F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Broder, Patricia Janis Hopi Painting: The World of Hopis
New York: Brandywine Press Book/ E. P. Dutton, 1978 Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to., 319pp. Color and black and white plates. Selected bibliography. Index. Gold-lettered red-brown cloth, gold cover design (light shelf wear on bottom edge). Interior clean and tight . Pictorial dust jacket, with rubbing on panels, corner wear, small chipping to crown.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 006553   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Perosa, Sergio, Ed. HEMINGWAY E VENEZIA
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1988 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234 pp. Italian and English text. 18 papers with appendix.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 006571   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Willard, T. A. CITY OF THE SACRED WELL
New York - London: Century Co. 1926 Dust Jacket. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293 pp. Scarce in dj. Price clipped, dj slightly soiled, upper 1/8" spine torn. 71 b&w photos and illus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 006635   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Greard, Vallery Meissonier: His Life and His Art
New York: Armstrong, 1897 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 006657   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wedmore, Frederick On Books and Art
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1899 Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 286pp. A lively discussion of the world of art and letters. In green cloth boards, with spine letters on what appears to be vellum spine. The spine has darkened with time.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 006744   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Todhunter, John A Sicilian Idyll / A Pastoral Play in Two Acts
London: Elkin Matthews, 1890 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.16mo., 41, (8)pp. Limited edition: Copy #180 of 250 on "small paper." Bound in what appears to be vellum, with paper boards. Text block is clean and tight, and outer boards have stains and bumped corners. Rubbing and dirt on spine affects the loss of some title letters.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 006754   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grabbe, Lester L. ETYMOLOGY IN EARLY JEWISH INTERPRETATION, The Hebrew Names in Philo
Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1988 Cloth. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown (University) Judaic Study No. 115. First and preliminary monograph in a study of Christianity and Antiquity planned by a team of noted international schola rs analyzing the Greek scholar Philo's interpretations of the Old Testament. Bibliography. Indices. 268 pp.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 006805   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

West, Theodor Geschicte Der Feldzuge Napoleons in Aegypten Und Auf Der Pyrenaischen Halbinsel, Volume 1
Berlin: Dade, 1837 Half Calf. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in German. 4to., 192pp. Frontispiece. A thorough treatise of Napoleon's Egypt campaign and subsequent occupation. With numerous maps. The text blosck is clean and tight, with moderate darkening to some pages, not affecting the text. Outer marbled boards are have rubbing, shelf wear to edges, and bumped corners. The gilt-stamped spine has three raised band, with gilt borders and herald devices. The spine is moderately worn, with a 1/2" tear at the foot.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 006838   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gum, Harmon F. (and Other Members and Friends of the Ambu... AMBULANCE COMPANY, NUMBER 354, Commanded By Capt. C. E. Jenkins
The Company, 1919 Buckram. Near Fine Inscribed By One of the Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Warping of decorative end paper inside covers.) Journal of the company's deployment during WWI. Fold out map of battlefi elds of northwestern France. List of company members. 108 pp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 007036   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morley, Christopher OLD LOOPY - A LOVE LETTER FOR CHICAGO
Chicago: Argus Book Shop, 1935 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 27 pp. Scarce. 17 pages of text plus 10 photographs after text by Guy Ederheimer. Cover depicts Chiago buildings with lettering and decorative highlights in silver.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 007069   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Waters, Frank Pumpkin Seed Point
Chicago: Sage Books, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket has edge wear and a small closed tear. Spine is slightly darkened.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 007315   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldwater, Barry People and Places
New York: Random House, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 87pp. B&W photographs. Price clipped.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 007321   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldwater, Barry Arizona Portraits
1946 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Thirteen black and white photographs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 007322   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, Barton Kachinas: The Barry Goldwater Collection at the Heard Museum
Phoenix: W. A. Krueger Company, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" Tall Oblong. 60pp. Inscribed by Barry Goldwater.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 007323   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robinson, Mary F. (Madame Darmeister) RETROSPECT AND OTHER POEMS
London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1893 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88 pp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 007333   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Blind, Mathilde (Symons, Arthur, Ed.) SELECTION FROM THE POEMS OF MATHILDE BLIND
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897 Vellum-Finish. Good. First Edition. 146 pp. Heavily soiled vellum-like boards slightly bowed, endpapers browned, text clean. Pantheistic poetry introduced by Arthur Symons.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 007348   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Field, Michael SELECTION FROM THE POEMS OF MICHAEL FIELD
London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1923 Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142 pp. Boards worn with discoloration at edges. Introduction by T. Sturge Moore.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 007360   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Binyon, Laurence PORPHYRION AND OTHER POEMS
London: Grant Richards, 1899 Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 147 pp.Light to moderate soiling on covers, text clean. Former owner's stylized initials on frontpapers.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 007371   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Henri-Bernardin De (Aime-Martin, Ed.) OEUVRES COMPLETES DE JACQUES-HENRI-BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE (12 VOLS.)
