F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Burrow Bookshop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1818 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Nadine Gordimer Lifetimes Under Apartheid
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000364   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

George R. Stewart Take Your Bible in One Hand the Life of William Henry Thomes
San Francisco Colt Press 1939, First Edition None as Issued Hard Cover Very Good some soiling around the edges otherwise very good one of 750 copies
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000368   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

C. Gregory Crampton Standing Up Country the Canyon Lands of Utah and Arizona
New York Alfred A. Knopf Univ. Of Utah Press 1964, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000369   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bess Boardman Sincerely Yours
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1942, First Edition None Stiff Paper Very Good recipes by celebrities, one of 750 unnumbered copies
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000370   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Frank Hodgkinson Sepik Diary
Northbridge Reid Books 1984, Limited None as Issued Full-Leather By Author and Illustrator Fine # 112 of 600 copies. signed by hodgkinson, reid of reid books and by the auditor of touche ross and co. etching of frog and crocodile #8 of 100 and signed by hodgkinson covers are full kangaroo hide, slipcase is in very good condition
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000371   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Denis Rouart Renoir
Lausanne Skira 1954, First Edition Good Cloth Very Good all plates are tipped-in color plates
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000372   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Nello Ponente Klee
Lausanne Skira 1960, First Edition Very Good Cloth Fine all plates are tipped-in color plates, slipcase is stiff paper
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000373   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Jacques Lassaigne Lautrec
Lausanne Skira 1953, First Edition Very Good Cloth Fine all plates are tipped-in color plates, slipcase is stiff paper
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Andrew Carnduff Ritchie Edouard Vuillard
New York Museum of Modern Art 1954, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good top edge of front boardis stained but does not affect text or plates, illustrated in color and black and white
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000375   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

James Thrall Soby Arp
New York Museum of Modern Art 1958, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good mostly black and white plates,some in color
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000376   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Peter Selz New Images of Man
New York Museum of Modern Art 1959, First Edition Good Pictorial Glazed Boards Very Good mostly black and white plates , some color
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000377   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

James Thrall Soby Juan Gris
New York Museum of Modern Art 1958, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good plates about half colorhalf black and white
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000378   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Harold Helvenston Horse Faces:impressions of Horsemen By One Who is Not
Paddock Press 1931, Limited None as Issued Hard Cover By Author and Illustrator Very Good this is lucky #13 0f 350 copiesl
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

California Palace of the Legion Of Honor Contemporary American Sculpture
San Francisco California Palace of the Legion of Honor 1929, First Edition No Jacket Half-Leather Very Good all illustrations are black and white photos
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000380   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Judah L. Magnes Memorial Museum Proverbs and People: a Midrash on the Hebrew Alphabet
Berkeley Judah L. Magnes Memorial Museum 1972, First Edition None Gilt Decorated Boards Very Good beautiful woodcuts and block prints, all black and white
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000382   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

The Abbe De Favre Beauty's Day
London Vizetelly and Co. First Thus None Decorated Boards Good edges worn corners bumped still a nice copy with 10 copper engravings after leclerc
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000383   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

House of Representatives Commercial Relations of the U. S. With Foreign Nations
Washington D. C. G. P. O. 1861, First Edition None as Issued Decorated Boards Very Good commercialrelations for the year 1860
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000384   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Samuel Bradford Doten Illustrated History of the University of Nevada 1874-1924
Carson City Univ. Of Nevada 1924, First Edition None as Issued Decorated Boards Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000385   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Jorge Enciso Design Motifs of Ancient Mexico
New York Dover 1953, Later Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine with 766 illustrations of ancient designs
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000388   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Donald Mills Southwest Impressions By Mills
Glorieta Rio Grande Press 1973, First Edition None Pictorial Decorated Hardcover Fine illustrated with color and black and white
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000389   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

American Institute of Decorators Manual of Professional Practice
American Institute of Decorators 1955, First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good book would normally be classified as very good but has musty smell
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000390   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

E. A. Heiniger Grand Canyon
New York Robert B. Luce Co. 1975, First American Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000394   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Guy Loudmer Importants Tableaux Modernes et Sculptures
Paris Guy Loudmer 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine frech language, works of arp, calder, braque, corot, chagall, etc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000398   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

