F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Commonwealth Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5668 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Wolfram, Herwig HISTORY OF THE GOTHS
Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1990. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 613pp. Illustrated with 5 maps at the rear of the volume, endpapers are illustrated with printed maps. Translated by Thomas J. Dunlap, new and completely revised from the second German edition. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 401505   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Salmon, E. T ROMAN COLONIZATION UNDER THE REPUBLIC
Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 208 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, plans, and photographs. A volume in the series, ASPECTS OF GREEK AND ROMAN LIFE, under the general editorship of H. H. Scullard. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, lightly rubbed at heel of spine, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good minus, corner-clipped, dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 402673   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Chamoux, Francois. Translated by W. S. Maguinness THE CIVILIZATION OF GREECE
New York : Simon and Schuster, 1965. 8vo. Cloth. 395 pp. Illustrated with 229 photographs and 20 maps, charts, and diagrams. Dust jacket has chipping at head of spine, two small tears to the back bottom edge, and is price-clipped. Book has light shelfwear, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 405648   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Van Tieghem, Paul LA LITTERATURE LATINE DE LA RENAISSANCE: ETUDE D’HISTOIRE LITTERAIRE EUROPEENNE
Paris : Librairie E. Droz, 1944. 8vo. French wraps. 254 pp. Text in French. Pages uncut. Inscribed by author to scholar René Jasinski on the half title. Glassine has usual light toning to spine. Overall, very good plus in very good glassine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 406666   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

[Burney, Frances]. With Notes by W. C. Ward and Prefaced ... THE DIARY AND LETTERS OF MADAME D’ARBLAY (FRANCES BURNEY), 1778-1840 (IN THREE VOLUMES)
London and New York : Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd., No date. Three 8vo volumes, individually paginated. Green cloth. lvii, 447; viii, 468; x, 480 pp. Volume I covers 1778-1787, volume II, 1787-1792, and volume III, 1792-1840. Rubbing to extremities, spine of each volume slightly cocked, previous owner’s name embossed on front free endpaper of each volume. Overall, very good minus to very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 407579   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Halliwell, James Orchard, edited THE CHRONICLE OF WILLIAM DE RISHANGER, OF THE BARONS’ WARS. THE MIRACLES OF SIMON DE MONTFORT
New York and London : AMS Press, 1968. Reprint of the 1840 edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xlii, 162 pp. CAMDEN SOCIETY OLD SERIES number 15. Very good plus.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 411019   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Hanawalt, Barbara A THE TIES THAT BOUND: PEASANT FAMILIES IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
New York : Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. [xii], 346 pp. From the personal library of noted medieval historian John Boswell. Rear panel of dust jacket lightly soiled and finger-printed, stamped with the name Bernard Schlager on front free endpaper, previous owner’s name, place and date on front pastedown endpaper (“John Boswell, Yale, 1986”), else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 411559   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Nicoll, Allardyce A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMA, 1660-1900
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1967. Fourth edition. 8vo. Cloth. Six volume set. 3,486 pp.in toto. One of the truly classic works of theatre scholarship. Occasional light rubbing to dust jackets, else very good plus in very good, price-clipped, dust jackets.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 404067   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Linda. Edited by Time Life Books THE COOKING OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS
New York : Time Life Books, n.d. Two volume set. First volume is 4to, paper-covered boards, 208 pp.Second volume is 8vo, spiral-bound wraps, 144 pp. Numerous color and b/w illustrations in first volume, some b/w illustrations in second volume. Spine slightly cocked on hardcover volume. Otherwise very good.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 411994   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Iselin, Columbus O’Donnell MATTHEW FONTAINE MAURY (1806-1873) PATHFINDER OF THE SEAS THE DEVELOPMENT OF OCEANOGRAPHY
