F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8134 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Nottage, James H. Saddlemaker to the Stars, the Leather and Silver Art of Edward H. Bohlin
Los Angeles Autry Museum of Western Heritage, Los Angeles In Association With the University of Washington Press 1996, Cloth From Tom Mix and William S. Hart to Ronald Reagan, virtually anyone who wanted the finest crafted saddles called on Edward Bohlin. Besides his beautiful saddlework, there are examples of his jewelry, sculpture, etc. Whether it was Charlie Russell who knew him in the early 1920's or Clayton Moore [the Lone Ranger], he was certainly the King of Saddle design and workmanship. A fine copy in original cloth with a very good dust jacket protected by mylar.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010203   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Saavedra, Eduardo, 1829-1912 Discursos Leidos Ante La Real Academia De La Historia En La Recepcion Publica El Dia 28 De Dic. De 1862
Madrid M. Galiano 1862, First Edition Cloth Very Good 106p. a very good copy with an olive green cloth spine over paper covered boards. The map of Spain [folding] is in very good condiiton. The book shows the ancient roads of Spain from Roman Times to the early Medieval era.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010204   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ivan F. Summers, 1889-1964: American Paintings
Seattle, Washington Kollar & Davison 1989, Paper Wraps Fine 28p. listing the auction works mostly in color of the works of Ivan Summers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010206   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Serov, Valentin Aleksandrovich and D. V. Gorlov Risunki k Basniam I. A. Krylova
Moskva Gos. Izd-vo "Iskusstvo" 1951, First Edition No Jacket Portfolio Very Good Cyrillic text. 33 X 45 cm. 98 plates (complete). An uncommon collection of plates. This is the complete group of 98 plates, encased in grey cloth folding cover, with Cyrillic title in white on front panel. Library bar-code sticker pesent.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010193   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Devaney, John and Howard Liss Right from the Horse's Mouth: The Lives and the Races of America's Great Thoroughbreds as Told in Their Own Words.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1987, First Printing Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 4to., 182pp. Here are 16 of the greatest racehorses in America, from Affirmed, to Whirlaway, also Secretariat, Seattle Slew, Citation, Native Dancer, and twelve more champions. Illustrated with 95 magnificant photographs. Bound in blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010207   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1957, First British Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 164pp. The delightful comedy of political farse, and mannerisms of the French and the Americans. Bound in blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (slightly darkened on spine and fore edge, and corner clipped).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kinsella, W. P. Shoeless Joe
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1982, First Printing Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 265pp. A magical story of baseball that dares to dream big. "If you build it he will come," and "ease his pain," are two famous messages amateur farmer, Ray Kinsella hears one summer. Spine bound in white cloth, with grey paper over boards (baseball device); illustrated dust jacket. Owner's blindstamp on blank endpaper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010212   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Longair, Malcolm S. The Cosmic Century: A History of Astrophysics and Cosmology
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press 2006, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Fine 8vo., 545pp. A scholarly treatise on the history of astrophysics, with all its major pioneering observations, with an emphasis of the development and acceptance of theoretical consepts. Illustrated with histrical photographs, computer images, tabular data, and figures. References. Indexes for names and objects.. Bound in decorated boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010213   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Honeycutt, Richard C. and Daniel J. Schabacker (editors) Mechanisms of Pesticide Movement Into Ground Water
Boca Raton, Florida Lewis Publishers 1994, First Printing No Jacket Decorated Boards Fine 8vo., 189pp. This book describes how pesticides enter our drinking water, its monitoring, and the regulatory decisions that influence the use of pesticides. Collected papers by experts, each with illustrations, figures and tabular data, and references. Index. Bound in grey, illustrated boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010214   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Richard Scowcraft (editors) Stanford Short Stories 1954
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1954, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 173pp. Collected stories from nine promising writers, for the first time the majority in this anthology are women. The writer's critical commentaries follow text. Preface by Wallace Stegner. Bound in light brown cloth boards, with red and white paper dust jacket (rubbing to spine creases and corners).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010219   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Long, Haniel Pittsburgh Memoranda
Santa Fe, NM Writers' Editions 1935, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 71pp. A gentle history of Pittsburgh as seen through little memoranda from every where, board rooms, offices, homes, on the streets, in public places. It's a pause to question industrialization and its affect on humans and human spaces. Bound in grey cloth boards, with grey paper dust jacket Ilightly roughed at extremeties). In acrylic wrap.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010221   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

El Obeid, A.E., S.R. Johnson, H.H. Jensen, and L.C. Smith... Food Security. New Solutions for the Twenty-First Century. Proceedings from the Symposium Honoring the Tenth Anniversary of the World Food Prize.
Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1999, First Printing No Jacket Cloth Fine 8vo., 420pp. A collection of articles and essays on importants topics of world hunger, sustainable agriculture and food production in the 21st century. References. Bound in green cloth boards, with gold lettering on spine and front cover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010222   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morris, Mary Crossroads
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1983, First Edition Very Good Cloth Inscribed By the Author Very Good +8vo., 243pp. Second novel by a gifted young woman. The story of a talented young, married woman, and the choices that she makes at the crossroads of her life. Spine bound in white cloth, with pink paper covered boards; illustrated dust jacket (spine has bleached to white). This copy is warmly inscribed to a former student, and additionally signed on the title page.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010223   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Zhuravieva, E.V. and Chepelev, V. N. Iskusstvo Sovetskoi Turkmenii: Ocherk Razvitiia
Leningrad O.G.I.Z. 1934, First Edition No Jacket Paper Boards Very Good Cyrillic text. 8vo., 133pp. A selection of 20th century Turkmenistan art, with reproductions of woven, painted, and block printed scenes of life. Bound in card stock paper, with blue title and design print on spine, and figure of three weaving women on cover. Library bar-code on rear endpaper. Pencil under-lining on first part of book.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010224   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, L. C. (editor) The Works of Henry Vaughan.
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1957, Second Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 771pp. A rich selection from Henry Vaughan, a 17th century English religious Poet, who's published works include, Silex Scintillans, Olor Iscanus, and Thalia Rediviva. Know as a "Silurist" because his love for the country around Brecknock, originally inhabited by the ancient Silures. Bound in dark blue cloth, with gilt letters on spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010225   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dipeso, Charles C. The Babocomari Villiage Site on the Babocomari River, Southeastern Arizona.
Dragoon, AZ The Amerind Foundation, Inc. 1951, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo., 248pp. Summary of 1948-49 archaeological projects on the Babocomari River site. Complete analysis of physical artifacts uncovered, with detailed discussion of the villiage and its native life. Illustrated with photographs of ground sites, artifacts, large area habitat. Map. Folding site-map after text. Bound in pink paper wraps, with library stickers/marks on front panel, and front endpapers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010226   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Osler, William, M.D., F.R.S. An Alabama Student, with Other Biographical Essays.
London Oxford University Press 1929, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 334pp. Classic essays on men of merit, both in the medical and literary fields. A book of revealing moments in the history of modern medicine. Illustrated with portraits, with tissue guard, and facsimiles of title pages of classic medical treaties. Bound in red cloth, with gold lettering on spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010228   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adler, Felix The Moral Instruction of Children
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1895, Later Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo., xiii, 270, (2)pp. A thorough and helpful treatise on the uses of various sources (e.g., Bible, fables, fairy tales) to instill the sense of justice, charity, and filial duty in childen. Bound in green cloth with red, black and gilt letters on spine and front cover. Light shelf wear to extremeties, and bent corners. Owner's name. Bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010229   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Harrington, M. R. How to Build a California Adobe
Los Angeles The Ward Richie Press 1948, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Inscribed By the Author Very Good 8vo., 57pp. A beautiful little guide to building an adobe, using the Southwest Museum's replica of California ranchhouse adobe, with red tile roof, sunny patio, thick walls, and shady corredores. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on ffep. Spine bound in black clotht, with gilt title; rose colored paper over boards, with black title on white label. Moderate rubbing to bottom- and fore-edge
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 010230   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees
Joliet, Illinois Volland 1924, First Edition Cloth Backed Decorated Boards Very Good A very good copy of the First Edition with nice spine and front cover. All corners have wear. True first printings of the Raggedy Ann stories have become increasingly scarce in recent years.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010234   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gonis, A. Stability of Materials
New York: Plenum Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 746pp., index, tables, graphs and charts. NATO ASI Series. Series B: Physics Vol. 355. Very light shelf wear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010243   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Anne-Christine, Editor Formation and Interactions of Topological Defects
