F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Havasupai Tribe Havsuwa Baaj Gwe Maja. Havsuw Baa Gwawj Gttnuudja Chuud.
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program No Jacket Spiral Binding Near Fine Havasupai text. 4to., 34pp. Illustrated story for children. Bound in black spiral with yellow paper wraps Library card pocket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010424   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Matwidita
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program 1976, No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 10 leaves. Text, with full-page illustrations. Bound in black spiral and un-marked manilla paper wraps. Library card pocket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Crook-j, Rena, Edith Putesoy-m, and Leanne Hinton-j Msee 'Yu (Things That I am Afraid of)
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 11 leaves. Text and full-page illustrations. Bound in black spiral, with tan paper wraps. Library markings and card pocket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010426   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Putesoy-j, Daphne and Steve Hirst-j Daphne Gwegnaava
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program 1977, No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 29pp. Text and illustrations. Bound in black spiral and turquoise blue paper wraps. Library markings and card pocket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010427   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Y Bibl Cyssegr-lan Sef Yr Hen Destament A'r Newydd.
London George Eyre and Andrew Sirahan 1814, Full-Leather Very Good The first Welsh Bible printed atLondon for the British Foreign Bible Society, expertly rebacked in full leather, the original boards have the initials and logo of the B.F.B.S. Darlow & Moule, II, 1675. Also this edition was printed in larger type with double columns and chapter headings. Tables of measures are on p. 959 at the end of the Old Testament and p. 320 has a table of offices at the end of the New Testament. Both, of course, are in Welsh. In this edition T. Charles corrected the text of 1809 edition. It was completed just two days before the editor's death on October 5, 1814. This copy notes in small print that it was available at L.B. Seeley, 169, Fleet Street. Genealogical notes of Jane Morgan, Jane Davis and her siblings continuing to her death in 1843. Beautifully rebacked with matching dark brown leather and red morocco label with title on spine.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 010430   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Payne, Edgar Composition of Outdoor Painting
Beelflower, CA DeRu Fine Arts 2005, Seventh Edition Fine Cloth Fine 8vo., 170pp. Sketch sequences.Color plates. Essays on composition. Bound in green cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010440   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Daelen, Eduard Die Schonheit Des Menschlichen Korpers
Dusseldorf, Germany Ulrich & Steinbecher 1907, No Jacket Cloth Near Fine German text. 4to., 315pp.Female nudity and male partial nudity. Profusely illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards, with gold title and large gold nude device on front cover.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010447   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Mary Evelyn Moore, 1852-1909 [Mollie E. Moore] Minding the Gap, and Other Poems
Houston: Cushing & Cave, 1867 1st Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mollie Moore later was known as Mollie E. Moore Davis or Mary Evelyn Moore Davis the author of books on New Orleans that used dialect for literary purposes. This is not only her first work but appeared nearly 20 years before any further pubications. A rare item of early Texana poetry in original boards; cocked and soiling to boards but binding is tight. Wright III: 1423. Inscribed to J.B. LInk by E.H. Cushing on December 14, 1867. Dudley Dobie's note laid in notes that Cushing publications are extremely rare and this copy was presented to him by "dear Ralph Yarborough in 1942."
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 006563   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Harte, Bret Tennessee's Partner. With Introduction By Willian Dallum Armes.
San Francisco Paul Elder & Co. 1907, Re-issue No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo., 38pp. Bound in faux vellum, with green cloth boards; gilt title. Ribbon page mark. Owner's name on endpaper. Corners bumped. Owned by Frances Bolton of San Francisco
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010461   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles The Duke of Gandia
London Chatto and Windus 1908, First, Thus No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 60pp. #88 of 110 copiesin a large paper edition. Clean and tight; in black cloth with gilt title (light shelfwear, else near fine).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010462   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McClintock, Col. J. H. "Forword Arizona" Radio Lectures on Radio, Aired on KTAR Radio Station, Phoenix, Arizona, Feb. 19, 1930- Feb. 18, 1931.
