F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Burrow Bookshop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1818 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8                  


U. S. Navy Dept. Flags of Maritime Nations
Washington D. C. Dept. Of the Navy 1899, First Edition None Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good corners bumped, head and foot of spine rubbed else a very good copy
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000840   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Frost, Jack Harvard and Cambridge, a Sketch Book
New York Coward-Mccann 1940, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover By Author and Illustrator Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000842   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ford, Tirey L. Dawn and the Dons
San Francisco A. M. Robertson 1926, First Edition None Pictorial Cover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000843   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Forest, Jim Love is the Measure, a Biography of Dorothy Day
New York Paulist Press 1986, First Edition Fine Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000844   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fallon, David Capt. Songs of a Soldier
Los Angeles Saturday Night Pub. Co. 1933, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000847   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fallon, David Capt. M. C. Big Fight, Gallipoi to the Somme
New York W. J. Watt and Co. 1918, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000848   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Frost, Holloway H. We Build Anavy
Annapolis U. S. Naval Institute 1940, 2nd Very Good Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good end-paper maps depicting the cruises of the "ranger" and the "bon homme richard" 1778-1779, illustrated with black and white drawings and portraits
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000849   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Freud: On War Sex and Neurosis
New York Arts and Science Press 1947, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000851   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Freud, Sigmund Origins of Psychoanalysis, Sigmund Freud's Letters to Wilhelm Fliess (1887-1902)
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1954, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good owner name and bookplate
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000852   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Foster, David Intelligent Universe
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1975, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000855   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fischer, Louis Diseases of Childhood,their Dietetic Hygienic and Medical Treatment
Philadelphia F. A. Davis Co. 1907, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Fine brown cloth, xxIII, 979pp., with 303 illustrations, several in color, and 27 full-page half-tone and color plates.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000856   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Flexner, Simon and James Thomas William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine
New York Viking 1941, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000857   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fowles, John and Barry Brukoff Enigma of Stonehenge
London Jonathan Cape 1980, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine illustrated with black and white and color photos by barry brukoff
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000860   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fairbank, Alfred Book of Scripts
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1949, First Edition Very Good Pictorial Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000861   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fiennes, Ranulph Sir To the Ends of the Earth the Trans Globe Expedition: The First Pole-To-pole Circumnavigation of the globe
New York Arbor House 1983, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine end-paper maps, 10pp. printed maps, color photos
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000863   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ford, Richard Rock Springs
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000864   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fried, Emanuel Fireground Tactics
Chicago H. M. Ginn Corp. 1974, Second Printing None Cloth Hardcover Very Good black and white photos, diagrams
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000866   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Farrington, S. Kip Jr. Railroading the Modern Way
New York Coward-Mccann 1951, First Edition Very Good Pictorial Hardcover Very Good pictorial end-papers, black and white photos, card of g. l. morrison vice-president and general manager of the northwestern pacific railroad laid-in
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000868   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay Black Angels
New York Simon and Schuster 1966, First Printing Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000869   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Frear, Mary Dillingham Lowell and Abigail
New Haven Privately Printed 1934, First Edition Slipcase Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine early settlers in hawaii, illustrated with black and white photos, pictorial end-papers
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000870   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay Dick
New York Knopf 1970, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000872   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Forsyth,william Novels and Novelists of the 18th Century
New York Appleton 1871, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000873   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fourman, Paul Calcium Metabolism and the B0ne
Oxford Blackwell Scientific Pub. 1960, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000874   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fowles, John Maggot
Boston Little Brown and Co 1985, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000882   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ford, Corey and John Falter Horse of Another Color
New York Henry Holt 1946, First Thus Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good no pub. data on verso of title page, save pasted label stating"copyright, 1946 by john falter and corey ford, lithographed in the united states of america"
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000884   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fink,donald G. Principles of Television Engineering
