F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Austin's Antiquarian Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2025 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Howe, T. H. Manners. PEEPS AT HISTORY: INDIA.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Small octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paste-down. 96pp. plus 2 ad leaves. "Eight full page illustrations in colour and twenty-six small line drawings in the text." One plate a little worn at bottom edge. Good. Some scuffing and a few spots on back cover. Top edge dusty. Sporadic foxing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Knight, Lucian Lamar. TRACKING THE SUNSET.
Atlanta: Privately printed, 1925. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 628pp. with index. Illustrated with photos. Worn at extremities, and a little swollen at the top joints. "Souvenir Edition Deluxe", signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1430   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Emmer, Johannes. ZEITSCHRIFT DES DEUTSCHEN UND OESTERREICHISCHEN ALPENVERIENS. JAHRGANG1890, BAND XXI.
Wein: Deutschen und Oesterriechischen Alpenveriens in Wein, 1890. Octavo, terracotta pictorial cloth, gilt. 468pp. With many illustrations after engravings, photos, and 7 fold-out panoramic photos at the back. Back cover is dampstained, but this only discolors the board and paste-down. Plates are not affected. Otherwise a good, clean, tight copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1442   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Holton, Isaac F. NEW GRANADA. TWENTY MONTHS IN THE ANDES.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1965). Duodecimo, aqua cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 223pp. Very good in very good jacket.with light soil. From the Latin American Travel Series.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1450   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Solomon, Lawrence. ENERGY SHOCK; AFTER THE OIL RUNS OUT.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Ltd., 1980. First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 309pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1457   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Thomson, David. WARREN BEATTY AND DESERT EYES, A LIFE AND A STORY.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 399pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

THE FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE; THE FRANK NELSON DOUBLEDAY LECTURES AT THENATIONAL MUSEUM OF HISTORY & TECHNOLOGY, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,WASHINGTON, D.C.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. First trade edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 399pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Foreward by Brooke Hindle.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Considine, Shaun. BARBRA STREISAND; THE WOMAN, THE MYTH, THE MUSIC.
New York: Delacorte Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. 335pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1478   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

THE FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE; THE FRANK NELSON DOUBLEDAY LECTURES AT THENATIONAL MUSEUM OF HISTORY & TECHNOLOGY, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,WASHINGTON, D.C.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Limited edition, 1/500. Octavo, cream cloth in slipcase. 399pp. Illustrated. Fine in fine slipcase. Foreward by Brooke Hindle. Pieces by Assimov, Arthur Clarke and others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1482   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Buschsbaum, Tony. TOTAL ECLIPSE.
New York: Doubleday, 1988. First edition. Octavo, black cloth and red boards in dust jacket. 229pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1497   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

DiPego, Gerald. KEEPER OF THE CITY.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. First edition. Octavo, red cloth and blue boardsin dust jacket. 275pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1572   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Torgeson, Roy, ed. CHRYSALIS 8. THE BEST ALL-NEW SCIENCE FICTION STORIES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. First edition. Octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 211pp. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hague, William E. REMODEL, DON'T MOVE. HOW TO MAKE YOUR HOME FIT YOUR LIFESTYLE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1981). Octavo, brown boards, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photos. Very good in very good jacket with a little edgewear.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Spada, James. FONDA. HER LIFE IN PICTURES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. (Dolphin), 1985. First edition. Quarto, terra cotta cloth, in pictorial dust jacket. 229pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Very good in good jacket. $
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

