F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Austin's Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2040 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Haydn, Joseph. MISSA SOLEMNIS IN B FLAT, ("HARMONIEMESSE"), FOR FOUR PART CHORUS OF MIXEDVOICES WITH ORGAN OR PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT.
New York: G. Schirmer Inc., Nd. (ca 1970). Octavo, black wraps, 140pp. Very good. Edited with keyboard reduction by William Herrmann.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4036   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pergolese, G.B. DIE MAGDALS HERRIN (LA SERVA PADRONA).
NP: Universal Edition, Nd. (ca 1970). Octavo, gray wraps, 58pp. Very good. Text by J.A. Nelli.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4037   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Rand, Christopher. LOS ANGELES: THE ULTIMATE CITY.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. First edition. Octavo, yellow cloth in pictorial dustjacket. 205pp. with index. Good. Book is a little darkened along the front joint. Jacket has two short, closed tears, edgewear. Inside jacket flaps foxed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4059   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ackerman, Martin S. THE CURTIS AFFAIR: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE GREATEST CORPORATE DISASTER INUS HISTORY
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, (1970). First edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 204pp. Very good in fair jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and a one by one-half inch piece missing from the front top of the jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4061   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wilkins, Thurman. CLARENCE KING: A BIOGRAPHY.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1988). Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo, navy cloth and grey boards in pictorial dust jacket. 524pp. with index. Illustrated. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4063   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Monaghan, Jay. CIVIL WAR ON THE WESTERN BORDER 1854-1865
New York: Bonanza Books, (1955). Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 454pp. with index. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has some chips at edges. Back panel lightly soiled.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4065   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Reade, Charles. VERY HARD CASH
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1864. First American edition. Tall octavo, brown pebbled cloth, stamped in gilt, and cover in blind. 258pp. plus ad. Illustrated with wood engravings in the double-column text. A fair copy. Generally edgeworn, especially head, tail and corners. Former owners' names. Edges dusty. With a list of Harper's new books at the front.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4067   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mills, Frederick C. ECONOMIC TENDENCIES OF THE UNITED STATES: ASPECTS OF PRE-WAR AND POST-WARCHANGES.
(New York): National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., 1932. First edition. Octavo, black cloth. 639pp. with index. Illustrated with charts. Extremities moderately worn. Former owner's name stamp on top edge, front paste-down. Number 21 of the Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Incorporated.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anson, M. L. et al., eds. ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME VII.
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1952. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 411pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. This volume contains articles on: Arrangement of Amino Acids in Proteins, Structure of Collagen Fibrils, Proteins of Mammalian Epidermis, Infrared Analysis... Amino Acids, Polypeptides, and Proteins, Ultraviolet Absorption Spectra of Proteins and Amino Acids.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4071   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anson, M. L. et al., eds. ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME VIII.
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1953. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 529pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Contains articles on: Naturally Occurring Peptides, Peptide Bond Formation, Bacteriophages: Nature and Reproduction, Assimilation of Amino Acids by Gram-Positive Bacteria and Some Actions of Antibiotics Thereon, Peanut Protein Isolation, Composition and Properties, Rotational Brownian Motion and Polarization of the Fluorescence of Solutions, Zone Electrophoresis.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4072   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anson, M. L. et al., eds. ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME IX.
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1954. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 542pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Articles on: Metabolism of Glycine, Digetion of Protein and Nitrogenous Compounds in Ruminants, Resolution of Raecemic Amino Acids, Naturally Occurring Trypsin Inhibitors....the Keratins, Molecular Structure... Proteins, Protein- Protein Interactions, Physicochemical and Biological Aspects of Proteins at Interfaces.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anson, M. L. et al., eds. ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME XI.
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1956. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 665pp. with index and cumulative index for volumes VI-X. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Articles on: Protein Structure in Relation to Function and Biosynthesis, Hormones of theAnterior Pituitary Gland... , Column Chromatography of Peptides and Proteins, Countercurrent Distribution in Protein Chemistry, Complex Formation Between Metallic Cations and Proteins, Peptides, and Amino Acids, Measurement and Interpretaition of Diffusion Coefficients of Proteins.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4074   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Anfinsen, Jr., C. B. et al., eds. ADVANCES IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY. VOLUME 16.
