F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

414 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Abbey, Edward JONATHAN TROY
New York (1954) Dodd, Mead & Co. First Edition A stunning copy in a virtually untouched, unblemished dust wrapper. This is a difficult book to find in excellent condition because of the relatively cheap black boards and the dust wrapper that is prone to fading. The irascible, irritable Abbey went on to much greater fame as an environmentalist but his literary career began here with his alter ego of Jonathan Troy. As is well known he disavowed the novel in later years and it was never reprinted. In his mind it was a youthful indiscretion better left forgotten. This copy has no marks of any kind, is fresh, tight and unclipped.
Price: USD 3,200.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anthony, Patricia BROTHER TERMITE
New York (1993) Harcourt Brace & Co. Uncorrected proof A fine copy in beige wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 63   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Robbins, Tom SKINNY LEGS AND ALL.
New York Bantam Books 1990, Uncorrected proof A fine copy of the uncorrected proofs in the originalbeige wrappers. Clean, bright and unread.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 64   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McFall, Lynne THE ONE TRUE STORY OF THE WORLD
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1990, Uncorrected proof The author's first book. Bound in burnt orange wrappers with publication information from Atlantic Monthly taped to inside cover. Wrappers are clean, bright and unworn. A scarce title.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 65   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Alighieri, Dante THE VISION; OR HELL, PURGATORY, AND PARADISE
London Frederick Warne and Co. Although there is no date, the preface date is 1814. The binding, (ca 1900), is scarlet quarter-leather over marbled boards. The corner tips are a bit scuffed and there is light edgewear, still a nice little binding with gilt-titled paneled spine. Translated by Rev. H. F. Cary, this is one of the "Chandos Classics" series.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND
Chicago and New York, (1931) M. A. Donohue & Company A beautiful & bright copy, bound in original cloth-backed pictorial paper over boards. There is some moderate foxing to endleaves and very light shelfwear along bottom edge. Else fine, in lightly chipped dust wrapper with "1.00" written on the front flap. An engaging copy of a charming Gruelle title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 69   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Varnum, William H. INDUSTRIAL ARTS DESIGN: A Textbook of Practical Methods for Students, Teachers, and Craftsmen
Chicago and New York, (1916). Scott, Foresman and Company Bound in original olive green cloth. With the exception of minor rubbing and soil, this is a very good copy of a difficult book to find. Part of the vocational education series, this volume contains detailed discussions and plans for executing many projects, including pottery, furniture making, enameling, and metalwork. Previous owner's inscription, dated 1918, "State Manual Training Normal", appearing in a neat hand on the front pastedown.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Thompson, Buddie AS I KNOW THEM: A MIDGET'S STORY OF SHOW PEOPLE.
Privately Printed. (1936). 16mo. (small format), bound in the original blue cloth. A pristine copyin a lightly soiled and chipped dust wrapper. SIGNED BY BUDDIE THOMPSON on the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Halen, Widhar CHRISTOPHER DRESSER
Oxford, (1990) Phaidon - Christie's Bound in blue cloth, this is a fine copy in like dust wrapper.One of the first and most comprehensive histories on the life and work of one of the most advanced British designers. "In the twentieth century the stylized geometric and functional character of his work has become a major influence on modern and contemporary taste.". The author is one of the most respected collectors and scholars in the field of nineteenth-century design and Japonisme. Dresser's influence in Japan was as keenly felt as it was Europe and America. A sumptuous book, beautifully illustrated in full color and black and white.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Morris, William THE EARTHLY PARADISE Arts And Crafts By William Morris And His Circle From Canadian Collections
Toronto, Ontario Art Gallery of Ontario, Key Porter Books Limited 1993, This is the softbound exhibition catalogue of the complex and ambitious undertaking of the Art Gallery of Ontario to gather together and display the work of William Morris and his contemporaries. This impressive exhibition was, " an exciting collaboration between private collectors, public institutuions, curators, and scholars from across the land, as well as their friends in Britain and the United States.". Beautifully illustrated in both black-and-white and full color.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 20   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Parry, Linda WILLIAM MORRIS TEXTILES