George, Elizabeth. DECEPTION ON HIS MIND.
New York: Bantam Books, (1997). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in a dust jacket. 616pp. Map endpapers. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M. ROBERT KENNEDY AND HIS TIMES.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1978) Later printing. Octavo, blue cloth. 1066pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1644   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Huxley, Julian. NEW BOTTLES FOR NEW WINE.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1957). Octavo, boards in dust jacket. 318pp. with index. Very good with good jacket with short tears, chips, light soil.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 1650   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brookhiser, Richard. THE OUTSIDE STORY. HOW DEMOCRATS AND REPUBLICANS REELECTED REAGAN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and red boards in dust jacket. 298, i pp. with notes. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Buckley, William F. (William Brookhiser, ed.). RIGHT REASON.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and black boards in dust jacket. 454pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mansfield, Peter. THE NEW ARABIANS.
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 274pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1665   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schneir, Walter and Miriam. INVITATION TO AN INQUEST.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 467pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket with numerous chips, tears, soil.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1670   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nicolay, Helen. BORN TO COMMAND. THE STORY OF GENERAL EISENHOWER.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, (1945). First edition. Duodecimo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in good jacket with some edgewear, few small chips, soil. One corner bumped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1678   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Mc Innis, Edgar. THE WAR: THE FIFTH YEAR.
London: Oxford University Press, 1945. Octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 401pp. with index. Illustrated with maps. Very good in good jacket with two chunks missing at top front panel and bottom of spine of jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1682   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Welch, Neil J. INSIDE HOOVER'S FBI. THE TOP FIELD CHIEF REPORTS
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Octavo, red cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 324pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1686   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Fraser, David. BLITZ. A NOVEL OF WARTIME LONDON.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. First edition. Octavo, black cloth and red boards in pictorial dust jacket. 542pp. Very good in very good jacket. One corner bumped.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1687   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hicks, John and Robert Tucker, eds. REVOLUTION AND REACTION. THE PARIS COMMUNE 1871.
(np, but Amherst): The University of Massachusetts Press, (1973). Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Powys, John Cowper. WOLF SOLENT.
New York: Harper Colophon Books, (1984). First edition thus. Octavo, pictorial wraps (trade paperback). 613, i pp. Very good. Text block lightly yellowed.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brome, Vincent. ERNEST JONES. A BIOGRAPHY.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1983). Octavo, black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 250pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in very good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1774   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Welby, T. Earle. A POPULAR HISTORY OF ENGLISH POETRY.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, (1970). Reprint of the 1924 edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 282pp. with index. Very good with a few scuffs and a smudge on the fore-edge.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1779   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kitchin, F. Harcourt. THE LONDON "TIMES" UNDER THE MANAGERSHIP OF MOBERLY BELL.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 298pp. Illustrated with six portraits. Very good with very light wear and soil.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gist, Arthur S. THE ADMINISTRATION OF AN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1928). Duodecimo, blue cloth, 308pp. with index. Verygood in good jacket with faded spine, chips and short tears. Former owner's name. Some foxing on top edge.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Gilpatric, Guy. THE GENTLEMAN WITH THE WALRUS MUSTACHE.
New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1939. First edition. Octavo, beige cloth. 275pp. Very good. Adventures of Mr Colin Glencannon, Chief Engineer of the SS. Inchcliffe Castle.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1823   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

SUNSET IN A SPIDER WEB. SIJO POETRY OF ANCIENT KOREA.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). First edition. Octavo, rose cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Unpagnated. llustrated by Minja Park Kim. Very good in good jacket with sticker residue on back panel, short tear at bottom of fromt panel, light edgewear. Translated by Chung Seuk Park.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Keene, Donald. WORLD WITHIN WALLS. JAPANESE LITERATURE OF THE PRE-MODERN ERA, 1600-1867.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1976). Uncorrected Proof. Octavo, red printed wraps. 596pp. Good + with some soil and number pencilled across frontcover. Some edgewear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Weiss, Miriam Strauss. A LIVELY CORPSE; RELIGION IN UTOPIA.
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes and Company, (1969). First edition. Octavo. Terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. 385pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. Very good in a good jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1866   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hollriegel, Arnold (Pseud. of Richard Arnold Bermann.). DIE ERBEN TIMURS.
Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschraft, (nd). Duodecimo, red leather spine with pictorial boards, gilt. 276, iv pp. ads. Illustrated. Extremities rubbed, corners worn, but still attractive.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McClumpha, Charles Flint. FORT JOHNSON.
Np: Montgomery County Historical Society, 1923. First edition. Octavo, brown printed paper wrappers, string tied. 8pp. Illustrated. Very good. Former owner's name on front wrapper. Bound with; Morris, Elma Strong. GUY PARK. 8pp. Illustrated. Sir William & Guy Johnson, Loyalists in the Mohawk Valley.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1872   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(New York State Historical Association). PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION XVI.
Np: New York State Historical Association, 1917. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 353pp.plus 3pp. index. Illustrated. Very good. Ex- library, Bennington Battle Monument Library, with bookplate. Some silver fish staining to lower portion of the boards. Internally fine. Eighteenth Annual Report. The Cooper Volume; Cooper Geneology and related articles plus History of Indian Lake.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1921   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(New York State Historical Association) PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION XVII.
Np: New York State Historical Association, 1919. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 480pp. Illustrated. Very good. Ex-library, Bennington Battle Monument Library, with bookplate. Spine faded. Nineteenth Annual Report. Highlights include; Soldiers of The Champlain Valley and English Governors Of New York.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1878   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(New York State Historical Association) PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION XII.
Np: New York State Historical Association, 1913. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 423pp. Illustrated. Very good. Ex-library, Bennington Battle Monument Library, with bookplate. Spine faded. Front hinge started. Fourteenth Annual Report. Highlights include; Battles of Bennington and Saratoga, Burgoyne's Campaign, St Leger, and Jane McCrea.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1889   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

