F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Johnston, Alva, Illustrated by Reginald Marsh Legendary Mizners
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 304pp. The material in this book originally appeared in The New Yorker. Cloth has general use wear with a gift inscription on ffep. Bookstore label on back paste-down. Dust jacket is worn with edgewear and tape marks. Price-clipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000941   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore LETTER TO GEN. LAFAYETTE ... AND RELATED CORRESPONDENCE ON THE FINANCE CONTROVERSY
Facsimile Txt Soc (Columbia) New York 1931 reprint a very good copy in original brown cloth of Columbia Univ Pr ed Reproduced from the original Paris editions of 1831 and 1831 in English and French, with a bibliographical note by Robert E. Spi ller. This Facsimile Text society work of 1931 reproduces various editions in a complete 54 page edition (50 pages text, 3 pages notes, 1 page original ads).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000942   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schapiro, Morris A. Earning Power of Insured Commercial Banks, How they are Affected By Declining Interest Rates
New York: M. A. Schapiro & Co., Inc. 1945 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 33pp. Small chip off top edge of cover.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000951   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Montague, C. E. Action and Other Stories
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp. Author's signature pasted down on title page. Paper label on spine starting to chip off from bottom corner.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000952   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wasmansdorff, Erich VdFF;VERZEICHNIS DER FAMILIENFORSCHER UND FAMILIENVERBANDE
C.A. STARKE, VERLAG Glucksburg 1956 4th ed a good tight copy with boards warped 720 pages, German text.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000955   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malo, Jean-Jacques VIETNAM WAR FILMS; OVER 600 FEATURE, MADE-FOR-TV, PILOT AND SHORTMOVIES, 1939-1992, FROM THE U.S., VIETNAM, FRANCE,...
McFarlan Jefferson, N.C. 1994 1st a very fine copy in original cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000956   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Poor, John Alfred FIRST INTERNTIONAL RAILWAY AND THE COLONIZATION OF NEW ENGLAND;LIFE AND WRITINGS OF JOHN ALFRED POOR (ed. Laura Poor)
Putnams New York 1892 A very good copy in original brown cloth Poor is known as the father of MaineRailways. Besides containing a bibliography of his writings on Maine transportation between 1844 and 1871, there is a life of Poor and ten of his most important writings on the subject. 400p. Ffep is detatched but present. Previous owner's name inked on ffep. Front and back hinges are starting.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000958   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Ford Madox, Illustrated by Biala Provence from Minstrels to the Machine
London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1935 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 371(1)pp. index. B&W illustrations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000959   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Faivre, Pere J. Societe Archeologique d' Alexandrie, Canope, Menouthis, Aboukir, Souvenirs Paiens, Louvenirs Chretiens, Souvenirs Militaires
Alexandrie: Societe De Publications Egyptiennes, 1917 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 86pp. + table of contents. Fold-out map. Text in French. Covers foxed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000962   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lang Honolulu as Seen By Lang
1929 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 23pp. Cartoons by author. Gift inscription on ffep. Minor wear to covers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000963   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Huneker, James Painted Veils
New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1920 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Limited First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294pp. Number 635 of a 1200 limitation. Dust jacket has edgewear with a chip along top of spine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000974   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

ASPECTS OF IRISH ART; A LOAN EXHIBITION
National Gallery of Ireland Dublin 1974 1st a very good copy in original wrps Besides examples of major Irish art, there are brief biographies of the major Irish artists at the back of the book. 113p.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000975   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kant, Immanuel KANT'S POLITICAL WRITINGS (edited by Hans Reiss)
Cambridge Universith Press Cambridge 1070 1st a good copy (some ink checkmarks in margins) in very good dj The first volume in English to bring all of Kant's political writings together."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McFee, William Spenlove in Arcady
New York: Random House, 1941 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 467pp Inscribed by author to Walter Bimson, president of Valley National Bank.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001002   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Crane, Stephen George's Mother
New York: Edward Arnold, 1896 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 177pp. + book ads. Author's fourth book. Some cover damage and discoloration.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001005   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kilby, Kenneth COOPER AND HIS TRADE
John Baker London 1971 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket a fine copy on a lost trade, 105 plates, 87 figures, with facsimiles of matters relating to barrels, their manufacture, etc.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001007   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

James, Henry, Illustrated by Harry McVickar DAISY MILLER & AN INTERNATIONAL EPISODE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892 Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pp. Vellum moderately soiled, crease along upper right corner cover. A nice edition of this classic work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001012   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Boulenger, Marcel LES TROIS GRACES SUIVIES DE MENSONGE
