F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8123 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Calabria, Antonio COST OF EMPIRE, THE FINANCES OF THE KINGDOM OF NAPLES IN THE TIMEOF SPANISH RULE
Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1991 1st a very good book with a very good dust jacket, rem mark at foot A study of early modern government finance in Naples, Italy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001446   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK, NO. 15, LOS ANGELES CORRAL
Los Angeles Westerners Los Angeles 1978 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket Articles include Dan Thrapp, "Poor Tom Cover", Abraham Hoffman, "Fact and Fiction in the Owens Valley Water Controversy", Burt Proctor, "Of People and Art." , tip ped in plates of Proctor's work throughout. 6-Guns 2359.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001448   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gates, Elgin T. Trophy Hunter in Asia
Capistrano Beach: Charger Productions, Inc. 1982 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 270pp. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has light edgewear.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 001452   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robinson, Mairi CONCISE SCOTS DICITONARY
Aberdeen University Press Aberdeen, Scotland, 1985 A very good copy in original cloth, 820 pages, charts, maps September 1985 issue (with corrections of errors in August 1985 issue), 36 page introduction on Scottish History and Language, text 820 page s with table on weights, measures; diagram of churches in Scotland 1700-1950
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001459   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Palmer, Arvin ELIJAH WAS A VALIANT MAN; ANNALS OF THE THOMAS FAMILY OF PINEDALE,1876-1967
Palmer Publications Taylor,Arizona 1st1981 A very good copy in original maroon binding, signed by author 234 pages, index, bibliography, focuses on Navajo County Cattleman and Sheepman. Pugh, VI, 1146.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001460   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ireland, Tom War Clouds in the Skies of the Far East
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 452pp. index. B&W photographs. Inscribed by author to Senator J. Hamilton Lewis. Spine darkened and worn from age. Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001467   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tooker, Elisabeth ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE HURON INDIANS, 1615-1649 (Bureau of AmericanEthnology, 190)
Smithsonian Washington, D.C. 1964 1st a very good copy in original wrps
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 001469   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dragnich, Alex N. Serbia, Nikola Pasic and Yugoslavia
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 266pp. index. B&W photographs. First political biography of a great politician and statesman of the Balkans in the early decades of this century.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001473   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Kramer A. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE WEST; A HISTORY AND ILLUSTRATED GUIDE:WASHINGTON, OREGON AND CALIFORNIA
Howell-North Berkeley 1963 1st A fine copy in a good dust jacket with some chips
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001475   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Powers, Tim Last Call
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 479pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001477   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Unbegaun, B. O. Selected Papers on Russian and Slavonic Philology
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.341pp. index. Dust jacket is clipped and has blue scuff marks across cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001484   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Karnosh, M. D., Louis J. Psychiatrist's Anthology Consisting of Illustrations and Verses
Cleveland: Occupational Therapy Press, 1931 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Signed byAuthor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 36pp. Number 137 of 200 copies. The typography and printing, the sketching, offset printing and the illuminating are done by the author. A card about the book is laid in. Cracked front hinge. Some wear to boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001492   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Emerson, Ralph Waldo Compensation, an Essay
Boston: Riverside Press, 1903 Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70pp. Number 207 of 530 copies. Light wear to edges of spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001494   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chidester, Otis H. Brand Book 3 of the Tucson Corral of the Westerners
Tucson Corral of the Westerners International, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾"- 12" tall. 276pp. + index. B&W photographs and illustrations. A collection of Smoke Signals with other materials added. Numbers 21-30, 1970-74. Cartography by Don Bufkin. Green cloth with black lettering on cover and spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001501   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

New Mexico Geological Society MESOZOIC GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE FOUR CORNERS REGION (NewMexico Geological Society, 48th annual field conference)
New Mexico Geological Soc 1997 1st a fine copy in orignal wrps 288 pages, large format, profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001509   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hansen, Niles BORDER ECONOMY; REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTHWEST
University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1991 1st A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001515   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chavez, Fray Angelico NEW MEXICO TYPTYCH; BEING THREE PANELS AND THREE ACCOUNTS: 1, THEANGEL'S NEW WINGS; 2.. PENITENTE THEIF; 3 HUNCHBACK MADONNA
St. Anthony Guild Press Patterson, New Jersey 1940 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket,signed by author located in New Mexico section
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001517   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burhoe, Ralph Wendell Toward a Scientific Theology
