Formerly folded horizontally into fourths, with minor loss to letters along one fold and marginal chipping at extremities (a few old tissue repairs); recto slightly dust soiled, top half of verso very much so. Asserting that "every reasonable plan for the extinction of negro slavery, and for the moral and civil improvement of the race, demands a calm and dispassionate consideration," the anonymous "Friend to Equal Justice" proposes the creation of a $ 250, 000, 000 public debt to fund the purchase and liberation of every enslaved African-American. The Circular discusses the effect this amount of capital, given to compensated slave-owners, would have on Southern states' economies. It also discusses, in (to us) wholly unexpected ways, the effect freedom would have on formerly enslaved men and women, their rate of increase compared with European-Americans, their behavior to each other, etc. Rare. Unlisted in American Imprints, not in Blockson, not in Afro-Americana.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Lothrop, George V. N., A Plea for Education as a Public Duty. An Address Delivered at the Annual Commencement of the University of Michigan, June 27, 1878.
Ann Arbor: Published by the Board of Regents, 1878, octavo, 22 pp., wraps, handstamp on front wrap,some wear to wrappers, otherwise good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pim, Bedford The Negro and Jamaica. Read before the Anthropological Society of London, February 1, 1866, at St. James's Hall, London.
London, Trubner and Co., 1866. octavo, 72 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, wraps are chipped and worn, old tape repairs to spine and rear wrapper, else a good clean copy. Despite the hints at an anthropological discourse, this work is a political statement critical of British policy in the West Indies. Pim writes in defense of the governor of Jamaica in his efforts to deal with a Negro rebellion on that island, which Pim believed could result in the flight of white settlers, thus endangering the empire. Pim also was of the opinion that efforts to elevate the Negro were not practical, since he believed that the Negro was inherently incapable of equality with whites. HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 8225; Sabin 62873; Work, p. 641; not in Blockson catalog.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 50   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smedley, R. C., M.D. History of the Underground Railroad in Chester and the Neighboring Counties of Pennsylvania.
Lancaster, Printed at the Office of the Journal, 1883. first edition, 12mo, frontis., xxiv, [25] - 407, 1 p. advt., portraits, original cloth, a very good, very clean copy. Scarce history of the people in these counties in south eastern Pennsylvania who aided in the escape of numerous fugitive slaves. Not in Blockson catalog; Afro-Americana 9477; Work p. 338
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, John W. An Abridged History of Alaska
Seattle, Published by the Author, Gateway Printing Co., May, 1909, 1909. first edition, octavo, 96 pp., illustrated, map, original printed wrappers, later cloth case, a very good copy. Decker-Soliday I, 402; Eberstadt 148:49; Wickersham 4054; Smith 1168
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 52   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, Katherine Copper-Tints A Book of Cordova Sketches. Drawings by Eustace P. Ziegler
Cordova, Cordova Daily Times Press, 1923. first edition, 44 pp., illustrated, original paper wraps,with printed paper label pasted on front wrap, original cord tie, edges and extremities of wrappers worn, few short tears into edges of wraps, else a good copy. Contains sketches of Cordova Alaska history with sketches of pioneers of the area. Scarce local production. Smith 11099, two locations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Price, Richard Observations on the Importance of the American Revolution, and The Means of making it a Benefit to the World.
New-Haven, London, Printed: New-Haven, Re-Printed: by Meigs, Bowen and Dana, 1785. 12mo, 65 [i.e. 87] pp., removed from bound volume, title page and several interior leaves with numerous contemporary scribbles, and notes, text a bit tanned, else a good copy. The author, an intimate friend of Benjamin Franklin, is considered the most influential British advocate of American Independence. This work was first printed in London in 1784; it was reprinted in not less than 14 London editions, and re-printed in America as late as 1820. An early American edition of this work, following the Boston edition of 1784, the present copy is among three editions printed in America in 1785. The work contains chapters on civil and religious liberty, freedom of expression, education, the right to acquire and hold property, banks, public credit, and slavery. Sabin notes: "This tract, which was originally intended only for America, was translated into French by the celebrated Mirabeau. The doctor speaks of the American revolution as "a revolution which opens a new prospect in human affairs, and begins a new era in the history of mankind - a revolution by which Britons themselves will be greatest gainers, if wise enough to improve properly the check that has been given to the despotism of their ministers, and to catch the flame of virtuous liberty which has saved their American brethren." Evans 19201; Howes P-585; Sabin 93937; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1268
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 55   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Tucker, Josiah An Humble Address and Earnest Appeal to Those Respectable Personages in Great-Britain and Ireland, who, By Their Great and Permanent Interest in Landed Property, their Liberal Education, Elevated Rank, and Elevated Views, Are the Ablest to Judge, and the Fittest to Decide, Whether a Connection With, or a Separation from, the Continental Colonies...
