F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Alcuin Books, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7998 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Schone, Albrecht DAS ZEITALTER DES BAROCK
Munchen: C.H.Beck, 1963 Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, two bound-in ribbon page-marker, 1113pp. Former owner name on front endpaper. One inch chip at top spine. All in German.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000001   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tittmann, Friedrich Wilhelm UBER DEN BUND DER AMPHIKTYONEN
Berlin: Julius Eduard Hitzig, 1812 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marbled boards, cloth spine, 240pp. German text, major study on the relationships between early Greek city-states. Minor foxing, several small chips a t edges.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000002   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kuhnert, Hellmut GERMAN COMMERCE YEARBOOK, 1930/31
Berlin: Struppe & Winkler, 1931 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Hans Luther, the President of Reichsbank. Articles by German economic experts on wolrd trade, trade with U.S., industrial wo rkers, role of radio, air, tourism; all aspects of trade from steel to book business, A wonderful "snapshot" of experts' views of the German economy prior to the Nazi takeover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000004   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Schiller, Herman, 1839-1902 VERGLEICHENDE (SYNCHRONISTISCHE) UBERREICHT DER HAUPTTHATSACHEN DER WELTGESCHICHTE
Berlin: Spemann, 1901 Cloth. A Very Good Copy. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Professor Schiller, who is known for his classical scholarship, also wrote a 4 volume world history. This scarce volume is composed of his para llel charts of historical events with columns for Europe and two small columns with events in America and Africa. An interesting comparison of what was deemed important at the beginning of the 20th Ce ntury.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000005   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ravaisson, Felix ESSAI SUR LA METAPHYSIQUE D'ARISTOTLE
Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1953 Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158p., uncut, sleightwarping from dampness. (series: Hellenisme-Judaisme-Christiianisme)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000009   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Stern, Martin Franz ZUR BIOGRAPHIE DES PAPSTES URBAN'S II
Berlin: W.Weber, 1883 Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 100pp. Text in German. Cover detached, back cover missing, last page wrinkled. Other pages clean.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000010   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelly, Gail P. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF WOMEN'S EDUCATION
Greenwood Press Westport, Conn. 1989 . A thorough 657 page book on International Women in Education. Articles by leading women scholars in Africa, Asia, South America, Middle East, along with Europe and America.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000011   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenni, Ernst DAS WORT 'OLAM IM ALTEN TESTAMENT
Berlin: ALFRED TOPELMANN, 1953 Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From library of G. Ernest Wright, preeminent Biblical archeologist; his stamp is at upper right corner on title page. 87pp. Front cover missing. Pages clea n.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000012   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilhelm Stoermer Frueher Adel, Studien Zur Politischen Fuehrungsschicht Im Fraenkisch-Deutschen Reich Vom 8 Bis 11 Jahrhundert
Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann, 1973 Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Monographien zur Geschichte des Mittelalters. Band 6,I. 252pp. with 5 maps. Embossed cloth with gold lettering on cover and Studies inthe political leading class in the Franco-German kingdom from the 8th to the 11th centuries
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000016   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

K. Rosenkranz Hegels Naturphilosophie, Und Die Bearbeitung Derselben Durch Den Italienischen Philosophen Augusto Vera
Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979 Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nachdruck der Ausgabe. 180 pp. A reprint (1979) of the Berlin edition of 1868
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000023   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Helge Lyngby Beitraege Zur Topographie Des Forum-Boarium-Gebietes in Rom, Testimonien Nebst Kommentar Und Kritischem Apparat
Lund: Gleerup, 1954 Very Good. Original Wraps. Good Copy First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Skrifter Utgivna Av Svenska Institutet I Rinm 8, VII. 167 pp. with plates. Uncut.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000024   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Dr. Hubert Michiels Ueber Englische Bestandteile Altdeutscher Glossenhandschriften
