F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8121 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


More, Hannah Sacred Dramas, Chiefly Intended for Young Persons: To Which are Added, Reflections of King Hezekiah; Sensibility, a Poem; and Search After Happiness
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1801 Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190pp. + 1pp. ads. Binding copy. Text clean.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000278   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Loening, Karl DIE SAULUSTRADITON IN DER APOSTELGESCHICHTE
Aschendorff Munster, 1973 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket, some pencil notes
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000279   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Haag, Herbert VOM ALTEN ZUM NEUEN PASCHA; GESCHICHTE UND THEOLOGIE DES OSTERFESTES(Stuttgarter, Bibel Studien, 49)
KBW Stuttgart 1971 1st a good copy in original wraps, some light wear beginning
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000287   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Amann, Amile L'EGLISE AU POURVOIR DES LAIQUES (888-1057)
Bloud & Gay Paris 1948 1st a good copy in original wrappers, light waterstain on edges
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000290   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Jospeh BIBLIOTHECA ANTI-QUAKERIANA & BIBLIOTHECA QUARISTICA...WITH..ABIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF THE AUTHORS
Kraus New York 1968 reprint a very good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000294   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barber, Thomas BARBER'S PICTURESQUE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT; COMPRISING VIEWS OF EVERY OBJECT OF INTEREST ON THE ISLAND. ENGRAVED FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. ACCOMPANIED BY HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAFICAL DESCRIPTIONS.
London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1834 Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 40 steel engravings with typical foxing [Holloway, Steel Engravings, 17] five extra-illustration color lithographic plates. Folding map of Isle of Wight. Original brown cloth with gold tamped sea design on front cover with shells, etc. A previous owner has written the date 1833 on title page though the first edition was issued year later. (see Holloway).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000298   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dun, John No New Frontiers Eleven Stories Inspired By Arizona Sunshine
East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1938 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175pp. Book inscribed to Robert Benchley. [a second copy in fine condition with no inscriptions is available for $80.00.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000300   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Younghusband, Major-General Sir George Jewel House, an Account of the Many Romances Connected with the Royal Regalia Together with Sir Gilbert Talbot's Account of Colonel Blood's Plot Here Reproduced for the First Time
Lone: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1921 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp. B&W illlustrations and photographs. Spine faded and front cover scuffed near the edge. Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000301   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hume, Fergus Bishop's Secret
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1906 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.324pp. Light stains on front cover, otherwise a bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horton, George, Illustrated by C. M. Relyea Like Another Helen
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company, 1901 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379pp. + book advertizements. General cover wear especially on edges. Cover art bright.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000303   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reed & Carnrick So-So Stories, a Series of Humorous Stories of Interest to Physicians
Jersey City: Reed & Carnrick, 1914 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"tall. 104pp. B&W illustrations.Covers have light wear. Owner's name, town, state and date in pencil on front paste-down.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000305   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Widder, William J Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard, a Comprehensive Bibliography & Reference Guide to Published and Selected Unpublished Works
Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 373pp. Color photographs.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000312   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dellheim, Charles FACE OF THE PAST; THE PRESERVATION OF THE MEDIEVAL INHERITANCE INVICTORIAN ENGLAND
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1982 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000313   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lawrence, D. H. Mr. Noon
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Very Good Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Owner's name and address on ffep.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000317   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ranke-Heinemann, Uta EUNUCHEN FUER DAS HIMMELREICH; KATHOLISCHE KIRCHE UND SEXULITAT
Hoffmann und Campe Hamburg 1988 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000320   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dulles, John W. F. Castello Branco, the Making of a Brazilian President
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 487pp. index. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000325   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hare, Richard Pioneers of Russian Social Thought
New York: Vintage Books, 1964 Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition Revised. 12mo - over 6¾"- 7¾" tall. 362pp + advertizements. index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000344   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brady, Japser Ewing, Illustrated by Charles Lester CASE OF MARY SHERMAN
New York: Britton, 1917 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000346   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gipson, Richard McCandless Life of Emma Thursby 1845-1931
New York Historical Society, 1940 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 470pp. index. Limited to 2,000 copies. Biography of America's greatest soprano. Marbled endpapers. B&W photographs. Bfeps. have water spots.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000358   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

