F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8077 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Adams, Henry Letters to a Niece and Prayer to the Virgin of Chartres
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1920 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 133pp. Included is 'A Niece's Memories' by Mabel La Farge. Owner's name inked on front paste-down. Light wear to boards. Blue cloth with gold embossing.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000744   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lowder, Hughston BATFISH; THE CHAMPION "SUBMARINE-KILLER" SUBMARINE OF WORLD WAR II
Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1980 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket (small tears at top dj)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000749   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nelson, Robert S. Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book
New York Universtiy Press, 1980 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 162pp. index. B&Wplates. White marks along bottom of front cover, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000752   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barrett, Oliver R., Editor Lincoln's Last Speech in Springfield in the Campaign of 1858
University of Chicago Press, 1925 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 22pp. Inscribed to George Ehlhardt, a Lincoln collector, by editor. Ehlhardt's book plate on front paste-down. Covers have light wear and discoloration.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000753   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Forster, Thomas M. LE FORZE ARMATE DELLA GERMANIA ORIENTAL; con introduzione delGenerale Giorgio Liuzzi
Edizioni Mundus Rome 1969 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000755   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dowdey, Clifford LEE'S LAST CAMPAIGN; THE STORY OF LEE AND HIS MEN AGAINST GRANT, 1864
Little, Brown Boston 1960 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket (two small chips)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000759   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Surtees, R. S., Illustrated by Gordon Ross Jaunts and Jollities of That Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street
New Y: , 1932 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 218pp. TEG. Introduction by A. Edward Newton. This edition is illustrated with ten water-color prints. It is designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press in Boston. No slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000762   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gibson, John M. THOSE 163 DAYS; A SOUTHERN ACCOUNT OF SHERMAN'S MARCH FROM ATLANTA TORALEIGH
Bramall House New York 1961 a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, owner's bookplate
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Burke JEB STUART THE LAST CAVALIER
Holt, Rinehart New York 1957 later printing a very good copy in a good dust jacket, no chips, smalltears
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000766   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Coolidge, Susan, Illustrated by Richards, Harriet Rooseve... Rhymes & Ballads for Girls and Boys
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo.,143pp. Illustrated children's poems. In silver stamped green cloth. The cloth boards have stains to rear panel, bumper corners, and moderate wear to crown. Otherwise a beautiful book for young readers.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000768   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lorang, Sister Mary Corde Footloose Scientist in Mayan America
New Y: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. index. B&W photographs. Dust jacket has minor wear on top of spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gay, Peter HISTORIANS AT WORK, 4 vol set
Harpers New York 1972 Very Good Very Good 1st a very good set in good dust jackets
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000773   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Macbride, Thomas H. On the Campus, Addresses Delivered at Various Times Before University and College Audiences
Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1916 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261pp. University of Arizona Library stamp on bottom egde of pages. No other library markings. Book plate on front paste-down and owner's name inked on ffep. Boards have some chipping on bottom edge of spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schmidt, Robert H. GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF CHICUAUA, Southwestern Studies, 37
Texas Western Press El Paso 1973 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000780   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wiseman, Regge N. SMOKEY BEAR RUIN
Coas Las Cruces, New Mexico 1976 1st a very good copy survey of Smokey Bear ruins in New Mexico along with analysis of materials, many illustrations, clothbound, 108 pages
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000781   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Odile, Claude LES QUARTRE MUSCULUS; BOIS ORIGINAUX DE RENE ALLENBACH (series: LesDrames de la Conscience alsacienn)
Collection.vie en Alsace Strasbourg 1927 1st a fair copy in original wrps, ltd ed 340/550
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000784   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Berridge, G.R. POLITICS OF THE SOUTH AFRICA RUN; EUROPEAN SHIPPING AND PRETORIA