(New York State Historical Association) PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION XIII.
Np: New York State Historical Association, 1914. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 476pp. Illustrated. Very good. Ex-library, Bennington Battle Monument Library, with bookplate. Spine faded. Fifteenth Annual Report. Highlights include; Sir Wm. Johnson and Pontiac, Defense of Oswego, Loyalists. Lake Ontario and Oswego.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1890   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Marsh, Daniel L. THE CHARM OF THE CHAPEL.
Boston: Boston University Press, 1950 First edition. Octavo, embossed red cloth. 207pp. Illustrated with black and white and color plates. Very good. This copy inscribed to Walter M. Pratt by the author. Pratt's bookplate on front paste-down. Pratt was, himself, an author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1907   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Drake, Samuel Adams. OUR COLONIAL HOMES.
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1894. Quarto, tan gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. 211pp. Illustrated, primarily with photographs. Very good with light soil and wear, particularly head and tail of spine. Front free endpaper has a 1 1/2" closed tear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1919   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lawrence, A. W. GREEK ARCHITECTURE.
Middlesex: Penguin Books Ltd., 1957. First edition. Quarto, red cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 327pp. with index. (316pp. text and bibliography, 152plates, 9pp. index.) Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very good in very good jacket with light soil. Top edge spotted. Henry Steele Commager's copy, with his signature in pencil on the front free endpaper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1920   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS.
(Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing, Inc., 1989). First printing. Octavo, green cloth, gilt, with pictorial paste-down cover. 136, ii pp. with appendix, ads. Illustrated with old photos. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Weston, Carolyn. POOR, POOR OPHELIA.
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1973. First English edition. Duodecimo, red cloth in a dust jacket. 210pp. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2017   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Fenollosa, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART; AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF EAST ASIATICDESIGN.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1921). Revised edition. Two volumes. Quarto, yellow cloth and tan boards. I, 204pp., II, 212pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates. Good. Corners bumped and worn. Some soiling to the bindings, moderate wear. An important contribution to the scholarship in this field.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2026   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Longacre, William A. RECONSTRUCTING PREHISTORIC PUEBLO SOCIETIES.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1970). Octavo, wraps. 247pp. with index, references. Very good with some edgewear.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Downs, James F. THE NAVAJO.
Prospect Heights: Waveland Press, Inc., (1984). Octavo, wraps. 136pp. Illustrated with photos, maps. Very good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2062   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Carrier, Robert. THE CONNOISSEUR'S COOKBOOK.
New York: Random House, (1965). First American edition. Quarto, blue cloth. 505, vii pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Edges and corners worn. Light soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2098   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Trever, John C. THE UNTOLD STORY OF QUMRAN.
Westwood: Fleming H. Revell Co., (1965). First edition. Royal octavo, red cloth and brown boards in a pictorial dust jacket. 214pp. with index. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Very good in a very good jacket. Dead Sea Scrolls.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2157   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Scheaffer, Louis. O'NEILL SON AND ARTIST.
Boston: Little, Brown And Co., (1973). Third printing. Octavo, green cloth in a dust jacket. 780pp. with index. Illustrated. Good in fair jackets. Jackets have some dampstaining, spotting and soil, and some chipping and short tears at the top of the spines. One volume has a scratch at the top of the spine. together with; Scheaffer, Louis. O'NEILL SON AND PLAYWRIGHT. Boston: Little, Brown And Co., (1968). Fourth printing. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth in a dust jacket. 543pp. with index. Illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Goldin, Milton. THE MUSIC MERCHANTS. THE COLORFUL CHRONICLE OF THE IMPRESARIOS,ENTREPRENEURS AND PATRONS WHO POPULARIZED SERIOUS MUSIC IN AMERICA.
London: Macmillan, (1969). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in red jacket. 242pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket with a few short tears.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