London: Ann Arbor University Microfilms, 1980 Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authorized facsimile of the original book, printed by microfilm-xerography on acid-free paper. Original Bonn 1912. 84 pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000025   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Charles Snow Thayer Ueber Das Verhaeltniss Der Psalmen Zu Jeremia
Goettingen: Dietrich'schen Univ. 1901 Original Wraps. Fair. Disbound. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inaugural-Dissertation. Hohen Philosophischen Fakultaet der Georg-Augustus-Universitaet zu Goettingen. 38 pp. G. Ernest Wright stamp. The famous Greek Lexicographer study on the Psalms of Jeremiah which earned him his first PHD.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000026   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE KEIOGIJUKU LIBRARY CLASSIFIED
Keiogijuku Library Tokyo 1929. 1st a good copy with light waterstaining running through margins A huge printed catalogue of the holdings of the library in 1929. Library catalogue is 1701 pages, with an index of an additional 215 pa ges. A remarkable way to see the extent of the best Western scholarship present in the library's holdings.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000027   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kotzebue, August Von ALMANACH DRAMATISCHER SPIELE ZUR GESELLIGEN UNTERHALTUNG AUS DEM LANDE
Leipzig: Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1820 Fair. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 312 pp. Fratkur.Five full-color plates. frontispiece of Kotzebue. Covers rubbed, three vertical splits running length of binding, upper 1/2" binding torn. Very light browning, text clean. Pictorial cover depicting lyre enwreathed with laurels, back cover 3 cherubs, one holding lyre. First volume to be issued after Von Kotzebue's death.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000032   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pernice, Erich GRIECHISCHES PFERDEGESCHIRR IM ANQIQUARIUM DER KOENIGLICHEN MUSEEN - SECHSUNDFUENFZIGSTES PROGRAMM ZUM WINCKELMANNSFESTE DER AREAEOLOGISCHE GESELLSCHAFT ZU BERLIN
Berlin: Druck und Verlag Von Georg Reimer, 1896 Half-Leather. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 35 pp. Modern type. Gilt titles on binding. Three b&w plates at end of text, 23 illus. Original owner's bookplate, name in ink on frontpapers with 1896 date.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000033   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sterling, George The House of Orchids / and Other Poems
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1911 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo., 140pp. In gilt stamped blue cloth. Gilt illustration on front panel. Text block is clean and tight, without marks; Outer boards are rubbed, with one stain on rear panel, and small scrape on fore edge.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000035   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Norling-Christensen, Hans and Glob, Peter V., et al. WINTHER FESTKRIFT: ARKAEOLOGISKE STUDIER TILEGNET JENS WINTHER
Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1938 Original Wraps. Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.207 pp. Signed by P.V. Glob, editor and contributor. Cover partly detatched with closed tears lower, upper cover, upper spine. Frontispiece of Jens Winther with two dedicatory poems. 8 papers by colleagues. 79 photo illustrations.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000036   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Velarde, Frank ASUNTOS RELACIONADOS CON EL TRATADO DEL CANAL DE PANAMA
Panama: Imprenta Nacional; Star & Herald, 1927 Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pp. Spanish text with facing English translation of 1926 Treaty with Panama, three documents from Panama's National Printer bound with critique of the treaty by Frank Velarde.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000037   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Walter Wittke Untersuchung Der Um- Und Unterlaeufigkeit Des Tavera-Dammes in Der Dominikanischen Republik
Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Veroeffentlichungen des Institutes fuer Grundbau, Bodenmechanik, Felsmechanik und Verkehrswasserbau der RWTH Aachen. Erfahrungen mit Zementpasten bei Injektionsarbeiten in klueftigem Fels. 167 pp. with scientific illustrations and maps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000043   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Segur, Marquis de MARIE-ANTOINETTE
Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1925 Three-quarter brown morocco leather over marbled boards with rich light brown morocco labels with title and author gilt stamped. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 413 pp. Ribbon marker.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000045   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Muntz, M.A. LES VIGNES RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES
Paris - Nancy: Berger-Levrault, 1895 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.577 pp. Many tables. Material covering all the major wine-growing regions of France.
