F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8077 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Johnson, Lionel Selections from the Poems of Lionel Johnson, Including Some Now Collected for the First Time with a Prefatory Memoir
London: Elkin Mathews, 1908 Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 64pp. Paper covers are bound in; gray linen with gold stamped letters on cover and spine. Vigo Cabinet Series. Gift inscription on ffep. Age discoloration to covers.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002177   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gale, Norman R. Country Muse
London: David Nutt in the Strand, 1892 Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 109pp. index of first lines. Blue cloth with gold stamped lettering. Bookplate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002179   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pastoureau, Michel JETONS, MEREAUX ET MEDAILLES (Typologie...du Moyen Age...Fasc. 42)
Turnhout - Belgium: Institut d'Etudes Medievales: Louvain, 1984 Original Wraps. As New First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 44 pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002180   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brommer, Peter "CAPITULA EPISCOPORUM' DIE BISCHOFLICHEN KAPITULARIEN DES 9. UND 10. JAHRHUNDERTS (Typologie...du Moyen Age...Fasc. 43)
Turnhout - Beligium: Institut d'Etudes Medievales: Louvain, 1985 Original Wraps. As New First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 66 pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002185   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Methode d'Olympe (trans. By Farges, Jacques) DU LIBRE ARBITRE
Paris: Beauchesne, Gabriel, 1929 Original Wraps. Fair First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184pp. Translation and introduction by Farges of a text doubtfully attributed to St. Methodius. Light tear on lower spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002188   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hemmerdinger, Bertrand ESSAI SUR L'HISTOIRE DU TEXTE DE THUCYDIDE
Paris: Societe D'edition "Les Belles Lettres", 1955 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy First Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pp. Uncut. Facing page photo of Thucydidean text. Almost untouched.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002189   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Rachel Annand Poems
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1904 Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140pp. TEG Green cloth with age wear. Private library numbers faded on spine. Gift inscription on ffep. Bookplate on front-paste down.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002210   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Esser, Kajetan ANFANGE UND URSPRUNGLICHE ZIELSETZUNGEN DES ORDENS DER MINDERBRUDER (Studia et Documenta Franciscana, IV)
Leiden: Brill, 1966 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 296p, index; a study ofthe history and development of the Franciscan community; deals with the problem of sources, the role of community, the w andering preching motif, and various new directions in the order.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002213   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Locher, J. L. Mark Boyle's Journey to the Surface of the Earth
London: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1978 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 270pp. Colorand b&w photographs. Signed (Mark Boyle) print laid-in. Black slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002226   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Williams, George Huntington Elements of Crystallography for Students of Chemistry Physics and Mineralogy
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1892 Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition, revised and Enlarged. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 270pp. + book advertizements. index. B&W illustrations with a fold-out isometric combinations. Cloth has light edgewear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002232   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Lynn LATIN MONASTICISM IN NORMAN SICILY (Medieval Academy of America, 19)
Cambridge, Mass: Medieval Academy of America, 1938 Fine Cloth. Fine 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.The classic study on Latin Monasticism and the development under the Normans in Sicilty, the Byzantinization of Sicily, Greek Monasteries in Italy, etc
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002239   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Robert A. Arthur H. Clark Company, a Bibliography and History 1902-1992
Spokane: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp. index. Number 411 of 500 copies.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 002240   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wiltsey, Norman B. Brave Warriors
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1963 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379pp. index. B&W photographs. Author writes about seven important tribes of Western Indians: Nez Perce, Cheyennes, Modocs, Apache, Crows, Comanches, and the Sioux. Dust jacket is edge worn with creases and closed tears. Mylar protective cover over dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002344   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bithell, Jethro German Pronunciation and Phonology
London: Methuen & Co. LTD. 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 514pp. index. bibliography. Green cloth with gold stamping on spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002345   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

VOYAGES DANS L'INDE EN PERSE, ETC; AVEC LA DESCRIPTION DE L'ILE POULO-INANGE, NOUVEL ESTABLISSEMENT DES ANGLAIS PRES DE LA COTE DE COROMANDEL
