F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8123 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kerouac, Jack Pic
New York Grove Press 1971, First Edition, Author's last published novel: a paperback original. Afine copy, and scarce in this condition.. Charters, A28a
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010969   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Tristessa
New York Avon 1960, First Edition, a paperback original. A fine copy with no external wear, nor has the book been read. Scarce in this condition. Charters, A12a.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010973   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Vanity of Duluoz; an Adventurous Education, 1935-46
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968, First Edition in a very good copy with some light fading of spine as is usual in a very good dust jacket with moderate chipping to extremities. Charters A25a
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 010981   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Visions of Gerard
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux First Edition in a very good copy with light wear in a near fine dust jacket. Charters A19a
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010983   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Big Sur
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1962, First Edition in a very good copy with a bumped corner in a near fine dust jacket, with some darkening to the dust jacket. Charters A17a
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 010961   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Book of Dreams
San Fancisco CIty Lights Books 1961, Soft Cover First edition in a paperback original with some light rubbing else a very good copy. Charters A15
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010962   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Maggie Cassidy
New York Avon 1959, First Edition; a paperback original in fine condition. Charters A7a
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010967   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

[Kerouac, Jack] "Jazz of the Beat Generation" in New World Writing, Seventh Mentor Selection
New York New American Library 1955, First Edition of the place where the term "Beat Generation" appears containing what would be book three in On the Road. Gary Snyder wrote: "When I was a graduate student at Berkeley studying Chinese and Japanese and planning to go to the Orient... I decided I should get my teeth fixed." While waiting he had taken along a copy of New World Writing, No. 7 where he read "the little thing by a fellow named Jean-Louis which was one of the most entertaining things I'd red ina along time...I didn't know anything of Jack or Allen at that time but I never forgot that little piece of prose...it was the first time I saw the term Beat Generation. What I liked was the writing ... the energy that was in it and the evocation of people. Of course it didn't say Jack Kerouac it said "Jean-Louis" Charters, B1 (cf. A2, p. 19)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010977   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pivano, Fernanda C'era Una Volta Un Beat; 10 Anni Di Ricerca Alternativa
Roma Arcana 1976, 123p. Italian text with important reproduced letters and postcards in English from Kerouac (3), Ginsberg,Burroughs and Corso regarding Kerouac's comparison of Howl with Aethera all addressed to Pivano who was the most important Italian writer on beat culture along with many amazing things not found elsewhere including original photographs of the group [Bob Dylan, Henry Miller, etc] see Milewski #383
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 011050   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

[Kerouac, Jack] Yugen 6 [Rimbaud]
Big Table 1960, Original Paper Back Version a nice copy in a protected mylar sleeve. The first publication of Kerouac's writing on Rimbaud [later reprinted by City Lights, and others] Charters, C76
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 011053   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Neal and the Three Stooges, In New Editions 2, an Anthology of Literary Discoveries.
Berkeley, CA Paperback Editions Limited 1957, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 16mo., 136pp. This rhapsody of Kerouac's childhood is the first pre-published material from "Excerpts from Visions of Cody" by New Directions (1959). Appears before "On the Road" (1957). Near fine in tan wraps, with black titles and front cover device. In mylar wraps. Charter's B4.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 011022   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack A Curse at the Devil, IN Red Clay Reader II, Fiction, Comment, Poetry, Graphics, Criticism
Charlotte, NC Southern Review 1965, First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to., 93pp. A southern regional anthology that includes Kerouac's "A Curse on the Devil," along with works by Fred Chappell and George Garrett, including a criticism of Garrett's fiction by William Robinson. Bound in red and orange and white pictorial boards (light wear at extremeties; in mylar wrapper). Charter's B24.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 011024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Before the Road, IN New Writing in the USA 7/6
London Penguin 1967, First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo., 331pp. Little known anthology that contains Gary Snyder's "Bubbs Creek Haircut," Richard Brautigan's "The Cleveland Wrecking Yard," and Lew Welch's "Hermit Poems," among others. Paperback original (light wear to extremeties). Not in Ann Charter's bibliography of Jack Kerouac. Owner's name.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 011025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tolstoy, Leo graf Poviesti i Razskazy, in 2 Volumes
Moskva I. D. Sytina 1914, No Jacket Cloth Very Good Russian text: 4to., 266, 235pp. Illustrated with color , hand mounted plates and b&w illustrations--both with printed tissue guards. Illustrated endpapers, where gutters are professionally taped. Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt titles, and scenic pewter plates on front panels. Paper edges have gilt patterns. Interiors clean and tight.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 011086   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Paterson, George N. Journey with Loshay: An Adventure in Tibet.