New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1961. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 571pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Contains articles on: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin, The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas, Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out... , Non-Enzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins, Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation, Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4079   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Walker, Katherine Sorley. EYES ON THE BALLET.
New York: John Day Company, (1965). Third impression. Octavo, yellow pictorial boards. 191pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Store tag on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sullivan, A. M. SELECTED LYRICS AND SONNETS
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1970). First edition. Octavo, wine cloth in dust jacket. 299pp. Very good in good jacket with a few short tears at the head and edgewear. Inscribed by the author on the half-title.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4103   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Balabanoff, Anglica. MY LIFE AS A REBEL
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Third edition. Octavo, green buckram, gilt. 324pp. withindex. Bottom edge spotted. Text block slightly damp-rippled at bottom, but not stained.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4114   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mills, Frederick C. and Clarence D. Long. THE STATISTICAL AGENCIES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: A REPORT TO THECOMMISSION ON ORGANIZATION OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH OF GOVERNMENT.
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., (1949). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 201pp. with index, list of publications. Very good in good jacket with moderate wear and soil. A date stamped on the top left corner of the jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4116   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Santas, Constantine. ARISTOTELIS VALAORITIS
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1976). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 174pp. with indexand bibliography. Frontis. portrait. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4119   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Murray, Gilbert . FAITH, WAR , AND POLICY: ADDRESSES AND ESSAYS ON THE EUROPEAN WAR
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. First edition. Duodecimo, red cloth. 255pp. Verygood. Top edge dusty. Some foxing to preliminary leaves.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4120   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Magill, Frank N. and Henry Taylor, eds. MASTERPLOTS 1973 ANNUAL.
Englewood Cliffs: Salem Press, (1974). Octavo, decorated green faux leather. 389pp. plus author index. Very good. Light soil on top edge.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4122   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinlay. THE DAY I MET A LION.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dustjacket. 341pp. Very good in good jacket with some soil and edgewear.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4136   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Roberts, Brian. THE ZULU KINGS.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth. 388pp. withindex. Illustrated. Map. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4158   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Breslin, Jimmy. TABLE MONEY
New York: Ticknor & Fields, (1986). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 435pp. Good in good jacket. Spine is a little rumpled. Jacket has three short, closed tears, scuffing and some edgewear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4164   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wilson, Donald Powell. MY SIX CONVICTS: A PSYCHOLOGIST'S THREE YEARS IN FORT LEAVENWORTH.
New York: Rinehart & Company, (1951). First edition. Octavo, black cloth. 369pp. Good. Edges worn.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4166   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Buehler, Edward J. THE MORPHOLOGY AND TAXONOMY OF THE HALYSITIDAE.
New Haven: Peabody Museum, 1955. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth, 79pp. with index. Illustrated. Twelve black and white plates. Very good. Bulletin #8 of the Peabody Museum Of Natural History.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4198   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Myers, Donald A. STRATIGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF SOME PENNSYLVANIAN FUSULINIDAE FROM BROWNAND COLEMAN COUNTRIES, TEXAS. PENNSYVANIAN AND LOWER PERMIAN ROCKS OFPARTS OF WEST AND CENTRAL TEXAS.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1960. First edition. Quarto, gray printed paper wrappers, 15pp. with index. Illustrated. Nine black and white plates plus a map. Very good. Geological Survey Professional Paper #315-C.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4200   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Imlay, Ralph W. EARLY CRETACEOUS (ALBIAN) AMMONITES FROM THE CHITINA VALLEY AND TALKEETNAMOUNTAINS, ALASKA.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1960. First edition. Quarto, gray printed paper wrappers, 31pp. with index. Illustrated. Nine black and white plates plus a map. Very good. Geological Survey Professional Paper #354-D.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4202   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bourne, G. H. THE STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF MUSCLE. VOLUME 1; STRUCTURE. VOLUME 2.BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHYSIOLOGY.
New York: Academic Press, 1960. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, blue cloth, I, 472, II,593pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4205   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gemant, Andrew. ELECTRON MICROSCOPY IN ANATOMY.