Phoenix, AZ James H. McClintock 1931, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to., 200pp. Approximately 40 transcripts of radio broadcasts. Each is titled, and dated when it aired on KTAR. Apparently mimeographed, and clamped together in brown vinyl wraps, but the front and rear panels, and most of the spine, are removed. Library discard stamps.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010474   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Very Good 8vo., 245pp. Bound incoral cloth boards. Note: This unique copy is doublejacket with the inner being an impressionistic one by Jean Carlu and the outer one by John O'Hara Cosgrove II.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010476   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schoenbaum, S. William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life
New York Oxford University Press in Association with the Scholar Press 1975, Cloth Very Good 273p.Corners lightly bumped. The size and design of the book allows the scholar to get a feel of Shakespeare documents that is unparalled. Professor Schoenbaum has gathered over 200 documents to provide one of the first items for the scholar's library. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 010499   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Root, Frank A. And William E. Connelley The Overland Stage to California.
Topeka, KS Published By the Author 1901, Cloth Backed Decorated Boards Fine The original pictorial cloth in a very bright copy. The black and brown illustrations adn the gilt title stand in stark relief. This work contains 100 photographs, illustrations, etc The fold-out map is in pristine condition. Graff 3562; Howes R434; 6-Guns #1879
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 010509   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenkins, A.O. Olive's Last Round-Up
Loup City, Nebraska The Sherman County Times Herd 1169 which Ramon Adams calls rare. A fine copy in such pristine condition it can safely be assumed that this is a copy never read. I.P. Oliver attempted to corner the cattle business in his section of Nebraska. No date of publication, ca 1930 98p. 17p of ads
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 010511   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelly, Charles; Howe, Maurice L. Miles Goodyear; First Citizen of Utah Trapper, Trader and California Pioneer
Salt Lake City, UT Western Printing 1937, Fine Cloth Near Fine Howes K56. No. 292 of 350 copies. A bright unchipped dust jacket protected in mylar. Interior is unread. Inner hinge shows 1" repair. Unmarked by previous owners including names, etc. As pristine copy as we have seen of this very rare item. Goodyear began his trek West before his sixteenth birthday leaving his situation as a bound boy, living with the Bannock tribe and linking up with the Marcus Whitman expedition in 1836. His goal was to see the Rocky Mountains but he traversed the West, building the first home in Utah [at Ogden} and joining the Gold Rush in 1849. A very full life although he died sometime late that year at age thirty-two.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 010514   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bronte, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily (edited By Temple Scott) Novels of the Sisters Bronte, in 12 Volumes. (with "The Life of Charlotte Bronte," By E.C. Gaskell)
Edinburgh, Scottland John Grant 1907, No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12 volumes: 8vo. The most desirable set of the Bronte sister's novels and the Gaskell biography. Each volume in green cloth and top edge gilt, with frontispiece and other plates (lightly soiled, with few spots, lightly frayed). Bookplates on pastedown.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 010536   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jillson, Willard Rouse Rare Kentucky Books 1776-1926. A Check and Finding List of Scarce, Fugitive, Curious and Interesting Books and Pamphlets with Annotations and Prices Current, Appended .
Louisville, KY The Standard Printing Co., Inc. 1939, Re-issue No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 199pp. 1 of 350 copies. Annotated bibliography, with 26 facsimile reproductions of title pages. Author index. (Standard Printing Co. ads). In beige cloth covered boards, with brown letters and cover device. Corners bumped, otherwise a clean copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001770   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carson, Rachel Silent Spring
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1962, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., 368pp. Text. Bibliography. Index. Bound in green cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (book and corner-clipped jacket have minor wear at extremeties). Owner's bookplate.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 010570   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Henry, Matthew The Communicant's Companion, or Instructions or Help for the Right Recieving of the Last Supper.
