F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

472 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2                  


Heiserman, David L. ROBOT INTELLIGENCE WITH EXPERIMENTS.
Blue Ridge Summitt, Pa: Tab Books Inc., (1981). 8vo. Lightly bumped and a few small wrinkles, else a nice copy in the original silver cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 140   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(De Monvel, M.B.). CHANSONS DE FRANCE POUR LES PETITS FRANCAIS.
Paris, no date: Plon-Nourrit, (ca 1905). Oblong Quarto. This is a lovely copy of a book that often requires numerous apologies for condition. This copy, bound in original traditional Provencal cotton print with an overall pattern of tiny white daisies with gray centers against a red background, is lovely. Lettering in black and gilt. Gilt blind-stamped overlay of several floral stems, gilt rubbed. Forty-seven pages, each illustrated with Monvel's whimsical pastel illustrations. Hinge weak at page 17, previous owner's name in a small, neat hand on front flyleaf. A very nice copy of an enchanting book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers. THE SEVEN RAVENS.
(Natick, Ma): Picture Book Studio, (1981). First edition Oblong Octavo. Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a near fine copy with a small bit of wear along lower edge. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers. HANSEL AND GRETEL.
(Natick, Ma): Picture Book Studio, (1979). First edition Oblong Octavo. Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a fine copy of an enchanting interpretation of this classic tale. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 148   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Art and Design). ARTISTIC AMUSEMENTS: BEING INSTRUCTIONS FOR A VARIETY OF ART WORK FOR HOME EMPLOYMENT, AND SUGGETIONS FOR A NUMBER OF NOVEL AND SALEABLE ARTICLES FOR FANCY BAZAARS.
London , no date: "The Bazaar", (ca 1880). 12mo. Pp.112, plus 22 pp. ads. Original dark purple cloth, gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is a bit tired and rubbed, but remains quite an acceptable copy of this fine little book that details the possibilities of industrious art, including Japanese Lacquer Work, Spatter Work, Lanterns, China Painting, Illuminating and Symbolical Colouring, etc., etc. The advertisements bound in at the end of the book include a catalogue of newly printed books on the subjects of a wide range of artistic endeavors as well as several ads on health and the achievement of "luxuriant and beautiful hair". Immensely entertaining and useful!
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Worst, Edward F. INDUSTRIAL WORK FOR MIDDLE GRADES.
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1919. Oblong Quarto. Oblong quarto bound in original olive green cloth cloth. The binding has a bit of wear but this remains a nice copy of a difficult title to find, representing the the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement in the training of young artisans. Nicely illustrated with period design suggestions. Decorative Cloth
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hodgosn, Fred T. HODGSON'S NEW HARDWOOD FINISHING, INCLUDING WOOD MANIPULATION STAINING AND POLISHING.
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., (1915). Small Octavo. Original red cloth, illustrated with photos and drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 205   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Helprin, Mark. ELLIS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). 8vo. A beautiful copy with no wear or marks to the book or wrapper. Signed in ink by Helprin on the title page. A wonderful writer with a growing body of acclaimed work. This is his third book. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 213   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett). THE LARK # 11.
Fine. Printed Wrapper
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 216   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett). THE LARK #12.
Fine. Printed Wrapper
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 217   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett). THE LARK #13.
Fine. Printed Wrapper
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 218   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett). THE LARK #14.
Worn along the spine, else very good. Printed Wrapper
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 219   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett). THE LARK #15.
Fine. Printed Wrapper
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 220   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M. THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH.
New York and London: Macmillan, 1904. An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little Men The Play, the first theatrical adaptations of Louisa May Alcott's classic tales. The bookplate was designed for Elizabeth Gould by Josephine Bruce, well-know illustrator of children's books. A fine association copy of an Arts and Crafts period American trade binding.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

De Musset, Paul. MR. WIND AND MADAM RAIN.
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. An octavo, 151 pages, plus two pages of publisher'sads at the back. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and translated by Emily Makepeace. Bound in scarlet cloth with lovely Art Nouveau pictorial cover executed in gilt. All edges gilt. Aside from some light soiling, this is a fine copy of a tale attributed to the Scottish storyteller, Ossian.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 270   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine). THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS MOTHER GOOSE BOOK.
No place: McLaughlin Brothers, 1942. An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from moderate edgewear, particularly along the front cover at the fold of the spine, this is a very nice copy of the First Edition of the book, that was reprinted several times. (Copies of this title with the date "1944 are often erroneously cataloged asd First Editions). Twelve pages printed on heavy stock, each with multiple pop-up vignettes attached to the facing pages. These beautiful and intricate pop-up illustrations by Geraldine Clyne cause sixteen Mother Goose rhymes to spring to vibrant life. The individual vignettes are placed together in such a manner as to create a wonderful montage of characters marching across each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Newell, Peter. THE HOLE BOOK.