Price: USD 270.00 other currencies   order no. 000047   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pereira, Ricardo S. LES ETATS-UNIS DE COLOMBIE
Paris: C. Marpon et Flammarion, 1883 Decorative Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pp. Detailed fold-out maps on each province. Slight rubbing on upper spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000050   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Holzammer, Dr. J.B. DR. SCHUSTERS HANDBUCH ZUR BIBLISCHEN GESCHICHTE (ERSTER BAND: DAS ALTE TESTAMENT)
Freiburg Im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagsandlung, 1886 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 867 pp. Fraktur. Beautifully marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Many in-text engravings. Several end-maps and charts. Almost no wear on the copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000051   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pappas, John (ed) ESSAYS ON DIDEROT AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT IN HONOR OF OTIS FELLOWS
Editions Droz Geneva 1974 1st a very good copy An important festschriften on behalf of Fellows. Articles on Rousseau, Voltaire and Pope, Pursuit of Peace in the Enlightenment, the Article Liberte in the Encyclopedie, Buffon's essai d'arithmetique morale, the verdict of prosperity, as well as important articles in French by Bede, Besse, May, Pappas, Romeau, JacquesProust, Seznec, Thousson, Varloot, Vart anian, Venturi, Vercr uysse, Vernier. Also there is a list of the published writings of Fellows.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000056   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jusserand, J.J. ENGLISH ESSAYS FROM A FRENCH PEN
New York - London: G.P. Putnam's Sons - T. Fisher Unwin, 1895 3/4s Leather. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 215 pp. Full-panel binding, gilt titles, elegant green leather, ribbon marker. Several articles on travels to England, including Voltaire's, flanking a large essay on dramatist Paul Scarron. Five engraved plates in-text.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000058   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Jusserand, J.J. (Lee, Elizabeth) ENGLISH NOVEL IN THE TIME OF SHAKESPEARE
New York - London: G.P. Putnam's Sons - T.Fisher Unwin, 1899 3/4s Leather. Near Fine. Third Printing - Revised and Enlarged. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 433 pp. Elegant 3/4s green leather, full-panel binding with gilt titles, ribbon marker. Translation of 1887 French original expanded, with material on early French nouvelles, Lyly, Philip Sidney, Thomas Nash. 57 illus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000059   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Flandrin, Jean-Louis FAMILIES IN FORMER TIMES; KINSHIP, HOUSEHOLD, AND SEXUALITY IN EARLYMODERN FRANCE
Cambridge Univ Pr Cambridge 1979 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket an important book on family relations in France in the period prior to the French Revolution. Besides a detailing of the structures of households, dutie s and rights of husbands and wives, authority over children and the rights of servants are discussed. He also deals with sexual life, birth control at the beginning of the 18th century, abortion, and divorce.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000060   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Mousnier, Ronald PEASANT UPRISINGS IN SEVENTEENTH CENTURY FRANCE, RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Harpers New York 1970 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket The author compares the peasant uprisings in 17th century France, Russia and China where direct taxation and compulsory military service were the issues . An important study. Out-of-print. Books on Demand offers a copy at $108.50.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000061   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cowherd, Raymond G. POLITICAL ECONOMISTS AND THE ENGLISH POOR LAWS; A HISTORICAL STUDY OF..CLASSICAL ECONOMICS ON SOCIAL WELFARE POLICY
Ohio University Press Athens 1977 1st a very good copy in a very good dust jacket a study of English poor law from 1785 to 1834, detailing progressive ideas leading to education for indigent children, providing work for unemployed and other reforms.