Paris: Societe Litteraire De France, 1919 Original Wraps. Very Good. Exemplaire Numero 8. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (Spine fade. Slight beginning wear to extremities.) Volume from the society's collection, "Essais et Nouvelles"
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001013   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nuno, Ruben Bonifaz RICARDO MARTINEZ
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1965 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Beginning wear to jacket and cover extremities.) Images of immense harmony, resonant with the art of Ancient Mexico, have been coaxed from the canvases of Martinez's paintings. Color and B/w reproductions. 35 pp. of text plus 83 plates.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001017   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Archer, W.G. INDIAN PAINTING IN THE PUNJAB HILLS
HSMO London 1952 1ST a very good copy in orignal wrps with mylar protected cover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001019   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Beck, Astrid FORTUNATE THE EYES THAT SEE; ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DAVID NOEL FREEDMANIN CELEBRATION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY
Eerdmans Grand Rapids 1995 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket A collection of essays by such leading Old Testament scholars as Frank Moore Cross, M O'Connor, Marvin Pope and others.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001022   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoefeld, Friedrich DER CHRISTLICHE EXISTENZIALISMUS GABRIEL MARCELS; EINE ANALYSE DERGEISTLICHEN SITUATION DER GEGENWART
Zwingli Verlag Zurich 1956 1st a good copy in original wrps 174p. index, Series: Studien zur Dogmengeschichte und systematischen Theologie, Band 9)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Perry, Lilla S. CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES, The Adventures & Studies of a Collector
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1969 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Owner's name on front end page. Beginning wear to extremities of jacket.) Almost 300 years of Chinese Art surveyed in techniques, styles and materials by the study of snuff bottles. 162 plates - color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. 158 pp.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goethe, J.W. Von (Trans. Thomas James), Illustrated by Ei... STORY OF REYNARD THE FOX
New York: The Limited Editions Club (George Macy Companies Inc.), 1954 Printed Board. Fine/Slip Boxin Very Good Cond. Limited Edition - No. 1108. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Classic German poem-children's folk tale from medieval lore. Engraved illustrations. Large print. 248 pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001028   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reik, Miriam M. GOLDEN LANDS OF THOMAS HOBBES
Wayne State University Pr Detroit 1977 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001040   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McKendrick, Neil (ed) HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES; STUDIES IN ENGLISH THOUGHT AND SOCIETY In HONOUR OF J.H. PLUMB
Europa Publications London 1974 1st A festschriften of noted English history scholars in honor of one of England's most illustrious historians.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001043   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hayek, F.A. JOHN STUART MILL AND HARRIET TAYLOR; THEIR FRIENDSHIP AND SUBSEQUENTMARRIAGE
Routledge Kegan Paul London 1951 1st a very good copy lacking front end paper in a very good dj
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001044   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McDonald, David J. COAL AND UNIONISM; A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COAL MINERS' UNIONS
Lynald Press Silver Spring, MD 1931 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket inscribed "Richard Lamb, who wrote a better review, than I did a book." David McDonald
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001049   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Booth, Abraham Reign of Grace Form Its Rise to Its Consummation
Washington: Hamilton Robb, 1831 Full Calf. Good. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 395pp. index. Calvinist reformed theology. Red leather label on spine. Boards have wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001050   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

THALES; RECUEIL ANNUEL DES TRAVAUX ET BIBLIOGRAPHIE, Premiere Annee
Felix Alcan Paris 1935 1st a torn backstrip but good, clean copy throughout the elusive first volume in the series published by the Institu d-historie des sciences et des techniques de l'universite de Paris. Later this seri es became more readily available. Though the title is based on Thales as the supposed first speculative thinker, the articles are primarily contributions on the history of science includes important a rticle Ducasse's LA PENSEE MATHEMATIQUE D'AGUSUSTE COMPTE.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 001052   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holloway, Mark HEAVEN ON EARTH; UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES IN AMERICA, 1680-1880
Turnstile Press London 1951 1st a very good copy in original blue cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001054   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Spragens, Thomas A. POLITICS OF MOTION; THE WORLD OF THOMAS HOBBES, with a forewardby Anthony Flew
University of Kentucky Lexington 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st a very good copy in very good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001063   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenzweig, Mark R. (editor) Neural Mechanisms of Learning and Memory
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 637pp. index. B&W illustrations. Based on a conferene sponsored by the National Institute of Education, this volume provides a kaleidoscopic view of the methods that have been used to investigate neural mechanisms of learning and memory over the past twenty years: electrophysiology, quantitative neuroanatomy, electron microscopy, biochemistry, behavioral psychology, and information processing mathematics. Dust jacket has edgewear with a 2"x1" chip on top of spine.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001065   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pyle, Howard Men of Iron