Glocester, Printed by R. Raikes, 1775. first edition, octavo, 93 pp., folding table, two pp. ads, bound in recent marbled paper wraps, a very good clean copy. Adams, American Controversy, 75-144a; Howes T-385; Sabin 97350
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 56   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Pope, Thomas A Treatise on Bridge Architecture; In Which The Superior Advantages of the Flying Pendent Lever Bridge Are Fully Proved. With an Historical Account and Description of Different Bridges Erected in Various Parts of the World, from an Early Period, Down to the Present Time.
New York, Printed for the Author, by Alexander Niven, 1811. first edition, octavo, 288 pp., 18 plates, original leather backed orange paper boards, text is untrimmed and partially uncut the text and plates are also foxed and browned, some shelf wear and rubbing to binding, otherwise a very good copy. Pope's work is divided into four parts: Part I: Historical account of the sundry bridges erected in different parts of the world; Part II: Mathematical Description of the flying pendent lever bridge as invented by the author; Part III: General Remarks on the Nature and Strength of Timber.; Part IV: A description of the Author's patent bar arc for buildings. This work, which contains Pope's plans for a great "flying pendent lever bridge" over the Hudson, is the second American book on the subject of bridge building, the first being a 1797work by Charles Wilson Peale. Pope was also an accomplished ship builder and landscape architect. His patented design, although unappreciated in his time, became the basis for the cantilever bridge. A rare American work on bridge building. American Imprints 23721; Condit, American Building Art, pp., 86-87; Hitchcock 947; Rink, Technical Americana, 2658; Sabin 64123
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 58   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Whipple, Amiel Weeks Report of the Secretary of War. Communicating, In Answer to a resolution of the Senate, the report of Lieutenant Whipple's Expedition from San Diego to the Colorado. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 19. 31st Congress, 2nd Session.
Washington, 1851. octavo, 28 page extract, removed, in a recent folding cloth case, with label, some minor spotting to text, otherwise a very good clean copy. Howes W-339; Pilling 4102; Wagner-Camp, Becker 207a "First official government survey of Arizona around the junction of the Colorado and Gila rivers." -Howes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 59   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Bache, Benjamin Franklin] Truth Will Out ! The Foul Charges of the Tories Against the Editor of the Aurora Repelled by Positive Truth and Plain Truth and His Base Calumniators Put to Shame. Price - Two Cents.
Philadelphia, B. F. Bache, 1798. octavo, [4], 12 pp., removed from bound volume, this issue withoutthe type ornament at the foot of page 12. Extracts from the Aurora are dated June, 1798. Very good condition. Variously attributed to William Duane, Philip Freneau and Benjamin Franklin Bache, this stirring but methodical defense of Bache, the heroic publisher of the AURORA, an influential political newspaper which regularly attacked the administrations of George Washington and John Adams, defends Bache from charges of French influence. This pamphlet also contains material by the Pennsylvania Democrat Michael Leib, Samuel M. Hopkins, William Lee and Mathew Carey. Evans 33648, Gaines 275, BAL 3:255 (Freneau), Sabin 97270
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Bayard, Ferdinand M. Voyage Dans L'Interieur Des Etats-Unis, a Bath, Winchester, Dans La Vallee de Shenandoah, etc., etc., Pendant l'Ete de 1791. Seconde Edition. Augmentee de descriptions et d'anecdotes sur la vie militaire et politique de Georges Washington.
