F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kurath, Hans Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States, Based Upon the Collections of the Linguistic Atlas of the Eastern United States
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 180maps. Dust jacket is edge worn and has closed tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009030   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lewis, Alonzo History of Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts: Including Lynnfield, Saugus, Swampscot, and Hahant
Boston: John L. Shorey, Publisher, 1865 None Fair Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 620 pp. Cover is very worn. Missing 1/2 inch of spine on both top and bottom. Front and back hinges cracked. Text is complete, clean and tight. Fragile eeds to be rebound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009031   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldberg, P. J. P. Women, Work, and Life Cycle in a Medieval Economy, Women in York and Yorkshire C.1300-1520
Oxford University Press, 1996 Fine Fine Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406 pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009048   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Friends of the University of Arizona Library Kino Keepsake
Tucson: Friends of the University of Arizona Library, 1991 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile of an original Eusebio Francisco Kino field diary, preserved at the university of Arizona Library, describing southern Arizona in 1699, enveloped in back cover. Printed text of the facsimile with an introduction is the book content.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009068   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brent, William Complete and Factual Life of Billy the Kid
New York: Frederick Fell Inc. 1964 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.212 pp. Six Guns #272. Book is bound upside down. Dust jacket has edge wear, is price clipped and there is an ink notation on the front flap.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009075   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Keleher, William A. Fabulous Frontier, Twelve New Mexico Items
Albuquerue: University of New Mexico Press, 1962 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Revised & Enlarged Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pp. Fifteen B&W frontier photographs. Dust jacket has a missing chip on top edge of spine. There is edge wear, age darkened spine and slight spotting on dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009077   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Bonneville, Francoise Book of Fine Linen
Paris: Flammarion, 1994 Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pp. Beautifully illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009090   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Randall, Kenneth A. Only the Echoes, the Life of Howard Bass Cushing
Las Cruces: Yucca Tree Press, 1995 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 109 pp. B&W photographs. Frontier Forts and People Series.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 009114   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bob Brown 1450-1950
New York: Jargon Books Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009118   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Armstrong, Peter Good Feel
Clifton: , 1966 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 30pp. Limited to 250 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 009126   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moorehead, Alan Blue Nile
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1962 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. The story of Western exploration and expansion, from 1798 through the nineteenth century, into the regions watered by the Nile on its long journey from Lake Tana in Abyssinia to the Mediterranean. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with a closed tear on back top cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 009134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

MacLean, Alistair Ice Station Zebra
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1963 Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276pp. Book is cocked. Dust jacket has edge wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009135   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Axford, Joseph "Mack" Around Western Campfires
New York: Pageant Press, Inc. 1964 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp. B&W photographs. 6-Guns 96. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and a closed tear on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009155   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenckes, Joseph S., Jr. Mickey Muldoon Stories, Capers in the Law
Phoenix: Evans, Kitchel & Jenckes, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 97 pp. 250 copies printed for private distribution.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 009157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schultz, Vernon B. Southwestern Town, the Story of Willcox, Arizona
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140pp. + index. B&W photographs. Slight soiling on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thompson, Lawrance Robert Frost, the Later Years 1938-1963
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 468pp. Photographs. Minor edge wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009164   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, Major Wm. H. Philippine Problem
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 338pp. Cloth is slightly worn with a faint stain across the cover. Ink marks in the margins on several pages - does not interfer w ith text. Ffep has slight damage from a previous label.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 009166   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hooper, Talana S. Century in Central 1883-1993
Central Centennial Book Committee, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 262pp.+2. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 009167   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Decker, Clarabelle Douglas Old Oatman, Arizona (with Emphasis on the Douglas family)