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1919 Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.327pp. Color and b&w illustrations by author. Cloth has a light stain on the front cover. Dust jacket is worn with edgewear and chips.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001066   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Krakel, Dean Adventures in Western Art
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 377pp. index. B&W photographs. The author tells, in a frank and colorful style, the fascinating and intensely personal story of his life in the robust, meteoric world of Western art. Of his early days at Tulsa's Gilcrease Institute and on to the challenge of literally building from scratch the collections and programs for the National cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center in Oklahoma City. To accomplish what had to be done there, he joined with a small team of powerful men, the directors and trustees of the Hall, to implement one of the most aggressive acquisitions programs in the history of American art. Art gallery label on front paste-down.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001075   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

WOMEN IN ARAB SOCIETY
Berg/Unesco Oxford 1990 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket Arab women give papers on role of women in Arab society based upon three diverse countries of the Arab world. property label on back end paper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001078   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Donow, Herbert S. CONCORDANCE TO THE POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
Cornell University Press Ithaca 1975 1st a very good copy in original bright maroon cover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001079   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Martin Byron Nelson
New York: American Golfer/Broadway Books, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159pp. Profusely illustrated. The story of golf's finest gentleman and the greatest wining streak in history. Minor edgewear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001081   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Short History of the Royal Ulster Rifles
Belfast: James Moore Limited, 1930 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122pp. A series of 5 lectures in 9 parts (meant to accompany 50 slides - not present). Green cloth with silver embossing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001085   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

BRASSEY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LAND FORCES AND WARFARE
Brassey's Washington, D.C. 1996 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket 1145 pages in encyclopedia format with extensive bibliographies, illustrations, etc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001090   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Isaac ETRUSCAN RESEARCHES
London: Macmillan Co. 1874 Good. Facsimile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 388p., index.; 6 woodcuts; p. 379-383 contains glossary of Etruscan words; a highly useful introduction to Etruscan history, life and key words. In a nice calf binding with wear along joints and extremities, protected by mylar cover.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001093   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goodman, Paul DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICANS OF MASSACHUSETTS; POLITICS IN A YOUNG REPUBLIC
Harvard University Press Cambridge, MASS 1964 a good copy with pencil notes in margins, George Bellias copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001094   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barker, John STRANGE CONTRARIETIES; PASCAL IN ENGLAND DURING THE AGE OF REASON
McGill-Queen's Univ Pr Montreal 1975 1st a very good copy in good dust jacket (light wear on edges)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001101   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lacey, Douglas R. DISSENT AND PARLIAMENTARY POLITICS IN ENGLAND, 1661-1689; A STUDY INTHE PERPETUATION AND TEMPERING OF PARLIMENTARIANISM
Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ 1969 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001107   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Groome, Francis Hindes EDWARD FITZGERALD, AN AFTERMATH with Miscellaneous Verse and Prose
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1902 Very Good/Good. Limited - 600 Copies on Van Gelder Paper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Jacket chipped at extremities and darkened on spine. Wear at bottom of board spine.) Rare dust jacket. Original bookplate inside front cover. Collected works of 19th Century man of letters from Suffolk gentry. Biographical sketch. B/w photographs. 156 pp. Powerful rendition of the Old Testament story with all its Egyptian splendor. Justifies Mann's title among his contemporaries as the "the greatest living man of letters." 311 pp.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001110   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Eliot, T. S. ELDER STATESMAN
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1959 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Very slight beginning wear to extremities.) Edinburgh Festival play in its final version draws on Eliot's gentle side. 132 pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001115   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mathews, Mitford M. (edited by) DICTIONARY OF AMERICANISMS on Historical Principles - 2 Volumes
University of Chicago Press, 1951 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Tear to one jacket and chipping and wear to extremities of both. Very slight beginning wear to extremities of covers.) First cataloging of distinctive contributions of Americans to the English language both by adding new words and by adapting old English words to give new meaning. Illustrated. 1946 pp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001117   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Salter S. TEXTBOOK ON COMMERICAL LAW; A MANUAL OF FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLESGOVERNING BUSINESS TRANSPORTATION
Effingham, Maynard New York 1891 a good copy with very light edgewear Front Cover Imprint: Helena Business College, Estab 1883, H.T. Engelhorn, M.A., Principal, Helena, Montana. Owner's signature Christian M. [Molzen?]