New York: Plenum Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 397pp., index, figures, charts and graphs. NATO ASI Series. Series B: Physics Vol. 349.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pandey, R. K. Crystal Growth of Novel Electronic Materials
Westerville: American Ceramic Society, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361pp., index, graphs, charts and tables.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010247   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gallo, Ulisse Research Progress in Organic, Biological and Medicinal Chemistry, Volume 3 Part II
New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company Inc. 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 776pp., index, tables, graphs and charts. Previous owner's name and date inked on ffep. Dust jacket has age wear and light dampstains.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 010246   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Humphrey, Robert R. 90 Years and 535 Miles, Vegetation Changes Along the Mexican Border
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448pp. Black and white photographs. Dust jacket has light fading to spine and some edge wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 010237   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schneider, Stephen H., Editor Encyclopedia of Climate and Weather, Two Volumes
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 927pp., index, maps, graphs, charts, tables and b&w illustrations. Volume L-Z has several scrape marks on the top corner of the cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010236   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barham, Bradford L. Prosperity's Promise, the Amazon Rubber Boom and Distorted Economic Development
Boulder: Westview Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179pp., index, tables, maps and b&w photographs. Dellplain Latin American Studies, No. 34.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bernard, H. Russell, Illustrated by Winfield Coleman Native Ethnography, a Mexican Indian Describes His Culture
Newbury Park: Sage Publications, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 648pp., index. "Salinas Pedraza, a Nahnu native, wrote this comprehensive ethnography of his own people, in his own way, and in his own language. The work was guided, translated, and annotated by noted American anthropologist H. Russell Bernard." Occassional pencil marks. Dust jacket has edge wear with several closed tears.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010240   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Long, Norman Miners, Peasants and Entrepreneurs, Regional Development in the Central Highlands of Peru
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288(2)pp., index, tables and graphs. Cambridge Latin American Studies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010244   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adorno, Rolena Guaman Poma, Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189pp., index. The book "examines the dynamics of colonial discourse from the perspective of an Amer-indian author who took up the pen to protest Spanish rule in the Andes."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 010241   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Starr, Frederick Notes Upon the Ethnography of Southern Mexico, Two Volumes
Putnam Memorial Publication Fund Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 98, 109pp. Volume I published in 1900, volume II published in 1902. These were reprinted from the Proceedings of Davenport Academy of Sciences. Black and white plates. Minor edge wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010238   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baller, F. W. An Analytical Vocabulary of the New Testament. Prepared for the Use of Junior Members of the China Inland Mission.
Shanghai China Inland Mission and American Presbyterian Press 1893, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo., 264pp. A rare text, from the China Mission. This copy is from the Reference Room of the old Matthews Library of Arizona State, and is relatively clean and tight, with the usual library markings inside and out.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010235   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Camayd-Freixas, Erik, Editor Primitivism and Identity in Latin America, Essays on Art, Literature, and Culture
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 2000 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. 285pp., index. Black & white photographs.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nordstedt, C. F. O. Index Desmidiacearum Citationibus Locupletissimus Atque Bibliographia
Koenigstein: Otto Koeltz Science Publishers, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good. Xerox Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148pp., index. Previous owner's name inked on ffep. One of the science classics reprinted by this publisher.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010258   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ralfs, John British Desmidieae
New York: J. Cramer, Weinheim, 1962 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226pp.+ plates, index. Reprinted from the 1848 edition. Drawings by Edward Jenner. Previous owner's named and inventory number inked on ffep.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010256   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gottscho, R. A., Editorial Advisor Recent Research Developments in Vacuum Science & Technology
Trivandrum: Transworld Research Network, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 369pp., tables, graphs and charts.
Price: USD 72.50 other currencies   order no. 010252   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kubin, L.P. Non Linear Phenomena in Materials Science, Solid State Phenomena, Volumes B3 & B4
1988 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498pp. photos, tables, graphs and charts. Diffusion and defect data. Proceedings of the International C.N.R.S. Meeting held in Aussois (France), September 10-18,1987. Company stamp on title page.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 010267   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Howard N. Programme Aid and Development, Beyond Conditionality
London: Routledge, 2003 Hard Cover. As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 565pp., index. "The global trend towards programme aid makes this thorough and authoritative study especially timely. Enriched by a wealth of country examples, it makes a major contribution to the strengthening of aid as a weapon against global poverty." Tony Killick.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 010260   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Simmons, Joseph H. Computational Modeling of Materials and Processing
Westerville: American Ceramic Society, 1997 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. 247pp., index, equations, tables, charts and graphs. Ceramic Transactions volume 69.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010266   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Gilbert Morgan Phytoplankton of the Inland Lakes of Wisconsin, Part II Desmidiaceae
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1924 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227pp., index, diagrams. Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin, Serial No. 1270, General Series No. 1048. This bulletin constitutes part II of Bulletin 57 of the Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey. Cloth has some age wear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010268   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Williams, Theodore P. Effects of Constant Light on Visual Processes
New York: Plenum Press, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 455pp., index, graphs, charts, tables and b&w photographs. Previous owner's label on ffep. Light yellow highlighting on six pages near the beginning. Dust jacket has minor edge and shelf wear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010264   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cady, Jack The Burning & Other Stories
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1972 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Warmly inscribed by Author on title page 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 157pp. Fourteen short stories of haunting and dazzling power. Black lettered tan cloth, in printed dust jacket. Warmly inscribed on title page. Author's first book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010263   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Redlich, Otto Thermodynamics: Fundamentals, Applications
Amsterdam Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co. 1976, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 275pp. Technical classic, now becoming scarce on the market. In green cloth boards, with dark green lettering on spine and panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010249   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ambler, J. Richard, Alexander J. Lindsay, Jr., and Mary A... Survey and Excavations on Cummings Mesa, Arizona and Utah, 1960-1961
Flagstaff, AZ The Northern Arizona Society of Sciences & Art, Inc. 1964, First Edition No Jacket Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to., 105pp. Illustrated with 82 figures and 28 tables. A thorough summary of our knowledge of this ancient region. In salmon pink printed wrappers. Name on front panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010250   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Treloar, L. R. G. The Physics of Rubber Plasticity
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1958, Second Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 342pp. A timelyre-appearance of this classic treatise on plastics; Herin are the newest experiments with plastis since the first edition. Text, with charts and figures. References. Index. In black cloth, with gilt letters and device on spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010261   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dieter, George E. (editor) Workability Testing Techniques
Metals Park, OH American Society for Metals 1984, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 324pp. Collected papers on metal research, interfacing materials performance and production design. Each article has references. Volume includes index. In black cloth boards with gold spine letters. Jacket spine is faded.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010251   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dickinson, Robert E., Editor Geophysiology of Amazonia, Vegetation and Climate Interactions
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 526pp., index, charts, graphs and photographs. Dust jacket has some edgewear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010254   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Grand, W. Jos [eph] The Illustrated History of the Union Stock Yards: Sketch-Book of Familar Faces and Places at the Yards, Illustrated from Photgraphs By O. Benson, Jr.
Chicago Thos. Knapp 1896, No Jacket as Issued Cloth Very Good 362p,Revised and Expanded with 25 pages of ads relating to Cattle, Live Stock Commissioners, Scales, etc. Herd 915. A near fine copy in bright green cloth with silver stamping of title with the words Chicago, Ill. and a nice illustration of a cowman on his horse also silver stamped. A very good copy with heavy mylar protecting the cover.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 010294   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Scharf, Emily Ellen (compiler) Famous Saddle Horses: Stories About the Most Important Horses in the Early Days of the American Saddle Horse, in 2 Volumes.
Louisville, KY The Standard Printing Co., Inc. 1942, Later Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo.,509, 499pp. Illustrated with reproductions on photographs. Bound in brown cloth, with gold title and horse device on front panel. In mylar wraps.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 010310   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Allen, Dr. William A. Adventures with Indians and Game, or 20 Years in the Rocky Mountains.
Chicago A. W. Bowen & Co. 1903, First Edition No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo., 302pp. Illustrated. Professionally re-backed in black calf, with original spine and marbled boards, and library tape in the gutters. Light finger stains on few pages, an one tear repaired with tape. 6-Guns 26; Howes A165
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 010314   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Emmett, Chris Shanghai Peirce: A Fair Likeness
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1953, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 326pp. Text. Bibliography. Index. Bound in brown cloth boards, with illustrated tan dust jacket. Minor wear on corners of boards, and the same (chipping) on dust jacket. Western High Spots 103; Basic Texas Books 56; Six Score 38.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010336   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kemp, Ben W. with J. C. Dykes Cow Dust and Saddle Leather
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1968, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 300pp. Text. Photographs. Letters. Appendix. Index. Bound in yellow cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. 6-Guns 1229.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010340   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilson, Ernest H. China, Mother of Gardens
Boston Stratford 1929, First Edition Decorative Cloth A remarkable book both for its external beauty and condition and one of the great classics on the plants of China. It was Ernest henry Wilson, the noted British plant hunter, who visited the most obscure sites in China in the earlty 20th Century where he found and collected plants that would eventually be seen in English or New England's gardens. During four trips to China he collected some 65,000 plant specimens representing over 1500 species. His discovery of the regal lily almost cost him his life. The book is profusely illustrated with over sixty plates and a folding map at the end of the volume. Every part of the book from the cover, to the fine end papers and the magnificent text are true to the character of the theme. 408p. index
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 009319   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Peterson, Larry Len The Call of the Mountains: The Artists of Glacier National Park.
Tucson, Arizona Settlers West Galleries 2002, Limited Edition No Jacket Leather Fine 4to., 143pp. #88 of 135 copies. Laid in color print by Russell. Photographs. Color and monochrome reproductions. Calendar prints. Advertisements. Bound in brown leather, with wheat color cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010351   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Benton, Frank Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack. Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured By a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipmant from the West to the East.
Denver, CO The Western Stories Syndicate 1903, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo., 207, (4)pp. Stories, Photographs and reproductions of paintings. Advertisements. Bound in green cloth with image of author on front panel . The cloth boards have paint touch-up on crown and corners. Herd 249; Rade 33.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010357   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

A Mighty Hunter: The Adventures of Charles L. Youngblood on the Plains and Mountains
Chicago 1890, First Thus Near Fine An earlier smaller edition appeared this is the preferred edition. Rader 3750; Howes Y34. 362p. a very bright copy in original blue decorative cloth with the gold head of the Buffalo on the front cover. only the lightest of beginning wear at bottom os spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 010373   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ward, John The Young Mathematician's Guide; Being a Plain and Easie Introduction to the Mathematicks in Five Parts; ....
London T. Horne 1713, Very Good 2nd Edition Corrected. 451p. some worming in lower right margins p. 1-98 not extending to the text, lower corners have some fraying not extending to text. Expertly rebacked with five raised bands and gold-stamped title "Ward's Mathematicks" on red morocco label with contemporary calf boards. Engraved portait done of Ward in 1706. Ward's book was the most popular guide to all phases of mathematics in the 18th Century. Early editions of this volume have become scarce especially when complete and in good condition since they were primarily used as textbooks by students throughout England and Ireland.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 010376   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Havasupai Tribe Havsuwa Baaj Gwe Maja. Havsuw Baa Gwawj Gttnuudja Chuud.
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program No Jacket Spiral Binding Near Fine Havasupai text. 4to., 34pp. Illustrated story for children. Bound in black spiral with yellow paper wraps Library card pocket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010424   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Matwidita
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program 1976, No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 10 leaves. Text, with full-page illustrations. Bound in black spiral and un-marked manilla paper wraps. Library card pocket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010425   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Crook-j, Rena, Edith Putesoy-m, and Leanne Hinton-j Msee 'Yu (Things That I am Afraid of)
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 11 leaves. Text and full-page illustrations. Bound in black spiral, with tan paper wraps. Library markings and card pocket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010426   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Putesoy-j, Daphne and Steve Hirst-j Daphne Gwegnaava
Supai, AZ Havasupai Bilingual Education Program 1977, No Jacket Spiral Binding Very Good Havasupai text. 4to., 29pp. Text and illustrations. Bound in black spiral and turquoise blue paper wraps. Library markings and card pocket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010427   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Y Bibl Cyssegr-lan Sef Yr Hen Destament A'r Newydd.
London George Eyre and Andrew Sirahan 1814, Full-Leather Very Good The first Welsh Bible printed atLondon for the British Foreign Bible Society, expertly rebacked in full leather, the original boards have the initials and logo of the B.F.B.S. Darlow & Moule, II, 1675. Also this edition was printed in larger type with double columns and chapter headings. Tables of measures are on p. 959 at the end of the Old Testament and p. 320 has a table of offices at the end of the New Testament. Both, of course, are in Welsh. In this edition T. Charles corrected the text of 1809 edition. It was completed just two days before the editor's death on October 5, 1814. This copy notes in small print that it was available at L.B. Seeley, 169, Fleet Street. Genealogical notes of Jane Morgan, Jane Davis and her siblings continuing to her death in 1843. Beautifully rebacked with matching dark brown leather and red morocco label with title on spine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 010430   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Appia, Beatrice Histoire De Jean Vallade
Paris Edition Du Cappefour Chez Jeanne Bucher No Jacket Cloth Very Good French text. Oblong quarto, 32 pp. 1/1000 copies, un-numbered copy. 14 full-page color pochoir illustrations, with hand wrritten text. Bound in medium blue cloth, with white flower device and title on front cover (lightly sunned at extremeties, with small stain on front cover).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010436   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Payne, Edgar Composition of Outdoor Painting
Beelflower, CA DeRu Fine Arts 2005, Seventh Edition Fine Cloth Fine 8vo., 170pp. Sketch sequences.Color plates. Essays on composition. Bound in green cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010440   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Daelen, Eduard Die Schonheit Des Menschlichen Korpers
Dusseldorf, Germany Ulrich & Steinbecher 1907, No Jacket Cloth Near Fine German text. 4to., 315pp.Female nudity and male partial nudity. Profusely illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards, with gold title and large gold nude device on front cover.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010447   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Mary Evelyn Moore, 1852-1909 [Mollie E. Moore] Minding the Gap, and Other Poems
Houston: Cushing & Cave, 1867 1st Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mollie Moore later was known as Mollie E. Moore Davis or Mary Evelyn Moore Davis the author of books on New Orleans that used dialect for literary purposes. This is not only her first work but appeared nearly 20 years before any further pubications. A rare item of early Texana poetry in original boards; cocked and soiling to boards but binding is tight. Wright III: 1423. Inscribed to J.B. LInk by E.H. Cushing on December 14, 1867. Dudley Dobie's note laid in notes that Cushing publications are extremely rare and this copy was presented to him by "dear Ralph Yarborough in 1942."
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 006563   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Harte, Bret Tennessee's Partner. With Introduction By Willian Dallum Armes.
San Francisco Paul Elder & Co. 1907, Re-issue No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo., 38pp. Bound in faux vellum, with green cloth boards; gilt title. Ribbon page mark. Owner's name on endpaper. Corners bumped. Owned by Frances Bolton of San Francisco
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010461   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles The Duke of Gandia
London Chatto and Windus 1908, First, Thus No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 60pp. #88 of 110 copiesin a large paper edition. Clean and tight; in black cloth with gilt title (light shelfwear, else near fine).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010462   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

McClintock, Col. J. H. "Forword Arizona" Radio Lectures on Radio, Aired on KTAR Radio Station, Phoenix, Arizona, Feb. 19, 1930- Feb. 18, 1931.
Phoenix, AZ James H. McClintock 1931, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to., 200pp. Approximately 40 transcripts of radio broadcasts. Each is titled, and dated when it aired on KTAR. Apparently mimeographed, and clamped together in brown vinyl wraps, but the front and rear panels, and most of the spine, are removed. Library discard stamps.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010474   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Very Good 8vo., 245pp. Bound incoral cloth boards. Note: This unique copy is doublejacket with the inner being an impressionistic one by Jean Carlu and the outer one by John O'Hara Cosgrove II.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 010476   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schoenbaum, S. William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life
New York Oxford University Press in Association with the Scholar Press 1975, Cloth Very Good 273p.Corners lightly bumped. The size and design of the book allows the scholar to get a feel of Shakespeare documents that is unparalled. Professor Schoenbaum has gathered over 200 documents to provide one of the first items for the scholar's library. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 010499   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Root, Frank A. And William E. Connelley The Overland Stage to California.
Topeka, KS Published By the Author 1901, Cloth Backed Decorated Boards Fine The original pictorial cloth in a very bright copy. The black and brown illustrations adn the gilt title stand in stark relief. This work contains 100 photographs, illustrations, etc The fold-out map is in pristine condition. Graff 3562; Howes R434; 6-Guns #1879
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 010509   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenkins, A.O. Olive's Last Round-Up
Loup City, Nebraska The Sherman County Times Herd 1169 which Ramon Adams calls rare. A fine copy in such pristine condition it can safely be assumed that this is a copy never read. I.P. Oliver attempted to corner the cattle business in his section of Nebraska. No date of publication, ca 1930 98p. 17p of ads
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 010511   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelly, Charles; Howe, Maurice L. Miles Goodyear; First Citizen of Utah Trapper, Trader and California Pioneer
Salt Lake City, UT Western Printing 1937, Fine Cloth Near Fine Howes K56. No. 292 of 350 copies. A bright unchipped dust jacket protected in mylar. Interior is unread. Inner hinge shows 1" repair. Unmarked by previous owners including names, etc. As pristine copy as we have seen of this very rare item. Goodyear began his trek West before his sixteenth birthday leaving his situation as a bound boy, living with the Bannock tribe and linking up with the Marcus Whitman expedition in 1836. His goal was to see the Rocky Mountains but he traversed the West, building the first home in Utah [at Ogden} and joining the Gold Rush in 1849. A very full life although he died sometime late that year at age thirty-two.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 010514   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bronte, Charlotte, Anne, and Emily (edited By Temple Scott) Novels of the Sisters Bronte, in 12 Volumes. (with "The Life of Charlotte Bronte," By E.C. Gaskell)
Edinburgh, Scottland John Grant 1907, No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12 volumes: 8vo. The most desirable set of the Bronte sister's novels and the Gaskell biography. Each volume in green cloth and top edge gilt, with frontispiece and other plates (lightly soiled, with few spots, lightly frayed). Bookplates on pastedown.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 010536   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jillson, Willard Rouse Rare Kentucky Books 1776-1926. A Check and Finding List of Scarce, Fugitive, Curious and Interesting Books and Pamphlets with Annotations and Prices Current, Appended .
Louisville, KY The Standard Printing Co., Inc. 1939, Re-issue No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 199pp. 1 of 350 copies. Annotated bibliography, with 26 facsimile reproductions of title pages. Author index. (Standard Printing Co. ads). In beige cloth covered boards, with brown letters and cover device. Corners bumped, otherwise a clean copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001770   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Carson, Rachel Silent Spring
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1962, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., 368pp. Text. Bibliography. Index. Bound in green cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (book and corner-clipped jacket have minor wear at extremeties). Owner's bookplate.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 010570   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Henry, Matthew The Communicant's Companion, or Instructions or Help for the Right Recieving of the Last Supper.
Matthew Henry 1714, No Jacket Calf Very Good 16mo., 284pp. Bound in tooled dark brown calf, professionally rebacked with new spine, with 4 raised bands and two maroon labels with gilt titles. The interior is tight and fully readible, with some light foxing, and occasional stain; The outer boards have wave, and all four corners are bumped and worn.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010581   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Updike, John The Indian
Marvin, South Dakota The Blue Cloud Quarterly 1963, Offprint No Jacket Stapled Wrap Fine 8vo., 6pp. Excerpt from The Music School. In off white paper, with title an illustration in black pen. Housed in manilla envelope.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010585   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dos Passos, John One Man's Initiation--1917
London George Allen 1920, Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First Edition, second issue in a near fine dustjacket with only the sleightest edgewear. One of the best fictionalized accounts of the raw reality of war in the trenches. The author's first book that has become increasingly difficult to find in such fine condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 009852   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffman, Heinrich Grossdeutschlands Wiedergeburt: Weltgeschichtliche an Der Donau
Wein Raumbild-Verlag 1940, Cloth Very Good Without a printed date, it is clear from an examination of the stereographic pictures it is immediately after and following the Anschlus. Bound in original red cloth. This volume not only has all 100 original stereographs but the 7 colored tipped-in plates and the stereoscope.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 010603   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wedel, Hasso Von & Heinrich Hansen Der Kampf Im Western: Die Soldaten Des Fuerers Im Felde, Volume 2.
Munich Raumbild-Verlga 1940, Cloth Very Good This volume was issued in connection with Der Kampf inOsten [the struggle in Poland]. Here the 100 stereographic photographs [complete in pockets of front and rear covers] along with eight tipped in color photographs along with the original stereographic viewer. Many of the photographs are posed and conclude with shots of the destruction wrought in France and the raiilway car scene with Hitler's revenge for the terms of Versailles.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 010604