London: Edward Arnold Publishers, (1961). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 288pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4207   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Swanson, Margo and Raymond Cook. DRUGS, CHEMICALS AND BLOOD DYSCRASIAS; A SUMMARY OF BLOOD ABNORMALITIESASSOCIATED WITH EXPOSURE TO SPECIFIC DRUGS AND CHEMICALS.
Hamilton: Drug Intelligence Publications, Inc., (1977). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth. 1133pp. with index. Charts and Tables. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4211   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, Harold D. Edit. SHOCK AND CIRCULATORY HOMEOSTASIS; TRANSACTIONS OF THE SECOND CONFERENCEOCTOBER 19, 20, AND 21, 1952, PRINCETON, N.J.
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1953). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 275pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4216   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, Harold D. Edit. SHOCK AND CIRCULATORY HOMEOSTASIS; TRANSACTIONS OF THE FIFTH CONFERENCENOVEMBER 30, DECEMBER, 1, AND 2, 1955, PRINCETON, N.J.
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1957). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 337pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4217   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, Harold D. Edit. SHOCK AND CIRCULATORY HOMEOSTASIS; TRANSACTIONS OF THE FOURTH CONFERENCEDECEMBER, 6, 7, AND 8, 1954, PRINCETON, N.J.
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1955). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 291pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4218   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, Harold D. Edit. SHOCK AND CIRCULATORY HOMEOSTASIS; TRANSACTIONS OF THE THIRD CONFERENCESEPTEMBER, 14, 15, AND 16, 1953, PRINCETON, N.J.
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1954). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 230pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4219   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, Harold D. Edit. SHOCK AND CIRCULATORY HOMEOSTASIS; TRANSACTIONS OF THE FIRST CONFERENCEOCTOBER, 22-23, 1951, NEW YORK, N.Y.
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, (1952). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 245pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4220   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pickwell, Gayle. WEATHER.
New York: Whittlesey House, (1938). First edition. Quarto, lettered blue cloth in a pictorialdust jacket. 170pp. Illustrated. Black and white plates. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4232   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Frederic, Harold. GLORIA MUNDI.
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898. First edition. Duodecimo, decorated red cloth. 580pp. plus 10pp. ads. Very good. Light wear. Previous owner's name on the front free-fly. Printed by Donnelley's Lakeside Press.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4280   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Stockman, David A. THE TRIUMPH OF POLITICS: WHY THE REAGAN REVOLUTION FAILED.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1986). Second printing. Octavo, blue cloth and boards indust jacket. 422pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4297   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Rodwin, Lloyd. NATIONS AND CITIES: A COMPARISON OF STRATEGIES FOR URBAN GROWTH.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 395pp. with index. Maps. Verygood in very good jacket. There is a small, light pinkish stain on the fore edge. A small closed tear on the fore edge of the jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4298   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mcdonald, Gregory. MERELY PLAYERS.
Boston: Hill & Company, Publishers, (1988). First edition. Octavo, aqua cloth and mustard boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 217pp. Very good in very good jacket. Light chipping at corners, head and tail. One of the time 2 Quartet.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4305   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mcdonald, Gregory. EXITS AND ENTRANCES.
Boston: Hill & Company, Publishers, (1988). First edition. Octavo, aqua cloth and mustard boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 195pp. Very good in very good jacket. Light chipping at corners, head and tail. One short, closed tear at bottom of rear panel. One of the time 2 Quartet.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Acland, Eric. LONG LIVE THE KING, GEORGE V, KING AND EMPEROR, PRINCE AND SOVERIGN EDWARDVIII.
Toronto: John C. Winston Company, Ltd., (1936). First Canadian edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt in a pictorial dust jacket. 375pp. with bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket shows some minor wear at extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4322   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Willimon, William H. and Robert L. Wilson. REKINDLING THE FLAME; STRATEGIES FOR A VITAL UNITED METHODISM
Nashville: Abingdon Press, (1987). First edition. Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 127pp. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 4329   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cohen, Edward M. WORKING ON A NEW PLAY; A PLAY DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK FOR ACTORS, DIRECTORS,DESIGNERS & PLAYWRIGHTS.
New York: Prentice Hall Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and boards in dust jacket. 216pp. with index. Illustrated. A good plus copy in like jacket. Base of spine is lightly faded and there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Jacket has wrinkles at extremities.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4335   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Phillips, Kevin. THE POLITICS OF RICH AND POOR; WEALTH AND THE AMERICAN ELECTORATE IN THEREAGAN AFTERMATH.