Paris: Lavillette, 1801 First Thus. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy of the first major work dealing with early India, Iran (16th to 18th centuries) in terms of Pinagn Island (Pinang). Translators have been identified as L.M. La ngles and F.J. NOEL [see Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, t. 4, p. 1097]. Other entries: 'Abd-al-Karim ibn Aikbat ibn Muhammad Bulaki, al-Kashmiri (Voyage de l'Inde a la Mekke); Francklin, William, 1763-1839. Observations made on a tour from Bengal to Persia. Forrest, Thomas, 1729?-1802?, Voyage from Calcutta to the Mergui Archipelago. A very good copy in contemporary tree calf binding. Top outer joint tender, some small warping at outer boards; marbled edges.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002354   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Guthkelch, A. Norman Scientific Foundations of Neurology
Cambridge: Blackwell Science, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.539pp. index. B&W illustrations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002382   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Phillips, Stephen Panama and Other Poems, Narrative and Occasional
New York: John Lane Company, 1915 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.153pp. + book advertizements. Green cloth with gold stamping on cover and spine. Light edgewear on top and bottom of spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002384   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Austen Psychological Models and Neural Mechanisms, an Examinaiton of Reductionism in Psychology
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206pp. index. Some pencil marks and notations. DJ is price clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002387   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Ford Madox New Poems
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927 Hard Cover. Limited First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 38pp. Limited to 325 copies.Signed by author. A sound copy with chipping at top of spine. Leather label on front cover. Textured covers, spine slightly faded.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002421   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Theobald, John Arizona Territory Post Offices & Postmasters
Phoenix: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1961 Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177pp. bibliography. B&W photographs. Green leather with wear to spine. Gold embossed lettering on cover and spine. Slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002442   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pushkin, Alexander, Illustrated by Edmund Dulac Golden Cockerel
New York: Limited Editions Club Hard Cover. Near Fine. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. 4to- over 9¾" - 12" tall. 41pp. Number 1108 of 1500 copies. Metal cockerel inlaid on cover. Slipcase is in good condition with slight fading and edgewear. The slipsleeve is in very good condition with some fading to spine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002460   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gill, Brendan Death in April & Other Poems
Windham: Hawthorn House, 1935 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43pp. Limited to 160 copies. Black boards have faint splash marks.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002462   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd Winslow Homer
New York: Macmillan Co. 1944 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 241pp. index. plus 60pp. of plates. Published for the Whitney Museum of American Art. Gift inscription on ffe[.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002475   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomas of Erceldoune Sir Tristrem; a Metrical Romance of the Thirteenth Century By Thomas of Erceldoune, Called the Rhymer
Edinburgh: Archibald Constabel and Co. 1806 Half-Calf. Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 385pp. index. Bookplate on front paste-down. Leather has edgewear and marbeled boards are lightly scuffed. Spine label missing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002506   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Girl Scout Handbook
New York: Girl Scouts, Inc. 1929 Pictorial Cover. Fair. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 464pp. index. Green cloth is worn and stained. Crease across back cover. Cocked. Text is clean.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002509   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sterling, George Sonnets to Craig
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 120pp. index of first lines. Introduction, which is actually the preface, by Upton Sinclair. Photo of author on frontispiece. Bookplate on ffep. Cloth worn on top and bottom of spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002518   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Georgian Wine
1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Color photographs. Text in English and Russian.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002520   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bohrod, Aaron Decade of Still Life
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 298pp. Color and b&w plates. Inscribed by the author to Grace and Richard Smith. It reads "with the best wishes of Aaron Bohrod and with the expectation that their Still Life With Classic Head will appear in a Second Decade of Still Life". Light wear to edges.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002523   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grimm, Paul, Ed. VARIA ARCHAEOLOIC - DEUTSCHE AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN ZU BERLIN - SCHRIFTEN DER SEKTION FUER VOR- UND FRUEGESCHICHTE BAND 16
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1964 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 463 pp.German text. 74 plates end-of-text, 5 maps/tables in pocket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002542   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Finkelstein, Z. F. STUERMER DES GHETTO - ESSAYS