Paris, Chez Batilliot… An VI [1798], 1798. second edition, octavo, [26], 349 [i.e. 347, pages 345-6omitted], contemporary ¼ calf and leather label, marbled boards, some minor wear and scuffing to binding, otherwise a very good clean copy. A nice copy of the best (augmented) edition. A fine, intimate account of his long residence at Bath (Berkeley Springs), Berkeley County, West Virginia; with keen and not infrequently witty observations on the manners and customs of the inhabitants. Clarks says of this work: "A sympathetic sentimental, leisurely picture of society at a forgotten watering place seldom visited by travelers. [Bayard's] social and intellectual acceptability and the length of his stay set his book apart from the customary tourist-guide gazetteer." Clark II:77; Howes B-255; Sabin 4022, this edition not in Haynes.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Third Annual Announcement of the Theological Department of Shurtleff College, at Upper Alton, Illinois, for the Session of 1866-7, Which Opens on Thursday, September 14, 1866.
(Upper Alton) S. V. Crossman & Co., College Printers, 1866, octavo, 12 pp., original printed wraps,a good clean copy. With related circular laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 63   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Jefferson, Thomas] Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Information Touching an Illegal Combination of Private Individuals Against the Peace and Safety of the Union, and a Military Expedition Planned by them Against the Territories of a Power in Amity with the United States; with the Measures Pursued for Suppressing the Same; in Pursuance ...
Washington, 1807. octavo, 16 pp., self wrappers, removed from a pamphlet binder, remains of cloth tape along spine edge, text is somewhat browned, edges of text a bit chipped, former owner's hand-stamp on title-page, otherwise very good copy of this rare and important document. In this pamphlet Jefferson notifies Congress of the Burr Conspiracy, which was communicated to him from New Orleans by General Wilkinson, charging that Burr planned to seize New Orleans, plunder the bank there, seize the military and naval stores, and proceed on his expedition into Mexico. Sabin 9428, Streeter Sale 1686
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 64   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Monday, April 13, 1874, 12 o'clock M. Olneys & Middleton Real Estate Auctioneers for Oakland and Alameda, Salesroom, 310 Montgomery St., San Francisco...112 Building Lots... Fitch Tract...
San Francisco, 1874. broadside, measuring 27 x 20 inches, old folds and creases, old tape repairs on verso, else a good clean copy. This broadside contains text announcing and describing the lots, terms and conditions of this sale, as well as the location. In addition there is a plat map of this property known as the "Fitch Tract." These lots were located in Oakland, bounded by Washington and Jefferson Avenues, and Bay and St. Paul Streets, intersected by St. George Street. A scarce real estate promotional item for Oakland.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 65   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Denison, Charles H. Rhode Island: A Poem Delivered at the Annual Reunion of the Rhode Island Association of California, at Fassking's Gardens, Alameda, October 7, 1876.
San Francisco, Bacon & Company, Book and Job Printers, 1876. first edition, 12mo, 55 page pamphlet,original wrappers, presentation inscription from the author on front blank, some minor wear to wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. Cowan p. 166
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Freehof, Solomon B., The Synagog and the Disintegrated Jew Address delivered at the annual convention of the Central Conference of American Rabbis, Atlantic City, New Jersey, June 24, 1938.
Philadelphia: 1938, octavo, 16 pp., wraps, small handstamp on front wrap, else good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 67   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fletcher, Daniel Cooledge Reminiscences of California and the Civil War
Ayer, MA, Press of Huntley S. Turner, 1894. first edition, octavo, portrait, 196 pp., original cloth, a fine copy. The author journeyed to California in 1852 and spent more than seven years in the various mining camps. The narrative relates details of his trip; cattle driving across the plains; life and adventures in the mining districts; memoirs of Grass Valley, Rough and Ready, Pike's Flat, Gold Hill, Dutch Flat, Omega and Nevada. The second half of the book relates the author's experiences in the Civil War as a sergeant in the 40th Regiment New York Volunteers. Cowan p. 214, Decker 30:120, Eberstadt 130:107, Graff 1350, Howell 470, Howes F-188, Kurutz 244, Mintz 157
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

In The District Court of the Fifteenth Judicial District, of the State of California, in and for the City and County of San Francisco. Alfred A. Cohen, vs. James M. Gray, Conrad Liese, Charles Volberg and Henry Robinson. Argument of Plaintiff on Motion for Injunction. Phonetically Reported by Official Reporter of the Court.
San Francisco?, 1878. octavo, 44 pp., with printed insert, original printed wrappers, some minor soiling to wrappers, otherwise a very good clean copy. A land case in Alameda. The defendants being the trustees of the town.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 70   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dowling, Thomas H. Memorial of Thos. H. Dowling, and Accompanying Papers, In Regard to his Claim to the Island of Yerba Buena, in the Harbor of San Francisco, California.