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 000062   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Herrick, C. Judson GEORGE ELLETT COGHILL; NATURALIST AND PHILOSOPHER
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1949 1st A very good copy in a fair dust jacket (part of jacketspine msg a critical study of the life and work of George Coghill including his philosophy and scientific method.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000063   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Curran, William Henry LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOHN PHILPOT CURRAN; 2 Vol Set
London: Constable, 1819 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. one flyleaf has a 1" tear, text clean, tight binding, contemporary tooled calf over marbled boards. John Philpot Curran (1750-1817) was an Irish orator and barrister. He defended all the leaders of the United Irish conspiracy when brought to trial in 1798 with a rigorous defense that refused intimidation. Appointed Master of the Rolls with a seat in the Privy Coucil by the Whig Ministry of 1806. Famous for his defense of Robert Emmett. DNB
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000064   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Treney, Xavier LES GRANDES ECONOMISTES DES XVIIe ET XIXe SIECLES
Paris: A,. Picard et Kaan, 1900 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 495 pp. Gilt edges, ribbon bookmark, leather spine. Engravings of all economists discussed.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000065   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rossi, Albert RABELAIS - ECRAVAIN MILITAIRE
Paris: Henri Charles-Lavauzelle, 1892 Buckram. with morcco label bound by la Douarin.A Very Good Copy 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 154 pp. By an officer of the military academy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000069   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

BUSINESS BIOGRAPHIES; ISSUED BY THE N.K. FAIRBANK COMPANY AND DEDICATED TO THEIR MEN IN THE FIELD
N.K. Fairbank, 1902 3/4 Suade. A Very Good Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Back pages have drawingsor photographs of factories at Chicago, St. Louis, Montreal and Gretna, Louisiana. interior has photographs with biograp hies of top officers, office staff and salesmen. Bound in 3/4 suade over cloth boards with all outer edges gilt, this is a remarkable history of a business which had enormous growth during the last qu arter of the Nineteenth Century. It manufactured baking products, soap, cotton items, etc. By the turn of the century, it has offices in the United Kingdom and Germany.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000070   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Montalembert, Charles; Henry of Orleans; Montravel, Lou... UN DEBAT SUR L'INDE Bound with: Lettre Sur L'histoire De France; La Plata Au Point De Vue Des Interets Commerciaux De La Frnace; Buenos-Ayres Sa Situation Presente; La Paraguay et Les Republiques De La Plata; La Russie et Ses Chemins De Fer
London; Paris et al. Various Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 392pp. Bound with: LETTRE SUR L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE ADDRESS AU PRINCE NAPOLEON by M. le duc d'Aumale; LA PLATE AU POINT DE VUE DES IN TERETS COMMERCIAUX by l. Tardy de Montravel; BUENOS AYRES, SA SITUATION PRESENTEby M. Balcarce; LE PARAGUAY ET LES REPUBLIQUES DE LA PLATA by Th. Page; and LA RUSSIE ET SES CHEMINS DE FER by Emile Barrault. Montalembert's Un Debat led to his persecution and imprisonment; the second booklet transation: Letter on French History addressed to Prince Napoleon (Napoleon's cousin}, this booklet was also siezed leading to the arrest and condemnation of the editor. The next three deal with issues of the Rio de la Plata in terms of politics, economics and related issues, The final booklet deals with Russia and its Railroads. Barrault was devoted to the railroad in Russia, and the construction of network of 4,000 kilometers shortly after the Crimean War. These were all controversial issues especially to the French government which used censorship, imprisonment and death in an attempt to prevent their wider distribtuion.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000071   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sabbe, Maurice LE SONNET DE PLANTIN
1928 1st a fine copy in original wrps a small booklet (23 pages) about Plantin's sonnets.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000072   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomajan, P. K. AMERICA'S OLDEST PRIVATE PRESS
Herrin, Illinois: Trovillion Private Press, 1952 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy First Edition. Signed by Publishers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copy 202 from historic press, two plates, List of titles, pp 8.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000076   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clair, H. LES MONUMENTS D'ARLES ANTIQUE ET MODERNE
Arles: D. Garcin, 1837 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 504 pp. Ribbon marker. Population table at rear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000078   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Nisard, M. QUINTILIEN ET PLINE LE JEUNE
Paris: J.J. Dubochet, 1844 Half-Leather. A Good Copy 1st Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 808 pp.Double columns, French translation above Latin text. Bumped corners, light wear on spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000079   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
New York: House of Books, Ltd. 1945 Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo., unpaginated (30pp.) A play, originally written for Radio, with an emphasis on sounds. Limited to 300 numbered copies. This is out of sequence, and signed by the author. Below the author's name is an inscription with a different ink. An uncommon copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000081   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sterling, George Beyond the Breakers and Other Poems