New York : Newcomen Society in North America, 1957. Second printing of the first edition. 8vo. Wraps. Staple bound. 28 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good plus. One of a long series of lectures published by the American Newcomen Society.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 412415   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Edwardes, David. Translated, C. D. O’Malley and K. F. Rus... INTRODUCTION TO ANATOMY, 1532: A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON ANATOMICAL STUDIES IN TUDOR ENGLAND BY C. D. O’MALLEY AND K. F. RUSSELL
Stanford, California : Stanford University Press, 1961. Facsimile reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 64 pp. Dust jacket scuffed, lightly soiled along spine; head of jacket spine chipped. Boards scuffed, shelf worn. Very good plus in very good, price-clipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 703023   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Berkey, Jonathan P POPULAR PREACHING AND RELIGIOUS AUTHORITY IN THE MEDIEVAL ISLAMIC NEAR EAST
Seattle and London : University of Washington Press, (2001). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 143 pp. Very good plus in like dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 704364   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Le Huray, Peter MUSIC AND THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND, 1549-1660
New York : Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 454 pp. With musical examples and b/w plates. Rear cover of dust jacket has inch-long tears to joint and fore-edge, 1/2”-long tear to bottom edge; a few additional smaller tears to head of spine. Rubbing to extremities, particularly heavy at bottom edge of boards, front board lightly scuffed. Very good minus in very good minus, price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 704493   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Bell, T., compiled PERSPECTIVES IN FERROUS METALLURGY: DEDICATED TO WALTER S. OWEN ON THE ATTAINMENT OF HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY
Oxford, et alia : Pergamon Press, 1985. Large 4to. Green buckram. viii, 334 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, some dust soiling to boards, some fingerprinting to front free endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 200000   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Parker, Theodore. Edited with a Preface by F. B. Sanborn THE RIGHTS OF MAN IN AMERICA
New York : Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1911 edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. 490 pp.Light shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200001   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Plomer, William MUSEUM PIECES
London : Jonathan Cape, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 256 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, sun-fading to backstrip and top edges. Light dusting to top edges. Dust jacket has light edgewear and some slight sun-fading to backstrip. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 200004   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Ashmore, Ruth THE BUSINESS GIRL IN EVERY PHASE OF HER LIFE
Philadelphia / New York : Curtis Publishing / Doubleday & McClure, (1898). 12mo. Ribbed green cloth, t.e.g. 177 pp. Volume II of The Ladies’ Home Journal Girls’ Library. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, previous owner’s name stamped to front pastedown, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 200005   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

von Lenz, Wilhelm, avec un avant-propos et une bibliograp... BEETHOVEN ET SES TROIS STYLES
New York : Da Capo Press, 1980. Edition Nouvelle. 8vo. Blue cloth. ix, 480 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 200009   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Wentworth, Franklin H FORGINGS OF THE NEW: STUDIES IN SOCIALISM
New York : The Socialist Literature Co., (1907). 12mo. Half cream-colored paper over gray paper-covered boards (hardcover). 157 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endapper to the Bellamy Club in Boston. Shelfwear, bumping to head and heel of spine and corners, some scuffing to backstrip and a small split at top of front joint. Previous owner’s discreet address label to front free endpaper. Overall very good minus.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 200010   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Shute, Nevil VINLAND THE GOOD
New York : William Morrow, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover).126 pp. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket lightly toned at edges, with some chips at head and heel of spine and two small tears to top edge of back panel. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200011   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Manashil, Gordon B CLINICAL SIALOGRAPHY
Springfield, IL : Charles C. Thomas, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 99 pp. B/w photographs. Light shelfwear,else very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200034   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Nipp, Gordon L QUATERNARY QUADRATIC FORMS: COMPUTER GENERATED TABLES
New York, et alia : Springer, 1919. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 155 pp. With floppy disk sealed in pocket at rear. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to front, else very good plus.
