F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Austin's Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2025 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Brannt, William T. and J. B. Gray. PRACTICAL DRY CLEANER SCOURER AND GARMENT DYER.
New York: Henry Carey Baird & Co., Inc., 1919. Fifth edition. Duodecimo, green cloth gilt. 378, 19 pp. with catalogue. Very good with minor wear. A few pages dog-earred.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3172   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Menhennet, Alan. ORDER AND FREEDOM. LITERATURE AND SOCIETY IN GERMANY FROM 1720 TO 1805.
New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, (1973). Octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. 270pp. with index. Very good in good or better jacket with a short tear on the back panel and a few scratches and wrinkles.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3174   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bryar, William and George L. Stengren. THE REBIRTH OF LEARNING. THE FIRST TWELVE CENTURIES. AN ANTHOLOGY...
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1968). Octavo, red cloth. 316pp. Good or better. Slightly splayed. Spine gilding dulled.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3186   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Jonathan, Norton Hughes (Eagle Scout). THE MOVIE SCOUT: OR, THE THRILL HUNTERS.
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, (1933). Octavo, red cloth. 250pp. Frontispiece. Good or better. Soiled, corners bumped, head and tail rubbed. Text block browned.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3189   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Newman, Dorothy K. PROTEST, POLITICS, AND PROSPERITY. BLACK AMERICANS AND WHITE INSTITUTIONS.
New York: Pantheon Books, (1978). First edition. Octavo, yellow- brown cloth in dust jacket. 348pp. with index and notes. Good in good jacket with chips and wrinkles. Faint remainder mark on top edge. Slightly splayed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Blunt, Wilfrid. JOHN CHRISTIE OF GLYNDEBOURNE.
New York: Theatre Arts Books, (1968). First edition. English sheets. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 303pp. with index. Black and white photos. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket has a closed tear on front panel at top edge. Christie is the founder of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House in England.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3218   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pratt, Richard. THE PICTURE GARDEN BOOK AND GARDENER'S ASSISTANT.
New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, (1942). First edition. Quarto, terra cotta cloth, gilt. 143pp. Color photographs by Edward Steichen. Good or better. End papers lightly foxed. Former owner's name label. Spine ends bumped and faded.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3230   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hill, Lee. THE SHARPIE SANDERLING.
Boston: Branden Press Publishers, (1971). First edition. Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 173pp. Illustrated. Map end papers. Very good in Good or better jacket with a few closed tears and wrinkles. This copy inscribed by the author to two of the "principle characters in this story".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3242   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Baxter, Anne. INTERMISSION: A TRUE STORY.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1976). First edition. Octavo, white cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 384pp. Good or better in like jacket. Cocked, top edge solied. Jacket edges chipped. This copy inscribed on the half-title by Baxter.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3246   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Palmer, Winthrop and Anatole Chujoy, eds. DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1953). First edition. Large octavo, green cloth in pictorial dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good with some wear in fair jacket with several pieces missing, several closed tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3250   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Black, Maggie. THE CHILDREN AND THE NATIONS: GROWING UP TOGETHER IN THE POST WAR WORLD.
(South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1987). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth gilt, in dust jacket. 339pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3256   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Roosevelt, Elliott. MURDER IN THE MAP ROOM.
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 251pp. Very good or better in like jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3264   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Vestal, Stanley. WARPATH AND COUNCIL FIRE; THE PLAINS INDIANS' STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL IN WARAND IN DIPLOMACY.
New York: Random House, (1948). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 338pp. with index. Illustrated. Maps and map end papers. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3272   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Thompson, J. Eric S. THE RISE AND FALL OF MAYA CIVILIZATION.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1964). Seventh printing, revised and enlarged. Octavo,green cloth in dust jacket. 328pp. with index. Illustrated. Map. Very good in a good jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3276   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hoig, Stan. THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNE.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1980). First edition. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. 206pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Slight wear to head of jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 3278   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McGinnis, Dale K. and Floyd W. Sharrock. THE CROW PEOPLE.