Paris: Lequien Fils, Libraire, 1830-1831 Original Brown calf with labels and paper covered boards.Very attractive with uniform binding as issued. .. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twelve volumes. Light-to-moderate foxing in text. Each title page stamped with seal of library of a religious order and the name "Borda" below the date. Gilt lettering on spine labels.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 007384   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Shneerson, G. AMERIKANSKAYA PIESNIA
Moscow: Sovietski Kompozitor, 1977 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 7 3/4"x 8 1/2". 182 pp. Russian text. A scarce reflection of the Soviet attempt to use the Rock scene including music from Baets, Beatles, Country Joe and the Fish, Dylan, Havens, etc to glorify the dissent that thratened the West in their interpretation. Contains three slim plastic records in pocket end of text. Section on folk and rock music has photos of Pete Seeger, Dylan, Joan Baez, Richie Havens, Peter, Paul & Mary, Judy Collins, Tom Paxton, Lennon and McCartney, Also included photos of Paul Robeson (of course), George Gerswhin. Many musical samples.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 007659   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wittfogel, Karl A. And Chia-Sheng, Feng HISTORY OF CHINESE SOCIETY - LIAO (907-1125)
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1949 Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 752 pp. 43 b&w plates, fold out map end of text. Originally issued as Volume 36 of the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. 1/4"x6" tear at lower edge dj, 1/2" triangular tear upper dj. By the former Frankfurt School associate and German-born sinologist. Translations of Chinese texts annotated with commentaries.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 007698   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Various DAS MAGAZIN NR. 201 MAI 1941
Berlin: Erich Zander Druck- Und Verlagshaus, 1941 Fair. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pages. Cover with some crases, closed tear at right edge of cover. Photo of young woman in hat with flowers on cover.Wartime item with review of a film of Boer women in an English (Jewish-run) concentration camp during the Boer War opening the magazine; photos of former political rulers of Axis-conquered territory, including shots of Paul Reynaud of France, Eduard Benes of Czechoslovakia, Haile Selassie, Queen Wilhelmina of Holland. Also somewhat adult humorous cartoons, translation of passages of Jonathan Swift put in anti-English context.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 007852   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Aragon, Juan LOS HIJOS DE SATAN
Montevideo: Libreros Editores A. Monteverde Y Cia. 1945 Original Wraps. Good. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162 pp. Spanish text. 13 photos, including torture helmet used by Gestapo in Clermont-Ferrand. Early account of Nazi atrocities.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 008047   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hanschmann, Eva and Milojcic, Vladimir DIE FRUEHE UND BEGINNENDE MITTLERE BRONZEZEIT - DIE DEUTSCHEN AUSGRABUNGEN AUF DER ARGISSA-MAGULA IN THESSALIEN - (2 VOLS.)
