F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Chavez, Fray Angelico LADY FROM TOLEDO
Fresno, California: Academy Guild Press, 1960 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Chipping to jacket and water stain at top of cover and jacket spine. Beginning wear to extremities.) Chiaroscuro from the founding days of the kingdom of New Mexico with the Holy Mother from her niche in the Church serving as a touchstone for the novels events. Maps on cover endpapers. Photo of Our Lady figurine from Spain. 165 pp.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001125   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sturzbecher, Manfred BEITRAGE ZUR BERLINER MEDIZINGESCHICHTE; QUELLEN UND STUDIENGESCHICHTE DES GESUNDHEITWESENS VOM 17 BIS ZUM 19 JAHRHUNDERT
Walter de Gruyter Berlin 1966 1st a very good copy in original light blue cloth 234p., index
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001127   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Karr, Charles Lee, Jr. And Carroll Robbins Karr REMINGTON HANDGUNS
Harrisburg, Pennsylvannia: Military Service Publishing Company, 1947 Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Chips and wear to jacket extremities. Wear to extremities of cover.) History of the Remington Company and picture catalog of its models with details specs and history including action design and distribution. NRA Library Book. Bibliography. 126 pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001129   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnston, William A. Motion Picture News Blue Book, the Authoritative Who's Who of Filmdom, Containing Biographical Data on More Than 2,000 Actors, Actresses, Directors, Writers and Executives.
New York: Motion Picture News, Inc. 1929 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314pp. Important transition book between the silent movie age and "talkies". Blue cloth has some edgewear. Paper label on spine has 1929 printed in pencil.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Makarov, K.A. SOVETSKOE DEKORATIVNOE ISKUSSTVO
Sov Khudozhnik Moskva 1974 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket Profusely illustrated with the decorative arts of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to 1975. Many illustrations colored.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001136   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carleton, Paul MEMORIES OF O & W POWER; LOCOMOTIVES OF THE NEW YORK, ONTARIO &WESTERN RAILWAY
D. Carleton Railbooks Dunnellton, Fla 1986 1st a fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001138   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Zimmermann, Karl R. ERIE LACKAWANNA EAST (Quadrant Press Review, 3)
Quadrant Press New York 1975 1st a fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001142   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baumer, Franklin L. RELIGION AND THE RISE OF SCEPTICISM
Harcourt, Brace New York 1960 1st a very good copy in good dust jacket (some small chips)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001144   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Seabury, Samuel (1729-1796) LETTERS OF A WESTCHESTER FARMS (1774-1775)
Westchester Co Hist Soc White Plains, NY 1931 a good copy in original cloth, wear at bottom of front cover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001146   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Whitson, William CHINESE HIGH COMMAND; A HISTORY OF COMMUNIST MILITARY POLITICS,1927-1971
Praeger New York 1973 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket 638 pages, 16 maps, 18 charts, index, an essential work on the Chinese military during the growth and consolidation of the Communist movement
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001155   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Miller, Timothy QUEST FOR UTOPIA IN TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICA, Vol. 1 (1900-1960)
Syracuse University Press Syracuse, NY 1998 1st a very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket The first of a projected two volume work, establishing the strong communal movement in the first six decades of the 20th century. "destined to become th e standard reference on communal groups"--Donald Pitzer, Center for Communal Studies, Indiana University.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001156   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lincoln, Joseph Colville Soaring on the Wind, a Photographic Essay on Silent Flight
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1972 Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 105pp. B&Wphotographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hagenbeck, Carl VON TIEREN UND MENCHEN; ERLEBNISSE UND ERFAHUNGEN VON KARL HAGENBECK
Vita Deutsches Verlaghaus Berlin 1909 a very good copy with a sleighly wringled frontispiece A remarkably beautiful binding with green cloth embordered in curved design blending into brown spine. Large Gold emnbossed Tiger's head, small lions, pelicans, and other elaborate images. Rich decorative endpapers. Top front cover bumped, light wear on top front corner, very bright cover with light spotting along bottom front cover. A very go od copy of this work regarding animals brought in for circuses, animal training, with photographs of costumes worn by animals and trainers, grounds, color lithograph of early animal training at beginn ing of 19th century, etc. A scarce copy of an important work relating to animal training, circuses, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wendelberger, E. ENCHANTED WORLD OF ALPINE FLOWERS
Pinguin Verlag Innsbruck 1970 1st a fine copy in a very good dust jacket A number of beautiful color photographs of the flora of the Alps.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001162   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Camoens, Luis Lusiad