[N.p.], 1868. ] octavo, 14 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, a very good clean copy. This pamphlet reviews the history of the case, and shows that Dowling bought the island in 1849, and spent thousands of dollars to improve the shoreline, but unfortunately he failed to secure a written title at the time of purchase. Rocq 9209; OCLC (one copy); not in Cowan (cf. the later edition listed on p. 372)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 71   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

T. M. Antisell's Map of Villa Lots in Berkley [sic] Alameda County Cal. ... For Full Particulars & Prospectus Apply to Thomas M. Antisell. Real Estate Agent, Broadway & 12th Sts. Oakland, Cal. ...
San Francisco, G. T. Brown & Co. Lith., 1874. black and white lithographed map, which measures 27 x20 1/2 inches, old folds and creases, some old tape repairs on verso, else a good clean copy. Broadside map which locates this property in the "new town of Berkley." The lots were bounded by Cedar, Shattuck, Rose and Arch Streets, and adjoined the grounds of the University. In addition there is text which describes the terms and conditions of sale for these lots. Scarce real estate development map.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Patterson, Lawson B. Twelve Years in the Mines of California; Embracing A General View of the Gold Region, with Practical Observations on Hill, Placer, and Quartz Diggings; and Notes on the Origin of Gold Deposits.
Cambridge, Printed by Miles and Dillingham, 1862. first edition, 12mo, 108 pp., original cloth, a very good clean copy. Patterson arrived in California in July, 1849, and for the next twelve years worked his diggings near Georgetown, El Dorado County. In addition to his own experiences much of the book contains information on the gold region, and advice to new miners. Cowan I, p. 173; Cowan II, pp. 475-476; Graff 3211; Howell 689; Howes P-121; Kurutz 484; Norris 3016; Sabin 59140; Streeter 2876; Wheat 154
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 77   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, William C. S. Journey to California in 1849.
Napa, 1925. first edition, limited to 100 copies printed for family members and friends of the author, octavo, 36 pp., original blue printed wrappers, a very fine copy, laid into a ½ morocco chemise slipcase. "On January 15, 1849, Smith sailed from New York on the barque Eugenia and landed at Vera Cruz, Mexico. His party consisted of twenty-one men, including eight or ten Vermonters, three Frenchmen, and a 'lot of broken merchants from New York.' From Vera Cruz, they followed the Mexican National Road to Mexico City, and then to Guadalajara. At San Blas, Smith boarded the whaler Mary Frances and sailed north to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California. At this point, Smith left the ship and made a difficult and exhausting walk up the peninsula to San Diego, arriving on June 11, 1849. From there, he proceeded to San Francisco…, He described San Francisco and Sacramento, and mining at Rose's Bar on the Yuba River." -Kurutz. "This small gem gives some fascinating glimpses of Baja California, the natives, and the flora and fauna." Not in Barrett, Baja California. Cowan II, p. 893; Hill II, Pacific Voyages, p. 575; Kurutz 589; Norris 3647
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Senate Doc. 378, 29th Congress, Ist Session, Message of the President of the United States, In Answer to a resolution of the Senate of the 5th instant, relative to the calling of volunteers or militia into the Service of the United States, by an officer of the army, without legal authority; to
Washington: 1846 octavo, 80 pp., removed, some light toning to text, else a good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 85   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Belly, Felix A Travers L'Amerique Centrale Le Nicaragua et Le Canal Interoceanique
Paris, Librairie de La Suisse Romande, 1867. two volumes, octavo, folding map, viii, 430; 480 pp., original printed paper wrappers, old paper library shelf labels on spines, some minor nicks and chips arouned edges of wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. Sabin 4580
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Squier, E. G. Information on the Coal Mines of the River Lempa, Republic of San Salvador, Central America. Private and Confidential. 1856.
London, Chiswick Press, 1856. 16mo, 16 page pamphlet, self wraps, some dust soiling and wear to text, otherwise a very good copy. Information aimed at potential investors in the development of these coal fields. Sabin 89972
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 91   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Velasquez, Pedro Memoir of an Eventful Expedition in Central America; Resulting in the Discovery of the Idolatrous City of Iximaya, In an Unexplored Region; and the Possession of Two Remarkable Aztec Children, Descendants and Specimens of the Sacerdotal Caste, (now nearly extinct,) of the Ancient Aztec Founders of the Ruined Temples of that Country, Described by...