New York Mc Graw-hill 1940, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good illustrated with charts, drawings and diagrams
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000886   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Farjeon, Eleanor Little Bookroom
New York Henry, Z. Walck 1955, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good dust wrapper price-clipped, head of spine lightly chipped, else very good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000888   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Faber, Tobias History of Danish Architecture
Copenhagen +det Danske selskab- the American-scandinavian Foundation Assumed First Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good back panel of dust wrapper soiled, else very good, illustrated in black and white
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000889   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Flowers, Gennifer Passion and Betrayal
Del Mar Emery Dalton 1995, First Edition Fine Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Fine inscribed " to my first love, john" and signed love gen
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000890   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fitzgibbon, Constantine Norman Douglas a Pictorial Record
London The Richards Press 1953, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine tribute written by a kinsman. 17 plates in black and white from age 9 to 80
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000891   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ferguson, Ira Lunan Our Two Ocean Voyages: The Orient and Mediterranean-Morocco
San Francisco Lunan-ferguson Library 1968, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Signed by AuthorFine travelogue of an african- american family's travel experiences. inscribed and signed by ferguson,brochure, typed and initialed note laid-in
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000894   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fairbrother R. W. Fairbrother's Textbook of Medical Bacteriology
St. Louis C. V. Mosby 1937, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000895   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fulanain Marsh Arab Haji Rikkan
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1928, First Edition Fair Cloth Hardcover Very Good ilustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000896   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fremont, J. C. Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, Oregon and California
Auburn Derby and Miller 1854, Sixteenth Thousand None Decorative Cloth Fair no map, foxed throughout,
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000897   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ford Co. Ford Service
Detroit Ford Motor Co. 1926, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Good boards heavily stained, end-papers and edges greasy, text is in amazingly good condition, detailed instructions for complete servicing
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000899   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Greenblatt, Milton et al. (editors) Studies in Lobotomy
New York Grune and Stratton 1950, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good owner stamp front free end-paper
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000904   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grothe, Pete, (editor) Great Moments in Stanford Sports
Palo Alto Pacific Books 1952, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000906   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Goodrich, Lloyd Edward Hopper
New York Abrams 1976, New Concise Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000907   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Garland, Hamlin Trail-Makers of the Middle Border
New York MacMillan 1927, Fourth Printing Very Good Pictorial Cover Very Good 1/2 inch piece missingfrom dust wrapper at head of spine, else dustwrapper would be fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000909   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grey, Zane Vanishing American
New York Harper and Brothers 1925, First Edition None Decorative Cloth Good owner's stamp
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000910   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Guber, Frank Beagle Scented Murder, a Murray Hill Mystery
New York Rinehart 1946, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good dust wrapper cello-taped to book, first appearance of detectives otis beagle and joe peel
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000912   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gall, Ellen M. And Leslie H. Carter Modern Make-up
San Francisco Banner Play Bureau 1928, First Edition Good Hardcover Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000913   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grinker, Roy R. Men Under Stress
Philadelphia Blakiston 1945, Second Printing None Cloth Hardcover Very Good ex-libris ma. general hospital , property of henry k. beecher, author of the physiology of anesthesia
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000914   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Greene, Graham End of the Affair
New York Viking 1951, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000916   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Greene, Graham Comedians
New York Viking 1966, First American Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000918   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Golding, William Spire
London Faber and Faber 1964, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine dust wrapper price-clipped
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000919   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Golding, William Spire
New York Harcourt, Brace and world 1964, First American Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good dust wrapper price-clipped
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000920   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gibson, William Season in Heaven
New York Atheneum 1974, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good dust wrapper price-clipped
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000922   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grinker, and John P. Spiegel War Neuroses
Philadelphia Blakiston 1945, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000923   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley World of Water, Exploring the Sacramento Delta
New York Wm. Morrow 1965, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000924   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Giles, J. Edward, Etal. Nursing in Diseases of the Eye, Ear, Nose, and Throat