New York: Random House, (1990). Later printing. Octavo, black cloth and cream boards in dust jacket. 262pp. with index. Charts. Very good in a good plus jacket with wear at jacket spine head. Former owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4336   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Allen, James Lane. THE DOCTOR'S CHRISTMAS EVE.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. First edition. Duodecimo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 304pp. plus 4pp. ads. Very good in fair jacket which has worn edges and several tears repaired with tape.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4345   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE CROXLEY MASTER AND OTHER TALES OF RING AND CAMP.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., (1937). Octavo, cream cloth. 281pp. Very good. Light soil. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4371   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Belmont, Eleanor Robson. THE FABRIC OF MEMORY.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1957). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. vi, 311pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket shows wear at extremities. Previous owner's name on front free-fly. Founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4375   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Duncan, Erika. UNLESS SOUL CLAP ITS HANDS: PORTRAITS AND PASSAGES
New York: Schocken Books, (1984). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 208pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4408   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Giovannitti, Len. THE MAN WHO WON THE MEDAL OF HONOR
New York: Random House, (1973). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 211pp. Very good in very good jacket . Small stain at foot of jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Foreman, Bob. AN AD MAN AD-LIBS ON TV
New York: Hastings House, (1957). First edition. Octavo, yellow cloth and grey boards in pictorial dust jacket. 173pp. Illustrated by Alphonse Normandia. Good or better. Faded. Former owner's bookplate with name eradicated on front paste-down. A Communicatons Arts Book. More than just anecdotes; strategies and theory from the golden age of television. Not only the comedy, but the ads were live too.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4419   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Young, Ed, from the retelling by Leslie Bonnet. THE TERRIBLE NUNG GWAMA
New York: Collins & World, (1978). First thus. Square octavo, pictorial boards in dust jacket. Unpaginated (32pp.). Illustrated by Ed Young. Very good in very good jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Chinese folktale.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4425   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Erasmus, Desiderius. THE PRAISE OF FOLLY.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1941). Sixth printing. Octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. 166pp. with index. Very good in good jacket which is faded and edgeworn. Translated from the Latin with an essay and commentary by Hoyt Hopewell Hudson.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4432   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lubbock, John. PRE-HISTORIC TIMES AS ILLUSTRATED BY ANCIENT REMAINS, AND THE MANNERS ANDCUSTOMS OF MODERN SAVAGES
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. Second edition. Octavo, terra cotta pebbled cloth, gilt. 640pp. with index. Illustrated. Colored frontis. and one other color plate. 228 figures in the text. Good to very good. Worn at extremities, but clean. Former owner's name in pencil on title.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4447   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dawkins, W. Boyd. EARLY MAN IN BRITAIN AND HIS PLACE IN THE TERTIARY PERIOD
London: Macmillan and Co., 1880. First edition. Octavo, blue pebbled cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. 537pp. with index plus ad leaf. Illustrated with wood engravings. 168 engravings and maps. Very good. Extremities worn.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4449   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Daly, John Jay. A SONG IN HIS HEART: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES A. BLAND
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, (1951). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth gilt, in dust jacket. 102pp. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket with soil to the rear panel and some closed tears and chips at extremities. Bland was a black composer who wrote, among hundreds of others, "Carry Me Back to Ole Virginnie".
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4454   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Drinkwater, John. PEPYS: HIS LIFE AND CHARACTER
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc., (1934). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt in pictorial dust jacket. 374pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket with chipping at head and tail, corners, and a one-inch closed tear at the spine. Back panel soiled.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4491   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dolmetsch, Mabel. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF ARNOLD DOLMETSCH
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. First American edition. English sheets. Octavo, grey cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 198pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in fair jacket. Jacket is soiled, rubbed and worn at extremities. Great researcher into early music and its instruments. Founder of the Haslemere Festival.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4492   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

MacPherson, Stewart . THE MUSICAL EDUCATION OF THE CHILD: SOME THOUGHTS AND SUGGESTIONS FORTEACHERS, PARENTS AND SCHOOLS.