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1853 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207pp. B&W engraving of De Camoens on frontispiece. Portuguese poet. Green cloth is still bright with gold gilt embossed letters. Light edgewear, two dark stains on spine, slightly cocked, some foxing. Text is tight and clean.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001163   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

SNOW STORM; AN INTERESTING TALE FOR CHILDREN
Babcock New Haven 1821 1st a fair copy of a very scarce early American children's tale A very scarce copy of an early American children's story pamphlet. Item 31 pages, pamphlet, frontispiece and back cover hand colored ill ustrations. Beinicke Library at Yale has one of few recorded copies. Wear along edges of wrps but all of text and spine cover are good relative to this format.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001169   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grave, Floyd & Margaret Grave IN PRAISE OF HARMONY; THE TEACHINGS OF ABBE GEORG JOSEPH VOGLER
University of Nebraska Pr Lincoln 1987 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, small rem mark
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001200   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hanley, Thomas O'Brien THEIR RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES; THE BEGINNINGS OF RELIGIOUS AND POLITICALFREEDOM IN MARYLAND
Newman Press Westminster, MD 1959 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 001202   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Westerfield, Ray Bert MIDDLEMEN IN ENGLISH BUSINESS; PARTICULARY BETWEEN 1660 AND 1760
David & Charles Devon, England 1968 1st a good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001203   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Earl Hobson STEPHEN FOSTER OR WEEP NO MORE MY LADY: A BIOGRAPHICAL PLAY ONSTEPEHN COLLINS FOSTER, FATHER OF AMERICAN FOLK SONGS
Foster Players Knoxville, TN 1939 3rd a good copy signed by H. H. Fuson, inscribed by author to Fuson
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001207   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Noe, J.T.C. BRIEF ANTHOLOGY OF KENTUCKY POETRY; SELECTIONS OF POETRY WRITTEN BY93 PERSONS CLOSELY IDENTIFIED WITH KENTUCKY...
University of Kentucky Lexington 1936 1st a very good copy in green buckram binding This copy signed by H.H. Fuson of Harlan, Ky, and manager of many coal mines; his poetry was very influential in Kentucky. It was his poem, "The Cardinal" (included here) which was used by the Kentucky legislature in naming it as the state bird. biographies of each kentucky poet prior to poems
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McMichael, Steven J. WAS JESUS OF NAZARETH THE MESSIAH?: ALPHONSO DE ESPINA'S ARGUMENTAGAINST THE JEWS IN THE FORTOLIDIUM FIDEI (C.1464)
Scholars Press Atlanta 1994 1st a very good copy in original blue cloth as issued Was in print at $134.95, now op. 677p, extensive bibliography, reproduces Koberger text
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001218   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lofmark, Carl Rennewart in Wolfram's 'Willehalm', a Study of Wolfram Von Eschenbach and His Sources
Cambridge University Press, 1972 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. index. Anglica Germanica Series 2. Dust jacket has some wear and the corner is clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001233   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kennedy, Elspeth (editor) Lancelot Do Lac, the Non-Cyclic Old French Prose Romance, Two Volumes
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980 Very Good Near Fine Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. Volume I The Text, 613pp. Volume II Introduction, Bibliography, Notes and Variants, Glossary, and Index of Proper Names, 516pp. Both dust jacket have the bottom front corner clipped.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001234   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Campbell, Bruce 200 YEARS; AN ILLUSTRATED BICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SANGAMON COUNTY
Phillips Brothers Springfield, IL 1976 1st a fine copy in a limited edition 985/2000 copies 360 pages, with index, inscribed by author to "Edward Brown with best wishes, 12-15-76" Letter laid in to Brown who was associate editor of Sports Afield.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001239   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nagel, Ernest STRUCTURE OF SCIENCE; PROBLEMS IN THE LOGIC OF SCIENTIFICEXPLANTION
Harcourt Brace New York 1961 1st a very good copy in the green and charcoal cloth as issued an important study that uses non-symbolic language to deal with the profound studies of logic and science
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clausen, V. E. Stampe Popolari Scandinave
Fina Italiana, 1972 Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 216pp. Wonderful color and b&w illustrations. Pictorial front board. Covers have some wear and light staining.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001243   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Niesel, Wilhelm Theology of Calvin
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1956 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. index. Translated by Harold Knight. Library number inked on spine, but no other library marks are visable. Owner's name on front paste-down. Dust jacket Dust jacket has edgewear, scuff marks and is price-clipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Augustine, Aurelius Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Vol. III Writings in Connection with the Donatist Controversy