Price: USD 29.50 other currencies   order no. 200036   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Prenowitz, Walter, and James Jantosciak JOIN GEOMETRIES: A THEORY OF CONVEX SETS AND LINEAR GEOMETRY
New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer, 1979. 8vo. Yellow cloth. xxii, 524 pp. Corners bumped, backstrip sun-faded, stamp to front pastedown and embossing to title page, else very good.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 200041   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Pao, Yin-Ho, and Arnold Goldburg CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AND ITS DETECTION
New York : Plenum Press, 1969. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 542 pp. Some b/w illustrations, figures and graphs. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corner
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200043   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Hodgson, Percival MOTION STUDY AND VIOLIN BOWING
London : The Strad, (1934). Small 4to. Blue cloth. x, 106 pp. 45 b/w plates as well as some illustrations in the text. Moderate shelfwear (rubbed through at corners). An old signature to front free endpaper has been poorly erased, resulting in three small holes to the endpaper. Otherwise very good with faults as noted.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200123   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Howard, Nigel PARADOXES OF RATIONALITY: THEORY OF METAGAMES AND POLITICAL BEHAVIOR
Cambridge, MA, and London : The MIT Press, 1971. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxiii, 248 pp. Light shelfwear, some spotting to top edges, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200128   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Przeworska-Rolewicz, D SHIFTS AND PERIODICITY FOR RIGHT INVERTIBLE OPERATORS
Boston : Pitman, 1980. 8vo.Wraps. 191 pp. Research Notes in Mathematics #43. Wraps lightly edgeworn, pages lightly toned, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 200131   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Lascar, Richard PROPAGATION DES SINGULARITES DES SOLUTIONS D’EQUATIONS PSEUDO-DIFFERENTIELLES A CARACTERISTIQUES DE MULTIPLICITES VARIABLES
Berlin, Heidelberg, New York : Springer, 1981. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 237 pp. Text in French. Lecture Notes in Mathematics #856. Light shelfwear, slight crease across front cover, light toning to edges, else very good.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 200132   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Sheppard, F. H. W., general editor SURVEY OF LONDON. VOLUME XXVIII. PARISH OF HACKNEY (PART I). BROOKE HOUSE: A MONOGRAPH
London : The Athlone Press for the London City Council, 1960. 4to. Cloth. xiii, 90 pp. followed by 42 b/w plates. Also 19 figures in the text. Light shelfwear, some dusting to top edges, and previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Dust jacket edgeworn, with a two-inch closed tear at head of spine and two smaller closed tears to top edge (one to the front panel, the other to the rear). There is also some sticker residue to front panel. Overall very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 200136   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE COUNTY OF CAMBRIDGE, VOLUME TWO: NORTH-EAST CAMBRIDGESHIRE
(London) : (Her Majesty’s Stationery Office), 1972. 4to. Cloth. lxvi, 161 pp. Illustrated with 120 b/w plates and 126 figures in the text, as well as a folding plan in a pocket at rear. Light shelfwear, light dusting to top edges, and previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a small closed tear at top edge of rear panel, and some wrinkling at head of spine. Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 200137   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Chern, Shiing-Shen SHIING-SHEN CHERN. SELECTED PAPERS, VOLUME III
New York, et alia : Springer, 1989. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 504 pp. Ligth shelfwear, sticker ghost tofront board, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200138   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Chern, Shiing-Shen SHIING-SHEN CHERN. SELECTED PAPERS, VOLUME IV
New York, et alia : Springer, 1989. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 462 pp. Ligth shelfwear, sticker ghost tofront board, else very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200139   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Pasquill, F ATMOSPHERIC DIFFUSION: THE DISPERSION OF WINDBORNE MATERIAL FROM INDUSTRIAL AND OTHER SOURCES
London : D. Van Nostrand, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 297 pp. Shelfwear and some sunning to backstrip.Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Very good.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 200140   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Warren, Peter MYRTOS: AN EARLY BRONZE AGE SETTLEMENT IN CRETE
N.p. : The British School of Archaeology at Athens, 1972. 8vo. Wraps. xi, 355 pp. followed by 84 b/w plates. Also illustrated with several figures and plans in the text and folding plans in a pocket at rear. Wraps lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, with some sun-fading to spine. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 200141   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Waterman, Talbot H. and Harold J. Morowitz, editors THEORETICAL AND MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY
New York, Toronto, and London : Blaisdell Publishing Company, (1965). Large 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 426 pp. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Very light rubbing to bottom corners and bottom edge. Faded ‘MIT - Center for Space Research’ stamp on rear paste down. Very good plus.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 200143   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Helgerson, Richard SELF-CROWNED LAUREATES: SPENSER JONSON MILTON AND THE LITERARY SYSTEM
Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, (1983). 8vo. Cloth. ix, 292 pp.Previous owner’s initials on front free end paper. Very faint 1 cm damp stain on bottom rear free end paper. Light bumping to heel of spine. Very light rubbing to head of spine. Minor shelfware to bottom corners. Very good plus in like dust-jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200145   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Zeuner, Frederick E. A HISTORY OF DOMESTICATED ANIMALS
London : Hutchinson and Co., (1963). Small 4to. Cloth. 560 pp. Minor pen mark on top corner of front free end paper. Very light foxing to front free endpaper and title page. Some rubbing to corners and bottom edge. Light toning to spine and top one inch of back board. Good plus.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 200146   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Beckmann, Martin LOCATION THEORY
New York : Random House, (1968). Small 8vo. Red cloth. xii, 132 pp. Very light bumping to head and heel of spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom corners. Very good plus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 200150   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Menard, Henry W. SCIENCE: GROWTH AND CHANGE
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 215 pp. 9 tables and 57 figures. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Very light rubbing to top corners. Light rubbing to bottom corners, edge and heel of spine. Minor foxing to edges.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 200152   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Zelkowitz, Marvin V. editor REQUIREMENTS FOR A SOFTWARE ENGINEERING ENVIRONMENT: PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND WORKSHOP, MAY 5-8, 1986
Norwood, NJ : Ablex Publishing Corporation, (1989). 8vo. Cloth. vi, 175 pp. 2 inch light rubbing totop of rear pastedown. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Very good plus.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 200154   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

NORWEGIAN CLASSICAL METEOROLOGICAL PAPERS PRIOR TO THE BERGEN SCHOOL
Oslo, Norway : Universitetsforlaget, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 175 pp. Indentation from previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Text in French and German. Very good plus.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 200155   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Pecujlic, Miroslav, Gregory Blue and Anouar Abdel-Malek, ... SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE WORLD
New York : St. Martin's Press, (1984). 8vo. Cloth. xx, 174 pp. Very light rubbing to bottom edge. Minor bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine. Near fine/Very good plus.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 200160   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Koga, Toyoki MEMORANDA ON MODERN PHYSICS
Pasadena, California : Wood & Jones, (1989). Large 8vo. Cloth. 78 pp. Ex-lib: Harvard College Library. Stamp on front pastedown and title page. Text very clean. Bumping and minor scuffing to bottom corners, head and heel of spine. Backboard has a 2 inch faded pencil mark, two red dots and one 1/2 inch red marking. Front board bottom corner has a faded ink stain. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200170   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Wald, Alan M. THE REVOLUTIONARY IMAGINATION: THE POETRY AND POLITICS OF JOHN WHEELWRIGHT AND SHERRY MANGAN
Chapel Hill and London : The University of North Carolina Press, (1983). 8vo. Cloth. xix, 288 pp. Inscribed and signed by author: ‘To Ernie Brill, with Socialist Greeting from Alan Wald. March 4, 1993’. Very light bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor rubbing to bottom edge. Dust jacket sunfaded on spine. Very good plus in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 200172   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Medawar, P. B., and F. Albert, edited BIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS OF GRAFTING: A SYMPOSIUM
Oxford : Blackwell Scientific, 1959. 8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 453 pp. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, and bookplate to front pastedown. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and toned at edges, with a slight dampstain to backstrip. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200174   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Pedlosky, Joseph GEOPHYSICAL FLUID DYNAMICS