New York, E. F. Applegate, Printer, 1850. octavo, 35 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, someminor wear to wrappers, light scattered foxing to text, else a very good clean copy. English translation of Velasquez' supposed memoir, which is actually a concoction dreamed up to promote the exhibition of two small mixed-blood children which were hauled about and displayed in America and Europe. These children, who were touted as the "Descendants and Specimens of the Sacerdotal Caste of the Ancient Aztecs," were actually of mixed Spanish, Indian and Negro heritage, and had been enslaved near San Miguel. Sabin 98812
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 92   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Birkinbine, John, Notes Upon American Iron Ore Deposits, With Special Reference to those visited by the Iron and Steel Institute in the Northern Portion of the United States.
np, nd, circa 1890, octavo, 44 pp., original printed wraps, wrappers detached, but present, otherwise a good copy. Although this report has information on mines in New York, Minnesota and Wisconsin, the bulk of the report focuses on Michigan.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Report of the Select Committee Relative to the Soldier's National Cemetery, Together with the Accompanying Documents, as Reported to the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, March 31, 1864.
Harrisburg, Singerly & Myers, State Printers, 1864. octavo, map, 108, 3 pp., plan, removed from bound volume, foredge of map chipped and nicked, old institutional blindstamp, else very good. Contains an early printing of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, one of four 1864 printings recorded in Monaghan, with a map of the cemetery. Monaghan 195; Sabin 27246
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Claviere, Etienne, and Brissot De Warville, Jaques P. Considerations on the Relative Situation of France, and the United States of America: Shewing the Importance of the American Revolution to the Welfare of France: Giving also An Account of their Productions, and the reciprocal Advantages which may be drawn from their Commercial Connexions: and Finally, Pointing Out the Actual Situation of the Uni...
London, Printed at the Logographic Press, 1788. English edition, octavo, xvi, xxxiv, 326, [2] pp., ads, lacks portrait, original plain paper wrappers, re-backed with later paper spine, paper label, partially uncut and unopened, edges untrimmed, blank margins of several leaves with some worming, else a very good copy. A contemporary ink ownership inscription on the front free endpaper reads: "The gift of the Author to J. Willard," the later ink signature of Sidney Willard appears below this inscription. "This translation is faithfully executed, apparently by the authors themselves, or under their immediate inspection; and some explanatory notes are added. The work abounds with political and commercial knowledge, particularly with respect to the interests of France." - Sabin. Howes C-464; Sabin 13517
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 95   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

By-Laws of the Federal Union Mining Company, Clear Creek County, Colorado. Organized March 27, 1866. Capital Stock $ 100,000.
Greenfield, Franklin Job Printing Office, 1866. 12mo, 11 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some minor wear, otherwise a very good clean copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

The Constitution of the State of Colorado, Adopted in Convention, March 14, 1876; Also the Address of the Convention to the People of Colorado. Election, Saturday, July 1, 1876.
Denver, Tribune Book and Job Printing House, 1876. first edition, octavo, 65 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some minor dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. Presentation inscription on front wrapper from William E. Beck, member of the Constitutional Convention and justice of the Colorado Supreme Court. First edition of the first constitution accepted by the voters of Colorado. Efforts had been made since 1862 to secure the adoption of a constitution for the state. As Bancroft notes (p. 433): "The constitution-makers of Colorado were, by this time (1876), skilled artificers. It was a noble document, with those errors only which the course of events develops. An attempt was made for universal suffrage by introducing a clause making it obligatory upon the first legislature to pass a law conferring the franchise upon women, which was, however to be submitted to the vote of the male citizens at the first election thereafter." -Eberstadt. Eberstadt 131:191, 166:26, McMurtrie & Allen, Early Printing in Colorado 289
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 97   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Colt, Nelson The Devil's Hole, With An Account of a Visit Made to it in 1679 by Robert Cavelier De La Salle. To Which is Added a Memoir of the Life of La Salle.