Belfast: Christian Journals Limited, 1981 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240pp. index. On the grounds of sociobiological facts, Burhoe's evolutionary picture of the creation of humans shows how religion is the "missing link" in the scientific explanation of the emergence of the unique social nature and altruism of humans. Some light pencil underlining.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001519   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lydenberg, Robin WORD CULTURES, RADICAL THEORY AND PRACTICE IN WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS'FICTION
University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1987 1st A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001525   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burroughs, William S. RE SEARCH #4/5 A SPECIAL BOOK ISSUE: WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS, THROBBINGGRISTLE, BRION GYSIN
RE/SEARCH San Francisco 1982 1st A very good copy in original wrps, some light wear at spine edge Includes Burroughs' The Cut-Up Method of Brion Gysin, Cities of the Red Night (a chapter not included), and excerpts from Revised B oy Scout Manual, Early routines, Place of Dead Roads; Vale's interview with Burroughs; as well as much Gysin material.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001527   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burroughs, William S. LAST WORDS OF DUTCH SCHULTZ; A FICTION IN THE FORM OF A FILMSCRIPT
Seaver Books New York 1975 1st paperbound A very good copy in first paperbound format illustrationsof Dutch Schultz, tighly knit work of fiction--a gruesome, hallucinatory exposition of the dying words of Prohibition mobster D utch Schultz.Publishers Weekly. "Our only writer whose socio-politcal apocalyptica transcend both paranoia and trivility; his imagination is superb, his ear savagely satiric."--Kirkus
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001529   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

EVERGREEN REVIEW, No. 16
Evergreen Review New York 1961 1st a very good copy in orignal format with light wear at top spine includes Corso's Berlin Impressions and Burroughs Naked Lunch material that had not yet appeared in the U.S.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001534   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burroughs, William S. INTERZONE
Viking New York 1989 1st A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001538   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Leinfellner, W. (editor) THEORY AND DECISION, An International Journal for Philosophy and Methodology of the Social Sciences, Volume 14, No. 3
Cordrecht: Holland/Boston: U.S.A.: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1982 Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Inscribed in pencil on cover.) Four essays debating social science methodology in the language of mathematics. Endnotes. References. p.226-328.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001542   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Coletta, Paolo E. WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT
Westport/London: Meckler, 1989 Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliographies of the Presidents of the United States No. 26. Photograph. 271 pp.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001545   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sutherland, C.H.V. ROMANO-BRITISH IMITATIONS OF BRONZE COINS OF CLAUDIUS I (NumismaticNotes and Monographs, 65)
American Numismatic Society New York, 1935 1st A fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001562   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mahaffy, J.P. SOCIAL LIFE IN GREECE; FROM HOMER TO MENANDER
Macmillan London 1894 Very Good 7th ed, repr. A very good copy in original blue cloth with gold decorations index, 494p.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001578   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mahaffy, J.P. GREEK LIFE AND THOUGHT; FROM THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER TO THE ROMANCONQUEST
Macmillan London 1896 Very Good 2nd ed, corr. A very good copy in original blue cloth with gold decorations index, 669p.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001579   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mahaffy, J.P. RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN GREECE
Macmillan London 1894 Very Good 4th ed, corr. A very good copy in original blue cloth with gold decorations index, 476p.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001580   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mahaffy, J.P. PROBLEMS IN GREEK HISTORY
Macmillan London 1892 Very Good 1st A very good copy in original blue cloth with gold decorations index, 240p, unnumbered index
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001582   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

STORY OF CHOCOLATE AND COCOA
Hershey Chocholate Company Hershey, Pennsylvania 1926 1st A fine copy in original pictorial, saddle-stitched wrappers a fine copy with pictorial wrappers, many photos, some tinted.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001588   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Linton, Ralph, in collaborations with Rene D'haroncourt. ... ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Museum of Modern Art Mew York 1946 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (light edgeware)a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (some edgewear, small closed tear), 199 pages, bibliography, profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001593   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, Edward Sandford IN A NEW CENTURY
Scribners New York 1908 1st A good copy in original green cloth, rear hinge cracked a fascinating look at the rest of the 20th century by a writer whose interest was primarily on the changing social milieu of America. The chapter on "women's suffrage" is, in the main, conservative but leaning toward limited but a more extensive right of women to vote. The chapter on divorce is written at the alarming increase the author saw from statistics at the turn of the century.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001594   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

CHEVROLET MASTER SIX [1934]
N.p.: General Motors, 1934 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Rare promotional booklet showing 9 different photographs of the `1934 Chevrolet [including cover photo]. The list of features in the back note Delco-Lovejoy shcock absorbers and Fisher No Draft Ventilation as well as the GMAC Plan [showing how little is new in automobile advertising].