Boston: The Boston Music Company, (1916). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 77pp.plus 5pp. ads. Corners bumped but very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4501   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Saunders, Raymond M. FENWICK TRAVERS AND THE PANAMA CANAL.
Novato: Lyford Books, (1995). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 318pp. Illustrated. Maps. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4509   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gray, Richard A. (Compiler). SERIAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN THE HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES.
Ann Arbor: Pierian Press, 1969. First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 345pp. with index. Very good. Selective bibliography seeks to identify and to designate the salient characteristics of those serial bibliographies of particular interest to the Humanities and Social Sciences.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4513   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McGinley, Patrick. FOGGAGE.
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1983). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and terra cotta boards in dust jacket. 230pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4541   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McGinley, Patrick. FOXPRINTS.
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1983). First American edition. Octavo, black cloth and terra cotta boards in dust jacket. 282pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4542   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Ohringer, Frederic. PORTRAIT OF THE THEATRE.
Toronto: Merritt Publishing Company, Ltd., (1979). Quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 197pp. plus colophon. Illustrated with 126 photographic portraits of actors, directors, playwrights, dancers, costume designers, critics, producers. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear. Introduction by Joseph Papp. Biographies of all the subjects.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4545   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kingston, Maxine Hong. TRIPMASTER MONKEY. HIS FAKE BOOK.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, First edition. Octavo, black cloth and yellow boards in dust jacket. 340pp. iii with acknowledgements. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4549   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schenk, Edward T. and John H. McMasters. PROCEDURE IN TAXONOMY
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1948. Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 93pp. with index. Very good in good jacket with soil, chips and short tears. This edition enlarged and partly rewritten by A. Myra Keen and Siemon W. Muller. Includes a translated reprint of the international code of zoological nomenclature.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4554   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Eifert, Virginia S. LOUIS JOLLIET: EXPLORER OF RIVERS
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. Very good in good jacket which is browned at the spine; small spot on jacket spine, back panel lightly soiled.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4568   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Keesing, Felix M. THE SOUTH SEAS IN THE MODERN WORLD
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., (1942). First UK edition. Octavo, terra cotta cloth in dust jacket. 391pp. with index. Very good in good jacket. Corners bumped, few spots on back cover. jacjet is edgeworn with a few short, closed tears. Back panel is soiled.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 4569   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Amacher, Richard E., ed. FRANKLIN'S WIT & FOLLY: THE BAGATELLES
Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1953. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. 188pp. with index. Frontis. portrait. Good or better in good jacket. Text block lightly browned, a few pages are dog- earred. Jacket is worn, especially head, tail and corners. Back panel is soiled.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4575   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Richmond, Hugh M. SHAKESPEARE'S SEXUAL COMEDY: A MIRROR FOR LOVERS.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1971). First edition. Small octavo, black cloth, gilt. 210pp. Very good in good jacket. Book is a little faded along the bottom edge. jacket is scuffed and has some chipping at the bottome of the spine. Back panel has a dime sized piece missing fromt the lower corner.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 4580   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lockley, Martin with Adrian P. Hunt. DINOSAUR TRACKS AND OTHER FOSSIL FOOTPRINTS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES
New York: Columbia University Press, (1995). First edition. Large octavo, mustard cloth andblue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 338pp. with index. Illustrated. Artwork by Paul Koroshetz. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 4591   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Allen, James Lane. THE KENTUCKY WARBLER
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth. gilt. 195pp. Color frontis. of Kentucky Warbler. Very good with light wear to extremities and a bump at the top and bottom edges of the back cover. Former owner's bookplate, and the remains of a former bookplate.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4596   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Allen, James Lane. THE HEROINE IN BRONZE; OR A PORTRAIT OF A GIRL. A PASTORAL OF THE CITY.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. First edition. Duodecimo, green gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. 281pp. plus ads. Fair. Edges worn and bumped. Soiled and scuffed. Gilding rubbed from cover cameo and spine. Former owner's bookplate. Short tears at head and tail. Back weak at half title. BAL #478.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4597   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hirsch, Sylvia. THE ART OF TABLE SETTING AND FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1967). Second printing. Quarto, navy and rust cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 168pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. Very good in good jacket. Former owner's name ands address on front paste-down. Jacket has short tears and chips at extreemities, and is soiled on the back panel.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4599   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hingley, Ronald. THE RUSSIAN SECRET POLICE: MUSCOVITE, IMPERIAL RUSSIAN AND SOVIETPOLITICAL SECURITY OPERATIONS
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1970). First American edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 313pp. with index plus biography page. Good. There is a dampstain on the back cover which also shows lightly on the inside of the jacket. There is a short, closed tear on the back panel of the jacket, and some soil. Not as bad as it sounds.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4600   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gould, M. P. WHERE HAVE MY PROFITS GONE?? AN EXAMINATION OF VARIOUS WAYS IN WHICHPROFITS ARE LOST...