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1908). Bound in tan paper over boards, with a pictorial pastedown on the cover printed in turquoise, orange and black. Octavo, unpaginated. There is some dampstaining, confined primarily to the rear cover and endleaves..gratefully, very, very faint in the margin of the title page. This highly desirable book by one of the masters of clever and imaginative books, is virtually impossible to find without faults..and those mentioned above are actually not terribly detracting. The cover illustration is quite bright and there is only a trace of wear at the extremities. The familiar contents, with their extraordinary illustrations, are in perfect condition. Altogether a satisfying copy of this classic tale.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 302   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Picture Book). LOOK AND LEARN PICTURE BOOK.
Manchester, England: Minor Street Council Infants' School, (circa 1920). This charming children's book in original stapled wrappers has 288 color pictures featuring objects and cultural representatives that were familiar to every English school child..including a few that would not be seen in a school book of today, including an airship and a golliwog. A fine copy of an unusual book..super for introducing American children to English life.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Arts and Crafts). THE QUARTO AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY FOR 1896.
London: J. S. Virtue, 1896. A quarto, 96 pages, printed with lovely wide margins on heavy stock. Bound in original olive green cloth with Art Nouveau cover design and titles in gilt. Striking black and white illustrations by some of the most noted artists of the day, including Alice B. Woodward and Frederick Sandys. Articles and fiction by G. K. Chesterton, Joseph Pennell and Gleeson White, editor of The Studio. The Quarto was lavishly produced with only four bound volumes published, this being the first. Aside fom some minor soil and rubbing as well as a couple of wrinkled tissue guards, this is a fine copy of an exceptional production representing the strong design sensibilities of the Arts and Crafts period.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 779   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Khayyam, Omar. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM.
Great Britain: George Harrap and Co., (circa 1930). A squarish 12mo bound in the original brown cloth with elaborate gilt decorated cover and spine. Ninety-two pages illustrated with half tone drawings by Willy Pogany. Nice border decorations and typography. A very good copy with corners slightly bumped and a bit of wear to bottom of spine. Text clean, tight and unmarked.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 784   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Jacot, R. M. USEFUL CANEWORK.
London and Glasgow: Charles & Son, (ca. 1920). A green cloth 12mo with black lettering. 86 pages well illustrated with drawings and photographs on cane weaving and tying. Chapters include materials and tools, round bases, oval bases, borders and foot ridges as well as one chapter with 11 different projects. A very good copy with one small closed tear on the title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 814   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Coley, May. WILDFLOWER PRESERVATION A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.
London and Leipsic (sic): T. Fisher Unwin, (1913). An octavo of 191 pages, including index. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titles on both cover and spine. The spine has a nice Art Nouveau design in gilt and the cover has a color pictorial pastedown. There is moderate foxing on the endleaves and the front free endleaf is creased at the corner. Illustrated with 29 black and white drawings by Hilda M. Coley of wild flowers and the tools and methods used in their preservation. A nice copy of the first edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 818   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Glasgow Style Binding)Edwardes, Charles. OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND HEREFORD, CHESTER...
London: Gresham, (1910). Cream cloth octavo, 52 color plates, after paintings by E. W. Haslehurst, 64 pp. of text. This series provides an affectionate glimpse into the scenes and places that keep Britain close to the hearts of anyone that has been there, either in fact or hopeful intent. The decorative binding, although not attributed to Talwin Morris, was at least strongly influenced by him. The central ornamental device on the front cover consists of a shield with a stylized coral Tudor rose and sharply geometric dark green foliage. The rose is repeated on the spine.The endleaves again give testament to the influence of Talwin Morris and C. R. Mackintosh with Glasgow roses, arrow- shaped leaves, recatangles and linear borders. The binding has some soil, light wear and a small stain on the spine. Still, a pleasing copy of a handsome book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 821   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Glasgow Style Binding)Thomas, Edward. OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND CANTERBURY, WINCHESTER...
London: Gresham, (1910). Cream cloth octavo, 50 color plates, after paintings by E. W. Haslehurst, 63 pp. of text. This series provides an affectionate glimpse into the scenes and places that keep Britain close to the hearts of anyone that has been there, either in fact or hopeful intent. The decorative binding, although not attributed to Talwin Morris, was at least strongly influenced by him. The central ornamental device on the front cover consists of a shield with a stylized coral Tudor rose and sharply geometric dark green foliage. The rose is repeated on the spine.The endleaves again give testament to the influence of Talwin Morris and C. R. Mackintosh with Glasgow roses, arrow- shaped leaves, recatangles and linear borders. The lower cover has some soil and light wear. A very nice copy of a striking book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 822   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Rose, Mary. WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE'S FAMILY.
London an New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1905. Lovely little 16mo. bound in scarlet cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Sixty-three pages, plus eight pages of publisher's ads. A fine bright copy of a scarce title in the body of Shakespearian studies. Six women are profiled: the writer's mother, Mary Arden; sister, Joan; two daughters, Judith and Susannah and his granddaughter, Elizabeth Hall. Illustrated with eight relating photographic images. Difficult to find in this exceptional condition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 837   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

King, Jessie M. KIRKCUDBRIGHT A ROYAL BURGH.