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001598   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Torrey, Charles C. GOLD COINS OF KHOKAND AND BUKHARA (Numismatic Notes and Monographs,117)
American Numismatic Society New York, 1950 1st A fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001603   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Winter, Eduard RUSSLAND UND DIE SLAWISCHEN VOELKER IN DER DIPLOMATIE DES VATIKANS 1878-1903
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1950 Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 186 pp. Paper much yellowed. Includes timeline as well as diplomatic correspondence with the St. Petersburg court. Slight soiling on covers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001606   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

David M Robinson HOARD OF SILVER COINS FROM CARYSTUS (Numismatic Notes andMonographs, 124)
American Numismatic Society New York, 1952 1st A fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001607   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adelson, Howard L. LIGHT WEIGHT SOLIDI AND BYZANTINE TRADE DURING THE SIXTH AND SEVENTHCENTURIES (Numismatic Notes and Monographs, 138)
American Numismatic Society New York, 1957 1st a very good copy in original wrps 187p, 14 plates.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001609   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Buttrey, Theodore V. TRIUMPVIRAL PORTRAIT GOLD OF THE QUATTUORVIRI MONETALES OF 42B.C. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs, 137)
American Numismatic Society New York, 1956 1st A very good copy in original wrps
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001611   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldoni, Carlo (Aldington, Richard, Trans.), Illustrated ... GOOD-HUMOURED LADIES
London: C.W. Beaumont, 1922 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 76 pp. xxiii. Number 97 of 475. Introductory essay by Arthur Symons. Gilt spines titles, cover devices faded. Soiling along spine, wear along all edges, sliglhtly bumped corners. First English translation.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001614   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Whistler, James McNeill MR WHISTLER'S "TEN O'CLOCK"
London: By the Author, 1888 Original Wraps. Fair. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 29 pp. Cover detached, ragged. former library in stamp, former owner's name ink on inner reverse cover. Light pencil markings.Whistler's mocking lecture on dilettantism and aesthetic trends.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001616   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

INTERNATIONAL GEMOLOGICAL SYMPOSIUM, 1982, Ed. Dianne Eash Proceedings, 1982 (International Gemologial Symposium)
Gemological Instit. America Santa Monica 1982 1st a fine copy in original blue cloth 567 pages, illustrations (some colored); articles by the leading gemologists of the world on essential information for the gem trade (also of interest to antique collectors).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001617   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Henley, W.E. ed., Society of Illustrators LONDON GARLAND
London - New York: Macmillan and Co. 1895 Full Calf. Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 196 pp.Verse on London, selections by Wordsworth, Keats, Tennyson, Byron, Blake, Milton, Spenser, D.G., Morris, Rossetti, Many others. Includes illustrations by Whistler, Beardsley, Pennell. Gilt edges. Calf and gilt titles much worn, corners slightly bumped, binding slightly cocked.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001618   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Whistler, James McNeill BARONET AND THE BUTTERFLY: EDEN VERSUS WHISTLER
Paris: By the Author, 1899 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80 pp. Moderate soiling spine and covers. Lightly bumped corners. Gilt cover device still birght.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001619   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rand, Ayn INTELLECTUAL BANKRUPTCY OF OUR AGE
New York: Nathaniel Branden Institute, Inc. 1962 Original Wraps. Very Good. No Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12 pp. Lecture given by Ayn Rand, printed as pamphlet for the Brand Insitute. Owner's name in felt tip ink on title page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001624   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Branden, Nathaniel PSYCHO-EPISTEMOLOGY
New York: Nathaniel Branden Institute, 1964 Original Wraps. Very Good. No Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. 11 pp. Reprint form the Objectivist Newletter. Owner's name in felt tip on front.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001625   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Branden, Nathaniel SOCIAL METAPHYSICS: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF DEPENDENCE
New York: Nathaniel Branden Institute, 1962 Original Wraps. Poor. No Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" Tall Oblong. 6 pp. Repinted from the Objectivist Newsletter. Owner's name in felt tip on front.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001626   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Congres bibliographique interntional. 1st-3rd COMPTE RENDJ DES TRAVAUX (Kraus reprint of 1878-1898, 3 volumes in 4.