King, James E. Science and Rationalism in the Government of Louis XIV 1661-1683
New York: Octagon Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337pp. index. John Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, series LXVI number 2. Some scuffing to covers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000363   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kammen, Michael Deputyes & Libertyes, the Origins of Representative Government in Colonial America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp. + index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000364   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Desmond, Robert W. TIDES OF WAR; WORLD NEWS REPORTING, 1931-1945
University of Iowa Press Iowa City 1984 1st a very good copy in very good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000366   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

United States Indian School Native American
Phoenix: United States Indian School, 1909 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. This copy is Volume 10 Number 38, November 13, 1909. Endpapers front and back have Phoenix area advertizements.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davies, R. R. Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr
Oxford University Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 401pp. index. B&W photographs. Glyn Dwr's revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Green, Louis Chronicle Into History, an Essay on the Interpretation of History in Florentine Fourteenth-Century Chronicles
London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1972 Very Good Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 178pp. index. Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History. Price clipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000382   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Highwater, Jamake FODOR'S INDIAN AMERICA
David McKay New York 1975 1st a very good cpy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000391   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Robert Underwood Remembered Yesterdays
Boston: Little, Brown, & Company, 1923 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 624pp. index. B&W photographs. Front hinge starting. Spine darkened with age.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horner, Harlan Hoyt Life and Work of Andrew Sloan Draper
University of Illinois Press, 1934 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291pp. index. B&W photographs. Draper was the president of the University of Illinois.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000396   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

RECESS, 1930
Recess Club New York 1930 1st a very good copy in original red and black binding List of officers include Cornelius Vanderbilt, Rockefellers, Harrimans, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000403   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Day & Zimmermann PARTIAL LIST OF EXAMINATIONS REPORTS AND VALUATIONS ON PUBLICUTILITIES AND INDUSTRIALS (Bulletin, 212)
Day & Zimmermann New York 1927 1st a fine copy in original olive green cloth The firm of Day & Zimmerman were famous for their work as examiners, appraisers and consultants in management. They gave a clean bill of health of many fi rms that failed in the Great Depression which would occur two years later. A valuable look at the economic aspects of corporate life in 1927.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000404   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reynolds, George W. M., Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill, ... Pickwick Abroad; or, the Tour in France
London: Willoughby and Co. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. Early Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 628pp. Forty-one steel engravings, thirty three wood cuts. Red leather is worn and darkened.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000408   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Colombo, J.A. Essay on Theology and History, Studies in Pannenberg, Metz, and the Frankfurt School
Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264pp. American Academy of Refigion Studies in Religion Number 61.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000410   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ciardi, John THIS STRANGEST EVERYTHING
Rutgers University Press New Brunswick, NJ 1966 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000418   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

EVANS RAIL CAR FORECAST, 1966-1970
Evans Products Portland, Oregon 1966 No Jacket 1st a very good copy in original cloth as issued Prepared for top prospective customers of box cars flat cars, etc , this volumes has beautiful colored hand mounted photographs illustrating revenue producing cars the Evans company produces.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomson, Thomas Richard CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841: A UNIONLIST OF PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS...
New York Public Library New York 1941 1st a good copy in original wrps 1,659 items published before1841 relating to American railroads. Index. 250 pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sherman, W.T. CALIFORNIA GOLD FIELDS IN 1848
Beinecke 1964 1st a very good copy in original paper with red wrps Two letters in facsimile writtenby William Tecumseh Sherman in 1848 from his California post. Transcribed with notes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000430   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dudley, Bide SKETCHES; MOSTLY BOYS, verses by Bide Dudley, pictures by H. Wood
Hudson-Kimberly Kansas City, MO: 1904 1st a good copy signed by both author and illustrator on front e.p. Based upon the popular humorous verse and illustrations by Dudley and Wood for the Kansas City Star at the beginning of the 20th cen tury. An important look at turn of the century humor.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000432   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Edward A. American Orchid Culture
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc. 1942 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 4to -over 9¾" - 12" tall. 276pp. index. Color and b&w photography. Minor spotting on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000433   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fechter, Werner LATEINISCHE DICHTKUNST UND DEUTSCHES MITTELALTER; FORSCHUNGEN UBERAUSDRUCKSMITTEL, POETISCHE ...UND MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHER ..