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1914 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16mo., 141pp. Poems. In gilt stamped green cloth, with gilt illustration on front panel. Front endpaper has offset shadow, and stain appears on rear panel. Otherwise a clean and tight copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000082   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Miller, Dick et al. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY DIAMOND JUBILEE ROUTE BOOK 1945
Sarasota: Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey, 1945 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Limited. 7"x4". 80 pp. Some soiling on covers. Frontispiece shows certificate awarded for War Service by the Treasury and signed by Henry Morgenthau, photo of giraffes with necks crossed in "V for Victory". Includes material on the routes of the two circuses before they merged also. Reverse cover shows the service flag with black star & number 904 below.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000086   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Pearse, Mark Guy Daniel Quorm, and His Religious Notions
New York: Hunt & Eaton Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 202pp. Owner's name inked on ffep, title page and first page of text. Back fep missing. Front and back hinge starting. Moisture line on edge of back paste-down. Newspaper article glued to front paste-down and another to back of title page. Text clean. Cloth gold gilding bright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000088   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Rodow, B. DIE USA UND JAPAN BEI DER VORBEREITUNG UND ENTFESSELUNG DES KRIEGES IM STILLEN OZEAN 1938-1941
Berlin: Ruetten & Loening, 1953 Dust Jacket. Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pp. DJ closed tears at all extremities. German translation of Soviet revisionist book concerning relations between the U.S. and Japan between Munich and Pearl Harbor.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000089   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gabrielson, Ira N., Illustrated by Murie, Olaus J. BIRDS OF ALASKA
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1959 Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket with some small chips, 922pp. "This monumental work, which required 14 years of research, describes in detail the unique bird life" of Alaska. Color illustrated.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000091   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Griffin, W.E.B. BLOOD AND HONOR
G.P. Putnam Sons New York 1996 1st (review) a good copy with a tiny chip on front cover A uncorrected advance proof copy that are not seen in recent catalogues
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000092   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Vasquez, Tomas O-Ryan y, and Villalon, Andres, eds. MEMORIA SOBRE EL VIAJE MILITAR A LA CRIMEA (3 VOLS. AS 1)
Madrid: Imprenta Del Memorial De Ingenieros, 1858 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1337 pp. Leather spine with paste-down red morocco title. Four fold-out maps at end of text, 3 tinted, one of fortifications of port of Sebastopol. Errata, index, lists of casualties, many other tables and documents. Beautifully detailed volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000095   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

COLLECTION OF TESTIMONIES CONCERNING SEVERAL MINISTERS OF THE GOSPELS AMONG THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, DECEASED; WITH SOME OF THEIR LAST EXPRESSIONS AND EXHORTATIONS
London: Luke Hinde, 1760 Full-Leather. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary paneled dark brown calf rebacked with a blond spine and red morocco label. A good tight copy though the strange choice of color for the spine leaves a serviceable but not an aesthetic binding.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000102   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Campbell, (Dr.) John MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE DE PIDDERDA; FIRST EMBASSADOR FROM THE STATES-GENERAL TO HIS MOST CATHOLICK MAJESTY;...
John Stagg and Daniel Browne London 1740 1st a good contemporary leather binding outer joint starting A nice tight copy in a contempory panelled leather binding, front outer joint starting. This work of Dr. John Campbell was typical of the fictitious biographies used by literary writers of the time.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000103   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Capart, Jean LES MONUMENTS DITS HYCSOS
Brussels: Vromant, 1914 Original Wraps. A Good Copy 1st. 46 pp. 29 b&w photos. 1" tear on upper, lower spine. Spine loose.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000105   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Melmoth, William (the younger), 1710-1799 LETTERS OF SIR THOMAS FITZOSBORNE [pseud] ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS
London: J. Dodsley, 1769 Full-Leather. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was famous for his translations of Pliny and Cicero, but it was this book that first attracted attention. Boswell quotes Dr. Johnson's rather negative view of him (III, 422-424) and Thomas DeQuincey also notes his distdain of Melmoth in his Pocket Book of a Late Opium Eater. A very good copy of the work in full leather with a red mor occo label.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 000109   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cousin, Victor JACQUELINE PASCAL; PREMIERS ETUDES SUR LES FEMMES ILLUSTRES ET LA SOCIETE DU XVIIE Si'ecle