Kraus Reprint Liechtenstein 1979 a fine set Complete records of the 1st 3 Bibliographic Congresses held in Paris. French text. Originally published in Paris in 1900, all 2560 pages are reprinted here in red cloth buckram.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001628   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bordeaux, Henry TROIS TOMBES
Paris - Mexico: Librairie Plon, 1916 Original Wraps. Very Good. Later Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 287 pp. Light soiling on cover, text very clean. Portraits of friends fallen in 1915.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001631   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE: THE MIRACLE WORKER
Racine: Whittman Publishing Co. 1948 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4"tall. 96 pp. Cover colors bright. Mickey is served by a genie.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001632   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bianco, Margery Williams, Illustrated by Artzybasheff, Boris APPLE TREE
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926 Cloth. Very Good. Later Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 47 pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001633   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Appel, Friedrich DAS RESERVE-INFANTERIE--REGT. NR. 205 IM WELTKRIEG (Deutsche Tat imWeltkrieg, 82)
Bernard & Graefe Berlin 1937 1st a good copy with some rubbing and very light wear A good copy in original blue cloth, light wear to extremities, some rubbing, maps in back blue band. 317p. p. 259-317 lists those who died on the field of battle (over 2,000 full names, date of death, lists of 24 Flanders, Russia, Serbs, and the Western Front. Maps in text (as well as those in back blue band. A scarce and significant volume on this regiment.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001635   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meynell, Francis TYPOGRAPHY OF NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS
Ernest Benn, Ltd London 1929 1st a very good copy in original cloth binding, dampstain on corner Subtitle: .with a display of English, American, French, Dutch and German type-faces; a table for calculating the number of words of any type which can be fitted into a given space; a a gallery of contemporary advetisements, 240 pages, light waterstaining on lower right hand margins not affecting text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001637   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Best, Gerald M. SNOWPLOW; CLEARING MOUNTAIN RAILS
Howell-North Berkeley 1966 Good Very Good 1st A very copy in a good dust jacket (a few chips and closed tears) 119pages, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, diagrams and designs of snowplows and snowsheds.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001651   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hichens, Robert, Illustrated by Guerin, Jules EGYPT AND ITS MONUMENTS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1920 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272 pp. Gilt cover/spine titles, diagonal crease at lower right cover, slight bowing, slight bumping lower corners. Ink inscription before title page. Painted frontispiece of Sphinx with glass protector loose. 19 paintings by Guerin, 40 photo plates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001659   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Maclachlan, T. Banks MUNGO PARK (FAMOUS SCOTS SERIES)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"- 7¾" tall. 160 pp. Sketched map prefacing text. Gilt & black spine titles, black cover design. Bio of the adventurer-contemporary of Sir Walter Scott.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001660   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Vera, A. MELANGES PHILOSOPHIQUES
Bruxelles: Culture et Civilisation, 1969 Buckram. Fine. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 pp. Orig. Paris 1862. Seven papers in Italian followed byseven in French by an Italian Hegelian., including ""Philosophie de la religion de Hegel".