New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer - Verlag, (1979). 8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 624 pp. 180 illustrations. Very slight markings from previous owner’s stamp on front free endpaper. Stamp erased, unreadable. Bumping to corners, and head and heel of spine. Overall rubbing to extremities. Spine cocked. Noticeable shelf wear. Text very clean. Good plus.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 200176   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Drury, Clifford Merrill Ph.D. MARCUS WHITMAN, M.D.: PIONEER AND MARTYR
Caldwell, Idaho : The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1937. 8vo. Blue Cloth. 473 pp. Frontispiece of Whitman. 21 b/w illustrations and photographs. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Ex-Library stamps on bookplate, title page and back of title page. Very light bumping and rubbing to top and bottom corners. Head and heel bumped and rubbed. Spine has library number. Bottom edge shows shelf wear. Text very clean. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 200179   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Hanes, B[erkeley]. E[lwood] DOAK FAMILY: HISTORY AND GENEALOGY
Clarksburg, WV : The Exponent Job Shop, n.d. [ca. 1931]. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. 100 pp. Initial sixteen pages glossy, with seven b/w photographs. Very minor rippling on covers. Very light bumping to head and heel of spine, and corners. Minimal edgewear. Previous owner addresses penciled on free front endpaper; other occasional pencil markings throughout. Light foxing on glossy pages, else very clean. Rear gatherings loosening in binding, but attached. Very good minus.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200189   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Jackson, Francis ACCOUNT BOOK OF FRANCIS JACKSON, TREASURER; THE VIGILANCE COMMITTEE OF BOSTON
Boston : Library of the Bostonian Society, n.d.. 8vo. Blue cloth. 52, [31] pp. Facsimile reproduction of original handwritten manuscript, treasurer’s account book for the Vigilance Committee of Boston, 1850-1861. Facsimile donation note on front pastedown (given to Bostonian Society in March 1924 by Mrs. Henry Herbert Edes). Facsimile gift transmittal letter of 3 March 1924 from E. Chauncy Stowell to Capt. Clark (of the Bostonian Society?) on page 3. Records include donations; outlays to transport, supply and clothe fugitive slaves; payment for services, etc. Previous owner name in ink on free front endpaper. Very slight bumping at head, heel of spine, and corners. Very good plus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200190   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Bass, Thomas A THE NEWTONIAN CASINO
N.p. : Longman, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 329 pp. Light shelfwear. Old price sticker to rear panel of dust jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200193   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Marcus, Marvin, and Henryk Minc A SURVEY OF MATRIX THEORY AND MATRIX INEQUALITIES
Boston : Allyna nd Bacon, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 180 pp. Light shelfwear and some fadign to backstrip, else very good.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 200195   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Zaer, A. Rochan CONTRIBUTION A LA DETERMINATION DES TEMPERATURES DES FLAMMES. ETUDE DE LA VAPORISATION DU CARBONE
Paris : Librairie L. Rodstein, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. 191 pp. Text in French. Doctoral thesis. Light shelfwear, inscription (possibly from the author) to title page, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 200199   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Morawski, Stefan INQUIRIES INTO THE FUNDAMENTALS OF AESTHETICS
Cambridge, MA and London : The MIT Press, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 408 pp. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket sun-faded at spine, with some light edgewear. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 200215   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Boyer, Rick THE PENNY FERRY, SIGNED
Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition signed by the author on the title page. 8vo. 254 pp.Unclipped dust jacket with $13.95 price on flap. Minor bumping at head and heel of spine, and minor corner wear. Black paper-covered boards with red lettering on spine. Lightly bumped at spine ends. The second Doc Adams adventure. Near fine signed book in a Very good plus dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 200225   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Padden, R.C. THE HUMMINGBIRD AND THE HAWK: CONQUEST AND SOVEREIGNTY IN THE VALLEY OF MEXICO, 1503-1541
(Columbus) : Ohio State University Press, 1967. 8vo. Red and black cloth, decorative gold stamp on front board. xvii, 319 pp. B/w map at vi, two b/w plates after 264. Previous owner’s name in ink on front free endpaper. Light soiling to boards, very light shelfwear. Jacket price-clipped, some edgewear; small tears at top edge, crease at upper back corner. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200228   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Curtius, Julius SECHS JAHRE MINISTER DER DEUTSCHEN REPUBLIK