Erich Schmidt Berlin 1964 1st a very good copy in original wrps Philologische Studien und Quellen, Heft 223.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000434   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Monkkonen, Eric H. Walking to Work, Tramps in America, 1790-1935
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253pp. index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000440   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hegel, G. HEGEL'S PHILOSOPHY OF RIGHT, ed.
Clarendon Press Oxford 1945 a good copy with some light pencil underlining at end of book
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000441   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

JOSEPH FRANCIS SARTORI, 1858-1946
Ward Richie Press Los Angeles 1948 1st a good copy in original cloth with wear at top of rear board
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000453   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grieve, C. M. Contemporary Scottish Studies, First Series
London: Leonard Parsons, 1926 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.344pp. index. Covers have edge wear especially top and bottom of spine. Spine sunned.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000461   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jaspers, Karl VERNUNFT UND WIDERVERNUNFT IN UNSERER ZEIT
R. Piper Munich 1952 later a very good copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000463   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Iqbal, Sheikh Mohammad Mission of Islam
New Delhi: Vikas Publishing House PVT Ltd. 1977 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234pp. index. This is a collection of articles, essays and papers providing a refreshing review of Islamic history. Library of Congress stamp on ffep. Covers and dust jacket have minor wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000465   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Maguire, John MacArthur Lance of Justice, a Semi-Centennial History of the Legal Aid Society 1876-1926
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 305pp. index. Spine slightly sunned.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000468   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Parry, Edward Abbott Overbury Mystery, a Chronicle of Fact and Drama of the Law
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. 328pp. index. Engraving of Sir Thomas Overbury on frontispiece. Foxing. Age wear, slightly cocked.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000470   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hayes, John Russell OLD MEETING-HOUSES
Biddle Philadelphia 1909 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Harrison, Harry P. Culture Under Canvas, the Story of Tent Chautauqua
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1958 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287pp. index. B&W photographs and illustrations. Stains on front board. Dust jact has edge wear and chips.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000472   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cave, Alfred A. Jacksonian Democracy and the Historians
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1970 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 86pp. Owner's name on front cover. Spine faded.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000474   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Seeger, Anthony EARLY FIELD RECORDINGS; A CATALOGUE OF CYLINDER COLLECTIONS AT THEINDIANA UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC
Indian University Press Bloomington 1987 1st a very good copy in original cloth
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000475   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Scott, Chaplain Winfield Pickett's Charge as Seen from the Front Line. a Paper Prepared and Read Before California Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, February 8, 1888
Original Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15pp. Included is a 4pp." In Memoriam Winfield Scott" dated December 20, 1910, San Francisco. Cover of Pickett's Charge detacted. Back cover missing. Text tight. Cover reads: War Paper, No. 1, Commandery of the State: California; Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000476   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stephens, William E. NUCLEAR FISSION AND ATOMIC ENERGY
Science Press Lancaster, PA 1948 294p. index. A very good copy in original cloth
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000480   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fosdick, Raymond B. European Police Systems
New York: Century Co. 1915 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 442pp. index. Fold out charts. Publication of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. Edge wear and a dime size spot on cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000481   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Osborn, Stella Brunt ACCOLADE FOR CHASE S OSBORN...IN HONOR OF HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
City of Saute Marie Saunte Marie, Michigan 1940 1st a very good copy with some light fading to cloth cover a book honoring the man who was Michigan's governor in the early 20th century, and responsible for its phenomenal growth in the first half of the century.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000482   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Virajananda, Swami Toward the Goal Supreme
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1950 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over6¾" - 7¾" tall. 155pp. Forward by Christoper Isherwood. A pertinent discussion and eminently practical solution of the many distracting doubts and problems, which daily confront the spiritual aspirant. Dust jacket worn, with edge wear, chips and closed tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000483   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tucker, Will Not All Ashes
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1941 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Slipcase. Limited First Edition. Signed byAuthor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 318pp. Slipcase has edge wear.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000484   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Popovic, Pavle Jugo-Slav Stories