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001663   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Michel, Jacques GRAMMAIRE DE BASE DU LATIN
Anvers: Editions De Sikkel, S.A. 1960 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 373 pp. Latin grammar with instructional text in French. Yellowing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001664   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pauphilet, Albert, et al. ETUDES ROMANES DEDIEES A MARIO ROQUES
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1946 Buckram. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234 pp. 17 papers on aspects of Medieval French, , from the date of "Roland" to the troubadors and historians, to lexicographical questions.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001665   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gibbon, John Murray ROMANTIC HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC: THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE OF TODAY
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1937 Cloth. Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 423 pp. 16 full-color plates, including the frontispiece of Donald A. Smith, Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal 111 illus. (photos 7 drawings), full-color fold-out map of world trade ocean routes, b&w fold-out map of rail & trail routes in westesrn Canada. Map front and end-papers. Owner's bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001667   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles STREAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK
Berkeley, California: Howell-North, 1957 Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition.8 1/2" x 11". 107 pp. Over 130 illustrations & photos, three color plates from the original oil paintings by Howard Fogg.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001668   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Shaughnessy, Jim DELAWARE & HUDSON: THE HISTORY OF AN IMPORTANT RAILROAD WHOSE ANTECEDENT WAS A CANAL NETWORK TO TRANSPORT COAL
Berkeley, California: Howell-North, 1967 Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition.8 1/2" x 11". 488 pp. 625 illus., full-color frontispiece by Manville B. Wakefield.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001669   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malcolm X (Malik Shabazz) SOME QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Islamic Association at Kansas State University, 1977 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 12 pp. Final interview with Malcolm X before his assassination centering on his discovery of historic Islam and his movement away from Black Muslims.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001676   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Behrend, George LUXURY TRAINS FROM THE ORIENT EXPRESS TO THE TGV
New York - Paris: Vendome Press, 1982 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Thus. 10" x 10". 232 pp. 223 illustrations, many in color. 47 pages of tables. First English language edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001679   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ziel, Ron and Foster, George H. STEAM IN THE SIXTIES
New York: Meredith Press, 1967 Disbound. Very Good. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 208 pp. Slight tearing along dj upper, lower spine. The last decade of steam locomotives in North America.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001680   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Balland, A. Et al. FOUILLES DE L'ECOLE FRANCAISE DE ROME A BOLSENA: LES ARCHITECTURES (1926-1967) V. 2
Paris: Editions E. De Boccard, 1971 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 393 pp. 18fold out plates at end of text. Glossy paper. Some rubbing on reverse of sleeve.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001682   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Middleton, William D. TIME OF THE TROLLEY
Milwaukee, Wisc.: Kalmbach Publication, 1967 Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Beginning wear to extremities of jacket. Very slight beginning wear to cover and mark to lower right corner of cover.) Absorbing examination of the streetcar's role in the development of American cities. Copiously illustrated with b/w photos. Index. 435 pp. Marketing mailer enclosed with reprint of dust cover art.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001684   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lelong, Bernard Stars Weep
London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. 1956 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198pp. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. 36 b&w photographs. Dust jacket has edge wear and tears. Price-clipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001724   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ross, Patricia Fent, Illustrated by Carlos Merida Made in Mexico, the Story of a Country's Arts and Crafts
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952 Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323pp + bibliography and index. B&W photographs. Dust jacket worn , minor fading and price clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001726   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hahn, Emily Miss Jill
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1947 Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 273pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with a closed tear on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001727   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Middleton, R. Hunter F W G, an Appreciation
Black Cat Press, 1938 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.14pp. Limited to 200 copies. An appreciation of Frederic W. Goudy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001730   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Strickland, W. P. Addresses Delivered in New York By Rev. Wm. Arthur, A. M. With a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Also the Address of Rev. Dr. Adams, at the Broadway Tabernacle "To Get, to Keep, to Give."