Paris: Didier, 1878 Half-Leather. Very Good. Neuvieme. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The eminent French intellectual and philosopher began a series on important French women including Pascal's sister. 465 p, half leather over paper boards with fullyl marbled edges.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000111   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cunningham, Edith Perkins OWLS NEST: A TRIBUTE TO SARAH ELLIOTT PERKINS
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1907 Half-Leather. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322 pp. {anelled bidning, light staining, rubbing on front, reverse covers. Presentation signed by author to Mr. & Mrs. Fleming. 13 plates, two fold-outgeneologies. Light fraying lower edge covers. Howes C-935. Privately printed tribute to author's grandmother.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000113   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard KIPLINGIANA
New York: M.F. Mansfield and A. Wessels, 1899 Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Beginning wear and uniform soiling to extremities. Owners name inside front cover.) Illustrated biography-anthology from wide range of writings from and about Kipling. Prints. Bibliography. Index. 188 pp.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000118   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bible.N.T. Romans. English.1977, Illustrated by Guttoso, ... ST. PAUL'S EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS
Roma: Stamperia Valdonega, 1977 Half Vellum. Fine. 1st Thus. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. This edition is limited to 150 numbered copies. [actually copies were not numbered as is the copy in the New York Public Library]. Is sued in commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the death of Francis J. Cardinal Spellman. First leaf blank. Full-page col, illustrated by Renato Guttoso; "Comment" by Bruce Marshall; Cardinals F. Jo ening, P. Felici and S. Pignedoli and others. Binding, publisher's of quarter vellum and slate gray paper boards. Inscribed on front endpaper to MSGR. Robert J. Donahue, Phoenix, 1974.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 000122   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

SCOTTISH NATIONAL WAR MEMORIAL
Edinburgh Grant & Murray 1932 1st a very good copy in mylar protective cover a lovely illustration (most in color) of the Scottish War Memorial on behalf of those who fell in World War I. original update 1 2004
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000127   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bell, Audrey F.G., et al. eds. MONUMENTOS DE LITERATURA DRAMATICA PORTUGUESA
Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1919 3/4s Leather. Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4 vols. bound as 1. Gilt spine titles, ribbon marker, corners lightly bumped. Browning, staining at edges not affecting text. The Comedia Eufrosina of Vasconellos, "A Vingance de Agamenom" of Annrique Ayrs Victoria, "Auto do Fisico" of Jeronimo Ribeiro. Index.
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 000128   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Ginsburg, Lev TARTINI; HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Paganiniana Publications Neptune City, N.J. 1981 1st a very fine copy Translated from the Russian, deals with his complex violin techniques and provides fascismiles of scores, etc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000134   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Le Braz, Anatole AU PAYS DES PARDONS
Paris: Calmann-Levy Original Wraps. Fair. Later Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 369 pp. Uncut. Verticle cracks in binding, tears along edges of the covers. No date, around 1910-1920. Chapels in Brittany.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000137   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Trofimov, A.A. et al. CHUVASHSKOE ISKUSTVO
Cheboksary: , 1976 Cloth. Good. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 134 pp. Russian text. Rubbed cover. Studies of art and music of the Chuvash people in the former Soviet Union.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000139   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Multi-Lingual International Publishers ARABIC DICTIONARY OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, English-Arabic;Arabic-English
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1986 1st a very fine copy
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000149   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Clausewitz, Carl von (ed. Greiner, Helmuth) DER RUSSISCHE FELDZUG VON 1812
Limes Verlag Wiesbaden 1953 A near fine copy, a few small pencil marks on endpapers An important reprint with scholarly notes of the 1813 edition. 212 p., footnotes at end of text, maps printed on endpapers. German text.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000204   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Smull, John A. RULES AND DECISIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA TOGETHERWITH USEFUL POLITICAL STATISTICS..COUNTY OFFICERS
Benj. Sincerely Harrisburg, PA: 1871 1st a very fine copy in brown cloth and bright gold imprinting
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000211   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Ron New Hampshire and Vermont Railroads, Classic to Contemporary Scenic Action
South Portland: , 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 42pp. B&W photographs.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000311   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Robinson, Daniel S., Editor Royce's Logical Essays
Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1951 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 447pp. index.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000331   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Gernes, Phyllis Hidden in the Chaparral, a Chronicle, from 1849 to 1942, of the Gold Rush Towns of Spanish Flat, Kelsey, American Flat, Garden Valley, and Surrounding Mining Settlements and Camps.