New York W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1954, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., 248pp. Text with photographs. Map endpapers. Bound in green cloth spine, with black marbled panels; illustrated dust jacket (wrinkles, chipping at corners and spine crown).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010630   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Matschoss, Conrad FRIEDRICH DER GROSSE ALS BEFOERDERER DES GEWERBGELFEISSES ZUR 200 WIEDERKEHR DES GEBURSTAGES ...
Berlin: L. Simion, 1912 Original Wraps. Fair. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. memorial for 200th anniversary of Frederick the Great (Friedrich der Grosse) birthday. 107 pages, frontispiece. some bottom part of paper spine missing (1"), edges curled.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000003   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Doddridge, P., D.D. SOME REMARKABLE PASSAGE IN THIS LIFE OF THE HONOURABLE COL. JAMES GARDINER
London: S. Crowder and F. Rivington, 1796 1796, Buckram. Fair. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 276 pp. Presentation in ink "To Samuel Vorhees by his Grand-Mother Anne Lesley Vorhees Jan. 1st 1810." Browning through text. Edifying biography of military convert.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000156   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Palmquist, Peter E. WITH NATURE'S CHILDREN - EMMA B. FREEMAN (1880-1928) - CAMERA AND BRUSH
Eureka, CA: Interface, 1976 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8"x8". 132 pp. Signed by author. Sixteen full-page photos, illus. throughout.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gosling, Paula SOLO BLUES
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp. Slight horizontal creasing heel of spine, some soiling. By Creasey-award winning author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Roland STRAY SHOTS
Premier Press Camden, S.C. 1986 reprint a very fine copy in a beautiful maroon leather binding a beautiful copy of this hunting classic.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000163   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carr, J. Comyns COASTING BOHEMIA
London: Macmillan & Co. 1914 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pp. Inner hinge lightly & binding between pp. 112-113 slightly separated, binding sound otherwise. Mostly uncut. Personal reminiscences of Millais, Alma-Tadema, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Whistler, George Meredith, Henry Irving, Arthur Sullivan, as well as "Sex in Tragedy," Parsifal, etc. ex-lib
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000168   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cowell, Roberta ROBERTA COWELL'S STORY BY HERSELF with a preface by Canon Millbourne
Heinemann London 1954 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket Robert Cowell was from an illustrious British family (his father received the Order of Commander, Legion of Merit from Gen. Eisenhower in North Africa). The author was an R.A.F. pilot who flew Spitfires against the Germans. After World War II, he became a British race car driver. But the dilemma he faced was that he felt himself as a woman inspite of having male organs. The remainder of the book tells of how he chose to have the operation to reverse this and has many photographs of the author as Roberta Cowell. Canon Millbourne of the Bristol Cat hedral writes a foreward where he talks about this as new territory with both social and theological significance. Clearly he is in sympathy with the author's decision but somewhat uncomfortable.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000174   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Livingston, Sir Philip FRINGE OF THE CLOUDS
Johnson London 1962 1st Besides dealing with the various theatres of war, the author was the major ophtalmological consultant for the RAF. He particularly studies the problmes of night vision for the pilot.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000175   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bovill, E.W. ENGLAND OF NIMROD AND SURTEES, 1815-1854
Oxford University Press London 1959 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket with sleight wear Particularly deals with the forty years after Waterloo when fox hunting moved from exclusively a noble sport to a great national sport.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, C.L.G. ARIZONA AS A HEALTH RESORT
Hagerstown, Md.: , 1890 Original Wraps. Fair. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 pp. Vertical folded. Front cover sunned, soiled. Report to the second meeting of the Washington County Medical Society. Scarce.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000179   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Richard WOMEN WITH MEN
New York: Knopf, 1997 Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/150 signed presentation copies in blue slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000182   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Langs, Robert INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PSYCHOANALYSTIC PSYCHOTHERAPY, V, 4 (1975)