New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1856 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.188pp. + ads. Some foxing. Covers worn and spine faded. Moisture stain on lower back cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001735   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Westbrook, A., Illustrated by O. Ratti Aikido and the Dynamic Sphere, an Illustrated Introduction
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1988 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Thirty-first Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 375pp. B&W illustrations.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001736   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meagher, Maude Fantastic Traveller
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1931 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339pp. Dust jacket has edgewear and chips with a large chip on bottom of spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001747   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gay, John, Illustrated by Mariette Lydis Beggar's Opera
Paris: , 1937 Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 121pp. Number 29 of 1500 copies. Preface by A. P. Herbert. B&W lithographs. Slipcase is in good condition with edgewear and a stain on the botton corner and edge.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001748   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Muddiman, Bernard Men of the Nineties
London: Henry Danielson, 1920 Hard Cover. Good. Limited/Numbered. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145pp. index. Number 18 of 250 copies. Boards are worn with discoloration to the spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001752   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Gilbert Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1900 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 476pp. index. Library of English Classics. Gold stamping on spine. Light fading and edgewear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001756   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Loomis, Justin R. Elements of Geology; Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1852 Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198pp. + ads for other titles by Gould and Lincoln. Numerous b&w illustrations. Foxing throughout. Light wear to boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001757   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Healy, W. J. Women of Red River, Being a Book Written from the Recollections of Women Surviving from the Red River Era
Winnipeg: Women's Canadian Club, 1923 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261pp. Number 989 of 1000 copies. The name Edward L. A. Whitaker appears on the limitation page. Blue cloth with light wear to the edges.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001761   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Badgley, Peter C. Geological and Thermodynamic Aspects of Lunar Rocks
Holloman Air Force Base: Air Force Office of Scientific Research Office of Aerospace Research United states Air Force, 1962 Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral bound. 86pp. B&W photographs and illustrations. Covers slightly faded with some staining.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001762   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rand, Ayn Ayn Rand Letter
New York: Ayn Rand Letter, Inc. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Incomplete run from 1972-1976. Letters included are: Volume one numbers 6,10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 23, 24, 26. Volume two numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26. Volume three numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26. Volume four numbers 1, 2, 3. A couple of the letters have personal notes written on them.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001764   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Campa, Arthur L. Spanish Religious Folktheatre in the Southwest Second Cycle
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1934 Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 157pp. University of New Mexico Bulletin, Language Series, Volume 5 Number 2.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001768   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenkins, Charles Three Sermons of the Obligations, Duties, and Blessings of the Sabbath. To which are Added Remarks on the Report Made to the House of Representatives of the United States, March 1830, on Sabbath Mails.
Portland: Shirley, Hyde and Co. 1830 Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 16mo - over 5¾" -6¾" tall. 116pp. Library numbers on spine. Book plate from Hillsdale College Library on front paste-down. Previous owner's name inked on ffep. Previous owner's book plate on back paste-down. Foxing. Boards are age worn.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001772   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moras, E. R. Autology (Study Thyself) and Autopathy (Cure Thyself)
Highland Park: , 1911 Very Good. Seventh Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. Green suede binding with gold gilt stamping. TEG. Dr. Moras was a graduate of Harvard University Medical School and a professor of Obstetrics College of Physicians and Surgeons (Chicago).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001773   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Vitiello, Justin POETICS AND LITERATURE OF THE SICILIAN DIASPORA
San Francisco: Mellen Research University Press, 1993 Cloth. As New. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 511 pp. Owner's stamp inner front cover. Oral history gathered from Sicilian inhabitants of Trapetto. remainder marks on foot of book. Only a small number of copies were printed making this a scarce book.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 000405   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anonymous FACT BOOK NUMBER THREE: INDUSTRIAL CUBA
New Orleans: Bankers & Loan Securities Company, 1916 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 35 pp. "Tabloid information concerning industrial development, possibilities and opportunities in the Republic of Cuba." Glossy paper pocket reference on Cuba's economic output.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001801   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anonymous MEDICAL DIRECTORY CONTAINING LISTS OF PHYSICIANS, DENTISTS OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND MARYLAND, ALSO A LIST OF TRAINED NURSES
Baltimore: Guggenheimer, Weil & Com. 1900 Cloth. Good. Limited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 388 pp.Light chipping at crown of spine, light paint speckling top reverse cover. Fold-out map of D.C. at rear. Owner's name G.W. Warren M.D. with address and date ink on enpaper, small owner's label Yvonne Warren on inner front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001808   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ketchum, William C., Illustrated by Jay, Alan, Photographer WESTERN MEMORABILIA: COLLECTIBLES OF THE OLD WEST
Maplewood, New Jersey: Hammond Incorporated, 1980 Faux-Leather. As New. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 256 pp. Includes original Americans, Spanish colonists, mountain men buffalo runners, cowboys, '49ers, rails, rivermen, etc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001809   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Enos, George Dudley WOULD YOU LISTEN?
New York: Poets' Press, 1942 Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