Vienna: Safruth-Verlag - Rath & Praeger, 1924 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 184 pp. German text. Inscribed by author "His Excellency Mr. Wiley, the great Helper in the time of Jewish suffering" (evidently John Cooper Wiley, U.S. ambassador to Estonia and Latvia from 1938-1940 & uncle of Tad Szulc.) Essays on fourteen representative early 20th century Jewish writers and cultural figures, including Israel Zangwill, Max Nordau, Scholem Aleichem, I. L. Perez, Shc. Ansky, Achad Haam and Ch. N. Bialik. With sepia photos of Zangwill, Herzl's mother, Shc. Ansky, and Adolf Stand.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 002554   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nemirovich-Danchenko, V. I., Stanislavsky, K. S. et al. YEZHEGODNIK MOSKOVSKOGO KHYDOZHESTBENNOGO TEATRA 1944 G. TOM 1
Museum of The Moscow Art Theatre, 1946 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 848 pp. Russian text. Binding v. lightly cocked, light wear at extremities. Abundant material from the archive of the Moscow Art Theatre, with tipped-in facsimiles of letters to and from Chekhov, articles by Stanislavsky,a dialog beween Gordon Craig and Stanislavsky, translation of Julius Caesar into Russian, photos of Gorky -- one including Gorky and Leonid Andreyev - Stanislavksy, Chekhov, opening of the Chekhov Museum.Ribbon marker.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002562   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brann, Dr. M. And Rabin, Israel JAHRESBERICHT DES JUEDISCH-THEOLOGISCHEN SEMINARS - FRAENCKEL'SCHER STIFTUNG
Breslau: Th. Schatzky, 1896 A very good copy bound in buckram and issued separately over three decades and brought together here in one thick volume. Each part has continuous numbering; each section covers the Jews in Schlesien, pages 1-40 covers the period to 1335; Section II, 1335-1400; then comes 1400-1427; followed by 1427-1526; then the Habsburg dynasty to the end of the 16th century, all of this is clearly completed to page 249 with what appears to be a set of appendices each printed on different kinds of paper, and the set omniously concludes with the last section dated 1932. The bound volume is in a sturdy library buckram biding nut no marks indicating it as an ex-library volume. It would be virtually impossible to collect all of these items into one volume but it was done here and bound right before the rise of Hitler's rise to power. Shipping for this volume in the US would be $5 media mail; $9.50 priority; overseas air parcel would be $34.45.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 002564   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bartoccini, Renato IL SARCOFAGO DI VELLETRI
Rome: 'L'Erma' Di Bretschneider, 1958 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.90 pp. Italian text. With 15 pp. English offprint containing 10 additional plates and signed by the supplement's author. 73 b&w photos in text.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002609   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mongerson Gallery Ldt. Mongerson Auction Catalog, Friday May 12, 1978
Chicago: , 1978 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Signed "Scott & Eleonor best of everything - Barry" (Goldwater). Prices realized included. The works of Robert Bateman, Joe Beeler, Gary Niblett, Gordon Snidow, Harold Von Schmidt , Edwar Borein, Leon Gaspard, Hermann Herzog, Peter Hurd, Frank E. Schoonover, and others represented. Illustrated in b&w.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002636   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, Edward L. CURB, SNAFFLE,AND SPUR. A METHOD OF TRAINING YOUNG HORSES FOR THE CAVALRY SERVICE, AND FOR GENERAL USE UNDER THE SADDLE.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co. 1894 Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook written in the twilight of the history of non-mechanized cavalry. With photos; trainer wears a bowler hat. Bright gilt cover and sp ine. Frmr owner's name inside front cover.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 003078   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stainton, Moses W. (M.A. Oxon) SPIRIT-IDENTITY
London: London Spiritualist Alliance, 1902 Cloth. Very Good Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright blue cloth, bright gilt, 152pp. Quotes of Faraday, Herbert Spencer, Huxley, Tyndall lambasting spiritualism.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003109   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Saint Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin De Oeuvres Completes; Augmentees De Divers Morceaux Inedits
Paris: Pinard, 1830 Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The complete 12 volume set in the original boards bound in original half-leather. Issued 1830-1831. Scarce in complete editions. [University of Pennsylvania Library has a complete set]. Author was a friend of Rousseau. His chief work is the "Etudes de la Nature" [1784] which sought to prove the existence of God from nature. It was his "Paul et Virginie" [1788] that influenced the French romanticists. His work was distinctly original and became the classic for early 19th century Romanticism. See the "Biographie Universelle" for additional biographical information. Volume. I pages 17-32 are bound in ahead of 1-31 but entire text is complete. Moderate foxing on some of the pages.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003201   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nilsson, Martin P. Dragma: Martino P. Nilsson Dedicatum
Leipzig: Harrassowitz, 1939 Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A festschriften with articles by leading scholars primarily in German; a few are in English [Poulsen's 'A Roman of Republican Days'] Nygren Die Ehrenrettun von amor bei Augustin
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003266   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Weiner, Ira WEINER FAMILY SIX GENERATIONS
1962 Cloth. Very Good. Privately Printed. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Family geneology book with photos and generation charts, text. Gilt cover. Unpaginated about 40pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mathews, A.E. PENCIL SKETCHES OF COLORADO, BIOGRAPHY OF MATHEWS BY NOLIE MUMEY, AND A FACSIMILE AND MATHEWS CIVIL WAR DIARY