J. R. Armstrong Bone-Grafting in the Treatment of Fractures
Baltimore Williams and Wilkins Co. 1945, First Edition None Full-Leather Very Good illustrated withx-ray photos
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000403   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Mulk Raj Anand Two Leaves and a Bud
New York Liberty Press 1954, Assumed First Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000411   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Steve Allen Ripoff the Corruption That Plagues America
Seacaucus Lyle Stuart 1979, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000414   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Alfred Adler International Journal of Individual Psychology Vol.1 #4
Chicago International Publications 1935, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good has arcticlesby maslow, lange,and others
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000415   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Andrews,george and David Solomon Coca Leaf and Cocaine Papers, the
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Adler, Joyce Sparer War in Melville's Imagination
New York New York Univ. Press 1981, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine signedon front free endpaper "love, joyce" plus a card laid-in urging others to promote book also signed "joyce"
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000431   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Albert, Arthur Lemuel Electrical Communication
New York John Wiley and Sons 1934, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good bookplate, illustrated with graphs and drawings
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000433   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

American Medical Assoc. Section on Diseases of Children 1910
Chicago American Medical Assoc. 1910, First Edition None as Issued Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000441   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

American Medical Assoc. Section on Diseases of Children 1913
New York American Medical Assoc. 1913, First Edition None as Issued Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000442   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

American Medical Assoc. Section on Laryngology and Otology 1906
New York American Medical Assoc. 1906, First Edition None as Issued Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000443   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

American Medical Assoc. Section on Laryngology and Otology 1907
New York American Medical Assoc. 1907, First Edition None as Issued Half-Leather Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000444   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley James Bond Dossier, the
London Jonathan Cape 1965, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000446   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Albee, Edward Play Malcolm, the
New York Atheneum 1966, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000447   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Albee, Edward Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-tung
New York Atheneum 1969, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good tiny chip top right corner front panel of dust wrapper
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000448   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Anderson, Paul L. Fine Art of Photography, the
Philadelphia Lippincott 1919, First Edition None Decorative Cloth Very Good color frontis,early photo by laura gilpin, illustrated with black and white photos, covers lightly soiled, front hinge weak still a very good copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000450   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Ashe, Geoffrey Dawn Behind the Dawn: a Search for the Earthly Paradise
New York John mccrae/ Henry Holt 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine signed by author
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000451   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Arabian nights' Entertainments
New York Harper and Brothers 1916, Later Printing None Hard Cover Good color frontis and over 100 illustrtions and decorations by rhead
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000456   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Adams, Richard Plague Dogs, the
London Penguin Books 1977, First Edition Fine Pictorial Cover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000457   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Asimow, Morris Tale of Two Planets
Plantian Press 1981, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine with a letter signed by the author's wife lillian laid-in
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000462   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Anderson, J. Ringland Detachment of the Retina
London Cambridge Univ. Press 1931, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good name crossed-out front free endpaper,with 6 color plates, some light pencil marginalia
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000463   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Aiken, George D. Pioneering with Fruits and Berries
Brattleboro Stephen Daye Press 1936, First Edition Fair Hard Cover Poor illustrated with black and white photos by kenneth rockwell
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000465   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian Barefoot in the Head
Garden city Doubleday and Co. 1970, First American Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000469   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian Eighty-minute Hour,the
Garden city Doubleday and Co. 1974, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000470   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian Earthworks
Garden city Doubleday and Co. 1966, First American Very Good Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bennett, George E. Etal. Orthopedic Subjects
Philadelphia W.b. Saunders Co. 1942, First Edition None Half-Leather By Contributor Very Good inscribed and signed by arthur g. davis a contributor to the book, one of the military surgical manual series
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000473   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Algren, Nelson Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar Strauss and Cudahy 1956, First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000475   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret Life Before Man
New York Simon and Schuster 1979, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine signed by theauthor
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000476   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives
Boston Little Brown and Co 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000479   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Agricola,georgius De re Metallica
New York Dover 1950, First Thus None Hard Cover Very Good presentation bookplate from the seely w. mudd fund
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000481   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Adam, Peter Eileen Gray
New York Abrams 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000482   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Anderson, C.l-g. Old Panama and Castillo Del Oro
Washington D. C. Sudwarth Co. 1911, First Edition None Pictorial Cover Very Good 41 illustrations,2 folding maps in color
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000483   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Andersson, Charles J. Okavango River, the
New York Harper and Brothers 1861, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good rebound,new endpapers, illustrated, folding map ofsouthern africa in color
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000484   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Alexie, Sherman Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven, the
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993, First Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000486   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Behrens, Charles F., Etal. Atomic Medicine
Baltimore Williams and Wilkins Co. 1953, 2nd Revised Good Hardcover Very Good extensively revised with much added material, spine cocked else very good, illustrated
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000494   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bennett,lowell Berlin Bastion
Frankfort Fred Rudl 1951, First Edition Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good first-hand account of the berlin airlift by british correspondent, illustrated with drawings and black and white photos
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000498   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Burnett,w. R. Little Men, Big World
New York Knopf 1951, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good w. r. burnett is the author of little ceaser and the asphalt jungle among others, owner stamp on front free endpaper
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000500   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bennett Dwight Guns of Ellsworth, the
Garden city Doubleday and Co. 1973, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000501   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Beach, Harlan P. Dawn on the Hills of T'ang
New York Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions 1902, Later Printing None Hard Cover Very Good some penciling in margins
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000505   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Berryman John Dream Songs, the
New York Farrar Strauss and Giroux 1969, First Printing Very Good Half-Leather Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000509   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Berne, Eric Mind in Action, the
New York Simon and Schuster 1947, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000512   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Mrs. Beeton Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery New Edition
London Ward Lock and Co., Ltd. 1913, First Thus None Decorative Cloth Very Good illustrated with color plates
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000514   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