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1910, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Fine 8pp. booklet of nursing pub. laid-in
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000925   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gills, Joseph O. Gill's Index
Santa Monica Gemological Institute of America 1978, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000926   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grmwood, V. R. American Ship Models and How to Build Them
New York W. W. Norton 1942, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good contains accurate plans and drawings for constructing 12 authentic scale models of american sailing vessels
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000927   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Goodman, Richard M. (editor) Genetic Disorders of Man
Boston Little Brown and Co 1970, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good xvII, 1,007pp. , somediagrams
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000929   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grabhorn, Robert Robert Grabhorn's Common-Place Book of Cookery
San Francisco North Point Press 1985, First Thus Fine Cloth Hardcover Fine preface by m. f. k. fisher
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000930   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Geschickter, Charles F. And Murray M. Copeland Tumors of Bone
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1949, 3rd Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good xvIII,795pp. 642 illustrations
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000932   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison Victoria R
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959, First American Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000934   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Genant,harry K., Etal. (editors) Computed Tomography of the Lumbar Spine
San Francisco University of California 1982, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000935   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gold, Herbert Best Nightmare on Earth
New York Prentice Hall Press 1991, First Edition Fine Hardcover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000936   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Glasstone, Samuel Book of Mars
Washington D. C. N. A. S. A. 1968, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good nasa pub. sp-179
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000938   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gudde, Erwin G. Bigler's Chronicle of The west
Berkeley Univ. Of California Press 1962, First Edition Good Cloth Hardcover Fine 10 black and whiteplates, this is the first compilation of the bigler diaries
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000939   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grant, Verne Genetics of Flowerinf Plants
New York Columbia University Press 1975, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good illustrated with drawings and charts
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000941   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grey, Zane Stairs of Sand
New York Harper and Brothers 1928, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Good front hinge broken
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000942   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Grey, Zane Wilderness Trek
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1944, First Thus Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000943   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gaynor, Frank, (editor) Pocket Encyclopedia of Atomic Energy
New York Philosophical Library 1950, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine illustrated with graphs and charts
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000944   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gordimer, Nadine Essential Gesture, Writing, Politics and Places
New York Knopf 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000947   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Garner, Claud Cornbread Aristocrat
Little Rock August House 1983, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine life in arkansas pre civil war
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000950   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gorki, Maxim Smug Citizen
Boston Poet Lore Co. 1907, First American None Hard Cover Very Good first u. s. appearance of this play by gorki, in poet lore vol. xvII, #Iv, winter 1906, original wraps bound-in, binding is only fair ,however wraps very good. also contains an essay by t. s. stribling, southern writer on southern verse as a traditional literature. stribling's first book was not published until 1921, this is possibly his first appearance in print.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000953   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Garton, Ray Trade Secrets
Shingletown Mark V. Ziesing 1990, First Edition Fine Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Fine inscribed,"for enid- the radio godess- my favorite voice on the air!", and signed ray garton
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000954   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate Day in a Child's Life
London Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. First American Very Good Pictorial Glazed Boards Very Good music by myles b. foster, engraved and printed by edmund evans ltd., london
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000957   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Guirard, Greg Seasons of Light in the Atchafalaya Basin
Lafayette Greg Guirard 1983, First Printing Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author Fine all photos incolor
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000958   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gibran Kahlil Spirits Rebellious
New York Wisdom Library 1947, First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000962   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Garrett, Pat F. Authentic Life of Billy, th Kid
Albuquerque Horn and Wallace 1964, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine biographical foreword by jarvis p. garrett, son of pat garrett illustrated with drawings
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000964   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Green, Ben K. Thousand Miles of mustangin'
Flagstaff Northland Press 1972, First Edition Very Good Decorative Cloth Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000966   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison Concise History of Photography
London Thames and Hudson 1965, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine dustwrapper price-clipped, 258 black and white plates and 27 in color