Facsimile of the first edition, published for the centenerary of JMK's death.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 851   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ruskin, John. UNTO THIS LAST.
London: George Allen & Sons, (1909). A superb Art Nouveau binding with a strong Arts and Crafts influence, with a tantalizing link to John Ruskin. This slim 16mo of 199 pages is bound in full calf of deepest burgundy with a cover design in gilt of a stylized trellis with six repeating squares containing a single blossom and foliage, repeated on the spine. All edges gilt. This superb little volume contains some of Ruskin's most penetrating essays on the nature of Man, originally published in the Cornhill Magazine. Affixed to the front pastedown is a presentation notice explaining that John Ruskin had revived "..an Old-World ceremony (at Whiteland's College) of The Crowning of the Queen of the May and dignified the occasion by presenting a beautifully wrought gold cross, to be worn by the Queen. He also gave many purple calf-bound volumes of his work to be distributed to her subjects. Since his death, the quaint old ceremony has been kept up, by a few of those who knew and loved him, in the spirit in which it was instituted, and in honour of his name." The May Day ceremony remains the most important event of the year at Whitelands. This book was presented to Daisy Cooke, Queen of the May, 1912. Ruskin ws one of the most important Friends of the College, donating hundreds of books and pictures to the institution. He persuaded Edward Burne-Jones to design windows for the College chapel and William Morris to make them. Aside fom a trace of wear to the spine extremities, this is a very fine copy indeed of a very special edition. Ruskin died in 1900 and although there is no binder's mark, we believe this copy was specially bound in deepest purple to carry on the tradition of the May Queen.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 884   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Fell, H. Granville).Sidney, Sir Phillip. THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY.
London: J. M. Dent, (no date ca. 1890's). This small octavo is a beautiful full vellum binding withheavily gilt Art Nouveau cover design by Granville Fell. Yapp edges with scarlet ties (one tie separated and laid in). A fine copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Trade Catalog) (Hammered Pewter) Deykin & Harrison. STERLING SILVER WARES, ELECTRO PLATE, PATRIARCH PLATE AND PURITAN PEWTER.
Birmingham: Deykin & Harrison Ltd., (circa 1920 ). An octavo bound in the original cloth-backed redpaper over stiff card, pictorial cover. This very scarce trade catalogue of 191 pages, plus index, represents the work of one of the most prestigious manufacturers of domestic metalware in Britain. The firm was established in 1781. This catalogue represents early twentieth century wares shown at Venetian Works, Jennens Row, Dale End, Birmingham. The city of Birmingham, well-known as one of the most important centers of metalwork throughout English history, contributed a wealth of artisans to the Arts and Crafts period. The "Puritan Pewter" line, with it's finely hammered finish, was one of the firm's most successful offerings and is finely illustrated in this catalogue. There is some overall soiling and wear to the binding, but it remains a bright, sound copy of an elusive trade catalogue.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 903   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Crane, Walter) Townsend, W. G. Paulson. EMBROIDERY OR THE CRAFT OF THE NEEDLE.
London: Truslove & Hanson, 1907. A small octavo of 309 pages, bound in the original green cloth. Aside form a name in ink on the front freeendpaper which is quite unobtrusive due to the gray marbled paper of the endleaves, this is a fine copy. The book retains the rare decorative dust wrapper with a lovely Art Nouveau ornament and titles printed in black on heavy olive green stock. The dust wrapper is soiled on the spine, otherwise it is exceptionally bright and unchipped. Originally published in 1899, this book was written in response to the contemporary demands for a useful handbook on the art of embroidery. In his preface, Walter Crane discusses the "remarkable revival of the arts and handicrafts of design" and embroidery as "..that most delicate and charming of them all." The book is illustrated with a colored frontispiece and many black and white plates, including several by Walter Crane and one of a tapestry by Edward Burne-Jones. The book remains a very informative work on needlecraft as well as making a fine addition to any collection of books representing the Pre-Raphaelites, Walter Crane or the Arts and Crafts period of design.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 920   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Arts and Crafts). HANDICRAFT IN THE SCHOOL ( FIVE VOLUMES ).
London: Gresham, 1914. First edition Oblong 4to. bound in original sage green cloth. A scarce set of reference books based upon Arts and Crafts philosophy and design. Although intended for students formally training in handicraft, the volumes offer excellent discussions and illustrations for anyone interested in the period. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with some colour. Volume I: Easy Handwork for Infants, Raffia Work, Educational Handwork, Stencilling'- pp x, 228. Volume II: Modelling in Cardboard, Paper and Leatherette,' pp 256. Volume III: Sand and Clay Modelling in Manual training', Bookbinding & Leaded Glass work', Field Geography,' pp viii, 212. Volume IV: School Drawing and Colour Work,' pp 162. Volume V: Principles of Educational Woodwork,' pp xii, 352. It is quite difficult to find a complete set of these books..particularly outside of the United Kingdom. Gresham publishing company was known for their production of large, handsome reference books..many of which were designed by Talwin Morris. Some overall soiling and light wear..but remaining an attractive and sound set. (Extra Postage Requried).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 947   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Architecture and Design). BUILDER'S WOODWORK. UNIVERSAL DESIGN BOOK NUMBER 25. AMERICAN SASH AND DOOR CO. KANSAS CITY, MO.