Lockport, Crandall and Brigham, printers, 1844. first edition, 16mo, 24 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, some dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. The Devil's Hole is situated 3 ½ miles below Niagra Falls, contains a description of the features, historical notices of the area. American Imprints 44-1566; Howes C-617; Sabin 14762. Very scarce.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Aaron The Harmony Society, at Economy, Penn'a. Founded by George Rapp, A. D. 1805.
Pittsburgh, Printed by W. S. Haven, 1866. first edition, 12mo, viii, [9] - 182 pp., original cloth,small nick on spine, otherwise a fine copy. One of the best accounts available of the Rappites. George Rapp founded the Harmony Society, a communistic theocracy which he ruled. He moved the community, which practiced a peculiar blend of Lutheranism, with additional borrowings from other mystics, three times before establishing its base at Economy, Pa. After 1807 strict celibacy was adhered to as well. The society was one of the most successful of the many 19th century utopian communities, its members worked hard and eventually the community became quite wealthy, however its celibacy requirements helped ensure its eventual downfall. "An excellent history with a discussion of [the Harmony Society's] religious principles, burial customs, and numerous other matters of information about the practices of the Society." - Arndt, Karl J., George Rapp's Harmony Society, p. 669; "Includes a chapter on this Society's earlier establishment in Indiana." - Howes W-445; Adams, Radical Literature in America, p. 40; Streeter Sale 4278
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cooper, Thomas Some Information Respecting America, Collected by Thomas Cooper, Late of Manchester.
Dublin, Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan, et al…, 1794. Dublin Edition, octavo, iv, [1] - 240 pp., folding map, later cloth spine over original gray paper covered boards, re-cased with new endpapers, text clean else a very good copy. Complete with the folding map of the middle states; Kentucky, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, etc. An early Cooper work which contains significant material on Kentucky and Pennsylvania. "This volume contains the ideas and information gathered by an intelligent Englishman. The Constitution of the United States, lists of prices and duties, and a portion of Tench Coxe's A View of the United States of America…" - Clark. Howes C-760, Sabin 16615
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Peirce, Cyrus Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay
Boston, Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. First Edition, 12mo, 63 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good copy. This pamphlet was read as a prize essay before the American Institute of Instruction, the author asserts and attempts to proves that: "merely intellectual education is no security against immorality or crime; that facts show that crime may increase at the same time with increased attention to education; and a call upon teachers, parents, committees to make a larger outlay for moral instruction…"
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Waterman, Elijah A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803. Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, A Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of Caleb's Life; with Practical Reflections, delivered at the place of Execution. By Moses C. Welch, … With an Appendix, Giving an Account o...
Windham, Printed by John Byrne, 1804. [third edition], octavo, 32 page pamphlet, sewn into slightlylater plain paper wrappers, text is browned, some staining, else a good copy. Adams, an 18 year old, murdered Woodworth, a five year old boy, who annoyed him, by striking hm with an axe and then cutting his throat. The sermon relates all the petty crimes to which Adams confessed including the theft of twenty-five cents years before. American Imprints 7702, one location; cf McDade 3; Sabin 102075
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 102   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Cuming, F.[ortescue] Sketches Of A Tour To The Western Country, Through the States of Ohio and Kentucky; A Voyage Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and a Trip Through the Mississippi Territory, and Part of West Florida. Comenced [sic] at Philadelphia in the Winter of 1807, and Concluded in 1809. by F. Cuming. With Notes and An Appendix Containing some Interestin...
Pittsburgh, Printed and Published by Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1810. first edition, 12mo, viii, [9]- 504, bound in contemporary calf, leather label, some wear and scuffing to binding, light scattered foxing to text, one leaf, pp., 349-350, lacking bottom corner of text, affecting the ends of three lines on each page, otherwise a very good clean copy. A very scarce account of the Ohio and Mississippi Valleys, and one of the most interesting works pertaining to the early western frontier. Cuming provides minute descriptions of the towns and localities through which he passed and of the pioneers he met. The appendix includes narratives of great importance, including an 18th century account of Louisiana, many of which were published here for the first time. Buck 739; Clark, Old South, 2:13; Eberstadt 138: 192; Graff 944; Howes C-947; Jones 739; Sabin 17890; Streeter Sale 3:1325; Siebert Sale 342
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 103   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dana, Edmund Geographical Sketches on the Western Country: Designed for Emigrants and Settlers: Being the Result of Extensive Researches and Remarks, To Which is Added, A Summary of all the Most Interesting Matters on the Subject, Including a Particular Description of the Unsold Public Lands, Collected from a Variety of Authentic Sources. Also, A List of the...