Clarendon Press Oxford 1987 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket deals with how South Africa managed to get European shipping companies to do their bidding for the generation after World War II.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000785   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Archer, W.G. HILL OF FLUTES; LIFE, LOVE, AND POETRY IN TRIBAL INDIA; A PORTRAIT OF THE SANTALS
University of Pittsburgh Pr Pittsburg 1974 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000786   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goodnow, Henry Frank CIVIL SERVANTS OF PAKISTAN; BUREAUCRACY IN A NEW NATION
Yale Univeristy Press New Haven 1964 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000790   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Yaukey, David FERTILITY DIFFERENCES IN A MODERNIZING COUNTRY; A SURVEY OF LEBANESE COUPLES
Princeton University Press Princeton, N.J. 1961 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, owner's name on ep an interesting comparison of Lebanese couples and fertility, study involved 900 women, Muslim, Christian (Catholic and Orthodox) dea l with various issues class, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000791   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holt, P.M. POLITICAL AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN MODERN EGYPT; HISTORICAL STUDIES FROMTHE OTTOMAN CONQUEST TO THE UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC
Oxford University Press New York 1968 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000796   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lenaus, Nicholaus SAMTLICHE WERKE; MIT EINER BIOGRAPHISCHEN EINLEITUNG VON OTTO FRANZGENSICHEN
Deutsche Verlag Anstalt Stuttgart ca 1900 a very good copy in a good dust jacket One of the most lyrical of Austria's poets. An important record of his short but mereoric career.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000798   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kabotie, Fred DESIGNS FROM THE ANCIENT MIMBRENOS WITH A HOPI INTERPRETATION
Northland Press Flagstaff 1982 2nd a very good copy with owner's name inked at head of book
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000800   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Munk, Joseph Amasa (J.A.) ARIZONA BIBLIOGRAPHY; A PRIVATE COLLECTION OF ARIZONIANA
Los Angeles: Privately Published, 1908 Cloth. Good. Second Edition [SEQUEL TO 1900 ed). 12mo - over6¾" - 7¾" tall. 98p., Limited to 500 copies, this copy has been bound in hardcover with taped spine label reading Arizona Bibliography. A scarce item
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000806   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bonneau, Georges BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA LITTERATURE JAPONAISE CONTEMPORAINE
Masion Franco-Japonaise Tokyo 1928 2nd a very good copy in rust colored library buckram List 451 Japanese authors, listing date of birth and death (and location where death occurred). List Authors and their works. 3,502 works cited in Japanese and French. An invaluable reference guide to Japanese literature.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000807   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Greenman, Emerson YOUNGE SITE; AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECORD FROM MICHIGAN (OccasionalContributions, No. 6)
University of Michigan Ann Arbor 1937 1st a good copy with some tears at bottom of spine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000810   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Steele, Colonel S. B. Forty Years in Canada, Reminiscences of the Great North-West with Some Account of His Service in South Africa
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 428pp. index. 17 plates. Owner's name, address and date on ffep. Quote inked on front paste-down. Dust jacket has edge wear, a chip on top of spine and a closed tear. Minor scuffing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000811   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Paul, William Pratt HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS
McKenzie Glasgow 197-? 3rd a very good copy in original wrps Much on Scots' Guards, colored illustrations of uniforms, general history, etc. 209p.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000812   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Zierer, Otto DIE ABENTEUER DER VIELGELIEBTEN STADT MUNCHEN
Suddeutscher Verlag Munich 1958 2nd a very good set with no evident wear, owner's name on front ep
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000825   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Oglesby, Richard (Governor of Illinois) What I Know About Farming
Chicago: , 1921 Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. Limited. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two pages. One hundred copies printed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000831   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, William ARNAPIK AND TYARA SITES; AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF DORSETCULTURE ORIGINS (Memoirs, Soc for Amer Archaeology, 22)
Society for Amer Archaeology Salt Lake City 1968 1st a very good copy in original wraps
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000855   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chambliss, W.C. PRIVATE PILOT'S HANDBOOK
Aerotext New York, 1939 1st a good copy with light wear at top of spine, pilot's name
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000862   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bushnell, Sarah T. Truth About Henry Ford