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, (1972). Signed limited edition. 1/15000. Octavo, blue cloth. 106pp. Illustrated. Maps. Issued to commemorate the official Crow Medal. Signed by Crow tribal chairman, Edison Real Bird.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3280   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Neihardt, John G. SONG OF THE MESSIAH.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1935. First edition. Duodecimo, gilt lettered blue cloth. 110pp. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3283   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Tischler, Nancy M. BLACK MASKS. NEGRO CHARACTERS IN MODERN SOUTHERN FICTION.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1969). Octavo, black cloth. 233pp. Good only. Soiled and somewhat worn. A little splayed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3289   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cowdrey, Colin. M. C. C. : M. C. C. : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CRICKETEER.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1976). First editon. Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 253pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3297   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Paul. BODYLINE: THE NOVEL.
London: Faber and Faber, (1983). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 211pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3298   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Deford, Frank, (Edit.). THE BEST AMERICAN SPORTS WRITING 1993.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First edition. Octavo, cream cloth in dust jacket . 464pp. with notes. Very good or better in like jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3306   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bowman, Elizabeth Skaggs. LAND OF HIGH HORIZONS.
Kingsport: Southern Publishers, 1938. First edition. Octavo, tan pictorial cloth. 212pp. Illustrated. Map end papers. Very good. This copy signed by the author on the half-title.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3311   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. OUTLAWS.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1987). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 359, i pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3328   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. TRUST.
New York: Henry Holt, (1989). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and boards in dust jacket. 230pp. Very good in very good jacket with a little edgewear and a one-quarter inch closed tear at the top edge.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3334   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sanders, Lawrence. SULLIVAN'S STING.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1990). First edition. Octavo, grey boards in dust jacket. 348pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3340   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Parker, Robert B. WALKING SHADOW.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1994). First edition. Octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 270pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3372   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sanders, Lawrence. TIMOTHY'S GAME.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1988). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in dustjacket. 382pp. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear and a small closed tear at front joint. Small black ink spot on last page and endpaper.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3377   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Coppel, Alfred. THE APOCALYPSE BRIGADE.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth and purple boardsin dust jacket. 310pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3378   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Francis, Dick. COMEBACK.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1991). First American edition. Octavo, teal/light blue boards in dust jacket. 320pp. Acid free-paper. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3385   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Parker, Robert B. PAPER DOLL.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1993). First edition. Octavo, violet boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 223pp. Very good in very good jacket with a light scratch on the front panel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3396   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Murphy, Warren. JERICHO DAY.
Austin: Diamond Books, 1989. First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 224pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3397   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. WONDERFUL YEARS, WONDERFUL YEARS.
New York: Henry Holt, (1988). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and grey boards in dust jacket. 261pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3398   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Higgins, George V. THE MANDEVILLE TALENT.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1991). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and grey boardsin dust jacket. 278pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3403   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Daley, Robert. FAINT COLD FEAR.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1990). First edition. Octavo, red and grey boards in dustjacket. 450pp. Very good or better in like jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3417   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sanchez, Thomas. MILE ZERO.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Octavo, black cloth and terra cotta boardsin vivid jacket. 349, iv pp. Map end papers. Near fine in very good jacket with some scuffing on the back panel.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3419   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McFee, William. NORTH OF SUEZ.
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. First edition. One of 350 numbered copiessigned by McFee. Two volumes. Octavo, half cloth and boards. Top edge gilt. Paper labels. 309pp. Good but spotted and with front hinge starting at top, in soiled slipcase with one- inch crack at back top edge.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3430   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Quennell, Peter. BYRON: THE YEARS OF FAME.
London: St. James Library/Collins, (1950). Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 319pp. with index. Frontis. portrait. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3440   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hilldrup, Robert P. UPPER BRANDON.
Richmond: James River Corporation, (1987). First edition. Octavo, half bonded leather and mottled boards. Colored map end papers. All edges gilt. 98pp. with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good or better. Upper Brandon is a James River Community of Prince George County.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3442   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Menard, H.W. ISLANDS.