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000969   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Graves, John From a Limestone Ledge
New York Knopf 1980, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine country life in texas
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000970   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Giles, Molly Creek Walk and Other Stories
Watsonville Papier-mache 1996, First Edition Fine Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000971   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gugliotta, Bobette Nolle Smith: Cowboy, Engineer, Statesman
New York Dodd Mead and Co. 1971, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good nolle smith grewup in wyoming attended the university of nebraska, earned an engineering degree, moved to hawaii where he eventually became a member of the state legislature
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000972   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Goldberg, Joe B. Biomicroscopy for Contact Lens Practice
Chicago Professional Press 1971, 2nd None Cloth Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000973   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Guptill, Arthur L. Sketching as a Hobby
New York Harper and Bros. 1936, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good color frontis, black and white illustrations
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000976   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gilbreth, Frank B. Motion Study
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1911, First Edition None Gilt Lettered Cloth Fine illustrated with photos. publisher's slip, stating that no trade discount will be allowed, tipped-in
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000977   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Galsworthy, John Five Tales
New York Scribner's 1918, First Thus None Cloth Hardcover Good a scarce galsworthy work
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hall, James Norman High Adventure, a Narrative of Air Fighting in France
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1918, First Edition None Decorative Cloth Very Good a scarce hall title, illustrated with black and white photos many of them double page
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000981   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hall, James norman Dr. Dogbody's Leg, Three Stories from Redbook Magazine
Redbook Magazine 1938, Limited None as Issued Cloth Hardcover Very Good this printing is the first hardcover printing, preceeding the trade edition by two years
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000983   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Haruf, Kent Tie That Binds
New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1984, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good dated, inscribed and signed by haruf
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000984   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hoyle, Rafael Lorco Archaeologia Mundi Peru
Geneva Nagel Publishers 1966, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine map end-papers, 91 illustrations in color,76 in black and white. owner name front free end-paper, else fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000985   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Jenkins, Olaf P. Mother Lode Country
San Francisco California Dept. Of Natural Resources 1948, First Edition None as Issued Cloth Hardcover Very Good geologic guidebook along highway 49-sierran gold belt, illustrated with black and white photos, geologic maps (in color).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000986   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hallberg, William Soul of Golf
New York Fawcett Columbine 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000989   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Heiner, R. G. Dr. Physiology, First Aid and Naval Hygiene
Annapolis U. S. Naval Institute 1916, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000992   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Howells, W. D. Heroines of Fiction, 2vols.
New York Harper and Bros. 1901, First Edition None Gilt Lettered Cloth Very Good vol. I 41 illustrations, vol. 2, 28 illustrations
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000993   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Halsey, Margaret Color Blind, a White Woman Looks at the Negro
New York Simon and Schuster 1946, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000994   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Harper, M. A. For the Love of Robert E. Lee
New York Soho Press 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000995   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Harris, Cyril Trumpets at Dawn
New York Scribner's 1938, First Edition Very Good Cloth Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000996   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hayes, Albert H. Diseases of the Nervous System: Or Pathology of the Nerves and Nervous Maladies
Boston Peabody Medical Institute 1873, First Edition None Decorative Cloth Very Good green decorated cloth, IV,204pp., front hinge weak, slight fraying 1/2 inch,at head of spine corners bumped, still a very good copy
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000997   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Haldane, J. B. S. And Julian Huxley Animal Biology
London Oxford, at the Clarendon Press 1927, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good owner namefront paste-down, some underlining in red pencil (not much), illustrated in black and white with photos, drawings, charts and one fold-out chart
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000998   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hansell, Howard F. And Wendell Reber Muscular Anomalies of the Eye
Philadelphia Blakiston 1899, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good 28 illustrations, 1 plate
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000999   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hannum, Alberta Spin a Silver Dollar
New York Viking 1946, Third Printing Very Good Cloth Hardcover Very Good 12 color plates
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001000   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hagie, C. E. How to Hunt North American Big Game
New York MacMillan 1946, First Edition None Cloth Hardcover Very Good illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001001   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Hughes, Thomas Parke Elmer Sperry,inventor and Engineer
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1971, First Edition Good