Denver: Nolie Mumey, 1961 Fine/Fine. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Twenty-three pages of color plate reproductions. Red cloth. Simulated leather slipcase. Signed and numbered; this is no. 12 of 350 copies. Beautiful illustrations of 19th century Denver, Co. and its surroundings, including Montana.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003522   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ady, Julia Mary Cartwright [bound with Sir Walter Armstro... EARLY WORK OF RAPHAEL [Bound with Two Other Monographs]
London: Seeley, 1895 First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A beautifully bound set of three of Seeley & Company's finest monographs issued in 1895 and bound together with creme vellum over floral marbled boards with authors and titles on spine with separate red morooco labels. Armorial Book plate and signature of Arhur Bond on ffep. A very good copy with some wear on and some foxing. Front panels floral papers inside doubled ruled vellum spine. An important item for both the Seeley monographs and the lovely binding as conceived and completed by Frederic Chiver, the fine bookbinder of Bath, at the beginning of the 20th Century.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003561   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pinkerton, Allan MODEL TOWN AND THE DETECTIVES
New York: G.W. Carleton & Co. 1876 Cloth. A good copy with front hinge cracked.. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 288 pp. Gilt eye design on cover bright, same spine titles, slight nicke crown of spine, corners bumped. . "Allan" is misspelled "Allen" on the cover and spine, but properly spelled in the volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003842   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Larwood, Jacob and Hotten, John Camden HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TOTHE PRSENT DAY
London: John Camden Hotten, 1866 3/4s Leather on Papered Boards. Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 536 pp. Blue morocco by Bayntun over papered boards, gilt spine devices bright. One hundred facsimile illus. Some light foxing in volume.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003949   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cochran, Jacqueline The Stars at Noon
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1961 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Early Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has the following inscription, "to Dorothy Hardy with affection and warm regard."--"Jackie" Cochran.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 004136   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Liebig, Justus, Freiherr Von Principles of Agricultural Chemistry; with Special Reference to the Late Researches Made in England
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1855 Very Good. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 105 p. bound in cloth with spine morocco label reading Agricultural chemistry--von Liebig, 1855'. Justus von Liebig who had authored Die Organische Chemie in ihre Anwendung auf Agricultur und Physiologie in 1840 was one of the most formidable figures in chemistry during the mid-nineteenth century. He had established the radical theory of organic compounds, the hydrogen theory of acids and championed the idea of using artificial fertilizer in agriculture. He established the "Law of minimu" which even today is a basic concept in agriculture. A scarce item.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 004164   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

EARLY HISTORY OF RUSSIAN AMERICA (spine title)
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Congress One of the most important collections on Russian American documents. including the 1869 report on the missing $2.2 Million unaccounted for in the Seward purchase. also includes report on overland Pacific mails, treaty with Russia, Cloth. A Good Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Worn at extremities. Short separation alone back spine hinge on back cover. Owner's book plate inside front cover. Repair to inside corner of text page, all maps fine.) Bound congressional reports: 40TH CONGRESS, 2ND SESSION, 1868, (Ex. Doc. No. 177, parts 1 & 2 and Ex. Doc. No. 178, 1868 and 3RD SESSION, 1869, Rpt. 35 - 37 (ALASKA INVESTIGATION, OVERLAND PACIFIC MAILS, TREATY WITH RUSSIA, RUSSIAN AMERICA. Also, 1901 REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR OF THE DISTRICT OF ALASKA TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR. Tables of meteoro logical data, reindeer counts, etc. Vocabulary list of the native Kodiak language.Village council by-laws in appendix. Fold out color map of Alaska and of Stickeen River and foldout cross-sections of the Alaska Mexican Gold Mine and the Alaska United Gold Mines. B/w photographs. Gov. Brady Report a taped tear on title page else very good. 750 pp.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 004179   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Godbold, Arthur D. (editor) PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL 1911-12, Incorporating The Figures, Facts & Formulae of Photography, A Guide to Their Practical Use
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd./ Dawbarn & Ward, Ltd. 1911 Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Library stamped on title page & cover. Uniform soiling and wear to extremities.) Photographer's handbook and annual directory with technical informati on on prize wining photographs of the year. Index. Table of chemical information. 293 pp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 004188   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Vysotskaia, T.N. NEAPOL' - STOLITSA GOSUDARSTVA POZDNIKH SKIFOV
Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1979 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 7 3/4" x 8 1/2". 205 pp. Russian text. Laminated covers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 004463   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Seymour, William Battles in Britain and Their Political Background 1066-1746
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pp. " Narrative accounts of main battles, explanation of historical background, guide to battlefields with road directions, dra wings of main weapons and armour, analysis of commanders, specially keyed aerial photos, detailed battle plans, contemporary illustrations".