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001121   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Loyal Surgeon's Log Book
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1967 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author To His Daughter, Nancy Reagan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Critique of surgical teachings, practices, economics and politics from the author's 48-year- career including military service. 145 pp Author was father of Nancy (Reagan). Inscribed to Walter & Nancy Bibson, President of Arizona Bank.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001123   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Meagher, Maude GREEN SCAMANDER
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1933 Cloth. Good/Good. Signed by Author on Second Title Page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Jacket chipped and worn at extremities. Wear to extremities of cover.) Nuances of character bring to life this tale of the Amazon alliance with the King of Troy against the Greeks. Map inside front cover. Bibliography. 298 pp.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001124   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chavez, Fray Angelico LADY FROM TOLEDO
Fresno, California: Academy Guild Press, 1960 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Chipping to jacket and water stain at top of cover and jacket spine. Beginning wear to extremities.) Chiaroscuro from the founding days of the kingdom of New Mexico with the Holy Mother from her niche in the Church serving as a touchstone for the novels events. Maps on cover endpapers. Photo of Our Lady figurine from Spain. 165 pp.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001125   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sturzbecher, Manfred BEITRAGE ZUR BERLINER MEDIZINGESCHICHTE; QUELLEN UND STUDIENGESCHICHTE DES GESUNDHEITWESENS VOM 17 BIS ZUM 19 JAHRHUNDERT
Walter de Gruyter Berlin 1966 1st a very good copy in original light blue cloth 234p., index
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001127   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Karr, Charles Lee, Jr. And Carroll Robbins Karr REMINGTON HANDGUNS
Harrisburg, Pennsylvannia: Military Service Publishing Company, 1947 Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Chips and wear to jacket extremities. Wear to extremities of cover.) History of the Remington Company and picture catalog of its models with details specs and history including action design and distribution. NRA Library Book. Bibliography. 126 pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001129   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnston, William A. Motion Picture News Blue Book, the Authoritative Who's Who of Filmdom, Containing Biographical Data on More Than 2,000 Actors, Actresses, Directors, Writers and Executives.
New York: Motion Picture News, Inc. 1929 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314pp. Important transition book between the silent movie age and "talkies". Blue cloth has some edgewear. Paper label on spine has 1929 printed in pencil.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Makarov, K.A. SOVETSKOE DEKORATIVNOE ISKUSSTVO
Sov Khudozhnik Moskva 1974 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket Profusely illustrated with the decorative arts of the Soviet Union from the Revolution to 1975. Many illustrations colored.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001136   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carleton, Paul MEMORIES OF O & W POWER; LOCOMOTIVES OF THE NEW YORK, ONTARIO &WESTERN RAILWAY
D. Carleton Railbooks Dunnellton, Fla 1986 1st a fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001138   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Zimmermann, Karl R. ERIE LACKAWANNA EAST (Quadrant Press Review, 3)
Quadrant Press New York 1975 1st a fine copy in original wrps
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001142   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baumer, Franklin L. RELIGION AND THE RISE OF SCEPTICISM
Harcourt, Brace New York 1960 1st a very good copy in good dust jacket (some small chips)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001144   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Seabury, Samuel (1729-1796) LETTERS OF A WESTCHESTER FARMS (1774-1775)
Westchester Co Hist Soc White Plains, NY 1931 a good copy in original cloth, wear at bottom of front cover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001146   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Whitson, William CHINESE HIGH COMMAND; A HISTORY OF COMMUNIST MILITARY POLITICS,1927-1971