Cincinnati, Looker, Reynolds & Co., printers, 1819. first edition, 12mo, 312 pp., contemporary sheep, worn rubbed and scuffed, text heavily foxed and browned, small hole in text on pp. 57-58, and on p. 254, ink spot on p. 171, else a good copy. Describes conditions throughout the Midwest, the Northwest Territory and the South, including Louisiana, Texas, Missouri, Arkansas, as well as "Sketches of the Country Watered by the Columbia and its Tributary Streams." The final section of the book is a table of distances of public roads from Eastport, Maine to the mouth of the Columbia, and from Quebec to New Orleans by way of the Mississippi. American Imprints 47781; Buck 136; Eberstadt 138:198, 199; Graff 997; Howes D-47; Sabin 18408; Streeter Sale 840; Wagner-Camp, Becker, 15a.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Allen, J. A New Method of Constructing Artificial Dentures, Combining Cleanliness, Strength, Natural Expression, and Restoration of the Form of the Face
New York, Holman, Gray & Co., printers, 1854. 12mo, 12 page pamphlet, folding plate, removed, lacking wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Allen, formerly a professor in the Ohio College of Dentistry, announces his relocation to New York City and his improved method of constructing artificial teeth, which he promotes in this pamphlet. Scarce
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Dimsdale Thomas J. The Vigilantes of Montana, A Correct History of the Chase, Capture, Trial, and Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band.
Virginia City, M. T., D. W. Tilton, Publisher, 1882. second edition, 12mo, 241 pp., original printed wrappers, two small spots and slight discoloration to rear wrapper, otherwise fine. In a morocco backed cloth slipcase, which is slightly rubbed. The first edition of this work, the first book printed in Montana, is virtually unobtainable. It is one of the most celebrated and important works dealing with the early occupation and settlement of the West. It is likewise celebrated for its presentation of the lawless conditions that prevailed in the mining camps of the Rocky Mountains. Dimsdale was an eyewitness and participant in the extraordinary campaign against lawlessness which his narrative describes. This is the first complete account of the group of criminals known in the 1860's as "Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band." The work narrates their reign of terror, series of murders, robberies and mayhem. The miners organized into a committee of Vigilance, and relates the eventual capture, trials and executions of this gang. Adams Six Guns 596, Graff 1088, Howes D-345, Howes-Hartley D-355
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

[Du Pont, Samuel F.] Official Dispatches and Letters of Rear Admiral Du Pont U. S. Navy. 1846-48. 1861-63.
Wilmington, Del., Press of Ferris Bros., Printers, 1883. first edition, limited to approximately fifty copies, privately printed for the family, none of which were for sale, octavo, [4], 531 pp., original cloth, some shelf wear and rubbing to cloth, otherwise a good clean copy. The first 48 pages are concerned with the conquest of California. Du Pont commanded the Atlantic blockading forces against the Confederacy during the first two years of the war. A very scarce book on the market. Cowan p. 843; Eberstadt 135:181; Howes D-589; Nevins I p. 223; Tutorow 4098
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Crawford, William H. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting his Annual Report on the State of Finances. December 20, 1816. Referred to the Committee of Ways and Means.
Washington, Printed by William A. Davis, 1816. folio, 22 pp., disbound. Actual revenue broken down by source for the first three quarters of 1816, with estimates for the final quarter; accounts regarding the public debt and its financing; mandatory contributions to the Sinking Fund; and budgetary projections through 1819. American Imprints 39524, 4 locations.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Eickemeyer, Carl Over The Great Navajo Trail Illustrated with Photographs taken by the Author.
New York, [Printed for Eickemeyer at the Press of J. J. Little Co], 1900. first edition, octavo, portrait frontis., 270 pp., plates, one color plate of a Navajo blanket, original cloth, a very good, very clean copy. Adams Six Guns 666, "Has material on cattle thieves and the Button gang of New Mexico." An account of the author's travels across New Mexico and Arizona and into the Navajo reservation.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: Michael Brown Rare Books   (USA)

Fearon, Henry Bradshaw