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 004601   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fosten, D. S. V., Illustrated by B. K. Fosten Blenheim
London: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd. 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.48 pp. Small closed tear on top front edge of the dust jacket. origionally updated 1 2004
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004604   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Belfield, Eversley Queen's Dragoon Guards
London: Leo Cooper, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114.pp. Photographs. "The Queen's Dragoon Guards were formed in 1959 by the amalgamation of two of Britain's oldest and most famous cavalry regiments--- The King's Dragoon Guards and The Queen's Bays. Both regiments were formed in 1685 and both brought to this happy marriage an equal bounty of history and tradition founded upon over two a nd a half centuries of loyal service to the crown."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004607   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fortescue, John Gallant Company or Deeds of Duty & Discipline from the Story of the British Army
London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 284 pp. Illustrations and pullout map. Cover has edge wear and is slightly cocked.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004608   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Albion, Robert Greenhalgh Introduction to Military History
New York: AMS Press, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 429 pp. Four figures and fourteen maps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 004609   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Axelrod, Alan MacMillan Dictionary of Military Biography
New York: Macmillan, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 463 pp. Photographs
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 004610   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hauff, Wilhelm, 1802-1827, Illustrated by Low, Fritzi Drei Marchen, Mit 16 Farbigen Bildern Und Buchschmuck Von Fritzi Low
Vienna: Anton Schroll, 1918 First Thus. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A near fine copy of the scarce limited edition (109 of 170 copies) of Hauff's Drei Marchen, illustrated by Fritzi Low with 16 colored plates. Bound in full calf with the gold stamp on front cover of the Caliph Storch surrounded with stylized lettering of author's name and title. Ribbon marker. Top-edged gilt.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 004612   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gilbert, Dorothy B. (editor) Who's Who in American Art
New York: R. R. Bowker Co. 1970 Chemise Box. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to., 548pp. Dense compendium of short biographical sketches. Separate American and Canadian listings. Index by geography. Brown lettered beige cloth (lightly soiled, some shelf wear).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 004620   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hibberd, Shirley The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the Open Ground and Under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium...