Praeger New York 1973 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket 638 pages, 16 maps, 18 charts, index, an essential work on the Chinese military during the growth and consolidation of the Communist movement
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001155   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Miller, Timothy QUEST FOR UTOPIA IN TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICA, Vol. 1 (1900-1960)
Syracuse University Press Syracuse, NY 1998 1st a very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket The first of a projected two volume work, establishing the strong communal movement in the first six decades of the 20th century. "destined to become th e standard reference on communal groups"--Donald Pitzer, Center for Communal Studies, Indiana University.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001156   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lincoln, Joseph Colville Soaring on the Wind, a Photographic Essay on Silent Flight
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1972 Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 105pp. B&Wphotographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hagenbeck, Carl VON TIEREN UND MENCHEN; ERLEBNISSE UND ERFAHUNGEN VON KARL HAGENBECK
Vita Deutsches Verlaghaus Berlin 1909 a very good copy with a sleighly wringled frontispiece A remarkably beautiful binding with green cloth embordered in curved design blending into brown spine. Large Gold emnbossed Tiger's head, small lions, pelicans, and other elaborate images. Rich decorative endpapers. Top front cover bumped, light wear on top front corner, very bright cover with light spotting along bottom front cover. A very go od copy of this work regarding animals brought in for circuses, animal training, with photographs of costumes worn by animals and trainers, grounds, color lithograph of early animal training at beginn ing of 19th century, etc. A scarce copy of an important work relating to animal training, circuses, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wendelberger, E. ENCHANTED WORLD OF ALPINE FLOWERS
Pinguin Verlag Innsbruck 1970 1st a fine copy in a very good dust jacket A number of beautiful color photographs of the flora of the Alps.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001162   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Camoens, Luis Lusiad
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1853 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207pp. B&W engraving of De Camoens on frontispiece. Portuguese poet. Green cloth is still bright with gold gilt embossed letters. Light edgewear, two dark stains on spine, slightly cocked, some foxing. Text is tight and clean.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001163   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

SNOW STORM; AN INTERESTING TALE FOR CHILDREN
Babcock New Haven 1821 1st a fair copy of a very scarce early American children's tale A very scarce copy of an early American children's story pamphlet. Item 31 pages, pamphlet, frontispiece and back cover hand colored ill ustrations. Beinicke Library at Yale has one of few recorded copies. Wear along edges of wrps but all of text and spine cover are good relative to this format.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001169   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grave, Floyd & Margaret Grave IN PRAISE OF HARMONY; THE TEACHINGS OF ABBE GEORG JOSEPH VOGLER
University of Nebraska Pr Lincoln 1987 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, small rem mark
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001200   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hanley, Thomas O'Brien THEIR RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES; THE BEGINNINGS OF RELIGIOUS AND POLITICALFREEDOM IN MARYLAND
Newman Press Westminster, MD 1959 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 001202   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Westerfield, Ray Bert MIDDLEMEN IN ENGLISH BUSINESS; PARTICULARY BETWEEN 1660 AND 1760
David & Charles Devon, England 1968 1st a good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001203   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Earl Hobson STEPHEN FOSTER OR WEEP NO MORE MY LADY: A BIOGRAPHICAL PLAY ONSTEPEHN COLLINS FOSTER, FATHER OF AMERICAN FOLK SONGS
Foster Players Knoxville, TN 1939 3rd a good copy signed by H. H. Fuson, inscribed by author to Fuson
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001207   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Noe, J.T.C. BRIEF ANTHOLOGY OF KENTUCKY POETRY; SELECTIONS OF POETRY WRITTEN BY93 PERSONS CLOSELY IDENTIFIED WITH KENTUCKY...