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1872 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 530pp.+ publication ads. index. Pages uncut. Translated by the Rev. J. R. King, M.A. Edited by the Rev. Marcus Dods, M.A. Cloth is bright, with gold embossed lettering.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bowker, Margaret Secular Clergy in the Diocese of Lincoln 1495-1520
Cambridge at the University Press, 1968 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. 253pp. index. Spine slightly faded. Boards show minor use wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001254   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Landon, Melville D. Kings of the Platform and Pulpit, Personal Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Noted Americans
Chicago: Werner Company, 1900 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 570pp. Profusely illustrated. AEG. Blue cover has wear to the spine. Gold stamped front cover and spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001258   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mersch, S. J., Emile Morale et Corps Mystique
Paris: L'Edition Universelle, 1949 Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes. Important Catholic theology. Text in French. Covers slightly darkened with age.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001262   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baird, Patrick POLAR WORLD
John Wiley New York 1965 2nd printing a very good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001263   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malebranche, Nicolas Dialogues on Metaphysics and on Religion
New York: Macmillan Company, 1923 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 374pp. index. Burgundy cloth with gold stamping on spine. Occasional pencil notations. Name and date inked on ffep.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001266   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Euwe, Max JUDGMENT AND PLANNING IN CHESS
David McKay New York 1953 reprint a very good copy in a good dust jacket After the Chess Opening books finish, the player must deal with important principles including some very specific ones such as pawn's majority on the que enside, knight against "bad" bishop, weak pawns, etc. The author who was former world chess champion provides an important work in this area.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001270   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rikhoff, Jim, Illustrated by Tom Hennessey Fair Chase
Clinton: Amwell Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323pp. B&W illustrations. Slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001282   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rikhoff, Jim, Illustrated by Gordon Allen Mixed Bag
Clinton: Amwell Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248pp. B&W illustrations. Slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001283   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mandel, Siegried NIETZSCHE AND THE JEWS - EXALTATION AND DENIGRATION
Prometheus Amhearst, NY 1998 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket A rich and careful study that traces all that Nietzsche thought about the Jews from his earliest influences to his interesting associations with important Jewish thinkers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001294   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ness F. C. Practical Dope on the Big Bores
Prescott, AZ: Wolfe Publishing Co., Inc. 1984 Half-Leather. Near Fine. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436pp. index. AEG. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001297   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dockstader, Frederick J. KACHINA AND THE WHITE MAN; A STUDY OF THE INFLUENCES OF THE WHITECULTURE ON THE HOPI KACHINA CULT
Cranbook Institute Bloomfield Hills, Mich 1954 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket 12 color plates, photographes, numerous text illustrations, Hopi glossary, bibliography, index; a seminal work
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001298   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dalrymple, Phillip C. (editor) Bowhunting in Arizona Including Records of Game Animals
Tucson: Bowhunting in Arizona, Inc. 1985 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220pp. Color and b&w illustrations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001302   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dalrymple, Phillip C. (editor) Bowhunting in Arizona Including Records of Game Animals
Tucson: Bowhunting in Arizona, Inc. 1980 1985, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150pp. B&W photographs and illustrations. Limited Edition 289/750, signed by both editors.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001303   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Redfield, Robert TEPOZTLAN; A MEXICAN VILLAGE: A STUDY OF FOLK LIFE
University of Chicago Chicago 1930 2nd impression a fine copy in a good dust jacket (some chips at top) The author, a trained ethnologist,lived among a Mexicn community of 4, 000 where Spanish and the local Aztec dialect was well prese rved. Photographs, map of town.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001308   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hardinge, Emma Modern American Spiritualism, a Twenty Years Record of the Communion Between Earth and the World of Spirits
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1970 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 565pp. Introduction by E. J. Dingwall. First published in 1870, this book describes the varied work of the exponents of mesmerism, electro-biology, and phrenomagnetism. Dust jacket has edgewear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001312   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cragg, Gerald R. Freedom and Authority, a Study of English Thought in the Early Seventeenth Century