Bonn: Rudolf Habelt Verlag GMBH, 1976 Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 235 pp. v. 1, 236 pp. v. 2. German text. Vol. 2 contains plates with descriptions. Many plates in pocket end of text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 008092   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kushner, Boris, 1888-1937 MITING DVORTSOV - ALLITEROVANNAIA PROZA
Petrograd: Knigoidatel'stvo Aventyura, 1918 Original Wraps. Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 pp. Russian text. a very scarce i Front cover loose, with creases. Author was a major figure in the Russian Avant-Garde and purged in 1937.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 008221   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lefferts, Charles M. UNIFORMS OF THE AMERICAN, BRITISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN ARMIES IN THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
New York Historical Society, 1926 Cloth. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 289 pp. HawesL-230. Edition limited to 500 copies. Former owner's bookplate on front papers.Fifty tipped-in color plates.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 008336   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anonymous GIBRALTAR AND ITS SIEGES
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1884 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 158 pp. Gilt cover and spine titles.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 008412   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, William R. ALPHABET MADE EASY
Cincinnati: Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle, 1865 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 30 pp. First three pages and reverse cover stained and mildewed. Reflecting the rural and hunting enviornment of the target audience.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 008421   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gunther, Erna ETHNOBOTANY OF WESTERN WASHINGTON
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1945 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. University of Washington Publications in Anthropology Vol. 10, No. 1, October 1954.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 008425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Raphael, Chaim ROAD FROM BABYLON - THE STORY OF SEPHARDI AND ORIENTAL JEWS
New York: Harper & Row, 1985 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.294 pp. DJ not clipped. Embossed stamp and felt-tip date on flyleaf.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 008426   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Best, Gary Dean TO FREE A PEOPLE - AMERICAN JEWISH LEADERS AND THE JEWISH PROBLEM IN EASTERN EUROPE 1890-1914
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. Contributions in American History, Number 98. Embossed stamp of original owner on flyleaf with date in felt tip pen.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 008427   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lerski, George J. And Halina T. JEWISH-POLISH COEXISTENCE 1772-1939 - A TOPICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York: Greenwood Press, 1986 Cloth. Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230 pp. Front cover sligh rubbing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 008428   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dunne, Peter Masten ANDRES PEREZ DE RIBAS - PIONEER BLACK ROBE OF THE WEST COAST, ADMINISTRATOR, HISTORIAN
New York - Albany: United States Catholic Historical Society, 1951 Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pp. Exlibrary copy with the usual markings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 008435   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fletcher, Ifan Kyrle and Rood, Arnold EDWARD GORDON CRAIG
London: Society for Theatre Research, 1967 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 117 pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 008436   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tharaud, Jerome et Jean POUR LES FIDELES DE BARRES
Paris: Llibrairie Plon, 1944 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 225 pp. French text. Binding poor but intact. Covers soiled. Partly uncut.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 008438   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Claudel, Paul LA CANTATE A TROIS VOIX SUIVIE DE SOUS LE REMPART D'ATHENES
Paris: Gallimard, 1931 Original Wraps. Very Good. No Edition Stated. 179 pp. Light soiling on covers, partly uncut. Lower right corner turned.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 008440   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lafleche, Guy HISTOIRE DES FORMES DU ROMAN QUEBECOIS
Universite De Montreal, 1978 Spiral Bound. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 171 pp. Overview of Quebecois novel for students registered at the University of Motnreal in the late '70s.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 008441   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ortiz, Simon J., Waters, Frank, Welch, James, Gorman, R.C... AMERICAN INDIAN SPEAKS
Vermillion: University of South Dakota, 1969 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp. 10 full-color plates of contemporary Native American painters in text, 16 b&w photos and pltes. Includes poems by Simon J. Ortiz and James Welch.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 008442   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Borisiak, A. OCHERKI SHKOLY PABLO KAZAL'SA
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Muzikalniy Sektor, 1929 Original Wraps. Good. Facsimile. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 62 pp. Russian text. Frontispiece of Pablo Casals.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 008553   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Various PUT' V KOSMOS - MATERIALY GAZETY "PRAVA' O TREKH SOVIETSKIKH ISKUSSTVENNIKH SPUTNIKAKH ZEMLI
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Pravda, 1958 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pp. Russian text.Cover bright. Stories and articles on Sputnik and the prospects for satellite technology.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 008555   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anonymous READING COMPANY LOCOMOTIVE DIAGRAMS
1963 Original Wraps. Good. No Edition Stated. 14"x 4". 36 pp. Book of locomotive and railcar blueprints. Upper right corner folded.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 008696   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stevens, Bob C. COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF SNUFF BOTTLES
New York - Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1994 Cloth. Near Fine. Limited/Numbered. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 312 pp.Number 924 of limited reprint of 1976 original. Slipcased, some light rubbing on slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 008738   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lathrop, Elise Historic Houses of Early America