New York: Scientific American Library, (1986). Square octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 230pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3470   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Weigall, Arthur. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CLEOPATRA, QUEEN OF EGYPT; A STUDY IN THE ORIGIN OFTHE ROMAN EMPIRE.
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons, 1925. Third printing of revised edition. Octavo, blue cloth. Topedge gilt. 443 pp. with index, plus two page genealogical chart and ad leaf. Fourteen plates and five maps and plans. Very Good. A small water spot onthe cover, and a small paint spot on the spine. Former owner's name. Front endpapers, frontispiece and title lightly foxed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3496   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(Sports Illustrated). SPORTS ILLUSTRATED 1999 SPORTS ALMANAC.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1998). First edition. Octavo, pictorial boards. 831pp. Illustrated. Very good or better.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Muller, Herbert J. FREEDOM IN THE WESTERN ANCIENT WORLD FROM THE DARK AGES TO THE RISE OFDEMOCRACY.
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1963). First edition. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 428pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has edgewear and chips at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3506   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. STRANGER AND TRAVELLER.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1975). Family Bookshelf Edition. Octavo, terra cotta cloth in dust jacket. 360pp. Illustrated. Good or better, some bumps along the edges, jacket wrinkled along bottom. Ink mark on front free-end paper. Former owner's name tag.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3510   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Waldron, Robert. OPRAH!
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). First edition. Octavo, aqua cloth and boards in dust jacket. 201pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3519   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Davis, Mildred. THE DARK PLACE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First edition. Duodecimo, grey cloth and red boards. 245pp. Good or better. Text block browned.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3520   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Truman, Margaret. MURDER AT THE NATIONAL CATHEDRAL.
New York: Random House, (1990). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards. 292pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3521   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Greenslade, Roy. MAXWELL: THE RISE AND FALL OF ROBERT MAXWELL AND HIS EMPIRE.
New York: Carol Publishing, (1992). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards. 376pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good or better in like jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3529   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Monteilhet, Hubert. MURDER AT LEISURE.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1971). First American edition. Octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 125pp. Very good in good jacket with a two inch score on the front cover, a one-quarter inch tear, soil on back cover.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3596   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Royce, Kenneth. THE CONCRETE BOOT.
New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., (1971). First American edition. Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 188pp. Very good in good jacket with edgewear, chipping, and some scuffing.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3599   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kellogg, Marjorie. LIKE THE LION'S TOOTH.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1972). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and orange boards in dust jacket. 147pp. Very good in good or better jacket with edgewear and small chips at head and tail. a small brown stain at the fore-edge of the block.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3601   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Douglas, Ellen. A LIFETIME BURNING.
New York: Random House, (1982). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and brown boards in dustjacket. 212pp. plus colophon. Very good in very good jacket. Former owner's blind stamp.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3607   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Rehder, Jessie, ed. CHAPEL HILL CAROUSEL.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1967). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 215pp. Very good in fair jacket. Top of jacket spine has a dime-size piece missing. Several short, closed tears and an abrasion where a sticker had been removed.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3621   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Berryman, John. RECOVERY.
New York: Farrar,Straus and Giroux, (1973). First edition. Octavo, red-orange cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. Good or better in like jacket. Book is somewhat faded at top edge. jacket has a few chipps, creases, scuffs. Back panel soiled.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3634   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Stong, Phil. GOLD IN THEM HILLS. BEING AN IRREVERENT HISTORY OF THE GREAT 1849 GOLDRUSH.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 209pp. Map end papers. Good or better in like jacket. Top edge lightly soiled. Fore-edge has a few spots. Jacket soiled and moderately edgeworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3680   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Allen, Troy. DISASTER.
New Jersey: Castle Books, (1974). Duodecimo, green boards in dust jacket. 176pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3700   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Muller, Edward J. ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND LIGHT CONSTRUCTION.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1985). Second edition. Quarto, pictorial boards. 498pp. with index. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3712   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(HANDS ON Magazine). WOODWORKING PROJECTS II.
Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1986). Quarto, pictorial boards. 96pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good.
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3714   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Caseneda, Carlos. THE POWER OF SILENCE. THE FURTHER LESSONS OF DON JUAN.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1987). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. 286pp. Very good or better in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3739   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Andersen, Christopher. CITIZEN JANE: THE TURBULENT LIFE OF JANE FONDA.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1990). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and boards in dust jacket. 389pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3748   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cornwell, Patricia. FROM POTTER'S FIELD.
New York: Scribner, (1995). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth and boards in dust jacket. 412pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3757   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kennedy, Raymond. LULU INCOGNITO.
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, (1988). First edition. Octavo, pictorial wraps. 305pp.Very good with light wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3767   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Buchan, Stuart. FLEECED
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.217pp. Good in good jacket. Text block is lightly browned. Jacket has closed tears, small chip on rear panel, wear on spine head and tail. A Red Mask Mystery.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3768   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Green, George Dawes. THE JUROR.
New York: Warner Books, (1995). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and grey boards. 420pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3776   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sherman, Dan. SWANN.
New York: Arbor House, (1978). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and red boards. 241pp. Good or better in like jacket. Stain on top of book. Jacket soiled and with closed tear at top of spine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3786   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Eisenstadt, Jill. FROM ROCKAWAY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and boards. 214pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3791   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hunt, David. THE MAGICIAN'S TALE.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards. 406pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3795   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
New York: Viking, (1991). First trade edition. Octavo, white cloth and black boards. 357pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3798   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Francis, Dick. COME TO GRIEF.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1995). First American edition. Octavo, purple cloth and red boards in dust jacket. 308pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3799   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Marnham, Patrick. TRAIL OF HAVOC: IN THE STEPS OF LORD LUCAN.
New York: Viking, (1988). First American edition. Octavo, red cloth and black boards in dust jacket. 204pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3803   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hyatt, Alfred H., ed. THE CHARM OF EDINBURGH: AN ANTHOLOGY.
London: Chatto & Windus, (1913). New edition. Duodecimo, tan decorated cloth. 438pp. with index. 12 color illustrations by Harry Morley. Very good. some light foxing. Binding lightly faded. illustrations bright and clean. Former owner's name.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3810   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mordden, Ethan. THAT JAZZ: AN IDIOSYNCRATIC SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN TWENTIES.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1978). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket.319pp. with index. Very good in good jacket with some soil and yellowing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3818   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Zubritsky, John. FIGHTING MEN: A CHRONICLE OF THREE BLACK CIVIL WAR FIGHTING MEN.
Boston: Branden Publishing Company, (1994). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 278pp. Illustrated. Very good or better in like dust
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3823   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw. SALT: THE FIFTH ELEMENT. THE STORY OF A BASIC AMERICAN INDUSTRY.
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson and Associates, 1948. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 239pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket with light soil and a little wear at spine head.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3832   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Pisani, Donald J. TO RECLAIM A DIVIDED WEST: WATER, LAW, AND PUBLIC POLICY, 1848-1902.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dustjacket. 487pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good or better in very good jacket. A volume of the Histories of the American Frontier Series, Ray Allen Billington, ed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3833   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hall, B. C. and C. T. Wood. THE SOUTH.
New York: Scribner, (1995). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and yellow boards in pictorial dust jacket. 395pp. with index. Map. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 3838   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Spiegel, John P. MESSAGES OF THE BODY.
New York: The Free Press, (1974). First edition. Quarto, brown cloth in dust jacket. 440 pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3846   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lengyel, Emil. SIBERIA.
New York: Random House, (1943). First edition. Octavo, grey and green cloth, gilt. 416pp. with index. Illustrated with nine photographs. Map end papers. Very good with some edgewear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3866   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Thompson, Kenneth W. THE PRESIDENT AND PUBLIC PHILOSOPHY.