Kansas City, Mo.: American Sash & Door Company, 1927. Quarto. Published by The Universal Catalog Bureau in Dubuque, Iowa, this catalog was available to trades people of the day and would be printed with each company's name on the cover and title page. Bound in original brown cloth, 356 pages, including index. Profusely illustrated with black and white, half-tone and color illustrations of Arts and Crafts bungalow interior and exterior elements, as well as more traditional styles. This exceptional trade catalogue of period detail provides invaluable assistance for interior design professionals and home restoration. The Universal Design Book, No. 25, with its wide array of quality materials for home construction was distributed by many lumber and building companies, the binding stamped with the company's name and logo. These fine products that were the "standard choices" of the day reveal the woeful group of look alikes offered at modern DIY stores as the pathetic elements that they are, both aesthetically and with regard to the quality of construction. Although the date of the book is a bit past the generally accepted boundaries of the Arts and Crafts period, " Mission Style" is on abundant display in inglenooks, bookcases, china closets, doors, stairways and more. Sun porches with rustic furnishings are pictured and the garden is considered with illustrations of trellises and seating. Aside from some light rubbing to the extremities, this is a fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 962   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Knipe, A. A. and E. B. REMEMBER RHYMES.
No Place (New York): Hearst International Library Co., (1914). Quarto. Bound in dark terra cotta colored cloth elaborately blindstamped with an Art Nouveau design of a child's face peering out of stylized flowers and foliage. Beautifully illustrated by Emilie Benson Knipe in color and black and white. This lovely children's book from the Arts and Crafts period of design captures the innocence of childhoods spent in this era of simple, eloquent verse and the rich world of the imagination. A fine copy with a name and date of 1918 on the dedication page written in a fine hand adding to its charm!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 963   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Nielsen, Kay) Andersen, Hans Christian. FAIRY TALES.
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1924). First edition Quarto. Black pictorial cloth executed in silver and orange. Twelve full-page mounted plates by Nielsen. Aside from some flaking of the silver on the spine, usual with this title, this is a lovely copy indeed. Decorative Cloth
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nielsen, Kay Grimm, The Brothers. HANSEL AND GRETEL AND OTHER STORIES BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1925). A folio, exquisitely bound in finely textured ivory linen with powerful pictorial cover and spine designs executed in gilt and turquoise blue. Top edge gilt. This is NUMBER 202 OF 600 COPIES ONLY, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. There are twelve color plates by Nielsen tipped into the book. There is a curious line of discoloration which crosses the front board. Some wear to the extremities and a bit of soiling, else a very handsome copy indeed. The artist was born in Copenhagen in 1886. He chose an artistic life after leaving the pursuit of medicine, preferred by his family. His artistic pursuits were varied and passionate and his life ended in "the wilderness that was then Hollywood..in obscurity in 1957." He worked for a time for Disney, contributing the marvelous "Night On Bald Mountain" sequence to the wonder of Fantasia. In Christopher Finch's massive work on Walt Disney, Kay Nielsen's name is never mentioned. Several murals that he did in Los Angeles have been destroyed. This book resides in the lofty company of the work of some of the most celebrated and sought-after illustrators of The Golden Age of Book Design. ( Larkin 4)
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 991   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nielsen, Kay. EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON.
London: Hodder and Stoughton. There would be little dispute to the claim that this book holds one of the highest positions on the pinnacle of modern book illustration. The combination of binding, illustration and text found in Kay Nielsen's masterwork has met few challenges for the crown since its publication in 1914. A large quarto bound in dark blue cloth with commanding Art Nouveau cover and spine designs and titles in gilt. The book has 206 magnificently printed pages with 25 mounted color plates by Nielsen, each with captioned tissue guard. Supporting the full page plates are many black and white textual vignettes and decorative borders setting off the handsome wide margins. The pictorial endleaves are strikingly printed in midnight black embellished with gilt. This copy has the following minor faults: A small brown stain on the bottom of pp. 92-93, a smudge on the mounting and plate on p. 112. The binding is worn at the tips of the corners and there are a few faint spots on the front cover. Still remaining a satisfying copy of of one of the most important books of the twentieth century. (Larkin 2)
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Atwell, Mabel Lucie) Andersen, Hans Christian. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES.
London, Paris and New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons Limited, (No date). First edition Octavo. Original glazed pictorial boards, octavo, 140 pages, plus publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. Marvelous illustrations by Mabel Lucie Atwell, including 12 full-page color plates. Many black and white vignettes. The book is slightly bowed and there is some scuffing to the glazed boards. Foxing to the endleaves and a few marginal closed tears, including the plate facing page 48. Else, this is a very good copy of a book often found in poor condition due to the inferior quality of the paper and binding. Cloth-backed paper over boards
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1004   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Nielsen, Kay) Quiller-Couch, Arthur. THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES AND OTHER FAIRY TALES.
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1924). Octavo. Bound in pictorial blue cloth, 244 pages. Sixteen tipped-in color plates by Kay Nielsen. Retains original pictorial dust wrapper, exhibiting some wear with the flaps detached but present. A very good copy of the First American Edition. Cloth in Dust Wrapper
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1009   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(King, Jessie M.) Steele, Isabel K. C. THE ENCHANTED CAPITAL OF SCOTLAND.
Edinburgh: Plaid Stationary of Scotland, (1945). Original blue cloth octavo, 54 pages. Color pictorial dust wrapper by JMK as well as 36 black and white line drawings and four double page illustrations in color. The story is about a group of school children visiting Edinburgh for the first time. Jessie's illustrations represent the city as a child might view it, without perspective, capturing the feeling an unsophisticated visitor might have to the formality of Edinburgh.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Arts and Crafts Design). RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS UNIQUE COLLECTION OF 208 DESIGNS.
Chicago and New York: The Radford Architectural Company, (1908). First edition, quarto, 219 pages +index and ads. A collection of 208 designs for smaller homes. Includes perspective views and floor plans with plan costs and estimated building costs. The cover has some soiling..nevertheless, a nice copy of one of the classic Radford titles in the original binding. These books are excellent examples of the Arts and Crafts period..a handsome aesthetic asset to homes exhibiting the architectural elements of cottages, bungalows and prairie style details and a useful reference for design professionals.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1071   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

King, Jessie M. SEVEN HAPPY DAYS A SERIES OF DRAWINGS BY JESSI M. KING WITH QUOTATIONS FROM JOHN DAVIDSON & OTHERS.
Glasgow: The Fraser Press, 1993. Bound in coated pictorial paper over boards, this is a pristine copy of the facsimile of the original Christmas Supplement to The Studio, issued December 15, 1913. Beautifully done by a fine gentleman of Glasgow, the book faithfully reproduces the seven color illustrations and eight black and white line drawings of the original publication. The color illustrations with their delicate watercolour washes are highlighted with silver and gold. This facsimile was not reprinted and it is now becoming a bit of a collector's item in its own right, owing to the premium price commanded by the rare first edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1113   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Morris, Talwin) Davidson, C. R. THE BOOK OF THE HOME EIGHT VOLUMES.
London: Gresham, (1900/01). Uniformly bound in dark turquoise cloth with exquisite Art Nouveau design of stylized peacocks by Talwin Morris on both front and rear covers and spines executed in sage green, cream and gilt. This set is highly desirable, with the text affording an extaordinary range of information regarding the organization and running of a fine home at the turn of the last century, the bindings providing a superb example of the brilliant aesthetic qualities that came to be known as "Glasgow Style" with many illustrations representing the Arts and Crafts period of design including, architectural, landscaping and interior details. Each volume has a frontispiece in full color representing elements of fine living, with four of the plates illustrating fully furnished rooms designed by the well-regarded London firm of S. J. Waring and Sons. Waring, along with Liberty, was one of the leaders in offering the new and rather radical designs of the Arts and Crafts movement to the public. Three of these frontispieces, The Nursery, The Morning Room and The Dining Room are quite amazing in their detailing of stencilled walls, carpets, pottery and fabrics as well as furniture. Liberty & Co. is also represented in the set. Aside from browning to the grey endleaves and a bit of very minor foxing and edgewear, this is a superb, bright set..difficult to find with all volumes present and in fine condition. (Scans available upon request.)
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 1135   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cohen, Marty. A TRAVELLER'S ALPHABET.
Portland, Oregon: Prescott Street Press, (1979). 8vo. LIMITED EDITION. NUMBER 28 OF 100 HARDBOUND COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. Bound in white cloth with pictorial pastedown on cover. Additionally inscribed and signed again by the author on prelim. Scarce in this format. Cloth As New.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1172   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Alcott, A. B. SONNETS AND CANZONETS.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. 12mo. This is a beautiful copy in the original brown ribbed cloth with no wear and the gilt titles bright. Previous owners signature and "Xmas 1939" written on front endpaper. Laid in (and now) stuck to the rear pastedown is a portion of an envelope flap for the Strandway Book Shop in Boston.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

L'Engle, Madeleine. AND BOTH WERE YOUNG.
New York: Delacorte Press, (1983). 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF. This copy bound in original blue printedwrappers with publication information on the cover. The book is fine with with no wear or marks. Uncorrected proofs of L'Engle's works are scarce
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1186   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schulberg, Budd. WATERFRONT.