Garden Valley: Phyllis L. Gernes, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. Privately Printed. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209pp. index. B&W photographs. Owner's inked name on ffep. Dust jacket has edge wear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000333   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Druckrey, Timothy Iterations: The New Image
New York: International Center of Photography, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"- 9¾" tall. 199pp. Color and b&w photographs.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000334   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Public Relations Section, Headquarters, Fourth Armored Di... WHAT THEY SAID ABOUT THE FOURTH ARMORED DIVISION
author Landshut, German 1945 1st a good copy with fragile spine in need of repair A collection of accounts of men and correspondents surrounding the Fourth Armored Division. The Ohrdruff Camp with its cords of human bodies so enr aged the commander that he had army buses bring in the rich citizens in the surrounding community who had profited from the war to see the horror of what their system had done to the starved victims o f their Nazi system.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000384   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Brown, Russell K. Fallen in Battle, American General Officer Combat Fatalities from 1775
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243pp. index.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000388   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Bar-Hillel, Yehoshua, Editor Pragmatics of Natural Languages
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1971 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231pp. Synthese Library Volume 41. Ex-Lib. Underlining in pencil and ink. Notes on back fep and paste-down.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000392   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Cox, LaWanda Lincoln and Black Freedom: a Study in Presidential Leadership
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1981 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254pp. index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000398   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Lee, Weston Torrent in the Desert
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1962 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 186pp. + end color photographs. Spine has some wear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000399   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Hurd, C.W. Boggsville, Cradle of the Colorado Cattle Industry
Boggsville Committee, 1957 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 89pp. + index. B&W photographs. Herd 1107, 6-Guns 1090. Ink name on cover, table of contents page and ink notes on first picture.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000400   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Morton, John, Editor Biological and Social Factors in Psycholinguistics
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215pp. index. Label and owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000415   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Sebeok, Thomas A., Editor Approaches to Semiotics, Cultural Anthropology, Education, Linguistics, Psychiatry, Psychology, Transactions of the Indiana University Conference on Paralinguistics and Kinesics
The Hague: Mouton & Co. 1964 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 294pp. Slightlyshaken. General wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000417   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Blank, George W. On the Western Front, German Cruelties in France and Belgium
1919 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. map. Photograph on frontispiece. Covers darkened with age. Sample copy stamped on front. Ink check on cover and ink 1919 on title page.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000419   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Abraham, Ashley P. Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes
Keswick: G. P. Abraham, Ltd. 1928 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp. + 2pp. ads. B&W photographs. Edge wear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000420   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

American Jewish Committee Jews in Nazi German, a Handbook of Facts Regarding Their Present Situation
New York: American Jewish Committee, 1935 Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo -over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177pp. Covers have age discoloration.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000421   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Godfrey, Elizabeth English Children in Olden Time
London: Methuen & Co, 1907 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336pp. + 40pp. book ads. index. Thirty-two b&w illustrations. Owner's name and info. on ffep.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000423   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomas, Stephen N. Formal Mechanics of Mind
Hassocks: Harvester Press, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325pp. index. Harvester Studies in Cognitive Science.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000429   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Tod, Marcus N. Greek Inscriptions from Egypt 1912-1947, an Nnotated Bibliography
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 113pp. nd.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000442   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Duckworth, Harry W. English River Book, a North West Company Journal and Account Book of 1786
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp. index. Rupert's Land Record Society Series, Jennifer S. H.Brown, Editor. This copy is one of a limited edition issued only to members of the Rupert's Land Record Society, University of Winnipeg.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000450   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Riehn, Richard K. French Imperial Army, the Campaigns of 1813-1814 and Waterloo
Ballston Spa: Imrie/Risley Miniatures, 1959 Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 9th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 49pp. B&W illustrations. Includes final revisions. Covers faded and slightly stained along spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000464   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Salamon, Stephen J. Baltimore and Ohio, Reflections of the Capitol Dome, New York to Cumberland
Silver Spring: Old Line Graphics, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Color photographs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000477   details     inquire
offered by: Alcuin Books, Ltd.   (USA)

Van Hasselt, Vincent B., Editor Handbook of Adolescent Psycopathology, a Guide to Diagnosis and Treatment
New York: Lexington Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 773pp. index. Owner's name on ffep.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000492   details