Heidelberg : Carl Winter - Universitätsverlag, 1948. 8vo. Wraps. 275 pp. Backstrip and edges toned.Edgewear and chipping to head and heel of spine. Two small tears to top edge of rear wrap. Very good minus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 200230   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Levin, Saul THE LINEAR B DECIPHERMENT CONTROVERSY RE-EXAMINED
New York : State University of New York, 1964. 8vo. Red cloth. xvi, 255 pp. Foldout trifolds on front and rear pastedowns. Errata slip inserted. Very light shelfwear to head and heel of spine. Very good plus.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 200232   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Morrison, David Baillie, edited TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY 1756-1956 OF SAINT ANDREW’S SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
Philadelphia : Saint Andrew’s Society of the State of New York, 1956. Number 434 of limited editionof 1500. 8vo. Quarter blue cloth over illustrated boards. xvi, 451 pp. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Map of Scotland on front and rear endpapers. Color frontispiece of Saint Andrew. B/w photographs throughout, in text and on separate glossy pages. One large foldout photograph. Corners bumped, spine worn somewhat. Front hinge tender. Previous owner’s name in ink to front pastedown, with embossed seals to both pastedowns, and embossing to front free endpaper and limitation page. Very good minus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200235   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Kusunoki, Kou and Yosio Suzuki, edited ICE-CORING PROJECT AT MIZUHO STATION, EAST ANTARCTICA, 1970-1975
Tokyo : National Institute of Polar Research, 1978. Large 8vo. Blue boards. Memoirs of the NationalInstitute of Polar Research Special Issue No. 10. iv, 172 pp. B/w graphs, diagrams, photographs throughout text. Soiling to boards, slight edgewear. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 200236   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

No author stated LES FRANCAIS ET LA TABLE
Paris : Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux, 1986. Exhibition catalogue. Small 4to. Wraps. 509 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated, mostly b/w with a few color plates. Wraps lightly edgeworn and lightly scuffed. Very good. An important reference catalogue.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 200241   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Monk, Maria AWFUL DISCLOSURES OF MARIA MONK, AS EXHIBITED IN A NARRATIVE OF FIVE YEARS AS A NOVICE, AND TWO YEARS AS A BLACK NUN, IN THE HOTEL DIEU NUNNERY IN MONTREAL
New York : Howe & Bates, 1836. First edition. 12mo. Rebound in black cloth with paper spine label. xviii, 231 pp. Previous owner’s name in pencil on original free front endpaper. Light to moderate foxing throughout text block; some light damp-staining at inner margins, most noticeable at front and rear of text. Page edges uneven. Some paper loss at lower corner of 215, not affecting text. Very good minus text block in very good plus binding, with faults as noted.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 200250   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Waterfield, Reginald L A HUNDRED YEARS OF ASTRONOMY
London : Duckworth, (1938). 8vo. Black cloth. 526 pp. Spine faded, with light wear to head and heel. Light bumping to corners. Very light discoloration to pages. Previous owner’s name in pencil on free front endpaper. Includes “author’s compliments” card from the publisher. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200252   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Wheeler, David 3-D LIGHT: A HANDBOOK LABORATORY IN THE RENDERING OF UNIVERSAL MESH
St. Albans, VT : Biohydrant Publications, 1976. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). Unpaginated. Spine heavily faded. Light edgewear, light scuffing to wraps. Inscribed by the author on inside of front wrap. Very good minus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200254   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Packard, Edward H NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST
Boston : The Four Seas Company, (1929). 4to. Green cloth. 191 pp. Heavily illustrated in b/w. Ex-library copy from the Episcopal Theological School, Cambridge, presented by the author. Library bookplate and call number inside front cover; call number on spine, other small library marks throughout, generally unobtrusive. Light wear to head and heel of spine, and board edges. Corners lightly bumped. Light fading to lower part of rear board. Very good minus, with faults as noted. A rare New England title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 200255   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Thompson, Kay ELOISE IN MOSCOW
New York : Simion and Schuster, 1959. 4to. Paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. Slight bump to head of spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200158   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