New York: Random House, (1955). 8vo. This is a pristine copy, the white cloth is flawless with no soil, wear or marks of any kind. The price-clipped dust wrapper has some barely noticeable laminate separation but is unworn, with no chip or tears of any kind. A very attractive copy. Cloth
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Watkins, Mel and David, Jay (editors). TO BE A BLACK WOMAN.
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1970. ADVANCE PROOFS. This copy is an honest to goodness advance proof copy obviously issued in very limited numbers. It is simply the galley sheets, printed on one side only with plain cardboard covers stiched through three holes with white binders twine holding it all together. On the cover is pasted publisher's information. This copy appears to have been used by a reviewer as it has a paper clip mark and one story (notably "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings") removed but gratefully laid back in. A landmark anthology that set the stage for an explosion in Black women writers and their success.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Scudder, John M. THE ECLECTIC PRACTICE IN DISEASES OF CHILDREN.
Cincinnati: American Publishing Co., 1869. Octavo. Bound in the original sprinkled calf binding with black spine label titled in gilt this is a worn but sturdy volume. The binding is scuffed and worn with the upper and lower hinges split at the top of the spine down about 1 and 1/2 inches. Four raised bands with gilt rules. Despite the binding wear the volume is solid and tight. The prelims are heavily foxed with scattered foxing throughout the entire volume. Stamp of MD on FFEP.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Thomas. THE WEB AND THE ROCK.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition 8vo. A good copy only with the binding moderately rubbed and soiled and the dust wrapper quite worn. Despite these faults, this remains an acceptable copy of the stated First Edition, complete and unmarked. Johnson A84.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1240   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Harrison, Percival T. Harrison. BUNGALOW RESIDENCES.
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1909. Green cloth, moderate wear. Illustrated with 22 plates and numerous textual diagrams.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1245   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Thomson, David. HANDY BOOK OF THE FL0WER GARDEN.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887. Green cloth octavo, 287 pp., including index plus 24pp publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. A near fine copy of a fascinating and useful English garden book illustrated with eight marvelous folding plates or garden designs. This copy was a review copy with a small, discreet impression stamp "With The Publisher's Compliments" on the title page. For the sentimental gardener..an old leaf is pressed between pp. 190 and 191..the chapter on Wallflowers.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Foote, Shelby. LOVE IN A DRY SEASON.
New York: The Dial Press, 1951. Octavo. Bound in red cloth over boards with yellow titles on spine,this is a fine copy with only a very minor bump to the lower right hand corner of the cover and the slightest trace of foxing on the pastedowns. The dust wrapper, which is complete and unclipped, exhibits some moderate soiling and a few small chips. None of the lettering is affected and the red and black design of the front panel is bright and unfaded.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Radfrod, William. RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS.
Chicago and New York: (1908). First edition, quarto, 219 pages + index and ads. A collection of 208designs for smaller homes. Includes perspective views and floor plans with plan costs and estimated building costs. The cover has some soiling..nevertheless, a nice copy of one of the classic Radford titles in the original binding. These books are excellent examples of the Arts and Crafts period..a handsome aesthetic asset to homes exhibiting the architectural elements of cottages, bungalows and prairie style details and a useful reference for design professionals.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1267   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McLane, Stanley. GARDEN GUIDE BY THE MONTHS.
Kansas City: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., (1950). Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust wrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1271   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Benton, Thomas Hart. TOM BENTON'S AMERICA.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., (1937). A fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper with some chippingand edgewear not affecting illustrations or title. Autographed, Thomas H. Benton
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hubbard, Alice. HOLLYHOCKS AND GOLDENGLOW.
East Aurora, New York: (The Roycrofters), (1908). Original suede cloth with embossed cover design probably by Dard Hunter who is responsible for the title page, head pieces and ornamental letters. Typography by Charles Rossen. Aside from some light wear, this is an very nice copy of a fragile and scarce book in this binding.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1286   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Art Nouveau Trade Binding) Merington, Marguerite. CAPTAIN LETTARBLAIR.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1906). An octavo, 212 pages, bound in forest green cloth with upper cover and spine ornaments of red geometric roses surrounded by light green foliage forming an overall design of Art Nouveau squares. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Illustrated with black and white photographic images to accompany this humorous theatrical text. Some minor flecking at the extremities, else a fine example of a trade binding from the Arts and Crafts period.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1296   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. A MIDSOMMER NIGHTS DREAME.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1924. Folio. Bound in linen-backed paper over boards, this is a very nice copy of "The Player's Shakespeare", printed at the Shakespeare Head Press in Stratford-upon-Avon. This edition is limited to 450 copies printed on rag paper, of which this is Number 426. "Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623", the book employs a very fine selection of artists in its production. The line blocks are by Emery Walker, the illustrations by Paul Nash, printed under the direction of B. H. Newdigate and the art-editorship of Albert Rutherston. There are five delicately colored plates representing the " Costumes for some of the Characters." Aside from evidence of bookplate removal from the front pastedown, (not overly distracting) and moderate edgewear, this is a very pleasing copy of a handsome edition of one of the Bard's most beloved plays.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ashberry, John. SELF-PORTRAIT IN A CONVEX MIRROR.