Elmira: American Sales Book Company, Limited, 1918. Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt. 256pp. with index. Folding frontis. photo. Good or better with some soil. Top edge soiled. Spine a little faded.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4601   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tyroler, Felix R., ed. HANDBOOK OF THE NATIONAL TULIP SOCIETY.
(No place: National Tulip Society, No date) 1949. Duodecimo, tan printed wraps. 110pp. with ads. Illustrated, and with two tipped-on color plates. Very good with light soil and wear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4604   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Whitaker, Jack. PREFERRED LIES AND OTHER TALES: SKIMMING THE CREAM OF A LIFE IN SPORTS.
(New York): Simon & Schuster, (1998). Octavo, green and grey boards in dust jacket. 272pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near fine in very good or better jacket which is a little rippled at the edges.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4611   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tiger, Lionel & Joseph Shepher. WOMEN IN THE KIBBUTZ
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1975). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and yellow boards in dust jacket. 334pp. with index. Good or better in very good jacket. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Top edge of text block soiled.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4619   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dorsett, Tony and Harvey Frommer. RUNNING TOUGH: MEMOIRS OF A FOOTBALL MAVERICK
New York: Doubleday, (1989). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and white boards in pictorialdust jacket. 225pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in very good jacket. The only defect is a dent running fron the front free endpaper to the prologue.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4621   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

O'Hanlon, Bill and James Wilk. SHIFTING CONTEXTS: THE GENERATION OF EFFECTIVE PSYCHOTHERAPY
New York: The Guilford Press, (1987). navy cloth and blue boards. Octavo, 289pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket. Suggests clinicians should spend less time anaylizing behavior and more time promoting behavior modification and problem solving.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4623   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cunliffe, Marcus. SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS. THE MARTIAL SPIRIT IN AMERICA 1775-1865
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1968). Thick octavo, black cloth. Spine stamped in silver and blind. 499pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good or better jacket. Book slightly cocked. Jacket has somer edgewear and a few short, closed tears.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4646   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Powell, Major John Wesley. FIRST THROUGH THE GRAND CANYON
New York: Outing Publishing Company, 1915. Duodecimo, navy gilt- stamped pictorial cloth. 319, ii pp. with ads. Illustrated end papers. Very good with a bumped corner and smudges on the top and fore-edge. One of the Outing Adventure Library.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4664   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tippette, Giles. THE BRAVE MEN
New York: The Macmillan Company, (1972). First edition. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 393pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Groth. Very good in good or better jacket which is edgeworn and soiled. Race car drivers and rodeo cowboys challenge death.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4672   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hamilton, William. ELECTRIC AUTOMOBILES: ENERGY, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND ECONOMIC PROSPECTS FORTHE FUTURE
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1980). Quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket.425pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jaclket with some soil, spotting and edgewear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4673   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lefrand, Abel. LA VIE QUOTIDIENNE AU TEMPS DE LA RENAISSANCE.
(NP: Hachette, 1938). Later printing. Duodecimo, tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 253, iii pp. with bibliography. Very good in good jacket. Book has some very small spots of soil. Jacket is soiled and has some edgewear. Text in French.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4686   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Enzina, Juan del, Humberto Lopez-Morales, ed. EGLOGAS COMPLETAS DE JUAN DEL ENZINA
New York: Las Americas Publishing Company, (1968). Duodecimo, red grained vinyl faux leather, gilt. 389pp. plus index. Frontispiece. Very good. Spine gilding dulled. Top edge lightly spotted. Text in Spanish.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hughes, Charles W. THE HUMAN SIDE OF MUSIC
New York: Philosophical Library, (1948).