de Camp, L. Sprague THE TRITONIAN RING
Philadelphia : Owlswick Press, 1977. 8vo. Reprint edition in illustrated dust jacket. Blue cloth. 236 pp., with illustrated endpapers and b/w illustrations throughout by Jim Cawthorn and George Barr. Signed and dated by author on title page. Very light edgewear, slight bumping at corners. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at head and heel of spine, corners. Small scuffed areas on front and back. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 200191   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Van Loon, Hendrik MAN THE MIRACLE MAKER
New York : Horace Liveright, 1928. 8vo. Orange cloth. xiii, 252 pp. Extensively illustrated throughout with b/w drawings; color frontis and several color plates throughout. Light wear to head/heel of spine, corners lightly bumped. Light pencilling at 16-17. Gutter partially exposed. Very good minus.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 200246   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Bocquet, Léon LES DESTINÉES MAUVAISES
Amiens : Libraire Edgar Malfère, 1923. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 179 pp. Untrimmed.Light edgewear. Spine sunned and worn. Paper slightly discolored. Text in French. Good plus.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200259   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Schwob, Marcel. Lorimer Hammond, translator IMAGINARY LIVES
New York : Boni and Liveright, 1924. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative paper over boards. Paper spine label. Decorative endpapers, with previous owner bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. 256 pp. Paper worn at edges and corners. Light sunning and soiling to spine. Corners bumped. Very good minus with faults as noted.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 200264   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Ranieri, Francis J. and Margaret Richmond THE EQUATION AND ITS APPLICATIONS: A TRADITIONAL APPROACH. JUNIOR HIGH MATHEMATICS
Cambridge, MA : Educators Publishing Service, (1967). Large 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 41 pp. Wraps sunned and faded, creased at corners. Light soiling. Includes Teacher’s Key. Very good minus.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 200266   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Remmert, Hermann ÖKOLOGIE: EIN LEHRBUCH [ECOLOGY: A TEXTBOOK]
Berlin : Springer-Verlag, 1989. Fourth edition. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). x, 374 pp. Heavily illustrated. Signed presentation copy to Harvard’s E.O. Wilson. Light wear to wraps. Text in German. Very good plus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200268   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Osgood, W.F LEHRBUCH DER FUNKTIONENTHEORIE: ERSTER BAND; ZWEITER BAND, ERSTE LIEFERUNG
Leipzig : Verlag und Druck Von B.G. Teubner, 1928-9. Two volumes. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 818, [4] pp.; vii, 686, [4] pp. Illustrated with figures. Previous owner’s name stamped on top page edges; bookplates on front and rear pastedowns, additional owner name in ink on free front endpapers and pencilled acquisition notes on free rear endpapers. Page edges sunned, boards and edges lightly soiled. Moderate shelfwear. Each very good minus.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 200274   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts [German Archaeologic... MITTEILUNGEN DES DEUTSCHEN ARCHAEOLOGISCHEN INSTITUTS ROEMISCHE ABTEILUNG: BAND 91, 1984. 1. FASZIKEL
Mainz : Verlag Phillip von Zabern, 1984. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). xi, 214, [76 pages of b/w plates] pp. Text in German, Italian, and English. Wraps sunned and faded, lightly soiled. Two-inch tear on front wrap. Previous bookseller’s sticker on rear wrap. Page edges lightly soiled. Very good minus with faults as noted.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 200275   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Nautin, Pierre PATRISTICA II: LETTRES ET ÉCRIVAINS CHRÉTIENS DES IIe ET IIIe SIÈCLES
Paris : Les Éditions du Cerf, 1961. Large 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 278 pp. Pages untrimmed, some gatherings uncut. Edgeworn, corners bumped. Wraps chipped at edges and heel of spine; sunned and discolored. Library marks on spine, ink on front and rear boards. Bookplate of Episcopal Theological School on inside of front wrap, with withdrawn stamp. Small tear at top edge of page 9. Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 200279   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Trahard, Pierre LA VIE INTÉRIEURE
Paris : Boivin & Cie, 1947. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 263 pp. Pages untrimmed, somegatherings uncut. Edgeworn, corners bumped. Wraps and spine sunned, discolored; small chip at heel of spine. Page edges moderately soiled. Small tear in front wrap extends through first leaves of text. Light foxing throughout text. Bookseller’s sticker on rear wrap. Good plus.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 200280   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Pesch, Edgar POUR CONNAITRE LA PENSÉE DE FREUD