New York: Duffield and Company, 1921 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. 8vo - over7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258pp. Covers show minor age wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000496   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wellek, Albert MUSIKPSYCHOLOGIE UND MUSIKASTHETIK; GRUNDRISS DER SYSTEMATISCHENMUSIKWISSENCHAFT
Bouvier Bonn 1982 3rd a very good copy in original cloth
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000497   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kent, Rockwell Salamina
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336pp. Illustrated by author. Color illustration (maybe from dust jacket) glued to back paste-down. Book plate on front paste-down. Age wear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000503   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chandler, David ART OF WARFARE IN THE AGE OF MARLBOROUGH
Hippocrene New York 1976 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket An examination of the horse, the foot, the artillery trains and the engineering services in warfare. Under the last topic, for instance, he shows how in an age of great engineers siegecraft and fortification improved. origionally updated 1 2004
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000504   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

DeArment, Robert K. Knights of the Green Cloth, the Saga of the Frontier Gamblers
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 423pp. index. B&W photographs. Very light beginning wear on corner edge of dj. Protected in mylar cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000517   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mosley, Leonard REICH MARSHAL; A BIOGRAPHY OF HERMANN GOERING
Doubleday New York 1974 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000526   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Babcock, Havilah, Illustrated by Joseph Byrne My Health is Better in November, Thirty-five Stories of Hunting & Fishing in the South
Camden: Premier Press, 1984 Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298pp. This copy is number 2244 of 3000 limitation. AEG.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000531   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Koenker, Ernest B. Great Dialecticians in Modern Christian Thought
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1917 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. No Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000532   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bendrey, V. S. Downfall of Angre's Navy or a Comtemporary Narrative of the Siege of Gheria (Vijayadurga)
Bombay: Shri Wasudeo Vishnu Bhat, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43pp. On the activities of the Angre family at Gheria (vijayadurga) and destruction of Tuloji Angre's naval force, 1756, by Watson and Clive; narrative by a factor of the East India Company in Bombay. Minor wear to boards. Front cover has a penciled number on it. Library of Congress stamp on ffep.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000533   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rotea, Hermie Behind the Barricades, I Saw Them Aim and Fire! Story of the Jan. 26 & 30, 1970 Student Revolt in the Philippines
Manila: Daily News, 1970 Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 338pp. B&W photographs. Covers have some creasing and scuffing. Paper starting to yellow. Owner's name on back of cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000534   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fowler, Thomas D.D. Elements of Deductive Logic, Designed Mainly for the Use of Junior Students in the Universities
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1905 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tenth Edition, Corrected and Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 365pp. index + book ads. Covers lightly age worn.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000540   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Marsh, George P. Lectures on the English Language
London: John Murray, 1877 Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 498pp. index. Edited, with additional lectures and notes, by William Smith, D.C.L., LL.D. Marbled boards, page edges, and endpapers. Edge wear. Foxing. Pencil notes on back fep.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000542   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Southey, Robert Robert Southey, Journals of a Residence in Portugal 1800-1801 and a Visit to France 1838, Supplemented By Extracts from His Correspondence
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285pp. index. Edited by Adolfo Cabral. Picture of Southey on frontispiece. Remainder marks on bottom edge of pages.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000545   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Palait, Major-General D.K. HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, INDIAN ARMY
Leo Cooper London 1972 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket origionally updated 1 2004
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000546   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Luke, Harry Charles Bibliography of Sierra Leone, Preceded By an Essay on the Origin, Character and Peoples of the Colony and Protectorate
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second, Enlarged Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230pp. index. B&W photographs and a fold-out map.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000557   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kallen, Horace M. Education of Free Men, an Essay Toward a Philosophy of Education for Americans
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 332pp. index. Owner's name inked on ffep. Dust jacket has edge wear and is price clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000558   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Exploring with Byrd, Episodes from an Adventurous Life, Compiled and Revised by Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd
New York: G p Putnam's Sons, 1937 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241pp. Owner's name inked on front paste-down. Boards have age wear and a small chip on top edge of spine. Foxing. Dust jacket has a large chip (2" x 1 1/2") missing on front top spine corner. There is edge wear with smaller chips. Minor staining. Price clipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000559   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cooper, Matthew GERMAN ARMY, 1933-1945: ITS POLITICAL AND MILITARY FAILURE
Macdonald and Janes London 1978 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000560   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wiffin, J. H. Jerusalem Delivered of Torquato Tasso. Translated Into English Spenserian Verse, with a Life of the Author
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1869 Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 624pp. Third American from the last English edition. Marbled boards, page edges and endpapers. Some edge wear to leather. Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Casey, Louis S. CURTISS; THE HAMMONDSPORT ERA, 1907-1915
Crown New York 1981 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket Glenn Curtiss was the dominant personality in the pioneer era of American aviation. By 1913, he was the largest manufacturer of aircraft in the U.S. Thi s book documents Curtiss's formative years from the first Aerial Experimental Assocaition to the refined flying boats of World War I.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000570   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Querry, Ron Death of Bernadette Lefthand
Santa Fe: Red Crane Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Facsimile. Signed by Author. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218pp. Dust jacket has light edge wear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000574   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grafton, Sue "J" is for Judgement
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288pp. Some discoloration to spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000579   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grafton, Sue "I" is for Innocent
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286pp.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000580   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fleidner, Hans-Joachim DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN MANNHEIM, 1933-1945 (2 vol set), edited byStadtarchiv Mannheim
Kohlhammer Stuttgart 1971 1st very good copies in very good dust jackets and plain slipcase
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000585   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Medical Society History of the Medical Society of the District of Columbia 1817-1909
Washington: The Society, 1909 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.501pp. index. B&W photographs. TEG. Front and back hinges starting, edge worn with spotting. Owner's embossed stamp on ffep. Owners label on front paste-down.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000588   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Handel and Hayden Society HISTORY OF THE HANDEL AND HAYDEN SOCIETY
Da Capo New York 977 reprint a very good set in original publishers bindings, with no wear
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Prideaux, Gary D. SYNTAX OF JAPANESE HONROFICS
Mouton The Hague 1970 1st a very good copy in original wrps a very scholarly and important study onJapanese honorifics, not for the English reader who does not know Japanese
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000593   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kleinberg, Aviad M. Prophets in Their Own Country, Living Saints and the Making of Sainthood in the Later Middle Ages
University of Chicago Press, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000597   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Neilson, Joseph Memories of Rufus Choate with Some Consideration of His Studies, Methods, and Opinions, and of His Style as a Speaker and Writer
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1884 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 460pp. index. B&W illustrations. Front and back hinges cracked. Cloth has edge wear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000607   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Strange, K. H. Climbing Boys, a Study of Sweep's Apprentices 1773-1875
London: Allison & Busby, 1982 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 146pp. index. B&W illustrations. An account of the appallingly slow progress of protest and legislation against this brutal child slavery of chimney sweeping.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000613   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brooke, J. T. What is True Peace? a Sermon
Cincinnati: Kendall & Barnard, Printers, 1844 Unbound. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 18pp. Early Ohio imprint. Plain paper wrapped around text. Text has foxing throughtout.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000615   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hurstfield, Joel FREEDOM CORRUPTION & GOVERNMENT IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973 Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Beginning wear to extremities.) Distinguished British historian examines the enduring battle scars on English politics, social life and culture from the disputes between state authority and individual liberty in Elizabethan England. Index. 368 pp.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000624   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Channing, William Ellery SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. EZRA STILES GANNETTAS COLLEAGUE PASTOR OF THE CHURCH OF CHRIST..IN BOSTON
Christian Register Office Boston 1824 1st a very good copy in original wrps with green paper cover Channing's ordination sermon for Gannett who succeeded him at Federal Street Church in Boston. Gannett became one of the leaders in organiz ing the American Unitarian Assocation in 1925. He opposed the Transcendtal movement and edited Unitarian journals of religion.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000627   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Linnaeus, Carl MANTISS PLANTARUM (Two
New York: Wheldon & Wesley, 1971 Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce reprint includes William T. Stearns (British Museum) biobliographical historical sketch. Reprint of the original Latin text of pioneer biologist (1707-1778) who was the first to define species with