Aronson New York, 1975 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket Articles by twenty-two leading psychiatrists on important aspects of the psychoanalytic process and problems.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000184   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

BRUCE ROGERS; MASTER DESIGNER OF THE BOOK
Lakeside Press Chicago 1957 1st a fine copy in original wrps a lovely printed keepsake exhibition catalogue with photograph of Bruce Rogers and selections from Rogers 'Paragraphs on Printing'.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000187   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Weltner, William MAGNETIC ATOMS AND MOLECULES
Van Nostrand New York 1983 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000190   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dodwell, Henry IULII VITALIS EPITAPHIUM/CUM NOTIS CRITICIS EXCLIATIONQ. V.C. HEN. DOWELLI ET COMMENDARIO GUIL. MUSGRAVE
Exeter: Typis Farleyanis, Sumptibus Philippi Yeo, Biblio Polae, 1711 Full-Leather. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190 pp. xxxiii, index 16 p. Also published as v.3 of Musgrave's Antiquitates Britanno-Belgicae. 6 plates (3 fold-out) misnumbered as 8. Bumped corners, light wear along edges, gilt spine devices somewhat dulled. Moderate foxing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000193   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Buckley, Priscilla L. and William F. Buckley, Jr. W.F.B.--AN APPRECIATION BY HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS
privately published New York 1970 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket The remarkable father of William F. Buckley, whose knowledge of Mexico and its politics, made him the primary consultant for the Wilson Administation (when h e was asked to become civil governor of Vera Cruz, which he indignantly refused) and, in the process, became convinced that the excesses of revolutionary movements brought him to an entrenched conserv atism that his famous son faithfully followed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000201   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Herringshaw, Thomas william ARCHIVES AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY; LIVING PROGRESSIVE AMERICANS
American Blue Book Pub Chicago, 1924 1st a very good copy While the biographical references outsideof the various Marquis WHO'S WHO are largely aimed at affluent people who buy the book as a subscription item (see Bill Katz, Reference Books), nevertheless, these books often contain information on important people that is available nowhere else.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000208   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Page, Will A. BEHIND THE CURTAINS OF BROADWAY'S BEAUTY TRUST
Edward A. Miller New York 1927 1st a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000210   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dante Alighieri LA DIVINA COMMEDIA; Commentata; G.A. Scartazinni
Milan: Ulrich Hoepli, 1914 3/4 Vellum. Very Good. Later Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1055p, text and commentary in Italian with extensive notes and 93 page index.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000213   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Macpherson, Hector SPENCER AND SPENCERISM
Doubleday, Page New York 1900 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000215   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Arasteh, A. Reza FACES OF PERSIAN YOUTH; A SOCIOLOGICIAL STUDY
Leiden E.J. Brill 1970 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket a study of attitudes held toward and by Iranian youth. (written before the Iranian Revolution).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000216   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schlumberger, Gustave RECITS DE BYZANCE ET LES CROISADES
Paris: Plon, 1920 Three-Quarter Leather. A Very Good Copy Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 228 pp. Slightly bumped edges, little wear on cover. Articles on the Crusades originally intended for war propaganda in 1916.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000219   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bayet, Jean LITTERATURE LATINE
Paris: Armand Colin, 1934 Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 782 pp. Lightly bumped edges.History and extensive anthology of Latin authors in French from foundation to the Church fathers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000220   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fromm, Erich AUTORITAET UND FAMILIE (SOZIALPSYCHOLIGSCHER TEIL)
Paris: , 1936 Printer Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good with accession labelin back. 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. the most scarce of Erich Fromm's works. Published in 1936 (five years before his important work on identity), this is the first separately published work by the famous writer on social psychology. Actual pagination p. 77-135. Some underlining, P. 135 trimmed. a few notes in ink toward back, edges of text missing
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000221   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Riberio, Leonel HISTORIA DAS LETRAS E DOS ALGARISMOS - SEGREDOS MILENARIOS FINALMENTE CONHECIDOS
Lisbon: By the Author, 1959 Cloth. Very Good. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 421 pp. Inscribed by the author to David Dillinger. Binding slightly cocked, v.l. soiling covers, otherwise clean. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mathieson, William Law BRITISH SLAVE EMANICIPATION, 1838-1849
Octagon New York 1967 reprint a very good copy in green cloth
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 000228   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cable, George W., Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball Kincaid's Battery
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908 Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 396pp. Exquisite blue Moracco leather. Bound by Rowfant Bindery. Original cloth cover bound in back. Spine lightly sunned.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000238   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House o... Investigation of the Fur-Seal and Other Fisheries of Alaska
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.415pp. fold-out maps, b&w illustrations. Owner's label on front paste-down and owner's name embossed and inked on ffep. Covers are worn. An inch of the lower spine was torn, then glued back down.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 000240   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Clare BRITISH AND AMERICAN ABOLITIONISTS; AN EPISODE IN TRANSATLANTICUNDERSTANDING
Edinburgh University Press Edinburgh 1974 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Van Mell, Richard and Wendy FIRST HUNDRED YEARS; A HISTORY OF THE CHICAGO YACHT CLUB,1875-1975
Chicago Yacht Club Chicago 1975 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

FOR WIKTOR WEINTRAUB; ESSAYS IN POLISH LITERATURE, LANGUAGE, ANDHISTORY PRESENTED ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY
Mouton The Hague 1975 a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sassin, Horst LIBERALE IM WIDERSTAND; DIE ROBINSOHN-STRASSMANN-GRUPPE
Hans Christians Hamburg 1993 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

NELSON GLUECK - A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Hebrew Union College Philadelphia 1962 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000263   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bradlow, H. Leon CANCER PREVENTION; FROM THE LABORATORY TO THE CLINIC: IMPLICATIONS OFGENETIC, MOLECULAR AND PREVENTITIVE RESEARCH
New York Academy of Sciences New York 1995 1st a very good copy in original paper format A conference was held one September 22-24, 1994 in New York City to deal with the latest aspects of Cancer research. These are articles primarily for the medically trained and would be of limited value to the layman.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000270   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnsgard, Paul A. DUCKS, GEESE, AND SWANS OF THE WORLD
University of Nebraska Lincoln 1978 1st a very good copy in a fair dust jacket, owner's name on front ep
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000273   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

More, Hannah Sacred Dramas, Chiefly Intended for Young Persons: To Which are Added, Reflections of King Hezekiah; Sensibility, a Poem; and Search After Happiness
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1801 Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190pp. + 1pp. ads. Binding copy. Text clean.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000278   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Loening, Karl DIE SAULUSTRADITON IN DER APOSTELGESCHICHTE
Aschendorff Munster, 1973 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket, some pencil notes
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000279   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Haag, Herbert VOM ALTEN ZUM NEUEN PASCHA; GESCHICHTE UND THEOLOGIE DES OSTERFESTES(Stuttgarter, Bibel Studien, 49)
KBW Stuttgart 1971 1st a good copy in original wraps, some light wear beginning
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000287   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Amann, Amile L'EGLISE AU POURVOIR DES LAIQUES (888-1057)
Bloud & Gay Paris 1948 1st a good copy in original wrappers, light waterstain on edges
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000290   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Jospeh BIBLIOTHECA ANTI-QUAKERIANA & BIBLIOTHECA QUARISTICA...WITH..ABIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF THE AUTHORS
Kraus New York 1968 reprint a very good copy
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000294   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barber, Thomas BARBER'S PICTURESQUE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT; COMPRISING VIEWS OF EVERY OBJECT OF INTEREST ON THE ISLAND. ENGRAVED FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. ACCOMPANIED BY HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAFICAL DESCRIPTIONS.