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1975 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334pp. index. Dust jacket has edgewear and a closed tear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001314   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stone, Justin F. T'AI CHI CHIAH!: JOY THRU MOVEMENT
Sun Pub. Albuquerque 1974 1st A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001315   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burgess, Thornton W. Burgess Flower Book for Children
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1923 Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350pp. index. Color illustrations. Previous owner's name inked on front paste-down. Dust jacket has wear with chips, closed tears and a few small stains on the spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001322   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Palmer, B. M. Life and Letters of James Henley Thornwell, D.D., LL.D., Ex-President of the South Carolina College, Late Professor of Theology in the Theological Seminary at Columbia, South Carolina
Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1875 Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 614pp. index. Covers are worn. Front and back hinges cracked. Some light pencil underlining.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001327   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher: a Sketch of His Career: With Analyses of His Power as a Preacher, Lecturer, Orator and Journalist, and Incidents and Reminiscences of His Life
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1887 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 670pp. Characterizations and personal reminiscences, contributed by thirty-nine eminent writers, also Mr. Beecher's life as sketched by himself shortly before his death. B&W illustrations. Covers are worn. Light foxing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001328   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Burton, John Hill Narratives from Criminal Trials in Scotland
London: Chapman and Hall, 1852 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes. Spines worn and faded. Some edgewear. Text still tight and bright.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001333   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robinson, Fay Mexico and Her Military Chieftains, from the Revolution of Hidalgo to the Present Timecomprising Sketches of the Lives of Hidalgo, Morelos, Iturbide, Santa Anna, Gomez Farias, Bustamente, Paredes, Almonte, Arista, Alaman, Ampudia, Herrera, and De La Vega
Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 353pp. index. Fold-out map attached to back paste-down. Originally published in 1847. B&W illustrations. First two signatures misbound by 1/8 inch in relation to the others. Ink mark on bottom edge of pages. Covers have light wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001334   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mendell, Clarence W. Jeanne d'Arc at Roven
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931 Hard Cover. Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 500 copies. Closed tears on top edge of first few pages. Slightly cocked. Some wear to bottom edge of spine. Gray-blue boards with gold lettering and decorations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001335   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Miller, Hugh Old Red Sandstone; or New Walks in an Old Field to Which is Appended a Series of Geological Papers, Read Before the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1858 Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 427pp. + list of othertitles published by Gould and Lincoln. Brown cloth is worn. Gift inscription on ffep.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001336   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Apostol, Jane EL ALISAL; WHERE HISTORY LINGERS
Hist. Soc of Southern Calif. Los Angeles 1994 1st a fine copy in a fine slipcase 250 copies printed. There is a collector's edition available signed by the author and designer for $150.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001339   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Salvini, Roberto RAPHAEL
Milano: Arte Grafiche Ricordi, 1963 Silkscreened Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (Slight beginning wear to extremities and stain to back endpage.) Biographical sketch of the Renaissance master of tranquility and study of 12 paintings with details about the condidtion of the works. 12 reproductions silkscreened on cloth and matted. Translated from the Italian by Ruth Harris.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001340   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ashurst, Joseph Thurman and Richard Howard Whiteside DESERT ODYSSEY AND OTHER POEMS
Phoenix: , 1925 Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Scuffed and buckram peeled from cover in places -scarce item; Heroic poetry with Homeric aspiration about World War in France and mining towns and gold rush days in the American West and Mexico.111 pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001343   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis FAMILIAR STUDIES OF MEN AND BOOKS
London: Chatto & Windus, 1905 Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Wear at extremities ofcover.) Collected literary criticism and biographical sketches of major literary figures of the 19th Century from monthlies: "New Quarterly," "MacMillians" and "Cornhill Magazine." 397 pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001346   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Millet, Chas. Rev. Of Duns (Minister of the United Presby... MAGDALENE NISBET, THE MAIDEN OF THE MERSE, A Tale of the Persecution of Charles the Second's Time