Matthew Henry 1714, No Jacket Calf Very Good 16mo., 284pp. Bound in tooled dark brown calf, professionally rebacked with new spine, with 4 raised bands and two maroon labels with gilt titles. The interior is tight and fully readible, with some light foxing, and occasional stain; The outer boards have wave, and all four corners are bumped and worn.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010581   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Updike, John The Indian
Marvin, South Dakota The Blue Cloud Quarterly 1963, Offprint No Jacket Stapled Wrap Fine 8vo., 6pp. Excerpt from The Music School. In off white paper, with title an illustration in black pen. Housed in manilla envelope.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010585   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dos Passos, John One Man's Initiation--1917
London George Allen 1920, Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First Edition, second issue in a near fine dustjacket with only the sleightest edgewear. One of the best fictionalized accounts of the raw reality of war in the trenches. The author's first book that has become increasingly difficult to find in such fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 009852   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffman, Heinrich Grossdeutschlands Wiedergeburt: Weltgeschichtliche an Der Donau
Wein Raumbild-Verlag 1940, Cloth Very Good Without a printed date, it is clear from an examination of the stereographic pictures it is immediately after and following the Anschlus. Bound in original red cloth. This volume not only has all 100 original stereographs but the 7 colored tipped-in plates and the stereoscope.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 010603   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wedel, Hasso Von & Heinrich Hansen Der Kampf Im Western: Die Soldaten Des Fuerers Im Felde, Volume 2.
Munich Raumbild-Verlga 1940, Cloth Very Good This volume was issued in connection with Der Kampf inOsten [the struggle in Poland]. Here the 100 stereographic photographs [complete in pockets of front and rear covers] along with eight tipped in color photographs along with the original stereographic viewer. Many of the photographs are posed and conclude with shots of the destruction wrought in France and the raiilway car scene with Hitler's revenge for the terms of Versailles.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 010604   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mauclair, Camille [Mokler, G.} Impressionizm; Ego Istoriia, Ego Estetika, Ego Masters
Moscow KnIgoizd-vo "Pechatnik} 1917, Cloth Spine Over Paper Boards Very Good 157p., Impressionists art on pastedowns. A prerevolutionary Russian issue on impressionism done before the events of late 1917. In russian series: Roskoshno-illustrirovannoe izdanie.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010651   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Munakata, Shiko (edited By Adam Lowe) Shiko Munakata: Woodcuts
London Redstone Press 1991, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Fine 16mo., 141pp. Book of monochrome and color prints, with large folding woodcut print, laid in illustrated card stock box. Contains prints from, A pantheon of dieties, Green willows-red flowers, bird of sorrow, color plates, The key. Edited and introduction by Adam Lowe. Bound in black cloth, with silver field on front panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010641   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Perry, Walter Copland Greek and Roman Sculpture with 268 Illustrations on Wood
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1882, Very Good 700p., index, bound in full vellum with typical warping, brown morocco label.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 0106650   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Le Gallienne, Richard The Book-Bills Of Narcissus, an Account Rendered.
Leicester and Nottingham Frank Murray Derby 1892, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 142pp. Literary criticism in London at the beginning of the last century. In red cloth with gilt spine letters (spine faded to bron). The book is clean and tight, although the spine is stretched in 3 places.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 006685   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

[William Shakespeare] Doebler, John (editor) and Introduc... Venus and Adonis
Tempe, AZ Pyracantha Press 1984, Limited Edition No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Fine 4to., [8], 8, [60]pp. One of 30 numbered proof copies, signed by book designer, editor, and press director. Based on Shakespeare's First Quarto, 1593, in the Bodleian Library. Hand made paper, illustrated with stone lithographs. Bound in three quarter black calf, with maroon cloth boards and gold title on spine. This copy was formally owned by the editor's wife and book dedicatee, with her signature on ffep.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 010676   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bussieres, Jean De Flosculi Historici Delibati Nunc Delibatiores Redditi, Sive Historia...