King, Constance E. Antique Toys and Dolls
New York Rizzoli 1979, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000522   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Brecht, Ursala Precious Dolls: a Treasury of Bisque Dolls
Tucson Hp Books 1984, First American Very Good Pictorial Glazed Boards Very Good all color illustrations
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000523   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Jacobs, Flora Gill and Estrid Faurholt Book of Dolls and Doll Houses
Rutland Charles Tuttle 1967, First Printing Very Good Cloth Fine 16 color plates and numerous blackand white
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000531   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Brockett. L. P. Year of Battles: The Franco-German War of 1870-71
New York H.s. Goodspeed 1871, First Edition None Decorated Boards Very Good front free endpaper hasworm holes along front edge,23 pp. of drawings and three maps
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000538   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bustani, Emile March Arabesque
London Robert Hale 1961, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine with a typed letter signed from s.d. bechtel of the bechtel corp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000541   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Burgess, Alan Daylight Must Come: The Story of Dr. Helen Roseveare
London Michael Joseph 1975, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good inscribed, signed and dated by burgess
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000544   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bishop, Seth Scott Diseases of the Ear, Nose, Throat and Their Accessory Cavities
Philadelphia F. A. Davis Co. 1897, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good name inked out front fly
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000549   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Brown, Eli F. Youth's Temperance Manual, an Elementary Physiology
New York American Book Co. 1888, First Edition None Pictorial Cover Very Good first five leaves have water-stain along the bottom and front edge does not affect text, illustrated
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000550   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Barker Lewellys F. Time and the Physician
New York Putnam 1942, First Edition None Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000552   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bellak, Leopold Dementia Praecox
New York Grune and Stratton 1948, Assumed First None Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000554   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Blair, Vilray Papin and Robert Henry Ivy Essentials of Oral Surgery
St Louis C. V. Mosby 1936, 2nd None Hard Cover Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000556   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Black,g. V. And Arthur D. black Work on Special Dental Pathology
Chicago Medico-dental Pub. Co. 1924, 3rd Edition None Hard Cover Very Good 518 illustrations, marbled endpapers
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000557   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Budy, Ann M. Biology of Hard Tissue, Proceedings of the First Conference
New York N. Y. Academy of Science 1967, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Fuchs, Hofrat Ernst Diseases of the Eye
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1933, 10th English Edition None Hard Cover Very Good 41 colored figs.and 255 illustrations
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000565   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Burns, Robert I., S. J. Jesuits and the Indian Wars of the Northwest
New Haven Yale Univ. Press 1966, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine dust wrapper price-clipped, inscribed, signed snd dated by burns, with 9 maps three of which are folding and 36 illustrations in black and white
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000566   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Brereton, F. S., Capt. Under the Star Spangled Banner
Rahway Mershon Co. Assumed First None Pictorial Cover Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000567   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bingham, Edwin R. Charles F. Lummis: Editor of the Southwest
San Marino The Huntington Library 1955, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good dust wrapper has worm damage to top two inches, does not affect rest of dustwrapper or book
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000570   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Francis P. Belle,translator Joaquin Murrieta
Chicago Regan Pub. Corp. 1925, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good owner name and address on front free endpaper, translated from the spanish of ireneo paz,limited to 975 copies, front free endpaper has top right corner clipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000571   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Baker, Ray Stannard Woodrow Wilson, Life and Letters, Two Vols.