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1874 Good. Original green cloth with gilt and black decorations, wear at head and tail of spine, with mild edgewear, bumped corners. This is the scarce first edition with all the six foldout cromolithograph plates. The original 1864 edition lacked the color plates. Later editions began to omit color plates and by the turn of the century they were lacking entirely. 258p, index, ads
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 004622   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gamble, Kathryn E. (Director) The American Painting Collection of the Montclair Art Museum
Montcalir, NJ: Montclair Art Museum, 1977 Very Good Near Fine Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to., 268pp. Over 470 color and black and white plates. Introduction by Lloyd Goodrich. Notes. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, gilt cover device. Illustrated dust jacket (some darkening, slight edge wear).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004623   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hall, W. S. (commentary) Eyes on America: The United States as Seen By Her Artists
New York: The Studio Publication, 1941 Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 4to., 146, (4)pp. 142 color and b&w plates, with captions. List of plates. Adds in the back. Black-lettered brown cloth. Light wear with upper front cover bumped. Gift inscription. Biographical Index of artists represented.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 004627   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Skipwith, Joanna (editor) Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Tall 4to., 182pp. 132 color and black and white plates. Essay "Harlem On Our Mind." List of plates. Chronology 1919-1938. Pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 004628   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Varagnac, Andre National Costumes: Austria, Hungary, Poland, Czecho-Slovakia
Paris: The Hyperion Press, 1939 Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folio, 40 color lithographed plates of costumes, with printed tissue guard. Plates are stunning. Outer board have slight wear and lightly soiled. Printed dust jacket had small closed tears and small chipping at spine. Front panel has what appears to be coffee stains.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 004629   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, Edward American Realism
New York: Harry N Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1994 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 4to., 240pp. 250 illustrations, including 120 in color. Notes. Index. Gilt-stamped maroon cloth. Ilustrated dust jacket, double-edged for durabilty.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 004630   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Danenberg, Bernard (editor) Max Weber: The Years 1906 - 1916
New York: Bernard Danenberg Galleries, Inc. 1979 Near Fine/Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 4to., 48pp. 74 color plates. Annotated catalogue of exibition May 12-30, 1970. Chronology. List of works. Gilt-stamped green "leatherette" cloth. Illustrated dust jacket (2" chip, some rubbing and corner wear). Limited to 100 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 004632   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morrison, Keith Art in Washington and Its Afro -American Presence: 1940 -1970
Washington, D.C.: Washington Project for the Arts, 1985 Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. First AmericanEdition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 4to., 109pp. Annotated catalogue for April 2 - May 11, 1985 exhibition. Over 100 color and black and white plates. Notes. Biographies. Bibliographies. Printed wrappers (soiled, creased and 3" close tear). Inscribed by author during the original exhibition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 004640   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Trenton, Patricia and William H. Gerdsts California Light 1900 - 1930
Laguna Beach, CA: Laguna Art Museum, 1990 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Oblong (9 3/8 x 9 11/16") 8vo., 191pp. Annotated catalogue of exhibition, with essays by Bram Dijkstra, Janet Blake Dominik, and others. 184 color and black and whoite plates. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 004641   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffman, Mark (curator) Karl Baumann
San Francisco: Maxwell Galleries, Ltd. 1985 Soft Cover. Near Fine/Np. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. 8vo., 79pp. Numerous color plates, with captions. Biblio. Footnotes. Illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 004645   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Young, Jean and Jim (curators) Karl Knaths: Ornaments of Glory
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY: Edith C. Blum Institute / Milton and Sally Avery Center for the Arts / TheBard College Center, 1982 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 71pp. Illustrated. Printed wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 004648   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Denis MAN AMONG THE SEALS
Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969 Cloth. A fine copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp. Limited to260 copies. Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's first published book. signed on half-title page.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 004808   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Justice, Donald FROM A NOTEBOOK
Iowa City: Seamark Press, 1972 Cloth. Near Fine. Limited. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 46 pp. One of 317 copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 004825   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anonymous MANUSCRIT VENU DE SAINTE-HELENE D'UNE MANIERE INCONNUE
London: John Murray, 1817 Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 109 pp. Half-leather on marble boards, red morocco label. First Edition second state with three advertisements at rear of book. , April 12, 1817, issued 18 days prior to the apparent second state which was issued on April 30, 1817. "Louis Fr. Baum" in ink on front papers, title page. Purportedly written by Napoleon, but wrongfully attributed to Constant or Mme. de Stael. The actual author was Jacob-Frederic Lullin de Chateauvieux.. Librairie Bellanger has MS from which this was drawn.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 004862   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