Cologne Andream Bingium 1661, Vellum Very Good 339, 69p. 4th edition. Latin Text. Although it isa universal history, near contemporary events such as the recently concluded Thirty Years War with 12 leaves of plates show such important 17th Century figures as The Emperors, Kings, Princes, Popes, and Commanders including those from the English Civil War. From Richelieu to Mazerin, Maximillian to Gustavus Adolphus are depicted in these series of plates showing 71 images of the major figures including for good measure, Cromwell, and King Charles [presumably II). Previous owner's name on front end paper. A very good copy with a small clipped page identifying publisher information for index with its list of popes, emperors, etc. and small chip at top corner of front end paper.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010706   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rais, Karel Vaclav Zapadli Viastenci
Chicago Kruh Pratel Ceskoslovenske Knihy 1952, No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Czech text. Small folio, 332pp. Full-page color plates illustrated this work of fiction. Bound in brown 3/4 calf, with light green cloth boards, and a spine with 5 raised bands and embossed title and floral devices.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010713   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pococke, Edward, 1604-1691 A Commentary on the Prophecy of Joel
Oxford Printed at the Theatre 1691, Full-Leather Very Good First Edition. A very nice copy in contemporary leather covers expertly rebacked in modern leather with a short title in gold on maroon morocco label. An important scholarly commentary be one of the noted orientalist of the Seventeenth Century. DNB XVI,P. 7-12, has a long detailed article on his early mastery of Greek, Hebrew, Arabic, Syriac and Ethiopic as well as the Samaritan Pentateuch. His commentaries on the Minor Prophets were considered by Spurgeon as essential for a scholarly treatment of the text in light of cognate languages. A small folio edition with original end papers with Imprimatur, Title, Dedication, Preface, the Plan of the Temple with the key to the plan, pages 1-173 text, Table of Things or Matters Illustrated in this Commentary and Table of Hebrew Words used in this commentary followed by two blanks. With partially torn bookplate of Henricus Briggs, S.T.P. with family coat of arms with Latin "virtus est dei.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 010992   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Peter Bor Gespraeche Mit Halder
Wiesbaden: Limes Verlag, 1950 Very Good/Very Good. Original Cloth w/Dust Jacket. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German Army's first true Chief of Staff under Adolf Hitler. Arrested in conjunction with Hitler's assasination attempt . 267 pp. with indexes, 6 plates, some illustrations and 2 folded maps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000013   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Saulcy, F. De HISTOIRE D'HERODE
Paris: Hachette, 1867 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 387 pp. With endmap and ribbon bookmark. Very heavy bond paper, minimal wear on spine.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000048   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Farrell, Kirby Play, Death, and Heroism in Shakespeare.
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1989, First Printing Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 235pp. An important thesis on play-death in Shakespeare's charactors, and the acheivement of perceived automony in family and society in Renaissance England. Illustrated with classic painting. Text. Chapter notes. Index. Bound in red cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. Owner's name--the only flaw in an otherwise fine cloth copy in a fine dust jacket protected by mylar.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010052   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robertson, Edna Artists of the Canyons and Caminos: Sante Fe, the Early Years
Sante Fe, New Mexico Ancient City Press 1997, Original Paper Back Version Fine paper reprint of 1976 ed, a classic reference work
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 010960   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pierron, Alexis HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE ROMAINE
Paris: Hachette, 1852 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy Later Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 722 pp. Slight marginal pencil marking early not affecting text. Comprehensive overview of Latin authors, style, etc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000066   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Excerpts from Visions of Cody (Signed, Limited Edition)
New York New Directions 1959, First Edition. A fine copy in a later glassine wrap that is also fine. The author's favorite among his other titles. Signed by Jack Kerouac in a limited edition this being No. 487 in an edition of 750 copies. Charters, A9
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 010965   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Satori in Paris
New York Grove Press 1966, First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Charters, A21a
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 010970   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Pic
New York Grove Press 1971, First Edition, Author's last published novel: a paperback original. Afine copy, and scarce in this condition.. Charters, A28a
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010969   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Tristessa