New York: Tudor Publishing Co. 1927 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"tall. 464 pp. Photogarphs. Cover has minor age and edge wear. There is closed tear an inch long on bottom of the spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009000   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lancaster, Clay Antebellum Architecture of Kentucky
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to -over 9¾" - 12" tall. 338 pp. Photographs and illustrations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 009001   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hashimoto, Fumio Architecture in the Shoin Style, Japanese Feudal Residences
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. And Shibundo, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 248 pp. Many b/w and color photographs. Book has minor edge wear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 009006   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Romanelli, Giandomenico Venice Art & Architecture
Cologne: Konemann, 1997 Hard Cover. First English Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two volumes in a very good slipcase. Many colored photographs. Dust jackets have minor edge wear.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 009016   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Haiko, Peter Architecture of the Early XX. Century
New York: Rizzoli, 1989 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 216pp. This book compiles the Journal of Modern Architecture, a quarterly first published by Ernst Wasmuth in Berlin in 1901. B &W photographs and illustrations. Dust jacket has minor edge wear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 009020   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carlson, Raymond, Editor Treasury of Arizona's Colorful Indians
Phoenix: Arizona Highways, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Many color photographs. Scarce in hardcover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hood, Robert To the Arctic By Canoe 1819-1821, the Journal and Paintings of Robert Hood, Midshipman with Franklin
Montreal: Arctic Institute of North America McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 217 pp. Edited by C. Stuart Houston. B/W and color plates in back. Dust jacket has minor edge wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009026   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Koala Sky Turtle Incite Life
1975 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Berkeley poet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009027   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kurath, Hans Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States, Based Upon the Collections of the Linguistic Atlas of the Eastern United States
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 180maps. Dust jacket is edge worn and has closed tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009030   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lewis, Alonzo History of Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts: Including Lynnfield, Saugus, Swampscot, and Hahant
Boston: John L. Shorey, Publisher, 1865 None Fair Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 620 pp. Cover is very worn. Missing 1/2 inch of spine on both top and bottom. Front and back hinges cracked. Text is complete, clean and tight. Fragile eeds to be rebound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009031   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldberg, P. J. P. Women, Work, and Life Cycle in a Medieval Economy, Women in York and Yorkshire C.1300-1520
Oxford University Press, 1996 Fine Fine Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406 pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009048   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Friends of the University of Arizona Library Kino Keepsake
Tucson: Friends of the University of Arizona Library, 1991 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile of an original Eusebio Francisco Kino field diary, preserved at the university of Arizona Library, describing southern Arizona in 1699, enveloped in back cover. Printed text of the facsimile with an introduction is the book content.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009068   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brent, William Complete and Factual Life of Billy the Kid
New York: Frederick Fell Inc. 1964 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.212 pp. Six Guns #272. Book is bound upside down. Dust jacket has edge wear, is price clipped and there is an ink notation on the front flap.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009075   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Keleher, William A. Fabulous Frontier, Twelve New Mexico Items
Albuquerue: University of New Mexico Press, 1962 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Revised & Enlarged Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pp. Fifteen B&W frontier photographs. Dust jacket has a missing chip on top edge of spine. There is edge wear, age darkened spine and slight spotting on dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 009077   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Bonneville, Francoise Book of Fine Linen
Paris: Flammarion, 1994 Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pp. Beautifully illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009090   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Randall, Kenneth A. Only the Echoes, the Life of Howard Bass Cushing
Las Cruces: Yucca Tree Press, 1995 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 109 pp. B&W photographs. Frontier Forts and People Series.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 009114   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bob Brown 1450-1950
New York: Jargon Books Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009118   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Armstrong, Peter Good Feel
Clifton: , 1966 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 30pp. Limited to 250 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 009126   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moorehead, Alan Blue Nile
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1962 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. The story of Western exploration and expansion, from 1798 through the nineteenth century, into the regions watered by the Nile on its long journey from Lake Tana in Abyssinia to the Mediterranean. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with a closed tear on back top cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 009134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

MacLean, Alistair Ice Station Zebra
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1963 Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276pp. Book is cocked. Dust jacket has edge wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009135   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Axford, Joseph "Mack" Around Western Campfires
New York: Pageant Press, Inc. 1964 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp. B&W photographs. 6-Guns 96. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and a closed tear on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009155   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenckes, Joseph S., Jr. Mickey Muldoon Stories, Capers in the Law
Phoenix: Evans, Kitchel & Jenckes, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 97 pp. 250 copies printed for private distribution.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 009157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schultz, Vernon B. Southwestern Town, the Story of Willcox, Arizona
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140pp. + index. B&W photographs. Slight soiling on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thompson, Lawrance Robert Frost, the Later Years 1938-1963
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 468pp. Photographs. Minor edge wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009164   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, Major Wm. H. Philippine Problem
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1939 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 338pp. Cloth is slightly worn with a faint stain across the cover. Ink marks in the margins on several pages - does not interfer w ith text. Ffep has slight damage from a previous label.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 009166   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hooper, Talana S. Century in Central 1883-1993
Central Centennial Book Committee, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 262pp.+2. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 009167   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Decker, Clarabelle Douglas Old Oatman, Arizona (with Emphasis on the Douglas family)
1970 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. 16pp. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009171   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pinkley, Edna Townsley Casa Grande, the Greatest Valley Pueblo of Arizona
Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1926 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23pp. B&W photographs. Cover lightly stained. Inch tear on spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009172   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mason, Arthur Wee Men of Ballywooden
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1930 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over7¾" - 9¾" tall. 266pp. B&W illustrations. Water stain on top edge of pages. Book label removed from back paste-down. Dust jacket has edge wear with many chips.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 009393   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Coverley, Sir Roger, Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Days with Sir Roger De Coverley
London: Macmillan and Co. 1892 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110pp. AEG. Reprint from the Spectator. B&W illustrations. Covers are slightly spotted and worn.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 009395   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Leo, Friedrich Kriegserinnerungen an 1870-71
Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1914 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80pp. Spine darken with age. Small bump on back cover, outer edge.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 009406   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Knickerbocker, W. H. Riley Grannan's Funeral, an Eulogy to One of the Characters Who Helped Make History in the Mining Camps During the Days of Gold Strikes in the State of Nevada
Rawhide: , 1936 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 17pp. " Riley Grannan was an adventurer, gambler, plunger. He lived and died a part of the turbulent times of gold". Owner's signature on ffep.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009407   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Story, Jean Substantialism: Or Philosophy of Knowledge
Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co. 1879 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 784pp. "Based upon the perception that the emanations which are continuously radiating from the forms of substance that make up the objective universe are substantial thought-germs, whose doings or modes of motion, within the organs of sense by which they are subjected, represent the special qualities - tangible, sapid, odorous, luminous, and sonorous - of the forms to which they are fruital." Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 009408   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Housman, Laurence, Illustrated by May Smith Little and Good and the Giant and the Pigmy
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.29pp.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 009409   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dupin, Jacques Miro
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A. 1993 Fine Fine Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 479pp. index. Beautiful color plates. Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 009411   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

No Author Captain Jeff: Or Frontier Life in Texas with the Texas Rangers
Colorado, Texas: Whipkey Printing Co. 1906 Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. "By one of the nine/ A member of Company "E"/ Texas Rangers. 8vo., 204pp. Illustrated with full-page line drawings and b&w photographs. Includes extracts from newspapers and letters. A sharp and surprisingly tight copy, with fading to printed outer panels, foxing on edges, and very old water wrinkling on the last 60 pages. No spine lettering. Slight chipping to foot. Overall, a welcome addition to a serious collection.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 009416   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bensen, Charles D. and William Barnaby Faherty moonport/ A History of Apollo Launch Facilities and Operations
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1978 Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 636pp. Color frontispiece. 169 illustrations, 5 Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Appendices.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 009419   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bohbot, Michel, Illustrated by Papart, Max Naissance Des Signes: Trois Eaux-Fortes Originales De Max Papart
Paris: Michel Bohbot, 1978 Near Fine/Near Fine. Limited Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in French. 12mo. oblong, 15 leaves. A portfolio of prints; #47 of 60 copies, signed by the artist and author. Three color prints, each numbered and signed by Max Papart with tissue guard. An exquisite production, in case printed silver on black cloth, with simple matching slipcase. Green endpaper wrap. A scarce item not in OCLC.
Price: USD 1,150.00 other currencies   order no. 009443   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Temple, Frederic Jacques (trans, Mervin Lane), Illustrate... 16 Moments
Marseille: Editions Georges Point/Atelier d'Endoume, 1986 Loose Leafs. Near Fine/No Jacket. LimitedEdition. Signed by Temple, Secunda and Lane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French and English. 8vo., 64pp. (loose-leaf). Portfolio of poetry and prints, in black lettered red paper wrap; Unprinted black cloth slipcase. This is copy II of 5 copies reserved for the collaborators. A rare copy of this unique book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 009445   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Diakonoff, I.M. And Livshits, V.A. (MacKenzie, D.N., Ed.) PARTHCORPUS INSCRIPTIONUM IRANICARUM - PART II - INSCRIPTIONS OF THE SELEUCID AND PARTHIAN PERIODS OF EASTERN IRAN AND CENTRAL ASIA - VOL. Ii PARTHIAN - PARTHIAN ECONOMIC DOCUMENTS FROM NISA (2 VOLS.)
London: Lund Humphries, 1977 . Very Good Plus. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pp. v. I, in wrps 206 pp. v. II.in original coth with dust jacket--important on Persian Inscriptions
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 009536   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ellis, Honorable George Agar TRUE HISTORY OF THE STATE PRISONER, COMMONLY CALLED THE IRON MASK
London: John Murray, 1826 3/4s Leather. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 352 pp. Some light foxing through volumevl light wear on leather extremities. Slightly raised bands, gilt on spine bright, some rubbing on marbled boards.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 009597   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Howe, William H. BUTTERFLIES OF NORTH AMERICA
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 Full-Leather. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 633 pp. Number 100 of 200 copies. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 009790   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sinatra, Frank IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER
8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed "To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May 15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective "swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control. Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident' took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from this period are scarce.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 020025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McCauley, James Emmit, Illustrated by Tom Lea A Stove-up Couboy's Story
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73pp. One of 700 copies, printed by Carl Hertzog. 6-Guns 1389, Herd 1373, Six Score 75. Under general editorship of J. Frank Dobie. Previously printed in the series: My Rambles by Solomon A. Wright.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. ST00199   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McCauley, James Emmit, Illustrated by Tom Lea A Stove-up Couboy's Story
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1943 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73pp. One of 700 copies, printed by Carl Hertzog. 6-Guns 1389, Herd 1373, Six Score 75. Under general editorship of J. Frank Dobie. Previously printed in the series: My Rambles by Solomon A. Wright.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. ST0079   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light"
Scottsdale, Arizona Arthur Secunda 2002, First Edition Original Cloth in Case Fine The Secunda Provence Suite took the artist and his collaborators two years to complete. The concept was rooted in his friend, Henry Miller's only published poem "O Lake of Light". This edition is limited to 20 copies and includes 9 originally boxed original giclee prints, each signe