New York: The Viking Press, (1975). Slim Octavo. There is a trace of sunfading along the edges of the book as well as a remainder mark running the entire length of the bottom edge. The front endleaves are browned from paper having been laid-in. The dust wrapper has a triangular chip measuring 1" by 1/2" on the top edge of the front panel and the inside flap is browned but the wrapper is complete, bright and unclipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. BRACEBRIDGE HALL.
London: MacMillan & Co., 1882. Octavo. An octavo, 284 pp., plus publisher's ads. Bound in forest green cloth, all edges gilt. Gilt titles and ornaments on spine and gilt figure of a young lady sitting on a bench beneath a tree, after an illustration by Randolph Caldecott. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Caldecott. Some browning to the endleaves, minor foxing and other light wear, still remaining a lovely, fresh copy of this classic English tale, first printed in this format in 1877. Decorative Cloth
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1374   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Christie, Agatha. MRS. MCGINTY'S DEAD.
London: The Crime club, (1952). A fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Trade Catalogue) (Jewelry, Watches, Silverware). THE JOHN PLAIN BOOK.
Chicago: John Plain & Company, (1925). Slim quarto, 97 pages, bound in cloth-backed paper over boards. "The purpose of this book is to place before the discriminating American Public, through dealers of known honor and reliability, a dependable array of highest quality diamonds, watches, silverware and jewelry at the very lowest factory prices." Aside from a bit of wear to the extremities and a small hole in the cloth spine, this is a very nice catalog featuring fabulous Art Deco designs in fine jewelry, favored by fashionable flappers and gents of the day. Many bright color plates illustrate the catalog. Ephemeral material laid-in.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Architecture and Design). M. H. TILTON FURNITURE COMPANY.
Lincoln, Nebraska: (1927). Oblong folio, (14.5" by 10.5") 221 pages, bound in a scrap-book style similar to large fabric and wallpaper sample books. Maroon cloth over boards held together with brass screws. Trade catalogs of American furniture are far more difficult to find than house plans. It is most unusual to find one of this size, with this range of items. Obviously intended to be used as a sample book by a retail establishment, rather than as a promotional mailer to individuals. The book is organized in seven sections, each with a heavy card cover sheet listing the category and page numbers of the section with printed tabs for easy reference. One of the tabs lists "Congoleum" but there is no material about the floor covering included and the page number has been left blank, indicating that part of the catalog had yet to be printed, rather than removed. There are the expected oversuffed chairs and turned spindle table legs..but a substantial portion of the sample book is dedicated to Arts and Crafts and Mission style. Of particular interest relating to bungalow decor are twenty-seven pages of "Fiber Reed Goods" featuring outstanding wickerwork furnishings and lamps for sunporches. The finishes available for these settles, chairs, swings, lamp bases and shades, et al, are delectable. "Satin Finishes: Natural, Fumed, Nut Brown and Green" and "Enamel Finishes: Old Ivory, Frosted Brown, Frosted Mahogany, Cafe au Lait, Royal Blue, Chinese Blue, Bronze and Blue, Bronze and Green, Black and Gold and Verdi Copper." The last section of the book is dedicated primarily to "Baby Cabs" and Toys, including wicker carriages and strollers. Fine illustrations of cycles, metal cars, wagons and scooters. The binding has quite a bit of staining and wear, including some fraying of the cloth but both covers are complete and totally sound. The name of the firm is bright and clear against a background of metallic silver. The last reference tab is chipped and the others browned, else the contents are fine. The M. H. Tilton Company, founded in 1886, sold furniture and floor coverings to the trade from their location at 6th and L Streets, Lincoln, Nebraska. A rare and fascinating trade catalog with a wide range of appeal! (Extra Postage Required)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe. POETICAL WORKS (TWO VOLUMES).
London: Reeves & Turner, 1886. Octavo, 572 pp; 580 pp. plus 14 page publisher's catalogue bound in the back of the second volume. Original light brown cloth with elaborate early Art Nouveau gilt pictorial covers featuring the subjects of many of Shelley's poems..heaven and earthly pleasures found in the sun, stars and wildflowers..two opposite corners occupied by a butterfly and bird in flight. Engraved portrait of the poet is the frontispiece of the first volume. This is the second edition of the highly regarded editorial work of H. Buxton Forman, with the notes of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Aside from some very minor rubbing, this is a fine set, with the small booksellers ticket of Clarke & Carruth, Boston on the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1443   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Fine Binding) Khayyam, Omar. QUATRAINS.