Garden City Doubleday Page and Co. 1927, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good dust wrappersshow wear around top edges, slipcase good, illustrated with black and white photos
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000572   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Gibney, Frank, Editor Britannica Book of Music
Garden City Doubleday and Co. 1980, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good book has 881 pp., shipping will be billed seperately
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000573   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Barnhill, John F. And Ernest Dewolfe Wales Principles and Practice of Modern Otology
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1907, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good two w. b. saunders brochures laid-in 305 illustrations many in color
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000577   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Butler, Jack Living in Little Rock with Miss Little Rock
New York Knopf 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000578   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Brangwyn, Frank and Christian Barman Bridge,the
London John L Ane the Bodley Head , Ltd. 1926, First Edition None Hardcover Very Good with 24 colorplates and 22 in black and white, spine has small [1/2 inch] tear at top of gutter corners bumped, still a very good copy
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000580   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Benchley, Nathaniel Bogart
Boston Little Brown and Co 1975, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine illustrated with black andwhite photos
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000582   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Behan,richard J. Pain: Its Origin, Conduction, Perception Nad Diagnostic Significance
New York D. Appleton 1914, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good front hinge broken, owner name on title page, else very good 191 illustrations
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000585   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Lady Belcher Mutiners of the Bounty and Their Descendentsin Pitcairn and Norfolk Island
New York Harper and Brothers 1871, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good 8 plates and 1 printed map, front hinge weak else very good
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000586   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bullen, Frank T. Cruise of the Cachalot, the
London Smith Elder and Co. 1898, First Edition None Limp Leather Very Good rebound in maroon limp leather, marbled endpapers, newspaper book review glued to half-title, seperate review in back
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000588   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Baker, Samuel White,sir Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia
Hartford O. D. Case 1868, First American None Hard Cover Very Good ex-libris sage theologocal seminary, front hinge weak, newspaper obit glued to front free endpaper
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000589   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Braun, Alfred and Isidore Friesner Labyrinth, the, an Aid to the Study of Inflammation of the Internal ear
New York Rebman Co. 1913, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good illustrated with 50 figures and 34 half-tones on 32 plates
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000590   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bacon, Edwin M. Rambles Around Old Boston
Boston Little Brown and Co 1914, First Edition None Pictorial Cover Very Good small spot on front cover and at foot of spine else very good, illustrated
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Back, Joe Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails
Denver Sage Books 1959, First Edition Good Hard Cover Fine illustrated wiyh drawings
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000592   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Baty, Eben Neal Citizen Abroad
New York Viking 1960, First Edition Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000594   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bibel, Basya In Hours of Silence
None None 1968, Assumed First None as Issued Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine boards covered in brown silk, accordian style book, with ties, three part folding case with either bone or ivory pin and loop closure, case also brown silk
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000596   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)

Bell R. L. P. Diary of a South African Journey March 6th to May 27th 1930
Coatbridge Alex Pettigrew Ltd. 1930, First Edition None Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good bell was chairman and director of barnes and belle ltd. glasgow, coatbridge and london, journey sponsored by the empire mining and metallurgical congress the third one
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000597   details     inquire
offered by: Burrow Bookshop   (USA)