Baton Rouge: Louisianna State University Press, (1981). First edition. Octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. 219pp.with notes. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has a 2" closed tear on front panel and slight wear at spine ends. This copy from the library of noted American Historian, Henry Steele Commager.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3885   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Roche, John P. THE QUEST FOR THE DREAM; THE DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND HUMANRELATIONS IN MODERN AMERICA.
New York: Macmillan Company, (1963). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 308pp.with index. Very good. This copy from the library of noted American Historian, Henry Steele Commager. Signed by Commager, with some marginalia.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3887   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lower, A.R. M. and others. EVOLVING CANADIAN FEDERALISM.
Durham: Duke University Press, 1958. First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 187pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket has light soiling. This copy from the library of noted American Historian, Henry Steele Commager. Signed by Commager.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3892   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Horgan, Paul. OF AMERICA EAST & WEST; SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF PAUL HORGAN.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1984). First edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. 393pp. VeryGood. Some underlining from Commager in pencil. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. This copy from the library of noted American Historian, Henry Steele Commager. Author Paul Horgan has inscribed this copy to Commager on the front free fly. He uses Commager's nickname, "Felix" and mentions the inroduction that Commager has provided.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3897   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dubos, Rene J. LOUIS PASTEUR: FREE LANCE OF SCIENCE.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1950. red cloth, gilt in dust jacket. Octavo, red cloth, gilt in dust jacket. 418pp. with index. Twelve illustrations. Very good in very good jacket. Minor wear at head and tail.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 3910   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Beck, Warren. THE FAR WHISTLE AND OTHER STORIES
(Yellow Springs): The Antioch Press, (1951). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth with paper labels. 224 pp. Very good. Several pages dog-earred. Small spot worn at bottom of front cover near spine. This copy both signed on the half-title and inscribed to a friend on the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3925   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

France, Anatole. NOZIERE
New York: Dodd-Mead Company, (1924). Duodecimo, black, elaborately gilt-decorated cloth.276pp. plus note. End papers illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. Good or better. A small hole at the front joint. some soil. Text block somewhat browned.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3926   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Froude, James Anthony. CAESAR: A SKETCH.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. Octavo, brown gilt- decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Beveled edges. 550pp. plus hand- colored folding map and 8pp. ads. Good or better with top and bottom of spine worn, corners lightly worn. there is a dimple in the cloth on the back board. a brown stain in the margin of several pages. An indentation aloong the spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3933   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Walden, Gene and Edmund O. Lawler. MARKETING MASTERS: SECRETS OF AMERICA'S BEST COMPANIES
New York: HarperBusiness, (1993). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 3936   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bernstein, Burton. THE STICKS: A PROFILE OF ESSEX COUNTY, NEW YORK.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1972). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and green boards. 175pp. Illustrated with drawings by Marcia Erickson. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3952   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Addams, Jane. A CENTENNIAL READER
New York: Macmillan Company, 1960. First edition thus. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 330pp. with notes. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and surface damaged at bottom of spine from sticker removal.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 3954   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Isaacson, Charles D. FACE TO FACE WITH GREAT MUSICIANS. SECOND GROUP
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. 364pp. good. Worn, and spine gilding dulled. Hinges weak. Former owner's name. A half-inch closed tear in the dedication page.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3970   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hovey, Harold A. UNITED STATES MILITARY ASSISTANCE: A STUDY OF POLICIES AND PRACTICES
New York: Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, (1965). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 306pp. with bibliography. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3978   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Bridges, T.C. HEROES OF FORGOTTEN ADVENTURES
London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., (1938). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 263pp. Illustrated. Sixteen half-tone illustrations. Moderate wear. Spine faded. Prize book plate on front paste-down. Chronical of adventures of scientists, mountaineers and military explorers etc. A nice book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3983   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington. ROMAN BARTHOLOW.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1923. Signed limited edition, 1/750 copies. Octavo, cream cloth andbrown boards. 191pp. Moderate wear, corners bumped, light soil. Small dampstain at top edge of last few leaves, minor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3986   details