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co. 1922 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 222pp. Orange cloth has light colored stains on front and back cover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000877   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chu, Chin-ning ASIAN MIND GAME; UNLOCKING THE HIDDEN AGENDA OF THE ASIANBUSINESS CULTURE; A WESTERNER'S SURVIVER MANUAL
Rawson Associates New York 1991 2nd pr a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000881   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Richardson, Anthony WINGLESS VICTORY; THE STORY OF SIR BASIL EMBRY'S ESCAPE FROM OCCUPIEDFRANCE IN THE SUMMER OF 1940
Odhams London ca1950 1st a good copy with some fading in a good dust jacket a fascinating account of the RAF flyer who was captured but never imprisoned, killing 3 German soldiers with a German rifle, escaping to England to return to flying missions against the Germans.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000885   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bowness, Edward FOUR-MASTED BAROQUE
Percival Marshall London 1955 1st a very good copy in orignal blue cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000891   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

MANUALE DI NAVIMODELLISMO STATICO
Edizione Aeropiccola Torino 1966 2nd a very good copy in original colored wrps a very useful reference work because of the colored flags, and photographs. The text is in Italian. Major ships featured are the Bounty, Cutty Sark, Reven ge, Marina Militaire (Vespucci), Constitution, Maria.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000892   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelemen, Pal MEDIEVAL AMERICAN ART; MASTERPIECES OF THE NEW WORLD BEFORE COLUMBUS
Macmillan New York 1956 Dust Jacket. 1st, 3rd pr a very good copy in original black cloth 414 pages, index, followed by hundreds of photographs of key archaeological, pottery, metal, etc items.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000894   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Ramsey CRIME IN AMERICA; OBSEVATIONS ON ITS NATURE, CAUSES, PREVENTION ANDCONTROL
Simon & Schuster New York 1970 1st a very in a good dust jacket, corner chip, signed by author signed by author on flyleaf, an important representative of the "liberal" view toward criminal justice. His view was in stark contrast t o the Nixon administration's view as expounded by John Mitchell.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000898   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

THIRTY-THIRD DIVISION; PICTORIAL HISTORY
Army Press Atlanta, 1942 1st a fair copy lower joint needs repair, tight binding Include picture ofAlvin York with Maj-Gen Lawton.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000904   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horgan, Paul GREAT RIVER, THE RIO GRANDE IN NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY - Two Volumes
New York / Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1954 Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Slip box with beginning wear to extremities.) Comprehensive history of the southwestern United States before and during early statehood. Vol. I - Indians and Spain. Vol. 2 - Mexico and the United States. Bibliography. Index. 1020 pp. Priority shipping, if desired, for this item would be $8.70.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000911   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Coke, Van Deren Taos and Santa Fe, the Artist's Environment 1882-1942
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1963 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160pp. index. illus. Dust jacket has edgewear with a closed tear. Minor scuffing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000918   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brown, Richard VOYAGE OF THE ICEBERG; THE STORY OF THE ICEBERG THAT SANK THE TITANIC
Beaufort Books New York 1983 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket Includes photographs of the Titanic and the events in shipping history that should have alerted the Captain and his crew.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000928   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morozov, Vladimir WHO'S WHO IN RUSSIA AND THE CIS REPUBLICS
Holt New York 1995 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000931   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ferber, Edna Show Boat
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1926 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 398pp. Cover board has a minor bump. Small pea size white stain on top front cover. Foxing on edge of pages. Owner's label on ffep. Gift inscription on dedication page. Scarce dust jacket is worn with discoloration, edgewear, chips and several closed tears. Mylar cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000933   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, La Verne Harrell, Illustrated by De Grazia They Sang for Horses, the Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed byAuthor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 225pp.index. Color and b&w illustrations. Using translations of recorded material, Clark defines or clarifies the horse's symbolic significance in ceremony, song, prayer, custom, and belief. Light edgewear and fading.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000934   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sloniger, Jerrold & Hans-Heinrich von Fersen GERMAN HIGH-PERFORMANCE CARS, 1894-1965
Batsford London 1965 1st a good copy in original blue cloth with light wear at spine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000936   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bergin, Thomas G. Parco Grifeo