London: Elkin Matthews, 1908. Square 16mo. A slim, strikingly handsome volume, finely bound by Henry Young & Sons, Liverpool. Full deep scarlet crushed morocco, with gilt borders and onlays of small grape clusters in the corners of both upper and lower covers. Morocco turn-ins with gilt leaf ornaments..gilt roses and foliage on spine. All edges gilt. Done into verse by Arthur B. Talbot. There is some offsetting from the leather turn-ins onto the free endleaves and rubbing to the extremities. Hinges cracked but still solid. The book remains a charming and beautifully executed edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Thayer, Henry) Henley, William. HAWTHORNE AND LAVENDER WITH OTHER VERSES.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, (1901). A slim octavo of 113 pages, bound in dark green cloth with exceptional cover design by Henry Thayer for the Decorative Designers firm. (Signed with their monogram on the front cover) The design executed in gilt, white and lavender, exhibits .."masterly deployment of intricate geometrical patterns intersecting." (Jean Peters, Collectible Books Some New Paths, p. 50; plate 4). "Of Thayer's work we can be certain of only a few titles..of these certainly one of the finest is Hawthorne & Lavender..". Light wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of a significant Art Nouveau book design.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Arts and Crafts) Sanford, Frank G. THE ART CRAFTS FOR BEGINNERS.
New York: The Century Co., 1904. 12mo. Bound in tan cloth, 270 pp., with striking Arts and Crafts ornament on the front cover printed in black, reflecting the Celtic influence on the movement. This is an early American promotion of the ideals and aesthetics of the British Arts and Crafts tenets. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, dated 1906. Aside from some minor soiling, this is a very good copy of the scarce FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with concise line drawings by the author to accompany his useful text regarding this rich period of design.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ruskin, John. SESAME AND LILIES.
London: George Allen, 1903. Octavo. Bound in half vellum over slate blue cloth with gilt floral ornaments on the spine, 228 pages, including index. This is an elegant presentation of John Ruskin's series of three influential lectures. Top edge gilt. The author's thirty-two page preface for the edition of 1871, reprinted in its entirety in this edition, ended thus: "..I am content to leave both life and work to be remembered or forgotton, as their uses may deserve." This volume is an appropriate rememberance..understated and in fine condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1459   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Arts and Crafts Vellum Gift Binding)Tennyson, Alfred. ENOCH ARDEN AND IN MEMORIAM.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. Octavo. A sensuously romantic but chaste gift binding in full vellum with the initials " J. J. de W." in gilt on the front cover and " 25. June 1895 d. d. G. B. R." on the back cover. 184 pages. The gilt titled spine has an ornament of a single gilt inverted lily blossom on a sinuous stem with the date, 1895 in gilt at the foot of the spine. Small gilt lily blossoms also adorn the corners of both covers. Vellum turn-ins with double gilt rules. Top edge gilt. Although this binding is unsigned, it was obviously the work of a skilled binder producing a gift volume to represent the affection of the presenter and hopefully the cherished regard of the receiver.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cooke, Arthur O. A DAY WITH LEATHERWORKERS.
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, (1910). This slim octavo, bound in patterned paper over boards with a color pictorial pastedown on the cover, is a scarce title about the Art and Craft of leatherwork. The book contains 80 pages, nicely illustrated, including several color plates and pictorial endleaves. Aside from a trace of wear to the spine extremities, this is a fine copy of a sought after little book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1465   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ashbee, C. R. MODERN ENGLISH SILVER WORK: AN ESSAY BY C. R. ASHBEE, TOGETHER WITH A SERIES OF DESIGNS BY THE AUTHOR DRAWN UPON A HUNDRED SEPARATE LITHOGRAPH PLATES AND COLOURED BY HAND, WITH A DESCRIPTIVE INDEX.
London: B. Weinreb, 1974. This is a facsimile of the original edition of 1909, comprising the second edition of the work with essays by Alan Crawford and Shirley Bury. Limited to 1,000 copies, this copy unnumbered. A folio, bound in russet colored cloth with gilt spine titles and cover ornament This striking edition was published by permission of Ashbee's daughter, Miss Felicity Ashbee. It contains biographical and bibliographical text as well as 100 full page plates, representing a selection of some 200 pieces of Ashbee's designs taken from the portfolios of the Guild of Handicraft at Chipping Campden. This copy is in perfect condition, affording a marvelous addition to the collection of anyone interested in the Arts and Crafts movement.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1467   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bellamy, Edward. LOOKING BACKWARD.
London: William Reeves, (ca 1910). This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library publishedby Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased otherwise a very good copy of an unusual edition of a book that rattled more than a few people.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Morris, Talwin) Lever, Charles. HARRY LORREQUER.
London: Gresham, ( Ca. 1902). Octavo, 395 pp., bound in cobalt blue cloth with Talwin Morris's "feather design" . The design, consisting of sinuous white lines and ornamental devices resembling the "eyes" of peacock feathers, with green centers, was done for Gresham Publishers. The firm, a subsidiary of Blackie,