University of Kentucky Lexington 1936 1st a very good copy in green buckram binding This copy signed by H.H. Fuson of Harlan, Ky, and manager of many coal mines; his poetry was very influential in Kentucky. It was his poem, "The Cardinal" (included here) which was used by the Kentucky legislature in naming it as the state bird. biographies of each kentucky poet prior to poems
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McMichael, Steven J. WAS JESUS OF NAZARETH THE MESSIAH?: ALPHONSO DE ESPINA'S ARGUMENTAGAINST THE JEWS IN THE FORTOLIDIUM FIDEI (C.1464)
Scholars Press Atlanta 1994 1st a very good copy in original blue cloth as issued Was in print at $134.95, now op. 677p, extensive bibliography, reproduces Koberger text
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001218   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lofmark, Carl Rennewart in Wolfram's 'Willehalm', a Study of Wolfram Von Eschenbach and His Sources
Cambridge University Press, 1972 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. index. Anglica Germanica Series 2. Dust jacket has some wear and the corner is clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001233   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kennedy, Elspeth (editor) Lancelot Do Lac, the Non-Cyclic Old French Prose Romance, Two Volumes
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980 Very Good Near Fine Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. Volume I The Text, 613pp. Volume II Introduction, Bibliography, Notes and Variants, Glossary, and Index of Proper Names, 516pp. Both dust jacket have the bottom front corner clipped.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001234   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Campbell, Bruce 200 YEARS; AN ILLUSTRATED BICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SANGAMON COUNTY
Phillips Brothers Springfield, IL 1976 1st a fine copy in a limited edition 985/2000 copies 360 pages, with index, inscribed by author to "Edward Brown with best wishes, 12-15-76" Letter laid in to Brown who was associate editor of Sports Afield.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001239   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nagel, Ernest STRUCTURE OF SCIENCE; PROBLEMS IN THE LOGIC OF SCIENTIFICEXPLANTION
Harcourt Brace New York 1961 1st a very good copy in the green and charcoal cloth as issued an important study that uses non-symbolic language to deal with the profound studies of logic and science
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clausen, V. E. Stampe Popolari Scandinave
Fina Italiana, 1972 Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 216pp. Wonderful color and b&w illustrations. Pictorial front board. Covers have some wear and light staining.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001243   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Niesel, Wilhelm Theology of Calvin
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1956 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. index. Translated by Harold Knight. Library number inked on spine, but no other library marks are visable. Owner's name on front paste-down. Dust jacket Dust jacket has edgewear, scuff marks and is price-clipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Augustine, Aurelius Works of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Vol. III Writings in Connection with the Donatist Controversy
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1872 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 530pp.+ publication ads. index. Pages uncut. Translated by the Rev. J. R. King, M.A. Edited by the Rev. Marcus Dods, M.A. Cloth is bright, with gold embossed lettering.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bowker, Margaret Secular Clergy in the Diocese of Lincoln 1495-1520
Cambridge at the University Press, 1968 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. 253pp. index. Spine slightly faded. Boards show minor use wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001254   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Landon, Melville D. Kings of the Platform and Pulpit, Personal Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Noted Americans
Chicago: Werner Company, 1900 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 570pp. Profusely illustrated. AEG. Blue cover has wear to the spine. Gold stamped front cover and spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001258   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mersch, S. J., Emile Morale et Corps Mystique
Paris: L'Edition Universelle, 1949 Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes. Important Catholic theology. Text in French. Covers slightly darkened with age.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001262   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baird, Patrick POLAR WORLD
John Wiley New York 1965 2nd printing a very good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001263   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malebranche, Nicolas Dialogues on Metaphysics and on Religion
New York: Macmillan Company, 1923 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 374pp. index. Burgundy cloth with gold stamping on spine. Occasional pencil notations. Name and date inked on ffep.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001266   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Euwe, Max JUDGMENT AND PLANNING IN CHESS
David McKay New York 1953 reprint a very good copy in a good dust jacket After the Chess Opening books finish, the player must deal with important principles including some very specific ones such as pawn's majority on the que enside, knight against "bad" bishop, weak pawns, etc. The author who was former world chess champion provides an important work in this area.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001270   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rikhoff, Jim, Illustrated by Tom Hennessey Fair Chase
Clinton: Amwell Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323pp. B&W illustrations. Slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001282   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rikhoff, Jim, Illustrated by Gordon Allen Mixed Bag
Clinton: Amwell Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248pp. B&W illustrations. Slipcase is in very good condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001283   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mandel, Siegried NIETZSCHE AND THE JEWS - EXALTATION AND DENIGRATION
Prometheus Amhearst, NY 1998 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket A rich and careful study that traces all that Nietzsche thought about the Jews from his earliest influences to his interesting associations with important Jewish thinkers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001294   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ness F. C. Practical Do