1946 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 57pp. War experience set in poetry. Two signed typed letters from the author laid in. Covers are slightly faded.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000938   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tilden, Freeman Fifth Essence, an Invitation to Share in Our Eternal Heritage
Washington: National Park Trust Fund Board Hard Cover. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73pp. Color and b&w photographs. 154/1000. Laid in photo by Joseph Muench. Book in lightly faded slipcase.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000940   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnston, Alva, Illustrated by Reginald Marsh Legendary Mizners
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"tall. 304pp. The material in this book originally appeared in The New Yorker. Cloth has general use wear with a gift inscription on ffep. Bookstore label on back paste-down. Dust jacket is worn with edgewear and tape marks. Price-clipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000941   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore LETTER TO GEN. LAFAYETTE ... AND RELATED CORRESPONDENCE ON THE FINANCE CONTROVERSY
Facsimile Txt Soc (Columbia) New York 1931 reprint a very good copy in original brown cloth of Columbia Univ Pr ed Reproduced from the original Paris editions of 1831 and 1831 in English and French, with a bibliographical note by Robert E. Spi ller. This Facsimile Text society work of 1931 reproduces various editions in a complete 54 page edition (50 pages text, 3 pages notes, 1 page original ads).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000942   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schapiro, Morris A. Earning Power of Insured Commercial Banks, How they are Affected By Declining Interest Rates
New York: M. A. Schapiro & Co., Inc. 1945 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 33pp. Small chip off top edge of cover.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000951   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Montague, C. E. Action and Other Stories
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp. Author's signature pasted down on title page. Paper label on spine starting to chip off from bottom corner.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000952   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wasmansdorff, Erich VdFF;VERZEICHNIS DER FAMILIENFORSCHER UND FAMILIENVERBANDE
C.A. STARKE, VERLAG Glucksburg 1956 4th ed a good tight copy with boards warped 720 pages, German text.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000955   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Malo, Jean-Jacques VIETNAM WAR FILMS; OVER 600 FEATURE, MADE-FOR-TV, PILOT AND SHORTMOVIES, 1939-1992, FROM THE U.S., VIETNAM, FRANCE,...
McFarlan Jefferson, N.C. 1994 1st a very fine copy in original cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000956   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Poor, John Alfred FIRST INTERNTIONAL RAILWAY AND THE COLONIZATION OF NEW ENGLAND;LIFE AND WRITINGS OF JOHN ALFRED POOR (ed. Laura Poor)
Putnams New York 1892 A very good copy in original brown cloth Poor is known as the father of MaineRailways. Besides containing a bibliography of his writings on Maine transportation between 1844 and 1871, there is a life of Poor and ten of his most important writings on the subject. 400p. Ffep is detatched but present. Previous owner's name inked on ffep. Front and back hinges are starting.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000958   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Ford Madox, Illustrated by Biala Provence from Minstrels to the Machine
London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1935 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 371(1)pp. index. B&W illustrations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000959   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Faivre, Pere J. Societe Archeologique d' Alexandrie, Canope, Menouthis, Aboukir, Souvenirs Paiens, Louvenirs Chretiens, Souvenirs Militaires
Alexandrie: Societe De Publications Egyptiennes, 1917 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 86pp. + table of contents. Fold-out map. Text in French. Covers foxed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000962   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lang Honolulu as Seen By Lang
1929 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 23pp. Cartoons by author. Gift inscription on ffep. Minor wear to covers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000963   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Huneker, James Painted Veils
New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1920 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Limited First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294pp. Number 635 of a 1200 limitation. Dust jacket has edgewear with a chip along top of spine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000974   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

ASPECTS OF IRISH ART; A LOAN EXHIBITION
National Gallery of Ireland Dublin 1974 1st a very good copy in original wrps Besides examples of major Irish art, there are brief biographies of the major Irish artists at the back of the book. 113p.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000975   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kant, Immanuel KANT'S POLITICAL WRITINGS (edited by Hans Reiss)
Cambridge Universith Press Cambridge 1070 1st a good copy (some ink checkmarks in margins) in very good dj The first volume in English to bring all of Kant's political writings together."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McFee, William Spenlove in Arcady