McCrossen, Vincent A. THE NEW RENAISSANCE OF THE SPIRIT.
New York: Philosophical Library, (1949). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth. 252pp. Verygood.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Morgan, George W. THE HUMAN PREDICAMENT, DISSOLUTION AND WHOLENESS.
Providence: Brown University Press, (1971). Second printing. Octavo, brown cloth in a dust jacket. 348pp. with index. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket extremities worn at spine ends.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2201   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Levich, Marvin, (Editor). AESTHETICS AND THE PHILSOPHY OF CRITICISM.
New York: Random House, (1963). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth. 649pp. Very good. Moderate wear, minor discoloration at foot of spine. Anthology.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2212   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Cormany, Michael. POLAROID MAN.
(New York): Birch Lane Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo, red cloth and yellow boards in a dust jacket. 228pp. Very good in a very good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. A Dan Krueger detective novel.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2237   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wills, Maury, and Mike Celizic. ON THE RUN; THE NEVER DULL AND OFTEN SHOCKING LIFE OF MAURY WILLS.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1991). First edition. Octavo, red cloth and white boards in a dust jacket. 334pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2244   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Finley, John and Leonard Bacon. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES, MOSTLY IN VERSE, READ AT THE OPENING OF THE EXHIBITIONOF PORTRAITS AND MEMORABLIA OF AUTHORS, JOURNALISTS AND BOOKMEN...
New York: (The Century Association), 1938. First edition. Octavo, green cloth with paper labels. 34pp. Very good. Minor soil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2252   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lyons, Jimmy. THE MIRTH OF A NATION.
New York: Vantage Press, Inc., (1953). First edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 357pp. Frontis. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear. Introduction by George Jessel. Nice copy of an unusual book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Safire, William. THE RELATIONS EXPLOSION. THE COMING BOOM AND SHAKEOUT IN CORPORATERELATIONS.
New York: The Macmillan Company, (1963). First edition. Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket.249pp. with index. Illustrated by Abner Dean. Very good in very good jacket with a little edgewear. Inscribed by Safire on the half-title thanking recipient for his help in chapter 2.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2289   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Connely, Willard. SIR RICHARD STEELE.
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, Inc., (1967). Reissue. Octavo, orange cloth. 462pp. withindex. llustrated. Very good with light soil.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2301   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lambert, Lydia. PUSHKIN: POET AND LOVER. A BIOGRAPHY OF RUSSIA'S GREATEST POET.
(London): Francis Aldor, (1947). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 258pp. Very good in good jacket with several short, closed tears.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2305   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Foss, Kenelm. HERE LIES RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1940). Octavo, blue cloth , gilt. 390pp. with index. Illustrated with portraits. Very good. Corners bumped.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2307   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dewey, George. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY ADMIRAL OF THE NAVY.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1987). First edition thus. Octavo, blue cloth. 97pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Introduction and notes by Eric McAllister Smith. Classics of Naval Literature Series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2335   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Merrick, Henrietta Sands. CAUCUS-RACE.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth. 272pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2362   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Swope, Gerald and others. THE ALFRED LECTURES 1923-24.
Cambridge: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, (1924). First edition. Octavo, red cloth and gray boards. 233pp. Illustrated. Photos and tables. Very good. Engineering lectures by eminent men of the period for seniors at MIT. Good content.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2364   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

National Council Of American-Soviet Friendship. SCIENCE IN SOVIET RUSSIA; PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE CONGRESS OF AMERICAN -SOVIET FRIENDSHIP NEW YORK CITY NOVEMBER 7, 1943.
Lancaster: Jaques Cattell Press, (1944). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 97pp. Very good. This is the copy of W.R. Whitney. The scientist who headed the first commercial research labratory in the U.S.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2366   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Barkin, Solomon, et al, eds. INTERNATIONAL LABOR.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 278pp. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Dankert, Clyde E., et al, eds. HOURS OF WORK.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1965). First edition. Octavo, rust cloth in dust jacket. 208pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2377   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Davies, David D. INTERMEDIARY METABOLISM IN PLANTS.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961. First edition. Octavo, blue pictorial cloth in dust jacket. 108pp. with index. Illustrated with diagrams. Very good in good jacket with wear and chips around extremities. Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2383   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Weingardt, Richard. SOUND THE CHARGE.
Englewood: Jacqueline Enterprises, (1978). Limited edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in very good jacket with minor soil and wear. Sticker residue on front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2396   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