In Zwei Welten, Zum Fuenfundsiebzigsten Geburtstag, Festschrift
Tel-Aviv: Bitaon Ltd. 1962 Original Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Writings from many (37) important Jewish scholars on Zionism, issues of political and religious concern for Israel. 650 pp. plus for ward printed in hebrew at back of book. Includes Hannah Arendt articles on Revolution and Freedom.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 005133   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Graubuch, Expansionspolitik Und Neonazismus in Westdeutschland, Hintergruende, Ziele, Methoden, Eine Dokumentation Herausgegeben Vom Nationalrat Der Nationalen Front
Berlin: Staatsverlag Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1967 Original Cloth w/Dust Jacket. GoodCopy Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2. Ueberarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. 461 pp. with plates.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 005146   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

K. Nohlen, W. Radt Kapikaya, Ein Felsheiligtum Bei Pergamon
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter, 1978 Original Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Deutsches Arcaelogisches Institut. Altertuemer von Pergamon. Band XII. Im anhang: Topographische Karte von Pergamon. Mit beitraege n von A. Furtwaengler und E. Toepperwein-Hoffman. 105 pp. With 24 leaves of plates and 6 folding maps.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 005156   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sir Hartley Shawcross Nuernberg, Die Rede Des Englischen Hauptanklagevertreters
Hamburg: Phoenix Verlag, 1946 Original Wraps. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offizielles Protokoll des internationalen Militaergerichtshofes gegen Hermann Wilhelm Goering und andere Angeklagte. 4 December 1945 , Nuernberg. Official protocol of the Nuernberg Trials for War Crimes (against Herman Goering and others) of World War II. Transcribed from 4 December 1945. 63 pp.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 005204   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dr. Wilhelm Crone Achtung! Hier Grosses Hauptquartier! Erschautes Und Erlauschtes Aus Der Deutschen Kriegzentrale
Bochum: H. Poeppinghaus, 1934 Original Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mit einem titelbild und 40 photographischen aufnahmen. 208 pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 005223   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Watson, Margaret G. Silver Theatre, Amusements of the Mining Frontier in Early Nevada 1850 to 1864
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 387pp., index. Illustrated with photos and drawing. Pull-out map. Light wear to edges of cloth. Very light age and rubbing discoloration on dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 005260   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moreno, Francisco P. NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR UNE EXCURSION AUX TERRITOIRES DU NEUQUEN, RIO NEGRO, CHUBUT ET SANTA CRUZ
La Plata: Musee De La Plata, 1897 Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 186 pp. Signed by author to Kermit Roosevelt, with bookplate Belle Kermit Roosevelt. 43 plates plus extensive fold out maps. By dir ector of the Museum of La Plata. Corner leather partly worn through. leather spine without author-title impriints.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 005319   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Parca, Maryline G. PTOCHEIA OR ODYSSEUS IN DISGUISE AT TROY (P. KOLN VI 245)
Atlanta, Georgia: Scholars Press, 1991 Buckram. Fine 6x 9" Tall. ISBN: 1-55540-570-3. Text of P. Koln VI 245, followed by commentary, mythological and literary background and indexes of subjects, Greek words and Ancient Sources, Bibliography , Three b/w plates, pp 130.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 005345   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Severac, J.-B. LA SECTE RUSSE DES HOMMES-DE-DIEU
Paris: Edouard Cornely, 1906 Half-Leather. A Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255 pp. Underlining with some marginal notation not affecting text. With lexicon of names, translations of hymns and prayers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 005399   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Institut Istorii Materialnoi Kultury VOPSROSY SKIFO-SARMATSKOI ARCHEOLOGII
USSR: Akademia NAUK USSR, 1952 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RUSSIAN TEXT. 244 pp. One fold-out map, one fold-out table; 30-odd intext photos and illustrations. Upper and lower edges of front over frayed o r chewed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 005413   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bourdeau, Jean TOLSTOI, LENINE ET LA REVOLUTION RUSSE
Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan, 1921 Original Wraps. A Good Copy 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 225pp. Early warning about the Lenin cult, attacking Gorky's then-just-published pamphlet linking Tolsoy's doctrines with Lenin's.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 005576   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Loukomski, G.K. LA VIE ET LES MOEURS EN RUSSIE DE PIERRE LE GRAND A LENINE
Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux, 1928 Original Wraps. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 37 pp. text followed by 107 full page plates. Tears along spine. Lower front cover creased. Plates include engravings, classical and modern paintings, photographs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 005589   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sokolova, V.S. RUSHANCKIE I KHUFSKIE TEKSTY I SLOVAR'
Moscow - Leningrad: Akademia NAUK USSR, 1959 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336 pp. Bumped corners.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 005617   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Raichev, Georgi, Illustrated by Georgiev, Pencho BOZHE DAROVE
Sofia: Drzhavna Pechetnitsa, 1930 Pictorial Hardcover. A Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pp. Slightly warped boards. Religious tales for children. Bright, attractive illustrations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 005626   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)