New York Avon 1960, First Edition, a paperback original. A fine copy with no external wear, nor has the book been read. Scarce in this condition. Charters, A12a.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010973   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Vanity of Duluoz; an Adventurous Education, 1935-46
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968, First Edition in a very good copy with some light fading of spine as is usual in a very good dust jacket with moderate chipping to extremities. Charters A25a
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 010981   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Visions of Gerard
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux First Edition in a very good copy with light wear in a near fine dust jacket. Charters A19a
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010983   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Big Sur
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1962, First Edition in a very good copy with a bumped corner in a near fine dust jacket, with some darkening to the dust jacket. Charters A17a
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 010961   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Maggie Cassidy
New York Avon 1959, First Edition; a paperback original in fine condition. Charters A7a
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010967   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

[Kerouac, Jack] "Jazz of the Beat Generation" in New World Writing, Seventh Mentor Selection
New York New American Library 1955, First Edition of the place where the term "Beat Generation" appears containing what would be book three in On the Road. Gary Snyder wrote: "When I was a graduate student at Berkeley studying Chinese and Japanese and planning to go to the Orient... I decided I should get my teeth fixed." While waiting he had taken along a copy of New World Writing, No. 7 where he read "the little thing by a fellow named Jean-Louis which was one of the most entertaining things I'd red ina along time...I didn't know anything of Jack or Allen at that time but I never forgot that little piece of prose...it was the first time I saw the term Beat Generation. What I liked was the writing ... the energy that was in it and the evocation of people. Of course it didn't say Jack Kerouac it said "Jean-Louis" Charters, B1 (cf. A2, p. 19)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010977   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pivano, Fernanda C'era Una Volta Un Beat; 10 Anni Di Ricerca Alternativa
Roma Arcana 1976, 123p. Italian text with important reproduced letters and postcards in English from Kerouac (3), Ginsberg,Burroughs and Corso regarding Kerouac's comparison of Howl with Aethera all addressed to Pivano who was the most important Italian writer on beat culture along with many amazing things not found elsewhere including original photographs of the group [Bob Dylan, Henry Miller, etc] see Milewski #383
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 011050   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

[Kerouac, Jack] Yugen 6 [Rimbaud]
Big Table 1960, Original Paper Back Version a nice copy in a protected mylar sleeve. The first publication of Kerouac's writing on Rimbaud [later reprinted by City Lights, and others] Charters, C76
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 011053   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack A Curse at the Devil, IN Red Clay Reader II, Fiction, Comment, Poetry, Graphics, Criticism
Charlotte, NC Southern Review 1965, First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to., 93pp. A southern regional anthology that includes Kerouac's "A Curse on the Devil," along with works by Fred Chappell and George Garrett, including a criticism of Garrett's fiction by William Robinson. Bound in red and orange and white pictorial boards (light wear at extremeties; in mylar wrapper). Charter's B24.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 011024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Before the Road, IN New Writing in the USA 7/6
London Penguin 1967, First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo., 331pp. Little known anthology that contains Gary Snyder's "Bubbs Creek Haircut," Richard Brautigan's "The Cleveland Wrecking Yard," and Lew Welch's "Hermit Poems," among others. Paperback original (light wear to extremeties). Not in Ann Charter's bibliography of Jack Kerouac. Owner's name.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 011025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tolstoy, Leo graf Poviesti i Razskazy, in 2 Volumes
Moskva I. D. Sytina 1914, No Jacket Cloth Very Good Russian text: 4to., 266, 235pp. Illustrated with color , hand mounted plates and b&w illustrations--both with printed tissue guards. Illustrated endpapers, where gutters are professionally taped. Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt titles, and scenic pewter plates on front panels. Paper edges have gilt patterns. Interiors clean and tight.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 011086   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Paterson, George N. Journey with Loshay: An Adventure in Tibet.
New York W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1954, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., 248pp. Text with photographs. Map endpapers. Bound in green cloth spine, with black marbled panels; illustrated dust jacket (wrinkles, chipping at corners and spine crown).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010630   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Matschoss, Conrad FRIEDRICH DER GROSSE ALS BEFOERDERER DES GEWERBGELFEISSES ZUR 200 WIEDERKEHR DES GEBURSTAGES ...