London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1834 Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 40 steel engravings with typical foxing [Holloway, Steel Engravings, 17] five extra-illustration color lithographic plates. Folding map of Isle of Wight. Original brown cloth with gold tamped sea design on front cover with shells, etc. A previous owner has written the date 1833 on title page though the first edition was issued year later. (see Holloway).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000298   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dun, John No New Frontiers Eleven Stories Inspired By Arizona Sunshine
East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1938 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175pp. Book inscribed to Robert Benchley. [a second copy in fine condition with no inscriptions is available for $80.00.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000300   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Younghusband, Major-General Sir George Jewel House, an Account of the Many Romances Connected with the Royal Regalia Together with Sir Gilbert Talbot's Account of Colonel Blood's Plot Here Reproduced for the First Time
Lone: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1921 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp. B&W illlustrations and photographs. Spine faded and front cover scuffed near the edge. Book plate on front paste-down.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000301   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hume, Fergus Bishop's Secret
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1906 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.324pp. Light stains on front cover, otherwise a bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horton, George, Illustrated by C. M. Relyea Like Another Helen
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company, 1901 Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379pp. + book advertizements. General cover wear especially on edges. Cover art bright.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000303   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reed & Carnrick So-So Stories, a Series of Humorous Stories of Interest to Physicians
Jersey City: Reed & Carnrick, 1914 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"tall. 104pp. B&W illustrations.Covers have light wear. Owner's name, town, state and date in pencil on front paste-down.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000305   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Widder, William J Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard, a Comprehensive Bibliography & Reference Guide to Published and Selected Unpublished Works
Los Angeles: Bridge Publications, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 373pp. Color photographs.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000312   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dellheim, Charles FACE OF THE PAST; THE PRESERVATION OF THE MEDIEVAL INHERITANCE INVICTORIAN ENGLAND
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1982 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000313   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lawrence, D. H. Mr. Noon
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Very Good Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Owner's name and address on ffep.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000317   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ranke-Heinemann, Uta EUNUCHEN FUER DAS HIMMELREICH; KATHOLISCHE KIRCHE UND SEXULITAT
Hoffmann und Campe Hamburg 1988 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000320   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dulles, John W. F. Castello Branco, the Making of a Brazilian President
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 487pp. index. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000325   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hare, Richard Pioneers of Russian Social Thought
New York: Vintage Books, 1964 No Jacket as Issued Fine Buckram.Second Edition Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 362pp + advertizements. index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000344   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brady, Japser Ewing, Illustrated by Charles Lester CASE OF MARY SHERMAN
New York: Britton, 1917 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000346   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gipson, Richard McCandless Life of Emma Thursby 1845-1931
New York Historical Society, 1940 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 470pp. index. Limited to 2,000 copies. Biography of America's greatest soprano. Marbled endpapers. B&W photographs. Bfeps. have water spots.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000358   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

King, James E. Science and Rationalism in the Government of Louis XIV 1661-1683
New York: Octagon Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337pp. index. John Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, series LXVI number 2. Some scuffing to covers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000363   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kammen, Michael Deputyes & Libertyes, the Origins of Representative Government in Colonial America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp. + index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000364   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Desmond, Robert W. TIDES OF WAR; WORLD NEWS REPORTING, 1931-1945
University of Iowa Press Iowa City 1984 1st a very good copy in very good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000366   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

United States Indian School Native American