Edinburgh: Thomas Grant, 1857 Half-Leather. Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (Library stamp insidecover. Cover scuffed and worn at extremities.) Clergyman's fiction from 1800's in Scotland. 224 pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001347   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bancroft, Hubert Howe History of Alaska 1730-1885
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, Publishers, 1886 Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 775pp. index. Volume XXXIII of Bancrofts works. Brown cloth is worn with moisture stains to back cover and some of the back pages.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001353   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bowman, Rufus D. Church of the Brethren and War
Elgin: Brethren Publishing House, 1944 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348pp. + index. Green cloth with a weak front hinge. Gold stamping on spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001363   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

King, Howard N. CLUB MANAGEMENT
International Assoc Printing n.l. 1941 1st a very good copy in original two-tone cloth, inscribed by author to Jack Catell, als (1p) laid in from author to Jack Catell.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001365   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kunkel, Reinhard ELEPHANTS
Abradale (div of Abrams) New York, 1989 reprint a fine copy in a very good dust jacket Beautifully photographed by author, with 120 full page color photographs. One of the finest pictorial studies elephants ever done.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001366   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wells, Merle and Arthur Hart IDAHO; GEM OF THE MOUNTAINS
Idaho Historical Society Boise, Idaho 1985 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001368   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Monroe, Rev. David S. Journal of the General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church Held in Omaha, Nebraska May 2-26, 1892
New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1892 Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 776pp. index. faded black cloth with gold stamping on spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001369   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jennings, Renz L. Boy from Taylor
Phoenix: Carthage Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has edgewear and crinkling on the back. Foreward by Barry Goldwater.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001370   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gaevernitz, Gero THEY ALMOST KILLED HITLER: BASED UPON THE PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF FABIANVON SCHLABENDORFF (Introduction by William J. Donovan)
Macmillan New York 1947 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket (large chip at top of dj) A goodsurvey of various assassination attempts on Hitler's life.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001375   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cotton, Charles SAXON CATHEDRAL AT CANTERBURY AND THE SAXON SAINTS BURIED THEREIN
Manchester University Press Manchester 1929 1st a good copy in original blue cloth with light beginning wear Written for the Archaeological societies, the book contains illustrations of Canterbury, Silchester, and material relating to Dunstan, a scarce and important item. Wrapped in protective mylar.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001386   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK, NO. 13, LOS ANGELES CORRAL
Los Angeles Westerners Los Angeles 1969 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket contains Dan Thrapp'sarticle GERONIMO'S MYSTERIOUS SURRENDER, Earle R. forrest, THE DOGE CITY BUFFALO HUNTERS, Iron Eyes Cody, GENERAL ELY S. PARKER, and article s on other important western items. 6-Guns 2357.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001396   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McPherson, Edward TRIBUNE ALMANAC AND POLITICAL REGISTER, 1877
Tribune Associate New York 1877 1st a fair copy in original wrps 144 pages, fascinating statistics,vote by county on Presidential candidates, states (and territories); several ads for patent medicines, railroads, etc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001401   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

DeYoung, Larry ERIE LACKAWANNA IN COLOR, Volume 2: Nw York State
Morning Sun Books Edison, N.J. 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001402   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pennisi, Bob NORTHEAST RAILROAD SCENE (6 vols in original wrps)
Railroad Avenue Publishers Flanders, N.J. 1976-1985 1st a very good set with no chips and only sleight creases on corner The complete set including the scarce volume 6. Covers Lehigh Valley, Reading Company, Erie Lackawanna, Lehigh and Hudson River, Pe nn Central, and Jersey Central. Each volume has important black and white photographs of the locomotives of the trains that covered the Northeast Railroad System. The 20 years before the Conrail takeo ver are covered (mostly diesel but some steam are included also). One of the fine pictorial studies of this area.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 001404   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Boris (editor) Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain, Volume 8 the Edwardian Age and the Inter-war Years
Cambridge University Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367pp. index. B&W photographs and illustrations. Dust jacket is price-clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001409   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA, 1977, TWELFTH EXHIBITION
Northland Press Flagstaff, AZ 1977 1st A very good copy in origianl wrps, owner's named stamped includes price list for 96 items sold in 1977 sale (laid in)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001413   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA, 1971, SIXTH ANNUAL EXHIBITION
Northland Press Flagstaff, AZ 1971 1st A very good copy in original wrps
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001414   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA, 1980, FIFTEENTH EXHIBITION
Northland Press Flagstaff, AZ 1980 1st A very good copy in original wrps
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001415   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McElroy, C. J. McElroy Hunts Asia
Tucson: Sincere Press, Inc. 1989 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 205pp. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has closed tears and minor edgewear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001423   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reafsnyder, Michael 4 DAYS IN MAY IN LURAY
n.p. n.l. n.d. 1st a fine copy with artistic cover
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001424   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

PHOENIX OPEN, 1997
Phoenix Open Phoenix 1997 A very fine copy in original cloth The Phoenix Open 1997 book with notes of great Phoenix Opens going back to the 1930's.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001427   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, Loren R. (editor) Claremont Ras Shamra Tablets
Roma: Pontificium Institutum Biblicum, 1971 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 58pp.B&W photographs. Owner's name inked on cover and ffep.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001429   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meckler, Steven TUCSON ARTISTS, Photographs, Steven Meckler; Essay by Margaret Regan
Black Spring Tucson 1995 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001431   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Coates, Ken S. Best Left as Indians, Native-White Relations in the Yukon Territoy, 1840-1973
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 356pp. index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001435   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gritsch, eric W. REFORMER WITHOUT A CHURCH; THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF THOMAS MUENTZER,1488-1525
Fortress Press Philadelphia 1967 1st a good copy in the original cloth; some yellow highlighting 214 pages, index, bibliography. A scarce work with some limited yellow highlighting, owner's name on front endpaper. One of the importan t studies on Muentzer especially on his transition from pastor to prophet.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 001436   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Guthmundsson, Barthi Origin of the Icelanders
Lincoln: Universtiy of Nebraska Press, 1967 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 173pp. index. It is the author's revolutionary contention that the settlers of Iceland were not necessarily of Norwegian origin, but rather East Scandinavians from Denmark or Sweden - more precisely, Heruli who had followed the Goths in their migration through Russia during the third century A.D.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001437   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robertson, William Spence DIARY OF FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA, TOUR OF THE U.S. 1783-1784, THE SPANISH TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION BY W.S. ROBERTSON
HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA New York 1928 Cloth Very Good 1st very good copy in original blue cloth, owner's name on front ep Inscribed by the author, W.S. Robertson, to Ronald Hilton, 206 p., index, maps, limited to 1500 copies.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001443   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ray, N. and Walker, G. ADAMS MEMORIAL SYMPOSIUM ON ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY, VOL. 1 (LondonMathematical Society Lecture Note Series 175
Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1992 1st very good condition in original wrps Bibliographyof J.F. Adams, Hochschild homology theory
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001444   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Glassie, Henry PASSING THE TIME IN BALLYMENONE; CULTURE AND HISTORY OF AN ULSTER COMMUNITY
Univ of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1982 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001445   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Calabria, Antonio COST OF EMPIRE, THE FINANCES OF THE KINGDOM OF NAPLES IN THE TIMEOF SPANISH RULE
Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1991 1st a very good book with a very good dust jacket, rem mark at foot A study of early modern government finance in Naples, Italy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001446   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK, NO. 15, LOS ANGELES CORRAL
Los Angeles Westerners Los Angeles 1978 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket Articles include Dan Thrapp, "Poor Tom Cover", Abraham Hoffman, "Fact and Fiction in the Owens Valley Water Controversy", Burt Proctor, "Of People and Art." , tip ped in plates of Proctor's work throughout. 6-Guns 2359.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001448   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gates, Elgin T. Trophy Hunter in Asia
Capistrano Beach: Charger Productions, Inc. 1982 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 270pp. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has light edgewear.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 001452   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

<