Berlin: L. Simion, 1912 Original Wraps. Fair. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. memorial for 200th anniversary of Frederick the Great (Friedrich der Grosse) birthday. 107 pages, frontispiece. some bottom part of paper spine missing (1"), edges curled.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000003   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Doddridge, P., D.D. SOME REMARKABLE PASSAGE IN THIS LIFE OF THE HONOURABLE COL. JAMES GARDINER
London: S. Crowder and F. Rivington, 1796 1796, Buckram. Fair. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 276 pp. Presentation in ink "To Samuel Vorhees by his Grand-Mother Anne Lesley Vorhees Jan. 1st 1810." Browning through text. Edifying biography of military convert.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000156   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Palmquist, Peter E. WITH NATURE'S CHILDREN - EMMA B. FREEMAN (1880-1928) - CAMERA AND BRUSH
Eureka, CA: Interface, 1976 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8"x8". 132 pp. Signed by author. Sixteen full-page photos, illus. throughout.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000157   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gosling, Paula SOLO BLUES
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp. Slight horizontal creasing heel of spine, some soiling. By Creasey-award winning author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000160   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Roland STRAY SHOTS
Premier Press Camden, S.C. 1986 reprint a very fine copy in a beautiful maroon leather binding a beautiful copy of this hunting classic.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000163   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carr, J. Comyns COASTING BOHEMIA
London: Macmillan & Co. 1914 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pp. Inner hinge lightly & binding between pp. 112-113 slightly separated, binding sound otherwise. Mostly uncut. Personal reminiscences of Millais, Alma-Tadema, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Whistler, George Meredith, Henry Irving, Arthur Sullivan, as well as "Sex in Tragedy," Parsifal, etc. ex-lib
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000168   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cowell, Roberta ROBERTA COWELL'S STORY BY HERSELF with a preface by Canon Millbourne
Heinemann London 1954 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket Robert Cowell was from an illustrious British family (his father received the Order of Commander, Legion of Merit from Gen. Eisenhower in North Africa). The author was an R.A.F. pilot who flew Spitfires against the Germans. After World War II, he became a British race car driver. But the dilemma he faced was that he felt himself as a woman inspite of having male organs. The remainder of the book tells of how he chose to have the operation to reverse this and has many photographs of the author as Roberta Cowell. Canon Millbourne of the Bristol Cat hedral writes a foreward where he talks about this as new territory with both social and theological significance. Clearly he is in sympathy with the author's decision but somewhat uncomfortable.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000174   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Livingston, Sir Philip FRINGE OF THE CLOUDS
Johnson London 1962 1st Besides dealing with the various theatres of war, the author was the major ophtalmological consultant for the RAF. He particularly studies the problmes of night vision for the pilot.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000175   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bovill, E.W. ENGLAND OF NIMROD AND SURTEES, 1815-1854
Oxford University Press London 1959 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket with sleight wear Particularly deals with the forty years after Waterloo when fox hunting moved from exclusively a noble sport to a great national sport.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, C.L.G. ARIZONA AS A HEALTH RESORT
Hagerstown, Md.: , 1890 Original Wraps. Fair. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 pp. Vertical folded. Front cover sunned, soiled. Report to the second meeting of the Washington County Medical Society. Scarce.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000179   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Richard WOMEN WITH MEN
New York: Knopf, 1997 Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/150 signed presentation copies in blue slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000182   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Langs, Robert INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PSYCHOANALYSTIC PSYCHOTHERAPY, V, 4 (1975)
Aronson New York, 1975 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket Articles by twenty-two leading psychiatrists on important aspects of the psychoanalytic process and problems.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000184   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

BRUCE ROGERS; MASTER DESIGNER OF THE BOOK
Lakeside Press Chicago 1957 1st a fine copy in original wrps a lovely printed keepsake exhibition catalogue with photograph of Bruce Rogers and selections from Rogers 'Paragraphs on Printing'.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000187   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Weltner, William MAGNETIC ATOMS AND MOLECULES
Van Nostrand New York 1983 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000190   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dodwell, Henry IULII VITALIS EPITAPHIUM/CUM NOTIS CRITICIS EXCLIATIONQ. V.C. HEN. DOWELLI ET COMMENDARIO GUIL. MUSGRAVE
Exeter: Typis Farleyanis, Sumptibus Philippi Yeo, Biblio Polae, 1711 Full-Leather. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190 pp. xxxiii, index 16 p. Also published as v.3 of Musgrave's Antiquitates Britanno-Belgicae. 6 plates (3 fold-out) misnumbered as 8. Bumped corners, light wear along edges, gilt spine devices somewhat dulled. Moderate foxing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000193   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Buckley, Priscilla L. and William F. Buckley, Jr. W.F.B.--AN APPRECIATION BY HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS
privately published New York 1970 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket The remarkable father of William F. Buckley, whose knowledge of Mexico and its politics, made him the primary consultant for the Wilson Administation (when h e was asked to become civil governor of Vera Cruz, which he indignantly refused) and, in the process, became convinced that the excesses of revolutionary movements brought him to an entrenched conserv atism that his famous son faithfully followed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000201   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Herringshaw, Thomas william ARCHIVES AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY; LIVING PROGRESSIVE AMERICANS
American Blue Book Pub Chicago, 1924 1st a very good copy While the biographical references outsideof the various Marquis WHO'S WHO are largely aimed at affluent people who buy the book as a subscription item (see Bill Katz, Reference Books), nevertheless, these books often contain information on important people that is available nowhere else.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000208   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Page, Will A. BEHIND THE CURTAINS OF BROADWAY'S BEAUTY TRUST
Edward A. Miller New York 1927 1st a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000210   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dante Alighieri LA DIVINA COMMEDIA; Commentata; G.A. Scartazinni
Milan: Ulrich Hoepli, 1914 3/4 Vellum. Very Good. Later Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1055p, text and commentary in Italian with extensive notes and 93 page index.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000213   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Macpherson, Hector SPENCER AND SPENCERISM
Doubleday, Page New York 1900 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000215   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Arasteh, A. Reza FACES OF PERSIAN YOUTH; A SOCIOLOGICIAL STUDY
Leiden E.J. Brill 1970 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket a study of attitudes held toward and by Iranian youth. (written before the Iranian Revolution).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000216   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schlumberger, Gustave RECITS DE BYZANCE ET LES CROISADES
Paris: Plon, 1920 Three-Quarter Leather. A Very Good Copy Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 228 pp. Slightly bumped edges, little wear on cover. Articles on the Crusades originally intended for war propaganda in 1916.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000219   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bayet, Jean LITTERATURE LATINE
Paris: Armand Colin, 1934 Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 782 pp. Lightly bumped edges.History and extensive anthology of Latin authors in French from foundation to the Church fathers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000220   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Fromm, Erich AUTORITAET UND FAMILIE (SOZIALPSYCHOLIGSCHER TEIL)
Paris: , 1936 Printer Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good with accession labelin back. 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. the most scarce of Erich Fromm's works. Published in 1936 (five years before his important work on identity), this is the first separately published work by the famous writer on social psychology. Actual pagination p. 77-135. Some underlining, P. 135 trimmed. a few notes in ink toward back, edges of text missing
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000221   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Riberio, Leonel HISTORIA DAS LETRAS E DOS ALGARISMOS - SEGREDOS MILENARIOS FINALMENTE CONHECIDOS
Lisbon: By the Author, 1959 Cloth. Very Good. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 421 pp. Inscribed by the author to David Dillinger. Binding slightly cocked, v.l. soiling covers, otherwise clean. Scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mathieson, William Law BRITISH SLAVE EMANICIPATION, 1838-1849
Octagon New York 1967 reprint a very good copy in green cloth
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 000228   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cable, George W., Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball Kincaid's Battery
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908 Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 396pp. Exquisite blue Moracco leather. Bound by Rowfant Bindery. Original cloth cover bound in back. Spine lightly sunned.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000238   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House o... Investigation of the Fur-Seal and Other Fisheries of Alaska
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.415pp. fold-out maps, b&w illustrations. Owner's label on front paste-down and owner's name embossed and inked on ffep. Covers are worn. An inch of the lower spine was torn, then glued back down.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 000240   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Clare BRITISH AND AMERICAN ABOLITIONISTS; AN EPISODE IN TRANSATLANTICUNDERSTANDING
Edinburgh University Press Edinburgh 1974 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Van Mell, Richard and Wendy FIRST HUNDRED YEARS; A HISTORY OF THE CHICAGO YACHT CLUB,1875-1975
Chicago Yacht Club Chicago 1975 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

FOR WIKTOR WEINTRAUB; ESSAYS IN POLISH LITERATURE, LANGUAGE, ANDHISTORY PRESENTED ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY
Mouton The Hague 1975 a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sassin, Horst LIBERALE IM WIDERSTAND; DIE ROBINSOHN-STRASSMANN-GRUPPE
Hans Christians Hamburg 1993 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

NELSON GLUECK - A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Hebrew Union College Philadelphia 1962 1st a very good copy
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000263   details     inquire
offered by: