F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8120 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Marsden, James H. (complile) Out of the Hell-Box
Foxboro, MA Red Barn Press 1963, Limited Edition No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Signed Very Good 16mo., 55pp. 1 of 75 copies. A compendium of woodcuts and print images from advertising in 150 years history of Foxboro, Masachusettes. Handsomely bound in three-quarter calf, with blue marbled paper boards. Gilt title on red spine lable. Signed by James H. Marsden on title page.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 004328   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Beattie, William, M.D. The Waldenses, or Protestant Valley of Piedmont, Dauphiny, and The Ban De La Roche.
London George Virtue 1838, First Edition No Jacket Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 4to., 216pp. The Waldenses of Italy who flourished in the Piedmont Valley and Languedoc relied on Scripture alone, and thus denied the Roman Catholic teaching on Purgatory and Indulgences. Between the institutional church and existing governments, a campaign to extirpate them led to several hundred of their members being burned at the stake. Before his understanding of 'sola scriptura,' Martin Luther accepted the church's teaching that they had merely been heretics. Writing in 1533 he wrote thay had "laid aside the doctrines of men and were well versed in the knowledge of scriptures." This is the first major major devoted to the Waldenses, with a map detailing the locations of their communities, and lovely steel engravings showing the Piedmont region and the small Protestant Church. This copy has been professionally rebacked with new endpapers, and new calf spine with oak devices and gilt letters on red panels. Original paper boards have moderate rubbing. Library marks are restricted to the title page and top and bottom edges. In addition, a dampstain on front pages does not extent to the frontispiece image. Most pages are free of foxing on the image. Scarce.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 004332   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Amsden, Charles Avery Navaho Weaving
Santa Ana, CA The Fine Arts Press 1934, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo., 261pp. A masterful treatise on the Navaho wool blanket, profusely illustrated with 12 figures, 123 plates, including all of the color plates. A large folding plate. Index. Map endpapers. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. In illustrated cloth boards. Front hinge cracked.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 004382   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bratter, Herbert M. Silver Market Dictionary
New York Commodity Exchange, Inc. 1933, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 202pp. A rich checklist of terminolgy in the silver market, and money matters in general. With an emphasis in prominent periodd in U.S. histroy. In red cloth boards, with gilt title letters on spine. The text block is clean, while the outer boards have light wear to corners, and minor offset shadowing and sunning to spine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 004596   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Mike S. And Francis P. Farquhar (edited and Endnote... The Books of the Grand Canyon the Colorado River the Green River & the Colorado Plateau 1953-2003 A Selective Bibliography. In 2 Volumes
Flagstaff, AZ Fretwater Press 2003, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Fine 12mo., 177,97pp. 1 of 150 cloth copies, signed by the Mike Ford and Dan Cassidy, respectively. . Annotated checklists of books that are about the Grand Canyon and Colorado River watershed, with comments with each book description. The titles are grouped by scientific, exploring, artistic,...miscellaneous, offering the reader to see the Canyon in different light with each enry. Volume 2 has expanded Index. In red cloth boards, gold spine letters, and publisher's white paper tape with black title letters.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 004668   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gann, Walter The Trail Boss
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1937, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 244pp. Humorous tales from cow country, with cowboys, dudes, bank robbers and the Deputy Sheriff. A good mix of Texas thrown in to boot. In light orange cloth boards, with black title on spine and cover. The pages are clean and tight; the spine is lightly sunned, and there is small wear to the corners. Dobie #11.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 004686   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Horn, Tom Life of Tom Horn. Government Scout and Interpreter. Written By Himself, Together with His Letters and Statements By His Friends, a Vindication.
Denver, CO The Louthan Book Co. 1904, First Edition No Jacket Cloth 12mo., 317pp. A legend of thewest, in this book his words and the words of his friends. B&W plates of period photographs. A good copy with one closed page tear. A rare book in any form, this copy has been re-backed in black cloth by the LDS Historian's Office Library: On the spine: "Life of Tom Horn / By Himself / Historian's Office" 6-Guns #1033
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 004820   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Poor Old Sir Robin, MDCCLXXX. The Second, or Latter Part, Containing an Everlasting Prognostication for the Year of Our Lord Christ 1780. No. 118
London Staioners' Company 1780, First Edition No Jacket Stapled Wrap Very Good 16mo., 15pp. An almanack, composed on a variety of subjects, both ancient and modern, for the reader's enjoyment, with prose, poetry, contemplation and comedy. In light brown wraps (small closed tear and 1/4" chip). An example of this scarce little pamphlet is found only in Univ. Kansas, and U.C. Santa Barbara.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 005746   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Riggs, Lynn Green Grow the Lilacs
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press for the Limited Editions Club 1954, First Thus Thomas Hart Benton A fine copy issued in full gray buckram, stamped in gray on the spine, blind-emboassed on the front cover, in a near fine slipcase that has none of the usual chips, etc. . 162p. The introduction is by Brooks Atkinson and the work is illustrated with lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton, pulled by George C. Miller; designed by Will Ransom. The original play upon which the musical "Oklahoma" was based. 1086/1500 copies signed by Mr. Benton
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 006637   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Benton, Thomas Hart Thomas Hart Benton: A Personnal Commemorative.
Kansas City, MO Burd + Fletcher 1973, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed Very Good + 4to., 119pp. This is the cloth bound book from the introspection of Benton's works, 1907 - 1972. Illustrated with color and b&w plates, sketches, and scenes in his life. Includes a folding mural,"Joplin at the turn of the century, 1896-1906". Bound in brown cloth, with gilt title letters (difficult to read), and hand-mounted color reproduction of the artist in his setting. This copy has minor dampstain, and spine is partially cracked at pp. 64-65. Warmly inscribed and signed by Benton on half-title page.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 005989   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Benton, Thomas Hart an Artist in America
New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1937, Third Printing Very Good- Cloth Signed by Author Very Good 8vo., 276pp. A rich slice of America in the early 20th century, the musings of vagabonding across the country by one of her best muralists, finding here a new form of his genius expression. Illustrated with 64 two-color reproductions. Bound in blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (faded, with moderate edge wear, and spine creases). Signed by author/artist on half-title page. Uncommon in dust jacket. Note: copies of this book marked "Missouri collectors edition" are reprints done for gift shops and museums in Missouri. This is, of course, a true trade edition and not a reprint or facsimile version.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 005991   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Yeo, Wilma and Helen K. Cook Maverick with a Paintbrush: Thomas Hart Benton
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1977, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 125pp. Ahandsome tribute to the artist that captured the spirit and imagination of America. Profusely illustrated in b&w, with a suite of color plates, and color endpapers. In green cloth and illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 005996   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Benton, Thomas Hart An American in Art: A Professional and Technical Autobiography. With "American Regionalism: A Personal History of the Movement."
Lawrence, KS The University Press of Kansas 1969, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., 197pp. Autobiography of the American artist who captured the spirit of things American: the working class at the beginning of the 20th century. Illustrated with full-page b&w reproductions. Index. In beige cloth, with illlustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 005997   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph. D. Galactic Patrol
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1950, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 273pp. The story of Kimball Kennison, wearer of the Lens of the Galactic Patrol in his constant struggle with the lawless forces in galactic warfare. In first state blue cloth boards and gold spine letters; Illustrated dust jacket is very bright (1/4" chips on foot & crown of spine). Scarce in dust jacket. We also have the original 6 part series as published in Astounding Stories from September 1937 to February 1938 all in very good condition for $400.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 006134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph. D. Skylark of Valeron
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1949, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Inscribed By the Author Near Fine 8vo., 252pp. Third and final story in the Skylark series. There is no priority of states; This copy is bound in bright blue cloth boards, and gold spine letters. The illustrated dust jacket is bright, with light soiling on rear panel, and minor chipping on crown. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 006135   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph. D. The Second Stage Lensmen
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1953, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 307pp. The fifth book in the Lensman series. First state: bright blue cloth with gold spine letters; Illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 006139   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mencken, H. L. (editor) Americana 1925
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 311pp. Hundreds of news articles and comments of wry humor from the unestimable Mr. Menckens. Attentions have been made to cover every state in the Union. In original black cloth, with green letters on spine and front panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 006202   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph.D. Children of the Lens
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1954, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 293pp. The sixth and latest novel of the Lens series of space adventure, with the children of Kim Kennison, the original Lensman first published 20 years earlier. Bound in goldenrod yellow cloth boards, with black title on spine. Dust jacket and chapter headings illustrated by Ric Binkley. This is the 1st state of issue. The book has slight slant; the dust jacket has few closed tears, and lightly soiled rear panel).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 006205   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph. D. Skylark Three
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1948, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 247pp. The story of Dr. Richard Seaton's quest for knowledge in the fight with inter-galactic semi-humans. The forth novel by the master of space adventure. In blue cloth boards, with dust jacket illustrated by A.J,. Donnell. The book is clean and tight, and the bright jacket has a lighttly soiled rear panel, spine letters are dull, with 2 closed tears and one 1/4" chip. Two issue states: No priority
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 006211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Edward E., Ph. D. Gray Lensman
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1951, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 306pp. The fourth in the Lensman series, with Kimball Kennison engaged in Galactic combat with a host of memorable space characters. In blue cloth boards, with gold title on spine; The first issue dust jacket, designed by Hubert Rogers, has Gray spelled with "e" on spine and front cover; the publisher has blacked out the original $3.50, and replaced it with $3.00 (corner clipped), as well as the $2.75 price on ads on back panel. The book is clean and tight; the dust jacket is bright, with 1/8" missing from foot of spine, and closed tears and 1/2" chip on crown.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 006230   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Norris, Frank The Pit. A Story of Chicago.
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1903, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo., 421pp. A monumental novel of Chicago's grain pit, a center of agri-business, by the author of "McTeague." Bound in red cloth boards, with gilt letters on spine and front cover (light wear to spine, small scratches on rear panel). The mis-spelling of beyond (beyound) on p. 250 signifies this as a second printing. Apparently the first printing was very small. Owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 006302   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hudson, W. H. Tales of the Pampas
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1916, First Edition Good + Cloth Very Good 8vo., 253pp. The eagerly awaited new book by the author of "Green Mansions." A collections of stories of the ranchers and horsemen of the Pampas region in southern South America. Bound in green cloth, with red title letters; Illustrated dust jacket. The book is very cean and tight, with light offset shadowing on endpapers. The bright dust jacket is lightly soiled, with chipping at corners, closed tears, and 1/2" missing from spine crown and foot.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 006701   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Benchley, Robert Benchley Beside Himself
New York Harper & Brothers 1930, Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 304pp. First Edition. American humor, by the man so quick with wit, that Alfred Hitchcock allowed him to write his own dialogue. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams. Bound in green cloth, with green illustrated dust jacket (small chipping at corners and on spine, long crease on front panel). Owner's name.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 006791   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Haley, J. Evetts Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1948, No Jacket Cloth Inscribed Very Good + 8vo. xiv, 430pp. First Edition. Scholarly treatise on law officer, Jeff Milton, and his history with the Texas Rangers, the context of which is the Texas- New Mexico territories during the violent years of gunmen, theives and murderers ultimately leading to Tucson. This copy is warmly inscribed by Mildred Taitt Milton, wife of Jeff Milton. In red cloth boards, with gold title letters on spine (light shelf wear, and tanned spine, with small spot). [newspaper clipping about Mildred Milton's life with Jeff Milton laid in back of book].
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 006970   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tonev, Liuben Kratka Istoriia Na Bulgarskata Arkhitektura. (Otgovoren Redaktor Liuben Tonev)
Sofiia, Bulgaria Bulsatska Akademiia Na Naukite 1965, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + Tall quarto, 627pp. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and building plans. Color plates. Bound in orange cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (bright jacket has 1" chipping at spine and rear panel).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 009019   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

O'Connor, Jack Horse and Buggy West: A Boyhood on the Last Frontier.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 302pp. Boyhood stories of the pre-WWI days in Tempe, Arizona, when horses were tied to fancy buggies, and boys could get their knuckles chapped for shooting marbles on un-paved streets. Known for his books on guns and hunting, O'Connor brings those bygone days back for us. In green cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 009057   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, R. Gordon Ancient Tales & Folklore of Japan.
London A. & C. Black 1908, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Near Fine 8vo., 361pp. Frontispiece "Iganosuke dives for the pipe and finds the idol" A great thick book of folk tales, illustrated with 62 full page color plates. Bound in grey cloth boards, illustrated in gold and black of a moon light and flower scene (slightly bumped corners). Top edge gilt. Uncommon in this condition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 009076   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Arnold, Sir Edwin Japonica
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1891, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Very Good + 4to., 128pp. An illustrated essay on the people and cullture of Japan in the late 19th century, by the author of "The Light of Asia." Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt title, and brown & white scene of Crane with young on cover. Gift inscription in pencil on endpaper.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 009107   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hobson, R. L., Bernard Rackham, and William King Chinese Ceramics in Private Collections
London Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd. 1931, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Near Fine 4to., xxii, 201pp. #377 of 625 copies. An annotated catalogue of ceramics in private collections, all together 361 pieces profusely illustrated in b&w photographs and hand-mounted color plates. Bound in brown cloth boards, with gold title on spine and front cover.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 009110   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lehmann, Herman (edited J. Marvin Hunter) Nine Years Among the Indians 1870-1879. The Story of the Captivity and Life of a Texan Among the Indians.
Austin, TX Self Published 1927, First, Thus Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 12mo., 235pp. Second state (with editor's name on title page). Illustrated with b&w photographs, with tissue guard. Bound in dark green cloth boards, with gilt lettering. Plain brown paper dust jacket, with black title letters on spine. Uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 009153   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Murphy, Joseph Quinlan (ed. Frederic Lawrence Knowles) Casey at the Bat. in A Treasury of Humorous Poetry. Being a Compilation of Witty, Facetious, and Satirical Verse Selected from the Writings of British and American Poets.
Boston Dana Estes & Co. 1902, First Edition No Jacket Cloth 8vo., 407pp. This is a near fine copyof the first state state of the first appearance of this immortal baseball poem although the publisher bound some copies in a different style cover. This second state cover is more pleasing in artistic sense, with white cloth boards, [some were issued in green boards] with title and cover device in gilt. In mylar wrap.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 009648   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pronzini, Bill A Killing in Xanadu
Richmond, VA Wave Press 1980, Limited Edition No Jacket Stapled Wrap Signed by Author Fine 8vo., 19pp. #147 of 150 copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Frontispiece illustration. This issue includes a selected bibliography of the works of Bill Pronzini. In wraps, with black endpapers and white outer wraps, printed in red and black.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 009670   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hardee, William Joseph Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics for the Exercise and Manoeuvres of Troops When Acting as Light Infantry or Riflemen (2 Volume set) [Du Pont Family copy]
Philadelphia Lippincott 1861, A very good restored copy with original spines expertly preserved. This copy belonged to Eugene Du Pont and has his signature in pencil while he served with Company A of the Brandywine Guards on June 1, 1861 followed by his joining the firm to produce gunpowder. It was also owned by Alexis Irenee du Pont, Jr who is listed as First Lieutenant. The author who became a Confederate General had earlier served in earlier U.S. wars including the Mexican-American War. He was tactis instructor at West Point to 1861. He resigned his commission on January 31, 1861 to return to Georgia. His training of the Confederate troops and using tactics in his own book at the Battle of Stones River, drove Maj. Rosecran's army into retreat.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 009685   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hawker, Lieut. Col. Peter Instructions to Young Sportsmen in All That Relates to Guns and Shooting. Includes Hunting and Shooting of North America, with Descriptions of Animals and Birds, by Wm. T. Porter.
Philadelphia, PA Lea and Blanchard 1846, First American Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 459, (16)pp. This is the First American edition, taken from the 5th English edition of the 1830 original. The classic on guns, hunting, hunting dogs, and the wildlife sportsman. Discusses all aspects of the firearm (powder, bullet, detenator system), as well and the species hunted. The text is followed by 16 pages of ads. This copy has been expertly re-backed, with original spine and panels, and new endpaper. The interior is clean and tight, with occasional light stain, and very light foxing on the text field of some pages. The red cloth panels have gilt devices (hunting dogs on front cover; crossed rifles on spine), and gilt title on spine; bumped corners reformed. A classic on hunting.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 009687   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Iwasaki, Soji, Foreword By M. C. Bradbrook Shakespeare and the Icon of Time.
Tokyo Liber Press 1992, First English Edition Fine Cloth Fine English text. 8vo., 330pp. A turning point in Shakespearian theory: Scholar, Iwasaki uses King Lear, Richard III, and Macbeth to examine Shakespeares' use of time. Text, with footnotes. Bibliography. 60 pages of historic illustrations. Index. Bound in wine red cloth, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 009976   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stands in Timber, John and Margot Liberty, With Assistanc... Cheyenne Memories
New Haven Yale University Press 1967, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 330pp. The long memories and many stories that make up tradition and legend meet a willing listener when John Stands in Timber met Margot Liberty in 1956. This is a rich, powerful collection of oral histories of the northern Cheyenne. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Bound in white cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 009977   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Chavez, Fray Angelico Archives of the Archdiocese of Santa Fe 1678-1900. Bibliographical Series, Vol III
Washington, DC Academy of American Fraciscan History 1957, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good8vo., 283pp. Map endpapers. Bibliography of categories: Loose documents, books of patents, books of accounts, books of baptisms, books of marriages, books of burials. Clergy Lists. Index. In gold lettered blue cloth boards (light wear). Arizona Historical Foundation discard stamps.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010198   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Moulton, Gary (editor) Atlas of the Lewis & Clark Expedition. Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, Volume 1.
Lincoln, NB University of Nebraska Press 1983, No Jacket Cloth Fine Elephant Folio, 19.5 X 13.5" (160pp.) An updating of the Reuban Thwaites edition of 1904-05, with the addition off numerous new manuscripts and maps. First Edition. 126 maps, many in two-pages make up this Volume 1 of the new edition of the Journals. Fifty-two maps are "new" maps, many published for the first time. Twenty-three pages of notes to maps. Light blue cloth boards, with gold title letters and pale blue river device.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 004883   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sweet, I. D. J. Sweet's Elements of Draughts, or Beginners Sure Guide: Containing a Through and Minute Exposition of Every Principle, Separately Explained: Together with Model Games, Illustrations of All the Openings. Illustrated By Diagrams...
New York Robert M. De Witt, Publ. 1859, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Very Good 16mo., vi, 108, (24)pp. A concise explanation of the board game of Draughts, a clever variant of Checkers. Board diagrams and sequenced moves are clear examples of strategies. Adds for the Author's and Publishers's other titles. Bound in red cloth spine (unlettered, yet handwritten "checkers"), with decorated boards (lightly rubbed, with bumped & torn corners and chipped edges). Uncommon.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 009999   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Scala, Flaminio (trans. Henry F. Salerno Scenarios of the "Commedia dell' Arte: Flaminio Scala's Il Treatro Delle Favole Rappresentative."
New York New York University Press 1967, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo., xxxiv, 413,(1)pp. This is the first English translation of the only significant collection of working plots of Flaminio Scala's famous drama, which was widely played during the Renaissance, and undoubtedly influenced Shakespeare and Moliere. Foreword by Kenneth McKee. In dark green cloth, with white lettering. Printed dust jacket (light wear to corners and edges--else very bright).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 011008   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelly, Henry Ansgar Divine Providence in the England of Shakespeare's Histories.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1970, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 344pp. Scholarly treaties on the political outcomes in Shakespeare's histories, from Richard II to Henry VII, attributed by contemporary customs to devine whim. Text, with footnote. Appendicies. Index. In brown cloth boards, and tan printed dust jacket (corner clipped, spine lightly tanned).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010053   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Spevack, Marvin The Harvard Concordance to Shakespeare
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1974, Second Printing Very Good Cloth Near Fine Folio, 1600pp. A massive reference. The first complete and reliable one-volume guide to every word and phrase in Shakespeare. Over 29,000 main entries. Over 500,000 quotations. A perfect reference tool for Drama in general, and Shakespeare in particular. In brown cloth boards, with cream paper dust jacket (lighly soiled, with small closed tears.)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 010062   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Testa, Giovanni Battista Storia Della Guerra Di Federigo Primo Contro I Comuni Di Lombardia
Doncaster Dai Torchi Di Carlo White 1853, Cloth Very Good rare in both volumes, issued 1853-1857 inmatching cloth [volume II is in darker olive color] both are in very good condition. Italian language. Volume II changes last part of publisher information to Di Edwin White. OCLC shows that Cambridge has Volume I. No other reported copies and none for volume II. This is an important study of the wars between Frederick I and the communes of Lombardy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 010200   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelland, Clarence Budington Arizona
New York Harper & Brothers 1939, First Edition Very Good- Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine 8vo., 278pp. A rousing tale set in pre-Civil War Tucson, of a young woman who makes pies, money, and American history. By the author of "Hard Money" and "Dynasty." Bound in orange cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, with small chips missing fron corners, and 3/4" chips at the top edge). Gift inscription on endpapaer. This special copy is signed by the author.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 010168   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

De Souza Santos Lisboa, Dr. Nuno Tatuagens
Rio De Janeiro Industrial Grafica 1943, Half-Leather Fine 103 p. beautifully bound in half dark green morocco over paper marbled boards. Portuguese Language. An important early work on tattoos with photographs showing the medical impact as well as the significance of the symbols.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010202   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nottage, James H. Saddlemaker to the Stars, the Leather and Silver Art of Edward H. Bohlin
Los Angeles Autry Museum of Western Heritage, Los Angeles In Association With the University of Washington Press 1996, Cloth From Tom Mix and William S. Hart to Ronald Reagan, virtually anyone who wanted the finest crafted saddles called on Edward Bohlin. Besides his beautiful saddlework, there are examples of his jewelry, sculpture, etc. Whether it was Charlie Russell who knew him in the early 1920's or Clayton Moore [the Lone Ranger], he was certainly the King of Saddle design and workmanship. A fine copy in original cloth with a very good dust jacket protected by mylar.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 010203   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Saavedra, Eduardo, 1829-1912 Discursos Leidos Ante La Real Academia De La Historia En La Recepcion Publica El Dia 28 De Dic. De 1862
Madrid M. Galiano 1862, First Edition Cloth Very Good 106p. a very good copy with an olive green cloth spine over paper covered boards. The map of Spain [folding] is in very good condiiton. The book shows the ancient roads of Spain from Roman Times to the early Medieval era.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010204   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ivan F. Summers, 1889-1964: American Paintings
Seattle, Washington Kollar & Davison 1989, Paper Wraps Fine 28p. listing the auction works mostly in color of the works of Ivan Summers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010206   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Serov, Valentin Aleksandrovich and D. V. Gorlov Risunki k Basniam I. A. Krylova
Moskva Gos. Izd-vo "Iskusstvo" 1951, First Edition No Jacket Portfolio Very Good Cyrillic text. 33 X 45 cm. 98 plates (complete). An uncommon collection of plates. This is the complete group of 98 plates, encased in grey cloth folding cover, with Cyrillic title in white on front panel. Library bar-code sticker pesent.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 010193   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Devaney, John and Howard Liss Right from the Horse's Mouth: The Lives and the Races of America's Great Thoroughbreds as Told in Their Own Words.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1987, First Printing Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 4to., 182pp. Here are 16 of the greatest racehorses in America, from Affirmed, to Whirlaway, also Secretariat, Seattle Slew, Citation, Native Dancer, and twelve more champions. Illustrated with 95 magnificant photographs. Bound in blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010207   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1957, First British Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 164pp. The delightful comedy of political farse, and mannerisms of the French and the Americans. Bound in blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (slightly darkened on spine and fore edge, and corner clipped).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kinsella, W. P. Shoeless Joe
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1982, First Printing Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 265pp. A magical story of baseball that dares to dream big. "If you build it he will come," and "ease his pain," are two famous messages amateur farmer, Ray Kinsella hears one summer. Spine bound in white cloth, with grey paper over boards (baseball device); illustrated dust jacket. Owner's blindstamp on blank endpaper.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010212   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Longair, Malcolm S. The Cosmic Century: A History of Astrophysics and Cosmology
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press 2006, First Edition No Jacket Decorated Boards Fine 8vo., 545pp. A scholarly treatise on the history of astrophysics, with all its major pioneering observations, with an emphasis of the development and acceptance of theoretical consepts. Illustrated with histrical photographs, computer images, tabular data, and figures. References. Indexes for names and objects.. Bound in decorated boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010213   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Honeycutt, Richard C. and Daniel J. Schabacker (editors) Mechanisms of Pesticide Movement Into Ground Water
Boca Raton, Florida Lewis Publishers 1994, First Printing No Jacket Decorated Boards Fine 8vo., 189pp. This book describes how pesticides enter our drinking water, its monitoring, and the regulatory decisions that influence the use of pesticides. Collected papers by experts, each with illustrations, figures and tabular data, and references. Index. Bound in grey, illustrated boards.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010214   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace and Richard Scowcraft (editors) Stanford Short Stories 1954
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1954, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 173pp. Collected stories from nine promising writers, for the first time the majority in this anthology are women. The writer's critical commentaries follow text. Preface by Wallace Stegner. Bound in light brown cloth boards, with red and white paper dust jacket (rubbing to spine creases and corners).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 010219   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Long, Haniel Pittsburgh Memoranda
Santa Fe, NM Writers' Editions 1935, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo., 71pp. A gentle history of Pittsburgh as seen through little memoranda from every where, board rooms, offices, homes, on the streets, in public places. It's a pause to question industrialization and its affect on humans and human spaces. Bound in grey cloth boards, with grey paper dust jacket Ilightly roughed at extremeties). In acrylic wrap.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010221   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

El Obeid, A.E., S.R. Johnson, H.H. Jensen, and L.C. Smith... Food Security. New Solutions for the Twenty-First Century. Proceedings from the Symposium Honoring the Tenth Anniversary of the World Food Prize.
Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1999, First Printing No Jacket Cloth Fine 8vo., 420pp. A collection of articles and essays on importants topics of world hunger, sustainable agriculture and food production in the 21st century. References. Bound in green cloth boards, with gold lettering on spine and front cover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010222   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morris, Mary Crossroads
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1983, First Edition Very Good Cloth Inscribed By the Author Very Good +8vo., 243pp. Second novel by a gifted young woman. The story of a talented young, married woman, and the choices that she makes at the crossroads of her life. Spine bound in white cloth, with pink paper covered boards; illustrated dust jacket (spine has bleached to white). This copy is warmly inscribed to a former student, and additionally signed on the title page.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010223   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Zhuravieva, E.V. and Chepelev, V. N. Iskusstvo Sovetskoi Turkmenii: Ocherk Razvitiia
Leningrad O.G.I.Z. 1934, First Edition No Jacket Paper Boards Very Good Cyrillic text. 8vo., 133pp. A selection of 20th century Turkmenistan art, with reproductions of woven, painted, and block printed scenes of life. Bound in card stock paper, with blue title and design print on spine, and figure of three weaving women on cover. Library bar-code on rear endpaper. Pencil under-lining on first part of book.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010224   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, L. C. (editor) The Works of Henry Vaughan.
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1957, Second Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 771pp. A rich selection from Henry Vaughan, a 17th century English religious Poet, who's published works include, Silex Scintillans, Olor Iscanus, and Thalia Rediviva. Know as a "Silurist" because his love for the country around Brecknock, originally inhabited by the ancient Silures. Bound in dark blue cloth, with gilt letters on spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010225   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dipeso, Charles C. The Babocomari Villiage Site on the Babocomari River, Southeastern Arizona.
Dragoon, AZ The Amerind Foundation, Inc. 1951, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo., 248pp. Summary of 1948-49 archaeological projects on the Babocomari River site. Complete analysis of physical artifacts uncovered, with detailed discussion of the villiage and its native life. Illustrated with photographs of ground sites, artifacts, large area habitat. Map. Folding site-map after text. Bound in pink paper wraps, with library stickers/marks on front panel, and front endpapers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010226   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Osler, William, M.D., F.R.S. An Alabama Student, with Other Biographical Essays.