New York, (1983) The Viking Press, A Studio Book Softbound in coated paper . This is a fine copy of the first (softbound) edition. Linda Parry is a noted author and lecturer on the subject of textiles. This book is an important contribution to our understanding of the textile designs of William Morris, and his methods of manufacturing them. Well-illustrated.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 21   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

King, Julia THE FLOWERING OF ART NOUVEAU GRAPHICS
Salt Lake City, (1990) Gibbs-Smith First Edition Bound in tan cloth, this is a fine copy in like pictorial dust wrapper of this nicely illustrated and comprehensive overview of the art nouveau movement.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Maria Hornor PARIS Its Sites, Monuments and History
Philadelphia, (1898). The John Winston Co, A captivating collection of information about a broad array of things Parisian, with a nice introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Well-illustrated and with folding map bound in at the back. While this is certainly a nice addition to the body of information available on Paris, one of the most compelling reasons to add it to your collection is the lovely example of a publisher's binding. Green cloth with an elaborate gilt cover motif, top edge gilt. This copy is particularly extraordinary in that it retains its original green oil cloth dust wrapper, with gilt titled spine. To find a book of this vintage in the dust wrapper is most unusual. The dust wrappers were, indeed, wrappers to protect the book from dust. There is no advertisement...no cover art...nothing. Just heavy oil cloth with a title to protect a beautiful book. Housed in original dark green slipcase.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 23   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Charles ROYCROFT COLLECTIBLES
San Diego and New York A. S. Barnes, (1990) First Edition Bound in brown cloth over boards, this isa fine copy in like dust wrapper. A well-illustrated history of the Elbert Hubbard's Roycroft shops. A nice guide for collectors.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Comino, Mary GIMSON AND THE BARNSLEYS "Wonderful Furniture Of A Commonplace Kind"
London,(1980) Evans Brothers Limited First Edition This is a fine copy in dust wrapper, bound in saddle-tan paper over boards. A fascinating account of three artistically brilliant and unfailingly honest contributors to the British Arts and Crafts movement. These architects and artists were profoundly influenced by the work and philosophies of William Morris and were nurtured by the contemporary atmosphere of the Cotswolds. An inspiring and significant contribution to the study of the Movement.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 29   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Oppenheim, E. Phillips THE SPY PARAMOUNT
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1935, First Edition Octavo bound in brown cloth with orange lettering, this is a fine copy with one tiny perforation (the size of a pin prick), in the gutter of the front cover. Original pictorial dust wrapper which is lightly chipped and soiled. Appearing in Collier's Magazine under the title, "The Man Who Saved The World", this is another of "The King of Storytellers", exciting tales of international intrigue.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Goyen, William THE HOUSE OF BREATH
New York, (1950) Random House First Edition Gray cloth over boards in dust wrapper. The corners ofdust wrapper have been barely clipped, not affecting the price of $2.75, or any other text. A few other insignificant chips otherwise an absolutely stunning copy of Goyen's first novel, which was so eagerly and warmly received by critics, writers and readers. Both the book and dust jacket are in exceptional condition with none of the usual scuffing to the dark blue jacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nichols, John THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR
New York, Chicago, San Francisco (1974) Holt, Rinehart and Winston First Edition A fine copy bound in black cloth, with price-clipped dust wrapper. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Edward Abbey said of Nichols' third novel, "a bellyful of a story--very funny, easy-going and sharp as a taco." Abbey should know.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 36   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Angelou, Maya I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
New York, (1969) Random House First Edition Bound in black cloth, this is a fine copy in a dust wrapper which has the following minor faults; several small chips at the extremities, a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel (1/4"), three scratches on the body of the black bird on the cover and one small crease on the corner of the inner flap, not affecting the price of $5.95. The first issue, with the top edge stained red. This is the first novel of a woman who has contributed so much in a vast array of fields, affecting the the lives of so many.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Lyttelton, Lucy) A BOOK OF WILD THINGS
London, Edinburgh, Dublin and New York, (1913) Thomas Nelson and Sons An octavo, 158 pages, bound in blue cloth with elaborate gilt cover and spine. Lovely illustrations by unidentified Japanese artists capture the gentle nature of animals and birds. Contemporary gift inscription on the front free endpaper, dated Chritmas 1913." Minor foxing to the pictorial endleaves and minor edgewear, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Wright, Frank Lloyd). FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND THE JOHNSON WAX BUILDINGS
New York, (1991) Rizzoli A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Originally published in 1986, and edited by Jonathan Lipman, this is a beautifully illustrated book about one on Wright's most celebrated achievements.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Exhibition Catalog DE STIJL: 1917-1931 VISIONS OF UTOPIA
NewYork, (1982) Abbeville Press A fine copy of the catalogue documenting the important exhibition of the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on the Moderne Movement, with its complex aesthetic and cultural implications. Bound in stiff printed wrappers, this copy includes the checklist from the exhibition, which is often lacking.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Blunt, Anthony THE FRENCH DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Oxford, London and New York Phaidon Press Ltd and Oxford University Press 1945, First Edition Boundin scarlet cloth with gilt-titling, this is a fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. A lovely production, edited by Blunt, who certainly would rather have remained known only as "Surveyor of the King's Pictures".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Pop-Up ) SANTA CLAUS IN STORYLAND
Fitchburg, Massachusetts Doehla Greeting Cards, Inc. 1950, Spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Five moveable illustrations and two folding pop-up illustrations make this a holiday delight! This is the Santa Baby Boomers remember, fat and jolly surrounded by a world of primary colors and friendly children! There is a quarter size hole in the back page of the book, caused by the removal of a lollipop. It appears the lollipop was included with the book but alas is gone along with the snow on the roof of the house on the cover. The piece of bubble gum is still present in wrapper however.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 46   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Paretsky, Sara KILLING ORDERS
New York, (1985) William Morrow and Company, Inc. First Edition Blue cloth over paper-covered boards, this is a near fine copy in dust wrapper, which is complete, but has a two inch closed tear along the spine on the front panel. This is the author's third book, a V. I. Warshawski mystery.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kosinski, Jerzy BEING THERE
New York, (1970) Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. First Edition The spine of the dust wrapper is a bit sun darkened, else this is a fine copy bound in cloth-backed black paper over boards. This delightful book provided the material for the Peter Sellers film by the same name.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Duff, Charles A HANDBOOK ON HANGING. Being a Short Introduction to the Fine Art of Execution, and Containing Such Useful Information on Neck-Breaking, Throttling, Strangling...
Boston, Massachusettes Hale, Cushman and Flint 1929, First American Edition Bound in original blackcloth with paper spine label. Save for a owner's inscription, (name and date), on the front free endpaper, this is a fine copy in original pictorial dust wrapper which although chipped and soiled, is complete. The repeating pattern of a man hanging from a scaffold in silhouette is used on the endpapers and spine label. Published the year after the more common British first edition. Surely this small book, with its keenly provocative perspective on the subject of capital punishment, stirred the winds of controversy amongst an American public still struggling with this issue.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nabokoff, Vladimir LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
New York, (1938) Bobbs-Merrill Co. First Edition Published in England as Camera Obscura, this is Nabokoff's first novel published in America. (Note the Americanized spelling of the author's name). Bound in brown cloth, with dust wrapper. There are a few wrinkles on the back cover which occured in the binding process and the endleaves are moderately browned. Dust wrapper chipped and lightly soiled, but unclipped and bright, particularly the dramatic green, black and gold cover panel and spine. A very nice copy. "His eye is as sharp and intelligent as a blade." Field, 0706.
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 56   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Parrish, Maxfield Hawthorne, Nathaniel A WONDER BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES
New York Duffield & Company 1910, First Edition Bound in navy blue cloth with color cover by Parrish laid-down, gilt-titling. Frontispiece, plus nine plates in beautiful full-color. Cover pastedown has several scratches and chips. Moderate overall edgewear and pictorial pastedowns were wrinkled in the binding process. Discreet owner's name at top of front flyleaf. Priced with these faults in mind, this remains a pleasing copy, owing to the exceptional condition of the text, illustrations and captioned tissue-guards which are exceptionally clean and bright. These beautiful illustrations, reflecting the artist's familiar juxtaposition of shadow and light were originally used in Collier's magazine under the name "Greek Mythology". Goldberg p.44.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953, First Edition Original yellow patterned paper covered boards in a pictorial dust wrapper. The book is in very good condition with a hint of soiling to top and bottom edges. Top page edges stained blue with some fading and spotting. The dust wrapper has light soil on the rear panel and slight edge wear but is otherwise clean and bright. The wrapper is protected with a mylar cover. The story of the search for an heir for a three million dollar estate leads to Nazi Germany.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 73   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ambler, Eric STATE OF SIEGE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956, First Edition Very Good Original Cloth As New A beautiful copy in adust wrapper with three thumbnail size scratches on the spine. The dust wrapper is protected by a mylar cover. Another great Ambler mystery, this one set in "a capital city in Southeast Asia".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Randolph, Vance OZARK FOLKSONGS (Four Volumes)
Columbia, Missouri 1946, 1948,1949,1950 The State Historical Society of Missouri First Edition Bound in tan cloth with dark green vignette titles on covers and spines. This is an exceptionally nice set, with only a trace of bumping at the head of the first volume. Pictorial endpapers by Missouri artist Thomas Hart Benton. Besides containing a fine collection of folksongs of the Ozark hill people, there is also an invaluable bibliography of Randolph's source material in the first volume. This set is virtually "as new".
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 77   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lowe, Samuel A BOX FOR BEDTIME, Four Books In A Box
Racine, Wisconsin (1926) Whitman First Edition Four delightful children's books in original box which is illustrated in full color by Hildegarde Blumenstie. The books are: THE BUNNY AND THE PORCUPINE, PETER FOX FINDS A NEW HOME, OLD ROLY POLY BEAR VISITS HIS COUSINS , and SUNNY BUNNY HEARS GOOD NEWS. Each book is bound in a different color of "Artistic Cloth #725", patterned calico over boards. Each with color cover illustrations. Textual illustrations in two colors by H. Boylston Dummer. The box is quite worn, but complete, with one of the boxtops flaps is detached and laid-in. The books themselves are fresh and bright in their cheerful cotton bindings of yellow, red, purple and turquoise. An appealing and very scarce set.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Koestler, Arthur DIALOGUE WITH DEATH
New York The Macmillan Co. 1942, First American Edition Original Cloth A nice copy with browning toprelims and soiling to top and bottom edges of the cloth. The dust wrapper is chipped and worn but presentable. A harrowing tale of a man waiting to die.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 85   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry DESERT NOTES
Kansas City (1976) Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, Inc. First Edition A fine copy in original tan coloredpaper over boards in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. This is the first volume of his trilogy and is scarce due to the small first printing. The wrapper states this is a collection of narrative contemplations reminiscent of Carlos Casteneda but without the drugs.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 87   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wright, Nathalia. THE INNER ROOM
Windham, Connecticut Hawthorn House 1938, First Edition Pale blue cloth with very faint uneveness to color on front cover. One of 250 copies, this one is numbered 250. Wright won the Albert Stanburrough Cook Prize in Poetry at Yale in 1936-1937. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 89   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice THE CHESSMEN OF MARS
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1922, First Edition Bound in the original red cloth over boards this is a good copy only with some soiling and wear to spine and tips. This volume does have the rare, original, unrestored A. C. McClurg DUST WRAPPER. The wrapper is soiled with numerous chips and tears, mostly along the folds but is complete with no loss of text. The Chessmen of Mars was one of Burroughs most imaginative and complex works. Per Irwin Porges in his biography of ERB "weaving the theme of the game of chess--called "jetan" on Mars--into the story was truly an inspiration". Burrough's believed this was different than his previous works and fought hard for more money from several magazines but ended up selling the rights to his old standby, Munsey's for $3500.00. See Irwin Porges, Edgar Rice Burroughs, p.348 and Henry Hardy Heins CM1 for additional information.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brown, William H. THE HISTORY OF THE FIRST LOCOMOTIVES IN AMERICA
New York D. Appleton and Company 1871, First Edition Original purple cloth with some flecking and wear to cloth. Spine browned as usual. Ten plates, many folding, some with tears but all complete. Laid in are a variety of news clippings along with a page of the American Railway Review all relating to trains and locomotives. Offsetting to adjacent pages where clippings have laid. Text and binding clean and solid except where noted above. A wonderful source book and scarce in the first edition. Howes B872.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Baudelaire, Charles THE MIRROR OF BAUDELAIRE
Norfolk, Connecticut (1942) New Directions First Edition Original gray wrappers with the simple drawing by Matisse on the cover. A near fine copy of one of the Poets of the Month booklets nicely printed with the text in both French and English.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Parks, Tim LOVING ROGER
New York Grove Press 1987, First Edition As New A fine copy in the original red wrappers with absolutely no wear. The second novel by the author of Tongues of Flame.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff ABSTRACT PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN AMERICAN
New York The Museum of Modern Art (1951) First Edition Pictorial paper covered boards in a dust jacket. Both the book and dust wrapper are fine with no wear or chips. The wrapper is unclipped. A nice catalog of 108 items in the exhibition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Fletcher, J. S. FALSE SCENT
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925, First American Edition Original Cloth Bound in the original gray cloth over boards the book is fine with no wear or marks. The book does have the now, quite scarce, dust wrapper but it has three large chips. The bottom two inches of the spine is missing, the upper right corner of the front panel extending over half way toward the spine is torn away affecting the text and the top of the spine is missing a chunk affecting the top of the spine lettering and the "F" on the cover title. Other than the above faults the cover illustration is clean and bright. Scarce in a wrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 104   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir THE EYE
New York Phaedra 1965, First American Edition Original Cloth A fine copy with no wear or marks except a neat owner's signature. The dust wrapper is white which shows some light soil and has one closed tear on the back panel of 1/2 inch long but otherwise is quite nice. This title was originally published in three installments in Playboy in 1965. Field 0695.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 105   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir THE WALTZ INVENTION
New York Phaedra 1966, First American Edition Original Cloth A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper with light soiling. This is the first issue pink dust jacket (later issued in blue dust jacket). The play originally appeared in the November 1938 issue of Russkie Zapiski, a Russian emigre review published in Paris. It was translated into English by Navokov's son, Dmitri. Field 1072.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir "THAT IN ALEPPO ONCE. . ."
New York The Atlantic Report November 1938 issue First magazine appearance Original Wraps This is the first appearance of this story which was widely anthologized and included in the Best American Short Stories of 1944. Slight wear at top of spine otherwise a very good copy in the original wrappers. Field 1022.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 107   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Boston, L.M. THE STONES OF GREEN KNOWE
New York Antheneum 1976, First American Edition Bound in maroon cloth. With the exception of a mere glimmer of edgewear at the lower edges and a previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy of a book generally requiring many apologies for condition...either as an ex-library copy or having been overly, albeit lovingly, handled by a child. In pictorial, mylar protected, dust wrapper, which exhibits a few minor chips and nicks...not price-clipped and exceedingly bright. A very satisfying copy of one of the series of books that continues to delight new and returning readers alike.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Taylor, Peter MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN
New York (1963) Ivan Obolensky First Edition Bound in yellow cloth, fresh and appealing. Previousowner's name and date on front free endpaper. In dust wrapper with moderate soiling and a few chips at the extremities, still complete, unclipped and bright. A pleasing copy of this fine collection of short stories by a master in the genre.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 113   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ford, Leslie THE PHILADELPHIA MURDER STORY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945, First Edition Tan and brown cloth over boards, in pictorialdust wrapper. There is a bit of edgewear to the binding and the pastedowns are browned. Moderate wear to dust wrapper, including chipping and light soil, while remaining complete, quite bright and unclipped. A sound, agreeable copy of a Col. Primrose mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. OH, THE PLACES YOU'LL GO!
New York, (1993) Random House Special Deluxe With the exception of a small smudge on the pictorial pastedown of the slipcase, this is a fine copy, with both slipcase and book bound in turquoise cloth. Another Seuss charmer!
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 115   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hague, Michael WE WISH YOU A MERRY CHRISTMAS, JINGLE BELLS, O CHRISTMAS TREE, & DECK THE HALLS
New York, (1990,1991) Henry Holt All First Editions Bound in glazed paper over boards, with illustrations repeating those of the dust wrappers. These books were published separately, but are being presented here as a set, EACH SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE & EACH WITH A DELICATE ORIGINAL VIGNETTE next to his signature, one with a Christmas ornament, one a star and two with holly leaves. All of the books are in pristine condition, as are the dust wrappers. A lovely opportunity to have a small gem of a collection of Hague's illustrations of these traditional carols!
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hague, Michael Sandburg, Carl ROOTABAGA STORIES Part Two
San Diego, New York and London, (1989) Harcourt Brace Jovanovich First Edition with Hague's illustrations This is a fine copy bound in blue cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 117   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hague, Michael Allingham, William THE FAIRIES
New York, (1989) Henry Holt and Company First Edition with Hague's illustrations This is a fine copy bound in maroon cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hague,Michael De Beaumont, Marie Le Prince BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
(La Jolla, California) The Green Tiger Press 1980, Paperbound Edition Issued simultaneously with the hardbound edition, this copy is bound in wedgewood blue paper with raised cover title. Eighteen exquisite full-color tipped-in plates, including frontispiece, by this masterful American illustrator. A marvelous copy of an elegant book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 123   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tschichold, Jan EARLY CHINESE COLOR PRINTS
New York The Beechhurst Press 1953, First American Edition Bound in traditional Chinese style, paper over boards with cloth spine. Sixteen full page color plates and eighteen pages of descriptive text, printed on one side only of double folded sheets. A fine copy, virtually as new in a near fine slipcase, with only a few small scrapes. A lovely production and an important reference, with notes and bibliography.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 128   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tschichold, Jan CHINESE COLOR PRINTS OF TODAY
New York The Beechhurst Press 1953, First American Edition Bound in the traditional Chinese style in blue paper wrappers with white silk cords. A fine copy in glassine dust wrapper and slipcase. The case has evidence of a sticker removal to pastedown, although not terribly noticeable, it does affect the last word in the title.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 130   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gorey, Edward THE OTHER STATUE
New York, (1968) Simon and Schuster First Edition Pictorial paper over boards, illustration repeated on dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper a bit browned and soiled, else a devilishly fine copy of another of Gorey's delightfully wicked works!
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Heiserman, David L. ROBOT INTELLIGENCE WITH EXPERIMENTS
Blue Ridge Summitt, Pa (1981) Tab Books Inc. First Edition Lightly bumped and a few small wrinkles, else a nice copy in the original silver cloth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 140   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(De Monvel, M.B.) CHANSONS DE FRANCE POUR LES PETITS FRANCAIS
Paris, no date, (ca 1905) Plon-Nourrit This is a lovely copy of a book that often requires numerousapologies for condition. This copy, bound in original traditional Provencal cotton print with an overall pattern of tiny white daisies with gray centers against a red background, is lovely. Lettering in black and gilt. Gilt blind-stamped overlay of several floral stems, gilt rubbed. Forty-seven pages, each illustrated with Monvel's whimsical pastel illustrations. Hinge weak at page 17, previous owner's name in a small, neat hand on front flyleaf. A very nice copy of an enchanting book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers THE SEVEN RAVENS
(Natick, Ma) (1981) Picture Book Studio First American Edition Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a near fine copy with a small bit of wear along lower edge. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers HANSEL AND GRETEL
(Natick, Ma) (1979) Picture Book Studio First American Edition Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a fine copy of an enchanting interpretation of this classic tale. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 148   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Art and Design) ARTISTIC AMUSEMENTS: Being Instructions For A Variety Of Art Work For Home Employment, And Suggetions For A Number Of Novel And Saleable Articles For Fancy Bazaars
London , no date, (ca 1880) "The Bazaar" Pp.112, plus 22 pp. ads. Original dark purple cloth, giltcover and spine titles. The binding is a bit tired and rubbed, but remains quite an acceptable copy of this fine little book that details the possibilities of industrious art, including Japanese Lacquer Work, Spatter Work, Lanterns, China Painting, Illuminating and Symbolical Colouring, etc., etc. The advertisements bound in at the end of the book include a catalogue of newly printed books on the subjects of a wide range of artistic endeavors as well as several ads on health and the achievement of "luxuriant and beautiful hair". Immensely entertaining and useful!
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Seegmiller, Wilhelmina APPLIED ARTS DRAWING BOOKS SECOND YEAR SPRING
Boston, New York, Chicago, Dallas Atkinson, Metzner, & Grover (1911) Printed Decorative Wrapper Thirty-five pages, one page browned from old paper having been laid-in (paper no longer present) A beautiful copy from this series of drawing books. This issue, unlike others, opens vertically, like a tablet. Two color plates. The first has two rug designs, both with woven stripes of various muted shades...gray, plum, sage green and browns. The second plate is one of a landscape with a path winding to the horizon, soft shades of sage green, purlple and a yellow-buff sky. Also illustrations of an Easter lily and a daffodil. The last plate is dampstained on the verso, gratefully only very faintly detectable on the printed side.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Worst, Edward F. INDUSTRIAL WORK FOR MIDDLE GRADES
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company 1919, Decorative Cloth Oblong quarto bound in original olive green cloth cloth. The binding has a bit of wear but this remains a nice copy of a difficult title to find, representing the the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement in the training of young artisans. Nicely illustrated with period design suggestions.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 183   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hodgosn, Fred T. HODGSON'S NEW HARDWOOD FINISHING, INCLUDING WOOD MANIPULATION STAINING AND POLISHING
Chicago, (1915) Frederick J. Drake & Co. Cloth Original red cloth, illustrated with photos and drawings. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 205   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Helprin, Mark ELLIS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES
New York, (1981) Delacorte Press First Edition As New Cloth - backed boards Signed by Author As New A beautiful copy with no wear or marks to the book or wrapper. Signed in ink by Helprin on the title page. A wonderful writer with a growing body of acclaimed work. This is his third book.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 213   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett) THE LARK # 11
Printed Wrapper Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 216   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett) THE LARK #12
Printed Wrapper Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 217   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett) THE LARK #13
Printed Wrapper Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 218   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett) THE LARK #14
Printed Wrapper Worn along the spine, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 219   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Burgess, Gellett) THE LARK #15
Printed Wrapper Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 220   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Seegmiller, Wilhelmina APPLIED ARTS DRAWING BOOK, NUMBER 43-THIRD YEAR
Boston, New York, Chicago & Dallas ,1912 and 1913 Atkinson Mentzer & Company (1912 and 1913) Printed Decorative Wrapper Fifty-one pages. There is a light owner's stamp on the back cover, also some general light wear, including one closed marginal tear and light creasing of the last fifteen pages, still a nice copy of a desirable issue in this series. Two color plates, one representing use of grayed primary colors, lovely geometirc motifs. The other plate is of a small watercolor landscape entitled "The Day is Done", with the remains of what had been a vibrant sunset, fading to soft coral behind a heathered hill.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Seegmiller, Wilhelmina APPLIED ARTS DRAWING BOOK, NUMBER 41, FIRST YEAR
Boston, New York, Chicago & Dallas ,1912 and 1913 Atkinson Mentzer & Company (1912 and 1913) Printed Decorative Wrapper Fifty-one pages. Two color plates..the first being a small grouping of two landscapes, one a stylized study, the other a muted field of green against a lavender-blue sky, accompanied by a purple daisy and two text blocks, all bordered. The second ends the book as was the customary format of these instruction booklets, with a great plate on the use of variations of color. Owner's stamp on outside rear cover and a bit of minor wrinkling...remaining a bright, beautiful copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 234   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Seegmiller, Wilhelmina APPLIED ARTS DRAWING BOOK, NUMBER 45, FIFTH YEAR
Boston, New York, Chicago & Dallas ,1912 and 1913 Atkinson Mentzer & Company Printed Decorative Wrapper Fifty-five pages. Moderate overall wear, including owner's stamp on rear cover. Overall, however a very pleasing copy with four color plates. The first has two small bordered drawings, one a muted landscape entitled, "After A Shower", the other the detail of a geranium in autumn colors. Other plates include bird studies, tapestry designs and the wonderful plate on Color found in most of the issues, this one with grayed orange, plum and green flowers and fruit. A wonderful Arts and Crafts instruction booklet for students and enthusiasts.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 236   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M. THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH
New York and London Macmillan 1904, An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little Men The Play, the first theatrical adaptations of Louisa May Alcott's classic tales. The bookplate was designed for Elizabeth Gould by Josephine Bruce, well-know illustrator of children's books. A fine association copy of an Arts and Crafts period American trade binding.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

De Musset, Paul MR. WIND AND MADAM RAIN
New York and London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1904, An octavo, 151 pages, plus two pages of publisher's ads at the back. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and translated by Emily Makepeace. Bound in scarlet cloth with lovely Art Nouveau pictorial cover executed in gilt. All edges gilt. Aside from some light soiling, this is a fine copy of a tale attributed to the Scottish storyteller, Ossian.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 270   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine) THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS MOTHER GOOSE BOOK
No place McLaughlin Brothers 1942, An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from moderate edgewear, particularly along the front cover at the fold of the spine, this is a very nice copy of the First Edition of the book, that was reprinted several times. (Copies of this title with the date "1944 are often erroneously cataloged asd First Editions). Twelve pages printed on heavy stock, each with multiple pop-up vignettes attached to the facing pages. These beautiful and intricate pop-up illustrations by Geraldine Clyne cause sixteen Mother Goose rhymes to spring to vibrant life. The individual vignettes are placed together in such a manner as to create a wonderful montage of characters marching across each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Newell, Peter THE HOLE BOOK
New York (1908) Harper & Brothers Bound in tan paper over boards, with a pictorial pastedown on thecover printed in turquoise, orange and black. Octavo, unpaginated. There is some dampstaining, confined primarily to the rear cover and endleaves....gratefully, very, very faint in the margin of the title page. This highly desirable book by one of the masters of clever and imaginative books, is virtually impossible to find without faults....and those mentioned above are actually not terribly detracting. The cover illustration is quite bright and there is only a trace of wear at the extremities. The familiar contents, with their extraordinary illustrations, are in perfect condition. Altogether a satisfying copy of this classic tale.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 302   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Snow, Bonnie E. and Froehlich, Hugo B. INDUSTRIAL ART TEXT BOOKS PART SIX
New York, Chicago, Boston, Atlanta & Dallas (1916) The Prang Company Printed Decorative Wrapper Octavo bound in original stiff black wrappers, 72 pp., printed in flannel gray and red. Interesting study book reflecting the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement on art education in the American public schools, they were intended to cultivate good taste in everyday life with regards to aesthetic awareness in home furnishing, clothing, advertising posters for future business people, developing "a general appreciation for what is most useful and therefore most beautiful." The Prang Company, a well-established source for art books for many years, was the original publisher of the booklets. Later issues were published by The A. S. Barnes Company. Project instructions are illustrated with bold graphics, by George W. Koch, including several vibrant color plates. Koch also designed the striking wrappers, signed with his initial on the front cover. A fine, clean copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sparlin, H. Halliday INDUSTRIAL ART TEXT BOOKS PART EIGHT
New York and Chicago (1917) The A. S. Barnes Co. Printed Decorative Wrapper Octavo bound in original stiff black wrappers, 72 pp., printed in flannel gray and red. Interesting study books reflecting the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement on art education in the American public schools. Intended to cultivate good taste in everyday life with regards to aesthetic awareness in home furnishing, clothing, advertising posters for future business people, developing "a general appreciation for what is most useful and therefore most beautiful." The Prang Company, a well-established source for art books for many years, was the original publisher of the booklets. Later issues were published by The A. S. Barnes Company. Project instructions are illustrated with bold graphics by George W. Koch, including several vibrant color plates. Koch also designed the striking wrappers, signed with his initial on the front cover. Some minor wear but complete and bright.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books   (USA)