New York: Random House, 1941 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 467pp Inscribed by author to Walter Bimson, president of Valley National Bank.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001002   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Crane, Stephen George's Mother
New York: Edward Arnold, 1896 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 177pp. + book ads. Author's fourth book. Some cover damage and discoloration.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001005   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kilby, Kenneth COOPER AND HIS TRADE
John Baker London 1971 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket a fine copy on a lost trade, 105 plates, 87 figures, with facsimiles of matters relating to barrels, their manufacture, etc.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001007   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

James, Henry, Illustrated by Harry McVickar DAISY MILLER & AN INTERNATIONAL EPISODE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892 Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pp. Vellum moderately soiled, crease along upper right corner cover. A nice edition of this classic work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001012   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Boulenger, Marcel LES TROIS GRACES SUIVIES DE MENSONGE
Paris: Societe Litteraire De France, 1919 Original Wraps. Very Good. Exemplaire Numero 8. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (Spine fade. Slight beginning wear to extremities.) Volume from the society's collection, "Essais et Nouvelles"
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001013   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nuno, Ruben Bonifaz RICARDO MARTINEZ
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1965 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Beginning wear to jacket and cover extremities.) Images of immense harmony, resonant with the art of Ancient Mexico, have been coaxed from the canvases of Martinez's paintings. Color and B/w reproductions. 35 pp. of text plus 83 plates.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001017   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Archer, W.G. INDIAN PAINTING IN THE PUNJAB HILLS
HSMO London 1952 1ST a very good copy in orignal wrps with mylar protected cover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001019   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Beck, Astrid FORTUNATE THE EYES THAT SEE; ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DAVID NOEL FREEDMANIN CELEBRATION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY
Eerdmans Grand Rapids 1995 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket A collection of essays by such leading Old Testament scholars as Frank Moore Cross, M O'Connor, Marvin Pope and others.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001022   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoefeld, Friedrich DER CHRISTLICHE EXISTENZIALISMUS GABRIEL MARCELS; EINE ANALYSE DERGEISTLICHEN SITUATION DER GEGENWART
Zwingli Verlag Zurich 1956 1st a good copy in original wrps 174p. index, Series: Studien zur Dogmengeschichte und systematischen Theologie, Band 9)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Perry, Lilla S. CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES, The Adventures & Studies of a Collector
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1969 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Owner's name on front end page. Beginning wear to extremities of jacket.) Almost 300 years of Chinese Art surveyed in techniques, styles and materials by the study of snuff bottles. 162 plates - color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. 158 pp.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Goethe, J.W. Von (Trans. Thomas James), Illustrated by Ei... STORY OF REYNARD THE FOX
New York: The Limited Editions Club (George Macy Companies Inc.), 1954 Printed Board. Fine/Slip Boxin Very Good Cond. Limited Edition - No. 1108. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Classic German poem-children's folk tale from medieval lore. Engraved illustrations. Large print. 248 pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001028   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reik, Miriam M. GOLDEN LANDS OF THOMAS HOBBES
Wayne State University Pr Detroit 1977 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001040   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McKendrick, Neil (ed) HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES; STUDIES IN ENGLISH THOUGHT AND SOCIETY In HONOUR OF J.H. PLUMB
Europa Publications London 1974 1st A festschriften of noted English history scholars in honor of one of England's most illustrious historians.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001043   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hayek, F.A. JOHN STUART MILL AND HARRIET TAYLOR; THEIR FRIENDSHIP AND SUBSEQUENTMARRIAGE
Routledge Kegan Paul London 1951 1st a very good copy lacking front end paper in a very good dj
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001044   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McDonald, David J. COAL AND UNIONISM; A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COAL MINERS' UNIONS
Lynald Press Silver Spring, MD 1931 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket inscribed "Richard Lamb, who wrote a better review, than I did a book." David McDonald
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001049   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Booth, Abraham Reign of Grace Form Its Rise to Its Consummation