van den Borren, Charles. GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE MUZIEK IN DE NEDERLANDEN.
Antwerpen: De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948. Small quarto, red cloth, ornately gilt, in dustjacket. 430, ii pp. with ads. Illustrated with music. Very good in good jacket with darkened spine and numerous chips.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2399   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Schumann, Otto. HANDBUCH DER KLAVIERMUSIK.
Wilhelmshaven: Heinrichshoven's Verlag, (1976). Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket.707, i pp. with index, ad. Music illustrations. Very good in good jacket with tears at corners, price sticker.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2400   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Whythe, A.M., M.D., Rev. J. H. THE SCIENCE OF LIFE; OR, ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE BIOLOGY.
New York: Phillips & Hunt, 1880. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 295pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Corners bumped. Light wear at extremities.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2419   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Raban, Jonathan. HUNTING MISTER HEARTBREAK. A DISCOVERY OF AMERICA.
(New York): Edward Burlingame Books, (1990). Octavo, wine cloth and boards in dust jacket. 372pp. Very good in very good jacket with a crease in the front flap and a few wrinkles in the edges.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 2471   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Noren, Arthur T. SOFTBALL.
New York: A. S. Barnes Company, (1947). Revised edition, fifth printing. Octavo, tan boards in pictorial dust jacket. 114, i pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Text block lightly browned. Jacket spine faded with numerous chips and short tears. One of the Barnes Sports Library.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2484   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Will, George F. MEN AT WORK. THE CRAFT OF BASEBALL.
New York: Macmillan Publishing, (1990). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and black boardsin pictorial dust jacket. 353pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very good in very good jacket. Former owner's name. Jacket wrinkled at top of spine, back flap.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2491   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Kuhn, Bowie. HARDBALL: THE EDUCATION OF A BASEBALL COMMISSIONER.
(New York): Times Books, (1987). First edition. Octavo, red cloth and blue boards. 453pp. with index. llustrated with black and white photos. Very good in good jacket with some edge wrinkles and a little scuffing. Remainder mark on top edge.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2493   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

King, Peter. THE SEASON AFTER. ARE SPORTS DYNASTIES DEAD?
(New York): Warner books, Inc., (1989). First edition. Octavo, navy cloth and cream boards,gilt. 250pp. with appendices. Very good. Good jacket with a 1/4" tear at top front joint, a few small holes and light soil on back panel.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2495   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. NEW YORK IN LITERATURE. THE STORY TOLD IN THE LANDMARKS OF TOWN ANDCOUNTRY.
Elmira: The Primavera Press, Inc., 1947. Octavo, brown faux leather in dust jacket. 372, i pp. Good. Former owner's name and pencilled notes. Jacket quite worn at extremities.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2525   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Peltz, W. L. L. THE TOP FLIGHT AT NUMBER ONE LA FAYETTE STREET. PORTRAITS AND SOMETHINGOF THE CAREERS OF THE SEVENTEEN FORMER PRESIDENTS OF THE ALBANY ACADEMY...
Albany: Privately Printed, 1939. Limited to 300 copies. Quarto, wine buckram, gilt. 188pp. with index. Illustrated. Faded and worn at extremities. "Compliments" card glued to front paste down.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2529   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Knuchell, Edward D. POCKET BILLIARDS WITH CUE TIPS.
South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1970). Octavo, tan boards in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. with index. llustrated by William R. Hampton. Good in good jacket. Light soil and bumping. Some pages faintly wrinkled at the time of printing. Jacket is Edgeworn, soiled and chipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2537   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Hartzell, Karl Drew, Ph.D. THE EMPIRE STATE AT WAR, WORLD WAR II.
(NP): State of New York, 1949. First edition. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt. 423pp. with index.Illustrated. Very good but for some ink lines scribbled on the rear free endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2539   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Lamont, Corliss, ed. THE THOMAS LAMONTS IN AMERICA.
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1962). Quarto, wine cloth in armorial dust jacket. 255pp. Illustrated with portraits and folding family trees. Very good in very good jacket with a little edgewear and scuffing.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 2558   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Booth, Robert W. SAMUEL SPURLOCK BOOTH (CA. 1854 - 1934) WHO MARRIED EMILY WELLMAN IN 1873AND DESCENDANTS.
(Dingess): Robert W. Booth, 1981. First printing. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 249pp. Illustrated. Very good with a bumped corner, few flecks of paint. This copy signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2560   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Fulbright, J. William, with Seth P. Tilman. THE PRICE OF EMPIRE.
New York: Pantheon Books, (1989). First edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 243pp.with index. Very good or better in like jacket.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2567   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Nourse, Mary A. The Four Hundred Million: A Short History of the Chinese.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1935). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 375pp. with index. Illustrated. Good. Book has some spots on the spine, although otherwise bright and attractive. Jacket is soiled and has numerous short tears and chips at the edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2573   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Sherman, Stuart P. POINTS OF VIEW.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First edition. Duodecimo, navy cloth, gilt. 363pp. Good or better. Sporadic foxing, spot on cover.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2574   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)

Brown, Cecil. DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1983). First edition. Octavo, navy cloth and boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 249, i pp. Bottom of spine bumped, showing in text block. Jacket has light edgewear. Good or better.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 2581   details     inquire
offered by: Austin's Antiquarian Books   (USA)