London Oxford University Press 1929, Second Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good + 8vo., 334pp. Classic essays on men of merit, both in the medical and literary fields. A book of revealing moments in the history of modern medicine. Illustrated with portraits, with tissue guard, and facsimiles of title pages of classic medical treaties. Bound in red cloth, with gold lettering on spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010228   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adler, Felix The Moral Instruction of Children
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1895, Later Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good 12mo., xiii, 270, (2)pp. A thorough and helpful treatise on the uses of various sources (e.g., Bible, fables, fairy tales) to instill the sense of justice, charity, and filial duty in childen. Bound in green cloth with red, black and gilt letters on spine and front cover. Light shelf wear to extremeties, and bent corners. Owner's name. Bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010229   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Harrington, M. R. How to Build a California Adobe
Los Angeles The Ward Richie Press 1948, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Inscribed By the Author Very Good 8vo., 57pp. A beautiful little guide to building an adobe, using the Southwest Museum's replica of California ranchhouse adobe, with red tile roof, sunny patio, thick walls, and shady corredores. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on ffep. Spine bound in black clotht, with gilt title; rose colored paper over boards, with black title on white label. Moderate rubbing to bottom- and fore-edge
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 010230   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees
Joliet, Illinois Volland 1924, First Edition Cloth Backed Decorated Boards Very Good A very good copy of the First Edition with nice spine and front cover. All corners have wear. True first printings of the Raggedy Ann stories have become increasingly scarce in recent years.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 010234   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gonis, A. Stability of Materials
New York: Plenum Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 746pp., index, tables, graphs and charts. NATO ASI Series. Series B: Physics Vol. 355. Very light shelf wear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010243   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Anne-Christine, Editor Formation and Interactions of Topological Defects
New York: Plenum Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 397pp., index, figures, charts and graphs. NATO ASI Series. Series B: Physics Vol. 349.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010242   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pandey, R. K. Crystal Growth of Novel Electronic Materials
Westerville: American Ceramic Society, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 361pp., index, graphs, charts and tables.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 010247   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gallo, Ulisse Research Progress in Organic, Biological and Medicinal Chemistry, Volume 3 Part II
New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company Inc. 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 776pp., index, tables, graphs and charts. Previous owner's name and date inked on ffep. Dust jacket has age wear and light dampstains.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 010246   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Humphrey, Robert R. 90 Years and 535 Miles, Vegetation Changes Along the Mexican Border
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448pp. Black and white photographs. Dust jacket has light fading to spine and some edge wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 010237   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schneider, Stephen H., Editor Encyclopedia of Climate and Weather, Two Volumes
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 927pp., index, maps, graphs, charts, tables and b&w illustrations. Volume L-Z has several scrape marks on the top corner of the cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010236   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Barham, Bradford L. Prosperity's Promise, the Amazon Rubber Boom and Distorted Economic Development
Boulder: Westview Press, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179pp., index, tables, maps and b&w photographs. Dellplain Latin American Studies, No. 34.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 010248   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bernard, H. Russell, Illustrated by Winfield Coleman Native Ethnography, a Mexican Indian Describes His Culture
Newbury Park: Sage Publications, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 648pp., index. "Salinas Pedraza, a Nahnu native, wrote this comprehensive ethnography of his own people, in his own way, and in his own language. The work was guided, translated, and annotated by noted American anthropologist H. Russell Bernard." Occassional pencil marks. Dust jacket has edge wear with several closed tears.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 010240   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Long, Norman Miners, Peasants and Entrepreneurs, Regional Development in the Central Highlands of Peru
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288(2)pp., index, tables and graphs. Cambridge Latin American Studies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010244   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Adorno, Rolena Guaman Poma, Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189pp., index. The book "examines the dynamics of colonial discourse from the perspective of an Amer-indian author who took up the pen to protest Spanish rule in the Andes."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 010241   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Baller, F. W. An Analytical Vocabulary of the New Testament. Prepared for the Use of Junior Members of the China Inland Mission.
Shanghai China Inland Mission and American Presbyterian Press 1893, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo., 264pp. A rare text, from the China Mission. This copy is from the Reference Room of the old Matthews Library of Arizona State, and is relatively clean and tight, with the usual library markings inside and out.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 010235   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Camayd-Freixas, Erik, Editor Primitivism and Identity in Latin America, Essays on Art, Literature, and Culture
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 2000 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. 285pp., index. Black & white photographs.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 010253   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nordstedt, C. F. O. Index Desmidiacearum Citationibus Locupletissimus Atque Bibliographia
Koenigstein: Otto Koeltz Science Publishers, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good. Xerox Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148pp., index. Previous owner's name inked on ffep. One of the science classics reprinted by this publisher.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 010258   details