1970 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. 16pp. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009171   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pinkley, Edna Townsley Casa Grande, the Greatest Valley Pueblo of Arizona
Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1926 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23pp. B&W photographs. Cover lightly stained. Inch tear on spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009172   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mason, Arthur Wee Men of Ballywooden
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1930 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over7¾" - 9¾" tall. 266pp. B&W illustrations. Water stain on top edge of pages. Book label removed from back paste-down. Dust jacket has edge wear with many chips.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 009393   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Coverley, Sir Roger, Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Days with Sir Roger De Coverley
London: Macmillan and Co. 1892 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110pp. AEG. Reprint from the Spectator. B&W illustrations. Covers are slightly spotted and worn.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 009395   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Leo, Friedrich Kriegserinnerungen an 1870-71
Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1914 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80pp. Spine darken with age. Small bump on back cover, outer edge.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 009406   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Knickerbocker, W. H. Riley Grannan's Funeral, an Eulogy to One of the Characters Who Helped Make History in the Mining Camps During the Days of Gold Strikes in the State of Nevada
Rawhide: , 1936 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 17pp. " Riley Grannan was an adventurer, gambler, plunger. He lived and died a part of the turbulent times of gold". Owner's signature on ffep.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009407   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Story, Jean Substantialism: Or Philosophy of Knowledge
Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co. 1879 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 784pp. "Based upon the perception that the emanations which are continuously radiating from the forms of substance that make up the objective universe are substantial thought-germs, whose doings or modes of motion, within the organs of sense by which they are subjected, represent the special qualities - tangible, sapid, odorous, luminous, and sonorous - of the forms to which they are fruital." Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009408   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Housman, Laurence, Illustrated by May Smith Little and Good and the Giant and the Pigmy
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.29pp.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009409   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dupin, Jacques Miro
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A. 1993 Fine Fine Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 479pp. index. Beautiful color plates. Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 009411   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

No Author Captain Jeff: Or Frontier Life in Texas with the Texas Rangers
Colorado, Texas: Whipkey Printing Co. 1906 Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. "By one of the nine/ A member of Company "E"/ Texas Rangers. 8vo., 204pp. Illustrated with full-page line drawings and b&w photographs. Includes extracts from newspapers and letters. A sharp and surprisingly tight copy, with fading to printed outer panels, foxing on edges, and very old water wrinkling on the last 60 pages. No spine lettering. Slight chipping to foot. Overall, a welcome addition to a serious collection.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 009416   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bensen, Charles D. and William Barnaby Faherty moonport/ A History of Apollo Launch Facilities and Operations
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1978 Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 636pp. Color frontispiece. 169 illustrations, 5 Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Appendices.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 009419   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bohbot, Michel, Illustrated by Papart, Max Naissance Des Signes: Trois Eaux-Fortes Originales De Max Papart
Paris: Michel Bohbot, 1978 Near Fine/Near Fine. Limited Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in French. 12mo. oblong, 15 leaves. A portfolio of prints; #47 of 60 copies, signed by the artist and author. Three color prints, each numbered and signed by Max Papart with tissue guard. An exquisite production, in case printed silver on black cloth, with simple matching slipcase. Green endpaper wrap. A scarce item not in OCLC.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 009443   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Temple, Frederic Jacques (trans, Mervin Lane), Illustrate... 16 Moments
Marseille: Editions Georges Point/Atelier d'Endoume, 1986 Loose Leafs. Near Fine/No Jacket. LimitedEdition. Signed by Temple, Secunda and Lane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French and English. 8vo., 64pp. (loose-leaf). Portfolio of poetry and prints, in black lettered red paper wrap; Unprinted black cloth slipcase. This is copy II of 5 copies reserved for the collaborators. A rare copy of this unique book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 009445   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Diakonoff, I.M. And Livshits, V.A. (MacKenzie, D.N., Ed.) PARTHCORPUS INSCRIPTIONUM IRANICARUM - PART II - INSCRIPTIONS OF THE SELEUCID AND PARTHIAN PERIODS OF EASTERN IRAN AND CENTRAL ASIA - VOL. Ii PARTHIAN - PARTHIAN ECONOMIC DOCUMENTS FROM NISA (2 VOLS.)
London: Lund Humphries, 1977 . Very Good Plus. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pp. v. I, in wrps 206 pp. v. II.in original coth with dust jacket--important on Persian Inscriptions
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 009536   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ellis, Honorable George Agar TRUE HISTORY OF THE STATE PRISONER, COMMONLY CALLED THE IRON MASK
London: John Murray, 1826 3/4s Leather. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 352 pp. Some light foxing through volumevl light wear on leather extremities. Slightly raised bands, gilt on spine bright, some rubbing on marbled boards.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 009597   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Howe, William H. BUTTERFLIES OF NORTH AMERICA
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 Full-Leather. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 633 pp. Number 100 of 200 copies. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 009790   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sinatra, Frank IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER
8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed "To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May 15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective "swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control. Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident' took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from this period are scarce.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 020025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McCauley, James Emmit, Illustrated by Tom Lea A Stove-up Couboy's Story
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73pp. One of 700 copies, printed by Carl Hertzog. 6-Guns 1389, Herd 1373, Six Score 75. Under general editorship of J. Frank Dobie. Previously printed in the series: My Rambles by Solomon A. Wright.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. ST00199   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McCauley, James Emmit, Illustrated by Tom Lea A Stove-up Couboy's Story
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73pp. One of 700 copies, printed by Carl Hertzog. 6-Guns 1389, Herd 1373, Six Score 75. Under general editorship of J. Frank Dobie. Previously printed in the series: My Rambles by Solomon A. Wright.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. ST0079   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light"
Scottsdale, Arizona Arthur Secunda 2002, First Edition Original Cloth in Case Fine The Secunda Provence Suite took the artist and his collaborators two years to complete. The concept was rooted in his friend, Henry Miller's only published poem "O Lake of Light". This edition is limited to 20 copies and includes 9 originally boxed original giclee prints, each signed and numbered by the artist. Originally, the book sold to subscribers for $3,000. We have managed to obtain one of the twenty copies all printed on hand made acid-free imported paper and with Arthur Seconda's highly technical printing.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 000040   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Green, Charles R. Early Days in Kansas in Keokuk's Time on the Kansas Reservation (bound with Leida Saylor's Story. The Old Sauk Indian Quenemo, Henry Hudson Wigga)
Olathe, Kansas Charles R. Green 1913, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Very Good 8vo., Two pamphlets bound together, 68, 29pp. The pioneer narratives of the first 25 years of Kansas history. Illustrated history of some of the Sac and Fox Indians, with numerous photographs. Leida Saylor's Story includes a 1904 photograph of famous athlete Jim Thorpe as a teenager. Some closed tears repaired with tape. Outer panels are stiff card stock, andwith some wear, a reinforced spine tape,and slightly soiled.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 007111   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Simmons, Marc Along the Santa Fe Trail
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1986, Limited Edition No Jacket Half-Leather Signed by Author Fine Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 007114   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fontana, Bernard L. Trailing the Holy Cross. Soldier's Feet, Apache Ears, and the Santa Cruz Valley
Tucson, AZ Peccary Press 1993, Limited No Jacket Cloth Signed Very Good+ 4to., (shape of half of a bell), 24pp. Limited edition, #71 of 150 copies. Printed by Vandercook letter press, hand bound by Mark and Linda Sanders, in linen with Canson Mi Teintes endpapers. Frankfurt Cream paper, a pH neutral mouldmade paper from Germany. Title page and frontispiece are printed with linoleum block illustrations, photoengravings, and hot foil stamping. Signed by the author. Marbled paper edges.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 007239   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Serpa, Valeria and Kirk Robinson Shoes. Poems By Valeria De Serpa and Kirk Robinson
University of Nevada Reno The Black Rock Press 1997, Limited Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed Near Fine 8vo., 28pp. #95of 100 copies. Poetry. Illustrated color plates by D.R. Wagner. In red cloth backed black leather boards, with open window on front panel. In red and black paper slipcase, with black lettered red lables.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 007309   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bainbridge, Henry Charles Peter Carl Faberge. Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the Principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An Illustrated Record and Review of His Life and Work, A. D. 1846-1920.
London B. T. Batsford 1949, Edition De Luxe No Jacket Half Leather Very Good+ 4to., 169pp. Essentially the masterwork of the highly noted expert on the works of Faberge. One of 100 copies printed on handmade paper, specially bound in half Niger morocco for 100 copies reserved for sale in America. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. 126 color and black & white plates. Index. In matching blue cloth slipcase (slight cracking on crown and foot caused by the book's heavy weight). The book's only flaw is slighty toned spine, and 2" crack started near the crown. This is the end-all book on Faberge, in fabulous handmade paper and morocco binding.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 007411   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malraux, Andre (trans. Stuart Gilbert) The Voices of Silence
Garden City, NJ Doubleday & Company 1953, Limited Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Signed Near Fine 8vo., 661pp. #71 of 150 copies, numbered and signred by the author, and bound by hand by Georges Gauche, 30 Rue Jacob, Paris. In gilt lettered maroon morocco. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations, including 15 color plates.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 007421   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Maugham, W. Somerset A Writer's Notebook (Signed, Limited Edition)
New York Doubleday & Company 1949, First Edition A near fine copy in a fair slipcase signed by the author in the book that provides the significant biographical insights into his writing career.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000074   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. In 2 Volumes
New York Harper and Brothers 1847, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., xl, 527, xix, 547pp. First issue point: Lacks period after 'integrity' in Vol. II, p. 467, line 20. Text. Appendix. Index. Illustrated with two engraved frontispieces, 1 map, and facsimile autograph of Pizarro. In original gilt and blindstamped brown cloth. These famous two volumes are just one of thirteen American books listed in The Grolier Club's 100 Books Famous in English Literature. The text block is mostly clean, with scattered and occasional spotting and stains. Otherwise no other marks to pages. The outer boards are faded and clean, with strong gilt letters on the otherwise sun-faded spine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 007457   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Campbell, Dr. Chas. A. R. Bats, Mosquitoes & Dollars
Boston The Stratford Co., Publ. 1925, First Edition Very Good 8vo., 262pp. Glossary. Index. In maroon cloth, with gilt letters on spine, and illustrated panel on front cover. The text block is clean and tight, without marks. Outer boards have rubbing to spine and the front panel is lightly soiled.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 007468   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bryans, J. K. Shadowkids at Play
New York The Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1930, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Very Good 24mo., un-paginated (55pp.) A gorgeous silhouette book. Each page has text in a box, with accompanying silhouette illustration. Endpapers and front panel similarly illustrated. Interior clean and tight, without marks. Outer panels are light soiled, with rubbing at corners.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 007491   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Read, Benjamin M. Guerra Mexico-Americana / A Mis Queridas Hijas, Josefa Read De Delgado, Emilia y Candida Read. Dedico Esta Obra Como Obsequio De Paternal Solicitud
Santa Fe, NM Compani Impresor Del Nuevo Mexicano 1910, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good+ Text in Spanish. 8vo., 259pp. An extremely rare and contemporary text on the war with Mexico. With facsimiles of letters. In cerulean blue cloth, stamped with gold letters and border trim on spine and front panel. The text is clean and without marks. The front hinge has started to crack (2") at the top, and one signature bundle is loose. The outer boards are stained and scratched, with wear to corners, otherwise with little rubbing and very bright blue! A rare copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 007529   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ruas, Oscar Estudio Previo Dos Aspectos Politico e Economico Do Problema Do Abastecimento De Agua Ao Sul Da Provincia Da Huila
Luanda Imprensa Nacional De Angola 1943, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 4to., 208pp. Numerous fold-out maps. A thorough study of the colony of Angola, Africa, undertaken in the years leading up the World War II. Originally in printed wrappers, and more recently bound in blue leatherette, with gilt letters on spine. The maps are clean, and the text is also clean and tight. Foxing present on endpapers and outer wraps. Library bar-code on rear endpaper. A scarce title in complete form.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 007630   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomas, Helen A Visit to William Morris
Gloucestershire, UK The Whittington Press 1979, Limited Edition No Jacket Pamphlet Fine 8vo., 7 leaves. 1/ 500 copies, Signed on limitation page by Myfanwy Thomas, author of the Foreword. A fine press book, hand-set type, printed on mould-made Rives paper. Three engravings taken from "The Diary of Edward Thomas." Illustrated yellow paper wraps, with black lettered lable on front cover.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 007844   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Machen, Arthur Bridles and Spurs
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1951, Limited Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine 4to., xvi, 70pp. #19 of 178 copies. The first time in book form, essays and stories. Frontispiece photograph of Arthur Machen. Prospectus laid in. Text printed red and black on mould-made paper, with 12 gilt embossed devices designed by Malette Dean. Limited to 178 copies by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 008011   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mencken, H. L. The Young Mencken. The Best of His Work, Collected By Carl Bode
New York The Dial Press 1973, First Printing Very Good+ Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 576pp. Collected essays and poems, stories as a yearling reporter, a fledgling man of letters. In black cloth with gilt letters. In printed brown dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 008485   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moore, George Mike Fletcher: a Novel
London Ward and Downey 1889, First Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine The first edition lacking tipped-in press notices, in blue cloth with brown and gold decorations, a small bump at upper right corner of front cover, housed in lovely clamshell case with rich green morocco spine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000098   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Long, George; Porter, George Richardson America and the West Indies
London C. Knight 1845, First Edition A very good copy with two folding maps. The Library of Congress records there are three folding maps.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000176   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Doyle, James E. A Chronicle of England, B.C. 55-A.D. 1485
London Longman, Green 1864, First Edition vii, 462, 81 wood-engravings printed in color. One of the finest examples of Victorian colour printed by the master printer-engraver Edmund Evans. The author supplied the 81 watercolour scenes and interposed them with the text. Many times to get the colors right, handcoloring was done adding as many as ten colors. "A landmark as the first printed book with original work printed in color expressly designed for the original text." (Muir, Victorian Illustrated Books, p. 158.) Martin Hardie states that this was the last volume printed by Evans on a hand-press. "Mr. Evans told me that he considered this to be th emost carefully execurted book he had ever printed. (English Coloured Books, p. 270) A very good copy with library stamp on title page, faint stamps on head and foot of book. Rich red morocco by Bayntun is superb, cloth covered board on front cover has four inch ripple tear. Some mild dampstaining on margins not affecting text or marvelous illustrations.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 005004   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Halfine, Mary G.; Rev. C. Stone; William Brown The Mother's Assistant and Young Lady's Friend
Boston Stone & Halfine 1854, First Printing Cloth Near Fine 206p. 10 flowers water colored. some browning to textA book of admonitions for the woman to avoid pleasures such as dancing and to pursue the Scriptural injunctions about a happy live. A picture shows the dad death of a young women named Eva with the slaves lamenting her passing as well as her grieving slave-owning parents. Without noting the inhumanity of slavery, it shows how the woman herself would be happier in subjection.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 005046   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wangermee, Robert Flemish Music and Society in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries
New York Praeger 1968, ex-library stamp on title page and head and foot of book. 347p. A marvelous introduction to the Flemish Music of the Northern Renaissance profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. In many respects it provides a color commentary to Huizinga's Autumn of the Middle Ages with insight into a period where French, Pre-Belgian and Dutch influences converged into a flowering of the arts in the midst of bleaker aspects of culture.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GR0009   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Osterwald, John Frederick [Ostervald, Jean or Johann], 16... A COMPENDIUM OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY
Hartford, CT N. Patten 1788, Jean Ostervald (also spelled Osterwald) studied in Geneva under Louis Tronchin and then joined Turretin and Werenfelts to form the "helvetische Triumvirat". Karl Barth said he was a "church man of large style". This work was published after his death by his adoring students. He worked with Bible translation, interpretation and liturgical studies. List of subscribers included Zebulon Pike; Isaiah Thomas (the latter ordered 40 copies), Robert Foulis, the printer, thought highly of his work and recommended it. 406p. Bound in contemporary calf wtih a moroco label, it contains the errata but lacks the front end paper. It is also listed in Early American Imprints as no. 21351. An uncommon book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 005022   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Warner, Sylvia Townscend A Moral Ending and Other Stories, Limited Edition 308/550 Signed By Author
London William Jackson and Chiswick Press 1931, Edition De Luxe Cloth Good Ex-library with stamp ontitle page and head of book. Foreword by T.F. Powys with Fronispience by William Kermode.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. GR0023   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

The Westerner Brand Book, 1944
Chicago 1944, First Edition Cloth Very Good The first Westerners Publication with a list of its illustrious membership including Wright Howes, Everett Graff, and the historians who wrote the classics on Western Americana. Clarence Paine's article on Calamity Jane and Don Russell on Jesse James, plus another half dozen articles on the West that have become classics.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000188   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bitton, Davis Guide to Morman Diaries & Autobiographies
Provo, UT Brigham Young University Press 1977, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good+ 4to., 417pp. Brief summaries and source information. Index. In rust cloth; gold lettering.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 008852   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Espinosa, J. Manuel Crusaders of the Rio Grande, the Story of Don Diego De Vargas and the Reconquest and Refounding of New Mexico
Chicago Institute of Jesuit History 1942, First Edition Cloth Very Good 410pp., index. Institute of Jesuit History Publications.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 000271   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hammond, George P. and Agapito Rey The Rediscovery of New Mexico 1580-1594. The Exploration of Chamuscado, Espejo, Castano De Sosa, Morlete, and Leyva De Bonillia and Humana
Albuquerque The University of New Mexico Press 1966, First Edition Very Good+ Cloth Near Fine 8vo.,341pp. Text. Index. map endpapers. In maroon cloth; Printed dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000355   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Petersen, Karen Danield Plains Indian Art From Fort Marion
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1971, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 340p., index. Important on beginning of contemporary Indian art
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000397   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Salmon, Nathaniel The Lives of the English Bishops from the Restauration to the Revolution
London C. Rivington 1733, Good A good copy with outer joint nearly detatched in original panel calfbinding. subtitle continues: with an account of the most remarkable publick transactions in which they were concern'd...Design'd to vindicate them from the aspersions of the Bishopes Burnet, Kennet and others..to this is added, a censure of Mr. Oldmixon's charge upon the editors of the Earl of Clarendon's History. A scarce item with the only seven recorded copies in OCLC [Oxford, UCLA, Aberdeen, et al]. Lacking the frontispieces of some editions.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000444   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meehan, Thomas F. (editor) The Doctrina Breve, in Facsimile. Published in the City of Tenochtitlan, Mexico, June 1544, By Right Rev. Juan Zumarraga, First Bishop of Mexico
New York The United States Catholic Historical Society 1928, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good Sixteenth Century Spanish Text. 8vo., (unpaginated: 155pp.) Also, in English: "The Earliest Books in the New World," by Zephyrin Englehardt, O.F.M. In green cloth; gilt. Bumped corners, else very nice .
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000443   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Translated and Edited By Odie B. Faulk The Constitution of the Occidente. The First Constitution of Arizona, Sonora, and Sinaloa (1825-1831).
Tucson, AZ Arizona Pioneer's Historical Society 1967, Limited Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed Near Fine 8vo., 53pp. 1 of 500 copies. This copy SIGNED by the translator on half-title page. Two maps. In gold-lettered black cloth boards.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000646   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bridges, Robert (with Introduction By George Gordon) Verses Written for Mrs. Daniel
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1932, Limited No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 19, (x)pp. #81 0f 300 copies. Verses. With suite of 10 pages of Bridges's poems in facsimile. White cloth spine; grey paper boards. Gilt title on spine. Interior clean and tight; Outer boards very lightly soiled.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000787   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Todhunter, John Laurella, and other Poems
London Henry S. King & Co. 1867, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Cloth Very Good 16mo., x, 276, (31)pp. Poems. Text followed by publisher's ads. In green cloth, with black panels trim and floral device on front panel, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Text clean, without marks, although binding is a little loose at several signatures. The boards are bright, with light wear and bumping at corners and spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002072   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver The Poetic Works of Oliver Goldsmith, M.B. and Professor of Ancient History at the Royal Academy of Arts. With a Biographical Memoir and Notes on the Poems
London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1845, No Jacket Full Leather Very Good 8vo., 235pp. Illustrated by woodcuts by members of the Etching Club. Expertly bound by Jansen, McClurg & Co. in Green calf with ornate gilt border trim, 5 raised bands on spine with gilt letters in window. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers, with ornate gilt Dantelle. The interior is really lovely, with clean pages and scores or engraved illustrations. Rare in this condition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 002361   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Duff, Sir Hector Livingston This Small World of Mine
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1936, First Edition No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo., 300pp. Illustrated with etchings and photographs. Expertly bound in blue Morocco and marbled boards (with matching endpapers). Gilt lettered spine has 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt. Spotting to outer pages, and front and botton edges; Corners lightly bumped, and botton edges are shelf worn. A card, warmly INSCRIBED and dated by the author, is hand-mounted on ffep. In mylar wrap.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002389   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Smet, Rev. P. J. History of the Western Missions and Missionaries in the United States. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters
New York P. J. Kennedy, Excelsior Catholic Publishing House 1859, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 282, (6)pp. Frontispiece, with tissue guard. A first-hand view of the west and Indian, written in the quiet, clean style of a letter to a superior. Interior clean and tight, without marks, except for intelligent pencil notes on last free endpaper. Bound in red cloth, with gilt letters on spine a cover, and gilt profiles of ealry missionaries at corners of front panel. The spine is slightly faded, with small tears and chipping to crown and foot. In mylar wrap. Howes D-289; Sabin 82277; Wagner-Camp u 308. Scarce. The true first edition of one of the great figures in dealing with the Plains Indians.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 002392   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Paz, Ireneo Album De Hidalgo: Obra Monumental Consagrada al Primer Caudillio De La Independencia De Mexico
Mexico City Padre Cobos 1875, First Edition No Jacket Quarter Leather Good 8vo., 270pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated text. In spine bound in dark brown calf, with gilt letteres; Red cloth boards. The boards and spine are worn evenly at corners, and the text block paper has yellowed with age, but the text is clean and tight, without marks. This copy has been graciously inscribed in 1884 by Francisco Margain, of Monterrey.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001320   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gladwin, Harold S., Emil W. Haury, E. B. Sayles, and Nora... Excavations at Snaketown: Material Culture. Medallion Paper No. XXV.
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 1965, Re-issue No Jacket Cloth Near Fine Folio, 305pp. Annotated catalog of physical anthropology. A timely re-issue of a classic treatise on southwestern native culture. Recent investigations of Snaketown validated this original work, and allowed its reprinting in original format. Richly illustrated, with scores and laine drawing and photographs. Bibliography. Index. In tan cloth boards, with brown letters.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001342   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bandelier, Adolph F. (edited By Ernest J. burrus) A History of the Southwest. A Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700. Vol. I: A Catalogue of the Bandelier Collection in the Vatican Library .
Citta Del Vaticano Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo., 233pp. Text in English and Italian. Included is the Supplement to Volume I: Reproduction in color of thirty sketches and ten maps (in printed folding card-box.) This catalogue is un-read: The page are un-cut and very clean. An important addition to a serious southwestern library.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001359   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldwater, Barry "The Land I Love" in Nov/Dec 1973 Saturday Eveniing Post
Saturday Evening Post 1973, Bound copy with stamp on red leatherette cover, stamped "Honorable Barry Goldwater".
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003001   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Venus and Adonis. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent.
Rochester, NY Leo Hart 1931, Limited No Jacket Half Leather Signed Very Good 4to., 81pp. #522 of 1250 copies. Illustrations by Rockwell Kent, who has also signed the limitation page. In maroon calf spine, with gilt letters, and yellow cloth boards. Includes a maroon paper covered slipcase (faded colr, bumped corners, and 1" tear. The interior is clean and tight, without marks. The yellow cloth boards are lightly soiled.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 001605   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Howitt, Mary The Spider and the Fly
London Helen and George Macy 1939, Limited Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 4to., 5 leaves. 1/250copies. A special New Years gift by George Macy, founder of the Limited Editions Club. Composed at the Nonesuch Press in London on Unbleached Arnold paper. Bound in maroon linen, with gold lettering on front panel. Light rubbing to boards, and sleight warping of boards.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001683   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Frederick B., Jr. Radical Literature in America, an Address By Frederick B. Adams. To Which is Appended a Catalogue of an Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club in New York City.
Stamford, CN Overlook Press 1939, Limited No Jacket Cloth Very Good 4to., 62pp. 1 of 650 copies, in red paper slipcase. Extended essay by Adams. Together with a annotated catalogue of the exhibition, with facsimile reproductions of title pages, and one folding broadside. In gold stamped red cloth (spine is faded). A very clean interior, with a slightly sunned spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001771   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Allen, Albert H. (editor) Arkansas Imprints 1821-1876
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1947, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 236pp. Annotated check list, organised by year of publication. With appendix. Index of names and short subjects. Index on printing points. In maroon cloth boards, with gilt lettering on spine. The interior is clean and tight, without marks. The outer cloth has minor rubbing. Thomas Streeter forward.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001843   details