Washington: Hamilton Robb, 1831 Full Calf. Good. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 395pp. index. Calvinist reformed theology. Red leather label on spine. Boards have wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001050   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

THALES; RECUEIL ANNUEL DES TRAVAUX ET BIBLIOGRAPHIE, Premiere Annee
Felix Alcan Paris 1935 1st a torn backstrip but good, clean copy throughout the elusive first volume in the series published by the Institu d-historie des sciences et des techniques de l'universite de Paris. Later this seri es became more readily available. Though the title is based on Thales as the supposed first speculative thinker, the articles are primarily contributions on the history of science includes important a rticle Ducasse's LA PENSEE MATHEMATIQUE D'AGUSUSTE COMPTE.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 001052   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holloway, Mark HEAVEN ON EARTH; UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES IN AMERICA, 1680-1880
Turnstile Press London 1951 1st a very good copy in original blue cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001054   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Spragens, Thomas A. POLITICS OF MOTION; THE WORLD OF THOMAS HOBBES, with a forewardby Anthony Flew
University of Kentucky Lexington 1973 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st a very good copy in very good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001063   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenzweig, Mark R. (editor) Neural Mechanisms of Learning and Memory
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 637pp. index. B&W illustrations. Based on a conferene sponsored by the National Institute of Education, this volume provides a kaleidoscopic view of the methods that have been used to investigate neural mechanisms of learning and memory over the past twenty years: electrophysiology, quantitative neuroanatomy, electron microscopy, biochemistry, behavioral psychology, and information processing mathematics. Dust jacket has edgewear with a 2"x1" chip on top of spine.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001065   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pyle, Howard Men of Iron
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1919 Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.327pp. Color and b&w illustrations by author. Cloth has a light stain on the front cover. Dust jacket is worn with edgewear and chips.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001066   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Krakel, Dean Adventures in Western Art
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 377pp. index. B&W photographs. The author tells, in a frank and colorful style, the fascinating and intensely personal story of his life in the robust, meteoric world of Western art. Of his early days at Tulsa's Gilcrease Institute and on to the challenge of literally building from scratch the collections and programs for the National cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center in Oklahoma City. To accomplish what had to be done there, he joined with a small team of powerful men, the directors and trustees of the Hall, to implement one of the most aggressive acquisitions programs in the history of American art. Art gallery label on front paste-down.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001075   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

WOMEN IN ARAB SOCIETY
Berg/Unesco Oxford 1990 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket Arab women give papers on role of women in Arab society based upon three diverse countries of the Arab world. property label on back end paper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001078   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Donow, Herbert S. CONCORDANCE TO THE POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
Cornell University Press Ithaca 1975 1st a very good copy in original bright maroon cover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001079   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Martin Byron Nelson
New York: American Golfer/Broadway Books, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159pp. Profusely illustrated. The story of golf's finest gentleman and the greatest wining streak in history. Minor edgewear.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001081   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Short History of the Royal Ulster Rifles
Belfast: James Moore Limited, 1930 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122pp. A series of 5 lectures in 9 parts (meant to accompany 50 slides - not present). Green cloth with silver embossing.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001085   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

BRASSEY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LAND FORCES AND WARFARE
Brassey's Washington, D.C. 1996 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket 1145 pages in encyclopedia format with extensive bibliographies, illustrations, etc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001090   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Isaac ETRUSCAN RESEARCHES
London: Macmillan Co. 1874 Good. Facsimile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 388p., index.; 6 woodcuts; p. 379-383 contains glossary of Etruscan words; a highly useful introduction to Etruscan history, life and key words. In a nice calf binding with wear along joints and extremities, protected by mylar cover.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001093   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)