[Lille] : Bordas, 1960. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 123, [4] pp. Wraps and spine sunned, discolored, heavily foxed. Corners bumped. Paper lightly discolored. Good.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 200281   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Larguier, Léo ROSES DE PAPIER: RÉCRÉATIONS GRAMMATICALES ET LITTÉRAIRES
Paris : Éditions des Portiques, (1934). Small 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 245 pp. Small tear at head of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges untrimmed, lightly soiled. Paper lightly discolored. Front hinge very tender. Bookplate of Philippe Kah on inside of front wrap. Inscribed to Kah on half-title by author. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 200282   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

de Sá Moreira, A[rtur] CHARTULARIUM UNIVERSITATIS PORTUGALENSIS (1288-1537). VOL 2-7
Lisbon : Instituto de Alta Cultura, 1968-1978. 6 volumes (2-7). 4to. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). II: (1377-1408) xiv, 403, [5] pp. III: (1409-1430) viii, 497, [5] pp. IV: (1431-1537) xiii, 532, [4] pp. V: (1446-1455) xiv, 509, [3] pp. VI: (1456-1470) xiv, 672, [7] pp. VII: (1471-1481) xix, 662, [5] pp. Each volume includes b/w plates. Top edges uncut. Spines and wraps rubbed and scuffed, small tears at edges. Wraps lightly soiled. Spines creased, V more than other volumes. Each very good minus, with faults as noted.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 200284   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

[Old South Church] THE CONFESSION OF FAITH AND FORM OF COVENANT, OF THE OLD SOUTH CHURCH, IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH LISTS OF THE FOUNDERS, THE PASTORS, THE RULING ELDERS AND DEACONS, AND THE MEMBERS
Boston : Crocker and Brewster, 1855. Small 8vo. Blindstamped cloth with gilt title. 118 pp. Wear athead and heel of spine; some loss at head. Small tear at heel, but hinges tight. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges very lightly foxed. Minor rippling to rear endpapers (not dampstaining). Very good with faults as noted.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200286   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Quatrelles. Illustrated by Gustave Doré CROQUE-MITAINE: LÉGENDE HÉROÏQUE CONTÉ QUATRELLES
Paris : Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1892. Large 4to. Maroon cloth-backed paper-covered boards, illustrated. 140 pp. Heavily illustrated in b/w (plates and in-text). Spine worn at head and heel, faded and discolored. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. Endpapers moderately discolored. Front hinge broken at half-title, gutter exposed. Pages lightly to moderately foxed. Good plus with faults as noted.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 200287   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Cheney, Cora. Illustrated by Jo Polseno PLANTATION DOLL
New York : Henry Holt and Company, (1955). First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. 136 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Boards and spine moderately faded, lightly soiled. Smudging and spot [glue?] on rear board. Page edges lightly soiled. Light foxing. Very good minus.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 200288   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Alexander of Aphrodisias. Translated by R.W. Sharples ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS: QUAESTIONES 1.1-2.15
Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1992). 8vo. Black cloth in light green dust jacket. 183 pp. Very good plus in like jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 200290   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Morse, Horace H., translator and editor THE LAFAYETTE LETTERS IN THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY
Boston : The Bostonian Society, 1925. Bostonian Society Publications, Second Series Vol. IV. 8vo. Cloth-backed buckram-covered boards. xiii, 189 pp. T.e.g., others untrimmed. Light soiling to rear board. Spine lightly faded, corners very slightly bumped. Very light discoloration to pages. Previous owner’s name and date in ink on free front endpaper. Very good plus with faults as noted.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 200295   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Price, Derek de Solla GEARS FROM THE GREEKS: THE ANTIKYTHERA MECHANISM - A CALENDAR COMPUTER FROM CA. 80 B.C
(New York) : Science History Publications, 1975. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards in dust jacket. 70 pp. Light scuffing to front board, light edgewear to head/heel of spine. Corners slightly bumped. Jacket scuffed and lightly soiled, with small tears at top and lower edge and at corners. Previous owner’s name stamped on free front endpaper. A very good copy of this scarce title in like jacket, with faults as noted.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 200296   details     inquire
offered by: Commonwealth Books   (USA)

Surya, Michel. Translated by Krzysztof Fijalkowski and Mi... GEORGES BATAILLE: AN INTELLECTUAL BIOGRAPHY
London : Verso, 2002. 8vo. Cream cloth in dust jacket