Phoenix: United States Indian School, 1909 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. This copy is Volume 10 Number 38, November 13, 1909. Endpapers front and back have Phoenix area advertizements.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davies, R. R. Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr
Oxford University Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 401pp. index. B&W photographs. Glyn Dwr's revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Green, Louis Chronicle Into History, an Essay on the Interpretation of History in Florentine Fourteenth-Century Chronicles
London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1972 Very Good Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 178pp. index. Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History. Price clipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000382   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Highwater, Jamake FODOR'S INDIAN AMERICA
David McKay New York 1975 1st a very good cpy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000391   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Robert Underwood Remembered Yesterdays
Boston: Little, Brown, & Company, 1923 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 624pp. index. B&W photographs. Front hinge starting. Spine darkened with age.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horner, Harlan Hoyt Life and Work of Andrew Sloan Draper
University of Illinois Press, 1934 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291pp. index. B&W photographs. Draper was the president of the University of Illinois.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000396   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

RECESS, 1930
Recess Club New York 1930 1st a very good copy in original red and black binding List of officers include Cornelius Vanderbilt, Rockefellers, Harrimans, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000403   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Day & Zimmermann PARTIAL LIST OF EXAMINATIONS REPORTS AND VALUATIONS ON PUBLICUTILITIES AND INDUSTRIALS (Bulletin, 212)
Day & Zimmermann New York 1927 1st a fine copy in original olive green cloth The firm of Day & Zimmerman were famous for their work as examiners, appraisers and consultants in management. They gave a clean bill of health of many fi rms that failed in the Great Depression which would occur two years later. A valuable look at the economic aspects of corporate life in 1927.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000404   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Reynolds, George W. M., Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill, ... Pickwick Abroad; or, the Tour in France
London: Willoughby and Co. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. Early Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 628pp. Forty-one steel engravings, thirty three wood cuts. Red leather is worn and darkened.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000408   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Colombo, J.A. Essay on Theology and History, Studies in Pannenberg, Metz, and the Frankfurt School
Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264pp. American Academy of Refigion Studies in Religion Number 61.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000410   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ciardi, John THIS STRANGEST EVERYTHING
Rutgers University Press New Brunswick, NJ 1966 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000418   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

EVANS RAIL CAR FORECAST, 1966-1970
Evans Products Portland, Oregon 1966 No Jacket 1st a very good copy in original cloth as issued Prepared for top prospective customers of box cars flat cars, etc , this volumes has beautiful colored hand mounted photographs illustrating revenue producing cars the Evans company produces.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomson, Thomas Richard CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841: A UNIONLIST OF PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS...
New York Public Library New York 1941 1st a good copy in original wrps 1,659 items published before1841 relating to American railroads. Index. 250 pages.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sherman, W.T. CALIFORNIA GOLD FIELDS IN 1848
Beinecke 1964 1st a very good copy in original paper with red wrps Two letters in facsimile writtenby William Tecumseh Sherman in 1848 from his California post. Transcribed with notes.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000430   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dudley, Bide SKETCHES; MOSTLY BOYS, verses by Bide Dudley, pictures by H. Wood
Hudson-Kimberly Kansas City, MO: 1904 1st a good copy signed by both author and illustrator on front e.p. Based upon the popular humorous verse and illustrations by Dudley and Wood for the Kansas City Star at the beginning of the 20th cen tury. An important look at turn of the century humor.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000432   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Edward A. American Orchid Culture
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc. 1942 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 4to -over 9¾" - 12" tall. 276pp. index. Color and b&w photography. Minor spotting on back cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000433   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fechter, Werner LATEINISCHE DICHTKUNST UND DEUTSCHES MITTELALTER; FORSCHUNGEN UBERAUSDRUCKSMITTEL, POETISCHE ...UND MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHER ..
Erich Schmidt Berlin 1964 1st a very good copy in original wrps Philologische Studien und Quellen, Heft 223.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000434   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Monkkonen, Eric H. Walking to Work, Tramps in America, 1790-1935
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 253pp. index.